Fiji 2008

NewWorld National Football League (First Level) 2008

Final Table:

 1.Ba                9  7  0  2 36- 9 21  Super Six
 2.Lautoka           9  6  1  2 31-11 19  Super Six
 3.Labasa            9  6  0  3 19-11 18  Super Six
 4.Nadi              9  6  0  3 15-10 18  Super Six
 5.Rewa              9  5  2  2 12- 7 17  Super Six
 6.Suva              9  5  1  3 16- 8 16  Super Six
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Navua             9  4  1  4 15-10 13  Bottom Four
 8.Nadroga           9  2  1  6  9-26  7  Bottom Four
 9.Tavua             9  0  1  8  6-28  1  Bottom Four
10.Nasinu            9  0  1  8  5-44  1  Bottom Four

NB: format identical to 2007 (top-6 after 9 rounds enter
    Super Six, bottom-4 enter Bottom Four)

NB: Ba (as winners regular stage) qualifiy for OFC Champions Cup 2008/09

Round 1
[Feb 23]
Labasa        2-0 Rewa
  [Navin Reddy 44, Pita Bolaitoga 90]
  [Rewa protested Labasa's fielding of Livai Duguca claiming
   he was ineligible to play until April 2008]
Navua         5-0 Nasinu
  [Esala Ali (2), Monit Chand, Rajnesh Raju (2)]
  [Nasinu protested Navua's fielding of Simone Tamanisau claiming
   he was ineligible to play until March 2008]
[Feb 24]
Lautoka       8-1 Nadroga 
  [Jone Vono Junior 1-0, 4-1, Isimeli Naresia (pen) 2-0,
   Zibraz Sahib (pen) 3-0, 6-1, Netani Momoivalu 5-1,
   Ronald Sharma 7-1, Kaushal Pillay 8-1; Pramesh Prasad 3-1
   (Prasad is Nadroga's keeper and he scored by kicking out
   the ball over the entire pitch after saving a shot)]
[Mar 10]                               
Nadi          0-2 Suva
  [Sedrick Dutt 2, ~65]
[Apr 27]
Tavua         0-9 Ba                       
  [Tuimasi Manuca, Josaia Bukalidi, Malakai Tiwa, Maviliko Nakama,
   Avinesh Swamy, Ronald Lawrence; at least 3 players scored 2 goals,
   unknown which]

Round 2 
[Mar 1]
Rewa          0-0 Navua 
Nasinu        1-5 Nadi                     [at Post Fiji Stadium, Suva]
  [Ronald Ram 1-0; Gaunavou Junior (2), Tevita Cokocokovata,
   Sitiveni Nacoko, Marika Namaqa]
[Mar 2]
Suva          1-1 Nadroga 
  [Maleli Nakalavo 82; Epeli Saukuru 60]
Tavua         0-1 Labasa
  [Pita Bolaitoga]
[Apr 23]
Ba            2-3 Lautoka
  [Tuimasi Manuca 20, 40; Joshua Wilson 22, Alvin Avinesh 67,
   Salesh Sami Bula 2-3]

Round 3 
[Mar 8]
Ba            2-1 Rewa 
  [Ronald Lawrence (pen) 1-1, 87; Lisala Veitikula 46]
Labasa        2-1 Suva
  [Apisalome Turuva, Ajesh Prasad; Jovilisi Rara 2-1]
Nadroga       2-0 Nasinu 
  [Epeli Saukuru (2)]
Navua         1-0 Tavua 
  [Monit Chand]
[Mar 12]
Nadi          1-0 Lautoka
  [Uraia Loki 5]

Round 4 
[Mar 14]
Suva          4-0 Nasinu 
  [Seimata Chillia, Sedrick Dutt, Inosi Cava, Mira Sahib]
[Mar 15]
Navua         1-2 Lautoka
  [Rajneel Chand 1-0; Malakai Waqa, Jone Vono Junior]
Nadroga       1-0 Tavua 
  [Epeli Saukuru]
[Mar 16]
Nadi          0-1 Rewa
  [Lisala Veitikula]
[May 17]
Ba            1-0 Labasa 
  [Malakai Tiwa 44]

Round 5 
[Mar 29]
Labasa        2-1 Navua
  [Maciu Dunadamu 25pen, 32; Simione Maikeli (pen) 2-1]
[Mar 30]
Lautoka       0-2 Suva 
  [Leone Damudamu, Ni Vanuatuan Seimata Chillia]
Nasinu        0-3 Rewa 
Tavua         1-2 Nadi 
[Apr 2]
Nadroga       1-5 Ba                       [at Govind Park, Ba]
  [Rishil Dass 1-0; Josaia Bukalidi (2), Ronald Lawrence, Tuimasi Manuca,
   own goal]

