Finnish Clubs in European Cups

Allianssi Vantaa
2004-2005  UEFA  qr-2  Glentoran FC (Nir)           2-2  1-2
2005-2006  UEFA  qr-2  CS Pétange (Lux)             3-0  1-1
                 qr-1  Brann Bergen (Nor)           0-0  0-2

FC Lahti
2009-2010  UEFA  qr-4  Dinamo Tiranë (Alb)          4-1  0-2
                 qr-3  ND Gorica (Slo)              0-1  2-0
                 qr-2  Club Brugge (Bel)            2-3  1-1
  
FinnPa Helsinki
1998-1999  UEFA  qr-2  Hapoel Tel Aviv (Isr)        1-3  1-3
  
Haka Valkeakoski
1961-1962  ECC   1st   Standard Liège (Bel)         1-5  0-2
1963-1964  ECC   1st   Jeunesse Esch (Lux)          4-1  0-4
1964-1965  CWC   1st   Skeid Oslo (Nor)             0-1  2-0
                 2nd   AC Torino (Ita)              0-1  0-5
1966-1967  ECC   1st   RSC Anderlecht (Bel)         1-10 0-2  (a)
1970-1971  CWC   1st   CSKA Sofia (Bul)             0-9  1-2
1977-1978  UEFA  1st   Górnik Zabrze (Pol)          3-5  0-0
1978-1979  ECC   1st   Dynamo Kyiv (Urs/Ukr)        0-1  1-3
1981-1982  UEFA  1st   IFK Göteborg (Swe)           2-3  0-4  (b)
1983-1984  CWC   1st   Sligo Rovers (Irl)           1-0  3-0
                 2nd   Hammarby IF (Swe)            1-1  2-1  (c)
                 qrtf  Juventus (Ita)               0-1  0-1  (d)
1986-1987  CWC   1st   Torpedo Moskva (Urs/Rus)     2-2  1-3
1989-1990  CWC   1st   Ferencváros (Hun)            1-5  1-1
1996-1997  UEFA  qr-2  Flora Tallinn (Est)          2-2  1-0
                 qr-1  Legia Warszawa (Pol)         0-3  1-1
1998-1999  CWC   qr-1  Bangor City (Wal)            2-0  1-0
                 1st   Panionios (Gre)              0-2  1-3
1999-2000  ECC   qr-3  HB Tórshavn (Far)            1-1  6-0
                 qr-2  Rangers (Sco)                1-4  0-3
2000-2001  ECC   qr-3  Linfield FC (Nir)            1-0  1-2
                 qr-2  Inter Bratislava (Svk)       0-0  0-1  (c)
2001-2002  ECC   qr-3  Valletta FC (Mlt)            0-0  5-0
                 qr-2  Maccabi Haifa (Isr)          0-1  3-0  (e)
                 qr-1  Liverpool FC (Eng)           0-5  1-4  (f)
           UEFA  1st   Union Berlin (Ger)           1-1  0-3
2003-2004  UEFA  qr-1  Hajduk Split (Cro)           2-1  0-1
2004-2005  UEFA  qr-2  Etzella Ettelbrück (Lux)     2-1  3-1
                 qr-1  Stabæk IL (Nor)              1-3  1-3
2005-2006  ECC   qr-3  Pyunik Yerevan (Arm)         1-0  2-2
                 qr-2  Vålerenga IF (Nor)           0-1  1-4
2006-2007  UEFA  qr-2  Levadia Tallinn (Est)        0-2  1-0
2007-2008  UEFA  qr-2  Rhyl FC (Wal)                1-3  2-0
                 qr-1  FC Midtjylland (Den)         1-2  2-5
2008-2009  UEFA  qr-2  Cork City (Irl)              2-2  4-0
                 qr-1  Brøndby IF (Den)             0-4  0-2

(a) home leg in Lahti
(b) home leg in Tampere
(c) 2nd leg after extra time
(d) home leg in Strasbourg, France
(e) 2nd leg result awarded; original result 0-4
(f) home leg in Helsinki

HIFK Helsinki
1960-1961  ECC   qr-1  IFK Malmö (Swe)              1-3  1-2
1962-1963  ECC   1st   Austria Wien (Aut)           3-5  0-2 
1971-1972  UEFA  1st   Rosenborg BK (Nor)           0-3  0-1 

