Fiji national team tours 1961 and 1968


  • Fiji tour to Australia 1961
  • Fiji tour to New Zealand, Australia and New Caledonia 1968

  • Fiji tour to Australia 1961

    The tour was organized by the N.S.W. Federation of Soccer Leagues in conjunction with the N.S.W. Junior Soccer Football Association and Ampol Petroleum Ltd.

    Overall record: P15 W8 D1 L6 F76 A65
    
    Results:
    
      6- 5-61  Wagga Wagga  Riverina               0-14 Fiji   [Dean pen, J.Lal, Dutta x3, Krishna x2, Joseph, C.B.Singh, Subramani, (4 others unknown)]
      7- 5-61  Griffith     Murrumbidgee I.A.      2-9  Fiji   []
     10- 5-61  Sydney       NSW Federation         9-2  Fiji   [Dutta x2]
     13- 5-61  Goulburn     Goulburn District      1-12 Fiji   [Dutta x6, Naidu, Ali x3, Joseph x2]
     14- 5-61  Canberra     Aus. Capital Territory 3-3  Fiji   [Subramani, Naidu, Dutta]
     17- 5-61  Granville    Auburn-Granville XI    9-5  Fiji   [Dutta x4, Krishna]
     20- 5-61  Miranda      Sutherland & St George 3-5  Fiji   [Dutta x5]
     21- 5-61  Woonona      South Coast            7-0  Fiji
     24- 5-61  Armidale     Combined Universities  1-2  Fiji   [Dean, Krishna]
     27- 5-61  Newcastle    Newcastle District     7-2  Fiji   [Ali, Krishna]
     28- 5-61  Tamworth     North-West NSW         2-5  Fiji   [Dean x2, C.B.Singh, Ali, OG]
     31- 5-61  Cessnock     Coalfields             2-4  Fiji   [Ali x2, Subramani, V.Lal]
      4- 6-61  Lismore      North Coast            2-8  Fiji   [Ali x3, Dean x3, Krishna, Naidu]
      6- 6-61  Brisbane     Queensland            13-2  Fiji   [Krishna, Dean]
      8- 6-61  Maitland     Maitland               4-3  Fiji   [Dutta x2, Naidu]
    
    Notes: the governing association in Fiji at this time was the Fiji Indian Football Association,
           which was renamed Fiji Football Association in August 1961.  Neither Australia nor Fiji
           was a full member of FIFA at this time, Australia having been suspended in 1960.
    
    
    Fiji Squad:
     Leader: Abdul Lateef (President, Fiji Indian F.A.)
     Manager: Andrew Indar Narayan Deoki
     Assistant manager: Ram H. Bechan
     Coach: Sashi M. Singh
     Selectors: Sashi M. Singh (Ba), Choy Gopal (Lautoka), Ram H. Bechan (Suva)
     Players:
      Goalkeepers: Vasli Dewan Shankaran, Sohan Lal
      Full-backs:  John I. Lal [vice-captain], Vinod 'Vince' Lal, Meera Sami
      Half-backs:  Chandra Bhan Singh [captain], Francis Hari Narayan, Kaur Battan Singh, Dhani Ram
      Forwards:    Mohammed Hakim Dean, Bala Krishna, Perumal V. Naidu, Michael Joseph, Satish Chandra Dutta,
                   Zikar Ali, 'Shorty' Subramani, Shaheed Mohammed
    
    Note: Naidu had represented New Zealand in 1957 while studying there.
    
    
    Details
    
      6- 5-61  Wagga Wagga  Riverina               0-14 Fiji   [HT 0-5]
       Gissing Oval, 2700
       [Hakim Dean pen, John Lal, Satish Dutta x3, Bala Krishna x2, Michael Joseph, Chandra Bhan Singh, Subramani, (4 others unknown)]
       Referee: Russell.
    
      7- 5-61  Griffith     Murrumbidgee I.A.      2-9  Fiji   [HT 2-6]
       Ex-Servicemen's Oval, 3000
       [Martignon, Castaldello / ?]
       Murrumbidgee Irrigation Area: La Riva; Capaldi, Dotta; R.Meyer, M.Valeri, Vio; 
                                     Chidgey, J.Inskipp [c], Castaldello, Rossi, Martignon.
       Referee: G.Denham.
       Note: the home team was drawn entirely from the Yoogali Club.
    
