Fiji 2015


Galaxy Premier League
Galaxy Senior League
Interdistrict Championship
Battle of the Giants 2015
FACT 2015
National Club Championship

Regional Leagues


Galaxy Premier League

NB: for district representations

Final Table:

 1.Nadi              14  11  2  1  30-11  35  Champions
 2.Suva              14   7  4  3  23-12  25
 3.Rewa              14   7  2  5  22-18  23
 4.Lautoka           14   7  1  6  24-18  22
 5.Ba                14   6  3  5  35-17  21
 6.Labasa            14   5  4  5  14-17  19
 7.Nadroga           14   4  1  9  13-29  13
--------------------------------------------
 8.Tailevu Naitasiri 14   0  1 13   7-46   1  Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 24]		
Tailevu Naitasiri  1-6 Nadi               
Rewa               1-1 Labasa             
[Feb 6]
Lautoka            2-1 Ba                 
[Mar 1]
Suva               3-0 Nadroga            

Round 2	
[Jan 31]		
Labasa             2-1 Lautoka            
[Feb 1]
Nadi               1-1 Suva               
Nadroga            1-1 Tailevu Naitasiri  
Rewa               1-4 Ba                 

Round 3		       
[Feb 8]
Nadi               5-0 Rewa               
Suva               2-2 Labasa             
Lautoka            0-1 Nadroga            
[Mar 8]
Tailevu Naitasiri  0-6 Ba                 

Round 4	
[Feb 14]		
Labasa             0-1 Nadi               
[Feb 15]
Lautoka            2-0 Tailevu Naitasiri  
Nadroga            1-3 Ba                 
Suva               1-0 Rewa               

Round 5
[Feb 21]
Labasa             1-0 Nadroga            
Ba                 0-0 Suva               
[Feb 22]
Nadi               2-1 Lautoka            
Tailevu Naitasiri  0-2 Rewa               

Round 6
[Feb 26]
Tailevu Naitasiri  1-4 Suva               
[Feb 27]
Nadroga            0-1 Nadi               
[Feb 28]
Labasa             0-0 Ba                 
[Mar 1]
Rewa               0-2 Lautoka            

Round 7
[Feb 6]	
Tailevu Naitasiri  0-1 Labasa             
[Mar 6]
Ba                 1-2 Nadi               
[Mar 7]
Rewa               4-0 Nadroga            
[Mar 8]
Suva               0-1 Lautoka            

Halfway Table:

 1.Nadi               7   6  1  0  18- 4  19
 2.Suva               7   3  3  1  11- 5  12
 3.Lautoka            7   4  0  3   9- 6  12
 4.Labasa             7   3  3  1   7- 5  12
 5.Ba                 7   3  2  2  15- 6  11
 6.Rewa               7   2  1  4   8-13   7
 7.Nadroga            7   1  1  5   3-13   4
--------------------------------------------
 8.Tailevu Naitasiri  7   0  1  6   3-22   1

[Mar 21]
Nadi               0-1 Labasa             
[Mar 22]
Ba                 0-1 Rewa               
Nadroga            2-1 Labasa             
[Mar 28]
Rewa               1-1 Nadi               
Nadroga            0-4 Lautoka            
[May 22]
Ba                 3-3 Lautoka            
Rewa               1-0 Tailevu Naitasiri  
[May 23]
Labasa             0-0 Suva               
[May 24]
Nadi               3-2 Nadroga            
Ba                 5-0 Tailevu Naitasiri  
[May 29]
Nadroga            1-0 Suva               
[May 31]
Nadi               2-1 Tailevu Naitasiri  
Rewa               1-2 Suva               
Lautoka            1-0 Labasa             
[Jun 5]
Lautoka            1-4 Rewa               
[Jun 6]
Labasa             3-1 Tailevu Naitasiri  
[Jun 12]
Ba                 3-0 Nadroga            
Lautoka            0-1 Nadi               
[Jun 13]
Labasa             1-2 Rewa               
[Jun 14]
Suva               3-2 Ba                 
Tailevu Naitasiri  1-5 Lautoka            
[Jun 19]
Suva               3-0 Tailevu Naitasiri  
[Jun 21]
Nadi               3-1 Ba                 
Nadroga            0-4 Rewa               
Lautoka            1-3 Suva               
[Jun 28]
Suva               1-2 Nadi               
Tailevu Naitasiri  1-5 Nadroga            
[Jul 4]
Ba                 6-1 Labasa             