HJK Helsinki
1965-1966  ECC   1st   Manchester United (Eng)      2-3  0-6
1967-1968  CWC   1st   Wisla Kraków (Pol)           1-4  0-4
1974-1975  ECC   1st   Valletta FC (Mlt)            0-1  4-1
                 2nd   Åtvidabergs FF (Swe)         0-3  0-1
1975-1976  UEFA  1st   Hertha BSC (Ger)             1-4  1-2
1979-1980  ECC   1st   AFC Ajax (Ned)               1-8  1-8
1982-1983  ECC   1st   Omonia Nicosia (Cyp)         0-2  3-0
                 2nd   Liverpool FC (Eng)           1-0  0-5
1983-1984  UEFA  1st   Spartak Moskva (Urs/Rus)     0-2  0-5
1984-1985  UEFA  1st   Dynama Minsk (Urs/Blr)       0-4  0-6
1985-1986  CWC   1st   Flamurtari Vlorë (Alb)       3-2  2-1
                 2nd   Dynamo Dresden (Gdr)         1-0  2-7
1986-1987  ECC   1st   Apoel Nicosia (Cyp)          0-1  3-2
1988-1989  ECC   1st   FC Porto (Por)               0-3  2-0
1989-1990  ECC   1st   AC Milan (Ita)               0-4  0-1
1991-1992  ECC   1st   Dynamo Kyiv (Urs/Ukr)        0-1  0-3
1993-1994  ECC   qr-1  Norma Tallinn (Est)          1-1  1-0
                 1st   RSC Anderlecht (Bel)         0-3  0-3  (a)
1994-1995  CWC   qr-1  B 71 Sandur (Far)            5-0  2-0
                 1st   Besiktas JK (Tur)            0-2  1-1
1996-1997  UEFA  qr-2  Pyunik Yerevan (Arm)         1-3  5-2  (b)
                 qr-1  Chornomorets Odesa (Ukr)     2-2  0-2
1997-1998  CWC   qr-1  Crvena Zvezda (Yug/Srb)      1-0  0-3
1998-1999  ECC   qr-2  FK Yerevan (Arm)             2-0  3-0
                 qr-1  FC Metz (Fra)                1-0  1-1
                 leag  PSV Eindhoven (Ned)          1-2  1-3
                       1.FC Kaiserslautern (Ger)    0-0  2-5
                       SL Benfica (Por)             2-0  2-2
1999-2000  UEFA  qr-1  Shirak Gyumri (Arm)          2-0  0-1
                 1st   Olympique Lyonnais (Fra)     0-1  1-5
2000-2001  UEFA  qr-1  CS Grevenmacher (Lux)        4-1  0-2
                 1st   Celtic (Sco)                 0-2  2-1  (b)
2001-2002  UEFA  qr-1  FK Ventspils (Lat)           2-1  1-0
                 1st   AC Parma (Ita)               0-1  0-2
2002-2003  UEFA  qr-1  FK Homel (Blr)               0-1  0-4
2003-2004  ECC   qr-3  Glentoran FC (Nir)           0-0  1-0
                 qr-2  MTK Budapest (Hun)           1-3  1-0
2004-2005  ECC   qr-3  Linfield FC (Nir)            1-0  1-0
                 qr-2  Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr)       0-0  0-1
2006-2007  UEFA  qr-2  Drogheda United (Irl)        1-1  1-3  (b)
2007-2008  UEFA  qr-2  Etzella Ettelbrück (Lux)     2-0  1-0
                 qr-1  AaB Aalborg (Den)            2-1  0-3
2009-2010  UEFA  qr-3  Vetra Vilnius (Ltu)          1-0  1-3
2010-2011  ECC   qr-3  Ekranas Panevezys (Ltu)      0-1  2-0  (b)
                 qr-2  Partizan Beograd (Srb)       0-3  1-2
           UEFA  qr-1  Besiktas JK (Tur)            0-2  0-4
2011-2012  ECC   qr-3  Bangor City (Wal)            3-0 10-0
                 qr-2  Dinamo Zagreb (Cro)          1-2  0-1
           UEFA  qr-1  FC Schalke 04 (Ger)          2-0  1-6
2012-2013  ECC   qr-3  KR Reykjavík (Isl)           7-0  2-1
                 qr-2  Celtic (Sco)                 1-2  0-2
           UEFA  qr-1  Athletic Bilbao (Esp)        0-6  3-3
2013-2014  ECC   qr-3  Kalju Nõmme (Est)            0-0  1-2
2014-2015  ECC   qr-3  Rabotnicki Skopje (Mkd)      0-0  2-1
                 qr-2  Apoel Nicosia (Cyp)          2-2  0-2
           UEFA  qr-1  Rapid Wien (Aut)             2-1  3-3
                 leag  FC København (Den)           0-2  2-1
                       Club Brugge (Bel)            0-3  1-2
                       Torino FC (Ita)              0-2  2-1

