Trofeo Príncipe Felipe - Ciudad de Santander (Santander- Spain) 1971-2005


Played at Estadio Sardinero, in Santander. Since 1980 changed name by Ciudad de Santander.
Real Racing Club de Santander, S.A.D., sometimes abbreviated to Racing or Racing Santander, is a Spanish  club based in Santander which was founded in 1913.
During the period of Francoist Spain, it was renamed as Real Santander in 1941 (because of the prohibition of non-Spanish names).
Names: Santander Racing Club (1913-1914). Real Santander Racing Club (1914-1931). Racing Club de Santander (1931-1939).
Real Santander Sociedad Deportiva (1939-1973). Real Racing Club de Santander (Desde 1973).

Palmares

Trofeo Príncipe de España- Príncipe Felipe
 1 1971 KS Gornik Zabrze	2-0 Torpedo Moskva
 2 1972 CA Peñarol 		0-0 Sloboda              [CA Peñarol on pen.]
 3 1973 Racing Santander	1-1 Sporting CP          [Santander 4-2 on pen.]
 4 1974 Dinamo Moskva		3-1 Racing de Santander
 5 1975 CF Os Belenenses   	  * Triangular Trophy
 6 1976 West Ham United	3-2 Racing de Santander
 7 1977 Real Oviedo	 	  * Triangular Trophy
 8 1978 Barakaldo CF	 	  * Triangular Trophy
 9 1979 Real Oviedo 	 	  * Triangular Trophy

Trofeo "Ciudad de Santander"
 1 1980 CR Flamengo		2-1 Levski Spartak
 2 1981 Real Valladolid		5-1 Racing de Santander
 3 1982 Cruzeiro EC               * Triangular Trophy
 4 1983 Real Oviedo               * Triangular Trophy
 5 1984 Racing Santander          * Triangular Trophy
 6 1985 Racing Santander          * Triangular Trophy
 7 1986 Racing Santander	1-1 Cruzeiro EC         [Santander on pen.]
 8 1987 Ath. Bilbao		1-0 Racing de Santander
   1988 
 9 1989 Racing Santander	2-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima
10 1991 Real Madrid CF		3-0 Racing de Santander
11 1992 Real Madrid CF		3-0 Racing de Santander
12 1993 Real Madrid CF		1-0 Racing de Santander
   1993-2004 Not Played
13 2005 At. Madrid		  * Triangular Trophy


1971

Participants:
Racing de Santander (Spain)
KS Gornik Zabrze (Poland)
Torpedo Moskva (URSS)


Semifinals [Aug 21]
R. Santander    0-1 KS Gornik Zabrze
  [0-1 Skowronek 2´].
R. Santander:  Santamaría; De la Fuente, Chinchón, Espíldora, Sentí (Robi),
               García, Sebas (Platas), Gento III,, Cabello, Díaz, Gento I (Ribera).
Gornik Zabrze: Gomola; Wrazi, Dala, Anozok, Gorgon, Szotysik, Wilczek,
               Skowronek (Latocha), Ranas, Lubanski, Szarynski (Knasy).

Final [Aug 23]
Gornik Zabrze  2-0 Torpedo Moskva
  [1-0 Lubanski 55´, 2-0 Szoztysik 69´]
Gornik Zabrze: Gomola; Wirazl, Deja, Gorgon, Szoztysik (Latocha), Wiwczek,
               Skbwrone, Baña, Lubanski, Szarynsk (Knasnyj).
T. Moskva:     Banikov; Cyomaka, PaJamov, Kresnov; Jurin, Shustkov,
               Shailmov, Degtlarev (Smirhov), Gershkovick, Hionov, Fetisov.


1972

Participants:
Racing de Santander (Spain)
CA Peñarol (Uruguay)
FK Sloboda Tuzla (Bosnia)
Real Sociedad (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 12,13]
R. Santander    1-2 Sloboda
  [0-1 Mulahasanovic 62´, 1-1 Martin 70´, 1-2 Nalich].
R. Santander: Santamaría; De la Fuente, Chonchon, Portu; Sistiaga, García; Martín,
              Gento III, Aitor Aguirre, Pedro Amado (Sebas 69´), Arrieta.
FK Sloboda:   Meskovich; Fazic, Pasic, Jovic; Audicevic, Alibegodic;
              Geuremeovic, Nalic, Jusic, Mulehasanovic, Hulic.
R. Sociedad     1-2 CA Peñarol
  [0-1 Quevedo 8´, 0-2 Quevedo 9´, 1-2 Oyarzabal 85´].
R. Sociedad:  Esnaola; Gorriti, Martínez, Soroa; Gaztelu (Urtiaga 44´), Cortabarria;
              Amas, Corocuera, Ansola, Mendiluce (Oyarzabal 65´), Boronat.
CA Peñarol:   W. Corbo; Sandoval, Luthar, González; Acosta, Martínezz; Acuña,
              Matosas, Quevedo (Villalba 86´), Silva, R. Corbo

