Fiji 2017


Premier League
Senior League
Interdistrict Championship
FACT 2017
National Club Championship

Regional Leagues


Premier League

NB: for district representations

Final Table:

 1.Lautoka           14  13  1  0  35- 6  40       Champions
 2.Ba                14   9  1  4  32-12  28  [C]
 3.Suva              14   8  0  6  25-15  24
 4.Labasa            14   7  3  4  23-13  24
 5.Rewa              14   6  3  5  20-20  21
 6.Nadi              14   5  2  7  16-19  17
 7.Dreketi           14   2  1 11   8-35   7
--------------------------------------------
 8.Rakiraki          14   0  1 13   6-45   1  [P]  Relegated

[Feb 4]
Labasa             0-2 Lautoka            
[Feb 5]
Suva               1-2 Ba                 
Rewa               2-0 Nadi               

[Feb 26]
Suva               2-0 Nadi               
Rewa               2-0 Rakiraki           

[Mar 4]
Labasa             2-2 Nadi               
Dreketi            3-2 Rakiraki           
[Mar 5]
Dreketi            0-1 Nadi               
Labasa             2-0 Rakiraki           

[Mar 12]
Suva               0-1 Lautoka            

[Mar 19]
Suva               5-0 Rakiraki           

[Apr 1]
Labasa             3-0 Ba                 
[Apr 2]
Dreketi            1-4 Ba                 
Lautoka            1-0 Rewa               

[Apr 7]
Labasa             2-0 Dreketi            
[Apr 9]
Suva               2-1 Rewa               
Rakiraki           0-4 Nadi               

[Apr 21]
Rewa               4-0 Dreketi            
[Apr 23]
Suva               4-1 Dreketi            
Rewa               1-1 Ba                 
Lautoka            4-2 Nadi               

[Apr 30]
Lautoka            1-1 Rakiraki           
Nadi               1-0 Ba                 

[Jun 23]
Suva               1-0 Labasa             
[Jun 25]
Lautoka            3-0 Dreketi            
Rewa               0-0 Labasa             
Ba                 3-1 Rakiraki           

[Jun 29]
Lautoka            2-1 Ba                 

Halfway Table:

 1.Lautoka            7   6  1  0  14- 4  19
 2.Suva               7   5  0  2  15- 5  15
 3.Rewa               7   3  2  2  10- 4  11
 4.Labasa             7   3  2  2   9- 5  11
 5.Ba                 7   3  1  3  11-10  10  [C]
 6.Nadi               7   3  1  3  10-10  10
 7.Dreketi            7   1  0  6   5-20   3
 8.Rakiraki           7   0  1  6   4-20   1  [P]

[Jul 2]
Dreketi            1-2 Labasa             
[Jul 5]
Rewa               3-1 Suva               
[Jul 7]
Nadi               1-0 Rakiraki           

[Jul 9]
Rakiraki           0-8 Ba                 
Nadi               0-2 Lautoka            

[Jul 29]
Labasa             3-0 Suva               
Dreketi            1-1 Rewa               
Ba                 2-1 Nadi               
[Jul 30]
Dreketi            0-2 Suva               
Labasa             4-0 Rewa               
Rakiraki           0-4 Lautoka            

[Aug 4]
Dreketi            0-6 Lautoka            
Nadi               1-1 Labasa             
[Aug 5]
Ba                 1-0 Suva               
Rakiraki           0-3 Rewa               
[Aug 6]
Lautoka            2-1 Labasa             
Nadi               1-0 Dreketi            

[Aug 12]
Ba                 4-0 Rewa               
Rakiraki           0-1 Dreketi            
[Aug 13]
Nadi               2-3 Rewa               
Lautoka            2-1 Suva               
Ba                 3-0 Dreketi            

[Aug 18]
Rakiraki           1-3 Labasa             
Ba                 0-1 Lautoka            
[Aug 19]
Ba                 3-0 Labasa             
Nadi               0-1 Suva               
[Aug 20]
Rakiraki           1-5 Suva               

[Aug 26]
Rewa               0-4 Lautoka            

Final Table:

 1.Lautoka           14  13  1  0  35- 6  40       Champions
 2.Ba                14   9  1  4  32-12  28  [C]
 3.Suva              14   8  0  6  25-15  24
 4.Labasa            14   7  3  4  23-13  24
 5.Rewa              14   6  3  5  20-20  21
 6.Nadi              14   5  2  7  16-19  17
 7.Dreketi           14   2  1 11   8-35   7
--------------------------------------------
 8.Rakiraki          14   0  1 13   6-45   1  [P]  Relegated


Senior League

Viti Levu Zone | Vanua Levu Zone | Promotion Playoff

Viti Levu Zone

Winners: Tavua   

Vanua Levu Zone (Northern Zone)

Winners: Seaqaqa 

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Aug 27, Garvey Park, Lautoka]
Tavua              1-1 Seaqaqa            

