European Women U-19 Championship 2011-12

Turkey qualified as hosts.

Byes to second qualifying round:
Germany
England
France

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Bulgaria)

[Sep 17]
Norway             90 Bulgaria
Netherlands        51 Croatia
[Sep 19]
Norway             71 Croatia
Bulgaria           03 Netherlands
[Sep 22]
Netherlands        24 Norway
Croatia            10 Bulgaria

 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0  20- 3   9
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  0  1  10- 5   6
 3.Croatia              3   1  0  2   3-12   3
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  0  3   0-13   0

Group 2 (in Portugal)

[Sep 17]
Hungary            10 Israel
Ireland            10 Portugal
[Sep 19]
Israel             15 Ireland
Hungary            33 Portugal
[Sep 22]
Ireland            60 Hungary
Portugal           10 Israel

 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0  12- 1   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 3.Hungary              3   1  1  1   4- 9   4
 4.Israel               3   0  0  3   1- 7   0

Group 3 (in Estonia)

[Sep 17]
Czech Republic     41 Cyprus
Poland             42 Estonia
[Sep 19]
Czech Republic     61 Estonia
Cyprus             05 Poland
[Sep 22]
Poland             01 Czech Republic
Estonia            33 Cyprus

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   3  0  0  11- 2   9
 2.POLAND               3   2  0  1   9- 3   6
 3.Estonia              3   0  1  2   6-13   1
 4.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   4-12   1

Group 4 (in Iceland)

[Sep 17]
Iceland            21 Slovenia
Wales              30 Kazakhstan
[Sep 19]
Iceland            30 Kazakhstan
Slovenia           14 Wales
[Sep 22]
Wales              02 Iceland
Kazakhstan         03 Slovenia

 1.ICELAND              3   3  0  0   7- 1   9
 2.WALES                3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 3.Slovenia             3   1  0  2   5- 6   3
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   0- 9   0

Group 5 (in Slovakia)

[Sep 17]
Sweden             70 Serbia
Ukraine            20 Slovakia
[Sep 19]
Sweden             10 Slovakia
Serbia             42 Ukraine
[Sep 22]
Ukraine            03 Sweden
Slovakia           21 Serbia

 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0  11- 0   9
 2.SERBIA               3   1  0  2   5-11   3
 3.Ukraine              3   1  0  2   4- 7   3
 4.Slovakia             3   1  0  2   2- 4   3

Group 6 (in Macedonia)

[Sep 17]
Austria            51 Macedonia
Italy              70 Armenia
[Sep 19]
Austria            7-0 Armenia
Macedonia          04 Italy
[Sep 22]
Italy              00 Austria
Armenia            18 Macedonia

 1.AUSTRIA              3   2  1  0  12- 1   7
 2.ITALY                3   2  1  0  11- 0   7
 3.Macedonia            3   1  0  2   9-10   3
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   1-22   0

Group 7 (in Finland)

[Sep 17]
Scotland           90 Faroe Islands
Finland            10 Belarus
[Sep 19]
Belarus            14 Scotland
Finland            30 Faroe Islands
[Sep 22]
Scotland           11 Finland
Faroe Islands      21 Belarus

 1.SCOTLAND             3   2  1  0  14- 2   7
 2.FINLAND              3   2  1  0   5- 1   7
 3.Faroe Islands        3   1  0  2   2-13   3
 4.Belarus              3   0  0  3   2- 7   0

Group 8 (in Latvia)

[Sep 17]
Russia             71 Latvia
Denmark            80 Greece
[Sep 19]
Greece             1-1 Russia
Denmark            90 Latvia
[Sep 22]
Russia             01 Denmark
Latvia             06 Greece

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0  18- 0   9
 2.RUSSIA               3   1  1  1   8- 3   4
 3.Greece               3   1  1  1   7- 9   4
 4.Latvia               3   0  0  3   1-22   0

Group 9 (in Belgium)

[Sep 17]
Belgium            11 Northern Ireland
Romania            70 Lithuania
[Sep 19]
Northern Ireland   03 Romania
Belgium            61 Lithuania
[Sep 22]
Romania            02 Belgium
Lithuania          04 Northern Ireland

 1.BELGIUM              3   2  1  0   9- 2   7
 2.ROMANIA              3   2  0  1  10- 2   6
 3.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   1-17   0

Group 10 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Sep 17]
Spain              90 Bosnia Herzegovina
Switzerland        40 Moldova
[Sep 19]
Spain              80 Moldova
Bosnia Herzegovina 07 Switzerland
[Sep 22]
Switzerland        03 Spain
Moldova            02 Bosnia Herzegovina

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  20- 0   9
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   2  0  1  11- 3   6
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   2-16   3
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   0-14   0

NB: top-2 of all groups and the best 3rd place team (counting results against 
    top-2 only: Northern Ireland) qualify for Second Round.