Third place match [Aug 14]
R. Santander    2-2 Real Sociedad
  [0-1 Corcuera 38´, 1-1 Gento III 44´, 1-2 Gaztelu (p),
   2-2 Aitor Aguirre 85´].
R. Santander: Santamaría; De la Fuente, Chinchón, Portu II;  Sistiaga (Barba), García;
              Martín, Gento III (Sebas), Aitor Aguirre, Pedro Amado, Arrieta.
R. Sociedad:  Esnaola; Gorriti, Martínez, Soroa; Gaztelu, Cortabarría; Araquistáin,
              Corcuera (Oyarzabal), Ansola, Mendiluce (Uranda), Boronat.

Final [Aug 14]
CA Peñarol      0-0 Sloboda      [Peñarol on pen.]
  [-]
CA Peñarol:  V. Corbo; Sandoval, Luter, González, Acosta, Martínez, Acuña,
             Matosas, Quevedo, Silva, R. Corbo (* Villalba, Bonifacio, Noble).
FK Sloboda:  Meskovich; Fazlich, Jovichic, Audichovic, Gerum, Alibegovic,
             Geuremovic, nalic, Insic, Mulahasanovic, Hokich. (+ Slavikic, Subasic).


1973

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Sporting CP (Portugal)
Real Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 18,19]
Sporting CP    2-2 Sporting de Gijón
  [1-0 Yazarde 15´, 1-1 Quini 34´, 1-2 Churruca 35´, 2-2 ´Wagner 78´].
Sporting CP: Botelho; Manaca, Baltasar, Fraguito, (Tomé), Bastos, Alchino,
             Marinho (Chicho), Nelson, Yazalde, Vaquer (Rocha), Dinis,
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Pascual, José Manuel, Doria (Redondo), Piñel, Novo (Ciriaco),
             Leal (Megido), Fangul, Quini, Valdés, Churruca.

Final [Aug 20]
R. Santander    1-1 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Martínez 32´, 1-1 Nelson 85´]
R. Santander:  Santamaría; Espíldora, Chinchón, Portu; Genupi, Grande; Martínez, Barba,
               Aitor Aguirre, Pedro Amado, Zuviria (Cninchurreta).
Sporting CP:   Botelho; Manaca, Baldazar, Fraguito; Bastos, Alhinho; Marinho (Chico),
               Nelson, Carlos Pereira, Wagner [Tomé), Dinis.


1974

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Dinamo Moskva (URSS)
Real Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
Unión Española de Chile (Chile)

Semifinals [Aug 13,14]
R. Santander	3-1 Unión Española
  [1-0 Aitor Aguirre 4´, 2-0 Sanzogni 49´, 3-0 Amado 61´,
   3-1 Caete (p) 83´].
R. Santander:  Santamaría (Alba); Espildora, Camus, Portu; Díez, Santi; Sebas, 
               Sanzogni (Bravo), Aitor Aguirre (Ribera), Pedro Amado, Zubiría.
U. ESpañola:   Vallejo: Abendañb, Maldonado, Soto; Arias, Lasheras; 
               Cuate, Trujillo, Ahumada, Palacio, Hoffman.
Sporting Gijon	0-0 Dinamo Moskva     [Dinamo Moskva on pen.]
  [-]
Sp. Gijon:     Castro (Abelardo); Fabián, Herrera, Piñel, Ciriaco (Morán), Juan Manuel, 
               Megido, Landalucci, Quini (Valdez), Garzón, Churruca.
Dinamo Moskva: Pinguin; Bassalaen, Niculin, Zikov, Dolbonosov, Pudlschev; Kolov, 
               Gabrilov, Paulienko, Macholikov, Evriujichin,

Third place match [Aug 15]
UE de Chile	3-1 Sporting de Gijón
  [1-0 Megido 5´, 1-1 Ahumada 64´, 2-1 Caete (p) 70´,
   3-1 Trujillo 86´].
U. Española:   Vallejo; Alendaño, Maldonado, Soto; Arias, Lasheras;
               Caete, Miranda, Ahumada, Palacios, Villar (Trujillo).
Sp. Gijón:     Abelardo; González, Doria, Fabián, Ciriaco, Santamaría, Megido (Landucci), 
               Quini, Fanjúl, Valdés (Garzón), Morán (Herrero II).