Round 6
[Apr 4]
Suva          0-1 Rewa 
  [Lisala Veitikula 49]
[Apr 10]
Lautoka       5-0 Tavua  
  [Netani Momoivalu (2), Jone Vono Junior, Marika Madigi,
   Ratu Meli Tabuaqili]   
[Apr 19]
Labasa        7-1 Nasinu
  [Maciu Dunadamu (4), Pita Bolaitoga, Thomas Vulivuli, Dinesh Mudliar:
   Nasoni Mereke]
Ba            3-2 Navua
  [Josaia Bukalidi 3, Avinesh Swamy 2-2, Tuimasi Manuca 66;
   Michael Kumar 21, Pranil Chand 1-2]
Nadi          4-0 Nadroga
  [Kamlesh Krishna (2), Uraia Loki, Tevita Cokocokovata]

Round 7
[Apr 11]
Nadroga       2-4 Labasa 
  [Epeli Saukuru 1-1, 2-1; Maciu Dunadamu 27, Apisalome Turuva 2-2,
   Nileshwar Singh (og) 2-3, Dinesh Mudliar 2-4]
[Apr 13]
Lautoka       7-1 Nasinu
  [Simeli Naresia 1-0, Shalesh Sami Bula 7, 4-1, Alvin Avinesh 3-1, 
   Malakai Waqa 5-1, Netani Momoivalu 6-1, Isikeli Seva (pen) 7-1;
   Nasoni Mereke 2-1]
[Apr 20]
Rewa          3-1 Tavua
  [Kalisito Posiano 1-0, Marika Rodu 2-0, Kamal Hassan 3-0;
   Semi Vakatalai 3-1]
[Apr 27]
Navua         1-0 Suva 
  [Pranil Chand (pen)]
[May 14]
Ba            4-0 Nadi 
  [Maviliko Nakama 24, ~90, Malakai Tiwa 43, Shamil Rao 46]

Round 8
[Feb 29]
Lautoka       4-1 Labasa                   [at Govind Park, Ba]
  [Arvinda Naidu, Jone Vono Junior (2), Netani Momoivalu;
   Thomas Vulivuli (also credited to Dinesh Mudaliar)]
[Apr 6]
Navua         1-2 Nadi 
  [Simione Maikali 27; Uraia Loki 1-1, Tevita Cokocokovata 1-2]
[Apr 13]
Suva          4-2 Tavua
  [Leone Damudamu 1-0, Alvin Prakash 2-0, Yogesh Narayan 3-0,
   Mohammed Muffin 4-1; Ilimotama Jese 3-1, Semi Vakatalai 4-2]
[Apr 25]
Nasinu        0-9 Ba                       [at Govind Park, Ba]
  [Tuimasi Manuca (2), Maviliko Nakama (2), Ronald Lawrence (2?),
   Aisea Codro (2?), Malakai Tiwa]
[Apr 27]
Rewa          1-0 Nadroga 
  [Inoke Dakunivosa 85]

Round 9
[Apr 13]
Nadi          1-0 Labasa                   [at Churchill Park, Lautoka]
  [Ili Gaunavou Junior 27]
[May 4]
Suva          2-1 Ba
  [Alvin Prasad 40, Ni Vanuatu Joseph Nimariau 63; Ronald Lawrence 38]
Navua         3-1 Nadroga
Nasinu        2-2 Tavua
  [Nasoni Mereke 1-0, Jone Serukalou 2-0; Sikeli Ralulu 2-1, 
   Sakeasi Rotuba 2-2]
[May 17]
Rewa          2-2 Lautoka 

Final Table:

 1.Ba                9  7  0  2 36- 9 21  Super Six
 2.Lautoka           9  6  1  2 31-11 19  Super Six
 3.Labasa            9  6  0  3 19-11 18  Super Six
 4.Nadi              9  6  0  3 15-10 18  Super Six
 5.Rewa              9  5  2  2 12- 7 17  Super Six
 6.Suva              9  5  1  3 16- 8 16  Super Six
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Navua             9  4  1  4 15-10 13  Bottom Four
 8.Nadroga           9  2  1  6  9-26  7  Bottom Four
 9.Tavua             9  0  1  8  6-28  1  Bottom Four
10.Nasinu            9  0  1  8  5-44  1  Bottom Four

NB: format identical to 2007 (top-6 after 9 rounds enter
    Super Six, bottom-4 enter Bottom Four)

NB: Ba (as winners regular stage) qualifiy for OFC Champions Cup 2008/09


Super Six

Final Table:

 1.Ba               10  7  3  0 22- 5 24  Champions
 2.Labasa           10  7  0  3 18-10 21
 3.Nadi             10  4  2  4 13-19 14
 4.Lautoka          10  4  1  5 16-14 13
 5.Rewa             10  4  0  6 12-15 12
 6.Suva             10  1  0  9  9-27  3
				
[Jun 20]
Rewa          awd Labasa                   [awarded 2-0; originally 2-3,
   [Rajinesh Prasad 32, Marika Rodu 51;     Labasa used ineligible players]
    Apisalome Turuva 4, Joseph Nimariau 73, Henry Dyer 2-3]
[Jun 22]
Lautoka       0-2 Ba           
  [Josaia Bukalidi 32, Avinesh Warran Swamy 89]
Suva          0-1 Labasa
  [Joseph Nimariau 14]
	
