European U-21 Championship 2013


Qualified for final tournament: Israel (hosts)

Qualifying Round

NB: top team of each group and the four best 2nd-placed teams 
    according to results against the top-5 of each group, qualified 
    to the playoff round.

Group 1

29/03/2011 Cyprus             60 San Marino 
01/06/2011 San Marino         03 Bosnia Herzegovina 
09/08/2011 Germany            41 Cyprus 
10/08/2011 Greece             23 Belarus 
01/09/2011 Germany            70 San Marino 
02/09/2011 Belarus            11 Bosnia Herzegovina 
02/09/2011 Cyprus             02 Greece 
06/09/2011 Belarus            01 Germany 
06/10/2011 Greece             20 San Marino 
06/10/2011 Germany            30 Bosnia Herzegovina 
07/10/2011 Cyprus             13 Belarus 
10/10/2011 San Marino         08 Germany 
11/10/2011 Bosnia Herzegovina 51 Cyprus 
11/10/2011 Belarus            13 Greece 
11/11/2011 Greece             45 Germany
11/11/2011 San Marino         02 Belarus 
12/11/2011 Cyprus             21 Bosnia Herzegovina 
14/11/2011 Greece             01 Bosnia Herzegovina
15/11/2011 Cyprus             03 Germany
29/02/2012 Germany            10 Greece 
29/02/2012 San Marino         12 Cyprus 
01/06/2012 Bosnia Herzegovina 30 Belarus 
01/06/2012 San Marino         00 Greece 
06/06/2012 Bosnia Herzegovina 31 San Marino 
15/08/2012 Belarus            03 Cyprus
07/09/2012 Bosnia Herzegovina 40 Greece
07/09/2012 Germany            30 Belarus 
10/09/2012 Belarus            10 San Marino 
10/09/2012 Greece             10 Cyprus
10/09/2012 Bosnia Herzegovina 44 Germany

1.GERMANY            10   9 1 0  39- 9   28  Qualified
2.Bosnia Herzegovina 10   6 2 2  25-12   20
3.Greece             10   4 1 5  14-15   13
4.Belarus            10   4 1 5  11-17   13
5.Cyprus             10   4 0 6  16-20   12
6.San Marino         10   0 1 9   2-34    1

Group 2

03/06/2011 Lithuania          0-1 Slovenia
03/06/2011 Finland            0-0 Malta
07/06/2011 Lithuania          1-2 Malta
10/08/2011 Finland            1-0 Slovenia
01/09/2011 Lithuania          0-1 Sweden
01/09/2011 Malta              1-4 Slovenia
05/09/2011 Sweden             4-0 Lithuania
06/09/2011 Malta              1-2 Finland
06/09/2011 Slovenia           2-0 Ukraine
06/10/2011 Sweden             1-1 Slovenia
07/10/2011 Malta              2-2 Ukraine
10/10/2011 Finland            0-1 Sweden
11/10/2011 Malta              0-2 Lithuania
10/11/2011 Slovenia           2-0 Lithuania
11/11/2011 Ukraine            1-1 Finland
15/11/2011 Ukraine            2-0 Lithuania
15/11/2011 Malta              0-1 Sweden
31/05/2012 Ukraine            6-0 Sweden
01/06/2012 Slovenia           2-1 Malta
04/06/2012 Lithuania          1-0 Ukraine
05/06/2012 Slovenia           1-1 Finland
06/06/2012 Sweden             4-0 Malta
09/06/2012 Finland            1-2 Ukraine
13/06/2012 Sweden             3-0 Finland
15/08/2012 Finland            3-4 Lithuania
15/08/2012 Ukraine            2-0 Slovenia
06/09/2012 Ukraine            5-1 Malta
06/09/2012 Slovenia           2-1 Sweden
10/09/2012 Lithuania          1-3 Finland
10/09/2012 Sweden             2-1 Ukraine

1.SWEDEN             10   7 1 2  18-10   22  Qualified
2.Slovenia           10   6 2 2  15- 8   20
3.Ukraine            10   5 2 3  21-10   17
4.Finland            10   3 3 4  12-14   12
5.Lithuania          10   3 0 7   9-18    9
6.Malta              10   1 2 7   8-23    5

