European U-21 Championship 2011


Qualified for final tournament: Denmark (hosts)

Qualifying Round

NB: top team of each group qualified for Playoff; in addition the
four best 2nd-placed teams according to results against the top-5
of each group (Spain, England, Belarus, Iceland) qualified

Group 1

28/03/2009 Romania            2-0  Andorra
01/04/2009 Russia             4-0  Andorra
06/06/2009 Latvia             4-0  Andorra
06/06/2009 Faroe Islands      0-4  Romania
09/06/2009 Faroe Islands      1-0  Russia
12/08/2009 Andorra            0-2  Romania
12/08/2009 Moldova            1-0  Latvia
05/09/2009 Faroe Islands      1-1  Moldova
05/09/2009 Latvia             0-4  Russia
08/09/2009 Andorra            0-4  Russia
08/09/2009 Romania            3-0  Moldova
09/09/2009 Faroe Islands      1-3  Latvia
09/10/2009 Latvia             5-1  Romania
10/10/2009 Russia             2-0  Faroe Islands
10/10/2009 Moldova            1-0  Andorra
13/10/2009 Romania            3-0  Faroe Islands
14/10/2009 Russia             3-1  Moldova
14/11/2009 Romania            4-1  Latvia
14/11/2009 Moldova            0-3  Russia
18/11/2009 Latvia             0-1  Faroe Islands
21/11/2009 Andorra            1-1  Faroe Islands
03/03/2010 Andorra            1-3  Moldova
11/08/2010 Russia             2-1  Latvia
11/08/2010 Moldova            0-1  Romania
11/08/2010 Faroe Islands      3-1  Andorra
03/09/2010 Romania            3-0  Russia
04/09/2010 Andorra            0-1  Latvia
04/09/2010 Moldova            1-0  Faroe Islands
07/09/2010 Latvia             1-1  Moldova
07/09/2010 Russia             0-0  Romania

1.ROMANIA            10   8 1 1  23- 6   25  Qualified
2.Russia             10   7 1 2  22- 6   22
3.Moldova            10   4 2 4   9-13   14
4.Latvia             10   4 1 5  16-15   13
5.Faroe Islands      10   3 2 5   8-16   11
6.Andorra            10   0 1 9   3-25    1

Group 2

31/03/2009 Ireland            0-3  Turkey
05/06/2009 Switzerland        2-1  Armenia
09/06/2009 Armenia            2-5  Turkey
12/10/2009 Switzerland        0-1  Estonia
04/09/2009 Armenia            1-3  Switzerland
05/09/2009 Estonia            2-0  Georgia
09/09/2009 Georgia            4-0  Turkey
09/09/2009 Estonia            1-1  Ireland
09/10/2009 Estonia            1-4  Switzerland
09/10/2009 Ireland            1-1  Georgia
13/10/2009 Turkey             1-0  Armenia
13/10/2009 Ireland            1-1  Switzerland
14/11/2009 Georgia            1-1  Ireland
14/11/2009 Armenia            1-1  Estonia
14/11/2009 Turkey             1-3  Switzerland
17/11/2009 Armenia            4-1  Ireland
18/11/2009 Turkey             0-0  Estonia
18/11/2009 Switzerland        1-0  Georgia
03/03/2010 Georgia            2-0  Estonia
03/03/2010 Ireland            1-2  Armenia
20/03/2010 Estonia            2-3  Armenia
23/05/2010 Estonia            1-0  Turkey
26/05/2010 Switzerland        0-2  Turkey
30/05/2010 Georgia            0-0  Switzerland
10/08/2010 Ireland            5-0  Estonia
11/08/2010 Armenia            2-3  Georgia
03/09/2010 Switzerland        1-0  Ireland
04/09/2010 Turkey             0-1  Georgia
07/09/2010 Georgia            0-2  Armenia
07/09/2010 Turkey             1-0  Ireland

1.SWITZERLAND        10   6 2 2  15- 8   20  Qualified
2.Turkey             10   5 1 4  13-11   16
3.Georgia            10   4 3 3  12- 9   15
4.Armenia            10   4 1 5  18-19   13
5.Estonia            10   3 3 4   9-16   12
6.Ireland            10   1 4 5  11-15    7