Final Table:

 1.Nadi              14  11  2  1  30-11  35  Champions
 2.Suva              14   7  4  3  23-12  25
 3.Rewa              14   7  2  5  22-18  23
 4.Lautoka           14   7  1  6  24-18  22
 5.Ba                14   6  3  5  35-17  21
 6.Labasa            14   5  4  5  14-17  19
 7.Nadroga           14   4  1  9  13-29  13
--------------------------------------------
 8.Tailevu Naitasiri 14   0  1 13   7-46   1  Relegated


Galaxy Senior League

Viti Levu Zone | Vanua Levu Zone | Final

Viti Levu Zone

Final Tables:

Southern Zone
 1.Nasinu             6   5  0  1  31- 8  15  Viti Levu Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Navua              6   4  0  2  17- 6  12
 3.Lami               6   2  0  4   7-17   6
 4.Northland Tailevu  6   1  0  5   5-29   3

Western Zone
 1.Rakiraki           4   3  0  1  12- 5   9  Viti Levu Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Vatukoula          3   1  0  2   7- 7   3
 3.Tavua              3   1  0  2   3-10   3

Viti Levu Final

First Leg [Jun 28]
Nasinu             0-0 Rakiraki           

Second Leg [Jul 5]
Rakiraki           0-2 Nasinu             

NB: Nasinu qualified for Final

Vanua Levu Zone

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Dreketi            4   4  0  0  14- 0  12  Vanua Levu Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Bua                4   2  0  2   6- 5   6
 3.Nadogo             4   0  0  4   1-16   0

Group B
 1.Taveuni            4   3  0  1  12-10   9  Vanua Levu Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Savusavu           4   1  1  2  11-10   4
 3.Seaqaqa            4   1  1  2   6- 9   4

Vanua Levu Final

First Leg [Jun 20]
Taveuni            1-1 Dreketi            

Second Leg [Jul 5]
Dreketi            3-2 Taveuni            [aet]

NB: Dreketi qualified for Final

Final

NB: between Nasinu (winners Viti Levu zone) and Dreketi (winners Vanua Levu zone)

First Leg [Jul 12, Fiji Football Association Academy ground, Vatuwaqa, Suva]
Nasinu             2-2 Dreketi            

Second Leg [Jul 19, Subrail Park, Labasa]
Dreketi            0-0 Nasinu             

NB: Dreketi promoted on away goal rule

Interdistrict Championship

Group Stage
 
[Oct 3, Subrail Park, Labasa]
Dreketi            2-2 Suva               
Labasa             3-0 Rewa               
[Oct 4, Prince Charles Park, Nadi]
Nadroga            0-2 Ba                 
Nadi               1-1 Lautoka            
[Oct 7, Govind Park, Ba]
Nadi               5-1 Dreketi            
Rewa               1-1 Nadroga            
Lautoka            2-0 Suva               
Ba                 1-1 Labasa             
[Oct 8, Govind Park, Ba]
Lautoka            1-2 Dreketi            
Labasa             3-4 Nadroga            
Nadi               0-3 Suva               
Ba                 2-0 Rewa               

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Nadi               3   1  1  1   6- 5   4  Qualified
 2.Suva               3   1  1  1   5- 4   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Lautoka            3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.Dreketi            3   1  1  1   5- 8   4

Group B
 1.Ba                 3   2  1  0   5- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Labasa             3   1  1  1   7- 5   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nadroga            3   1  1  1   5- 6   4
 4.Rewa               3   0  1  2   1- 6   1

Semifinals [Oct 10, Govind Park, Ba]
Nadi               1-0 Labasa             
Ba                 1-0 Suva               

