FIFA Club World Championship 2007


Overview file.


FIFA Club World Cup Japan 2007


PLAY-OFF FOR QUARTERFINAL

[Dec 7]

In Tokyo (National Stadium)
Sepahan 3 (Emad Mohammed 3, 4, Abdul Wahab Abu Al Hail 47)
Waitakere United 1 (Hadi Aghily og 74)
HT: 2-0. Att: 24,788. Ref: Marco Rodriguez (Mexico).
SEP: 22-Mohammad Savari; 5-Hadi Aghily, 8-Mohsen Bengar, 17-Jaba Mujiri,
     7-Farshad Bahadorani, 9-Hadi Jafari, 12-Abdul Wahab Abu Al Hail,
     28-Ehsan Hajy Safi, 13-Mahmoud Karimi  (11-Hossein Kazemi 68),
     20-Emad Mohammed (14-Kabir Bello 87), 23-Mohamad Seyed Salehi
     (25-Ebrahim Loveinian 60).
Coach: Luka Bonacic (Croatia).
WAI: 22-Simon Eaddy; 2-Jonathan Perry, 4-Matt Cunneen, 5-Danny Hay ,
     6-Darren Bazeley, 16-Neil Emblen, 21-Graham Pearce (8-Commins
     Menapi 85), 11-Neil Sykes, 15-Christopher Bale (7-Jason Hayne 63),
     33-Paul Seaman (13-Daniel Koprivcic 90+1), 9-Benjamin Totori.
Coach: Christopher Milicich.
Booked: SEP - Hajy Safi 46, Kazemi 89.
        WAI - Bazeley 16, Sykes 31, Pearce 84.

QUARTERFINALS

[Dec 9]

In Tokyo (National Stadium)
Etoile Sahel 1 (Moussa Narry 85)
Club Pachuca 0
HT: 0-0. Att: 34,934. Ref: Mark Shield (Australia).
ESS: 1-Aymen Balbouli; 2-Saif Ghezal , 4-Radhouan Falhi, 6-Hatem
     Bejaoui, 13-Sabeur Frej; 10-Afouan Gharbi, 19-Mohamed Ali Nafkha,
     24-Moussa Narry, 25-Muri Ola Ogunbiyi; 9-Amine Chermiti, 28-Mahdi
     Ben Dhifallah (14-Mohamed Sacko 89).
Coach: Bertrand Marchand (France).
PAC: 1-Miguel Calero ; 2-Leobardo Lopez, 3-Julio Manzur, 14-Marvin
     Cabrera, 16-Gerardo Rodriguez (10-Andres Chitiva 87), 21-Fausto
     Pinto; 6-Jaime Correa, 8-Gabriel Caballero (18-Luis Rey 90+1),
     7-Damian Alvarez, 11-Juan Carlos Cacho, 19-Christian Gimenez.
Coach: Enrique Meza.
Booked: ESS - Ben Dhifallah 56, Gharbi 60.
        PAC - Alvarez 51, Lopez 71.

[Dec 10]

In Toyota (Toyota Stadium)
Sepahan 1 (Mahmoud Karimi 80)
Urawa Red Diamonds 3 (Yuichiro Nagai 32, Washington 54, Hadi Aghily og
70)
HT: 0-1. Att: 33,263. Ref: Coffi Codjia (Benin).
SEP: 22-Mohammad Savari; 5-Hadi Aghily, 8-Mohsen Bengar, 17-Jaba Mujiri,
     7-Farshad Bahadorani, 9-Hadi Jafari (21-Saeid Bayat 46), 12-Abdul
     Wahab Abu Al Hail (25-Ebrahim Loveinian 78), 28-Ehsan Hajy Safi,
     14-Kabir Bello (13-Mahmoud Karimi 46), 20-Emad Mohammed,
     23-Mohamad Seyed Salehi .
Coach: Luka Bonacic (Croatia).
URA: 23-Ryota Tsuzuki; 2-Keisuke Tsuboi, 4-Marcus Tulio Tanaka, 5-Nene,
     3-Hajime Hosogai, 13-Keita Suzuki , 16-Takahito Soma, 17-Makoto
     Hasebe (30-Masayuki Okano 90+1), 22-Yuki Abe, 9-Yuichiro Nagai
     (8-Shinji Ono 73), 21-Washington.
Coach: Holger Osieck (Germany).
Booked: SEP - Bahadorani 34.

