Fiji 2016


Premier League
Senior League
Interdistrict Championship
Battle of the Giants 2016
FACT 2016
National Club Championship

Regional Leagues


Premier League

NB: for district representations

Final Table:

 1.Ba                14  10  2  2  30-11  32       Champions
 2.Rewa              14   9  2  3  24-16  29
 3.Lautoka           14   7  3  4  33-16  24
 4.Suva              14   5  3  6  21-32  18
 5.Labasa            14   5  3  6  19-14  18
 6.Nadi              14   4  3  7  14-22  15  [C]
 7.Dreketi           14   3  4  7  14-32  13  [P]
--------------------------------------------
 8.Nadroga           14   3  0 11  13-25   9       Relegated

[Feb 13]
Labasa             6-0 Dreketi            
Lautoka            1-3 Ba                 
[Feb 14]
Rewa               1-2 Suva               
Nadi               2-0 Nadroga            
[Feb 19]
Suva               6-2 Dreketi            

NB: league interrupted due to cyclone Winston

[Apr 3]
Lautoka            2-0 Nadroga            
Rewa               0-0 Ba                 

[Apr 23]
Nadroga            0-1 Dreketi            
[Apr 24]
Lautoka            3-0 Dreketi            

[Apr 29]
Nadroga            0-1 Labasa             
[May 1]
Lautoka            3-1 Labasa             

[May 8]
Nadi               1-1 Lautoka            

[May 15]
Suva               2-1 Nadi               
Rewa               2-0 Nadroga            

[Sep 4]
Nadi               2-1 Ba                 

[Sep 7]
Nadroga            1-2 Ba                 

[Sep 11]
Nadroga            1-2 Suva               
Nadi               0-1 Rewa               

[Sep 17]
Dreketi            2-2 Nadi               
Labasa             0-1 Ba                 
[Sep 18]
Labasa             1-2 Nadi               
Dreketi            0-3 Ba                 
Lautoka            3-2 Rewa               

[Sep 23]
Lautoka            1-1 Suva               
[Sep 25]
Rewa               4-2 Dreketi            
Suva               1-2 Ba                 

[Oct 1]
Suva               0-3 Labasa             
[Oct 2]
Rewa               1-0 Labasa             

Halfway Table:

 1.Ba                 7   5  1  1  12- 5  16
 2.Lautoka            7   4  2  1  14- 8  14
 3.Rewa               7   4  1  2  11- 7  13
 4.Suva               7   4  1  2  14-11  13
 4.Nadi               7   3  2  2  10- 8  11  [C]
 6.Labasa             7   3  0  4  12- 7   9
 7.Dreketi            7   1  1  5   7-24   4  [P]
--------------------------------------------
 8.Nadroga            7   0  0  7   2-12   0

[Oct 18]
Ba                 6-0 Nadroga            
[Oct 19]
Suva               1-2 Rewa               
[Oct 21]
Ba                 2-1 Suva               
[Oct 22]
Dreketi            3-2 Nadroga            
Labasa             2-0 Lautoka            
[Oct 23]
Labasa             1-0 Nadroga            
Dreketi            0-2 Lautoka            
Nadi               1-2 Suva               
Ba                 4-2 Rewa               

[Oct 28]
Lautoka            5-0 Nadi               
[Oct 29]
Dreketi            1-1 Labasa             
Rewa               2-1 Nadi               

[Nov 2]
Ba                 2-1 Lautoka            
Nadroga            1-0 Nadi               
[Nov 5]
Dreketi            1-2 Rewa               
Labasa             1-1 Suva               
[Nov 6]
Labasa             1-3 Rewa               
Nadroga            2-1 Lautoka            
Dreketi            0-0 Suva               
Ba                 3-0 Nadi               

[Nov 11]
Ba                 1-2 Dreketi            
Suva               1-9 Lautoka            
[Nov 12]
Nadroga            0-1 Rewa               
Nadi               2-1 Labasa             
[Nov 13]
Nadi               0-0 Dreketi            
Suva               1-6 Nadroga            
Ba                 0-0 Labasa             
Rewa               1-1 Lautoka            

Final Table:

