European Youth Olympic Days (EYOD)


Palmares

Year  Venue          Winners 
Boys' Tournament (U-15)
1991  Brussel        Portugal                       
1993  Valkenswaard   Spain                          
1995  Bath             no football tournament
1997  Lisboa         Georgia
1999  Esbjerg        Switzerland
2001  Murcia         Ireland
2005  Lignano        Georgia
Girls' Tournament (U-17)
2003  Paris          Denmark

NB: renamed European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF) from 2003

World Youth Games

Year  Venue          Winners 
1998  Moskva         Russia


1st EYOD 1991 (Bruxelles)

   Group A
  Ireland               1-0 Luxembourg
  Ireland               1-0 Netherlands
  Luxembourg            1-0 Netherlands
   
   Group B
  Portugal              3-0 Belgium
  Spain                 6-1 Denmark
    
   Semifinals
  Portugal              3-0 Ireland
  Spain                 8-0 Luxembourg
    
   Fifth-Seventh Place Matches
  Belgium           0-0 1-1 Denmark
  Belgium           2-0 1-0 Netherlands
  Denmark           2-1 0-1 Netherlands
    
   5. Belgium
   6. Denmark
   7. Netherlands
    
  Third Place Match
  Ireland               5-0 Luxembourg
    
  Final (20.07.1991)
  Portugal              2-1 Spain

2nd EYOD 1993 (Valkenswaard)

    Known results  
   Portugal             0-1 Spain 
   Portugal             7-1 Georgia
   Portugal             1-0 Malta

    Third Place Macth
   Portugal             1-0 Ukraine                            
  
    Final (8.07.1993)   
   Spain                bt  Netherlands

   Final Standing
    1. Spain
    2. Netherlands
    3. Portugal
    4. Ukraine
    5. Iceland
    6. Georgia
    7. Malta
    8. Luxemburg

4th EYOD 1997 (Lisboa)

   Group A
  Georgia               3-2 Portugal
  Georgia               1-0 Azerbaijan
  Portugal              2-2 Azerbaijan
  
   Group B
  Lituania              4-1 Greece
  Lituania              3-1 Norway
  Greece                1-0 Norway 
  
   Fifth Place Match
  Azerbaijan            2-0 Norway
   
   Third Place Match
  Portugal              3-1 Greece
    
   Final (23.07.1997)
  Georgia               0-0 Lituania   (6-5 pen)

5th EYOD 1999 (Esbjerg)

   Group A
  Portugal              5-0 Spain
  Portugal              0-1 Iceland
  Spain                 3-0 Iceland 
                   
   Group B
  Switzerland           0-1 Rep.ofIreland
  Switzerland           2-0 Denmark                    
  Rep.ofIreland         2-3 Denmark
    
   Fifth Place Match
  Denmark               2-1 Iceland
   
   Third Place Match
  Spain                 2-0 Rep.ofIreland
    
   Final (15.07.1999)
  Switzerland           1-0 Portugal
    (Christoph Baumann 8')

6th EYOD 2001 (Murcia)

Group A

23.07  Spain		3-0 Portugal
24.07  Spain		3-0 Finland
25.07  Portugal 	1-3 Finland

1. Spain	2  2 0 0  6-0  6
2. Finland      2  1 0 1  3-4  3
3. Portugal     2  0 0 2  1-6  0

Group B
  
23.07  Croatia		2-0 Ireland  
24.07  Ireland		3-0 Croatia

1. Ireland	2 1 0 1  3-2  3
2. Croatia	2 1 0 1  2-3  3
Greece withdraw
 
26.07 
Fifth place match
no match
     
Third place match
Croatia		7-0 Finland		
[S.Cavric, H.Cale 2x, I.Sertic, M.Grgurovic, J.Fucek, S.Rivic]

Final
Ireland		2-2 Spain	[6-5 pen]
[Paul Murphy, William Flood; Jonatan Soriano, Jaime Gavilan]		

7th EYOF 2005 (Lignano)

Football is played in Latisana and San Giorgio di Nogaro

Group A

04.07  Georgia		2-1 Switzerland
05.07  Switzerland	6-1 Latvia
06.07  Georgia		2-2 Latvia

1. Georgia	2  1 1 0  4-3  4
2. Switzerland  2  1 0 1  7-3  3
3. Latvia       2  0 1 1  3-8  1

Group B
  
04.07  Italy		4-2 Ireland
05.07  Ireland   	2-1 Finland
06.07  Italy		1-1 Finland

1. Italy	2 1 1 0  5-3  4
2. Ireland	2 1 0 1  4-5  3
3. Finland	2 0 1 1  2-3  1
 
Fifth place match
08.07  Finland		3-3 Latvia	[7-5 on pen]
     
Third place match
08.07  Ireland   	4-2 Switzerland	

Final
08.07  Georgia		2-0 Italy

7th EYOF 2003 (Women U-17; Paris)

First women football tournament in this Festival
Teams U17 except Sweden with U16 team
Two halves of 30 minutes


Group A (in Stadium Déjerine)

[July 28]
Iceland        0-1 Ireland Rep.
 [Ann Marie McDonough 18]
[July 29]
Iceland        0-1 Denmark
 [Camilla Sand Andersen 59]
[July 30]
Ireland Rep.   0-3 Denmark
 [Nanna Johansen 18, Louise Paulsen 23, Camilla Sand Andersen 28]

Table:
1. Denmark       2  2 0 0  4- 0  6
2. Ireland Rep.  2  1 0 1  1- 3  3
3. Iceland       2  0 0 2  0- 2  0


Group B (in Stadium Déjerine)

