Faroe Islands Cup 2005

Preliminary Round [Mar 5]
Royn         0-1 FS Vgar
  [Birgir Joensen]

First Round 
[Mar 13]
Sumba	     o/w MB		[Sumba withdrew]
[Mar 16]
NF	    0-13 Fram
  [Hansmar Poulsen (4), Sunnleif Jacobsen (3), Kari Reynheim (3),
   Mortan Joensen, Frodi Baldvinsson, Gunnar Haraldsen]
 [Mar 17]
S	     2-3 FS Vgar
  [Wentzel Mouritsen, Georg Haraldsen; Jon Nielsen, Silva, 
   Sonni Johansen] 
[Mar 19]
LF	     2-0 AB
  [Andreas a Lava Olsen, Magnus Skoralid]

Second Round 
[Mar 20]
Skla	     awd B36            [awarded to Skla; originally 1-4; B36
  [Iulian Florescu; Ingi Hojsted,            fielded ineligible player]
   Klaemint Matras, Bergur Midjord, Bogi Hermansen]
MB	     0-2 B71
  [Jonsvein Thomsen, Tummas Pauli Olsen]
FS Vgar     1-2 TB		[aet]
  [John Thomsen; Hallur Christiansen, Alexander Jovevic] 
Fram	     awd K             [awarded to Fram; originally 1-7; K
  [Hansmar Poulsen; Erling Fles,        fielded 3 ineligible players]
   Atli Danielsen, Arnold Joensen, own goal, Hjalgrim Eltor,
   Kristoffur Jacobsen, Ovi Nysted]  
EB/Streymur  0-1 B68	
  [Kristian Anthon Andreassen]
HB	     3-2 NS
  [Tor Ingar Akselsen, Pall M. Joensen, Runi Nolsoe; Andy Olsen, Ike]
VB	     0-1 F
  [Silla]
[Mar 22]
LF	     2-4 G
  [Magnus Skoralid, Hallur Hansen og; Samal Joensen (2), 
   Krzysztof Popczynski, Aslakur Petersen) 

Quarterfinals [May 5]
G           3-1 Skla
  [Suni Olsen, Hanus Eliasen, Poul Arni Jacobsen; own goal]
TB           2-4 B71		[aet]
  [Jon Johannesen, Emmanuel Larby; Clayton (2), Simun Hansen, 
   Eirikur Poulsen]  
Fram         1-2 B68
  [Hansmar Poulsen; Johan Petur Poulsen, Julian Johnsson]
HB           0-1 F
  [Amed Sylla]

Semifinals 

First Legs [Jul 6]
B71          1-5 G
  [Bergleif Solsker; Suni Olsen (3), Krzysztof Popczynski, own goal]
F           2-1 B68
  [Hanus Eliasen (2); Jann Ingi Petersen]

Second Legs [Jul 24]
G           2-1 B71
  [Hans Jorgen Djurhuus, Samal Joensen; Simun Louis Jacobsen (og)]
B68          0-1 F
  [Bartal Eliasen]

Final [Trshavn, Jul 29]
G           4-1 F
  [Hanus Jacobsen 30, 43, 85, Aslakkur R. Petersen 82; 
   Gunnar Nielsen 73pen]
GI: Sunnvard Joensen, Jonreid Dalheim, Kaj Enningard, Atli Gregersen, Hans
     Jorgen Djurhuus (Robert Rzecycki 89), Aslakkur R. Petersen (Sam 
     Jacobsen 86), Samal Joensen, Suni Olsen, Hanus Jacobsen, Krzysztof
     Popczynski, Poul Arni Jacobsen (Magni Jarnskor 58).
IF: Tordur Thomsen, Fritleif i Lambanum, Runi Elttor, Simun Eliasen, Aki
     Petersen, Hanus Eliasen (Atli Petersen 76), Eydolvur Petersen, Hogni
     Zachariasen, Emil Nolsoe Leifsson (Gunnar Nielsen 57), Sylla D. Ahmed,
     Magni a Lakjuni (Bardar a Lakjuni 67).
Referee: Birgir Sondun
Attendance: 2500
Yellow cards: Aslakkur R. Petersen, Hans Jorgen Djurhuus, Eydolvur Petersen,
     Hogni Zachariasen 

2004.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Denis Polsinelli for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Denis Polsinelli (denis.polsinelli@libertysurf.fr)
Last updated: 1 Sep 2005

(C) Copyright Denis Polsinelli and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.