European Women U-19 Championship 2016-17

Northern Ireland qualified as hosts.

Byes to Elite round:

France
England
Germany

QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Poland)

[Sep 15]
Norway             80 Armenia
Poland             20 Romania
[Sep 17]
Norway             02 Poland
Romania            70 Armenia
[Sep 20]
Romania            07 Norway
Armenia            04 Poland
 
 1.POLAND               3   3  0  0   8- 0   9
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1  15- 2   6
 3.Romania              3   1  0  2   7- 9   3 
 4.Armenia              3   0  0  3   0-19   0
 
Group 2 (in Macedonia)
 
[Oct 18]
Ireland           100 Macedonia
Wales              06 Italy
[Oct 20]
Ireland            20 Wales
Italy              40 Macedonia
[Oct 23]
Italy              02 Ireland
Macedonia          02 Wales
 
 1.IRELAND              3   3  0  0  14- 0   9
 2.ITALY                3   2  0  1  10- 2   6
 3.Wales                3   1  0  2   2- 8   3 
 4.Macedonia            3   0  0  3   0-16   0
 
Group 3 (in Belarus)
 
[Oct 20]
Belarus            00 Austria
Belgium            90 Lithuania
[Oct 22]
Belgium            31 Belarus
Austria            30 Lithuania
[Oct 25]
Austria            12 Belgium
Lithuania          14 Belarus
 
 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0  14- 2   9
 2.Austria              3   1  1  1   4- 2   4 
 3.Belarus              3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   1-16   0
 
Group 4 (in Albania)
 
[Sep 14]
Cyprus             03 Serbia
Scotland          110 Albania
[Sep 16]
Scotland           80 Cyprus
Serbia             90 Albania
[Sep 19]
Serbia             3-0 Scotland              [awarded]
Albania            20 Cyprus
 
 1.SERBIA               3   3  0  0  15- 0   9
 2.SCOTLAND             3   2  0  1  19- 3   6
 3.Albania              3   1  0  2   2-20   3 
 4.Cyprus               3   0  0  3   0-13   0
 
Group 5 (in Slovenia)
 
[Sep 8]
Russia             11 Israel
Greece             02 Slovenia
[Sep 10]
Russia             42 Greece
Slovenia           00 Israel
[Sep 13]
Slovenia           42 Russia
Israel             01 Greece
 
 1.SLOVENIA             3   2  1  0   6- 2   7
 2.RUSSIA               3   1  1  1   7- 7   4
 3.Greece               3   1  0  2   3- 6   3 
 4.Israel               3   0  2  1   1- 2   2
 
Group 6 (in Finland)
 
[Sep 15]
Finland            70 Kazakhstan
Faroe Islands      05 Iceland
[Sep 17]
Iceland           100 Kazakhstan
Finland            80 Faroe Islands
[Sep 20]
Iceland            03 Finland
Kazakhstan         02 Faroe Islands
 
 1.FINLAND              3   3  0  0  18- 0   9
 2.ICELAND              3   2  0  1  15- 3   6
 3.Faroe Islands        3   1  0  2   2-13   3 
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   0-19   0
 
Group 7 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)
 
[Oct 18]
Sweden             40 Georgia
Bosnia Herzegovina 03 Portugal
[Oct 20]
Sweden             51 Bosnia Herzegovina
Portugal           20 Georgia
[Oct 23]
Portugal           01 Sweden
Georgia            01 Bosnia Herzegovina
 
 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0  10- 1   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1   5- 1   6
 3.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   1  0  2   2- 8   3 
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   0- 7   0
 
Group 8 (in Azerbaijan)
 
[Sep 15]
Spain             180 Latvia
Azerbaijan         12 Ukraine
[Sep 17]
Spain              70 Azerbaijan
Ukraine            52 Latvia
[Sep 20]
Ukraine            05 Spain
Latvia             04 Azerbaijan
 
 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  30- 0   9
 2.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1   7- 8   6
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  0  2   5- 9   3 
 4.Latvia               3   0  0  3   2-27   0
 
Group 9 (in Estonia)
 
[Oct 18]
Croatia            07 Czech Republic
Switzerland        50 Estonia
[Oct 20]
Switzerland        90 Croatia
Czech Republic     90 Estonia
[Oct 23]
Czech Republic     33 Switzerland
Estonia            12 Croatia
 
 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  1  0  19- 3   7
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   2  1  0  17- 3   7
 3.Croatia              3   1  0  2   2-17   3 
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   1-16   0
 
Group 10 (in Bulgaria)
 
[Oct 19]
Netherlands        60 Bulgaria
Moldova            01 Turkey
[Oct 21]
Netherlands        40 Moldova
Turkey             30 Bulgaria
[Oct 24]
Turkey             01 Netherlands
Bulgaria           10 Moldova
 
 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0  11- 0   9
 2.TURKEY               3   2  0  1   4- 1   6
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  0  2   1- 9   3 
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   0- 6   0
 
Group 11 (in Montenegro)
 
[Oct 20]
Denmark            70 Montenegro
Slovakia           11 Hungary
[Oct 22]
Denmark           101 Slovakia
Hungary            60 Montenegro
[Oct 25]
Hungary            20 Denmark
Montenegro         24 Slovakia
 
 1.HUNGARY              3   2  1  0   9- 1   7
 2.DENMARK              3   2  0  1  17- 3   6
 3.Slovakia             3   1  1  1   6-13   4 
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   2-17   0
 
NB: group winners and best ten runners-up qualify for Elite round.
 