Group 3
 
27/03/2009 Luxembourg         0-0  Wales
31/03/2009 Wales              5-1  Luxembourg
06/06/2009 Hungary            3-0  Luxembourg
10/06/2009 Luxembourg         0-1  Hungary
12/08/2009 Wales              4-1  Hungary
04/09/2009 Bosnia Herzegovina 0-1  Luxembourg
04/09/2009 Wales              2-1  Italy
08/09/2009 Italy              2-0  Luxembourg
10/10/2009 Wales              2-0  Bosnia Herzegovina
13/10/2009 Italy              1-1  Bosnia Herzegovina
13/11/2009 Hungary            2-0  Italy
17/11/2009 Luxembourg         0-4  Italy
18/11/2009 Bosnia Herzegovina 2-1  Wales
02/03/2010 Luxembourg         0-1  Bosnia Herzegovina
03/03/2010 Italy              2-0  Hungary
11/08/2010 Bosnia Herzegovina 0-2  Hungary
03/09/2010 Bosnia Herzegovina 0-1  Italy
04/09/2010 Hungary            0-1  Wales
07/09/2010 Italy              1-0  Wales
07/09/2010 Hungary            0-0  Bosnia Herzegovina

1.ITALY               8   5 1 2  12- 5   16  Qualified
2.Wales               8   5 1 2  15- 6   16
3.Hungary             8   4 1 3   9- 7   13
4.Bosnia Herzegovina  8   2 2 4   4- 8    8
5.Luxembourg          8   1 1 6   2-16    4

Group 4

09/06/2009 Poland             2-0  Liechtenstein
04/09/2009 Spain              2-0  Poland
04/09/2009 Netherlands        2-0  Finland
07/09/2009 Liechtenstein      0-4  Spain
08/09/2009 Poland             2-1  Finland
09/09/2009 Liechtenstein      0-5  Poland
09/09/2009 Finland            0-1  Netherlands
13/09/2009 Poland             0-4  Netherlands
13/09/2009 Liechtenstein      0-4  Finland
13/09/2009 Spain              1-0  Finland
13/09/2009 Netherlands        3-0  Liechtenstein
17/09/2009 Netherlands        2-1  Spain
02/09/2010 Spain              3-1  Liechtenstein
03/09/2010 Netherlands        3-2  Poland
11/09/2010 Finland            1-1  Spain
11/09/2010 Liechtenstein      0-3  Netherlands
02/09/2010 Spain              2-1  Netherlands
03/09/2010 Finland            2-0  Poland
07/09/2010 Finland            3-0  Liechtenstein
07/09/2010 Poland             0-1  Spain

1.NETHERLANDS         8   7 0 1  19- 5   21  Qualified
2.Spain               8   6 1 1  15- 5   19
3.Finland             8   3 1 4  11- 7   10
4.Poland              8   3 0 5  11-13    9
5.Liechtenstein       8   0 0 8   1-27    0

Group 5

09/06/2009 San Marino         0-8  Czech Republic
12/08/2009 Iceland            0-2  Czech Republic
04/09/2009 Germany            6-0  San Marino
04/09/2009 Czech Republic     2-0  Northern Ireland
08/09/2009 Germany            1-2  Czech Republic
08/09/2009 Northern Ireland   2-6  Iceland
09/10/2009 Iceland            8-0  San Marino
13/10/2009 Iceland            2-1  Northern Ireland
13/11/2009 San Marino         0-6  Iceland
13/11/2009 Northern Ireland   1-1  Germany
17/11/2009 San Marino         0-11 Germany
17/11/2009 Northern Ireland   1-2  Czech Republic
02/11/2010 Germany            2-2  Iceland
02/03/2010 San Marino         0-3  Northern Ireland
11/08/2010 Iceland            4-1  Germany
11/08/2010 Czech Republic     5-0  San Marino
03/09/2010 Czech Republic     1-1  Germany
03/09/2010 Northern Ireland   4-0  San Marino
07/09/2010 Germany            3-0  Northern Ireland
07/09/2010 Czech Republic     3-1  Iceland

1.CZECH REPUBLIC      8   7 1 0  25- 4   22  Qualified
2.Iceland             8   5 1 2  29-11   16
3.Germany             8   3 3 2  26-10   12
4.Northern Ireland    8   2 1 5  12-16    7
5 San Marino          8   0 0 8   0-51    0

Group 6

29/03/2009 Israel             1-1  Kazakhstan
02/04/2009 Kazakhstan         2-0  Bulgaria
07/06/2009 Kazakhstan         0-2  Montenegro
10/06/2009 Bulgaria           3-4  Israel
04/09/2009 Bulgaria           3-0  Kazakhstan
04/09/2009 Montenegro         0-2  Sweden
09/09/2009 Kazakhstan         1-2  Israel
09/09/2009 Sweden             2-1  Bulgaria
10/10/2009 Bulgaria           1-1  Montenegro
11/10/2009 Kazakhstan         1-1  Sweden
14/10/2009 Montenegro         3-1  Kazakhstan
14/11/2009 Montenegro         1-0  Israel
15/11/2009 Sweden             5-1  Kazakhstan
18/11/2009 Israel             4-0  Bulgaria
03/03/2010 Montenegro         2-0  Bulgaria
04/06/2010 Israel             0-1  Sweden
08/06/2010 Sweden             2-0  Montenegro
03/09/2010 Sweden             1-2  Israel
07/09/2010 Israel             5-0  Montenegro
07/09/2010 Bulgaria           0-1  Sweden

