Ethiopia 2018/19


Ethiopia Premier League
Cup 2019

Ethiopia Premier League

Table:

 1.Mekelle 70 Enderta                 30  18  5  7  45-24  59       Champions
 2.Sidama Coffee                      30  17  7  6  45-29  58
 3.Fasil City                         30  15 12  3  49-17  57
 4.Saint George                       29  12 10  7  28-18  46
 5.Jimma Aba Jifar                    30  12 10  8  33-36  46  [C]
 6.Awassa City                        30  12  8 10  42-31  44
 7.Welayta Dicha                      30  10 11  9  34-27  41
 8.Bahir Dar City                     30  10 11  9  27-31  41  [P]
 9.Ethiopian Coffee                   30  10  9 11  27-23  39
10.Welwalo Adigrat University         29   9 10 10  16-21  37
11.Adama City                         30   8 11 11  28-28  35
12.Dire Dawa City                     30   9  8 13  29-34  35
13.Suhul Shire                        30   7 13 10  29-39  34  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Defence                            30   8  8 14  37-57  32       Relegated
15.Southern Police                    30   7  8 15  34-41  29  [P]  Relegated
16.Dedebit                            30   4  1 25  21-68  13       Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 27]
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Fasil City      
[Oct 28]
Adama City       0-2 Jimma Aba Jifar 
Awassa City      3-0 Welwalo A. Univ.
Mekelle 70       2-0 Dedebit         
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Dire Dawa City  
[Nov 4]
Suhul Shire      0-0 Welayta Dicha   
Southern Police  1-2 Defence         
Saint George     0-1 Bahir Dar City  

Round 2
[Nov 3]
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-2 Mekelle 70       
[Nov 4]
Fasil City       3-1 Awassa City     
Dedebit          0-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Dec 26]
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Southern Police 
[Feb 6]
Adama City       0-0 Saint George    
Welayta Dicha    1-2 Sidama Coffee   
[Feb 7]
Bahir Dar City   2-0 Suhul Shire     
[Feb 21]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-0 Defence         

Round 3
[Nov 23]
Sidama Coffee    1-1 Bahir Dar City  
[Nov 24]
Southern Police  1-0 Dedebit         
[Nov 25]
Awassa City      2-1 Welayta Dicha   
Suhul Shire      0-0 Adama City      
[Dec 26]
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Welwalo A. Univ.
[Dec 27]
Saint George     2-0 Jimma Aba Jifar 
[Feb 7]
Mekelle 70       1-0 Fasil City      
[Feb 17]
Defence          0-0 Dire Dawa City  

Round 4
[Dec 1]
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-0 Southern Police 
[Dec 2]
Fasil City       0-0 Ethiopian Coffee
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Mekelle 70       
Bahir Dar City   0-0 Awassa City     
Adama City       1-1 Sidama Coffee   
Saint George     4-0 Suhul Shire     
[Feb 6]
Dedebit          0-3 Defence         
[Feb 7]
Jimma Aba Jifar  3-3 Dire Dawa City  

Round 5
[Dec 7]
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Saint George    
[Dec 8]
Southern Police  0-1 Fasil City      
[Dec 9]
Dire Dawa City   2-0 Dedebit         
Awassa City      2-0 Adama City      
Suhul Shire      0-0 Jimma Aba Jifar 
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Welayta Dicha   
[Dec 10]
Defence          0-1 Welwalo A. Univ.
[Feb 17]
Mekelle 70       1-0 Bahir Dar City  

Round 6
[Dec 15]
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-0 Dire Dawa City  
[Dec 16]
Fasil City       2-2 Defence         
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Southern Police 
Bahir Dar City   1-0 Ethiopian Coffee
Adama City       3-1 Mekelle 70       
Suhul Shire      1-1 Sidama Coffee   
Saint George     abd Awassa City     [abandoned at 0-0 in 70']
[Dec 17]
Saint George     0-0 Awassa City     [remaining 20']
[Feb 16]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-0 Dedebit          