Second Leg [Sep 2, Subrail Park, Labasa]
Seaqaqa            1-3 Tavua              

NB: Tavua promoted


Interdistrict Championship

NB: at Churchill Park, Lautoka

Group Stage

[Oct 10]
Rewa               5-1 Dreketi            
Tavua              0-0 Nadi               
Ba                 3-0 Labasa             
Lautoka            2-0 Suva               
[Oct 11]
Labasa             0-0 Dreketi            
Suva               2-0 Nadi               
Tavua              1-1 Lautoka            
Ba                 2-1 Rewa               
[Oct 12]
Lautoka            1-0 Nadi               
Suva               3-2 Tavua              
Ba                 2-2 Dreketi            
Rewa               1-1 Labasa             

Final Tables:

Group A      
 1.Lautoka            3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Suva               3   2  0  1   5- 4   6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Tavua              3   0  2  1   4- 5   2
 4.Nadi               3   0  1  2   0- 3   1

Group B
 1.Ba                 3   2  1  0   7- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Rewa               3   1  1  1   7- 4   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Labasa             3   0  2  1   1- 4   2
 4.Dreketi            3   0  2  1   3- 7   2

Semifinals [Oct 14]
Lautoka            1-0 Rewa               
Ba                 5-0 Suva               

Final [Oct 15]
Lautoka            1-1 Ba                 [aet, 4-3 pen]
  [Zibraaz Sahib 9pen; Abu Zahid 54]
 
 
Senior League Section
 
Group Stage

[Oct 10]
Navua              4-0 Tailevu/Naitasiri  
Seaqaqa            1-0 Nadogo             
Nadroga            3-0 Lami               
Savusavu           3-1 Rakiraki           
[Oct 11]
Nadogo             2-2 Navua              
Tailevu/Naitasiri  4-1 Seaqaqa            
Lami               1-1 Savusavu           
Nadroga            5-2 Rakiraki           
[Oct 12]
Nadroga            1-0 Savusavu           
Rakiraki           2-1 Lami               
Tailevu/Naitasiri  1-0 Nadogo             
Navua              2-1 Seaqaqa            

Final Tables:

Group A      
 1.Nadroga            3   3  0  0   9- 2   9  Qualified
 2.Savusavu           3   1  1  1   4- 3   4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Rakiraki           3   1  0  2   5- 9   3
 4.Lami               3   0  1  2   2- 6   1

Group B
 1.Navua              3   2  1  0   8- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Tailevu/Naitasiri  3   2  0  1   5- 5   6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Seaqaqa            3   1  0  2   3- 6   3
 4.Nadogo             3   0  1  2   2- 4   1

Semifinals [Oct 14]
Navua              4-1 Savusavu           
Nadroga            5-0 Tailevu/Naitasiri  

Final [Oct 15]
Nadroga            2-1 Navua              

FACT 2017

Group Stage

Round 1 [May 18]
Nadi               3-1 Ba
Dreketi            0-4 Labasa
Suva               2-0 Rakiraki
Rewa               0-0 Lautoka 
 
Round 2 [May 20]
Nadi               3-1 Drekati
Labasa             0-0 Ba
Rewa               5-0 Rakiraki
Suva               1-0 Lautoka
 
Round 3 [May 21]
Ba                 3-0 Dreketi
Nadi               0-1 Labasa
Lautoka           10-1 Rakiraki
Rewa               0-0 Suva
 
Final Tables:
 
Group A 
 1.Labasa             3   2  1  0   5- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Nadi               3   2  0  1   6- 3   6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ba                 3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.Dreketi            3   0  0  3   1-10   0
 
Group B
 1.Suva               3   2  1  0   3- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Rewa               3   1  2  0   5- 0   5  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lautoka            3   1  1  1  10- 2   4              
 4.Rakiraki           3   0  0  3   1-17   0
  
Semifinals [Jun 17]
Labasa             1-1 Rewa               [4-5 pen]
Suva               2-6 Nadi
 
Final [Jun 18]
Rewa               1-0 Nadi   


National Club Championship 2017

Local Leagues

Nadi Local League

Semifinals
DCA                3-1 Kings
Blues              drw Namaka             [4-3 pen]

Final [Sep 10]
Blues              0-0 DCA                [9-8 pen]

NB: both finalists qualified for zonal playoffs

Rewa Local League

Round 11
Raymonds          14-1 Burebasaqa         
Kasavu             1-1 Nausori United
Nakasi Lions       w/o N.N.