 
ELITE ROUND
 
Group 1 (in Hungary)
 
[May 26]
Spain              31 Russia
Hungary            03 Belgium
[May 28]
Spain              30 Hungary
Belgium            30 Russia
[May 31]
Belgium            13 Spain
Russia             01 Hungary
 
 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0   9- 2   9
 2.Belgium              3   2  0  1   7- 3   6 
 3.Hungary              3   1  0  2   1- 6   3
 4.Russia               3   0  0  3   1- 7   0
 
Group 2 (in Turkey)
 
[Apr 5]
England            30 Turkey
Denmark            50 Czech Republic
[Apr 7]
England            20 Denmark
Czech Republic     22 Turkey
[Apr 10]
Czech Republic     07 England
Turkey             05 Denmark
 
 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  12- 0   9
 2.Denmark              3   2  0  1  10- 2   6 
 3.Turkey               3   0  1  2   2-10   1
 4.Czech Republic       3   0  1  2   2-14   1
 
Group 3 (in Netherlands)
 
[Apr 6]
France             31 Portugal
Slovenia           05 Netherlands
[Apr 8]
France             40 Slovenia
Netherlands        50 Portugal
[Apr 11]
Netherlands        00 France
Portugal           11 Slovenia 

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0  10- 0   7
 2.FRANCE               3   2  1  0   7- 1   7
 3.Portugal             3   0  1  2   2- 9   1 
 4.Slovenia             3   0  1  2   1-10   1
 
Group 4 (in Ireland)
 
[Apr 4]
Finland            50 Ukraine
Scotland           21 Ireland
[Apr 6]
Finland            12 Scotland
Ireland            20 Ukraine
[Apr 9]
Ireland            13 Finland
Ukraine            05 Scotland 

 1.SCOTLAND             3   3  0  0   9- 2   9
 2.Finland              3   2  0  1   9- 3   6 
 3.Ireland              3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Ukraine              3   0  0  3   0-12   0
 
Group 5 (in Norway)
 
[Apr 5]
Serbia             03 Italy
Norway             22 Sweden
[Apr 7]
Sweden             20 Italy
Serbia             02 Norway
[Apr 10]
Sweden             02 Serbia
Italy              21 Norway 

 1.ITALY                3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 2.Norway               3   1  1  1   5- 4   4 
 3.Sweden               3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 4.Serbia               3   1  0  2   2- 5   3
 
Group 6 (in Germany)
 
[Jun 7]
Germany            40 Iceland
Switzerland        00 Poland
[Jun 9]
Germany            20 Switzerland
Poland             21 Iceland
[Jun 12]
Poland             17 Germany
Iceland            22 Switzerland
 
 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  13- 1   9
 2.Poland               3   1  1  1   3- 8   4 
 3.Switzerland          3   0  2  1   2- 4   2
 4.Iceland              3   0  1  2   3- 8   1
 
Played in 6 groups of 4; group winners and best runnners-up (France)
qualify for final tournament.
 
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT (in Northern Ireland)
 
Group A
 
08 Aug 2017 Scotland       03 Germany
             [Gwinn 19, Rieke 39, Memeti 79]
08 Aug 2017 Nort. Ireland  02 Spain
             [Garcia 30, Guijarro 53]
11 Aug 2017 Germany        20 Spain
             [Graf 25, Orschmann 66]
11 Aug 2017 Nort. Ireland  11 Scotland
             [McDaniel 85; Hanson 46]
14 Aug 2017 Germany        60 Nort. Ireland
             [Buhl 6, 25, Rieke 28, Kogel 58, Siems 62, Gerhardt 86]
14 Aug 2017 Spain          10 Scotland
             [Guijarro 55]
 
 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  11- 0   9 
 2.SPAIN                3   2  0  1   3- 2   6
 3.Scotland             3   0  1  2   1- 5   1  World Cup Playoff 
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  1  2   1- 9   1 
 
Group B
 
08 Aug 2017 Italy          12 England
             [Serturnini 90+1; Allen 52, 76]
08 Aug 2017 France         02 Netherlands
             [Pelova 10, Piga 22og]
11 Aug 2017 Italy          16 France
             [Serturnini 9; Kradjov 35, Bourdieu 38, 58, Ollivier 69,
              Laurent 72, Gavory 90+2]
11 Aug 2017 Netherlands    20 England
             [Nouwen 11, Smits 45+3]
14 Aug 2017 Netherlands    33 Italy
             [Kalma 25, Nouwen 34pen, Weerden 90+4; Nouwen 7og, 
              Regazzoli 66, Seturnini 83]
14 Aug 2017 England        01 France
             [Boussaha 88]
 
 1 NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 2 FRANCE               3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 3 England              3   1  0  2   2- 4   3   World Cup Playoff
 4 Italy                3   0  1  2   5-11   1
 
Note: as France, who host the 2018 FIFA U20 Women's World Cup, reached 
      the semifinals, the two third placed teams played off for the 4th spot.
 
World Cup Playoff
17 Aug 2017 Scotland       02 England
             [Cross 28, Rouse 50]
 
Semifinals
17 Aug 2017 Netherlands    23 Spain
             [Pelova 48, Smits 85; Garcia 47, Oroz 68, Guijarro 77]
17 Aug 2017 Germany        12 France
             [Buhl 40; Thibaud 70, Laurent 73]

Final
20 Aug 2017 France         23 Spain
             [Bourdieu 4, Laurent 71; Guijarro 18, 90, Egurrola 85]
 
France (hosts), Spain, Netherlands, Germany and England qualified
for the FIFA U-20 Women's World Championship 2018.

overview file

2015/16


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 24 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.