Group 3

29/03/2011 Andorra            0-1 Wales
03/06/2011 Andorra            0-5 Montenegro
07/06/2011 Armenia            4-1 Montenegro
10/08/2011 Czech Republic     8-0 Andorra
03/09/2011 Andorra            0-1 Armenia
06/09/2011 Czech Republic     1-1 Armenia
06/09/2011 Montenegro         3-1 Wales
08/10/2011 Wales              1-0 Montenegro
11/10/2011 Wales              0-1 Czech Republic
11/11/2011 Montenegro         4-0 Andorra
11/11/2011 Armenia            0-2 Czech Republic
15/11/2011 Armenia            0-0 Wales
29/12/2012 Wales              4-0 Andorra
01/06/2012 Czech Republic     2-1 Montenegro
05/06/2012 Andorra            1-5 Czech Republic
12/06/2012 Armenia            4-1 Andorra
15/08/2012 Wales              0-1 Armenia
07/09/2012 Montenegro         0-0 Czech Republic
10/09/2012 Czech Republic     5-0 Wales
10/09/2012 Montenegro         0-0 Armenia

1.CZECH REPUBLIC      8   6 2 0  24- 3   20  Qualified
2.Armenia             8   4 3 1  11- 5   15
3.Montenegro          8   3 2 3  14- 8   11
4.Wales               8   3 1 4   7-10   10
5.Andorra             8   0 0 8   2-32    0

Group 4

31/05/2011 Faroe Islands      0-0 Northern Ireland
10/08/2011 Northern Ireland   4-0 Faroe Islands
02/09/2011 Serbia             1-0 Northern Ireland
06/09/2011 Northern Ireland   0-3 Denmark
06/09/2011 Serbia             5-1 Faroe Islands
07/10/2011 Macedonia          1-1 Serbia
07/10/2011 Denmark            4-0 Faroe Islands
11/10/2011 Serbia             0-0 Denmark
11/11/2011 Macedonia          1-0 Faroe Islands
15/11/2011 Macedonia          1-1 Denmark
15/11/2011 Northern Ireland   0-2 Serbia
10/05/2012 Macedonia          1-0 Northern Ireland
01/06/2012 Faroe Islands      1-1 Macedonia
05/06/2012 Denmark            6-5 Macedonia
05/06/2012 Faroe Islands      0-2 Serbia
15/08/2012 Faroe Islands      1-1 Denmark
07/09/2012 Denmark            1-1 Serbia
07/09/2012 Northern Ireland   1-3 Macedonia
10/09/2012 Denmark            3-0 Northern Ireland
10/09/2012 Serbia             5-1 Macedonia

1.SERBIA              8   5 3 0  17- 4   18  Qualified
2.DENMARK             8   4 4 0  19- 8   16  Qualified
3.Macedonia           8   3 3 2  14-15   12
4.Northern Ireland    8   1 1 6   5-13    4
5.Faroe Islands       8   0 3 5   3-18    3 

Group 5

03/06/2011 Croatia            0-1 Georgia
01/09/2011 Estonia            0-0 Switzerland
01/09/2011 Georgia            2-7 Spain
05/09/2011 Switzerland        4-0 Croatia
05/09/2011 Spain              2-0 Georgia
06/10/2011 Croatia            0-2 Spain
07/10/2011 Georgia            0-1 Switzerland
10/10/2011 Estonia            0-1 Croatia
10/11/2011 Switzerland        5-0 Georgia
10/11/2011 Spain              6-0 Estonia
14/11/2011 Croatia            4-0 Estonia
14/11/2011 Spain              3-0 Switzerland
31/05/2012 Estonia            0-1 Spain
02/06/2012 Croatia            1-2 Switzerland
05/06/2012 Estonia            1-2 Georgia
15/08/2012 Georgia            1-1 Croatia
06/09/2012 Georgia            2-1 Estonia
06/09/2012 Switzerland        0-0 Spain
10/09/2012 Spain              6-0 Croatia
10/09/2012 Switzerland        3-0 Estonia

1.SPAIN               8   7 1 0  27- 2   22  Qualified
2.SWITZERLAND         8   5 2 1  15- 4   17  Qualified
3.Georgia             8   3 1 4   8-18   10
4.Croatia             8   2 1 5   7-16    7
5.Estonia             8   0 1 7   2-19    1

Group 6

01/09/2011 Moldova            0-2 Portugal
02/09/2011 Albania            0-3 Poland
06/09/2011 Albania            4-3 Moldova
06/09/2011 Poland             0-2 Russia
06/10/2011 Portugal           1-1 Poland
07/10/2011 Moldova            0-6 Russia
11/10/2011 Poland             4-3 Albania
11/10/2011 Russia             2-1 Portugal
10/11/2011 Albania            0-1 Russia
10/11/2011 Portugal           5-0 Moldova
14/11/2011 Poland             0-1 Moldova
14/11/2011 Albania            2-2 Portugal
01/06/2012 Moldova            2-4 Poland
01/06/2012 Portugal           1-0 Russia
06/06/2012 Portugal           3-1 Albania
12/06/2012 Russia             0-0 Albania
06/09/2012 Russia             4-1 Poland
06/09/2012 Moldova            2-1 Albania
10/09/2012 Russia             2-2 Moldova
10/09/2012 Poland             0-0 Portugal