1.SWEDEN              8   6 1 1  15- 5   19  Qualified
2.Israel              8   5 1 2  18- 8   16
3.Montenegro          8   4 1 3   9-11   13
4.Kazakhstan          8   1 2 5   7-17    5
5.Bulgaria            8   1 1 6   8-16    4

Group 7

07/06/2009 Croatia            0-2  Cyprus
10/06/2009 Norway             2-2  Slovakia
12/08/2009 Cyprus             1-3  Norway
05/09/2009 Serbia             1-2  Slovakia
05/09/2009 Norway             1-3  Croatia
09/09/2009 Slovakia           1-0  Cyprus
09/09/2009 Norway             0-1  Serbia
09/10/2009 Serbia             2-0  Cyprus
13/10/2009 Croatia            3-1  Serbia
14/10/2009 Cyprus             0-1  Slovakia
14/11/2009 Cyprus             1-2  Croatia
15/11/2009 Serbia             3-2  Norway
18/11/2009 Slovakia           1-2  Croatia
19/05/2010 Croatia            1-1  Slovakia
11/08/2010 Slovakia           2-1  Serbia
11/08/2010 Croatia            4-1  Norway
03/09/2010 Norway             1-3  Cyprus
04/09/2010 Serbia             2-2  Croatia
07/09/2010 Cyprus             1-3  Serbia
07/09/2010 Slovakia           1-4  Norway

1.CROATIA             8   5 2 1  17-10   17  Qualified
2.Slovakia            8   4 2 2  11-11   14
3.Serbia              8   4 1 3  14-12   13
4.Norway              8   2 1 5  14-18    7
5.Cyprus              8   2 0 6   8-13    6

Group 8

31/03/2009 Malta              0-2  Slovenia
09/06/2009 Ukraine            1-0  Malta
04/09/2009 Malta              0-1  Belgium
05/09/2009 Slovenia           1-3  France
08/09/2009 Belgium            2-0  Slovenia
08/09/2009 France             2-2  Ukraine
09/10/2009 Ukraine            1-1  Belgium
09/10/2009 Malta              0-2  France
13/10/2009 Belgium            0-0  France
14/10/2009 Slovenia           0-2  Ukraine
13/11/2009 Slovenia           1-0  Malta
13/11/2009 Belgium            0-2  Ukraine
17/11/2009 France             1-0  Slovenia
03/03/2010 Belgium            1-0  Malta
29/05/2010 Malta              0-3  Ukraine
11/08/2010 France             0-1  Belgium
03/09/2010 Slovenia           2-2  Belgium
03/09/2010 Ukraine            2-2  France
07/09/2010 France             2-0  Malta
07/09/2010 Ukraine            0-0  Slovenia

1.UKRAINE             8   4 4 0  13- 5   16  Qualified
2.Belgium             8   4 3 1   8- 5   15
3.France              8   4 3 1  12- 6   15
4.Slovenia            8   2 2 4   6-10    8
5.Malta               8   0 0 8   0-13    0

Group 9

28/03/2009 Greece             3-1  Macedonia
06/06/2009 Lithuania          0-1  Greece
04/09/2009 Macedonia          1-2  England
04/09/2009 Portugal           4-1  Lithuania
08/09/2009 Greece             1-1  England
09/09/2009 Macedonia          1-1  Lithuania
09/10/2009 Greece             2-1  Portugal
09/10/2009 England            6-3  Macedonia
13/10/2009 Macedonia          1-1  Portugal
13/10/2009 Greece             1-0  Lithuania
13/11/2009 Lithuania          1-0  Macedonia
14/11/2009 England            1-0  Portugal
17/11/2009 Lithuania          0-0  England
17/11/2009 Portugal           2-1  Greece
03/03/2010 England            1-2  Greece
11/08/2010 Lithuania          0-1  Portugal
03/09/2010 Portugal           0-1  England
04/09/2010 Macedonia          1-2  Greece
07/09/2010 England            3-0  Lithuania
07/09/2010 Portugal           3-1  Macedonia

1.GREECE              8   6 1 1  13- 7   19  Qualified
2.England             8   5 2 1  15- 7   17
3.Portugal            8   4 1 3  12- 8   13
4.Lithuania           8   1 2 5   3-11    5
5.Macedonia           8   0 2 6   9-19    2