SEMIFINALS

[Dec 12]

In Tokyo (National Stadium)
Etoile Sahel 0
Boca Juniors 1 (Neri Cardozo 37)
HT: 0-1. Att: 37,255. Ref: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark).
ESS: 1-Aymen Balbouli; 2-Saif Ghezal , 4-Radhouan Falhi, 11-Mehdi
     Meriah, 13-Sabeur Frej; 14-Mohamed Sacko (28-Mahdi Ben Dhifallah
     56), 18-Mejdi Traoui (7-Gilson Silva 75), 19-Mohamed Ali Nafkha,
     24-Moussa Narry, 25-Muri Ola Ogunbiyi (10-Afouan Gharbi 10);
     9-Amine Chermiti.
Coach: Bertrand Marchand (France).
BOC: 12-Mauricio Caranta; 3-Claudio Morel Rodriguez, 4-Hugo Ibarra,
     20-Jonatan Maidana, 29-Gabriel Paletta; 5-Sebastian Battaglia,
     19-Neri Cardozo (15-Alvaro Gonzalez 68), 22-Fabian Vargas, 24-Ever
     Banega (8-Pablo Ledesma 90+2); 9-Martin Palermo , 14-Rodrigo
     Palacio (17-Mauro Boselli 90).
Coach: Miguel Angel Russo.
Booked: ESS - Gharbi 21, Meriah 78, Narry 90+4.
        BOC - Vargas 16, 65, Battaglia 20, Palermo 90+1.
Sent off: BOC - Vargas 65.

[Dec 13]

In Yokohama (International Stadium Yokohama)
Urawa Red Diamonds 0
AC Milan 1 (Clarence Seedorf 68)
HT: 0-0. Att: 67,005. Ref: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay).
URA: 23-Ryota Tsuzuki; 2-Keisuke Tsuboi, 4-Marcus Tulio Tanaka
     (6-Nobuhisa Yamada 76), 5-Nene, 3-Hajime Hosogai, 13-Keita Suzuki
     , 16-Takahito Soma (14-Tadaaki Hirakawa 81), 17-Makoto Hasebe,
     22-Yuki Abe, 9-Yuichiro Nagai, 21-Washington.
Coach: Holger Osieck (Germany).
MIL: 1-Dida; 44-Massimo Oddo, 13-Alessandro Nesta, 4-Kakha Kaladze,
     18-Marek Jankulovski (3-Paolo Maldini 80); 8-Gennaro Gattuso,
     21-Andrea Pielo, 23-Massimo Ambrosini , 10-Clarence Seedorf
     (32-Cristian Brocchi 90+2); 22-Kaka, 11-Alberto Gilardino
     (9-Filippo Inzaghi 63).
Coach: Carlo Ancelotti.
Booked: URA - Abe 52, Nene 83.
        MIL - Nesta 6.

THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF

[Dec 16]

In Yokohama (International Stadium Yokohama)
Etoile Sahel 2 (Sabeur Frej 5pen, Amine Chermiti 75)
Urawa Red Diamonds 2 (Washington 35, 70)
HT: 1-1. 90min: 2-2. Att: 53,363. Ref: Peter O'Leary (New Zealand).
[After extra time; Urawa Reds win 4-2 on penalties]
ESS: 1-Aymen Balbouli (27-Ahmed Jaouachi 89); 2-Saif Ghezal ,
     4-Radhouan Falhi, 11-Mehdi Meriah, 13-Sabeur Frej; 18-Mejdi
     Traoui, 19-Mohamed Ali Nafkha, 20-Khaled Melliti (7-Gilson Silva
     58), 24-Moussa Narry; 9-Amine Chermiti, 28-Mahdi Ben Dhifallah
     (26-Bassem Ben Nasr 89).
Coach: Bertrand Marchand (France).
URA: 23-Ryota Tsuzuki; 2-Keisuke Tsuboi, 5-Nene, 3-Hajime Hosogai,
     6-Nobuhisa Yamada , 13-Keita Suzuki, 16-Takahito Soma, 17-Makoto
     Hasebe, 22-Yuki Abe, 9-Yuichiro Nagai, 21-Washington.
Coach: Holger Osieck (Germany).
Booked: ESS - Ben Dhifallah 32, Frej 87.
        URA - Tsuboi 4, Washington 71.
Penalty shoot-out:
URAWA REDS                     ETOILE SAHEL
Washington (goal)     1-0      Nafkha (post)         0-1
Abe (goal)            2-0      Ghezal (goal)         1-2
Nagai (goal)          3-1      Ben Nasr (goal)       2-3
Hosogai (goal)        4-2      Traoui (saved)        2-4

FINAL

[Dec 16]

