Fiji 2018


Premier League
Interdistrict Championship
Battle of the Giants 2018
FACT 2018
National Club Championship

Regional Leagues


Premier League

NB: for district representations

Final Table:

 1.Lautoka           14   9  4  1  27-10  31  [C]  Champions
 2.Ba                14   7  5  2  26-15  26
 3.Nadi              14   7  3  4  21-13  24
 4.Suva              14   5  4  5  20-18  19
 5.Labasa            14   5  4  5  18-17  19
 6.Rewa              14   3  4  7  12-18  13
 7.Tavua             14   3  3  8  14-30  12  [P]
--------------------------------------------
 8.Dreketi           14   1  5  8  11-28   8       Relegated

[Jan 14]
Rewa               2-3 Suva               
Nadi               awd Ba                 [awarded 0-3; originally 3-1, Nadi
Lautoka            5-1 Tavua               fielded unregistered players]

[Feb 4]
Rewa               0-0 Nadi               

[Feb 10]
Labasa             1-2 Nadi               
[Feb 11]
Dreketi            1-6 Nadi               
Rewa               0-2 Lautoka            

[Feb 17]
Dreketi            1-3 Labasa             
[Feb 18]
Suva               1-2 Lautoka            
Tavua              1-0 Nadi               

[Feb 24]
Labasa             5-2 Tavua              
Suva               0-0 Nadi               
[Feb 25]
Dreketi            3-0 Tavua              
Rewa               0-1 Ba                 

[Mar 3]
Labasa             2-1 Ba                 

[Apr 27]
Rewa               0-0 Dreketi            
Suva               3-0 Labasa             
[Apr 29]
Suva               5-1 Dreketi            
Rewa               1-1 Labasa             
Tavua              2-4 Ba                 

[May 6]
Tavua              0-3 Rewa               
Suva               2-2 Ba                 

[May 13]
Suva               3-2 Tavua              

[Jun 10]
Lautoka            1-1 Ba                 

[Jun 16]
Labasa             1-2 Lautoka            
[Jun 17]
Dreketi            0-0 Lautoka            

[Jun 22]
Nadi               0-1 Lautoka            
[Jun 23]
Dreketi            0-0 Rewa               
Labasa             0-0 Suva               
[Jun 24]
Labasa             0-2 Rewa               
Dreketi            1-1 Suva               
Ba                 1-2 Nadi               
Tavua              0-0 Lautoka            

[Jul 14]
Ba                 3-3 Tavua              
[Jul 15]
Suva               0-2 Rewa               
Lautoka            3-2 Nadi               

[Aug 5]
Rewa               1-2 Tavua              

[Aug 10]
Nadi               1-1 Labasa             
Lautoka            4-0 Dreketi            
[Aug 11]
Ba                 2-0 Suva               
[Aug 12]
Nadi               3-1 Dreketi            
Lautoka            0-2 Labasa             

[Aug 18]
Ba                 1-1 Lautoka            
[Aug 19]
Nadi               2-0 Rewa               
Tavua              0-2 Suva               
Ba                 2-1 Dreketi            

[Aug 25]
Ba                 3-0 Rewa               
Suva               0-2 Lautoka            
[Aug 26]
Nadi               1-0 Tavua              

[Sep 8]
Labasa             2-1 Dreketi            

[Sep 15]
Tavua              0-0 Labasa             
Dreketi            1-1 Ba                 
[Sep 16]
Tavua              1-0 Dreketi            
Ba                 1-0 Labasa             
Lautoka            4-1 Rewa               
Nadi               2-0 Suva               

Final Table:

 1.Lautoka           14   9  4  1  27-10  31  [C]  Champions
 2.Ba                14   7  5  2  26-15  26
 3.Nadi              14   7  3  4  21-13  24
 4.Suva              14   5  4  5  20-18  19
 5.Labasa            14   5  4  5  18-17  19
 6.Rewa              14   3  4  7  12-18  13
 7.Tavua             14   3  3  8  14-30  12  [P]
--------------------------------------------
 8.Dreketi           14   1  5  8  11-28   8       Relegated

