Fiji - List of Champions


See the list of cup winners for the Interdistrict Championship.


League Championship (for Districts)

1977    Ba
1978    Nadi
1979    Ba
1980    Nadi
1981    Nadi
1982    Nadi
1983    Nadi
1984    Lautoka
1985    Nadi
1986    Ba
1987    Ba
1988    Lautoka
1989    Nadroga
1990    Nadroga
1991    Labasa
1992    Ba
1993    Nadroga
1994    Ba
1995    Ba
1996    Suva
1997    Suva
1998    Nadi
1999    Ba
2000    Nadi 
2001    Ba
2002    Ba
2003    Ba        [*1]
2004    Ba
2005    Ba
2006    Ba
2007    Labasa
2008    Ba
2009    Lautoka
2010    Ba        [*2]
2011    Ba  
2012    Ba  
2013    Ba  
2014  

[*1] following a court case a final match between Olympians and Ba was
     announced for March 2005 (!) but it never took place (the Olympians
     having been dissolved) and in January 2006 (!!) the Fiji FA announced
     Ba as 2003 champions because the Olympians (Fiji U-20) were no longer
     in existence; afterwards, the Olympians entered the 2006 league.
[*2] Ba had won the 2010 title in September 2010 but Lautoka had a match
     played on 8 May 2010 awarded to them on 11 March 2011 (just ten months
     after it was played) and thereby pipped Ba by a point; on 10 July 2011
     this decision was revoked and Ba credited with yet another title.

Number of Wins (37)

19 Ba

 8 Nadi

 3 Lautoka
   Nadroga

 2 Labasa
   Suva

Club Championship

Indian Reform League (Vriddhi Cup) (restricted to Suva and Rewa)
1928    Dilkusha Excelsior FC (Rewa)
1929    Dilkusha Excelsior FC (Rewa)
1930    Dilkusha Excelsior FC (Rewa)

National Club Championship
NB: first held in 1986; not played in 2001 and 2002; the 2008 edition
    is the 21st 

1986    Tanoa SC (Nadi)
1987-88   not known
1989    Combine Stars SC (Suva)   1-0 Vunika (Labasa)
1990      not known
1991    Ba FSC
1992    Greenstars                1-0 Ba FSC
1993    Lautoka General
1994-95   not known
1996    Ba FSC  [1]
1997    Ba FSC
1998    Raymonds SC (Rewa)        1-1 Fiji Sugar Corporation   [Raymonds on pen]
1999    Kiwi Sports Labasa        2-0 KK Nadi Blues
2000    Foodtown Warriors Labasa  1-0 Nadi Eagles 
2001-02   not held
2003-04   not known
2005    General Machinery Lautoka 1-0 Malolo (Nadi)
2006    General Machinery Lautoka 1-1 United (Rewa)            [aet, 4-1 pen]
2007/08 Kriz Signs Uciwai (Nadi)  2-1 United (Rewa)
2008    Southern Forest (Navua)   3-0 General Machinery Lautoka
2009    Southern Forest (Navua)   1-0 4R Electric Ltd (Ba)
2010    4R Electric Ltd (Ba)      1-0 Kings United (Ba)
2011    Lokia United (Rewa)       2-0 Raymonds SC (Rewa)
2012    4R Electric Ltd (Ba)      3-1 GM United (Ba)
2013    League FC (Navua)         1-0 4R Electric Ltd (Ba) 

[1] other source: Lautoka General

NB: Combine Stars SC now called Combine Brothers;
    United (Rewa) and Barbarians (Nasinu) never won the tournament (up to 2008);
    between 1986 and 2007/08 no Nadi club won;
    Southern Forest Combine's win in 2008 was the first ever by a Navua club.

Club Franchise League

2005    4R Electric Ltd (Ba)
2006    Nokia Eagles (Nadi)   

NB: qualifying tournament for Oceanian club championship and apparently
    unrelated to club championship above, usually organised as tournament
    between regional champions.

About this document

Source: http://www.fijifootball.com

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 20 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.