1.RUSSIA              8   5 2 1  17- 5   17  Qualified
2.Portugal            8   4 3 1  15- 6   15
3.Poland              8   3 2 3  13-13   11
4.Moldova             8   2 1 5  10-24    7
5.Albania             8   1 2 5  11-18    5

Group 7

25/03/2011 Turkey             6-1 Liechtenstein
01/09/2011 Ireland            2-1 Hungary
02/09/2011 Liechtenstein      0-3 Turkey
06/09/2011 Hungary            0-3 Italy
06/06/2011 Turkey             1-0 Ireland
06/10/2011 Liechtenstein      2-7 Italy
08/10/2011 Turkey             2-1 Hungary
11/10/2011 Italy              2-0 Turkey
11/10/2011 Liechtenstein      1-4 Ireland
10/11/2011 Turkey             0-2 Italy
14/11/2011 Ireland            2-0 Liechtenstein
15/11/2011 Italy              2-0 Hungary
01/06/2012 Hungary            1-0 Turkey
04/06/2012 Ireland            2-2 Italy
05/06/2012 Liechtenstein      0-4 Hungary
14/08/2012 Ireland            0-1 Turkey
06/09/2012 Italy              7-0 Liechtenstein
06/09/2012 Hungary            2-1 Ireland
10/09/2012 Hungary            2-0 Liechtenstein
10/09/2012 Italy              2-4 Ireland

1.ITALY               8   6 1 1  27- 8   19  Qualified
2.Turkey              8   5 0 3  13- 7   15
3.Ireland             8   4 1 3  15-10   13
4.Hungary             8   4 0 4  11-10   12
5.Liechtenstein       8   0 0 8   4-35    0

Group 8

01/09/2011 Iceland            2-1 Belgium
01/09/2011 England            6-0 Azerbaijan
06/09/2011 Belgium            4-1 Azerbaijan
06/09/2011 Iceland            0-2 Norway
06/10/2011 Azerbaijan         0-2 Norway
06/10/2011 Iceland            0-3 England
10/10/2011 Azerbaijan         2-2 Belgium
10/10/2011 Norway             1-2 England
10/11/2011 Norway             2-2 Belgium
10/11/2011 England            5-0 Iceland
14/11/2011 Belgium            2-1 England
29/02/2012 Azerbaijan         1-0 Iceland
29/02/2012 England            4-0 Belgium
01/06/2012 Norway             1-0 Azerbaijan
05/06/2012 Iceland            1-2 Azerbaijan
12/06/2012 Norway             2-1 Iceland
06/09/2012 Azerbaijan         0-2 England
06/09/2012 Belgium            1-3 Norway
10/09/2012 England            1-0 Norway
10/09/2012 Belgium            5-0 Iceland

1.ENGLAND             8   7 0 1  24- 3   21  Qualified
2.NORWAY              8   5 1 2  13- 7   16  Qualified
3.Belgium             8   3 2 3  17-15   11
4.Azerbaijan          8   2 1 5   6-18    7
5.Iceland             8   1 0 7   4-21    3

Group 9

03/06/2011 Romania            0-0 Kazakhstan
03/06/2011 Slovakia           2-0 Latvia
02/09/2011 Kazakhstan         1-1 Romania
02/09/2011 Latvia             0-3 France
06/09/2011 Kazakhstan         0-1 Slovakia
06/09/2011 Romania            2-0 Latvia
07/10/2011 France             2-0 Kazakhstan
11/10/2011 Latvia             0-6 Slovakia
11/10/2011 Romania            0-2 France
10/11/2011 France             3-0 Romania
14/11/2011 France             2-0 Slovakia
01/06/2012 Slovakia           0-2 Romania
02/06/2012 France             3-0 Latvia
05/06/2012 Romania            2-0 Slovakia
08/06/2012 Kazakhstan         0-3 France
12/06/2012 Kazakhstan         0-0 Latvia
06/09/2012 Latvia             1-1 Kazakhstan
07/09/2012 Slovakia           2-1 France
10/09/2012 Latvia             0-4 Romania
10/09/2012 Slovakia           6-0 Kazakhstan 

1.FRANCE              8   7 0 1  19- 2   21  Qualified
2.SLOVAKIA            8   5 0 3  17- 7   15  Qualified
3.Romania             8   4 2 2  11- 6   14
4.Kazakhstan          8   0 4 4   2-14    4
5.Latvia              8   0 2 6   1-21    2