(a) home leg in Tampere
(b) 2nd leg after extra time

Honka Espoo
2008-2009  UEFA  qr-2  ÍA Akranes (Isl)             3-0  1-2
                 qr-1  Viking Stavanger (Nor)       0-0  2-1
                 1st   Racing Santander (Esp)       0-1  0-1
2009-2010  UEFA  qr-3  Bangor City (Wal)            2-0  1-0
                 qr-2  Qarabag Agdam (Aze)          0-1  1-2
2010-2011  UEFA  qr-3  Bangor City (Wal)            1-1  1-2
2011-2012  UEFA  qr-4  Kalju Nõmme (Est)            0-0  2-0
                 qr-3  BK Häcken (Swe)              0-1  0-2
2013-2014  UEFA  qr-3  Lech Poznan (Pol)            1-3  1-2
2014-2015  UEFA  qr-4  Kalev Sillamäe (Est)         1-2  3-2

HPS Helsinki
1958-1959  ECC   1st   Stade Reims (Fra)            0-4  0-3  (a)
1963-1964  CWC   1st   Slovan Bratislava (Tch/Svk)  1-4  1-8

(a) home leg in Rouen, France

IFK Mariehamn
2013-2014  UEFA  qr-4  Inter Baki (Aze)             1-1  0-2

IKissat Tampere
1970-1971  UEFA  1st   Sturm Graz (Aut)             4-2  0-3

Ilves Tampere
1980-1981  CWC   1st   SC Feyenoord (Ned)           1-3  2-4
1984-1985  ECC   1st   Juventus (Ita)               0-4  1-2
1986-1987  UEFA  1st   Rangers (Sco)                0-4  2-0
1991-1992  CWC   1st   Glenavon FC (Nir)            2-3  2-1
                 2nd   AS Roma (Ita)                1-1  2-5

Inter Turku
2009-2010  ECC   qr-3  Sheriff Tiraspol (Mda)       0-1  0-1
2010-2011  UEFA  qr-2  KRC Genk (Bel)               1-5  2-3
2012-2013  UEFA  qr-3  FC Twente (Ned)              1-1  0-5
2013-2014  UEFA  qr-4  Víkingur (Far)               1-1  0-1

Jazz Pori
1994-1995  UEFA  qr-1  FC København (Den)           1-0  0-4
1996-1997  UEFA  qr-2  GÍ Gøtu (Far)                3-1  1-0
                 qr-1  Dinamo Moskva (Rus)          1-1  1-3
1997-1998  ECC   qr-2  Lantana Tallinn (Est)        2-0  1-0
                 qr-1  SC Feyenoord (Ned)           2-6  1-2
           UEFA  1st   TSV München 1860 (Ger)       0-1  1-6  (a)

(a) home leg in Tampere

JJK Jyväskylä
2012-2013  UEFA  qr-4  Stabæk IL (Nor)              2-0  2-3
                 qr-3  Zeta Golubovci (Mne)         3-2  0-1

Jokerit Helsinki
2000-2001  UEFA  qr-1  MTK Budapest (Hun)           0-1  2-4
2001-2002  UEFA  qr-1  CSKA Kyiv (Ukr)              0-2  0-2

Koparit Kuopio
1982-1983  UEFA  1st   RSC Anderlecht (Bel)         0-3  1-3

KPT Kuopio
1979-1980  UEFA  1st   Malmö FF (Swe)               1-2  0-2

KPV Kokkola   
1970-1971  ECC   1st   Celtic (Sco)                 0-9  0-5
1974-1975  UEFA  1st   1.FC Köln (Ger)              1-5  1-4

KTP Kotka
1981-1982  CWC   1st   SEC Bastia (Fra)             0-0  0-5

KuPS Kuopio   
1967-1968  ECC   1st   AS Saint-Étienne (Fra)       0-2  0-3
1969-1970  CWC   1st   Académica Coimbra (Por)      0-0  0-1
1975-1976  ECC   1st   Ruch Chorzów (Pol)           0-5  2-2  (a)
1976-1977  UEFA  1st   Östers IF (Swe)              3-2  0-2
1977-1978  ECC   1st   Club Brugge (Bel)            0-4  2-5
1978-1979  UEFA  1st   B 1903 København (Den)       2-1  4-4       
                 2nd   Esbjerg FB (Den)             0-2  1-4  (a)
1980-1981  UEFA  1st   AS Saint-Étienne (Fra)       0-7  0-7                  
1990-1991  CWC   1st   Dynamo Kyiv (Urs/Ukr)        2-2  0-4
2011-2012  UEFA  qr-3  Gaz Metan Medias (Rom)       1-0  0-2
2012-2013  UEFA  qr-4  Llanelli FC (Wal)            2-1  1-1
                 qr-3  Maccabi Netanya (Isr)        2-1  0-1
                 qr-2  Bursaspor (Tur)              1-0  0-6