 1.Ba                14  10  2  2  30-11  32       Champions
 2.Rewa              14   9  2  3  24-16  29
 3.Lautoka           14   7  3  4  33-16  24
 4.Suva              14   5  3  6  21-32  18
 5.Labasa            14   5  3  6  19-14  18
 6.Nadi              14   4  3  7  14-22  15  [C]
 7.Dreketi           14   3  4  7  14-32  13  [P]
--------------------------------------------
 8.Nadroga           14   3  0 11  13-25   9       Relegated


Senior League

Viti Levu Zone | Vanua Levu Zone | Promotion Playoff

Viti Levu Zone

Final Tables:

Southern Zone

 1.Lami               8   4  4  0  20-10  16  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Nasinu             8   4  3  1  22- 9  15
 3.Navua              8   3  2  3  17-13  11
 4.Tailevu Naitasiri  8   2  3  3  16-21   9  [R]
 5.Northland Tailevu  8   1  0  7   5-27   3

Western Zone

 1.Rakiraki           4   3  0  1   9- 4   9  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Tavua              4   3  0  1   5- 4   9
 3.Vatukoula          4   0  0  4   2- 8   0

Vanua Levu Zone (Northern Zone)

Final Table:

 1.Bua                8   4  3  1  21- 8  15  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Savusavu           8   3  3  2  13-10  12
 3.Nadogo             8   3  2  3  12-11  11
 4.Seaqaqa            8   2  3  3   7-13   9
 5.Taveuni            8   2  1  5  11-22   7

Promotion Playoff

[Oct 21, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Bua                1-0 Lami               
[Oct 22, Fiji Football Association Academy ground, Vatuwaqa, Suva]
Lami               1-3 Rakiraki           
[Oct 23, Fiji Football Association Academy ground, Vatuwaqa, Suva]
Rakiraki           1-0 Bua                

Final Table:

 1.Rakiraki           2   2  0  0   4- 1   6  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 2.Bua                2   1  0  1   1- 1   3
 3.Lami               2   0  0  2   1- 4   0


Interdistrict Championship

Group Stage (ANZ Stadium, Suva)

[Oct 5]
Nadroga            1-1 Lautoka            
Ba                 1-1 Rewa               
Nadi               1-1 Dreketi            
Suva               1-2 Labasa             
[Oct 6]
Ba                 4-0 Dreketi            
Suva               3-0 Nadroga            
Rewa               0-1 Nadi               
Lautoka            0-0 Labasa             
[Oct 7]
Rewa               1-0 Dreketi            
Nadroga            1-1 Labasa             
Ba                 1-1 Nadi               
Suva               0-1 Lautoka            

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Labasa             3   1  2  0   3- 2   5  Qualified
 2.Lautoka            3   1  2  0   2- 1   5  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Suva               3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.Nadroga            3   0  2  1   2- 5   2

Group B
 1.Ba                 3   1  2  0   6- 2   5  Qualified
 2.Nadi               3   1  2  0   3- 2   5  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Rewa               3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 4.Dreketi            3   0  1  2   1- 6   1

Semifinals [Oct 9, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Labasa             1-0 Nadi               
Ba                 2-1 Lautoka            [aet]

Final [Oct 10, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Labasa             2-1 Ba                 
  [Lekima Gonerau, Ratu Anare; Avinesh Waran Swamy]


Senior League Section
 
Semifinals [Oct 10, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Rakiraki           0-2 Nasinu             
Navua              3-0 Taveuni            

Final [Oct 10, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Nasinu             2-1 Navua              [aet]


Battle of the Giants 2016

Group Stage (Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori)

[Aug 26]
Suva               4-4 Dreketi            
Ba                 1-0 Nadroga            
Lautoka            4-2 Labasa             
Rewa               1-1 Nadi               
[Aug 27]
Nadi               1-1 Dreketi            
Labasa             7-0 Nadroga            
Ba                 1-2 Lautoka            
Suva               1-0 Rewa               
[Aug 28]
Lautoka            2-1 Nadroga            
Rewa               8-1 Dreketi            
Nadi               0-0 Suva               
Ba                 0-4 Labasa             

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Suva               3   1  2  0   5- 4   5  Qualified
 2.Rewa               3   1  1  1   9- 3   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nadi               3   0  3  0   2- 2   3
 4.Dreketi            3   0  2  1   6-13   2

