Ethiopia 2013/14


Ethiopia Premier League

Ethiopia Premier League

Table:

 1.Saint George SA (Addis Abeba)      13  12  0  1  29- 6  36  [aka Kedus Giorgis]
 2.Ethiopian Coffee (Addis Abeba)     13   8  4  1  19-11  28  [aka Ethiopian Bunna]
 3.CBE SA (Addis Abeba)               13   6  5  2  14-12  23  [aka Ethiopia Nigd Bank]
 4.Welayta Dicha                      12   3  9  0   9- 3  18
 5.Defence (Addis Abeba)              13   4  6  3  15-15  18  [aka Mekelakeya]
 6.Sidama Coffee (Awassa)             13   4  4  5   8-13  16  [aka Sidama Bunna]
 7.Dedebit (Addis Abeba)              11   4  3  4  14-11  15
 8.Awassa City (Awassa)               12   4  3  5  13-13  15  [aka Awassa Kenema]
 9.Arba Minch City                    13   3  6  4   7- 8  15  [aka Arba Minch Kenema]
10.Muger Cement (Ambo)                13   4  3  6  10-12  15  [aka Muger Cemento]
11.Dashen Beer                        13   2  7  4   3- 6  13  [aka Dashin Birra]
12.EEPCO (Addis Abeba)                13   2  3  8  10-20   9  [aka Mebrat Hail]
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Harar Beer Bottling FC (Harar)     13   2  3  8   6-19   9  [aka Harar Bira]
14.Insurance (Addis Abeba)            13   1  4  8   8-16   7  [aka Medhin]

Round 1
[Oct 26]
Insurance        0-0 Arba Minch       
Defence          3-1 Sidama Coffee    
[Oct 27]
Dashen Beer      0-0 Harar Beer       
Awassa City      1-2 EEPCO            
CBE              0-4 Wolayta Dicha    
[Feb 13]
Muger Cement     1-4 Saint George     
[Mar 18]
Dedebit          1-2 Ethiopian Coffee 

Round 2
[Nov 3]
EEPCO            1-3 CBE              
Arba Minch       0-0 Defence          
Harar Beer       1-0 Insurance        
Muger Cement     1-0 Dashen Beer      
[Mar 6]
Saint George     1-2 Wolayta Dicha    
[Mar 22]
Ethiopian Coffee 3-2 Awassa City      
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Dedebit          

Round 3
[Nov 21]
Insurance        0-1 Muger Cement     
[Nov 23]
Defence          2-1 Harar Beer       
Dashen Beer      0-1 Saint George     
Wolayta Dicha    0-0 EEPCO            
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 CBE              
[Nov 24]
Awassa City      1-0 Sidama Coffee    
Dedebit          1-0 Arba Minch       

Round 4
[Nov 28]
Dashen Beer      0-0 Insurance        
Muger Cement     0-1 Defence          
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Wolayta Dicha    
Saint George     2-0 EEPCO            
[Nov 29]
Harar Beer       0-3 Dedebit          
Arba Minch       2-1 Awassa City      
Sidama Coffee    1-1 CBE              

Round 5
[Dec 3]
Insurance        1-2 Saint George     
EEPCO            1-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
Defence          0-0 Dashen Beer      
[Dec 4]
Awassa City      2-1 Harar Beer       
Wolayta Dicha    0-0 Sidama Coffee    
CBE              1-0 Arba Minch       
Dedebit          1-0 Muger Cement     

Round 6
[Dec 8]
Sidama Coffee    1-0 EEPCO            
Arba Minch       0-0 Wolayta Dicha    
Muger Cement     0-1 Awassa City      
Insurance        0-2 Defence          
Saint George     2-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Dec 9]
Harar Beer       0-1 CBE              
Dashen Beer      0-0 Dedebit          

Round 7
[Dec 14]
EEPCO            0-1 Arba Minch       
Dedebit          1-2 Insurance        
[Dec 15]
Wolayta Dicha    0-0 Harar Beer       
CBE              1-0 Muger Cement     
Awassa City      2-0 Dashen Beer      
Defence          0-3 Saint George     
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Sidama Coffee    