Group 10

28/03/2009 Albania            0-1  Scotland
01/04/2009 Scotland           5-2  Albania
12/08/2009 Belarus            2-1  Austria
05/09/2009 Albania            1-0  Azerbaijan
05/09/2009 Austria            1-0  Scotland
09/09/2009 Azerbaijan         2-3  Belarus
09/09/2009 Austria            3-1  Albania
10/10/2009 Azerbaijan         1-2  Austria
10/10/2009 Scotland           1-0  Belarus
14/10/2009 Belarus            4-2  Albania
13/11/2009 Albania            2-2  Austria
14/11/2009 Azerbaijan         0-4  Scotland
17/11/2009 Albania            1-2  Belarus
18/11/2009 Austria            4-0  Azerbaijan
02/03/2010 Scotland           2-2  Azerbaijan
11/08/2010 Austria            3-3  Belarus
03/09/2010 Belarus            1-1  Scotland
04/09/2010 Azerbaijan         3-2  Albania
07/09/2010 Belarus            1-0  Azerbaijan
07/09/2010 Scotland           2-1  Austria

1.SCOTLAND            8   5 2 1  16- 7   17  Qualified
2.Belarus             8   5 2 1  16-11   17
3.Austria             8   4 2 2  17-11   14
4.Albania             8   1 1 6  11-20    4
5.Azerbaijan          8   1 1 6   8-19    4
 

Play-off

Iceland         - Scotland       2-1  2-1
Switzerland     - Sweden         4-1  1-1
Czech Republic  - Greece         3-0  2-0
England         - Romania        2-1  0-0
Italy           - Belarus        2-0  0-3  aet
Netherlands     - Ukraine        1-3  2-0
Spain           - Croatia        2-1  3-0

Final Tournament

(Denmark, 11-25 June 2011)

Host Cities: Aarhus   - Aarhus Stadion 20.000
             Aalborg  - Aalborg Stadion 10.500
             Herning  - Herning Stadion 9.600
             Viborg   - Viborg Stadion 9.500 

Group A

11 June 2011 Belarus          20  Iceland                      [Aarhus]
              [Varankow 77pen, Skavysh 87]
11 June 2011 Denmark          01  Switzerland                  [Aalborg]
              [Shaqiri 48]
14 June 2011 Switzerland      20  Iceland                      [Aalborg]
              [Frei 1, Emeghara 40]
14 June 2011 Denmark          21  Belarus                      [Aarhus]
              [Eriksen 22, Jorgensen 71; Baha 20]
18 June 2011 Iceland          31  Denmark                      [Aalborg]
              [Sigthorsson 58, Bjarnason 60, Valgardsson 90+2;
               Kadrii 81]
18 June 2011 Switzerland      30  Belarus                      [Aarhus]
              [Mehmedi 6pen, 43, Feltscher 90+3] 

1.SWITZERLAND       3  3 0 0   6- 0   9
2.BELARUS           3  1 0 2   3- 5   3
3.Iceland           3  1 0 2   3- 5   3
4.Denmark           3  1 0 2   3- 5   3 

Group B 

12 June 2011 Czech Republic   21  Ukraine                      [Viborg]
              [Dockal 49, 56; Bilyi 87]
12 June 2011 Spain            11  England                      [Herning]
              [Herrera 14; Welbeck 88]
15 June 2011 Czech Republic   02  Spain                        [Viborg]
              [Adrian 27, 47]
15 June 2011 Ukraine          00  England                      [Herning]
19 June 2011 England          12  Czech Republic               [Viborg]
              [Welbeck 76; Chramosta 89, Pekhart 90+4]
19 June 2011 Ukraine          03  Spain                        [Herning]
              [Mata 10, 72pen, Adrian 27]

1.SPAIN             3  2 1 0   6- 1   7
2.CZECH REPUBLIC    3  2 0 1   4- 4   6
3.England           3  0 2 1   2- 3   2
4.Ukraine           3  0 1 2   1- 5   1

Semifinals
22 June 2011 Spain            31  Belarus          (aet)       [Viborg]
              [Adrian 89, 105, Jeffren 113; Varankow 38]
22 June 2011 Switzerland      10  Czech Republic   (aet)       [Herning]
              [Mehmedi 114]

Third Place Match
25 June 2011 Czech Republic   01  Belarus                      [Aalborg]
              [Filipenko 88] 

Final
25 June 2011 Switzerland      02  Spain                        [Aarhus]
              [Herrera 41, Alcantara 81]

Spain, Switzerland and Belarus qualified for 2012 Olympics Games


overview file

2009

2013


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 25 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.