(a) home leg in Mikkeli

Kuusysi Lahti
1982-1983  CWC   1st   Galatasaray (Tur)            1-2  1-1
1983-1984  ECC   1st   Dinamo Bucuresti (Rom)       0-1  0-3
1984-1985  CWC   1st   Inter Bratislava (Tch/Svk)   1-2  0-0
1985-1986  ECC   1st   FK Sarajevo (Yug/Bih)        2-1  2-1
                 2nd   Zenit Leningrad (Urs/Rus)    1-2  3-1  (a)
                 qrtf  Steaua Bucuresti (Rom)       0-0  0-1  (b)
1987-1988  ECC   1st   Neuchâtel Xamax (Sui)        0-5  2-1
1988-1989  CWC   1st   Dinamo Bucuresti (Rom)       0-3  0-3
1989-1990  UEFA  1st   Paris Saint-Germain (Fra)    0-0  2-3
1990-1991  ECC   1st   Tirol Innsbruck (Aut)        0-5  1-2
1991-1992  UEFA  1st   Liverpool FC (Eng)           1-6  1-0
1992-1993  ECC   1st   Dinamo Bucuresti (Rom)       1-0  0-2  (a)
1993-1994  UEFA  1st   KSV Waregem (Bel)            4-0  2-1
                 2nd   Brøndby IF (Den)             1-4  1-3

(a) 2nd leg after extra time
(b) home leg in Helsinki

MP Mikkeli
1971-1972  CWC   1st   Eskisehirspor (Tur)          0-0  0-4
1972-1973  CWC   1st   Carl Zeiss Jena (Gdr)        1-6  3-2
1973-1974  UEFA  1st   Carl Zeiss Jena (Gdr)        0-3  0-3
1991-1992  UEFA  1st   Spartak Moskva (Urs/Rus)     0-2  1-3
1992-1993  UEFA  1st   FC København (Den)           0-5  1-5 

MyPa Myllykoski 
1993-1994  CWC   qr-1  Valur Reykjavík (Isl)        1-3  0-1  (a)
1994-1995  UEFA  qr-1  Inter Bratislava (Svk)       3-0  0-1
                 1st   Boavista Porto (Por)         1-2  1-1
1995-1996  UEFA  qr-1  Motherwell FC (Sco)          3-1  0-2
                 1st   PSV Eindhoven (Ned)          1-1  1-7  (a)
1996-1997  CWC   qr-1  Qarabag Agdam (Aze)          1-0  1-1  (b)
                 1st   Liverpool FC (Eng)           0-1  1-3
1997-1998  UEFA  qr-2  Apollon Limassol (Cyp)       1-1  0-3
2001-2002  UEFA  qr-1  Helsingborgs IF (Swe)        1-3  1-2
2002-2003  UEFA  qr-1  OB Odense (Den)              1-0  0-2
2003-2004  UEFA  qr-1  Young Boys (Sui)             3-2  2-2
                 1st   FC Sochaux (Fra)             0-1  0-2
2005-2006  UEFA  qr-2  TVMK Tallinn (Est)           1-1  1-0
                 qr-1  Dundee United (Sco)          0-0  2-2
                 1st   Grasshopper Club (Sui)       1-1  0-3  (c)
2006-2007  ECC   qr-3  TNS Llansantffraid (Wal)     1-0  1-0
                 qr-2  FC København (Den)           0-2  2-2
2007-2008  UEFA  qr-2  EB Streymur (Far)            1-0  1-1
                 qr-1  Blackburn Rovers (Eng)       0-1  0-2
2010-2011  UEFA  qr-4  Trans Narva (Est)            2-0  5-0
                 qr-3  UE Sant Julià (And)          3-0  5-0
                 qr-2  FC Timisoara (Rom)           1-2  3-3
2012-2013  UEFA  qr-4  Cefn Druids (Wal)            0-0  5-0
                 qr-3  Rapid Bucuresti (Rom)        1-3  0-2
2014-2015  UEFA  qr-4  IF Fuglafjørður (Far)        1-0  0-0
                 qr-3  Dynama Minsk (Blr)           0-3  0-0