Round 7
[Dec 22]
Southern Police  0-1 Bahir Dar City   
Dire Dawa City   0-1 Fasil City      
Dedebit          0-1 Welwalo A. Univ.
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Adama City      
Awassa City      6-1 Suhul Shire     
[Dec 23]
Mekelle 70       0-0 Saint George    
[Dec 24]
Defence          3-1 Welayta Dicha   
[Jan 3]
Sidama Coffee    0-0 Jimma Aba Jifar 

Round 8
[Dec 30]
Welayta Dicha    1-1 Dire Dawa City   
Bahir Dar City   1-1 Defence          
Adama City       1-0 Southern Police  
Suhul Shire      0-0 Mekelle 70       
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Awassa City      
Saint George     0-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Dec 31]
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-0 Welwalo A. Univ.
[Jan 16]
Fasil City       2-1 Dedebit         

Round 9
[Jan 4]
Southern Police  0-1 Saint George    
Defence          1-5 Adama City      
[Jan 5]
Dedebit          1-0 Welayta Dicha   
Dire Dawa City   2-1 Bahir Dar City  
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Suhul Shire     
[Jan 6]
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-0 Fasil City      
[Jan 7]
Awassa City      3-1 Jimma Aba Jifar 
Mekelle 70       3-1 Sidama Coffee   

Round 10
[Jan 12]
Awassa City      0-1 Mekelle 70       
Adama City       1-0 Dire Dawa City  
Saint George     5-1 Defence         
Bahir Dar City   2-0 Dedebit         
[Jan 13]
Welayta Dicha    1-1 Welwalo A. Univ.
Suhul Shire      1-1 Southern Police 
Sidama Coffee    1-1 Ethiopian Coffee
[Feb 24]
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-0 Fasil City      

Round 11
[Jan 17]
Southern Police  1-3 Sidama Coffee    
Dire Dawa City   0-1 Saint George     
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-0 Bahir Dar City   
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Awassa City      
[Jan 18]
Fasil City       1-0 Welayta Dicha    
Defence          2-2 Suhul Shire      
[Jan 20]
Dedebit          1-1 Adama City       
[Feb 28]
Mekelle 70       2-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  

Round 12
[Jan 22]
Mekelle 70       1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Sidama Coffee    2-0 Defence          
Suhul Shire      0-0 Dire Dawa City   
[Jan 23]
Bahir Dar City   0-0 Fasil City       
Adama City       1-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Awassa City      3-2 Southern Police  
[Jan 24]
Jimma Aba Jifar  2-0 Welayta Dicha    
Saint George     2-0 Dedebit          

Round 13
[Jan 27]
Southern Police  1-2 Mekelle 70       
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-1 Saint George     
Fasil City       0-0 Adama City       
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Jan 28]
Welayta Dicha    1-1 Bahir Dar City   
Dedebit          0-1 Suhul Shire      
Defence          1-1 Awassa City      
[Feb 21]
Dire Dawa City   1-3 Sidama Coffee    

Round 14
[Feb 2]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-1 Bahir Dar City   
Adama City       1-1 Welayta Dicha    
Suhul Shire      0-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Sidama Coffee    3-0 Dedebit          
Mekelle 70       5-2 Defence          
Ethiopian Coffee 1-2 Southern Police  
[Feb 3]
Awassa City      0-1 Dire Dawa City   
Saint George     1-1 Fasil City       

Round 15
[Feb 10]
Bahir Dar City   0-0 Adama City       
Welayta Dicha    2-0 Saint George     
Dedebit          0-1 Awassa City      
[Feb 11]
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Fasil City       3-0 Suhul Shire      
Southern Police  6-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Feb 12]
Dire Dawa City   1-2 Mekelle 70       
Defence          1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 

Halfway Table:

 1.Mekelle 70 Enderta                 15  11  2  2  23-10  35
 2.Sidama Coffee                      15   8  6  1  23-12  30
 3.Saint George                       15   7  5  3  18- 7  26
 4.Fasil City                         15   6  7  2  15- 8  25
 5.Awassa City                        15   7  3  5  22-13  24
 6.Adama City                         15   5  7  3  14-10  22
 7.Bahir Dar City                     15   5  7  3  12- 8  22  [P]
 8.Ethiopian Coffee                   15   6  4  5  11- 9  22
 9.Jimma Aba Jifar                    15   5  6  4  14-17  21  [C]
10.Welwalo Adigrat University         15   5  5  5   6- 9  20
11.Defence                            15   4  5  6  19-27  17
12.Dire Dawa City                     15   3  6  6  13-16  15
13.Welayta Dicha                      15   3  6  6  12-16  15
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Southern Police                    15   3  2 10  16-20  11  [P]
15.Suhul Shire                        15   1  8  6   6-21  11  [P]
16.Dedebit                            15   1  1 13   3-24   4

Round 16
[Mar 16]
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-0 Awassa City      
[Mar 17]
Fasil City       2-0 Sidama Coffee    
Jimma Aba Jifar  0-0 Adama City       
Dedebit          1-4 Mekelle 70       
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Welayta Dicha    1-1 Suhul Shire      
Bahir Dar City   1-0 Saint George     
Defence          0-2 Southern Police  

Round 17
[Mar 22]
Saint George     1-0 Adama City       
[Mar 23]
Southern Police  1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Defence          0-4 Jimma Aba Jifar  
[Mar 24]
Suhul Shire      1-0 Bahir Dar City   
Mekelle 70       1-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Awassa City      2-2 Fasil City       
[Mar 25]
Sidama Coffee    1-1 Welayta Dicha    
[Apr 4]
Ethiopian Coffee 3-1 Dedebit          

Round 18
[Mar 30]
Dedebit          1-0 Southern Police  
[Mar 31]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-0 Saint George     
Adama City       4-1 Suhul Shire      
Bahir Dar City   1-0 Sidama Coffee    
Welayta Dicha    1-0 Awassa City      
Fasil City       1-0 Mekelle 70       
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Defence          

Round 19
[Apr 5]
Southern Police  0-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 
[Apr 6]
Awassa City      1-1 Bahir Dar City   
[Apr 7] 
Defence          1-2 Dedebit          
Dire Dawa City   2-0 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Mekelle 70       1-0 Welayta Dicha    
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Adama City       
Suhul Shire      0-0 Saint George     
[Apr 8]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Fasil City       

Round 20
[Apr 13]
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-0 Defence          
[Apr 14]	 
Adama City       1-2 Awassa City      
Bahir Dar City   1-0 Mekelle 70       
Dedebit          2-3 Dire Dawa City   
Fasil City       1-1 Southern Police  
Jimma Aba Jifar  2-0 Suhul Shire      
Welayta Dicha    2-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Saint George     2-0 Sidama Coffee    

Round 21
[Apr 19]
Sidama Coffee    3-2 Suhul Shire      
[Apr 20]
Dire Dawa City   2-1 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Dedebit          0-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Ethiopian Coffee 5-0 Bahir Dar City   
[Apr 21]
Mekelle 70       2-1 Adama City       
Defence          0-4 Fasil City       
[Apr 25]
Awassa City      0-0 Saint George     
Southern Police  0-0 Welayta Dicha    

Round 22 [Apr 30]
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-0 Sidama Coffee    
Fasil City       2-0 Dire Dawa City   
Welwalo A. Univ. 2-0 Dedebit          
Bahir Dar City   3-3 Southern Police  
Adama City       1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Suhul Shire      4-0 Awassa City      
Welayta Dicha    2-3 Defence          
Saint George     1-0 Mekelle 70       

Round 23
[May 4]
Dedebit          1-5 Fasil City       
Southern Police  2-0 Adama City       
Defence          1-0 Bahir Dar City   
[May 5]
Dire Dawa City   2-1 Welayta Dicha    
Mekelle 70       3-1 Suhul Shire      
Awassa City      0-1 Sidama Coffee    
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Saint George     
[May 6]
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  

Round 24
[May 10]
Suhul Shire      1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[May 11]
Welayta Dicha    awd Dedebit          [awarded 3-0, Dedebit dns]
[May 12]
Adama City       0-0 Defence          
Bahir Dar City   2-1 Dire Dawa City   
Fasil City       1-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-1 Awassa City      
Saint George     0-0 Southern Police  
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Mekelle 70       

