Trofeo Conde de Fenosa (La Coruña-Spain) 1968-1976


Organised by RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain) . Played as Riazor Stadium, in La Coruña.
Real Club Deportivo de La Coruña, S.A.D. (in English Royal Sports Club of La Coruna) is a Spanish football club from A Coruña, Galicia, member of the LFP.
The club was founded in 1906, and holds home games at the Riazor,


Palmares

1  1968  CA Racing Club 		1-0 RC Deportivo
2  1969  RC Deportivo de la Coruña        *  (Triangular Trophy)
   1970  * Suspended  
3  1971  Torpedo Moskva			3-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña
4  1972  Eintracht Frankfurt		1-0 RC Deportivo La Coruña
5  1973  Real Madrid CF			2-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña
6  1974  RC Deportivo de la Coruña	1-0 CD Orense
7  1975  RC Deportivo de la Coruña        *  (Triangular Trophy)
8  1976  Atlético Mineiro		4-2 RC Deportivo La Coruña


Number of Wins:

2 RC Deportivo La Coruña

1 CA Racing Club Avellaneda (ARG)
  Torpedo Moskva (RUS)
  Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)
  Real Madrid CF
  Atlético Mineiro (BRA)


1968

Participants:
Racing Club Avellaneda (Argentina)
CR Flamengo (Brazil)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Semifinal [Aug 24]
RC Avellaneda	2-0 CR Flamengo
  [1-0 Martinolli 36´, Dinarte (og) 75´].


[Aug 26]
RC Deportivo	0-1 RC Avellaneda   [aet]
  [0-1 Salomone]
Deportivo:  Mendieta; Marín, Gaona, Domínguez, Loureda, Manolete, 
            Cortés, Juanito, José Luis, Morilla, Beci.
Racing:     Cejas; Juan Carlos, Díiz, Ginarte, Chabay, Rubén Díaz, Cominelli 
            (Jolfe), Martinoli, Ruli, Raffo (Cárdenas), Salomone- y Mascio

1969

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
CA Estudiantes (Argentina)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

[Aug 15]
RC Deportivo	1-0 RC Celta de Vigo
  [1-0 Matínez 54´].
RC Deportivo: Joanet; Belló, Manolete, Choco; Serlucha, Domlnguez; 
              Cortés, Loureda, Beci, Cervera, Martínez.
RC Celta:     Bermúdez; Taberner, Mánolo, Hidalgo; Cano, Costas; Juan, 
              Rivera (Canario), Abel, Almagro (Pocholo), Suco.

[Aug 16]
RC Celta Vigo	1-1 CA Estudiantes La Plata
  [0-1 Verón 38´, 1-1 Almagro 75´].
RC Celta:     Bermúdez; Taberner, Hernández, Hidalgo; Canario, 
              Costas; Juan, Cano, Almagro, Riverá, Suco.
Estudiantes:  Poletti; Suárez, Madero, Manera; Tognetti, Forteiz; Rudaki, 
              Bilardo (Ribaudo), Conigliaro (Cremusco); Flores, Verón.

[Aug 17]
RC Deportivo	0-0 CA Estudiantes La Plata
  [-].
RC Deportivo: Joanet; Bello, Manolete, Cholo; Sertucha, Domínguez,
              Cortés, Loureda (José Luis), Beci, Del Puerto, Martínez.
Estudiantes:  Cerrea; Manera (Madero), Aguirre, Spadaro; Forquey, Togneri,
              Larbo, Verón, Copar, Conigliaro, Ruzki (Svaldo).

RC Deportivo is winner

1971

Participants:
Torpedo Moskva (URSS)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

[Aug 21]
RC Deportivo	1-3 Torpedo Moskva
  [0-1 Jurin 20´, 1-1 Beci 42´, 1-2 Gerskovich 50´, 
   1-3 Gerskovich 82´].
RC Deportivo:  Seoane; Belló, Luis, Cholo; Cobas, Bordoy; Cortés 
              (Juanito  58´), Loureda, Beci, Cervera, Lavín.
T. Moskva:    Baninkov; Chumakov, Pakonov, Krasnou; Jurin, Shustikov,
              Shalinov, Pais, Gerskovich, Nikonov, Pestisov.