Final [Aug 15]
R. Santander	1-3 Dinamo Moskva
  [0-1 Evriuzhikhin 10´, 0-2 Pavlenko 4´, 0-3 Buedachin 59´,
   1-3 Rivero 67´].
R. Santander:  Santamaría; Espíldora, Camus, Portu; Díaz, Santi; Sebas, 
               Santoni (De Bran), Aitor Aguirre (Rivero), Pedro Amado, Zuviría.
D. Moskva:     Pinguin; Bassalaen, Nikulin, ZikovM; Dolbonosov, Pudischev; 
               Budachichin, Gabrilov, Pavlenko, Mahovikov, Evriuzhikhin.

1975

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)
BP Hónved (Hungary)

[Aug 14]
R. Santander	1-1 CF Os Belenenses
  [1-0 Zuviría 6´,1-1 Menchao 60´].
R. Santander:  Santamaría; Diez, Chinchón, Lolo; Juan Carlos, Geñupi; 
               Sergio, Ufarte (Montenegro), Aitor Aguirre, Portu (Brazu), Zuviría.
Os Belenenses: Meio; Sandina, Cardoso, Ledesma; Fleitas, Isidro; 
               Quinito, Pietra, Remalho, Leitao, Gonrélez.  

[Aug 15]
Os Belenenses	4-2 BP Honved
  [0-1 Dietram 13´, 1-1 Paris 16´, 1-2 Kocsis 28´,
   2-2 González 52´, 3-2 Alfredo 59´, 4-2 Quinito 60´].
Os Belenenses: Melo; Sandina, Cardoso, Ledesma; Fleitas; Isidro (Alfredo), 
               Quinito, Pietra; Remalbo, Leitao, González.
BP Honved:     Rabsak; Kelemen, Kocsi, Panccic; Pal, Szuc; 
               Morgos (Lukas), Kocsis, Pinter (Fehervaric(, Mata, Weimper.
               

[Aug 16]
R. Santander	1-3 BP Hónved
  [1-0 Sergio 43´, 1-1 Szues 53´, 1-2 Kocsics 63´, 
   1-3 Pinter 70´].
R. Santander:  Santamaría; Díaz, Chinchón, Lolo; Juan Carlos (Erradonea), Geñupi; 
               Sergio, Ufarte, Altor Aguirre (Portu), Montenegro, Zuviría.
BP Honved:     Guidar; Kelemen, L. Kocsis, Panceics; Pal, Szucs; 
               Fehervar (Bartos), Kocsis, Pínter, Lukacs, Mate.

1976

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
West Ham United (England)

Final [Aug 12]
R. Santander	2-3 West Ham United
  [1-0 Aitor 39´, 1-1 Paddon 45´, 2-1 Zubiría 52´, 
   2-2 Paddon 70´, 2-3 Ferguson 92´].
R. Santander: Damas; Díaz, Arteche, Chinchón, Porto, Barrerro, Jiménez,
              Sergio (Juan Carlos), Quinito, Aitor, Zubiría.
West Ham:     Day; Mc Dowell (Mc Given), Lock, Green, Coleman, Holland,
              Paddon, Brooking, Taylor, Jennis (Ferguson), Robson.

1977

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)
AD Rayo Vallecano (Spain)

[Aug 17]
R. Santander	1-1 Real Oviedo   [Oviedo on pen.]
  [1-0 Jiménez 41´, 1-1 Galán 68´].
R. Santander:  Damas; Cabo (Lolín), Arteche, Madariaga, Portu, Barrero (Juan Carlos),
               Sergio, Quinito, Víctor (Quique), Jiménez.
Real Oviedo:   Seoana; Tensi, Antuna, Maxi, Laguna, Estéban (Javier), Iriarte (González),
               Sebas, E. Galán, Alarcón.

