Finland - Women International Matches


Matches in Chronological Order

25.08.1973  Maarianhamina         Sweden                0-0

26.07.1974  Maarianhamina         Sweden                0-1       NC
28.07.1974  Finström              Denmark               0-5       NC
17.08.1974  Borås                 Sweden                0-1

25.07.1975  Brande                Sweden                0-4       NC
26.07.1975  Vejen                 Denmark               0-9       NC
17.08.1975  Salo                  Sweden                0-2

12.06.1976  Kallhäll              Sweden                2-1
09.07.1976  Fristad               Denmark               0-1       NC
10.07.1976  Öxabäck               Sweden                1-4       NC

08.07.1977  Maarianhamina         Sweden                0-4       NC
10.07.1977  Maarianhamina         Denmark               0-1       NC

07.07.1978  Kolding               Denmark               0-4       NC
08.07.1978  Horsens               Sweden                0-0       NC
09.07.1978  Vejle                 Norway                0-1       NC

05.07.1979  Fredrikstad           Norway                1-0       NC
06.07.1979  Setskog               Denmark               0-4       NC
08.07.1979  Oslo                  Sweden                1-1       NC
19.07.1979  Sorrento              England               1-3
21.07.1979  Scafati               Switzerland           1-1

10.07.1980  Mölndal               Sweden                0-7       NC
11.07.1980  Öckerö                Denmark               1-1       NC
13.07.1980  Gothenburg            Norway                0-0       NC

27.05.1981  Iisalmi               Switzerland           2-1
16.07.1981  Helsinki              Denmark               0-0       NC
17.07.1981  Hyvinkää              Sweden                0-2       NC
19.07.1981  Helsinki              Norway                3-2       NC

14.07.1982  Kolding               Sweden                0-4       NC
16.07.1982  Herning               Denmark               0-1       NC
18.07.1982  Vejle                 Norway                1-1       NC
18.08.1982  Vammala               Sweden                0-6       ECq
15.09.1982  Kotka                 Norway                0-3       ECq

11.05.1983  Sankt Gallen          Switzerland           2-1
08.06.1983  Sollefteå             Sweden                0-5       ECq
18.08.1983  Lillestrøm            Norway                0-3       ECq
21.08.1983  Kópavogur             Iceland               2-0       ECq
27.08.1983  Porvoo                Iceland               3-0       ECq

26.09.1984  Tuusula               Norway                0-0       ECq
03.10.1984  Lüdenscheid           West Germany          0-1       ECq
24.10.1984  Odense                Denmark               1-1       ECq

11.05.1985  Kotka                 Denmark               0-2       ECq
24.08.1985  Pori                  Belgium               1-0
18.09.1985  Lillestrøm            Norway                0-1       ECq
05.10.1985  Turku                 West Germany          1-0       ECq

28.07.1986  Lahti                 Czechoslovakia        0-2
30.07.1986  Helsinki              Czechoslovakia        1-1
23.08.1986  Knokke                Belgium               5-0
04.10.1986  Oslo                  Norway                0-2

28.06.1987  Dublin                Ireland               0-0
20.08.1987  Turnov                Czechoslovakia        5-0
10.09.1987  Kerava                Norway                3-3       ECq
25.10.1987  Kirkkonummi           England               1-2       ECq

26.05.1988  Nesbyen               Norway                2-0       ECq
28.05.1988  Copenhagen            Denmark               1-3       ECq
24.08.1988  Vantaa                Denmark               1-2       ECq
04.09.1988  London                England               1-1       ECq

10.01.1989  Xiamen                Philippines           6-0
12.01.1989  Xiamen                Japan                 1-0
18.01.1989  Xiamen                China                 0-5
26.04.1989  Bromölla              Sweden                1-4
08.06.1989  Ålesund               Norway                0-8
10.08.1989  Petolahti             Sweden                0-2
09.09.1989  Varkaus               Norway                0-1       ECq
01.10.1989  London                England               0-0       ECq

21.03.1990  Ayia Napa             Norway                0-1
23.03.1990  Ayia Napa             Sweden                1-4
25.03.1990  Ayia Napa             Denmark               0-1
26.04.1990  Leningrad (indoors)   Soviet Union          2-1
28.04.1990  Leningrad (indoors)   Soviet Union          1-0
12.05.1990  Espoo                 Belgium               3-0       ECq
13.06.1990  Porsgrunn             Norway                0-4       ECq
29.09.1990  Tampere               England               0-0       ECq
13.10.1990  Brussels              Belgium               0-1       ECq