[Jun 29]
Nadi          1-0 Rewa 	
  [Ili Gaunavou Junior 55]
Lautoka       3-0 Suva  
  [Valerio Nawatu 78, Shoeb Ali 82, Shalesh Sami Bula 85]

[Jul 5]
Labasa        2-1 Lautoka 
  [Joseph Nimariau 42, Apisalome Turuva 2-1; Shalesh Sami Bula 37]
Suva          2-4 Nadi 	
  [Leone Damudamu (pen) 1-2, Maleli Nakalavo (pen) 2-3; Vahid Namo 0-1, 1-3,
   Mohammad Shameem 0-2, Josefa Dugucagi 2-4]
[Jul 6]	
Rewa          1-3 Ba 	
  [Cama Qerewaqa 1-3; Josaia Bukalidi 28, Joshua Wilson 59,
   Maciu Dunadamu 65]

[Jul 12]
Labasa        4-0 Nadi 	
  [Ajesh Narayan 1, Joseph Nimariau 24, Roy Krishna 27, Shamal Kumar (pen)]
[Jul 13]
Ba            0-0 Lautoka 

[Aug 6]
Ba            1-1 Nadi 	

[Aug 8]
Ba            3-2 Labasa 
  [Maciu Dunadamu 17, Ronald Lawrence 58, Keni Doidoi 82;
   Henry Dyer 2, Apisalome Turuva 76]	
[Aug 10]
Rewa          2-1 Lautoka 
  [Lisala Vetaukula 1-1, Jesoni Takala 2-1; Jone Vono Junior 1]	
Suva          0-4 Ba 	
  [Maciu Dunadamu 15, Rinal Prasad 26, Ronil Kumar 0-3,
   Maviliko Nakama 0-4]
Nadi          1-4 Labasa 
  [Iliki Ravosai 1-2; Joseph Nimariau 17, 0-2, Nemani Rasiga 78, ? 1-4]

[Aug 17]
Rewa          1-2 Nadi 	
  [Alvin Prasad 89; Shameem Ali 35, Thomas Robert 74]
Suva          2-4 Lautoka
  [Petero Dauniseka 1-2, Ratu Isei Navono 2-4;
   Jone Vono Junior (pen) 0-1, (pen) 1-4, Samuela Junior 0-2, 1-3]

[Aug 20]
Suva          0-2 Rewa    
  [Lisala Vetaukula 51, Marika Rodu ~70]
	
[Aug 23]
Lautoka       2-0 Nadi 	
  [Marika Madigi 8, ~50]
[Aug 24]
Labasa        2-1 Suva 	
  [Sandip Nair 3, Josese Sahib ~70og; Semiata Chilla 82pen]

[Aug 30]
Ba            4-0 Suva 	
  [Tuimasi Manuca 24, 4-0, Maciu Dunadamu 37, Avinesh Warran Swamy 41]

[Sep 3]
Rewa 	      1-0 Suva    

[Sep 7]
Nadi          2-4 Suva 	                   [protest Nadi; Suva allegedly
  [Ronil Chetty, Vijendra Deepak;           registered more than 3 players
   Johnson Lovu, Rohit Chand,               from outside their district]
   Petero Dauniseka, Nemani Vuli]

[Sep 13]
Labasa        1-0 Rewa 	
  [Taniela Waqa (pen)]
Nadi          2-1 Lautoka 

[Sep 17]
Nadi          0-0 Ba 	

[Sep 19]
Lautoka       4-2 Rewa 

[Sep 20]
Ba            3-1 Rewa 	
  [Tuimasi Manuca 14, Ronald Lawrence 2-0, Maviliko Nakama 78;
   Ratu Semi Dileqa 3-1]
[Sep 21]
Lautoka       0-2 Labasa 
  [Amani Makoe 0-1, Kushal Naicker 83]

[Sep 27]
Labasa        0-2 Ba 	
  [Pita Bolaitoga 0-1, Maciu Dunadamu 0-2]

Final Table:

 1.Ba               10  7  3  0 22- 5 24  Champions
 2.Labasa           10  7  0  3 18-10 21
 3.Nadi             10  4  2  4 13-19 14
 4.Lautoka          10  4  1  5 16-14 13
 5.Rewa             10  4  0  6 12-15 12
 6.Suva             10  1  0  9  9-27  3
				
		

Bottom Four

Final Table:

 7.Navua             6  5  1  0 35- 3 16
 8.Nasinu            6  2  1  3  8-19  7
 9.Tavua             6  2  1  3  7-21  7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Nadroga           6  1  1  4  7-14  4  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Jun 28]
Nadroga       1-2 Nasinu
  [Vimal Naidu 1-0; Harold Buksh 15, Aldrine Kilua 20]
[Jun 29]
Tavua         0-2 Navua
  [Thomas Vulivuli, Simione Maikali]