1972

Participants:
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain) 
Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany)

Final [Aug 26,27]
RC Deportivo	0-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
  [0-1 Konca 75´].
RC Deportivo: Seoane; Bello, Zugazaga, Cholo; Plaza, Luis (Bordoy);
              Juanito, Loureda, Beci, Cervera, Rabaneida.
Eintracht:    Kurter; Reiche, Rohrbach, Shawer; Kleman, Hesse;
              Kraus, Grabowski, Parits, Weidle, Konca.

1973

Participants:
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]  
RC Deportivo	1-2 Real Madrid CF
  [1-0 Rabadeira 41´, 1-1 Pirri 51´, 1-2 Pirri 67´].
RC Deportivo:  Seoane; Collazo, Zugazaga, Bustillo, Richard, Loureda, David, 
               Ostojic (Vales 45´), Pino (Pardo 76´), Beci (Seijas 45´), Rabadeira. 
Real Madrid:   García Remón; Touriño, Zunzunegui, Andrés, Rubiñán (Verdugo 45´); Grosso, 
               Pirri, Netzer; Aguilar, Santillana (Planelles 73´), Marañón.

1974

Participants:
Racing Club Ferrol (Spain)
CD Lugo (Spain
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
CD Orense (Spain)
Preview Round [Aug 8,17]
CD Lugo		1-2 Racing Ferrol
CD Lugo		0-3 Racing Ferrol  (5-1 total)

Semifinals [Aug 23,24]
RC Deportivo	0-0 Racing Ferrol  [5-4 on pen.]
  [-].
RC Deportivo: Seoane; Richard, Duis, Canario, Ballesta; Castillo,
              Piño; Seijas, Castro, Juan Carlos, Rabadeira.
Rac. Ferrol:  Crespillo; Bastida, Arturo, Collazo I, Otero; Collazo II,
              García; Arteche, Arquero, Casado, Cortabitarte.
Celta de Vigo	0-4 CD Orense
  [0-1 Chinchurreta 24´, 0-2 Quirís 34´, 0-3 Somaza 87´, 
   0-4 Somaza 90´]
Celta Vigo:   Aguirre (Sánchez); Hidalgo, Carnero, Navarro, Rivera (Aparicio), 
              Navas, Doblas, Villar (Gestoso), Juan, Castro, Sanromán.
CD Ourense:   Fonseca; José Luís, Casimiro, García Blanco, Pataco, Ordax, García,
              Nelinho (Muñoz), Chinchurreta (Saa), Quirós, Somaza.

Third place match [Aug 25]
* Not played

Final [Aug 25]
RC Deportivo	1-0 CD Orense
  [1-0 Rabadeira 61´].
RC Deportivo: Seoane; Richard, Luís, Zurdo, Ballesta, Castillo, Piño,
              Canario (Juan Carlos), Castro, Seijas (Muñoz), Rabadeira.
CD Orense:    Fonseca; José Luís, Casimiro, García Blanco, Pataco, Ordax,
              García, Nelinho, Chinchurreta (Birichinaga), Quirós (Saa), Somoza.

NB: RC Deportivo won trophy

1975

Participants:
CA River Plate (Argentina)
CD Bonsucesso (Brazil)
RC Deportivo la Coruña (Spain)

[Aug 29]
RC Deportivo	1-0 CD Bonsucesso
  [1-0 Cocco 86´]. 
RC Deportivo: Seoane; Bello, Canario, Albino; Piris, Luis; 
              Pousada, Cocco, Castro, Vales, Rabadeira.
Bonsucesso:   Pedrinho; Silva, Nilo, Nilson; Antúnez, Carlos Alberto; 
              Chiquinho, Cabral, Paulo Reina, Wilson, Marco Antonio.  