[July 28]
France         1-1 Switzerland
 [Mériame Ben Abdelwahab 24; Martina Moser 40]
[July 29]
France         1-1 Sweden
 [Julie Peruzzetto 56; Viktoria Kollin 28]
[July 30]
Switzerland    3-1 Sweden
 [Katrin Eggenberger 33, Vanessa Bürki 44, 52; Johanna Andersson 36]

Table:
1. Switzerland   2  1 1 0  4- 2  4
2. France        2  0 2 0  2- 2  2
3. Sweden U16    2  0 1 1  2- 4  1


Place matches
[Aug 1]
5th-6th place (in Stadium Déjerine)
Iceland        4-4 Sweden        [3-5 on penalties]
 [Harpa Thorsteinsdóttir 4, Björk Gunnarsdóttir 36,
  Margret L. Viðarsdóttir 43pen, 57; Maja Krantz 32, 37,
  Johanna Andersson 34, Lisa Dahlkvist 48]
 [Penalties sequence: (0-1) Erika Karlsson, (1-1) Kolbrún Steinthórsdóttir,
 (1-2) Sofie Persson, (missed) Regína María Árnadóttir, (1-3) Terese Andersson,
 (2-3) Harpa Thorsteinsdóttir, (2-4) Lina Nilsson, (3-4) Björk Gunnarsdóttir,
 (3-5) Lisa Dahlkvist]

3rd-4th place (in Stadium Charléty)
Ireland Rep.   1-1 France        [2-4 on penalties]
 [Kacey O'Driscoll 48; Emilie L'Huillier 30+1]
 [Penalties sequence: (0-1) Stéphanie De Revière, (1-1) Katie Taylor,
 (missed) Sabrina Delannoy, (missed) Edel Malone, (1-2) Sonia Ameline,
 (missed) Kacey O'Driscoll, (1-3) Louisa Necib, (2-3) Sara Lawlor,
 (2-4) Julie Peruzzetto

Final
[in Paris (Stadium Charléty), att:300]
Denmark        1-1 Switzerland   [5-3 on penalties]
  [Theresa Nielsen 60+2; Martina Moser 13]
  [Denmark: Lykke Petersen; Clausen, C.Johansen, Paulsen (Jørgensen 47), N.Johansen,
   Jensen, Egsgaard, Pedersen, Krøyer Petersen, Holt Erhardi (T.Nielsen 57),
   Sand Andersen. Coach: Henrik Lehm
   Switzerland: Thalmann; Franscella (Hofer 31), Kaufmann, Schwarz, Asprion, Meyer,
   Mercolli (Locher 29), Eggenberger, Moser, Gerber (Derungs 31; Buck 60+1), Bürki.
   Coach: Beatrice Von Siebenthal]
  [Referee: Noëlle Robin (France)]
  [Booked:none]

1st World Youth Games 1998 (Moskva)

  Group A
   8.07  Mexico 	1-0 Qatar       
   8.07  Slovakia 	3-2 Lithuania 
  10.07  Slovakia 	0-3 Qatar     
  10.07  Mexico 	1-2 Lithuania   
  12.07  Slovakia 	2-3 Mexico    
  12.07  Lithuania 	3-5 Qatar   

     QATAR          3  2 0 1   8- 4   6
     MEXICO         3  2 0 1   5- 4   6
     Lithuania      3  1 0 2   7- 9   3
     Slovakia       3  1 0 2   5- 8   3

   Group B
   8.07  Portugal 	1-1 Finland   
   8.07  Belarus 	1-0 Azerbaijan 
  10.07  Portugal 	2-2 Belarus   
  10.07  Azerbaijan 	0-1 Finland 
  12.07  Portugal 	1-0 Azerbaijan
  12.07  Finland 	0-1 Belarus    

     BELARUS        3  2 1 0   4- 2   7
     PORTUGAL       3  1 2 0   4- 3   5
     Finland        3  1 1 1   2- 2   4
     Azerbaijan     3  0 0 3   0- 3   0

  Group C
   8.07  Russia 	3-1 Latvia     
   8.07  Chile 		4-0 Saudi Arabia
  10.07  Russia 	3-0 Chile       
  10.07  Saudi Arabia 	2-0 Latvia
  12.07  Russia 	1-0 Saudi Arabia
  12.07  Latvia 	1-6 Chile       

     RUSSIA         3  3 0 0   7- 1   9
     CHILE          3  2 0 1  10- 4   6
     Saudi Arabia   3  1 0 2   2- 5   3
     Latvia         3  0 0 3   2-11   0

  Group D
   8.07  Poland 	0-3 Turkey      
   8.07  Georgia 	1-0 USA        
  10.07  Poland 	0-2 Georgia     
  10.07  USA 		1-2 Turkey         
  12.07  Poland 	1-6 USA         
  12.07  Turkey 	0-0 Georgia     

     TURKEY         3  2 1 0   5- 1   7
     GEORGIA        3  2 1 0   3- 0   7
     USA            3  1 0 2   7- 4   3
     Poland         3  0 0 3   1-11   0

  Quarterfinals (14.07)
  Russia 		3-1 Georgia     
  Qatar 	        4-1 Portugal     
  Belarus 		1-0 Mexico    
  Turkey 		2-0 Chile    

  Semifinals (16.07)
  Russia 		2-1 Qatar       
  Turkey 		2-1 Belarus     

  Third Place Match
  Qatar		        bt  Belarus

  Final (19.07)
  Russia 		1-0 Turkey 
 

About this document

Thanks to Sébastien Duret (seduret@aol.com) for 2003 data

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 9 Oct 2005

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2000/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.