Fiji 2014


National Football League
Premier Division Football League
Interdistrict Championship
Battle of the Giants 2014
FACT 2014
National Club Championship

Regional Leagues


National Football League

NB: for district representations

Final Table:

 1.Suva              14  11  1  2  25-11  34  Champions
 2.Ba                14   8  2  4  33-13  26
 3.Nadi              14   8  2  4  17-13  26
 4.Labasa            14   7  3  4  26-16  24
 5.Rewa              14   6  3  5  14-13  21
 6.Lautoka           14   4  1  9  15-22  13
 7.Nadroga           14   2  4  8  10-31  10
--------------------------------------------
 8.Navua             14   1  2 11  10-31   5  Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 18]
Suva               2-1 Labasa             
[Jan 19]
Navua              1-2 Rewa               
Nadroga            2-1 Lautoka            
[Jun 1]
Ba                 3-0 Nadi               

Round 2
[Jan 25]
Labasa             3-1 Nadroga            
Rewa               3-2 Lautoka            
[Feb 8]
Nadi               3-1 Navua              
[Jul 13]
Suva               1-0 Ba                 

Round 3
[Feb 1]
Ba                 1-0 Navua              
Nadi               2-0 Nadroga            
[Feb 2]
Lautoka            1-2 Labasa             
Suva               1-0 Rewa               

Round 4
[Feb 9]
Nadroga            0-6 Ba                 
Lautoka            0-2 Suva               
[Mar 9]
Rewa               0-1 Nadi               
[Mar 16]
Navua              1-5 Labasa             

Round 5
[Feb 15]
Labasa             0-1 Nadi               
Ba                 0-0 Rewa               
[Feb 16]
Suva               1-0 Nadroga            
[Mar 9]
Navua              0-2 Lautoka            

Round 6
[Feb 22]
Nadi               0-1 Suva               
Rewa               0-1 Labasa             
[Feb 23]
Lautoka            2-6 Ba                 
Nadroga            1-2 Navua              

Round 7
[Jan 26]
Suva               3-1 Navua              
[Mar 16]
Nadroga            1-1 Rewa               
[May 4]
Lautoka            0-1 Nadi               
[Jun 7]
Labasa             2-3 Ba                 

Round 8 
[Jul 13]
Labasa             1-2 Lautoka            
Nadi               1-3 Rewa               
[Aug 10]
Nadroga            2-1 Suva               
[Sep 14]
Navua              0-2 Ba                 

Round 9
[Jul 19]
Nadi               2-1 Ba                 
[Jul 20]
Lautoka            1-0 Rewa               
Navua              2-3 Suva               
[Sep 14]
Nadroga            1-4 Labasa             

Round 10
[Jul 26]
Labasa             1-1 Rewa               
Ba                 8-1 Nadroga            
Nadi               3-0 Navua              [also reported 3-1]
[Sep 14]
Suva               2-0 Lautoka            

Round 11 [Aug 3]
Ba                 1-0 Lautoka            
Labasa             2-1 Suva               
Nadroga            1-1 Nadi               
Rewa               1-0 Navua              

Round 12
[Jul 6]
Lautoka            0-0 Nadroga            
[Aug 8]
Suva               2-0 Nadi               
[Aug 10]
Labasa             2-2 Navua              
Rewa               1-0 Ba                 

Round 13
[Jul 13]
Navua              0-0 Nadroga            
[Sep 12]
Rewa               1-3 Suva               
Ba                 0-2 Labasa             
[Sep 18]
Nadi               2-1 Lautoka            

Round 14
[Sep 15]
Nadi               0-0 Labasa
[Sep 20]
Ba                 2-2 Suva               
Rewa               1-0 Nadroga
Lautoka            3-0 Navua
               
Final Table:

 1.Suva              14  11  1  2  25-11  34  Champions
 2.Ba                14   8  2  4  33-13  26
 3.Nadi              14   8  2  4  17-13  26
 4.Labasa            14   7  3  4  26-16  24
 5.Rewa              14   6  3  5  14-13  21
 6.Lautoka           14   4  1  9  15-22  13
 7.Nadroga           14   2  4  8  10-31  10
--------------------------------------------
 8.Navua             14   1  2 11  10-31   5  Relegated

Premier Division Football League

Viti Levu Zone | Vanua Levu Zone | Final

Viti Levu Zone

Final Table:

 1.Tailevu Naitasiri 12  11  1  0  56- 6  34  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Lami              12   7  2  3  24-17  23
 3.Nasinu            12   6  3  3  30-22  21
 4.Rakiraki          12   5  2  5  29-23  17
 5.Vatukoula         12   3  2  7  13-35  11
 6.Tavua             12   3  1  8  14-30  10
 7.Northland Tailevu 12   0  3  9  11-44   3

Vanua Levu Zone

Final Table:

 1.Savusavu          10   7  2  1  18- 8  23  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Dreketi           10   6  2  2  28- 9  20
 3.Nadogo            10   4  2  4  12-16  14
 4.Taveuni           10   4  1  5  19-24  13
 5.Seaqaqa           10   2  3  5  13-19   9
 6.Bua               10   1  2  7  11-25   5