In Yokohama (International Stadium Yokohama)
Boca Juniors 2 (Rodrigo Palacio 22, Pablo Ledesma 85)
AC Milan 4 (Filippo Inzaghi 21, 71, Alessandro Nesta 50, Kaka 61)
HT: 1-1. Att: 68,263. Ref: Marco Rodriguez (Mexico).
BOC: 12-Maurico Caranta; 3-Claudio Morel Rodriguez, 4-Hugo Ibarra,
     20-Jonatan Maidana, 29-Gabriel Paletta; 5-Sebastian Battaglia,
     15-Alvaro Gonzalez (8-Pablo Ledesma 67), 19-Neri Cardozo
     (11-Leandro Gracian 68), 24-Ever Banega; 9-Martin Palermo ,
     14-Rodrigo Palacio.
Coach: Miguel Angel Russo.
MIL: 1-Dida; 25-Daniele Bonera, 13-Alessandro Nesta, 3-Paolo Maldini ,
     4-Kakha Kaladze; 8-Gennaro Gattuso (5-Emerson 65), 21-Andrea
     Pirlo, 23-Massimo Ambrosini, 10-Clarence Seedorf (32-Cristian
     Brocchi 87); 22-Kaka, 9-Filippo Inzaghi (2-Cafu 76).
Coach: Carlo Ancelotti.
Booked: BOC - Ibarra 40, Battaglia 55, Paletta 73.
        MIL - Ambrosini 22, Kaka 62.
Sent off: BOC - Ledesma 88.
          MIL - Kaladze 77.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

GOALSCORERS
3 - Washington (Urawa Reds).
2 - Filippo Inzaghi (AC Milan), Emad Mohammed (Sepahan), Kaka (AC
    Milan).
1 - Rodrigo Palacio (Boca Juniors), Yuichiro Nagai (Urawa Reds), Pablo
    Ledesma (Boca Juniors), Mahmoud Karimi (Sepahan), Neri Cardozo
    (Boca Juniors), Abdul Wahab Abu Al Hail (Sepahan), Clarence Seedorf
    (AC Milan), Alessandro Nesta (AC Milan), Amine Chermiti (Etoile
    Sahel), Moussa Narry (Etoile Sahel), Sabeur Frej (Etoile Sahel).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

AWARDS

Final Tournament Standings
Winner: AC Milan
Runners-up: Boca Juniors
Third: Urawa Red Diamonds
Fourth: Etoile Sahel

adidas Golden Ball
1 - Kaka
2 - Clarence Seedorf
3 - Rodrigo Palacio

FIFA Fair play award
1 - Urawa Red Diamonds

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SQUAD LISTS

Boca Juniors (ARG)
Coach: Miguel Angel Russo.
Captain: Martin Palermo.
GK: 1-Javier Garcia, 12-Mauricio Caranta, 25-Pablo Migliore.
DF: 2-Matias Silvestre, 3-Claudio Morel Rodriguez (PAR), 4-Hugo Ibarra,
    6-Matias Cahais, 16-Juan Krupoviesa, 20-Jonatan Maidana, 29-Gabriel
    Paletta.
MF: 5-Sebastian Battaglia, 8-Pablo Ledesma, 11-Leandro Gracian,
    15-Alvaro Gonzalez (URU), 19-Neri Cardozo, 22-Fabian Vargas (COL),
    24-Ever Banega, 27-Nicolas Bertolo.
FW: 9-Martin Palermo, 14-Rodrigo Palacio, 17-Mauro Boselli, 21-Carlos
    Bueno (URU).

Etoile Sahel (TUN)
Coach: Bertrand Marchand (France).
Captain: Saif Ghezal.
GK: 1-Aymen Balbouli, 16-Nadim Thabet, 27-Ahmed Jaouachi.
DF: 2-Saif Ghezal, 4-Radhouan Falhi, 5-Ammar Jemal, 6-Hatem Bejaoui,
    11-Mehdi Meriah, 13-Sabeur Frej, 15-Mahmoud Khemiri, 21-Mejdi Ben
    Mohamed.
MF: 10-Afouene Gharbi, 14-Mohamed Sacko (GUI), 18-Mejdi Traoui,
    19-Mohamed Ali Nafkha, 20-Khaled Melliti, 24-Moussa Narry (GHA),
    25-Muri Ola Ogunbiyi (BEN), 26-Bassem Ben Nasr.
FW: 3-Sadat Bukari (GHA), 7-Gilson Silva Alves (CPV), 9-Amine Chermiti,
    28-Mahdi Ben Dhifallah.