[Aug 18]
Real Oviedo	2-0 AD Rayo Vallecano
  [1-0 Alarcón 31´, 2-0 Galán 91´].
Real Oviedo:   Seoane; Esteban, Tensi, Antuna, Maxi (Santa Catalina), Laguna, 
               Javier (Valdés), Iriarte, Sebas (González), Galán, Alarcón.
R. Vallecano:  Hierro; Anero, Nieto, Raúl, Tanco, Uceda, Salazar, Rial (Alvarito),
               Francisco (Fermín), Mariano (Landáburu), González.

[Aug 19]
R. Santander	5-1 AD Rayo Vallecano
  [0-1 Landáburu 32´, 1-1 Giménez 45´, 2-1 Portu 56´, 
   3-1 Víctor 59´, 4-1 Geñupi 71´, 5-1 Víctor 85´].
R. Santander:  Damas; Barreros, Arteche, Madariaga, Portu, Geñupi, Juan Carlos,
               (Pelayo), Sergio, Quinito (Sanromán), Víctor, Giménez (Quique).
R. Vallecano:  Alcázar; Anero, José María, Nieto, Tanco, Rául, (Salazar),
               Fermín (Escobar), landáburu, Alvarito, Rial, González (Francisco).

1978

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
Barakaldo CF (Spain)

[Aug 10]
R. Santander	0-2 Barakaldo CF
  [0-1 Carmelo (p) 34´, 0-2 Aguirrebengoa 85´].
R. Santander: Damas; Díaz, Chinchón (Madariaga), Junco, Preciados (Lolo); 
              Barrero (Piru), Stefan, Mansilla; Marcos, Jiménez, Alarcón.
Barakaldo CF: Azpuru; Manolo, Docal (Sáiz), Aguirrebengoa, Carmelo; Ignacio (Larreina), 
              Juan Carlos (Duñabeitia), Martín; Collante, Otaolea, Antolin (Abiega).

[Aug 11]
Barakaldo CF	2-1 Sporting de Gijón
  [1-0 Collantes 29´, 1-1 Quini 31´, 2-1 Dueñas 64´].
Sp. Gijón:    Rivero; Redondo (González), Doria (Mesa), Rezza, Cundi; 
              Uría, David (Joaquín); Ciriaco, Morán, Quini, Ferrero.
Barakaldo CF: Meléndez; Juan Carlos, Docal, Carmelo (Abiega), Barrenechea; Ignacio 
              (Martín), Duñabeitia, Larreina; Antolín (Dueñas), Sáinz (Otaolea), Collantes.

[Aug 12]
R. Santander	2-1 Sporting de Gijón
  [0-1 Ciriaco 15´, 1-1 Junco 25´, 2-1 Jiménez 70´].
R. Santander: Damas; Paco, Chinchón, Junco, Preciado, Stefan (Lolo),
              Díaz, (Ballelovera), Manilla (Barredo), Marcos, Jiménez, Alarcón.
Sp. Gijón:    Rivero; Redondo (Cundi), Doria, González, Gonzalo, Andrés,
              Ciriaco (Joaquín), Valdés, Morán (Uría), Quini, Ferrero, Mesa.

1979

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Vitória SC Setubal (Spain)

[Aug 16]
R. Santander	0-2  Real Oviedo  
  [0-1 Sebas 5´, 0-2 Herbera 48´]. 
R. Santander:  Pacheco; Rojo, Junco, Cabral, Preciado, Geñupi.....
Real Oviedo;   Camuel; Parajón (Ortuondo), Ondina (Esteban), Barrero, 
               Sebas, Herbera (Quique).....

[Aug 17]
Real Oviedo	2-1 Vitoria SC Setubal
  [1-0 Javi 9´, 1-1 narciso 31´, 2-1 Herguedo 68´].
Real Oviedo:  Camuel; Esteban, Vicente, Astráin; Castro, Samos, Barrero 
              (Manolín), José Carlos, Sebas, Herbera, Javi (Ortuondo).
Vitória SC:   Amaral; Rabelo, José Luis, Mendes; Silva, Narciso (Fernández Cruz, Columba)), 
              Caica, Emilson, Pedrinho, Fario, Hernani.