(a) home leg in Lahti
(b) 2nd leg after extra time
(c) home leg in Vantaa

OPS Oulu
1980-1981  ECC   1st   Liverpool FC (Eng)           1-1  1-10
1981-1982  ECC   1st   Liverpool FC (Eng)           0-1  0-7

Reipas Lahti
1964-1965  ECC   1st   Lyn Oslo (Nor)               2-1  0-3
1965-1966  CWC   1st   Honvéd (Hun)                 2-10 0-6
1968-1969  ECC   1st   Floriana FC (Mlt)            1-1  2-0
                 2nd   Spartak Trnava (Tch/Svk)     1-9  1-7  (a)
1971-1972  ECC   1st   Grasshopper Club (Sui)       1-1  0-8
1973-1974  CWC   1st   Olympique Lyonnais (Fra)     0-0  0-2
1974-1975  CWC   1st   Sliema Wanderers (Mlt)       0-2  4-1
                 2nd   Malmö FF (Swe)               1-3  0-0
1975-1976  CWC   1st   West Ham United (Eng)        2-2  0-3  (b)
1976-1977  CWC   1st   Levski Spartak (Bul)         2-12 1-7  (b)
1977-1978  CWC   1st   Hamburger SV (Ger)           1-8  2-5
1979-1980  CWC   1st   Aris Bonnevoie (Lux)         0-1  0-1

(a) home leg in Vienna, Austria
(b) home leg in Helsinki

RoPS Rovaniemi
1987-1988  CWC   1st   Glentoran FC (Nir)           0-0  1-1
                 2nd   Vllaznia Shkodër (Alb)       1-0  1-0 
                 qrtf  Olympique Marseille (Fra)    0-1  0-3  (a)
1989-1990  UEFA  1st   GKS Katowice (Pol)           1-1  1-0
                 2nd   AJ Auxerre (Fra)             0-5  0-3
1990-1991  UEFA  1st   1.FC Magdeburg (Gdr)         0-0  0-1
2014-2015  UEFA  qr-3  Asteras Tripolis (Gre)       1-1  2-4  (b)

(a) home leg in Lecce, Italy
(b) home leg in Oulu

TamU Tampere
2002-2003  ECC   qr-3  Pyunik Yerevan (Arm)         0-4  0-2
2007-2008  ECC   qr-3  SS Murata (Smr)              2-1  2-0
                 qr-2  Levski Sofia (Bul)           1-0  1-0
                 qr-1  Rosenborg BK (Nor)           0-3  0-2
           UEFA  1st   Girondins Bordeaux (Fra)     2-3  1-1
2008-2009  ECC   qr-3  Buducnost Podgorica (Mne)    2-1  1-1
                 qr-2  Artmedia Petrzalka (Svk)     1-3  2-4

TPS Turku
1969-1970  ECC   qr-1  KB København (Den)           0-1  0-4
1972-1973  ECC   1st   1.FC Magdeburg (Gdr)         0-6  1-3
1973-1974  ECC   1st   Celtic (Sco)                 1-6  0-3
1976-1977  ECC   1st   Sliema Wanderers (Mlt)       1-2  1-0
                 2nd   FC Zürich (Sui)              0-2  0-1
1985-1986  UEFA  1st   Spartak Moskva (Urs/Rus)     0-1  1-3
1987-1988  UEFA  1st   Admira Wacker (Aut)          0-1  2-0
                 2nd   Internazionale (Ita)         1-0  0-2
1988-1989  UEFA  1st   Linfield FC (Nir)            0-0  1-1
                 2nd   First Vienna (Aut)           1-2  1-0
                 3rd   Victoria Bucuresti (Rom)     0-1  3-2
1990-1991  UEFA  1st   GKS Katowice (Pol)           0-3  0-1
1992-1993  CWC   1st   Trabzonspor (Tur)            0-2  2-2
1995-1996  CWC   qr-1  Teuta Durrës (Alb)           1-0  0-3
2010-2011  UEFA  qr-4  Port Talbot Town (Wal)       3-1  4-0
                 qr-3  Cercle Brugge (Bel)          1-0  1-2
2011-2012  UEFA  qr-3  KVC Westerlo (Bel)           0-1  0-0
2013-2014  UEFA  qr-4  Jeunesse Esch (Lux)          0-2  2-1
               
