European Women U-19 Championship 2014-15

Israel qualified as hosts.

Byes to Elite round:
Germany
England
France

QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Lithuania)

[Sep 13]
Spain              70 Croatia
Iceland            80 Lithuania
[Sep 15]
Spain             140 Lithuania
Croatia            01 Iceland
[Sep 18]
Iceland            12 Spain
Lithuania          23 Croatia

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  23- 1   9
 2.ICELAND              3   2  0  1  10- 2   6
 3.Croatia              3   1  0  2   3-10   3
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   2-25   0 

Group 2 (in Azerbaijan) 

[Sep 13]
Ukraine            10 Azerbaijan
Denmark            30 Cyprus
[Sep 15]
Cyprus             13 Ukraine
Denmark            30 Azerbaijan
[Sep 18]
Ukraine            14 Denmark
Azerbaijan         00 Cyprus

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0  10- 1   9
 2.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1   5- 5   6
 3.Azerbaijan           3   0  1  2   0- 4   1
 4.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   1- 6   1

Group 3 (in Albania) 

[Sep 13]
Norway             30 Poland
Scotland           80 Albania
[Sep 15]
Poland             13 Scotland
Norway            110 Albania
[Sep 18]
Scotland           00 Norway
Albania            05 Poland

 1.NORWAY               3   2  1  0  14- 0   7
 2.SCOTLAND             3   2  1  0  11- 1   7
 3.Poland               3   1  0  2   6- 6   3
 4.Albania              3   0  0  3   0-24   0 

Group 4 (in Turkey)

[Sep 13]
Wales              31 Kazakhstan
Italy              10 Turkey
[Sep 15]
Italy              80 Kazakhstan
Turkey             11 Wales
[Sep 18]
Wales              03 Italy
Kazakhstan         16 Turkey

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0  12- 0   9
 2.TURKEY               3   1  1  1   7- 3   4
 3.Wales                3   1  1  1   4- 5   4
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   2-17   0

Group 5 (in Serbia)

[Sep 13]
Netherlands        90 Faroe Islands
Serbia             51 Latvia
[Sep 15]
Netherlands       100 Latvia
Faroe Islands      25 Serbia
[Sep 18]
Serbia             12 Netherlands
Latvia             03 Faroe Islands

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0  21- 1   9
 2.SERBIA               3   2  0  1  11- 5   6
 3.Faroe Islands        3   1  0  2   5-14   3
 4.Latvia               3   0  0  3   1-18   0

Group 6 (in Sweden)

[Sep 13]
Sweden             30 Moldova
Ireland            30 Montenegro
[Sep 15]
Moldova            11 Ireland
Sweden            120 Montenegro
[Sep 18]
Ireland            15 Sweden
Montenegro         23 Moldova 

 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0  20- 1   9
 2.Ireland              3   1  1  1   5- 6   4
 3.Moldova              3   1  1  1   4- 6   4
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   2-18   0

Group 7 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Sep 13]
Czech Republic     20 Bosnia Herzegovina
Romania            00 Malta
[Sep 15]
Czech Republic     60 Malta
Bosnia Herzegovina 11 Romania
[Sep 18]
Romania            10 Czech Republic
Malta              14 Bosnia Herzegovina 

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1   8- 1   6
 2.ROMANIA              3   1  2  0   2- 1   5
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 4.Malta                3   0  1  2   1-10   1

Group 8 (in Portugal)

[Sep 13]
Russia             90 Belarus
Portugal           90 Macedonia
[Sep 15]
Macedonia          04 Russia
Portugal           60 Belarus
[Sep 18]
Russia             10 Portugal
Belarus            22 Macedonia

 1.RUSSIA               3   3  0  0  14- 0   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1  15- 1   6
 3.Macedonia            3   0  1  2   2-15   1
 4.Belarus              3   0  1  2   2-17   1

Group 9 (in Hungary)

[Sep 13]
Belgium            40 Slovenia
Hungary            40 Estonia
[Sep 15]
Belgium            10 Estonia
Slovenia           10 Hungary
[Sep 18]
Hungary            12 Belgium
Estonia            24 Slovenia

 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0   7- 1   9
 2.SLOVENIA             3   2  0  1   5- 6   6
 3.Hungary              3   1  0  2   5- 3   3
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   2- 9   0

Group 10 (in Finland) 

[Sep 13]
Finland            40 Greece
Northern Ireland   80 Georgia
[Sep 15]
Greece             01 Northern Ireland
Finland            70 Georgia
[Sep 18]
Northern Ireland   03 Finland
Georgia            08 Greece

 1.FINLAND              3   3  0  0  14- 0   9
 2.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   2  0  1   9- 3   6
 3.Greece               3   1  0  2   8- 5   3
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   0-23   0

Group 11 (in Bulgaria)

[Sep 13]
Switzerland        50 Slovakia
Austria            80 Bulgaria
[Sep 15]
Switzerland        90 Bulgaria
Slovakia           03 Austria
[Sep 18]
Austria            02 Switzerland
Bulgaria           27 Slovakia 

 1.SWITZERLAND          3   3  0  0  16- 0   9
 2.AUSTRIA              3   2  0  1  11- 2   6
 3.Slovakia             3   1  0  2   7-10   3
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  0  3   2-24   0

NB: group winners and 10 best runners-up (counting results against top-2 only - all
    except Ireland) qualify for Elite round.