[Aug 30]
CD Bonsuceso	1-0 CA River Plate
  [1-0 Clivatra 29´].
Bonsuzesso:  Pedrinho; Silva, NiLo, Nilson; Antúnez, Carlos Alberto; Naldo, 
             Clivatra, Paulo Reina (Lourenço), Marco Antonio (Julio César), Chiquinho.
River Plate: Fillol; Perfumo, Héctor López, Comelles; Raimondo (Artico),
             Pena, González (Passarella), J.J. López, Reinaldi (Sabella), Alonso, Mas.

[Aug 31]
RC Deportivo	1-2 CA River Plate    
  [1-0 Cocco 16´, 1-1 González 23´, 1-2 Artico 86´].
RC Deportivo: Seoane; Bello, Canario, Albino; Piris, Luis;
              Pousada (Pino), Cocco, Castro (Rivas), Vales, Rabadeira.
River Plate:  Landáburu; Perfumo, Pasarella, Comelles; Merlo, Pena; Bareiro 
              (Artico), Raimondo (Savella), González, Alonso, Óscar Mas.

RC Deportivo is winner * 
RC Deportivo to win the trophy result of better goal-average, 
on their opponents (Bonsucesso and River Plate)

1976

Participants:
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
Deportivo Galicia Caracas (Venezuela)
Atlético Mineiro Belo-Horizonte (Brazil)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)


Semifinals [Aug 26,27]
RC Deportivo    2-0 Deportivo Galicia
  [1-0 Pousada 45´, 2-0 Pino 57´].
RC Deportivo: Buyo; Pardo, Belló, Pina, Piris, Albino, Pino, García,
              Roberto, Núñez (Ballesta), Pousada.
Dep. Galicia: Jiménez; Sandovar, Marquina, Daniel, Mauro, Cecilio,
              Clemente, Watfy (Pereira), Sotom.
Atletico Mineiro 2-2 Celta Vigo [Atletico on pen]
  [1-0 Paulo Isidoro 4´, 2-0 Dionisio 25´, 2-1 Juan 82´,
   2-2 Félix 89´].
At. Mineiro:  Ortiz; Marcio, Vantuir, Gertului, Tominho, Dionisio, Danival,
              Paulo Isidoro (Marinho), Cafuringa, Reinaldo Angelo.
RC Celta:     Fenoy; Suso, manolo, Búa (Gómez), Igártua, Ricard (Navarro),
              Castro, Félix, San Román, Juan, Poli.

Third place match [Aug 28]
RC Celta Vigo    2-0 Deportivo Galicia
  [1-0 Poli 36´, 2-0 Poli 80´].
RC Celta:     Fenoy; Santome, Gómez, Navarro; Igartua, Juan; San Román,
              Castro, Poli, Félix (Carlos), Suárez (Martínez).
Dep. Galicia: Jiménez; Cecilio, Ricardo, David; Betancour, Vadivia; Alejo,
              Clemente, Bertones (Arias), Watfi, Verdún.

Final [Aug 29]
RC Deportivo    2-4 Atlético Mineiro   
  [0-1 Paulo Isidoro 12´, 0-2 Reinaldo 28´, 1-2 Piris 29´,
   2-2 Piño 44´, 2-3 Getulio 50´, 2-4 Reinaldo 72´].
At. Mineiro:   Ortiz; Marcio, Ventuir, Getulio; Teninho, Dionisio;
               Cazuringa, Alfredo, Reinaldo, Paulo, Isidoro, Ángelo.
RC Deportivo:  Buyo; Pardo, Piris, Belló; Piña (Ballesta), Albino;
               Piño, García, Castro (Trava), Núñez, Pousada.


About this document

With thanks to Raúl Torre, Javier García and Francisco Aguilar

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2004/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.