26.02.1991  Tróia                 Sweden                0-3
28.02.1991  Tróia                 Norway                0-1
02.03.1991  Tróia                 Denmark               0-3
08.06.1991  Helsinki              Soviet Union          0-2
23.07.1991  Kokemäki              China                 0-6
24.07.1991  Salo                  China                 0-5
21.09.1991  Tampere               Denmark               1-1       ECq

09.05.1992  Turku                 France                1-1       ECq
17.05.1992  Hjørring              Denmark               0-5       ECq
27.09.1992  Albi                  France                1-5       ECq

17.08.1993  Kirkkonummi           Russia                2-0
18.08.1993  Vantaa                Russia                1-2
26.09.1993  Espoo                 Hungary               1-1       ECq

16.03.1994  Portimão              Norway                0-6
17.03.1994  Olhão                 Denmark               0-1
20.03.1994  Quarteira             Portugal              0-2
23.04.1994  Roudnice              Czech Republic        0-0       ECq
21.05.1994  Vantaa                Norway                2-2       ECq
19.06.1994  Vantaa                Czech Republic        4-0       ECq
04.09.1994  Oslo                  Norway                0-4       ECq
24.09.1994  Budapest              Hungary               1-0       ECq

14.03.1995  Faro                  USA                   0-2
16.03.1995  Silves                Denmark               0-3
17.03.1995  Olhão                 Portugal              2-0
19.03.1995  Portimão              Netherlands           1-1  [1]
28.04.1995  Atlanta               USA                   0-2
30.04.1995  Charlotte             USA                   0-6
30.08.1995  Pietarsaari           Sweden                1-3
20.09.1995  Tampere               Germany               0-3       ECq
11.10.1995  Bardejov              Slovakia              0-0       ECq

11.03.1996  Lagos                 Iceland               1-3
13.03.1996  Lagos                 Sweden                0-7
15.03.1996  Olhão                 Denmark               0-2
17.03.1996  Montechoro            Portugal              0-3
05.05.1996  Gifhorn               Germany               0-6       ECq
25.05.1996  Espoo                 Norway                0-2       ECq
06.07.1996  Kolbotn               Norway                0-7       ECq
14.08.1996  Kauniainen            Slovakia              2-1       ECq
07.09.1996  Vantaa                France                0-2       ECq
28.09.1996  Avranches             France                0-3       ECq

10.03.1997  Silves                Norway                1-5
12.03.1997  Olhão                 Denmark               0-2
14.03.1997  Montechoro            Iceland               2-0
16.03.1997  Faro                  Netherlands           0-1
26.08.1997  Helsinki              Australia             2-0
06.09.1997  Pietarsaari           Switzerland           1-0       WCq
18.10.1997  Le Creusot            France                2-2       WCq

15.03.1998  Olhão                 USA                   0-2
17.03.1998  Loulé                 Norway                0-1
19.03.1998  Lagos                 China                 0-1
21.03.1998  Paderne               Portugal              2-2  [2]
05.05.1998  Cagliari              Italy                 0-1       WCq
23.05.1998  Helsinki              France                1-0       WCq
06.06.1998  Sursee                Switzerland           1-0       WCq
27.06.1998  Espoo                 Italy                 1-2       WCq
12.09.1998  Moscow                Russia                1-2       WCq
11.10.1998  Helsinki              Russia                1-2       WCq

24.02.1999  Orlando               USA                   1-3
27.02.1999  Tampa                 USA                   0-2
14.03.1999  Silves                Norway                0-1
16.03.1999  Quarteira             USA                   0-4
18.03.1999  Albufeira             Sweden                0-0
20.03.1999  Loulé                 Portugal              1-2
14.08.1999  Kauniainen            Scotland              2-0
21.08.1999  Kauniainen            Russia                0-2       ECq
18.09.1999  Nis                   Yugoslavia            0-2       ECq
03.10.1999  Columbus              Brazil                1-3
07.10.1999  Kansas City           USA                   0-6
09.10.1999  Louisville            South Korea           3-0

12.03.2000  Lagôa                 Norway                0-2
14.03.2000  Albufeira             China                 1-4
16.03.2000  Portimão              Canada                1-2
18.03.2000  Montechoro            Portugal              3-0
12.04.2000  Odense                Denmark               1-3       ECq
20.05.2000  Selyatino             Russia                0-3       ECq
01.06.2000  Mikkeli               Denmark               2-1       ECq
01.07.2000  Pietarsaari           Yugoslavia            2-0       ECq
28.09.2000  London                England               1-2
18.10.2000  Jönköping             Sweden                1-5       ECq
05.11.2000  Vantaa                Sweden                2-5       ECq