[Aug 18]
R. Santander	1-0 Vitoria SC Setubal
  [1-0 Pachín 38´].
R. Santander:  Alba; Paco (Cino), Sañudo, Villita; Preciado, Javi, Cabral,
               Rojo (Chirri), Pachín, Radiojuic (Santiago), Toño.
Vitória SC:    Amaral; Rebolo (Hernani), Silva, José Luis; Mendes, Narciso;
               Caica, Edmilson (Fernández Cruz), Padinhy, Fario, Quin (Cointro).

1980

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Levski Spartak Sofia (Bulgaria)
Real Sociedad (Spain)
CR Flamengo (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 21,22]
R. Santander	1-1 Levski Spartak   [Levski on pen.]
  [1-0 Juan Carlos (P) 40´, 1-1 Jordanov 60´].
R. Santander: Alba; Villita, Sañudo, Mantilla, Preciado; Juan Carlos, 
              Quique (López 76´), Piru; Pachín, Verón, Alarcón.
L. Spartak:   Delchev; Nicolchev, Baleski, Aladjov, Giancharov; Barzov,
              Gochev, Spasov; Jordanov, Panov (Stenchev), Staikov (Nokolov).
CR Flamengo	2-0 Real Sociedad
  [1-0 Zico 8´, 2-0 Odilio 50´].
CR Flamengo:  Raúl; Carlos Alberto, Rondineli, Marinho, Junior, Carvegiani, 
              Tita, Andrade, Núñes (Lico), Ico, Julio César (Odilio).
R. Sociedad:  Arconada; Celayeta, Olaizola, Alonso, Gárate, Cortabarría, Idígoras,
              Diego, Satrústegui 8(miano), Zamora, Uralde (Vaquera).

Thid place match [Aug 23]
R. Santander	3-2 Real Sociedad
  [0-1 Vaquera 7´, 1-1 Quique 34´, 2-1 Sañudo 39´, 
   3-1 Alarcón (p) 61´, 3-2 Amiano 62´].
R. Santander: Mondaleán; Villuta, preciados, Juan Carlos (Geñupi), Sañudo,
              Ruisánchez, Pepín (Choya), Quique, Ve?, Piru, Alarcón.
R. Sociedad:  Ochotorena; Murillo II, Olaizola, Alonso, Gorriz, Coratbarría,
              Vaquera (Araño), Diego (Uralde), Idígoras, Zamora, Amiano.

Final [Aug 23]
CR Flamengo	2-1 Levski Spartak
  [1-0 Zico, 1-1 Barzov, 2-1 Zico].
CR Flamengo: Raúl; Carlos Roberto, Marinho, Mozer, Junior, César, Carpegiani,
             Pita, Andrade, Núñez (Lico), Zico (Sibilio).
Levski Sp.:  Stayedv; Nikolkov, Balevski, Aladjov, Gravarov, Barzoz, Gochev,
             Spa? (Stankov=, Jordanov, Tonchev, Kochev.

1981

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)
Honduras
ŠK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)
Semifinals [Aug 12,13]
R. Santander	1-1 ŠK Slovan Bratislava  [R. Santander on pen.]
  [0-1 Hlavati 20´, 1-1 Mantilla 61´].
R. Santander: Alba; Villita, Mantilla, López (Bernal), Preciado; Angulo 
              (Sañudo), Quique, Piru, Pedraza (Herrero); Verón, Alarcón.
ŠK Slovan:    Manam; Bobek, Lesko, Hlavati; Simkovic, Kusnir (Viger); 
              Brnak, Haraslin, Fric, Svehuk, Takac.
R. Valladolid	2-0 Honduras
  [1-0 Suárez 84´, 2-0 Jorge 90´].
Valladolid:   Fenoy; Pepín, Javi, López, Richard; Moré, Jorge, 
              Borja; Luna (Suárez 45´), Gail, Joaquín.
Honduras:     Steward; Gutiérrez, Zelaya, A. Costly. Bulnes (García 86´); Toledo, Bernárdez, 
              Madariaga; Caballero, J. Costly (Urquía 70´), Figueroa (Wilson 89´). 

Third place match (Not Played ?)