     10- 5-61  Sydney       NSW Federation         9-2  Fiji   [HT 5-2]
       Sydney Sports Ground, 7759
       [Herbert Ninaus x4, Alick Jeffrey x2, Walter Tamandl, Joe Galeczka, Hakim Dean OG / Satish Dutta x2]
       NSW Federation: Ron Lord; Tom North, Erwin Ninaus; John Watkiss, John Curry, Len Quested [c];
                       Joe Galeczka, Walter Tamandl, Herbert Ninaus, Alick Jeffrey, Karl Jaros.
    
     13- 5-61  Goulburn     Goulburn District      1-12 Fiji   [HT 0-5]
       Sportsground, 500
       [Colin Geale / Satish Dutta x6, Perumal Naidu, Zikar Ali x3, Michael Joseph x2]
       Goulburn District: Ian Scott (GK); Les Thompson, L.Clark; T.Owen, Frank Beilby (Bob Weston 46'), Colin Geale;
                          Trevor Dwyer, W.Morris, Tom Leach [c], David Luck, S.Kopecs (Geoff Sharwood 46').
       Fiji: Provisional lineup: V.D.Shankaran; Hari Narayan, Vinod Lal; Dhani Ram, Kaur Battan Singh, Mohammed Hakim Dean;
                                 Perumal Naidu, Michael Joseph, Satish Dutta, Subramani, Shaheed Mohammed.
             Played on the day: Zikar Ali, John Lal.
    
     14- 5-61  Canberra     Aus. Capital Territory 3-3  Fiji   []
       Manuka Oval
       [Anderson 30', Hakim Dean ??' OG, Joe Pethes 70' / Subramani 20', Perumal Naidu ??', Satish Dutta 87']
       Capital Territory: Illiades; Siska, Dieter Kunert; Kun, Konti, Anderson;
                          Beldeki, Exharhos, Dutka, Joe Pethes, Cujorbovicz.
       Fiji: V.D.Shankaran (GK), Hakim Dean, John Lal, Zikar Ali, Perumal Naidu, Satish Dutta, [5 missing].
       Referee: G.Lea.
    
     17- 5-61  Granville    Auburn-Granville XI    9-5  Fiji   []
       Macarthur Park, 2500
       [Alan Bilbey x4, Gordon Clydesdale x3, Bobby Hall, A.Donaldson / Satish Dutta x4, Bala Krishna]
       Auburn-Granville: Bill Henderson; Frans van Gaalen, Bob Wall; J.Crelley, Neil Brisby, Len Quested [c];
                         A.Donaldson, Bobby Hall, Alan Bilbey, Gordon Clydesdale, R.Hoare.
    
     20- 5-61  Miranda      Sutherland & St George 3-5  Fiji   [HT 2-0]
       Seymour Shaw Park, 3557
       [Richie Chapman x2, D.Craik / Satish Dutta x5]
    
     21- 5-61  Woonona      South Coast            7-0  Fiji   [HT 3-0]
       Woonona Oval, 3026
       [Tom McWatters 1', Ron Burns 2' 22' 52', D.Kellow 48', P.Peters 76', Bill Burn 87']
       South Coast: K.Nicholls; Robinson, H.Egbers; Jim Kelly [c] (Guido Zannetti 75'), N.Campbell, S.Devlin;
                    Ron Burns, P.Peters, Tom McWatters, D.Kellow, Bill Burn.
       Fiji: V.D.Shankaran; Hari Narayan, Vinod Lal; John Lal, Chandra Bhan Singh [c], Meera Sami;
             Perumal Naidu, Michael Joseph (Subramani), Satish Dutta, Bala Krishna, Mohammed Hakim Dean.
       Referee: M.J.Vickery.
       Note: Mohammed Hakim Dean missed a penalty.
    
     24- 5-61  Armidale     Combined Universities  1-2  Fiji   [HT 0-2]
       University of New England
       [Jim Anastasios / Mohammed Hakim Dean, Bala Krishna]
       Combined Universities: Smith (NSW); Ellinghaus I (Melbourne), Thompson (Adelaide); Leichman (Queensland),
                              Taussig (Melbourne), Pellagahy (Melbourne); Gluskie (Sydney), Middlebert (Sydney),
                              Jim Anastasios (Melbourne), Ellinghaus II (Melbourne), Forsyth (Melbourne).
       Fiji: V.D.Shankaran; Hari Narayan, Vinod Lal; Meera Sami, Chandra Bhan Singh [c], Dhani Ram;
             John Lal, Bala Krishna, Satish Dutta, Mohammed Hakim Dean, Perumal Naidu.
    