AC Milan (ITA)
Coach: Carlo Ancelotti.
Captains: Paolo Maldini, Massimo Ambrosini.
GK: 1-Dida (BRA), 16-Zeljko Kalac (AUS), 29-Valerio Fiori.
DF: 2-Cafu (BRA), 3-Paolo Maldini, 4-Kakha Kaladze (GEO), 13-Alessandro
    Nesta, 17-Dario Simic (CRO), 18-Marek Jankulovski (CZE), 25-Daniele
    Bonera, 27-Serginho (BRA), 44-Massimo Oddo.
MF: 5-Emerson (BRA), 8-Gennaro Gattuso, 10-Clarence Seedorf (BEL),
    20-Yoann Gourcuff (FRA), 21-Andrea Pirlo, 23-Massimo Ambrosini,
    32-Cristian Brocchi.
FW: 9-Filippo Inzaghi, 11-Alberto Gilardino, 22-Kaka (BRA), 99-Ronaldo
    (BRA).

Club Pachuca (MEX)
Coach: Enrique Meza.
Captain: Miguel Calero.
GK: 1-Miguel Calero (COL), 12-Alfonso Blanco, 20-Humberto Hernandez,
    30-Rodolfo Cota.
DF: 2-Leobardo Lopez, 3-Julio Manzur (PAR), 4-Marco Ivan Perez,
    13-Fernando Salazar, 14-Marvin Cabrera, 16-Gerardo Rodriguez,
    21-Fausto Pinto, 22-Paul Aguilar.
MF: 6-Jaime Correa, 8-Gabriel Caballero, 10-Andres Chitiva (COL),
    24-Raul Mono Martinez, 28-Luis Montes.
FW: 7-Damian Alvarez (ARG), 9-Rafael Marquez Lugo, 11-Juan Carlos
    Cacho, 17-Edy Brambila, 18-Luis Rey (COL), 19-Cristian Chaco
    Gimenez (ARG).

Waitakere United (NZL)
Coach: Christopher Milicich.
Captain: Danny Hay.
GK: 1-Richard Gillespie, 22-Simon Eaddy, 28-Arran Rowley.
DF: 2-Jonathan Perry, 3-Shane Pascoe, 4-Matt Cunneen, 5-Danny Hay,
    6-Darren Bazeley (ENG), 16-Neil Emblen (ENG), 19-Mikael Munday,
    20-Jason Rowley, 21-Graham Pearce, 27-Tom Webb.
MF: 7-Jason Hayne, 11-Allan Pearce, 11-Neil Sykes (ENG), 14-Hoani
    Edwards, 15-Christopher Bale (WAL), 17-Jake Butler, 33-Paul Seaman
    (WAL).
FW: 8-Commins Menapi (SOL), 9-Benjamin Totori (SOL), 13-Daniel
    Koprivcic.

Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN)
Coach: Holger Osieck (Germany).
Captaina: Nobuhisa Yamada, Keita Suzuki.
GK: 1-Norihiro Yamagishi, 23-Ryota Tsuzuki, 28-Nobuhiro Kato.
DF: 2-Keisuke Tsuboi, 4-Marcus Tulio Tanaka, 5-Nene (BRA), 12-Shunsuke
    Tsutsumi, 19-Hideki Uchidate, 20-Satoshi Horinouchi.
MF: 3-Hajime Hosogai, 6-Nobuhisa Yamada, 8-Shinji Ono, 10-Robson Ponte
    (BRA), 13-Keita Suzuki, 14-Tadaaki Hirakawa, 16-Takahito Soma,
    17-Makoto Hasebe, 22-Yuki Abe, 30-Masayuki Okano.
FW: 9-Yuichiro Nagai, 11-Tatsuya Tanaka, 18-Junki Koike, 21-Washington
    (BRA).

Sepahan (IRN)
Coach: Luka Bonacic (Croatia).
Captains: Mohamed Seyed Salehi, Mahmoud Karimi.
GK: 1-Abbas Mohammadi, 15-Amirhossein Sadeghzadeh, 22-Mohammad Savari.
DF: 3-Reza Talabeh, 5-Hadi Aghily, 8-Mohsen Bengar, 11-Hossein Kazemi
    (IRQ), 17-Jaba Mujiri (GEO).
MF: 4-Moharram Navidkia, 6-Jalal Akbari, 7-Farshad Bahadorani, 9-Hadi
    Jafari, 12-Abdul Wahab Abu Al Hail (IRQ), 21-Saeid Bayat,
    25-Ebrahim Loveinian, 27-Abolhassan Jafari, 28-Ehsan Hajysafi,
    30-Hossein Papi.
FW: 13-Mahmoud Karimi, 14-Kabir Bello (NGA), 20-Emad Mohammed (IRQ),
    23-Mohamed Seyed Salehi, 26-Jalalaldin Ali Mohamadi.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------




About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com)
Last updated: 8 May 2008

(C) Copyright Hamdan Saaid and RSSSF 2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.