Final [Aug 14]
R. Santander	1-5 Real Valladolid
  [0-1 Moré 19´, 0-2 Luna 39´, 0-3 Suárez 51´,
   0-4 Jorge (p) 57´, 0-5 Luna 85´, 1-5 Pedraza 86´].
R. Santander: Alba; Villita, Mantilla, López; Preciado, Pernal; 
              Quique (Herrero), Piru, Pedraza, Verón, Alarcón.
Valladolid:   Fenoy; Pepín, López, Javi; Richard, Jorge (Duque 86´); Moré, 
              Borja (Lucas 29´), Luna, Gail, Joaquín (Suárez 45´).

1982

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Cruzeiro EC (Brazil)
Ujpest Dozsa (Hungary)

[Aug 18]
R. Santander	0-1 Ujpest Dozsa
  [0-1 Kardos (p) 72´].
R. Santander:  Alba; Castaños (Chiri), Villita, Bernal, Sañudo; Mantilla 
               (Ruiz Soto), Herrero, Angulo; Paco, Cidón, Álvarez (Mario).
Ujpest Dozsa:  Kollar; Heredi, Kovacs, Toth, Szebsgiunzsk; Sarlos, 
               Kiss, Freppan, Kardos, Kisznier, Kovacs (Baloh).

[Aug 19]
Cruzeiro EC	4-1 Ujpest Dozsa
  [0-1 Sarlos 24´, 1-1 Tostao (p) 35´, 2-1 Paulinho 75´,
   3-1 paulinho 80´, 4-1 Tostao 87´].
Cruzeiro EC:   Luis Antonio; Roberto, Zezinho, Luis Cosme; Duglas, Ozides; 
               Edson, Eduardo (Mauro), Luis Carlos (Panhinho), Tostao, Jesu.
Ujpest Dozsa:  Szendrei; Meredi, Kovacs (Nogy), Toth, Szebsgiunzsk; Sarlos, 
               Kiss (Frepman), Torocsik;  Kisznier, Kovacá II, Balob (Srucs).
[Aug 20]
R. Santander	0-2 Cruzeiro EC
  [0-1 Mauro 48´, 0-2 Oaulinho 87´].
R. Santander:  Alba; Castaños, Villita, Bernal (Mario); Ruisánchez, Mantilla, 
               Herrero (Viqui), Angulo, Paco; Cidón, Álvarez (Ruisoto).
Cruzeiro EC:   Luis Antonio; Roberto, Zezinho, Luis Cosme; Duglas, Osirez; 
               Edson, Eduardo (Mauro), Luis Carlos (Paulinho), Tostao, Jésun.

1983

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
CA Osasuna (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

[Aug 10]
R. Santander	0-0 Real Oviedo
  [-].
R. Santander: Alba; Castaños, Pino, Villita, Chiri; Piru (Roncal), 
              Cidón, Quique; Mario (Herrero), Perón, Murúa.
Real Oviedo:  Balán; Antuña, Ondina, Lonardi, Segundo; García Barrero (Arias), 
              Cardeno, Merayo (Del Riego); Rivas (Praojos), Moro, Villacreces.
[Aug 11]
Real Oviedo	1-1 CA Osasuna
  [0-1 Julio32´, 1-1 Arias (p) 63´].
Real Oviedo:  Balan; Del Riego, Antuña, Segundo, Ondina; Arias, Carbeño,
              Merayo (García Barrero); Joaquín (Rivas), Salamanca, Braojos.
CA Osasuna:   Biurrún (Vicuña); Macua (Gratacós), Mina, Castañeda, Purroy; Bayona, 
              Arechabaleta (Tirapu), Cándido; Echevarría, Julio, Martín.
 
[Aug 12]
R. Santander	0-0 CA Osasuna     
  [-]
R. Santander: Alba; Castaños, Quino, Villita, Chiri; Cidón (Quique), 
              Angulo, Piru (Rocal); Mario (Herrero), Verón, Murúa.
CA Osasuna:   Biurrún; Macua, Lumbreras, Gratacós, Tirapu; Bayona (Cándido),
              Arechavaleta (Itiguibel), Rípodas; Echevarría (Castañeda), 
              Julio, Martín.

1984

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Videoton SC (Hungary)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

[Aug 8]
R. Santander	0-0 Real Oviedo
  [-].
R. Santander: Alba; Chiri, Sañudo, Villita, Rubén Bilbao (Tino); Bernal, 
              Piru, Quique; Mario (Juan Carlos), Chaparro, Cidón. 
Real Oviedo:  Viti; Segundo (Hernáiz), Del Riego (Quique), Prados, 
              Vili; Emilio, Blanco, Iñaqui; Braojos, Merayo, Velázquez.