     27- 5-61  Newcastle    Newcastle District     7-2  Fiji   [HT 2-0]
       Adamstown Oval, 5500
       [Brian Lewsam 30' 48' (7-1), John Shean 38', Albert Simmons (4-0) (5-0), Erich Schwartz (6-1) / Zikar Ali (5-1), Bala Krishna (7-2)]
       Newcastle District: Bobby Cairns; M.Willoughby, Bob Markwell; Z.Jurak, Archie Lambkins, Jack O'Brien [c];
                           Brian Lewsam, Erich Schwartz, Albert Simmons, Klaus Runkel, John Shean.
       Fiji: Sohan Lal; Hari Narayan, Vinod Lal; Meera Sami, Chandra Bhan Singh, Dhani Ram;
             Bala Krishna, John Lal, Satish Dutta, Mohammed Hakim Dean, Perumal Naidu.
    
     28- 5-61  Tamworth     North-West NSW         2-5  Fiji   [HT 0-2]
       Scully Park, 1702
       [Trevor Hart, George Edmonds / Hakim Dean x2, Chandra Bhan Singh, Zikar Ali, OG]
       North-West NSW: R.Myers (GK), George Edmonds [c], W.Forrester, Trevor Hart, H.Radlingmayr,
                       F.Mickerts, F.Streicher, L.Cowperthwaite, [3 unknown].
       Fiji: Sohan Lal, John Lal (Dhani Ram), Chandra Bhan Singh, Mohammed Hakim Dean, Zikar Ali, [6 unknown].
    
     31- 5-61  Cessnock     Coalfields             2-4  Fiji   [HT 0-2]
       Cessnock Sportsground, 1500
       [Alf Skelly, Max Hamilton / Zikar Ali x2, Subramani, Vinod Lal]
       Coalfields: Jim Nelson; M.Willoughby, Bill Sheahan; Jack O'Brien, D.Bright, Billy Davies;
                   Max Hamilton, Johnny Barr, Les Sharpe, Alf Skelly, Brian Lewsam.
       Fiji: Provisional: Sohan Lal; Meera Sami, Hari Narayan; Kaur Battan Singh, Chandra Bhan Singh [c], Dhani Ram;
                          Bala Krishna, John Lal, Zikar Ali, Mohammed Hakim Dean, Perumal Naidu.
             Played on the day: Subramani, Vinod Lal.
    
       -  -61  Maitland     Maitland               4-3  Fiji   []
       Maitland Oval, 6000
       Maitland: [from: Raymond Knorr, Norbert Baumgartner, Fred Rauch, Stefen Ellenbacher, Seppi Meier,
                  Ian Thomson, Dave Young, Ian McFarlane, Don Newton, Kurt Gnoyke, Wally Schrich,
                  K.Nix, Wally Partridge, Kevin Laughlin, Hugo Rudolph, Doug Chester.]
    
      4- 6-61  Lismore      North Coast            2-8  Fiji   [HT 0-5]
       Oakes Oval, 2500
       [Jimmy Smith x2 / Hakim Dean x3, Zikar Ali x3, Bala Krishna, Perumal Naidu]
       North Coast: R.Helmond; Eddie Laycock, J.Craven; Bill Smith, Earl McPherson, R.Fiore;
                    B.Dawson, Bill Harris [c], Jimmy Smith, Ron Phillips, E.Crooks.
       Fiji: V.D.Shankaran; Vinod Lal, Hari Narayan (Kaur Battan Singh); Meera Sami, Chandra Bhan Singh [c], John Lal; 
             Mohammed Hakim Dean, Bala Krishna, Zikar Ali, Subramani, Perumal Naidu.
    
      6- 6-61  Brisbane     Queensland            13-2  Fiji   [HT 8-0]
       Brisbane Exhibition Ground
       [Col Kitching x8, Brian Vogler x3, Spencer Kitching, Graham McMillan / Bala Krishna, Hakim Dean]
       Referee: J.Forster.
    
      8- 6-61  Maitland     Maitland               4-3  Fiji   [HT 3-0]
       Maitland Showground, 1000
       [Norbert Baumgartner x3, Raymond Knorr 80' / Satish Dutta x2, Perumal Naidu]
       Maitland: Kevin Laughlin; Hugo Rudolph, Doug Chester; Seppi Meier, Fred Rauch, Kurt Gnoyke;
                 Dave Young, Raymond Knorr, Norbert Baumgartner, Ian Thompson, David Boot.
       Fiji: Sohan Lal (GK), Perumal Naidu, Satish Dutta, [8 unknown].
    