Group B
 1.Lautoka            3   3  0  0   8- 4   9  Qualified
 2.Labasa             3   2  0  1  13- 4   6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ba                 3   1  0  2   2- 6   3
 4.Nadroga            3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Semifinals [Sep 3, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Suva               1-4 Labasa             
Lautoka            0-0 Rewa               [4-3 pen]
 
Final [Sep 4, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Lautoka            2-0 Labasa             [aet]
  [Mohammed Shazeel, Cyrus Singh]


FACT 2016

Group Stage (Subrail Park, Labasa)

[Jun 17]
Suva               0-1 Lautoka            
Dreketi            0-2 Nadi               
Rewa               2-2 Ba                 
Labasa             2-0 Nadroga            
[Jun 18]
Rewa               1-0 Dreketi            
Nadroga            1-2 Lautoka            
Nadi               2-0 Ba                 
Suva               1-0 Labasa             
[Jun 19]
Ba                 1-0 Dreketi            
Nadroga            0-6 Suva               
Rewa               0-1 Nadi               
Labasa             2-1 Lautoka            

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Nadi               3   3  0  0   5- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Rewa               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ba                 3   1  1  1   3- 4   4
 4.Dreketi            3   0  0  3   0- 4   0

Group B
 1.Suva               3   2  0  1   7- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Labasa             3   2  0  1   4- 2   6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lautoka            3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 4.Nadroga            3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Semifinals [Jul 2, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Nadi               3-2 Labasa             [aet]
Suva               1-0 Rewa
 
Final [Jul 3, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Nadi               0-0 Suva               [3-0 pen]



National Club Championship 2016

NB: played Dec 10-12 in Ba

Group Stage

[Dec 10]
Bureta             n/p Greenstar          
Lokia              0-2 Press              
Civic              1-2 4R Electrical      
Gandhi             2-2 FC City United     
Bureta             2-0 Nailaga            
Agriculture        awd Lokia              [awarded to Agriculture; originally 1-2]
[Dec 11]
4R Electrical      3-2 Kulukulu Youth
Gandhi             2-3 Blues              
Greenstar          n/p Nailaga            
Press              4-0 Agriculture        
Civic              5-0 Kulukulu Youth 
FC City United     1-2 Blues              

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.4R Electrical FC   2   2  0  0   5- 3   6  Qualified           [Ba]
 2.Civic FC           2   1  0  1   6- 2   3                      [Suva]
 3.Kulukulu Youth FC  2   0  0  2   2- 8   0                      [Nadroga]

Group B
 1.Bureta FC          1   1  0  0   2- 0   3  Qualified           [Suva]
 2.Nailaga FC         1   0  0  1   0- 2   0                      [Ba]
 -.Greenstar FC       withdrew due to player registration issues  [Nadroga]

Group C
 1.Press FC           2   2  0  0   6- 0   6  Qualified           [Lautoka]
 2.Agriculture FC     2   1  0  1   0- 4   3                      [Tailevu Naitasiri]
 3.Lokia Sport FC     2   0  0  2   0- 2   0                      [Tailevu Naitasiri]
NB: w/o goals awarded match Agriculture vs Lokia

Group D
 1.Blues FC           2   2  0  0   5- 3   6  Qualified           [Nadi]
 2.Gandhi FC          2   0  1  1   4- 5   1                      [Nadi]
 3.FC City United     2   0  1  1   3- 4   1                      [Lautoka]

Semifinals [Dec 12]
Bureta             2-0 4R Electrical      
Press              2-0 Blues              

Final [Dec 12, Govind Park, Ba]
Press              0-0 Bureta             [aet, 4-2 pen]


Regional Leagues 2016

Ba | Lautoka

Ba Local League

Semifinals
4R Electrical FC   2-1 Young Brothers
Nailaga FC         2-1 Wailailai Sonic
 
Final [Nov 26]
4R Electrical FC   5-0 Nailaga FC 
 
Both finalists qualified for National Club Championship 2016

Lautoka Football League

[Jul 17]
FC City United     6-1 SC Rivals
Press FC           4-0 Why Worry
MVP                1-0 Burning West
Vitogo Youth       2-1 Saweni
Rifle Range        3-1 Banaras
Service Sports     1-1 Blacktown                 
 
FC City United and Press SC qualified for National Club Championship 2016


2015

2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl, Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl, Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.