[Aug 9]
Real Oviedo	0-2 Videoton SC
  [0-1 Vurcsa 32´, 0-2 Novats 85´].
Real Oviedo:  Heras; Hernaiz, Vili, Quique, Prados; Emilio, 
              Arias, Merayo; Salamanca, Cueva, Velázquez.
Videoton SC:  Diszte; Csuhay, Horath, L. Diszte, Vegh; Vurcsa, 
              Majer, Songradi; Szabo, Vagads (Novats), Wittman.

[Aug 10]
R. Santander	2-1 Videoton SC
  [1-0 Quique 21´, 1-1 L. Diszte].
R. Santander: Alba; Tino (Ruisoto), Sañudo, Villita, Rubén; Chiri, 
              Bernal, Cidón; Chaparro (Víctor), Quique, Murúa. 
Videoton SC:  Diszte; Cshuay, Horat, L. Diszte, Vegh; Vurcsa,
              Majer, Songradi, Szabo, Novats, Wittman.

1985

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Shamrock Rovers FC (Ireland)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

[Aug 21]
R. Santander	2-0 Shamrock Rovers
  [1-0 Rubén Bilbao 37´, 2-0 Piru 46´].
R. Santander: Alba; Tino (Álvaro 58´), Sañudo, Villita, Gelucho; Juan Carlos, Donnerup.
              Piru, Rubén Bilbao, Campbell (Bernard 78´), Isidro (Mario 83´).
Shamrock:     J. Byrne; Neville, Kealy (Larkin 88´), Ecles, Brady; O´Brien, Doolin 
             (Kenny 59´), P. Byrne, Cordy; Steedman (Crawley 69´), Hitchcook.

[Aug 22]
At. Madrid	2-0 Shamrock Rovers
  [1-0 Julio Prieto 13´, 2-0 Quique Setién 64´].
At. Madrid:   Abel; Tomás, Clemente (Mínguez 59´), Arteche (Sergio 46´), Ruiz (Balbino 68´); 
              Julio Prieto, Marina, Quique (Pedro Pablo 46´), Quique Setién; Landáburu, Rubio.
Shamrock:     Virnes; J. Neville, Brady, Keally, Eccles; Virnes, B. Coray, 
              Obrien, Steeoman; Daool, Hitchock.

[Aug 23]
R. Santander	1-0 At. Madrid
  [1-0 Campbell 45´].
R. Santander: Alba; Tino, Sañudo, Villita, Gelucho, Juan Carlos, Donnerup 
              (Bernard 73´), Piru, Rubén Bilbao; Campbell, Isidro (mario 51´).
At. Madrid:   Abel; Tomás, Arteche (Sergio 64´), Ruiz (Mínguez 51´), Clemente; 
              Julio Prieto, Marina, Landáburu, Quique (Manolo 57´); Setién, Rubio.

1986

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Cruzeiro EC (Brazil)

Final [Aug 14]
R. Santander	1-1 Cruzeiro EC
  [1-0 Isidro 32´, 1-1 Joaozinho 74´].
R. Santander: Alba; Tino, Sañudo, Cabrillo, Revilla; Chiri, Juan Carlos, 
              Suárez; Ocenda, Isidro, Sanz. (+ Abadm Higuera).
Cruzeiro EC:  Wellington; Joao Batista, Geraldo, Luizinho, Ademar; Ernani, Douglas, 
              Sidney; Gil, Ronaldo, Edson. (+ Joaozinho, Robson, Wilmar, Balú).

1987

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Athletic club de Bilbao (Spain)
Final [Aug 12]
R. Santander	0-1 Athletic club de Bilbao
  [0-1 Liceranzu 43´].
R. Santander:  Alba (Liaño); Revilla, Villita (Chencho), Cantudo, Óscar; Cabieces (Pirri),
               Piru, Verón (Abad), Blanco (Gaby); Benito, Aytor (Sanz).
Ath. Bilbao:   Biurrun; Alarza, Liceranzu, Chirri, Urtubi (Pizo Gómez); Pachi Salinas,
               Gallego, Sarabia (Argote), Elguezabal (Roberto); Uralde (Endika), Argote.