Promoted: Nasinu

Topscorers:
 8 Rusiate Matereirega (Nadi)
 7 Benjamin Totori (Lautoka)


Interdistrict Championship

NB: at ANZ Stadium, Suva

Group Stage

[Oct 5]
Rewa               0-2 Tavua              
Labasa             5-1 Nasinu             
Suva               0-2 Nadi               
Lautoka            2-0 Ba                 
[Oct 6]
Nadi               5-1 Tavua              
Ba                 4-0 Nasinu             
Lautoka            0-1 Labasa             
Suva               2-1 Rewa               
[Oct 7]
Lautoka            8-0 Nasinu             
Suva               2-0 Tavua              
Nadi               3-1 Rewa               
Ba                 0-2 Labasa             

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Labasa             3   3  0  0   8- 1   9  Semifinals
 2.Lautoka            3   2  0  1  10- 1   6  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ba                 3   1  0  2   4- 4   3
 4.Nasinu             3   0  0  3   1-17   0

Group B
 1.Nadi               3   3  0  0  10- 2   9  Semifinals
 2.Suva               3   2  0  1   4- 3   6  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Tavua              3   1  0  2   3- 7   3
 4.Rewa               3   0  0  3   2- 7   0

Semifinals [Oct 9, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Nadi               1-3 Lautoka            
  [Rusiate Matererenga; Benjamin Totori (2), Jone Vesikula]
Labasa             0-4 Suva               
  [Bruce Hughes 16, 52, Napolioni Qasevakatini 17, Filipe Baravilala 78]

Final [Oct 10, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Lautoka            1-0 Suva               
  [Samuela Nabenia 51]

Senior League Section
 
[Oct 5]
Nadroga            5-2 Seaqaqa            
Navua              2-1 Taveuni            
Lami               4-0 Savusavu           
Tailevu/Naitasiri  4-1 Rakiraki           
[Oct 6]
Navua              3-1 Nadroga            
Seaqaqa            3-1 Taveuni            
Lami               7-0 Rakiraki           
Tailevu/Naitasiri  1-2 Savusavu           [awarded 3-0; originally 1-2, Savusavu fielded
[Oct 7]                                    ineligible player]
Navua              2-0 Seaqaqa            
Nadroga            5-2 Taveuni            [also reported 6-2]
Rakiraki           2-2 Savusavu           
Lami               1-0 Tailevu/Naitasiri  

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Navua              3   3  0  0   7- 2   9  Semifinals
 2.Nadroga            3   2  0  1  11- 7   6  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Seaqaqa            3   1  0  2   5- 8   3
 4.Taveuni            3   0  0  3   4-10   0

Group B
 1.Lami               3   3  0  0  12- 0   9  Semifinals
 2.Tailevu/Naitasiri  3   2  0  1   7- 2   6  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Savusavu           3   0  1  2   2- 9   1
 4.Rakiraki           3   0  1  2   3-13   1

Semifinals [Oct 9, Fiji FA academy ground, Vatuwaqa]
Navua              2-1 Tailevu/Naitasiri  [aet]
  [Netani Doli, Monit Chand; Meli Nagusudrau]
Lami               0-2 Nadroga            
  [Paulo Buke, Krishneel Singh]

Final [Oct 10, ANZ Stadium, Suva]
Navua              2-0 Nadroga            
  [Vineet Chand, Seveci Rokotakala; half-time 0-0]

Battle of the Giants 2018

Group Stage

Round 1 [Jul 20]
Suva               1-2 Rewa
Nadi               4-0 Dreketi
Lautoka            1-0 Tavua
Ba                 2-0 Labasa
 
Round 2 [Jul 21]
Suva               6-0 Dreketi
Ba                 4-0 Tavua
Nadi               2-0 Rewa
Lautoka            0-1 Labasa
 
Round 3 [Jul 22]
Rewa               3-2 Dreketi
Tavua              0-5 Labasa
Nadi               0-2 Suva
Lautoka            2-0 Ba  
 
Final Tables:

Group A 
 1.Suva               3   2  0  1   9- 2   6  Semifinals
 2.Nadi               3   2  0  1   6- 2   6  Semifinals
 3.Rewa               3   2  0  1   5- 5   6
 4.Dreketi            3   0  0  3   2-13   0
 
Group B
 1.Ba                 3   2  0  1   6- 2   6  Semifinals
 2.Labasa             3   2  0  1   6- 2   6  Semifinals
 3.Lautoka            3   2  0  1   3- 1   6
 4.Tavua              3   0  0  3   0-10   0
  
Semifinals [Jul 27]
Suva               1-0 Labasa
Ba                 4-0 Nadi
 
Final [Jul 28]
Ba                 2-0 Suva               [aet] 
  [Abbu Zahid, Samuela Nabenia]

FACT 2018

Group Stage (Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori)

Round 1 [May 25]
Tavua              2-1 Nadi               
Labasa             2-0 Dreketi            
Suva               0-1 Lautoka            
Rewa               1-0 Ba                  
 
Round 2 [May 26]
Suva               1-0 Tavua              
Dreketi            0-0 Rewa               
Lautoka            0-0 Nadi               
Ba                 1-1 Labasa             
 
Round 3 [May 27]
Lautoka            1-1 Tavua              
Ba                 0-0 Dreketi            
Nadi               3-2 Suva               
Rewa               0-4 Labasa             
 
Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Lautoka            3   1  2  0   2- 1   5  Semifinals
 2.Nadi               3   1  1  1   4- 4   4  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Tavua              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Suva               3   1  0  2   3- 4   3

Group B
 1.Labasa             3   2  1  0   7- 1   7  Semifinals
 2.Rewa               3   1  1  1   1- 4   4  Semifinals
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ba                 3   0  2  1   1- 2   2
 4.Dreketi            3   0  2  1   0- 2   2
 
Semifinals [Jun 3, Churchill Park, Lautoka]
Labasa             2-0 Nadi               
Lautoka            0-1 Rewa               
 
Final [Jun 10, Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
Labasa             0-0 Rewa               [aet, 3-5 pen]


National Club Championship 2018

Zonal Playoffs

Southern Zone 

NB: all matches at Fiji FA Academy, Vatuwaqa, Suva

Round 1 [Nov 9]
Friends United     7-0 Nakasi Lions       
Combine Brothers   1-0 Buiduna            
Bureta             3-0 Navuso Barbarians  
Chelsea            0-6 Kasavu             

Round 2 [Nov 10]
Friends United     5-0 Combine Brothers   
Chelsea            0-0 Bureta             
Kasavu             6-1 Navuso Barbarians  
Nakasi Lions       1-2 Buiduna            

Round 3 [Nov 11]
Chelsea            3-5 Navuso Barbarians  
Friends United     1-1 Buiduna            
Kasavu             1-1 Bureta             
Nakasi Lions       1-7 Combine Brothers   

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Kasavu FC          3   2  1  0  13- 2   7  Qualified           [Rewa]
 2.Bureta FC          3   1  2  0   4- 1   5  Qualified           [Suva]
 3.Navuso Barbarians  3   1  0  2   6-12   3                      [Tailevu Naitasiri]
 4.Chelsea SC         3   0  1  2   3-11   1                      [Nasinu]

Group B
 1.Friends United FC  3   2  1  0  13- 1   7  Qualified           [Nasinu]
 2.Combine Brothers   3   2  0  1   8- 6   6  Qualified           [Suva]
 3.Buiduna FC         3   1  1  1   3- 3   4                      [Tailevu Naitasiri]
 4.Nakasi Lions FC    3   0  0  3   2-16   0                      [Rewa]

Western Zone

NB: all matches at Fiji FA Academy, Ba

Round 1 [Nov 9]
Service            1-6 Yalalevu           
Cameroon           0-9 FC Gandhi Lionz    
Tuva               1-6 Blues              
FC City United     1-0 Nailaga            

Round 2 [Nov 10]
Blues              3-3 Yalalevu           
FC Gandhi Lionz    2-3 Nailaga            
Tuva               1-7 Service            
Cameroon           0-9 FC City United     