Final [Oct 11, Govind Park, Ba]
Ba                 2-0 Nadi               


Senior League Section

Semifinals [Oct 11, Govind Park, Ba]
Navua              1-0 Taveuni            
Tailevu Naitasiri  0-2 Rakiraki           

Final [Oct 11, Govind Park, Ba]		
Navua              1-0 Rakiraki           


Battle of the Giants 2015

Group Stage (Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori)

[Jul 31]
Tailevu Naitasiri  0-0 Lautoka            
Suva               1-1 Nadi               
Labasa             2-0 Nadroga            
Rewa               2-2 Ba                 
[Aug 1]
Nadroga            0-1 Ba                 
Tailevu Naitasiri  0-3 Suva               
Nadi               1-2 Lautoka            
Rewa               0-0 Labasa             
[Aug 2]
Tailevu Naitasiri  0-5 Nadi               
Rewa               6-0 Nadroga            
Suva               5-1 Lautoka            
Ba                 3-1 Labasa             

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Ba                 3   2  1  0   6- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Rewa               3   1  2  0   8- 2   5  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Labasa             3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Nadroga            3   0  0  3   0- 9   0

Group B
 1.Suva               3   2  1  0   9- 2   7  Qualified
 2.Nadi               3   1  1  1   7- 3   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lautoka            3   1  1  1   3- 6   4
 4.Tailevu Naitasiri  3   0  1  2   0- 8   1

Semifinals 
[Aug 6, Govind Park, Ba]
Ba                 2-1 Nadi               
[Aug 7, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Suva               0-1 Rewa               
 
Final [Aug 7, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Ba                 0-2 Rewa               


FACT 2015

NB: all matches May 7-10 at Prince Charles Park, Nadi

Group Stage 

[May 3]
Labasa             2-0 Tailevu Naitasiri  
Nadroga            0-4 Nadi
Ba                 3-2 Lautoka
Rewa               2-1 Suva
[May 7]
Suva               4-0 Tailevu Naitasiri  
Ba                 0-0 Nadroga
Rewa               0-1 Labasa
Nadi               2-3 Lautoka     
[May 8]
Tailevu Naitasiri  0-2 Rewa
Nadroga            2-5 Lautoka
Suva               1-1 Labasa
Nadi               0-1 Ba
   
Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Labasa             3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Rewa               3   2  0  1   4- 2   6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Suva               3   1  1  1   6- 3   4
 4.Tailevu Naitasiri  3   0  0  3   0- 8   0
 
Group B
 1.Ba                 3   2  1  0   4- 2   7  Qualified
 2.Lautoka            3   2  0  1  10- 7   6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nadi               3   1  0  2   6- 4   3
 4.Nadroga            3   0  1  2   2- 9   1

Semifinals [May 9]
Labasa             3-2 Lautoka
Ba                 2-3 Rewa
 
Third Place Match [May 10]
Lautoka            2-0 Ba                 

Final [May 10]
Labasa             2-0 Rewa



National Club Championship 2015

Zonal Playoffs

Southern Division [Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]

Pool 1
[Nov 28]
Lokia United       2-0 Friend's
Bureta             2-0 Waidova 
[Nov 29]
Waidova             -  Lokia United       [Lokia did not lose]
Bureta              -  Friend's           [Bureta did not lose]
Friend's            -  Waidova
Lokia United       lt  Bureta   
 
Final Ranking:

 1.Bureta FC                                  [Suva]
 2.Lokia United                               [Rewa]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
   Waidova FC                                 [Navua]
   Friend's FC                                [Nasinu]
 
Pool 2
[Nov 28]
Lokia              1-1 Raralevu Sports
Nakasi Lions       1-0 Chelsea
[Nov 29]
Lokia              lt  Chelsea
Raralevu Sports     -  Nakasi Lions
Nakasi Lions       bt  Lokia
Chelsea            bt  Raralevu Sports    

Final Ranking:

