Faroe Islands 1998

Final Table:

 1.HB          18 14  3  1  57-19  45  [Torshavn]        Champions
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.KI          18 11  5  2  54-24  38  [Klakksvik]
 3.B 36        18 11  4  3  59-24  37  [Torshavn]
 4.GI          18  8  4  6  48-30  28  [Gotu]
 5.NSI         18  8  4  6  37-28  28  [Runavik]
 6.B 68        18  6  4  8  39-39  22  [Toftir]
 7.VB          18  5  6  7  27-40  21  [Vagur]
 8.IF          18  1  8  9  25-47  11  [Fuglafjordur]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Sumba       18  2  3 13  18-73   9  [Sumba]           Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------     
10.TB          18  1  5 12  21-61   8  [Tvoroyri]        Relegated

Promoted: B 71 (Sandur)

Promotion/Relegation Playoff: 
LIF (Leirvik) 2-1 0-2 Sumba
Sumba remains in first division

Round 1 [May 3]
B36   0-1 HB
TB    2-2 VB
NSI   3-1 GI
IF    0-0 KI
Sumba 1-2 B68

Round 2 [May 10]
B68   0-1 GI
Sumba 1-0 IF
KI    1-1 B36
HB    4-3 TB
VB    0-5 NSI

Round 3 [May 17]
IF    2-2 B68
B36   6-2 Sumba
TB    1-3 KI
NSI   0-4 HB
GI    0-2 VB

Round 4 [May 24]
B68   2-1 VB
Sumba 3-2 TB
IF    0-0 B36
HB    3-0 GI
KI    4-1 NSI

Round 5 [Jun 1]
B36   2-1 B68
NSI   3-0 Sumba
TB    2-2 IF
GI    2-2 KI
VB    1-1 HB

Round 6 [Jun 7]
KI    2-1 VB
B68   0-0 HB
Sumba 1-1 GI
IF    1-1 NSI
B36   7-0 TB

Round 7 [Jun 14]
TB    0-5 B68
NSI   2-0 B36
VB    2-0 Sumba
GI    3-1 IF
HB    4-0 KI

Round 8 [Jun 21]
B68   1-5 KI
Sumba 1-2 HB
IF    2-5 VB
B36   1-1 GI
TB    2-2 NSI

Round 9 [Jun 28-Jul 5]
NSI   4-1 B68
KI    4-1 Sumba
HB    3-2 IF
GI    3-0 TB
VB    1-1 B36

Round 10 
[Aug 2]
B68   6-0 Sumba
KI    2-0 IF
VB    0-0 TB
GI    5-1 NSI
[Aug 4]
HB    2-3 B36

Round 11 [Aug 8]
GI    2-2 B68
IF    6-0 Sumba
B36   3-2 KI
TB    1-4 HB
NSI   4-1 VB

Round 12 [Aug 15]
Sumba 0-10 B36
B68   3-3 IF
KI   10-0 TB
HB    2-1 NSI
VB    3-1 GI

Round 13 
[Aug 22]
TB    2-2 Sumba 
[Aug 23]
VB    3-1 B68
B36   7-2 IF
GI    1-3 HB
NSI   0-0 KI

Round 14 [Aug 30]
B68   2-3 B36
Sumba 1-6 NSI
IF    1-2 TB
KI    4-2 GI
HB    5-1 VB

Round 15
[Sep 12]
TB    0-3 B36
[Sep 13]
HB    3-1 B68
GI   11-1 Sumba
NSI   1-1 IF
VB    0-4 KI

Round 16
[Sep 19]
Sumba 1-1 VB
[Sep 20]
B68   4-3 TB
IF    0-4 GI
B36   2-0 NSI
KI    2-2 HB

Round 17 [Sep 27]
HB    4-1 Sumba
VB    1-1 IF
GI    5-2 B36
NSI   1-0 TB
KI    4-3 B68

Round 18 [Oct 3]
B68   3-2 NSI
Sumba 2-5 KI
IF   1-10 HB
B36   8-2 VB
TB    1-5 GI

Final Table:

 1.HB          18 14  3  1  57-19  45  [Torshavn]        Champions
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.KI          18 11  5  2  54-24  38  [Klakksvik]
 3.B 36        18 11  4  3  59-24  37  [Torshavn]
 4.GI          18  8  4  6  48-30  28  [Gotu]
 5.NSI         18  8  4  6  37-28  28  [Runavik]
 6.B 68        18  6  4  8  39-39  22  [Toftir]
 7.VB          18  5  6  7  27-40  21  [Vagur]
 8.IF          18  1  8  9  25-47  11  [Fuglafjordur]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Sumba       18  2  3 13  18-73   9  [Sumba]           Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------     
10.TB          18  1  5 12  21-61   8  [Tvoroyri]        Relegated

Promoted: B 71 (Sandur)

Promotion/Relegation Playoff: 
LIF (Leirvik) 2-1 0-2 Sumba
Sumba remains in first division

Topscorer:
Jakup a Borg [B 36]     20

Cup Final:
HB    2-0 KI
 [70' Andrew a Flotum, 72' Hans a Lag]


Second Division

Final Table:

 1.B 71        18 13  2  3  43-19  41  [Sandur]          Promoted
-------------------------------------     
 2.LIF         18 10  3  5  38-21  33  [Leirvik]         Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FS Vagar    18  8  5  5  37-30  29  [1]
 4.Royn        18  9  2  7  33-34  29  [Hvalba]
 5.KI Reserves 18  8  2  8  33-38  26  [Klakksvik]
 6.GI Reserves 18  8  1  9  36-28  25  [Gotu]
 7.HB Reserves 18  6  2 10  27-37  20  [Torshavn]
 8.NSI Res.    18  6  2 10  23-33  20  [Runavik]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.EB/Streymur 18  6  2 10  26-40  20  [2]               Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------     
10.B 36 Res.   18  5  1 12  31-47  16  [Torshavn]        Relegated

Notes:

[1] FS Vagar is a combination of SIF (Sandavagur), MB (Midvagur) 
    and SI (Sorvagur).
[2] EB/Streymur is a combination of EB (Eidi) and Streymur (Hvalvik).

Relegated from 1st Division: TB (Tvoroyri)
Promoted from 3rd Division: SI (Skala)

Promotion/Relegation Playoff to 3rd Division:
B 68 Reserves 0-2 0-4 EB/Streymur
EB/Streymur remains in second division


1997.

1999.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Jan Alssema and Juan Pablo Andrés for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Jan Alssema (alcides@euronet.nl) and Juan Pablo Andrés
Last updated: 3 Oct 1999

(C) Copyright Jan Alssema, Juan Pablo Andrés and RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.