    

    Fiji tour to New Zealand, Australia and New Caledonia 1968

    Overall record: P15 W7 D1 L7 F45 A51
    
    Results:
    
      4- 9-68  Nouméa       New Caledonia*         5-2  Fiji  []
      5- 9-68  Auckland     Auckland U-23          4-5  Fiji  [Dutta x2, Naborisi, Masi, Kaliappan]
      7- 9-68  Rotorua      Bay of Plenty          6-1  Fiji  [Masi]
      8- 9-68  Tauranga     Western Bay of Plenty  3-6  Fiji  [Masi x2, Narayan, Dutta, Josateki, Waisea]
     11- 9-68  Napier       Hawke's Bay            4-2  Fiji  [Naborisi, Josateki]
     14- 9-68  Wellington   Wellington             2-2  Fiji  [Dutta, Naborisi]
     15- 9-68  New Plymouth Taranaki               4-5  Fiji  [Dutta, Naborisi, Waisea, Kaliappan, Buksh]
     17- 9-68  Auckland     New Zealand            5-0  Fiji
     19- 9-68  Nouméa       New Caledonia          2-1  Fiji  []
     21- 9-68  Canberra     Aus. Capital Territory 5-3  Fiji  [Masi, Dutta, Waisea]
     22- 9-68  Griffith     Riverina               0-5  Fiji  [Josateki x4, one unknown]
     25- 9-68  Dapto        Illawarra XI           3-4  Fiji  [Dutta x2, Josateki x2]
     28- 9-68  Gunnedah     North-West NSW         2-5  Fiji  [Josateki x4, Kaliappan]
     29- 9-68  Newcastle    Adamstown Rosebud      5-1  Fiji  [Josateki]
      2-10-68  Sydney       NSW Amateur XI         1-3  Fiji  [Masi x2, Naporisi]
    
     * or vs Nouméa
    
    
    Fiji Squad:
     Manager: D.S.Naidu (Lautoka)
     Assistant manager: George Shankaran (Lautoka)
     Coach: Sashi M. Singh (Ba)
     Players:
      Goalkeepers: Alfred Selwyn (Suva), Perumal Naika (Nadi)
      Full-backs:  Arjun Gopal [vice-captain] (Lautoka), Meera Sami (Ba)
      Half-backs:  Mitieli Turaganikeli (Ba), John Krishna Chotka (Suva), B.Habib Buksh (Rewa),
                   Waisea Naicovu (Ba), Onie Wong (Lautoka)
      Forwards:    Chandra Bhan Singh (Nadi), Ramendra Narayan Singh (Ba), Esala Masi [captain] (Ba),
                   Ratu Kaliappan (Lautoka), Satish C. Dutta (Rewa), Josateki Kurivitu (Ba), Kavaia Naborisi (Lautoka)
    
    Notes: Selwyn had represented the Solomon Islands in 1966.
           Ken Armstrong acted as a tactical consultant to the Fiji team during the New Zealand leg of the tour.
    
    
    Details
    
      4- 9-68  Nouméa       New Caledonia          5-2  Fiji  [HT 2-1]
       Fiji: John Krishna Chotka, Waisea Naicovu, Onie Wong, Esala Masi [c], Satish Dutta, [6 unknown].
       Note: the home team was also reported as Nouméa.
    
      5- 9-68  Auckland     Auckland U-23          4-5  Fiji  [HT 3-3]
      [Earle Thomas 2' 35', Dennis Tindall ~10' ~80' / Satish Dutta ~12' ~55', Kavaia Naborisi ~40', Esala Masi ~44', Ratu Kaliappan ~50']
      Auckland U23: Neville Siebert; Colin Latimour, Gary Lake; Iain Hastie, Billy Hunter, Nigel Ashurst;
                    Peter Lepper, George Lamont, Earle Thomas, Dennis Tindall, Dave Taylor. [Sub used: Brent Kershaw.]
      Fiji: Alfred Selwyn (Perumal Naika); Chandra Bhan Singh, Arjun Gopal; Ramendra Narayan Singh, Waisea Naicovu, Onie Wong;
            Josateki Kurivitu, Ratu Kaliappan, Esala Masi [c], Satish Dutta, Kavaia Naborisi.
    