Round 2 [Jul 6]
Navua         5-0 Nadroga
  [Apisai Smith (4), Simione Maikali]
Nasinu        3-0 Tavua  
  [Aldrine Kilua (2), Nathan Kumar]

Round 3 [Aug 10]
Navua         9-0 Nasinu
  [Simione Tamanisau (3), Shonal Sharma (2), Thomas Vulivuli,
   Seveci Rokotakala, Pranil Chand, Epeli Saukuru]
Tavua         3-1 Nadroga       

Round 4 [Aug 17]
Nasinu        0-2 Nadroga
  [Navitalei Tawake (2)]
Navua        12-0 Tavua

Round 5
[Aug 23]
Nadroga       2-2 Navua
  [Archie Watkins 1-0, Sumeet Krishnan 2-1; Pene Erenio 1-1,
   own goal 2-2]
[Aug 24]
Tavua         2-2 Nasinu
  [Josefa Nabaro (2); Vinesh Kumar, Aldrine Kilua 90]

Round 6
[Sep 12]
Nasinu        1-5 Navua
[Sep 13]
Nadroga       1-2 Tavua

Final Table:

 7.Navua             6  5  1  0 35- 3 16
 8.Nasinu            6  2  1  3  8-19  7
 9.Tavua             6  2  1  3  7-21  7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Nadroga           6  1  1  4  7-14  4  Relegation Playoff


NB: league will be reduced to 8 clubs 2010; the 2009 competition will
    be organised as a double round robin (no Super Six/Bottom Four)
    with the league leaders after 9 rounds qualifying for the OFC
    Champions Cup 2009/10.


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Dec 6, Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka]
Nadroga       1-1 Tailevu Naitasiri
  [Tevita Khan 1-1; Taufiq Ahmed 0-1]

Second Leg [Dec 14, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
T/Naitasiri   1-2 Nadroga     
  [Zaid Suleman 14; John Rounds Junior 60, 67]

NB: Nadroga remain at 1st level




National Club Championship 2008

Zonal Playoffs

Southern Zone (at Buckhurst Park and Bidesi Park, Suva)

[Nov 22]
Jolly Brothers          11 Raymonds 
Central Vuci            07 Mandir 
Lokia                   15 Police 
Southern Forest Combine 10 United One
Jolly Brothers          10 Barbarians
Post Fiji Samabula      13 Mandir 
Post Fiji Samabula      12 United One 
Raymonds                70 Lokia
Central Vuci            06 Southern Forest Combine
Police                  10 Barbarians 
[Nov 23]
Post Fiji Samabula      05 Southern Forest Combine
Lokia                   03 Barbarians
United One              82 Central Vuci 
Jolly Brothers          01 Police
Mandir                  00 Southern Forest Combine
Raymonds                10 Barbarians 
Post Fiji Samabula      o/w Central Vuci 
Lokia                      Jolly Brothers
United One              10 Mandir 
Raymonds                00 Police 

Pool 1 
 1.Police Club               4  3  1  0  7- 1 10  Qualified  (Suva)
 2.Raymonds Sports           4  2  2  0  9- 1  8  Qualified  (Rewa)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Jolly Brothers            3  1  1  1  2- 2  4  (Navua)
 4.Barbarians                4  1  0  3  3- 3  3  (Nasinu)
 5.Lokia Sports              3  0  0  3  1-15  0  (Tailevu Naitasiri)

Pool 2 (w/o goals awarded match)
 1.Southern Forest Combine   4  3  1  0 12- 0 10  Qualified  (Navua)
 2.United 1                  4  3  0  1 11- 4  9  Qualified  (Rewa) 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Mandir Sports             4  2  1  1 10- 2  7  (Nasinu)
 4.Central Vuci Sports Club  4  1  0  3  2-21  3  (Tailevu Naitasiri)
 5.Post Fiji Samabula        4  0  0  4  2-10  0  (Suva) 

Western Zone (at Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka)

[Nov 22]
GM United               20 4R Electrical
Downtown                00 Namaka 
Eagles                  40 Liverpool Korotogo 
Blues                   40 Wailailai Youth 
Namaka                  12 4R Electrical 
Eagles                  40 Wailailai Youth
[Nov 23]
Downtown                02 GM United 
Wailailai Youth            Liverpool Korotogo 
Eagles                  03 Blues 
Downtown                   4R Electrical 
Namaka                  00 GM United 
Blues                      Liverpool Korotogo 

Pool 1
 1.General Machinery United  3  2  1  0  4- 0  7  Qualified  (Lautoka)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.4R Electrical             2  1  0  1  2- 3  3  (Ba)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Namaka                    3  0  2  1  1- 2  2  (Nadi)
 4.Downtown Soccer Club      2  0  1  1  0- 2  1  (Nadroga)

Pool 2
 1.Shop and Save Blues       2  2  0  0  7- 0  6  Qualified  (Lautoka)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Eagles Sports             3  2  0  1  8- 3  6  Qualified  (Nadi) 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Liverpool Korotogo        1  0  0  1  0- 4  0  (Nadroga)
 4.Wailailai Youth           2  0  0  2  0- 8  0  (Ba)