1988

Participants:




1989

Participants:
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Argentina)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 5]
R. Santander	x-x Gimnasia y Esgrima

1991

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 11]
R. Santander	0-3 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Rocha 8´, 0-2 Luís Enrique 59´, 0-3 Alfonso 80´].
R. Santander:  Ceballos; Gil (Solaeta 45´), Gelucho, Cantudo, Roncal, Javi, Julián, 
               E. Torre (Aguilar), Sánchez Lorenzo (Edu 45´), De Diego (Marcos 45´), Sabou (Geli).
Real Madrid:   Jaro; Chendo, Villarroya, Rocha , Sanchis (Tendillo 45´), Milla, 
               Butragueño (Aldana 45´), Míchel (Paco Llorente 45´), Luís Enrique (Alfonso 45´), 
               Prosinecki, Hagi (Gordillo 45´).

1992

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 9]
R. Santander	0-3 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Zamorano 49´, 0-2 Zamorano 67´, 0-3 Michel (p) 90´].
R. Santander: Ceballos; Cantudo, Sañudo, Merino, Gelucho; Edu (Gil 78´), Barbaric (Esteban Torre 65´), 
              Quique Setién (Sabou 67´), Geli; Mutiu (De Diego 65´), Benito (Chili 45´). 
Real Madrid:  Jaro; Rocha, Villarroya, Nando (Tendillo 45´), Sanchis (Chendo 45´); F. Hierro, Míchel, 
              Prosinecki (Milla 60´), Paco Llorente; Esnaider (Aragón 64´), Zamorano.

1993

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 12]
R. Santander	0-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Toril (p)52´].
R. Santander: Ceballos (Pinillos 84´); Torrecilla, Gelucho, Merino, Roncal; Zigmantovic, Geli (Chili 62´), 
              Setién (Solaeta 52´), Esteban Torre (Edu García 52´); M. Pineda, Mutiu (Luis Fernández 74´). 
Real Madrid:  Jaro; Velasco, Luis Enrique (Paco Llorente 59´), Alkorta (Ramis 45´), Nando; Milla, 
              Prosinecki (F. Hierro 45´), Michel (Toril 45´), Dubovsky; Alfonso, Zamorano (Lasa 45´).

2005

250 Anniversary of Santander City.

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Real Sociedad (Spain)

[Aug 18]
R. Santander	1-0 Real Sociedad
  [1-0 Aganzo 39´].
R. Santander: Toño; Pinillos, Samuel, Neru, Ayoze (Cristian 83´); Casquero, Matabuena (Melo 66´), W. Dalmat 
              (Marqués 46´), Óscar Serrano (S. Dalmat 59´); Jonathan (Vitolo 66´), Aganzo (Raúl 79´).
R. Sociedad:  Riesgo; Rekarte, Labaka (Brechet 46´, Boris 70´)), M. González, Garrido; Garitano, 
              M. Alonso (Barquero 46´),Aranburu, X. Prieto (Gabilondo 77´); G. Uranga, Kovacevic.

[Aug 19]
At. Madrid	2-0 Real Sociedad
  [1-0 Braulio 46´, 2-0 Arizmendi 66´].
At. Madrid:   Cuéllar; Valera, Pablo, García calvo, A. López; Luccin, Gabi, Zahinos,
              Ibagaza; Braulio, Arizmendi. (+ Colsa, Perea, Fernando Torres).
R. Sociedad:  Alberto; Labaka, Garitano, Larrea, Garrido; Cifuentes, M. Alonso,
              Gari, Gabilondo, Barkero, Kobvacevic. (+ Rossato, Prieto, Boris).

[Aug 20] 
R. Santander	1-1 At. Madrid       [At. Madrid on pen.]
  [1-0 Dalmat 16´, 1-1 Gabi 35´].
R. Santander: Aouate; Regragui, Oriol, Moratón, Pinillos; Vitolo, Melo (Matabuena 68´), 
              Marqués; Raúl (Óscar Serrano 60´); Dalmat (Juanjo 60´), Aganzo (Casquero 60´).
At. Madrid:   Leo Franco; Perea, Velasco, Antonio López, Pablo (Zahinos 46´); Gabi, 
              Luccin (Ibagaza 80´), Colsa (Braulio 63´), Petrov; Maxi Rodríguez, Torres.

About this document

With thanks to Javier García

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Raúl Torre
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2004/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.