      7- 9-68  Rotorua      Bay of Plenty          6-1  Fiji  [HT 1-0]
       [Harry Airlie, Paul Nevison, John Bowden, Joe Bartunek x2, Alex Stephen / Esala Masi]
       Bay of Plenty: Dave Young; Roger Bronks, Don McNamara; Peter Wilcox, Joe Edgar, Harry Airlie;
                      Paul Nevison, John Bowden, Joe Bartunek, Alex Stephen, Alex Kelly.
       Fiji: Alfred Selwyn; John Krishna Chotka, Onie Wong; Meera Sami, Waisea Naicovu, Ramendra Narayan Singh;
             Josateki Kurivitu, Ratu Kaliappan, Esala Masi [c], Satish Dutta, Kavaia Naborisi.
    
      8- 9-68  Tauranga     Western Bay of Plenty  3-6  Fiji  [1-2]
       [Don Bain x2, Jeff Coulshed / Esala Masi x2, Ramendra Narayan Singh, Satish Dutta, Josateki Kurivitu, Waisea Naicovu]
       Western Bay of Plenty: Ian Turner; Brian Blake, Sam Lindsay; Jack Smith, Vince Wilson, Peter Tester;
                              Laurie Jamieson, Bill Ironside, Bill Hume, Don Bain, Jeff Coulshed.
    
     11- 9-68  Napier       Hawke's Bay            4-2  Fiji  [HT 0-0]
       McLean Park, 2000
       [Kris Bower, Kerry Wilson, Lindsay Howett, Chris Davidson / Kavaia Naborisi, Josateki Kurivitu]
       Hawke's Bay: Ken Young; Terry O'Neill, Howard Richardson; Chris Davidson, Robin Strong, Lindsay Howett;
                    Kerry Wilson, Keith Elmey, Kris Bower, Bob Mulholland, Richard Hing.
       Fiji: Alfred Selwyn; Arjun Gopal, John Krishna Chotka; Ratu Kaliappan, Waisea Naicovu, Onie Wong;
             Josateki Kurivitu, Ramendra Narayan Singh, Esala Masi [c], Satish Dutta, Kavaia Naborisi. [Sub used: Meera Sami]
    
     14- 9-68  Wellington   Wellington             2-2  Fiji  [HT 0-1]
       Basin Reserve
       [Geoff Brand ~70' ~90' / Satish Dutta ~44', Kavaia Naborisi ~50']
       Wellington: Dave Houghton; Mike Jones, Arthur Coventry; Graham Bilby, Allan Jeffery, Dave Wallace;
                   Henry Greasley, Alex Milne, Geoff Brand, Imre Kiss, Billy Wright. [Sub used: Steven Bruce]
       Fiji: Alfred Selwyn; Arjun Gopal, John Krishna Chotka; Meera Sami, Waisea Naicovu, Onie Wong;
             Ratu Kaliappan, Ramendra Narayan Singh, Esala Masi [c], Satish Dutta, Kavaia Naborisi.
             [Sub used: Josateki Kurivitu]
    
     15- 9-68  New Plymouth Taranaki               4-5  Fiji  []
       [Satish Dutta, Kavaia Naborisi, Waisea Naicovu, Ratu Kaliappan, B.Habib Buksh]
       Taranaki: Richard Stephens; Don Harris, Marc Mana; Jim Clark, Colin Burrows, D.Marrison;
                 John Marshall, Robert Klouwens, Ken McDonald, Jim Law, Ted Meuli.
       Fiji: Alfred Selwyn; Arjun Gopal, John Krishna Chotka; Onie Wong, B.Habib Buksh, Waisea Naicovu;
             Ratu Kaliappan, Ramendra Narayan Singh, Esala Masi [c], Satish Dutta, Kavaia Naborisi.
             [Sub used: Josateki Kurivitu]
    
     17- 9-68  Auckland     New Zealand            5-0  Fiji  [HT 1-0]
       Newmarket Park
       [Colin Shaw x3, Terry Haydon, John Legg]
       New Zealand: Neville Siebert, Colin Latimour, Bill Hunter, David Wallace [c], Malcolm Ferguson,
                    John Staines, Earle Thomas, Vic Pollard, Colin Shaw, Terry Haydon, John Legg.
       Fiji: Advance lineup: Alfred Selwyn, Arjun Gopal, Onie Wong, John Krishna Chotka, B.Habib Buksh, Waisea Naicovu, 
                             Josateki Kurivitu, Satish Dutta, Esala Masi [c], Ratu Kaliappan, Kavaia Naborisi.
       Referee: Leslie Coffman.
    