NB: Eagles Sports qualified as best runners-up w.r.t. 4R Electrical 

Northern Zone (at Subrail Park, Labasa)

[Nov 23]
Siberia                 11 Vunicili
Vunicili                12 Copra Town
Copra Town              05 Siberia            [also reported 0-4]

 1.Siberia Sports            2  1  1  0  6- 1  4  Qualified  (Labasa)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Copra Town                2  1  0  1  2- 6  3  (Savusavu)
 3.Vunicili                  2  0  1  1  2- 3  1  (Labasa)


NB: 4 southern, 3 western and 1 northern team to qualify for final stage

Final Stage

Nov 29-30 at Govind Park, Ba

NB: Raymonds Sports and United One (both Rewa) withdrew out of
    protest against the fact that the venue of the final stage
    was not changed after both Ba clubs had been eliminated

[Nov 29]
Blues                   7-1 Siberia
GM United               1-1 Eagles
Blues                   0-0 Southern Forest Combine
GM United               3-1 Police             [also reported 2-1]
Southern Forest Combine 4-0 Siberia
Eagles                  7-0 Police

Pool 1
 1.Shop and Save Blues       2  1  1  0  7- 1  4  Qualified  (Lautoka)
 2.Southern Forest Combine   2  1  1  0  4- 0  4  Qualified  (Navua)
 3.Siberia Sports            2  0  0  2  1-11  0  (Labasa)
NB: Southern Forest Combine had originally been drawn in pool 2 but
    were moved to pool 1 after the withdrawal of Raymonds Sports and
    United One, which both had been drawn in pool 1

Pool 2
 1.Eagles Sports             2  1  1  0  8- 1  4  Qualified  (Nadi) 
 2.General Machinery United  2  1  1  0  4- 2  4  Qualified  (Lautoka)
 3.Police Club               2  0  0  2  1-10  0  (Suva)

Semifinals [Nov 30]
Blues                   2-4 GM United  
Eagles                  0-1 Southern Forest Combine

Final
Southern Forest Combine 3-0 GM United
  [Epeli Saukuru 56, 71, Seveci Rokotakala 66]
  [SFC: Simione Tamanisau, Pene Erenio, Rajnil Chand, Usaia Tadu,
        Seveci Rokotakala, Siga Ali, Thomas Vulivuli, Epeli Saukuru,
        Rajnesh Raju (Sailosi Livatalo), Shonal Sharma,
        Simione Maikali;
   GMU: Jerry Radrodro, Peni Finau, Osea Vakatalesau, Jone Vono Jr.,
        Malakai Waqa, Niumaia Tagi, Sharof Ali, Ratu Inia Bainivalu,
        Simeli Naresia, Madre Viran, Kolinio Naotonelevu]






Second Level (New World National Football League)
============

Viti Levu - Southern Division 

NB: Lami excluded for failing to submit report of affairs and
    activities for past season

Participants (3):
Levuka
Tailevu Naitasiri 
Tailevu North

To be played on home and away basis in June

[Aug 24]
Levuka        1-1 Tailevu North

[Sep 7, Ovalau]
Levuka        1-3 Tailevu Naitasiri

[Sep 11, Nausori]
T/Naitasiri   3-0 Tailevu North

Top Table:

 1.T/Naitasiri       4  3  1  0       10  Qualified

NB: Tailevu Naitasiri southern champions

Viti Levu - Western Division

Participants (3):
Nalawa 
Rakiraki
Vatukoula 

To be played on home and away basis in June

[Jun 22]
Rakiraki       -  Vatukoula      
[Jun 29]
Nalawa         -  Rakiraki
[Jul 6]
Nalawa        1-2 Vatukoula

[Aug 10]
Vatukoula     3-0 Nalawa 
[Aug 17]
Rakiraki     11-2 Nalawa 

Top Final Table:

 1.Rakiraki          4  3  1  0       10  Qualified
 2.Vatukoula   
 3.Nalawa
	


Viti Levu Championship Playoff

NB: between winners southern and western division

First Leg [Sep 21]
Rakiraki      1-4 Tailevu Naitasiri

Second Leg [Sep 28, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
T/Naitasiri   3-1 Rakiraki



Vanua Levu - Northern Division

Participants (6):
Bua
Dreketi
Nadogo 
Savusavu 
Seaqaqa
Taveuni

Played in geographically based knock-out format

Champions: Dreketi

Second Level Championship

NB: between winners Vanua Levu and Viti Levu

[Nov 15, Muanidevo, Dreketi]
Dreketi       1-1 Tailevu Naitasiri
  [Jiteshwar Prasad 90+; Rajneel Deo 0-1]

[Nov 22, Buckhurst Park, Suva]
T/Naitasiri   1-0 Dreketi
  [Taufiq Ahmed 86pen]

NB: Tailevu Naitasiri qualiy for promotion/relegation playoff with
    Nadroga


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Dec 6, Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka]
Nadroga       1-1 Tailevu Naitasiri
  [Tevita Khan 1-1; Taufiq Ahmed 0-1]