11.03.2001  Albufeira             Norway                1-5
13.03.2001  Olhão                 Denmark               0-6
15.03.2001  Portimão              China                 0-3
17.03.2001  Montechoro            Portugal              3-1
17.06.2001  Tavarone              Italy                 0-2
13.08.2001  Wormerveer            Netherlands           1-2
15.08.2001  De Goorn              Netherlands           2-0
04.09.2001  Baar                  Switzerland           0-1       WCq
09.09.2001  Umeå                  Sweden                1-8       WCq
13.10.2001  Vantaa                Denmark               0-6       WCq

01.03.2002  Portimão              China                 1-4
03.03.2002  Santo António         Denmark               0-2
05.03.2002  Olhão                 Germany               0-2
07.03.2002  Lagôa                 Canada                3-0
27.04.2002  San Jose              USA                   0-3
05.05.2002  Vantaa                Switzerland           1-0       WCq
26.05.2002  Odense                Denmark               2-4       WCq
26.06.2002  Pietarsaari           Sweden                0-5       WCq

14.03.2003  Silves                China                 0-0
16.03.2003  Lagos                 Denmark               0-0
18.03.2003  Albufeira             France                0-1
20.03.2003  Ferreiras             Sweden                0-5
19.04.2003  Prední Kopanina       Czech Republic        1-2
01.06.2003  Espoo                 Switzerland           1-1       ECq
19.07.2003  Vaasa                 Italy                 1-1       ECq
09.08.2003  Eskilstuna            Sweden                1-2       ECq
27.09.2003  Subotica              Serbia-Montenegro     1-0       ECq

14.03.2004  Guia                  Norway                1-4
16.03.2004  Olhão                 China                 0-4
18.03.2004  Lagos                 Italy                 1-2
20.03.2004  Ferreiras             Wales                 4-0
24.04.2004  Bari                  Italy                 1-1       ECq
15.05.2004  Helsinki              Serbia-Montenegro     4-0       ECq
15.08.2004  Szamotuly             Poland                2-0
04.09.2004  Visp                  Switzerland           2-0       ECq
02.10.2004  Vaasa                 Sweden                1-1       ECq
16.10.2004  Pietarsaari           Russia                1-0       ECq
20.10.2004  Moscow                Russia                3-1       ECq

15.02.2005  Maspalomas            Spain                 2-2
18.02.2005  Maspalomas            Netherlands           1-0
09.03.2005  Ferreiras             Denmark               1-4
11.03.2005  Guia                  USA                   0-3
13.03.2005  Loulé                 France                1-2
15.03.2005  Quarteira             Mexico                1-1  [2]
27.04.2005  Fiuggi                Italy                 0-0
20.05.2005  Turku                 Scotland              2-0
05.06.2005  Manchester            England               2-3       ECf
08.06.2005  Blackpool             Sweden                0-0       ECf
11.06.2005  Blackpool             Denmark               2-1       ECf
15.06.2005  Preston               Germany               1-4       ECf
20.08.2005  Oulu                  Netherlands           4-0
31.08.2005  Strombeek             Belgium               3-0       WCq
24.09.2005  Vaasa                 Poland                3-1       WCq
30.10.2005  Helsinki              Spain                 0-1       WCq

05.02.2006  Maspalomas            Netherlands           0-1
08.02.2006  Maspalomas            Netherlands           0-0
09.03.2006  Loulé                 Germany               0-5
11.03.2006  Alvor                 Norway                0-0
13.03.2006  Lagos                 Sweden                1-4
15.03.2006  Ferreiras             Mexico                4-3
22.04.2006  Jaworzno              Poland                5-1       WCq
06.05.2006  Tampere               Belgium               3-0       WCq
11.05.2006  Pozoblanco            Spain                 0-0       WCq
03.08.2006  Perth                 Scotland              0-0
26.08.2006  Tampere               Denmark               2-1       WCq
27.09.2006  Viborg                Denmark               0-1       WCq

07.03.2007  Faro                  Sweden                0-3
09.03.2007  Ferreiras             USA                   0-1
12.03.2007  Portimão              China                 2-0
14.03.2007  Portimão              Norway                0-2
31.05.2007  Kongsvinger           Norway                1-1
25.08.2007  Carson                USA                   0-4
26.09.2007  Turku                 Scotland              1-0
29.09.2007  Helsinki              Scotland              4-1