TPV Tampere
1995-1996  UEFA  qr-1  Viking Stavanger (Nor)       0-4  1-3

VPS Vaasa
1998-1999  UEFA  qr-2  HB Tórshavn (Far)            0-2  4-0
                 qr-1  Grazer AK (Aut)              0-0  0-3
1999-2000  UEFA  qr-1  Saint Johnstone FC (Sco)     1-1  0-2 
2014-2015  UEFA  qr-4  IF Brommapojkarna (Swe)      2-1  0-2  (a)

(a) home leg in Valkeakoski

ÅIFK Turku
1966-1967  CWC   1st   Servette Genève (Sui)        1-1  1-2


ECC  = Champions Cup/League
CWC  = Cup Winners Cup
UEFA = Europa League (Fairs Cup until 1971, UEFA Cup until 2009)

qr-4 = qualification to qr-3
qr-3 = qualification to qr-2
qr-2 = qualification to qr-1
qr-1 = qualification to 1st round or league stage
1st  = 1st round
2nd  = 2nd round
3rd  = 3rd round   
leag = league stage  
qrtf = quarterfinals 

Home leg results in italics. 


Clubwise All-Time Table

 1. HJK Helsinki                   118   40   14   64   136 -  223   94
 2. Haka Valkeakoski                72   19   12   41    79 -  146   50
 3. MyPa Myllykoski                 52   15   15   22    60 -   70   45
 4. TPS Turku                       36   10    4   22    28 -   59   24
 5. Kuusysi Lahti [c]               28    8    4   16    27 -   53   20
 6. KuPS Kuopio                     26    6    5   15    23 -   69   17
 7. Honka Espoo                     20    6    3   11    20 -   23   15
 8. TamU Tampere [a]                14    5    2    7    15 -   25   12
 9. Jazz Pori                       12    5    1    6    14 -   24   11
10. RoPS Rovaniemi                  14    3    5    6     8 -   20   11
11. Reipas Lahti [c]                24    3    5   16    23 -   93   11
12. VPS Vaasa                        8    2    2    4     7 -   11    6
13. FC Lahti [c]                     6    2    1    3     9 -    8    5
14. Allianssi Vantaa                 6    1    3    2     7 -    7    5
15. Ilves Tampere [a]               10    2    1    7    13 -   27    5
16. JJK Jyväskylä                    4    2    0    2     7 -    6    4
17. MP Mikkeli                      10    1    1    8     6 -   33    3
18. IKissat Tampere [a]              2    1    0    1     4 -    5    2
19. Inter Turku                      8    0    2    6     5 -   18    2
20. ÅIFK Turku                       2    0    1    1     2 -    3    1
21. IFK Mariehamn                    2    0    1    1     1 -    3    1
22. KTP Kotka                        2    0    1    1     0 -    5    1
23. OPS Oulu                         4    0    1    3     2 -   19    1
24. FinnPa Helsinki                  2    0    0    2     2 -    6    0
25. TPV Tampere                      2    0    0    2     1 -    7    0
26. Jokerit Helsinki                 4    0    0    4     2 -    9    0
27. KPT/Koparit Kuopio [b]           4    0    0    4     2 -   10    0
28. HIFK Helsinki                    6    0    0    6     5 -   16    0
29. HPS Helsinki                     4    0    0    4     2 -   19    0
30. KPV Kokkola                      4    0    0    4     2 -   23    0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                   506  131   84  291   514 - 1044  346

Notes:

[a] IKissat Tampere and TaPa Tampere merged to form Ilves Tampere before
    the 1975 season. Ilves were re-organized to TamU Tampere before the
    1999 season.

[b] KPT Kuopio changed name to Koparit Kuopio before the 1982 season.

[c] Kuusysi Lahti and Reipas Lahti merged to form FC Lahti before the
    1997 season.