Second Leg [Dec 14, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
T/Naitasiri   1-2 Nadroga     
  [Zaid Suleman 14; John Rounds Junior 60, 67]

NB: Tailevu Naitasiri remain at 2nd level


Cup Tournaments 2008


Champion versus Champion 2008

First Leg [Mar 15, Subrail Park]
Labasa      1-0 Ba
  [Pita Bolaitoga 10]

Second Leg [Apr 6, Govind Park]
Ba          1-2 Labasa
  [Maviliko Nakama 90+; Maciu Dunadamu 42, Dinesh Mudaliar 63]


Fiji Bitter FACT 2008

at Nadi

[May 29]
Nasinu      0-2 Tavua 
Ba          1-0 Rewa
Lautoka     1-0 Suva 
Labasa      2-0 Nadi
[May 30]
Rewa        3-1 Nadroga 
Navua       3-0 Nasinu
Labasa      1-0 Tavua 
Nadroga     1-1 Lautoka 
Nadi        2-0 Tavua 
Navua       0-0 Labasa 
Rewa        2-0 Suva
Lautoka     1-0 Ba 
[May 31]
Tavua       0-4 Navua 
Nadroga     0-5 Suva 
Nadi        3-0 Nasinu
Ba          3-0 Nadroga 
Rewa        0-1 Lautoka 
Labasa      5-0 Nasinu
Nadi        0-0 Navua 
Suva        1-0 Ba 

Tables:

Pool 1
 1.Lautoka           4  3  1  0  4- 1 10  Qualified
 2.Suva              4  2  0  2  6- 3  6  Qualified
 3.Rewa              4  2  0  2  5- 3  6
 4.Ba                4  2  0  2  4- 2  6
 5.Nadroga           4  0  1  3  2-12  1 

Pool 2 
 1.Labasa            4  3  1  0  8- 0 10  Qualified
 2.Navua             4  2  2  0  7- 0  8  Qualified
 3.Nadi              4  2  1  1  5- 2  7
 4.Tavua             4  1  0  3  2- 7  3
 5.Nasinu            4  0  0  4  0-13  0

Semifinals [Jun 1]
Lautoka     0-2 Navua           [aet]
Labasa      3-0 Suva

Final [Jun 1]
Labasa      0-1 Navua
  [Epeli Saukuru 27]
  [Labasa: Shamal Kumar, Taniela Waqa, Menuesi Senibuli,
     Samuela Kautoga, Sandeep Nair, Apisalome Turuva, Pita Bolaitoga,
     Dinesh Mudliar, Henry Dyer, Mahendra Lal (Jope Lomu),
     Maciu Dunadamu (Dhiren Chand);
   Navua: Simione Tamanisau, Pene Erenio, Usaia Tadu, Siga Ali,
     Seveci Rokotakala, Rajneel Chand, Simione Maikali
     (Orisi Vunisa), Shalesh Kumar, Pranil Chand, Apisai Smith,
     Epeli Saukuru]


Battle of the Giants 2008

First Round 
[Jul 19]
Labasa      3-0 Nasinu          [Subrail Park, Labasa]
Lautoka     2-0 Nadroga         [Churchill Park, Lautoka]
[Jul 20]
Navua       2-0 Tavua           [Thompson Park, Navua]
Rewa        1-1 Nadi            [Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]

Final Round [National Stadium, Suva]
[Jul 24]
Nasinu      1-0 Lautoka
Navua       3-0 Rewa
Labasa      2-1 Ba          
Suva        0-0 Nadi
[Jul 25]
Nasinu      3-1 Nadroga
Suva        1-1 Tavua
Navua       1-1 Nadi
Labasa      3-0 Nadroga
Ba          2-2 Lautoka
Suva        1-1 Rewa
[Jul 26]
Ba          4-0 Nasinu
Nadi        1-0 Tavua
Ba          3-1 Nadroga
Rewa        1-0 Tavua
Suva        1-0 Navua
Labasa      1-0 Lautoka

Pool 1
 1.Labasa            4  4  0  0  9- 1 12  Qualified
 2.Ba                4  2  1  1 10- 5  7  Qualified
 3.Nasinu            4  2  0  2  4- 8  6
 4.Lautoka           4  1  1  2  4- 4  4
 5.Nadroga           4  0  0  4  2-11  0

Pool 2 
 1.Navua             4  2  1  1  6- 2  7  Qualified
 2.Suva              4  1  3  0  3- 2  6  Qualified on Coin Toss
   Nadi              4  1  3  0  3- 2  6
 4.Rewa              4  1  2  1  3- 5  5
 5.Tavua             4  0  1  3  1- 5  1

Semifinals [Jul 27]
Labasa      3-2 Suva
Navua       0-1 Ba

Final [Jul 27]
Labasa      1-2 Ba
  [Henry Dyer 1-2; Samuela Kautoga 10og, Maciu Dunadamu 65]