 1.Nakasi Lions FC    2   2  0  0          6  [Rewa]
 2.Chelsea FC         3   2  0  1          6  [Nasinu]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
  .Lokia FC           3   0  1  2          1  [Tailevu Naitasiri]
  .Raralevu Sports    2   0  1  1          1  [Tailevu Naitasiri]
 
Pool 3
[Nov 28]
Koromakawa         1-1 Tai United
[Nov 29]
Civic              bt  Koromakawa
Civic              bt  Tai United   
 
Final Ranking:

 1.Civic FC           2   2  0  0          6  [Suva] 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
  .Koromakawa FC      2   0  1  1          1  [Navua]
  .Tai United         2   0  1  1          1  [Northland Tailevu]
 

Western Zone [Prince Charles Park, Nadi]

Pool 1
[Nov 28]
Gandhi Lions       1-1 Nailaga
4R Electric        3-0 Gandhi Lions       
Nailaga            0-0 4R Electric

Final Table:

 1.4R Electric        2   1  1  0   3- 0   4  [Ba] 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Nailaga FC         2   0  2  0   1- 1   2  [Ba] 
 3.FC Gandhi Lions    2   0  1  1   1- 4   1  [Nadi]  
 
Pool 2
[Nov 28]
Namaka             2-1 Press SC
City United        1-1 Press SC
Namaka             1-1 City United

 1.Namaka FC          2   1  1  0   3- 2   4  [Nadi]  
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.FC City United     2   0  2  0   2- 2   2  [Lautoka]  
 3.Press Soccer Club  2   0  1  1   2- 3   1  [Lautoka]  
 
NB: FC City United qualified as best runners-up


Final Tournament [Govind Park, Ba]

Group Stage

[Dec 4]
4R Electric        2-0 Namaka
Lokia United       0-2 Bureta 
City United        0-1 Civic
Nakasi Lions       3-1 Chelsea 
[Dec 5]
Lokia United       0-2 Chelsea
City United        1-0 Namaka          
Namaka             2-1 Civic
4R Electric        2-1 City United
Civic              0-3 4R Electric
Chelsea            0-3 Bureta
Nakasi Lions       2-0 Lokia United
Bureta             1-2 Nakasi Lions
 
Final Tables:

Pool 1
 1.4R Electric        3   3  0  0   7- 1   9  [Ba] 
 2.FC City United     3   1  0  2   2- 3   3  [Lautoka]  
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Namaka FC          3   1  0  2   2- 4   3  [Nadi]  
 4.Civic FC           3   1  0  2   2- 5   3  [Suva] 

Pool 2
 1.Nakasi Lions FC    3   3  0  0   7- 2   9  [Rewa]
 2.Bureta FC          3   2  0  1   6- 2   6  [Suva]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Chelsea FC         3   1  0  2   3- 6   3  [Nasinu]
 4.Lokia United       3   0  0  3   0- 6   0  [Rewa]

Semifinals [Dec 6]
4R Electric        1-0 Bureta                       
Nakasi Lions       0-1 City United             
 
Final [Dec 6]
4R Electric        3-0 City United 
  [Abbu Zaid 12, Patrick Sarwan 27, Avinesh Waran 46]

Regional Leagues 2015

Lautoka | Nasinu | Suva

Lautoka Football League

[Sep ?]
Press FC          10-0 Boomerang FC    
City United        3-1 Service Sports 
 
Top Table:
 1.Press
 2.City United
 
Both qualified for National Club Championship 2015

Nasinu Football League

Round 1? [Mar 22]
Chelsea FC          -  Nadawa
Barbarians          -  Kanace
NTC FC              -  Mandir
Nadera              -  Nasole 2
Speedwing           -  Nepani
Friends United      -  Nasole 1 
 
Champions: Chelsea FC (qualified for National Club Championship 2015)
Runners-Up: Friends United (qualified for National Club Championship 2015)

Suva Football League

[Oct 18]
Bureta FC          3-1 Civic 

Champions: Bureta FC (qualified for National Club Championship 2015)
Runners-Up: Civic (qualified for National Club Championship 2015)

NB: Civic were 2014 champions



2014

2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.