Countrywise Head-To-Head Statistics

Albania (Alb)                        8    6    0    2    12 -    9   12
Andorra (And)                        2    2    0    0     8 -    0    4
Armenia (Arm)                       10    5    1    4    16 -   14   11
Austria (Aut)                       14    4    2    8    17 -   29   10
Azerbaijan (Aze)                     6    1    2    3     4 -    7    4
Belarus (Blr)                        6    0    1    5     0 -   18    1
Belgium (Bel)                       22    3    2   17    20 -   61    8
Bosnia-Hercegovina (Bih)             2    2    0    0     4 -    2    4
Bulgaria (Bul)                       6    2    0    4     6 -   30    4
Croatia (Cro)                        4    1    0    3     3 -    5    2
Cyprus (Cyp)                         8    2    2    4     9 -   13    6
Denmark (Den)                       24    5    2   17    21 -   63   12
East Germany (Gdr)                  10    2    1    7     8 -   31    5
England (Eng)                       18    2    2   14    11 -   60    6
Estonia (Est)                       18   10    5    3    25 -   12   25
Faroe Islands (Far)                 14    8    4    2    26 -    7   20
France (Fra)                        24    1    5   18     8 -   62    7
Germany (Ger)                       14    1    2   11    14 -   50    4
Greece (Gre)                         4    0    1    3     4 -   10    1
Hungary (Hun)                        8    1    1    6     8 -   30    3
Iceland (Isl)                        6    3    0    3    14 -    7    6
Ireland (Irl)                        6    3    2    1    12 -    6    8
Israel (Isr)                         8    2    1    5     7 -   10    5
Italy (Ita)                         16    2    1   13     7 -   33    5
Latvia (Lat)                         2    2    0    0     3 -    1    4
Lithuania (Ltu)                      4    2    0    2     4 -    4    4
Luxembourg (Lux)                    14    8    1    5    22 -   16   17
Macedonia (Mkd)                      2    1    1    0     2 -    1    3
Malta (Mlt)                         10    5    2    3    18 -    8   12
Moldova (Mda)                        2    0    0    2     0 -    2    0
Montenegro (Mne)                     4    2    1    1     6 -    5    5
Netherlands (Ned)                   12    0    2   10    13 -   50    2
Northern Ireland (Nir)              14    5    6    3    14 -   12   16
Norway (Nor)                        20    4    2   14    14 -   38   10
Poland (Pol)                        14    1    4    9    11 -   34    6
Portugal (Por)                       8    2    3    3     8 -    9    7
Romania (Rom)                       16    3    2   11    10 -   28    8
Russia (Rus)                        12    1    2    9    11 -   28    4
San Marino (Smr)                     2    2    0    0     4 -    1    4
Scotland (Sco)                      18    3    3   12    13 -   49    9
Serbia (Srb)                         4    1    0    3     2 -    8    2
Slovakia (Svk)                      12    1    2    9    11 -   39    4
Slovenia (Slo)                       2    1    0    1     2 -    1    2
Spain (Esp)                          4    0    1    3     3 -   11    1
Sweden (Swe)                        20    3    2   15    16 -   40    8
Switzerland (Sui)                   12    2    4    6    11 -   29    8
Turkey (Tur)                        12    1    4    7     6 -   26    6
Ukraine (Ukr)                       10    0    2    8     5 -   22    2
Wales (Wal)                         18   13    3    2    41 -    9   29
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                   506  131   84  291   514 - 1044  346

In the above tables, two points are awarded for a win.

Note: The results against teams from Czechoslovakia (Tch), the Soviet
Union (Urs) and Yugoslavia (Yug) before the split of these countries
are included in the totals of their current respective countries. West
Germany is considered as the predecessor of the re-unified Germany.


Finnish Clubs in Intertoto Cup

Allianssi Vantaa
2003  1st   Hibernians (Mlt)             1-0  1-1
      2nd   Akratitos (Gre)              1-0  0-0
      3rd   AC Perugia (Ita)             0-2  0-2

Haka Valkeakoski
2002  1st   Obilic Beograd (Yug/Srb)     2-1  1-1
      2nd   Fulham FC (Eng)              0-0  1-1

HJK Helsinki
1995  qual  IFK Norrköping (Swe)         1-1
            Bohemians (Irl)              3-2
            OB Odense (Den)              1-2
            Girondins Bordeaux (Fra)     1-1

Honka Espoo
2007  1st   TVMK Tallinn (Est)           0-0  4-2
      2nd   AaB Aalborg (Den)            2-2  1-1

Inter Turku
2005  1st   ÍA Akranes (Isl)             0-0  4-0
      2nd   Varteks Varazdin (Cro)       3-4  2-2

Jaro Pietarsaari
1996  qual  En Avant Guingamp (Fra)      0-0
            Dinamo Bucuresti (Rom)       2-0
            Kolkheti Poti (Geo)          2-0
            FK Zemun (Yug/Srb)           2-3

Jazz Pori
2001  1st   Gloria Bistrita (Rom)        1-0  1-2
      2nd   Paris Saint-Germain (Fra)    0-3  1-4

Jokerit Helsinki
1999  1st   Trans Narva (Est)            3-0  4-1
      2nd   Floriana FC (Mlt)            2-1  1-1
      3rd   West Ham United (Eng)        0-1  1-1