Round 25
[May 17]
Dedebit          5-2 Bahir Dar City   
[May 18]
Defence          1-1 Saint George     
Welwalo A. Univ. 0-0 Welayta Dicha    
[May 19]
Mekelle 70       0-1 Awassa City      
Southern Police  1-1 Suhul Shire      
Dire Dawa City   2-1 Adama City       
Fasil City       6-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Ethiopian Coffee 0-2 Sidama Coffee    

Round 26
[May 25]
Sidama Coffee    4-2 Southern Police  
Jimma Aba Jifar  2-2 Mekelle 70       
Welayta Dicha    2-1 Fasil City       
Awassa City      abd Ethiopian Coffee [abandoned at 0-0 half-time due to rain]
[May 26]
Awassa City      0-0 Ethiopian Coffee [second half]
Adama City       4-0 Dedebit          
Saint George     2-0 Dire Dawa City   
Suhul Shire      2-1 Defence          
Bahir Dar City   0-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 

Round 27
[Jun 1]
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-1 Adama City       
Southern Police  3-2 Awassa City      
Defence          4-1 Sidama Coffee    
[Jun 2]
Fasil City       4-0 Bahir Dar City   
Dedebit          2-3 Saint George     
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Suhul Shire      
Welayta Dicha    awd Jimma Aba Jifar  [awarded 3-0, Jimma Aba forfeited]
[Jun 18]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Mekelle 70       

Round 28
[Jun 22]
Awassa City      5-1 Defence          
Bahir Dar City   1-1 Welayta Dicha    
Jimma Aba Jifar  1-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
Suhul Shire      5-0 Dedebit          
[Jun 29]
Adama City       1-1 Fasil City       
Mekelle 70       4-0 Southern Police  
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Dire Dawa City   
[tba]
Saint George      -  Welwalo A. Univ. 

Round 29 [Jul 3]
Welwalo A. Univ. 1-2 Suhul Shire      
Fasil City       awd Saint George     [awarded 3-0, Saint George forfeited]
Bahir Dar City   0-1 Jimma Aba Jifar  
Welayta Dicha    2-0 Adama City       
Southern Police  1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Dire Dawa City   0-1 Awassa City      
Dedebit          1-3 Sidama Coffee    
Defence          1-2 Mekelle 70       

Round 30 [Jul 7]
Awassa City      5-2 Dedebit          
Jimma Aba Jifar  3-2 Southern Police  
Ethiopian Coffee 3-4 Defence          
Suhul Shire      1-1 Fasil City       
Adama City       0-3 Bahir Dar City   
Mekelle 70       2-1 Dire Dawa City   
Saint George     awd Welayta Dicha    [awarded 0-3, Saint George forfeited]
Sidama Coffee    3-0 Welwalo A. Univ. 

Table:

 1.Mekelle 70 Enderta                 30  18  5  7  45-24  59       Champions
 2.Sidama Coffee                      30  17  7  6  45-29  58
 3.Fasil City                         30  15 12  3  49-17  57
 4.Saint George                       29  12 10  7  28-18  46
 5.Jimma Aba Jifar                    30  12 10  8  33-36  46  [C]
 6.Awassa City                        30  12  8 10  42-31  44
 7.Welayta Dicha                      30  10 11  9  34-27  41
 8.Bahir Dar City                     30  10 11  9  27-31  41  [P]
 9.Ethiopian Coffee                   30  10  9 11  27-23  39
10.Welwalo Adigrat University         29   9 10 10  16-21  37
11.Adama City                         30   8 11 11  28-28  35
12.Dire Dawa City                     30   9  8 13  29-34  35
13.Suhul Shire                        30   7 13 10  29-39  34  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Defence                            30   8  8 14  37-57  32       Relegated
15.Southern Police                    30   7  8 15  34-41  29  [P]  Relegated
16.Dedebit                            30   4  1 25  21-68  13       Relegated


Cup 2019

Quarterfinals
[Jul 14]
Fasil City       w/o Adama City       [Adama withdrew for financial reasons]
 
Semifinals
Awassa City       -  Ethiopian Coffee 
Fasil City        -  Mekelle 70       


2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.