Final

NB: between winners Viti Levu zone (Tailevu Naitasiri) and Vanua Levi zone (Savusavu)

First Leg [Aug 10, Ganilau Park]
Savusavu           2-3 Tailevu Naitasiri 

Second Leg [Aug 17, Fiji Football Association headquarters ground, Vatuwaqa]
Tailevu Naitasiri  3-0 Savusavu           

NB: Tailevu Naitasiri promoted

Interdistrict Championship

Super Premier Section 

Group Stage
 
Round 1
[Oct 4, Labasa and Nadi]
Labasa             2-3 Suva
Rewa               1-0 Nadroga
Tailevu Naitasiri  0-4 Nadi
[Oct 5]
Ba                 1-1 Lautoka
 
Round 2 [Oct 9, Suva]
Ba                 0-1 Nadroga 
Labasa             2-1 Tailevu Naitasiri
Rewa               1-4 Lautoka
Suva               1-1 Nadi
 
Round 3 [Oct 10, Suva]
Suva               6-0 Tailevu Naitasiri
Lautoka            0-1 Nadroga
Ba                 1-1 Rewa
Nadi               2-0 Labasa
 
Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Suva               3   2  1  0  10- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Nadi               3   2  1  0   7- 1   7  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Labasa             3   1  0  2   4- 6   3
 4.Tailevu Naitasiri  3   0  0  3   1-12   0
 
Group B
 1.Nadroga            3   2  0  1   2- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Lautoka            3   1  1  1   5- 3   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Rewa               3   1  1  1   3- 5   4
 4.Ba                 3   0  2  1   2- 3   2

Semifinals [Oct 11, Suva]
Suva               2-1 Lautoka
Nadroga            0-3 Nadi

Final [Oct 12, Suva, ANZ Stadium]
Suva               1-0 Nadi               [aet]
  [Napolioni Qasevakatini 105+6]


Premier Section
 
Semifinals [Oct 12]
Rakiraki           0-0 Navua              [8-7 pen]
Nasinu             1-0 Taveuni

Final [Oct 12, Suva, ANZ Stadium]
Rakiraki           2-1 Nasinu


Battle of the Giants 2014

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Suva               3   3  0  0   6- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Lautoka            3   2  0  1   2- 1   6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Nadroga            3   1  0  2   1- 5   3
 4.Navua              3   0  0  3   0- 3   0
 
Group B
 1.Ba                 3   2  1  0   5- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Rewa               3   2  1  0   2- 0   7  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Nadi               3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 4.Labasa             3   0  0  3   2- 7   0

Semifinals [Aug 30, Suva, ANZ Stadium]
Suva               1-2 Rewa               [aet]
Ba                 0-0 Lautoka            [aet, 4-5 pen]

Third Place Match [Aug 31, Suva, ANZ Stadium]
Suva               2-1 Ba

Final [Aug 31, Suva, ANZ Stadium]
Rewa               2-1 Lautoka


FACT 2014

NB: played in Nausori

Group Stage

[Jun 20]
Rewa               0-1 Labasa
Suva               3-0 Lautoka
Ba                 0-1 Nadroga
Nadi               1-0 Navua
[Jun 21]
Ba                 2-0 Rewa
Nadi               3-2 Lautoka
Nadroga            0-1 Labasa
Navua              1-4 Suva           
[Jun 22]
Ba                 3-0 Labasa
Nadi               0-1 Suva
Rewa               3-0 Nadroga
Lautoka            3-2 Navua
   
Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Ba                 3   2  0  1   5- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Labasa             3   2  0  1   2- 3   6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Rewa               3   1  0  2   3- 3   3
 4.Nadroga            3   1  0  2   1- 4   3
 
Group B
 1.Suva               3   3  0  0   8- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Nadi               3   2  0  1   4- 3   6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Lautoka            3   1  0  2   5- 8   3
 4.Navua              3   0  0  3   3- 8   0

Semifinals [Jun 28]
Ba                 0-2 Nadi
Suva               2-1 Labasa
 
Third place match [Jun 29]
Labasa             3-0 Ba                 

Final [Jun 29]
Suva               0-1 Nadi               [aet]
  

National Club Championship 2014

Zonal Playoffs
 
Northern Zone

Knights FC (Taveuni), the only entrants from this zone, were (automatically)
qualified for the final playoff but withdrew and were replaced by Tu Vilavila,
the only (because worst) runners-up from the other zones not to have qualified.