Round 3 [Nov 11]
Blues              4-4 Service            
FC Gandhi Lionz    1-2 FC City United     
Tuva               1-6 Yalalevu           
Cameroon           0-7 Nailaga            

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Yalalevu CF        3   2  1  0  15- 5   7  Qualified           [Ba]
 2.Blues FC           3   1  2  0  13- 8   5  Qualified  [C]      [Nadi]
 3.Service FC         3   1  1  1  12-11   4                      [Lautoka]
 4.Tuva SC            3   0  0  3   3-19   0                      [Nadroga]

Group B
 1.FC City United     3   3  0  0  12- 1   9  Qualified           [Lautoka]
 2.Nailaga FC         3   2  0  1  10- 3   6  Qualified           [Ba]
 3.FC Gandhi Lionz    3   1  0  2  12- 5   3                      [Nadi]
 4.Cameroon FC        3   0  0  3   0-25   0                      [Nadroga]

Final Tournament

NB: at Fiji FA Academy, Vatuwaqa, Suva

Group Stage

Round 1 [Nov 16]
Blues              3-2 Friends United     
Nailaga            1-0 Bureta             
Yalalevu           3-0 Combine Brothers   
FC City United     4-3 Kasavu             

Round 2 [Nov 17]
Nailaga            2-0 Blues              
Combine Brothers  0-12 Kasavu             
Bureta             1-2 Friends United     
Yalalevu           2-0 FC City United     

Round 3 [Nov 18]
Nailaga            2-3 Friends United     
Yalalevu           2-0 Kasavu             
Combine Brothers  0-11 FC City United     
Bureta             3-4 Blues              

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Nailaga FC         3   2  0  1   5- 3   6  Qualified           [Ba]
 2.Friends United FC  3   2  0  1   7- 6   6                      [Nasinu]
 3.Blues FC           3   2  0  1   7- 7   6  [C]                 [Nadi]
 4.Bureta FC          3   0  0  3   4- 7   0                      [Suva]

Group B
 1.Yalalevu CF        3   3  0  0   7- 0   9  Qualified           [Ba]
 2.FC City United     3   2  0  1  15- 5   6                      [Lautoka]
 3.Kasavu FC          3   1  0  2  15- 6   3                      [Rewa]
 4.Combine Brothers   3   0  0  3   0-26   0                      [Suva]

Final [Nov 19, Vatuwaqa, Suva]
Nailaga            0-1 Yalalevu           
  [Malakai Tiwa 45]


Regional Leagues 2018

Rewa | Suva

Rewa Premier Division

Table (Jul 3):

 1.Kasavu Sports        7   7  0  0  36- 4  21
 2.Nakasi Lions         6   5  0  1  14- 3  15 
 3.Wainibokasi Landing  7   4  0  3  10-16  12
 4.United 1 FC          7   3  2  2  11-11  11
 5.Hakwa Sports         6   2  3  1  10- 7   9
 6.Korociriciri         8   3  0  5  10-19   9
 7.Nausori United FC    5   2  1  2  11-11   7
 8.Raymond Sports       2   2  0  0   6- 0   6
 9.Navasa FC            7   0  4  3   5- 9   4
10.Combine Verata       7   0  3  4  11-16   3
11.Delta Timber Verata  6   0  2  4   4-19   2
12.Manoca All Blacks    4   0  1  3   3-16   1
 
Champions: Kasavu Sports (qualified for National Club Championship 2018)
Runners-Up: Nakasi Lions (qualified for National Club Championship 2018)

Suva Local League
 
Participating Teams:
 
Pool 1
  North Pole FC
  Power Strikers
  Suva Police FC
  DC United
  Veikoba FC
  Settlers FC
  Addisborough FC
  Army FC
  Vinz Works
 
Pool 2
  Bureta FC
  League FC
  Combine Brothers FC
  Country Club FC
  Tacirua FC
  Central Meads FC
  Lakeba Strikers
  Pumas FC
  Vunidilo Rangers FC
 
Semifinals
Bureta FC          bt  Suva Police FC
Combine Brothers   bt  [?]         
 
Both finalists qualified for National Club Championship 2018

2017

2019

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.