Group 10 

01/09/2011 Luxembourg         1-4 Austria
01/09/2011 Bulgaria           0-1 Netherlands
05/09/2011 Scotland           0-0 Bulgaria
06/09/2011 Netherlands        4-0 Luxembourg
06/10/2011 Austria            0-1 Netherlands
06/10/2011 Luxembourg         1-5 Scotland
10/10/2011 Scotland           2-2 Austria
11/10/2011 Bulgaria           3-2 Luxembourg
10/11/2011 Austria            0-2 Bulgaria
14/11/2011 Netherlands        1-2 Scotland
15/11/2011 Bulgaria           1-1 Austria
29/02/2012 Scotland           0-0 Netherlands
31/05/2012 Bulgaria           2-2 Scotland
01/06/2012 Luxembourg         0-5 Netherlands
05/06/2012 Austria            4-1 Luxembourg
05/06/2012 Netherlands        5-0 Bulgaria
06/09/2012 Scotland           3-0 Luxembourg
07/09/2012 Netherlands        4-1 Austria
10/09/2012 Austria            3-2 Scotland
10/09/2012 Luxembourg         1-3 Bulgaria

1.NETHERLANDS         8   6 1 1  21- 3   19  Qualified
2.Scotland            8   3 4 1  16- 9   13
3.Bulgaria            8   3 3 2  11-12   12
4.Austria             8   3 2 3  15-14   11
5.Luxembourg          8   0 0 8   6-31    0 

Play-off 

Spain            Denmark        50  31
Italy            Sweden         10  32
Czech Republic   Russia         02  22
Slovakia         Netherlands    02  02
Germany          Switzerland    11  31
England          Serbia         10  10
France           Norway         10  35

 
Final Tournament

(Israel, 5-18 June 2013)

Host Cities: Jerusalem   - Teddy Stadium      34.000
             Tel Aviv    - Bloomfield Stadium 14.400
             Netanya     - Netanya Stadium    13.800
             Petah Tikva - HaMoshava Stadium  11.500

Group A

05 June 2013 Israel           22 Norway                        [Netanya]
              [Biton 16pen, Turgeman 71; Pedersen 24, Singh 90+2]
05 June 2013 England          01 Italy                         [Tel Aviv]
              [Insigne 79]
08 June 2013 England          13 Norway                        [Petah Tikva]
              [Dawson 57pen; Semb Berge 15, Berget 34, Eikrem 52]
08 June 2013 Italy            40 Israel                        [Tel Aviv]
              [Saponara 18, Gabbiadini 42, 53, Florenzi 71] 
11 June 2013 Israel           10 England                       [Jerusalem]
              [Kriaf 80] 
11 June 2013 Norway           11 Italy                         [Tel Aviv]
              [Strandberg 90pen; Bertolacci 90+4]

1.ITALY               3   2 1 0   6- 1    7
2.NORWAY              3   1 2 0   6- 4    5
3.Israel              3   1 1 1   3- 6    4
4.England             3   0 0 3   1- 5    0 

Group B 

06 June 2013 Spain            10 Russia                        [Jerusalem
              [Morata 82] 
06 June 2013 Netherlands      32 Germany                       [Petah Tikva]
              [Maher 24, Wijnaldum 38, Fer 90; Rudy 47pen, 
               Holtby 81]
09 June 2013 Netherlands      51 Russia                        [Jerusalem]
              [Wijnaldum 38, De Jong 61, John 69, Hoesen 83, 
               Fer 90+2; Cheryshev 65]
09 June 2013 Germany          01 Spain                         [Netanya]
              [Morata 86]
12 June 2013 Spain            30 Netherlands                   [Petah Tikva]
              [Morata 26, Isco 32, Vazquez 90+1] 
12 June 2013 Russia           12 Germany                       [Netanya]
              [Dzagoev 22; Herrmann 34, Rudy 69pen]
 
1.SPAIN               3   3 0 0   5- 0    9
2.NETHERLANDS         3   2 0 1   8- 6    6
3.Germany             3   1 0 2   4- 5    3
4.Russia              3   0 0 3   2- 8    0 

Semifinals
15 June 2013 Spain            30 Norway                        [Netanya]
              [Rodrigo 45+1, Isco 87, Morata 90+3] 
15 June 2013 Italy            10 Netherlands                   [Petah Tikva]
              [Borini 78] 

Final
18 June 2013 Spain            42 Italy                         [Jerusalem]
              [Thiago Alcantara 6, 31, 38pen, Isco 66pen; 
               Immobile 10, Borini 80]  


overview file

2011


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 25 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.