     19- 9-68  Nouméa       New Caledonia          2-1  Fiji  [HT 0-0]
    
     21- 9-68  Canberra     Aus. Capital Territory 5-3  Fiji  [HT 3-2]
       Manuka Oval
       [Keith Jones, Ernie Cumming x3, Heikki Hirvonen / Esala Masi, Satish Dutta, Waisea Naicovu]
       Capital Territory: Alastair Norwood (Wim Hilhorst 46'), Luigi Crino (Alex D'Ambrosio 46'), Tony Radovanovic,
                          Alan Green, Milin Josipovski, Jose Arquero [c], Keith Jones, George Campbell,
                          Ernie Cumming, Frank Virano, Heikki Hirvonen.
       Fiji: Perumal Naika (Alfred Selwyn 46'), B.Habib Buksh, Waisea Naicovu, Josateki Kurivitu,
             Ramendra Narayan Singh, Esala Masi [c], Satish Dutta, Kavaia Naborisi, [3 unknown].
       Referee: Nick Szego.
    
     22- 9-68  Griffith     Riverina               0-5  Fiji  [HT 0-1]
       Ex-Servicemen's Oval, 800
       [Josateki Kurivitu x4, ?]
       Riverina: A.Neumann (GK), Angelo Bulzoni, G.Woods, Gerry Vio, L.Rorato, J.Mathot, [5 unknown] [Sub: S.Rossi 46']
                 [Rest of squad: P.Crivalaro, V.Franchi, R.Jones, W.de Jong, R.Daniel, V.Araces, M.Stivala.]
       Referee: Rolf Meyer.
    
     25- 9-68  Dapto        Illawarra XI           3-4  Fiji  [HT 2-3]
       Dapto Showground
       [?, Joe Byzkerk pen / Satish Dutta x2, Josateki Kurivitu x2]
       Illawarra XI: Bobby Jones, Ron McCullough, Peter Pont, Terry Nattall, Joe Byzkerk, [6 unknown].
       Referee: V.Masters.
       Note: the Illawarra XI was a combination of the Western Suburbs and Balgownie clubs.
    
     28- 9-68  Gunnedah     North-West NSW         2-5  Fiji  [HT 1-2]
       Kitchener Oval, 300
       [Dudley Butler, Trevor Hart / Josateki Kurivitu x4, Ratu Kaliappan]
       North-West NSW: Terry Foote, Terry Williams, Chris Donovan, Fritz Mickerts, Roger Bevan, Colin McIntosh,
                       Dudley Butler, Col Eunson, George Edmonds [c], Tony van Vliet, Joe Smith.  Reserve: Trevor Hart.
       Referee: A.Both.
    
     29- 9-68  Newcastle    Adamstown Rosebud      5-1  Fiji  [HT 2-0]
       Macquarie Field (Speers Point Park), 3000
       [Ray Howells x3, John Doyle, Terry Dobson / Josateki Kurivitu pen]
       Adamstown Rosebud: Jim Dorman (GK), John Archibald, Ray Howells, Ken Whitmore (Jim Sinclair 46'),
                          Terry Dobson, John Doyle, [5 unknown].
       Fiji: Arjun Gopal, Waisea Naicovu, John Krishna Chotka, Ratu Kaliappan, Josateki Kurivitu, [6 unknown].
    
      2-10-68  Sydney       NSW Amateur XI         1-3  Fiji
       Sydney Athletic Field
       [J.Botta / Esala Masi x2, Kavaia Naporisi]
    
    

    About this document

    Thanks to Jeremy Ruane and Mark Cruickshank.

    Sources: "The Fiji Times", "Sixty Years of Soccer in Fiji 1938-1998" (Mohit Prasad), "The Canberra Times", "Sydney Morning Herald", "Soccer World", www.ozfootball.net, "New Zealand Soccer Annual", the match programme for New Zealand vs Fiji (1968), "The Area News" (Griffith), "The Riverina Advocate", "Goulburn Evening Post", "South Coast Times" (Wollongong), "Illawarra Mercury" (Wollongong), "Newcastle Morning Herald", "Northern Daily Leader" (Tamworth), "Cessnock Eagle", "Northern Star" (Lismore), "Namoi Valley Independent" (Gunnedah), "Courier-Mail" (Brisbane).

    Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison and Doug Butcher for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Neil Morrison (nfm24(at)cantab.net) and Doug Butcher
    Last updated: 6 Oct 2016

    (C) Copyright Neil Morrison, Doug Butcher and RSSSF 2015/16
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.