European Women U-19 Championship 2013-14

Norway qualified as hosts.

Byes to second qualifying round:
Germany
England
Spain

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Austria)

[Sep 21]
Croatia            31 Azerbaijan
Austria            80 Israel
[Sep 23]
Israel             05 Croatia
Austria            20 Azerbaijan
[Sep 26]
Croatia            05 Austria
Azerbaijan         50 Israel

 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0  15- 0   9
 2.CROATIA              3   2  0  1   8- 6   6
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  0  2   6- 5   3
 4.Israel               3   0  0  3   0-18   0

Group 2 (in Ireland)

[Sep 21]
Denmark            40 Greece
Ireland            70 Kazakhstan
[Sep 23]
Denmark           100 Kazakhstan
Greece             13 Ireland
[Sep 26]
Kazakhstan         03 Greece
Ireland            22 Denmark

 1.DENMARK              3   2  1  0  16- 2   7
 2.IRELAND              3   2  1  0  12- 3   7
 3.Greece               3   1  0  2   4- 7   3
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   0-20   0

Group 3 (in Lithuania)

[Sep 21]
Sweden             81 Estonia
Portugal           40 Lithuania
[Sep 23]
Estonia            07 Portugal
Sweden            100 Lithuania
[Sep 26]
Lithuania          01 Estonia
Portugal           03 Sweden

 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0  21- 1   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1  11- 3   6
 3.Estonia              3   1  0  2   2-15   3
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   0-15   0

Group 4 (in Finland)

[Sep 21]
Czech Republic     70 Faroe Islands
Finland            40 Moldova
[Sep 23]
Czech Republic     31 Moldova
Faroe Islands      02 Finland
[Sep 26]
Finland            31 Czech Republic
Moldova            22 Faroe Islands

 1.FINLAND              3   3  0  0   9- 1   9
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1  11- 4   6
 3.Moldova              3   0  1  2   3- 9   1
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  1  2   2-11   1

Group 5 (in Belarus)

[Sep 21]
Russia             71 Cyprus
Wales              01 Belarus
[Sep 23]
Cyprus             11 Wales
Russia             10 Belarus
[Sep 26]
Belarus            42 Cyprus
Wales              05 Russia

 1.RUSSIA               3   3  0  0  13- 1   9
 2.BELARUS              3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Wales                3   0  1  2   1- 7   1
 4.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   4-12   1

Group 6 (in Serbia)

[Sep 21]
Netherlands        20 Bosnia Herzegovina
Serbia             22 Malta
[Sep 23]
Netherlands        30 Malta
Bosnia Herzegovina 12 Serbia
[Sep 26]
Malta              04 Bosnia Herzegovina
Serbia             03 Netherlands

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0   8- 0   9
 2.SERBIA               3   1  1  1   4- 6   4
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   5- 4   3
 4.Malta                3   0  1  2   2- 9   1

Group 7 (in Slovenia)

[Sep 21]
Italy              22 Slovenia
Poland             90 Albania
[Sep 23]
Slovenia           0-4 Poland
Italy              40 Albania
[Sep 26]
Albania            0-7 Slovenia
Poland             00 Italy

1.POLAND                3   2  1  0  13- 0   7
2.Italy                 3   1  2  0   6- 2   5
3.Slovenia              3   1  1  1   9- 6   4
4.Albania               3   0  0  3   0-20   0

Group 8 (in Macedonia)

[Sep 21]
Romania            52 Georgia
Scotland           70 Macedonia
[Sep 23]
Scotland          141 Georgia
Macedonia          13 Romania
[Sep 26]
Romania            08 Scotland
Georgia            23 Macedonia

 1.SCOTLAND             3   3  0  0  29- 1   9
 2.ROMANIA              3   2  0  1   8-11   6
 3.Macedonia            3   1  0  2   4-12   3
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   5-22   0

Group 9 (in Bulgaria)

[Sep 21]
France             40 Slovakia
Iceland            50 Bulgaria
[Sep 23]
France             70 Bulgaria
Slovakia           05 Iceland
[Sep 26]
Iceland            03 France
Bulgaria           04 Slovakia

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0  14- 0   9
 2.ICELAND              3   2  0  1  10- 3   6
 3.Slovakia             3   1  0  2   4- 9   3
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  0  3   0-16   0

Group 10 (in Hungary)

[Sep 21]
Belgium            40 Turkey
Hungary            41 Montenegro
[Sep 23]
Turkey             32 Hungary
Belgium            40 Montenegro
[Sep 26]
Hungary            25 Belgium
Montenegro         1-3 Turkey

 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0  13- 2   9
 2.TURKEY               3   2  0  1   6- 7   6
 3.Hungary              3   1  0  2   8- 9   3
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   2-11   0

Group 11 (in Latvia)

[Sep 21]
Ukraine            3-0 Latvia
Switzerland        3-1 Northern Ireland
[Sep 23]
Northern Ireland   1-2 Ukraine
Switzerland        8-0 Latvia
[Sep 26]
Ukraine            0-2 Switzerland
Latvia             1-4 Northern Ireland

 1.SWITZERLAND          3   3  0  0  13- 1   9
 2.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Northern Ireland     3   1  0  2   6- 6   3
 4.Latvia               3   0  0  3   1-15   0

NB: group winners and 10 best runners-up (counting results against top-2 only - all
    except Italy) qualify for Second Round.