Southern Zone [Buckhurst/Bidesi Park, Suva]

Pool 1

[Dec 7]
Lokia              0-0 Bureta
League             2-3 Speedwing
League             0-0 Bureta
Lokia              0-0 Speedwing
[Dec 10]
Lokia              2-1 League
Bureta             bt  Speedwing
 
Final Table:

 1.Lokia FC           3   1  2  0   2- 1   5  [Tailevu Naitasiri]
 2.Bureta FC          3   1  2  0   0- 0   5  [*]  [Suva]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Speedwing          3   1  1  1   3- 2   4  [*]  [Nasinu]
 4.League FC          3   0  1  2   3- 5   1  [Navua]  
 
[*] missing goals final match

Pool 2
[Dec 7]
Koro Makawa        awd Civic              [awarded 0-2]
North Star         2-3 Friends United
North Star         1-4 Civic
Koro Makawa        8-1 Friends United
[Dec 10]
North Star         2-3 Koro Makawa
Civic              4-0 Friends United 
 
Final Table:

 1.Civic FC           3   3  0  0  10- 1   9  [Suva] 
 2.Koro Makawa FC     3   2  0  1  11- 5   6  [Navua]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Friends United     3   1  0  2   4-14   3  [Nasinu]
 4.North Star FC      3   0  0  3   5-10   0  [Tailevu Naitasiri]
 
Western Zone [Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka]

Pool 1
[Dec 6]
Namaka             2-0 Tuvilavila
[Dec 7]
4R Electric        0-2 Namaka
Tu Vilavila        1-0 4R Electric

Final Table:

 1.Namaka FC          2   2  0  0   4- 0   6  [Nadi]  
 2.Tu Vilavila FC     2   1  0  1   1- 2   3  [Lautoka]  
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.4R Electric        2   0  0  2   0- 3   0  [Ba] 
 -.Maro               withdrew                [Nadroga]                 
       
Pool 2
[Dec 6]
Gandhi             0-2 Press
Nailaga            1-2 Downtown
[Dec 7]
Gandhi             2-1 Nailaga
Press              1-1 Downtown   
Downtown           1-2 Gandhi
Press              2-1 Nailaga

Final Table:

 1.Press FC           3   2  1  0   5- 2   7  [Lautoka] 
 2.FC Gandhi Lionz    3   2  0  1   4- 4   6  [Nadi]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Downtown FC        3   1  1  1   4- 4   4  [Nadroga]
 4.Nailaga FC         3   0  0  3   3- 6   0  [Ba] 

Final Tournament [Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]

Group Stage

[Dec 12]
Namaka             1-1 Bureta
Gandhi             3-1 Koro Makawa
Lokia              0-2 Press
Civic              1-1 Tu Vilavila
[Dec 13]
Namaka             5-2 Press
Tu Vilavila        0-1 Gandhi
Kowo Makawa        0-2 Civic
Bureta             3-1 Lokia
Tu Vilavila        4-3 Koro Makawa
Gandhi             0-1 Civic
Press              1-1 Bureta
Namaka             3-1 Lokia
 
Final Tables:

Pool 1
 1.Civic FC           3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  [Suva] 
 2.FC Gandhi Lionz    3   2  0  1   4- 2   6  [Nadi] 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Tu Vilavila FC     3   1  1  1   5- 5   4  [Lautoka] 
 4.Koro Makawa FC     3   0  0  3   4- 9   0  [Navua] 
 
Pool 2
 1.Namaka FC          3   2  1  0   9- 4   7  [Nadi] 
 2.Bureta FC          3   1  2  0   5- 3   5  [Suva]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Press FC           3   1  1  1   5- 6   4  [Lautoka]
 4.Lokia FC           3   0  0  3   2- 8   0  [Tailevu Naitasiri]
 
Semifinals [Dec 14]
Civic              1-1 Bureta             [4-1 pen]
Namaka             3-0 Gandhi
 
Final [Dec 14]
Civic              3-2 Namaka             


Regional Leagues

Nadi

Nadi Super Premier League

[Oct 31]
Namuka One          -  Blues SC
Ghandi Lionz        -  Downtown
 
NB: Namuka and Ghandi Lionz qualified for National Club Championship.

Navua

Navua Premier League

Quarterfinals
[Oct 31]
Vahabalea FC        -  Uniforms FC
League FC          bt  Waidova FC
Koro Makawa FC     bt  Sangam FC
Eagle FC            -  Runner TBC
 
Semifinals [Nov 1]
not known
 
Final [Nov 2]
League FC           -  Koro Makawa FC 
 
NB: both finalists qualified for National Club Championship.

Knockout Competition

Semifinals [Sep 6]
League FC          1-0 Unifarm FC
Calia Eagles       1-0 Sangam FC
 
Final [Sep 7]
Calia Eagles       0-0 League FC          [aet, 4-2 pen]

Suva

Super Premier League

Top Standings:

Pool 1
 1.Civic                                  12
 2.Combine                                12
 3.Army                                   12
 
Pool 2
 1.Bureta                                 15
 2.Tacirua                                 9
 3.North Pole                              9

Quarterfinals [Nov 2]
Civic              2-1 North Pole
Bureta             2-0 Army
Combine Brothers   1-0 Addisbrough
Flagstaff          3-0 Tacirua 
 
Semfinals [Nov 2] 
Civic              1-0 Combine Brothers
Bureta             1-0 Flagstaff
 
Final [Nov 8]
Civic              4-3 Bureta
 
NB: both finalists qualfied for National Club Championship.

2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.