Round 8
[Dec 21]
Saint George     4-0 Sidama Coffee    
[Dec 22]
Dashen Beer      0-0 CBE              
Insurance        1-1 Awassa City      
Defence          2-2 Dedebit          
Arba Minch       1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Muger Cement     1-1 Wolayta Dicha    
Harar Beer       0-0 EEPCO            

Round 9
[Dec 28]
CBE              1-0 Insurance        
[Dec 29]
EEPCO            0-2 Muger Cement     
Sidama Coffee    0-0 Arba Minch       
Awassa City      0-0 Defence          
[Mar 11]
Wolayta Dicha    0-0 Dashen Beer      
[Mar 30]
Dedebit          1-2 Saint George     
[Apr 2]
Ethiopian Coffee 2-0 Harar Beer       

Round 10
[Feb 9]
Arba Minch       0-1 Saint George     
Harar Beer       1-0 Sidama Coffee    
Muger Cement     0-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dashen Beer      1-0 EEPCO            
[Feb 10]
Insurance        0-0 Wolayta Dicha    
[Mar 18]
Defence          3-3 CBE              
[Apr 5]
Dedebit           -  Awassa City      

Round 11
[Feb 15]
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Dashen Beer      
EEPCO            3-2 Insurance        [also reported 2-1]
[Feb 17]
Arba Minch       2-1 Harar Beer       
[Feb 18]
Awassa City      0-1 Saint George     
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Muger Cement     
[Feb 20]
Wolayta Dicha    1-0 Defence          
CBE              0-0 Dedebit          

Round 12
[Feb 23]
Muger Cement     1-1 Arba Minch       
Dashen Beer      0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Saint George     5-1 Harar Beer       
[Feb 24]
Insurance        1-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Feb 25]
Awassa City      1-2 CBE              
Defence          1-1 EEPCO            
[tba]
Dedebit           -  Wolayta Dicha    

Round 13
[Mar 2]
Wolayta Dicha    1-1 Awassa City      
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Insurance        
Arba Minch       0-1 Dashen Beer      
Harar Beer       0-2 Muger Cement     
[Mar 13]
Ethiopian Coffee 3-1 Defence          
[Mar 14]
EEPCO            2-4 Dedebit          
[Mar 23]
CBE              0-1 Saint George     

Table:

 1.Saint George SA (Addis Abeba)      13  12  0  1  29- 6  36  [aka Kedus Giorgis]
 2.Ethiopian Coffee (Addis Abeba)     13   8  4  1  19-11  28  [aka Ethiopian Bunna]
 3.CBE SA (Addis Abeba)               13   6  5  2  14-12  23  [aka Ethiopia Nigd Bank]
 4.Welayta Dicha                      12   3  9  0   9- 3  18
 5.Defence (Addis Abeba)              13   4  6  3  15-15  18  [aka Mekelakeya]
 6.Sidama Coffee (Awassa)             13   4  4  5   8-13  16  [aka Sidama Bunna]
 7.Dedebit (Addis Abeba)              11   4  3  4  14-11  15
 8.Awassa City (Awassa)               12   4  3  5  13-13  15  [aka Awassa Kenema]
 9.Arba Minch City                    13   3  6  4   7- 8  15  [aka Arba Minch Kenema]
10.Muger Cement (Ambo)                13   4  3  6  10-12  15  [aka Muger Cemento]
11.Dashen Beer                        13   2  7  4   3- 6  13  [aka Dashin Birra]
12.EEPCO (Addis Abeba)                13   2  3  8  10-20   9  [aka Mebrat Hail]
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Harar Beer Bottling FC (Harar)     13   2  3  8   6-19   9  [aka Harar Bira]
14.Insurance (Addis Abeba)            13   1  4  8   8-16   7  [aka Medhin]



2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 3 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.