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Portugal)

[Apr 5]
Switzerland        50 Belarus
Spain              20 Portugal
[Apr 7]
Spain             100 Belarus
Portugal           12 Switzerland
[Apr 10]
Switzerland        01 Spain
Portugal          10-0 Belarus

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  13- 0   9
 2.Switzerland          3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Portugal             3   1  0  2  11- 4   3
 4.Belarus              3   0  0  3   0-25   0

Group 2 (in Croatia)

[Apr 5]
Scotland           51 Iceland
Russia             00 Croatia
[Apr 7]
Scotland           20 Croatia
Iceland            24 Russia
[Apr 10]
Russia             02 Scotland
Croatia            11 Iceland

 1.SCOTLAND             3   3  0  0   9- 1   9
 2.Russia               3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 3.Croatia              3   0  2  1   1- 3   2
 4.Iceland              3   0  1  2   4-10   1

Group 3 (in France)

[Apr 5]
France             51 Romania
Sweden             21 Poland
[Apr 7]
Sweden             10 Romania
Poland             22 France
[Apr 10]
France             01 Sweden
Romania            31 Poland

 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0   4- 1   9
 2.France               3   1  1  1   7- 4   4
 3.Romania              3   1  0  2   4- 7   3
 4.Poland               3   0  1  2   4- 7   1

Group 4 (in Belgium)

[Apr 5]
Belgium            31 Ukraine
Germany            41 Czech Republic
[Apr 7]
Czech Republic     12 Belgium
Germany            70 Ukraine
[Apr 10]
Belgium            10 Germany
Ukraine            14 Czech Republic

 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0   6- 2   9
 2.Germany              3   2  0  1  11- 2   6
 3.Czech Republic       3   1  0  2   6- 7   3
 4.Ukraine              3   0  0  3   2-14   0

Group 5 (in Netherlands)

[Apr 5]
Austria            01 Ireland
Netherlands        20 Turkey
[Apr 7]
Austria            11 Turkey
Ireland            00 Netherlands
[Apr 10]
Netherlands        41 Austria
Turkey             01 Ireland

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0   6- 1   7
 2.IRELAND              3   2  1  0   2- 0   7
 3.Austria              3   0  1  2   2- 6   1
 4.Turkey               3   0  1  2   1- 4   1

Group 6 (in Finland)

[Apr 5]
England            10 Denmark
Finland            40 Serbia
[Apr 7]
England            20 Serbia
Denmark            22 Finland
[Apr 10]
Finland            05 England
Serbia             10 Denmark

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0   8- 0   9
 2.Finland              3   1  1  1   6- 7   4
 3.Serbia               3   1  0  2   1- 6   3
 4.Denmark              3   0  1  2   2- 4   1

Played in 6 groups of 4; group winners and best runnners-up (Ireland)
qualify for final tournament.


FINAL TOURNAMENT (in Norway)

Group A

15 Jul 2014 Norway         00 Netherlands
15 Jul 2014 Belgium        02 Scotland
             [Weir 10, Ness 40]
18 Jul 2014 Norway         21 Belgium
             [Markussen 18, Hansen 58; Michez 64]
18 Jul 2014 Netherlands    32 Scotland
             [Miedema 9, 24, O'Neill 19og; Janssen 65og,
              Richardson 70]
21 Jul 2014 Scotland       05 Norway
             [Clausen 10, Naalsund 15, Skinnes Hansen 34,
              Markussen 72, Jensen 89]
21 Jul 2014 Netherlands    10 Belgium
             [Kaagman 41]
 
 1.NORWAY               3   2  1  0   7- 1   7
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 3.Scotland             3   1  0  2   4- 8   3
 4.Belgium              3   0  0  3   1- 5   0

Group B

15 Jul 2014 England        02 Sweden
             [Bartrip 60og, Blackstenius 75]
15 Jul 2014 Ireland        10 Spain
             [Shine 54]
18 Jul 2014 England        12 Ireland
             [Walker 36; McCarthy 57, Keenan 86]
18 Jul 2014 Sweden         02 Spain
             [Garcia 42, Redondo 79]
21 Jul 2014 Spain          20 England
             [Fraile 58, Garcia 79]
21 Jul 2014 Sweden         12 Ireland
             [Blackstenius 8; McCarthy 21, Connolly 80]

 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0   5- 2   9
 2.SPAIN                3   2  0  1   4- 1   6
 3.Sweden               3   1  0  2   3- 4   3
 4.England              3   0  0  3   1- 6   0

Semifinals

24 Jul 2014 Norway         02 Spain
             [Caldentey 71, Turmo 90+4]
24 Jul 2014 Ireland        04 Netherlands
             [Miedema 5, 48, 55, Kuijpers 34]

Final

27 Jul 2014 Spain          01 Netherlands
             [Miedema 21]



overview file

2012/13


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 7 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.