Top Final Table:

 1.Raymonds FC       11   9  1  1         28
 2.Kasavu FC         11   9  1  1         28
 3.Nakasi Lions      11   9  1  1         28
NB: top-2 (determined on goal difference) qualified for zonal playoffs;
    relegated: Navuso Sports, Burebasaqa Sports Club
    promoted: Verata, Korociri Sports

Suva Local League

Final
Bureta             4-1 Civic              

NB: both finalists qualified for zonal playoffs

Tailevu Naitasiri Local League

Semifinals
Navuso Barbarians  3-2 Lokia Sport        
Lokia Landing      1-0 Buiduna Sports     

Final
Navuso Barbarians  5-0 Lokia Landing      

NB: both finalists qualified for zonal playoffs


Zonal Playoffs

Southern Zone 

NB: all matches at FFA Academy, Suva

[Sep 16]
Kasavu             0-0 Lokia Landing      
Raymonds           0-1 Navuso Barbarians  
Waidalice          0-5 Civic              
[Sep 17]
Kasavu             0-0 Bureta             
Raymonds           3-0 League             
Waidalice          0-1 Calia Eagles       
Lokia Landing      0-1 Bureta             
Navuso Barbarians  1-2 League             
Civic              2-0 Calia Eagles       

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Bureta FC          2   1  1  0   1- 0   4  Qualified           [Suva]
 2.Kasavu FC          2   0  2  0   0- 0   2                      [Rewa]
 3.Lokia Landing FC   2   0  1  1   0- 1   1                      [Tailevu Naitasiri]
Group B
 1.Raymonds FC        2   1  0  1   3- 1   3  Qualified           [Rewa]
 2.Navuso Barbarians  2   1  0  1   2- 2   3  Qualified           [Tailevu Naitasiri]
 3.League FC          2   1  0  1   2- 4   3                      [Navua]
Group C
 1.Civic FC           2   2  0  0   7- 0   6  Qualified           [Suva]
 2.Calia Eagles FC    2   1  0  1   1- 2   3                      [Navua]
 3.Waidalice FC       2   0  0  2   0- 6   0                      [Northland Tailevu]
NB: Navuso Barbarians FC qualified as best runners-up

Western Zone

NB: all matches at Prince Charles Park, Nadi

[Sep 16]
FC City United     0-0 4R Electrical      
Rangers            0-1 Nailaga            
Service            1-0 DCA                
[Sep 17]
FC City United     0-1 Blues              
Rangers            0-1 Downtown           
Service            1-3 Greenstar          
4R Electrical      0-1 Blues              
Nailaga            2-0 Downtown           
DCA                0-0 Greenstar          

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Blues FC           2   2  0  0   2- 0   6  Qualified           [Nadi]
 2.4R Electrical FC   2   0  1  1   0- 1   1                      [Ba]
   FC City United     2   0  1  1   0- 1   1                      [Lautoka]
Group B
 1.Nailaga FC         2   2  0  0   3- 0   6  Qualified           [Ba]
 2.Downtown FC        2   1  0  1   1- 2   3                      [Nadroga]
 3.Rangers FC         2   0  0  2   0- 2   0                      [Rakiraki]
Group C
 1.Greenstar FC       2   1  1  0   3- 1   4  Qualified           [Nadroga]
 2.Service FC         2   1  0  2   2- 3   3  Qualified           [Lautoka]
 3.DCA Sports Club    2   0  1  1   0- 1   1                      [Nadi]
NB: Service FC qualified as best runners-up


Final Tournament

Group Stage

[Sep 22, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Civic              0-0 Navuso Barbarians  
Raymonds           1-0 Bureta             
Blues              3-0 Greenstar          
Nailaga            1-0 Service            
[Sep 23, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Civic              1-0 Greenstar          
Blues              1-0 Navuso Barbarians  
Bureta             4-1 Service            
Raymonds           1-0 Nailaga            
Civic              2-0 Blues              
Greenstar          3-0 Navuso Barbarians  
Bureta             4-1 Nailaga            
Raymonds           1-0 Service            

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Civic FC           3   2  1  0   3- 0   7  Qualified           [Suva]
 2.Blues FC           3   2  0  1   4- 2   6  Qualified           [Nadi]
 3.Greenstar FC       3   1  0  2   3- 4   3                      [Nadroga]
 4.Navuso Barbarians  3   0  1  2   0- 4   1                      [Tailevu Naitasiri]

Group B
 1.Raymonds FC        3   3  0  0   3- 0   9  Qualified           [Rewa]
 2.Bureta FC          3   2  0  1   8- 3   6  Qualified           [Suva]
 3.Nailaga FC         3   1  0  2   2- 5   3                      [Ba]
 4.Service FC         3   0  0  3   1- 6   0                      [Lautoka]

Semifinals [Sep 24, Fiji FA Academy, Suva]
Blues              2-1 Bureta             
  [Shafeem Buksh, Ratu Josefata Dugucagi; Shahil Dave]
Raymonds           2-0 Civic              
  [Rizwan Ali, Simione Tamanisau]
NB: matches were supposed to have group winners play runners-up from other group,
    but as that would have pitted two Suva clubs against each other, the fixtures
    were rearranged; as a result both Suva clubs were eliminated

Final [Sep 24, Fiji FA Academy, Suva]
Blues              1-0 Raymonds           
  [Mohammed Shalmeen]


Regional Leagues 2018

Nadi

Nadi 
 
Champions: Nadi Blues FC (qualified for National Club Championship 2017)

2016

2018

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.