Inter District Cup (IDC) 2008

at Govind Park, Ba

Super Premier Section

[Oct 9]
Nadi        0-0 Nadroga 
Nasinu      1-2 Tavua 
Suva        0-3 Labasa 
Ba          1-1 Lautoka
[Oct 10]
Rewa        2-2 Nadroga 
Nasinu      0-4 Navua 
Tavua       0-3 Lautoka
Suva        0-1 Nadroga
Labasa      0-0 Nadi
Lautoka     3-0 Nasinu
Rewa        0-0 Suva
Navua       0-0 Ba 
[Oct 11]
Navua       1-0 Tavua 
Ba          6-0 Nasinu
Nadi        1-0 Rewa 
Nadroga     0-4 Labasa 
Tavua       0-2 Ba 
Nadi        1-1 Suva 
Rewa        0-2 Labasa
Lautoka     2-0 Navua 

Tables:

Pool 1
 1.Labasa            4  3  1  0  9- 0 10
 2.Nadi              4  1  3  0  2- 1  6
 3.Nadroga           4  1  2  1  3- 6  5
 4.Rewa              4  0  2  2  2- 5  2
 5.Suva              4  0  2  2  1- 5  2

Pool 2
 1.Lautoka           4  3  1  0  9- 1 10
 2.Ba                4  2  2  0  9- 1  8
 3.Navua             4  2  1  1  5- 2  7
 4.Tavua             4  1  0  3  2- 7  3
 5.Nasinu            4  0  0  4  1-15  0

Semifinals [Oct 12]
Labasa      0-3 Ba
Lautoka     2-0 Nadi

Grand Final [Oct 12]
Lautoka     1-0 Ba
  [Malakai Waqa 40]

Premier Section

[Oct 9]
Seaqaqa     1-2 Nadogo 
Dreketi     2-0 Levuka 
Bua         0-1 Tailevu North 
Savusavu    1-1 Vatukoula 
Seaqaqa     1-3 Nalawa 
Vatukoula   1-3 Tailevu Naitasiri
[Oct 10]
Levuka      3-0 Taveuni
Savusavu    0-2 Tailevu Naitasiri
Rakiraki    0-2 Tailevu North
Nadoga      1-1 Nalawa  
Bua         1-2 Rakiraki
Taveuni     1-2 Dreketi 

Tables:

Pool 1
 1.Nalawa            2  1  1  0  4- 2  4
 2.Nadogo            2  1  1  0  3- 2  4
 3.Seaqaqa           2  0  0  2  2- 5  0

Pool 2
 1.Dreketi           2  2  0  0  4- 1  6
 2.Levuka            2  1  0  1  3- 2  3
 3.Taveuni           2  0  0  2  1- 5  0

Pool 3
 1.Tailevu North     2  2  0  0  3- 0  6
 2.Bua               2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
 3.Rakiraki          2  0  0  2  1- 4  0

Pool 4
 1.Tailevu Naitasiri 2  2  0  0  5- 1  6
 2.Vatukoula         2  0  1  1  2- 4  1
 3.Savusavu          2  0  1  1  1- 3  1


Semifinals [Oct 11]
Nalawa      1-1 Tailevu North   [1-3 pen (also reported 1-2 pen, 0-3 pen)]
Dreketi     0-2 Tailevu Naitasiri 

Final [Oct 12]
T. North    0-1 Tailevu Naitasiri


Fiji Muslim National Championship 2008

NB: first edition since 1992 (won by Navua)

AT Ratu Cakobau Park in Nausori (hosted by Rewa)

[Aug 28]
Davuilevu   0-0 Kasavu
Savusavu    1-0 Verata
Navua       2-1 Lodoni
Rewa        1-0 Labasa
Nasinu      3-2 Macuata
[Aug 29]
Bemana       -  Ba
Verata       -  Davuilevu
Maigania     -  Sabeto
Savusavu     -  Kasavu
Suva         -  Sigatoka
Lautoka      -  Varavu
Rewa         -  Levuka
Nadi         -  Labasa
Lodoni       -  Bemana
Navua        -  Ba

Semifinals
Labasa      drw Nasinu          [3-1 pen]
Rewa        0-2 Sabeto

Final [Aug 31]
Labasa      3-0 Sabeto

Premier Division Final
Savusavu    1-0 Kasavu





Regional Leagues
================

Lautoka FA

Super Premier Division 1 [Nov 1,2]
United Sangam           1-0 Tavakubu Soccer
Navy Soccer             w/o Lautoka General
United Sangam           1-0 Rifle Range 
Golf Link United        w/o Saweni Sports 
ASPAP Sports            w/o Lautoka General 

Super Premier Division 2 [Nov 1,2]
Service Sports          1-2 City United
GM Juniors              w/o Police Soccer
GM Juniors              2-1 Natabua Strikers  

Qualified for National Club Championship:
  Shop N Save Blues 
  General Machinery United 

Premier Division A [Nov 1,2]
LTC                     0-0 Babu's United 
MVP United              4-0 Nanuku Strikers
Civic Reunited          w/o United Sangam 1 