16.01.2008  Guangzhou             China                 0-2
18.01.2008  Guangzhou             USA                   1-4
20.01.2008  Guangzhou             Canada                1-1
05.03.2008  Lagos                 Sweden                1-3
07.03.2008  Faro                  Germany               0-3
10.03.2008  Lagos                 Denmark               0-1
12.03.2008  Loulé                 Iceland               0-3
04.05.2008  Espoo                 Iceland               1-1
07.05.2008  Lahti                 Iceland               0-0
24.08.2008  Pietarsaari           Scotland              3-0
27.08.2008  Vaasa                 Scotland              1-1
12.11.2008  Carmarthen            Wales                 2-1
14.11.2008  Port Talbot           Wales                 1-1

10.01.2009  Guangzhou             South Korea           0-4
12.01.2009  Guangzhou             China                 0-1
14.01.2009  Guangzhou             New Zealand           2-0
09.02.2009  Larnaca               England               2-2
11.02.2009  Larnaca               England               1-4
04.03.2009  Albufeira             Germany               0-2
06.03.2009  Lagos                 Sweden                0-1
09.03.2009  Santo António         China                 0-1
11.03.2009  Lagos                 Portugal              1-1  [1]
28.05.2009  Helsinki              Italy                 3-2
22.07.2009  Pori                  Sweden                1-3
10.08.2009  Helsinki              Northern Ireland      4-0
23.08.2009  Helsinki              Denmark               1-0       ECf
26.08.2009  Helsinki              Netherlands           2-1       ECf
29.08.2009  Helsinki              Ukraine               0-1       ECf
03.09.2009  Turku                 England               2-3       ECf
19.09.2009  Yerevan               Armenia               4-0       WCq
24.10.2009  Krsko                 Slovenia              3-0       WCq
28.10.2009  Tondela               Portugal              1-0       WCq
21.11.2009  Helsinki              Armenia               7-0       WCq

24.02.2010  Lagos                 China                 1-1
26.02.2010  Parchal               Germany               0-7
01.03.2010  Albufeira             Denmark               1-2
03.03.2010  Ferreiras             Romania               0-1
31.03.2010  Ascoli                Italy                 1-1       WCq
19.06.2010  Vantaa                Portugal              4-1       WCq
23.06.2010  Vantaa                Italy                 1-3       WCq
25.08.2010  Maarianhamina         Slovenia              4-1       WCq

16.02.2011  Tammela (indoors)     Russia                5-4
02.03.2011  Lagos                 Norway                1-2
04.03.2011  Lagos                 Japan                 0-5
07.03.2011  Quarteira             USA                   0-4
09.03.2011  Loulé                 Portugal              1-2
19.05.2011  Bekkestua             Norway                1-5
18.09.2011  Helsinki              Scotland              1-0
21.09.2011  Edinburgh             Scotland              2-7
22.10.2011  Vantaa                Estonia               6-0       ECq
27.10.2011  Maladzechna           Belarus               2-2       ECq

16.02.2012  Tammela (indoors)     Russia                1-3
28.02.2012  Nicosia               England               1-3
01.03.2012  Larnaca               France                1-2
04.03.2012  Larnaca               Switzerland           3-1
06.03.2012  Larnaca               South Korea           1-1  [2]
31.03.2012  Senec                 Slovakia              1-0       ECq
05.04.2012  Vantaa                Slovakia              2-0       ECq
27.05.2012  Espoo                 Belgium               1-0
16.06.2012  Chernihiv             Ukraine               2-1       ECq
20.06.2012  Helsinki              Belarus               4-0       ECq
15.09.2012  Tallinn               Estonia               5-0       ECq
19.09.2012  Helsinki              Ukraine               0-1       ECq

14.02.2013  Tammela (indoors)     Russia                5-0
06.03.2013  Larnaca               Netherlands           1-1
08.03.2013  Nicosia               Canada                1-2
11.03.2013  Larnaca               Switzerland           2-3
13.03.2013  Paralimni             Ireland               1-0
04.04.2013  Senec                 Slovakia              0-0
07.04.2013  Senec                 Slovakia              1-3
01.06.2013  Valenciennes          France                0-3
19.06.2013  Helsinki              Switzerland           2-2
10.07.2013  Halmstad              Italy                 0-0       ECf
13.07.2013  Gothenburg            Sweden                0-5       ECf
16.07.2013  Gothenburg            Denmark               1-1       ECf
21.09.2013  Astana                Kazakhstan            2-0       WCq
25.09.2013  Turku                 Austria               2-1       WCq
31.10.2013  Helsinki              Kazakhstan            1-0       WCq