ELITE ROUND 

Group 1 (in Portugal) 

[Apr 4]
Finland            22 Turkey
Spain              20 Portugal
[Apr 6]
Spain              50 Turkey
Portugal           11 Finland
[Apr 9]
Finland            06 Spain
Turkey             01 Portugal 

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  13- 0   9
 2.Portugal             3   1  1  1   2- 3   4
 3.Finland              3   0  2  1   3- 9   2
 4.Turkey               3   0  1  2   2- 8   1 

Group 2 (in Serbia) 

[Apr 4]
Sweden             00 Austria
Italy              42 Serbia
[Apr 6]
Sweden             42 Serbia
Austria            23 Italy
[Apr 9]
Italy              12 Sweden
Serbia             15 Austria

 1.SWEDEN               3   2  1  0   6- 3   7
 2.Italy                3   2  0  1   8- 6   6
 3.Austria              3   1  1  1   7- 4   4
 4.Serbia               3   0  0  3   5-13   0

Group 3 (in France)

[Apr 4]
France             50 Iceland
Russia             20 Romania
[Apr 6]
France             20 Romania
Iceland            14 Russia
[Apr 9]
Russia             01 France
Romania            03 Iceland 

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   8- 0   9
 2.Russia               3   2  0  1   6- 2   6
 3.Iceland              3   1  0  2   4- 9   3
 4.Romania              3   0  0  3   0- 7   0 

Group 4 (in Northern Ireland)

[Apr 4]
England            22 Norway
Switzerland        10 Northern Ireland
[Apr 6]
Norway             20 Switzerland
England            91 Northern Ireland
[Apr 9]
Switzerland        13 England
Northern Ireland   18 Norway

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  1  0  14- 4   7
 2.NORWAY               3   2  1  0  12- 3   7
 3.Switzerland          3   1  0  2   2- 5   3
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  0  3   2-18   0

Group 5 (in Germany)

[Apr 4]
Belgium            10 Ukraine
Germany            60 Scotland
[Apr 6]
Scotland           22 Belgium
Germany            90 Ukraine
[Apr 9]
Belgium            13 Germany
Ukraine            03 Scotland

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  18- 1   9
 2.Belgium              3   1  1  1   4- 5   4
 3.Scotland             3   1  1  1   5- 8   4
 4.Ukraine              3   0  0  3   0-13   0

Group 6 (in Netherlands)

[Apr 4]
Netherlands        60 Czech Republic
Denmark            40 Slovenia
[Apr 6]
Netherlands        30 Slovenia
Czech Republic     12 Denmark
[Apr 9]
Denmark            10 Netherlands
Slovenia           02 Czech Republic

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0   7- 1   9
 2.Netherlands          3   2  0  1   9- 1   6
 3.Czech Republic       3   1  0  2   3- 8   3
 4.Slovenia             3   0  0  3   0- 9   0

Played in 6 groups of 4; group winners and best runnners-up (Norway)
qualify for final tournament.
  

FINAL TOURNAMENT (in Israel) 

Group A

15 Jul 2015 France         10 Denmark
             [Leger 49]
15 Jul 2015 Israel         03 Sweden
             [Bjorn 22, Blackstenius 28, 72]
18 Jul 2015 Sweden         10 Denmark
             [Angeldal 35pen]
18 Jul 2015 Israel         04 France
             [Mateo 10, Carage 26, Gathrat 63, Leger 90]
21 Jul 2015 Denmark        21 Israel
             [Sorensen 33, 60; Avital 22]
21 Jul 2015 Sweden         01 France
             [Andersson 5og] 

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   6- 0   9
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  0  1   4- 1   6
 3.Denmark              3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 4.Israel               3   0  0  3   1- 9   0 

Group B

15 Jul 2015 England        12 Germany
             [George 30; Ehegotz 25, Knaak 87]
15 Jul 2015 Spain          40 Norway
             [Redondo 22, 83, Nahikari 26, Garrote 38]
18 Jul 2015 England        13 Spain
             [Flint 9; Garrote 54, Redondo 82, Galvez 90]
18 Jul 2015 Germany        02 Norway
             [Fjelldal 5, Knaak 33og]
21 Jul 2015 Norway         00 England
21 Jul 2015 Germany        10 Spain
             [Galvez 39og]

 1.GERMANY              3   2  0  1   3- 3   6
 2.SPAIN                3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Norway               3   1  1  1   2- 4   4
 4.England              3   0  1  2   2- 5   1
 

Semifinals
 
24 Jul 2015 Germany        33 Sweden                    [aet, 2-4 pen]
             [Knaak 12, Ehegotz 58, Gier 78; Almqvist 21,
              Blackstenius 44, 88]
24 Jul 2015 France         11 Spain                     [aet, 4-5 pen]
             [Leger 36; Sanchez 42]
 
Final
 
27 Jul 2015 Spain          1-3 Sweden
             [Hernandez 81; Blackstenius 28, 36, Angeldal 89]
 
 
Sweden, Spain, France and Germany qualified for FIFA U-20 Women's World Championship 2016.
 

overview file

2013/14

2015/16


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 18 Aug 2016

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.