Premier Division B [Nov 1,2]
Medics Magicians        w/o Wairabetia Sangam 
Deshbandu               0-0 DV United 
Rangers                 w/o Vuda Delma 



Nadi FA

Round 1 [Feb 9,10]
Navakai Youngsters      3-1 Nawaicoba Blues 
Aries Warriors          1-0 Real Sabeto Football 
Togo Soccer             0-4 Blues Sports 
FSC Navo soccer         1-0 Korovuto soccer One
DCA Sports              3-2 Nakula Strikers 
Malolo Soccer One       3-0 Nalovo Sangam 

Super Premier Division: 20 clubs
Premier Division: 12 clubs

Qualified for National Club Championship:
   Eagles Sports
   Shariff Investment Namaka

NB: national club champions Uciwai Royal Star failed to qualify


Nadroga FA

[Mar 30] 
Cameroon                 -  Korotogo Kickers
Kulukulu                 -  Maro
Cuvu Blues               -  Highlanders
Liverpool                -  Cuvu Muslim
Downtown                 -  Coastal
TIV Nadrala              -  Ciri Sports


Nasinu FA

Semifinals [Nov 9]
Barbarians              drw Speedwings           [4-2 pen]
Mandir                  7-2 Nasole

Qualified for National Club Championship:
   Mandir
   Barbarians

Navua FA

Knockout competition

[Feb 2,3]
Southern Forest Combine 2-1 Eagles
Southern Forest Combine 4-0 Wainividio
Southern Forest Combine 3-1 League Sports

Semifinals [Feb 9]
Southern Forest Combine  -  Sangam United

Final [Feb 9]

League starts Feb 10

Qualified for National Club Championship:
 1.Southern Forest Combine (champions)
 2.Jolly Brothers (runners-up)


Rewa FA

[Mar 29]
Waidamu                  -  Nakaikogo Football
Tanoalevu                -  Police
St Christophers          -  Lakena Hill Strikers
Waila 3B                 -   Golden Sports
Waila Sports             -  Grace Home Builders
Waila Excel              -  Manoca All Blacks
[Mar 30]
Liverpool                -  Kasavu
Wainibokasi Landing      -  Vunivai Naita
Combine Verata           -  Waidra
Lakena Sports            -  Kuku Sports
Dilkusha United          -  Raralevu Pumas
Nadali                   -  Korociriciri
United II                -  Tanoa Youth
Youngstars               -  Airport Sports


Suva FA

NB: teams to be divided in 2 pools, with the top-4 of each qualifying
    for the quarterfinals.

[Feb 10]
Combine Brothers One    2-0 Vatuwaqa 
League                  3-2 Central Meads
Addisbrough             5-0 Raiwasa 
Wailoku                 4-1 Sangam 
DHL Civic               1-1 Marist 
Post Fiji Samabula      w/o Everton, 
Akbar Lakeba            2-1 Viti Office Port Villa
Combine Brothers Two    4-0 Tappoos Settlers
Country Club            3-2 Bureta

[Mar 9]
League                   -  Combine Brothers Two
Bureta                   -  Pumas
Wailoku                  -  Vatuwaqa
Unifil                   -  Addisbrough
Police                   -  Central Meads

[Mar 16]
Central Meads           1-0 Settlers 
Police                  4-1 United 
Wailoku                 w/o Everton
Combine I               w/o Sangam
Vatuwaqa                3-1 Raiwaqa 
Port Villa              1-0 League  
Combine II              0-0 Bureta 
Pumas                   2-0 Lakeba 
Post Fiji Samabula      1-0 Marist  
Police                  3-2 Country Club 

NB: Everton disqualified Mar 17 following 2 no shows.

[Mar 30]
Vatuwaqa                 -  Sangam
United                   -  Tappoos Settlers
Bureta                   -  Police 
Raiwasa                  -  Balolo Sports Club
Port Villa               -  Pumas 
Country Club             -  League
Combine I                -  Marist 
Addisbrough              -  Wailoku

NB: teams to be divided in 2 pools, with the top-4 of each qualifying
    for the quarterfinals.
    Everton disqualified Mar 17 following 2 no shows.

Quarterfinals [Sep 20]
Police                   -  Marist
Post Fiji Samabula       -  Combine Brothers 2
Country Club             -  Addisbrough 
DHL Civic                -  Central Meads


Tailevu Naitasiri FA

Knockout Tournament [Ratu Cakobau Park, all matches Mar 9]

1/8 Finals 
Raralevu Sanatan         -  SK Davey RC
Waituri Sports           -  Central Vuci
Total Agriculture        -  Kuku Rivals
Vilene Southern Star     -  Lokia Sports
Raralevu Sports          -  Quality Aluminum Sawani
All Blacks               -  Koroqaqa Sports
Pioneer Alu. Jai Hind    -  Kuku Rivals



Tavua FA

NB: local league not held

2007

2009

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 6 Nov 2009

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.