13.02.2014  Tammela (indoors)     Scotland              3-1
05.03.2014  Nicosia               Canada                0-3
07.03.2014  Larnaca               England               0-3
10.03.2014  Larnaca               Italy                 1-1
12.03.2014  Paralimni             New Zealand           0-1
05.04.2014  Györ                  Hungary               4-0       WCq
10.04.2014  Helsinki              Hungary               4-0       WCq
14.06.2014  Wiener Neustadt       Austria               1-3       WCq
18.06.2014  Helsinki              Bulgaria              4-0       WCq
21.08.2014  Lovech                Bulgaria              8-0       WCq
13.09.2014  Vantaa                France                0-2       WCq
17.09.2014  Calais                France                1-3       WCq

EC = European Championships
NC = Nordic Championships
WC = World Cup
f  = final tournament
q  = qualifiers

[1] Finland won on penalties
[2] Finland lost on penalties

Note: The matches played indoors were normal 11-a-side football on
      full-sized ground.


Head-To-Head Statistics

Armenia                           2    2    0    0    11 -   0     4
Australia                         1    1    0    0     2 -   0     2
Austria                           2    1    0    1     3 -   4     2
Belarus                           2    1    1    0     6 -   2     3
Belgium                           7    6    0    1    16 -   1    12
Brazil                            1    0    0    1     1 -   3     0
Bulgaria                          2    2    0    0    12 -   0     4
Canada                            5    1    1    3     6 -   8     3
China                            14    1    2   11     5 -  37     4
Czech Republic [1]                6    2    2    2    11 -   5     6
Denmark                          36    4    6   26    18 -  85    14
England                          12    0    4    8    12 -  26     4
Estonia                           2    2    0    0    11 -   0     4
France                           12    1    2    9     8 -  26     4
Germany [2]                      10    1    0    9     2 -  33     2
Hungary                           4    3    1    0    10 -   1     7
Iceland                           7    3    2    2     9 -   7     8
Ireland                           2    1    1    0     1 -   0     3
Italy                            12    1    6    5    10 -  16     8
Japan                             2    1    0    1     1 -   5     2
Kazakhstan                        2    2    0    0     3 -   0     4
Mexico                            2    1    1    0     5 -   4     3
Netherlands                      10    4    3    3    12 -   7    11
New Zealand                       2    1    0    1     2 -   1     2
Northern Ireland                  1    1    0    0     4 -   0     2
Norway                           33    4    7   22    19 -  79    15
Philippines                       1    1    0    0     6 -   0     2
Poland                            3    3    0    0    10 -   2     6
Portugal                         11    5    2    4    18 -  14    12
Romania                           1    0    0    1     0 -   1     0
Russia [3]                       14    7    0    7    23 -  22    14
Scotland                         10    7    2    1    19 -  10    16
Serbia [4]                        4    3    0    1     7 -   2     6
Slovakia                          6    3    2    1     6 -   4     8
Slovenia                          2    2    0    0     7 -   1     4
South Korea                       3    1    1    1     4 -   5     3
Spain                             3    0    2    1     2 -   3     2
Sweden                           36    1    6   29    16 - 115     8
Switzerland                      12    7    3    2    18 -  11    17
Ukraine                           3    1    0    2     2 -   3     2
United States of America (USA)   14    0    0   14     2 -  46     0
Wales                             3    2    1    0     7 -   2     5
--------------------------------------------------------------------
                                317   90   58  169   347 - 593   238

In the above table, two points are awarded for a win.

Notes:

[1] Totals against the Czech Republic consist of:   
Czechoslovakia                    3    1    1    1     6 -   3     3
Czech Republic                    3    1    1    1     5 -   2     3

[2] Totals against Germany consist of: 
West Germany                      2    1    0    1     1 -   1     2
Germany after re-unification      8    0    0    8     1 -  32     0

[3] Totals against Russia consist of:  
Soviet Union (USSR)               3    2    0    1     3 -   3     4
Russia after the split of USSR   11    5    0    6    20 -  19    10

[4] Totals against Serbia consist of:
Yugoslavia after the split        2    1    0    1     2 -   2     2
Serbia-Montenegro                 2    2    0    0     5 -   0     4


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Heikki Pietarinen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Heikki Pietarinen (hegulino at gmail dot com)
Last updated: 23 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Heikki Pietarinen and RSSSF 2004/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.