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND


Group 1 (in Portugal)

[Mar 31]
Norway             30 Belgium
Czech Republic     32 Portugal
[Apr 2]
Belgium            30 Czech Republic
Norway             13 Portugal
[Apr 5]
Czech Republic     23 Norway
Portugal           21 Belgium

 1.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1   7- 5   6
 2.Norway               3   2  0  1   7- 5   6
 3.Belgium              3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Czech Republic       3   1  0  2   5- 8   3

Group 2 (in Sweden)

[Mar 31]
Sweden             30 Northern Ireland
Germany            20 Poland
[Apr 2]
Germany            20 Northern Ireland
Poland             13 Sweden
[Apr 5]
Sweden             10 Germany
Northern Ireland   30 Poland

 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0   7- 1   9
 2.Germany              3   2  0  1   4- 1   6
 3.Northern Ireland     3   1  0  2   3- 5   3
 4.Poland               3   0  0  3   1- 8   0

Group 3 (in Netherlands)

[Mar 31]
France             01 Romania
Iceland            11 Netherlands
[Apr 2]
Romania            20 Iceland
France             10 Netherlands
[Apr 5]
Iceland            01 France
Netherlands        11 Romania

 1.ROMANIA              3   2  1  0   4- 1   7
 2.France               3   2  0  1   2- 1   6
 3.Netherlands          3   0  2  1   2- 3   2
 4.Iceland              3   0  1  2   1- 4   1

Group 4 (in Serbia)

[Mar 31]
Denmark            30 Switzerland
Ireland            02 Serbia
[Apr 2]
Denmark            24 Serbia
Switzerland        20 Ireland
[Apr 5]
Ireland            02 Denmark
Serbia             10 Switzerland

 1.SERBIA               3   3  0  0   7- 2   9
 2.DENMARK              3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.Switzerland          3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Ireland              3   0  0  3   0- 6   0

Group 5 (in Russia)

[Mar 31]
Spain              40 Italy
Scotland           10 Russia
[Apr 3]
Spain              40 Russia
Italy              42 Scotland
[Apr 5]
Scotland           23 Spain
Russia             01 Italy

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  11- 2   9
 2.Italy                3   2  0  1   5- 6   6
 3.Scotland             3   1  0  2   5- 7   3
 4.Russia               3   0  0  3   0- 6   0

Group 6 (in England)

[Mar 31]
Austria            02 Wales
England            10 Finland
[Apr 2]
Finland            02 Austria
England            60 Wales
[Apr 5]
Austria            01 England
Wales              12 Finland 

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0   8- 0   9
 2.Austria              3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 3.Finland              3   1  0  2   2- 4   3
 4.Wales                3   1  0  2   3- 8   3 

Played in 6 groups of 4; group winners and best runnners-up (Denmark)
qualify for final tournament.

 

Final Tournament (in Antalya, Turkey)
 

Group A

02 Jul 2012 Denmark        10 Romania                    
             [Bovbjerg 90+2]
02 Jul 2012 Turkey         00 Portugal                   
05 Jul 2012 Turkey         01 Denmark                    
             [Fisker 50]
05 Jul 2012 Portugal       10 Romania                    
             [Micas 43]
08 Jul 2012 Romania        11 Turkey                     
             [Batea 51; Corduneanu 78og]
08 Jul 2012 Portugal       0-1 Denmark                    
             [Andersen 75pen]

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0   3- 0   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   1  1  1   1- 1   4
 3.Turkey               3   0  2  1   1- 2   2
 4.Romania              3   0  1  2   1- 3   1

Group B

02 Jul 2012 England        01 Sweden 
             [Rubensson 31pen]
02 Jul 2012 Spain          30 Serbia
             [Pinel 6, Andres 71, Calderon 88]
05 Jul 2012 Spain          40 England
             [Putellas 17, Sampedro 29, Torrecilla
              45, 69]
05 Jul 2012 Serbia         15 Sweden
             [Marija Ilic 65; Rubensson 31, 62,
              Hammarlund 38, Djordjevic 70og, Diaz 90+3]
08 Jul 2012 Serbia         00 England
08 Jul 2012 Sweden         00 Spain

 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   7- 0   7
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  1  0   6- 1   7
 3.England              3   0  1  2   0- 5   1
 4.Serbia               3   0  1  2   1- 8   1 


Semifinals
11 Jul 2012 Denmark        13 Sweden
             [K.S. Nielsen 61; Rubensson 6, 23,
              Pedersen 90og]
11 Jul 2012 Spain          10 Portugal
             [Pinel 87]

Final
14 Jul 2012 Sweden         10 Spain              [aet]          
             [Diaz 108]


overview file

2010/11

2012/13


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 5 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.