MyPa Myllykoski
2000  1st   Neuchâtel Xamax (Sui)        1-2  3-3
2004  1st   Tescoma Zlín (Cze)           1-1  2-3

TamU Tampere
2003  1st   Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt (Rom)  1-0  1-2
      2nd   Sutjeska Niksic (Scg/Mne)    0-0  1-0
      3rd   Cibalia Vinkovci (Cro)       0-2  1-0
2004  1st   CS Grevenmacher (Lux)        1-1  1-0
      2nd   Inter Baki (Aze)             3-0  0-1
      3rd   OFK Beograd (Scg/Srb)        0-0  0-1
2005  1st   Skála IF (Far)               2-0  1-0
      2nd   SC Charleroi (Bel)           1-0  0-0
      3rd   SS Lazio (Ita)               0-3  1-1
2006  1st   Carmarthen Town (Wal)        5-0  3-1
      2nd   Kalmar FF (Swe)              1-2  2-3

TPS Turku
1997  qual  Hajduk Kula (Yug/Srb)        1-1
            Kongsvinger IL (Nor)         2-0
            Lommelse SK (Bel)            1-1
            Halmstads BK (Swe)           1-6
1998  1st   FC Sion (Sui)                0-1  3-2
      2nd   Shinnik Yaroslavl (Rus)      0-2  2-3
2008  1st   Lisburn Distillery (Nir)     3-2  3-1
      2nd   OB Odense (Den)              1-2  0-2


qual = qualifying group
1st  = 1st round
2nd  = 2nd round
3rd  = 3rd round

Home leg results in italics. 


Clubwise All-Time Table

 1. TamU Tampere                    22   10    5    7    25 -  17   25
 2. TPS Turku                       12    4    2    6    17 -  23   10
 3. Jokerit Helsinki                 6    3    2    1    11 -   5    8
 4. Allianssi Vantaa                 6    2    2    2     3 -   5    6
 5. Jaro Pietarsaari                 4    2    1    1     6 -   3    5
 6. Honka Espoo                      4    1    3    0     7 -   5    5
 7. Haka Valkeakoski                 4    1    3    0     4 -   3    5
 8. Inter Turku                      4    1    2    1     9 -   6    4
 9. HJK Helsinki                     4    1    2    1     6 -   6    4
10. MyPa Myllykoski                  4    0    2    2     7 -   9    2
11. Jazz Pori                        4    1    0    3     3 -   9    2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                    74   26   24   24    98 -  91   76

In the above table, two points are awarded for a win.


Countrywise Head-To-Head Statistics

Azerbaijan (Aze)                     2    1    0    1     3 -   1    2
Belgium (Bel)                        3    1    2    0     2 -   1    4
Croatia (Cro)                        4    1    1    2     6 -   8    3
Czech Republic (Cze)                 2    0    1    1     3 -   4    1
Denmark (Den)                        5    0    2    3     5 -   9    2
England (Eng)                        4    0    3    1     2 -   3    3
Estonia (Est)                        4    3    1    0    11 -   3    7
Faroe Islands (Far)                  2    2    0    0     3 -   0    4
France (Fra)                         4    0    2    2     2 -   8    2
Georgia (Geo)                        1    1    0    0     2 -   0    2
Greece (Gre)                         2    1    1    0     1 -   0    3
Iceland (Isl)                        2    1    1    0     4 -   0    3
Ireland (Irl)                        1    1    0    0     3 -   2    2
Italy (Ita)                          4    0    1    3     1 -   8    1
Luxembourg (Lux)                     2    1    1    0     2 -   1    3
Malta (Mlt)                          4    2    2    0     5 -   3    6
Montenegro (Mne)                     2    1    1    0     1 -   0    3
Northern Ireland (Nir)               2    2    0    0     6 -   3    4
Norway (Nor)                         1    1    0    0     2 -   0    2
Romania (Rom)                        5    3    0    2     6 -   4    6
Russia (Rus)                         2    0    0    2     2 -   5    0
Serbia (Srb)                         6    1    3    2     6 -   7    5
Sweden (Swe)                         4    0    1    3     5 -  12    1
Switzerland (Sui)                    4    1    1    2     7 -   8    3
Wales (Wal)                          2    2    0    0     8 -   1    4
----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                    74   26   24   24    98 -  91   76

In the above tables, two points are awarded for a win.

Note: The results against teams from Serbia-Montenegro (Scg) and
Yugoslavia (Yug) before the split are included in the totals of
their current respective countries.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Heikki Pietarinen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Heikki Pietarinen (hegulino at gmail dot com)
Last updated: 18 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Heikki Pietarinen and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.