Finland - List of Second Level Champions



There has been a nation-wide second division (called Division One) in Finland since 1973. Before that, the second highest level was Division Two, which was usually divided into 2-4 groups. From 1996 to 2002 also Division One was divided into 2 regional groups, but because separate promotion games were played between the best of both groups, the overall second level champions could be decided for those seasons as well (apart from the 2002 season, in which the promotion and relegation was decided in a promotion/relegation group which involved teams also from the first level).


Winners of the Premier Division Qualification

1930     Sudet Viipuri
1931     ÅIFK Turku
1932     HJK Helsinki
1933     UL Turku
1934     VPS Vaasa
1935     TPS Turku

Division Two Champions

1936     VIFK Vaasa
1937     KPT Kuopio
1938     Reipas Viipuri
1939     Sudet Viipuri               (east)
         KIF Helsinki                (west)
1940-41  VIFK Vaasa
1943-44  HPS Helsinki
1945     GBK Kokkola                 (group 1)
         KuPS Kuopio                 (group 2)
1945-46  HIFK Helsinki
1946-47  Jäntevä Kotka
1947-48  KIF Helsinki
1948     IKissat Tampere             (south)
         KuPS Kuopio                 (north)
1949     Kullervo Helsinki           (east)
         Haka Valkeakoski            (west)
1950     Sudet Helsinki              (east)
         TPK Turku                   (west)
1951     Jäntevä Kotka               (east)
         Pyrkivä Turku               (west)
1952     KaPa Kajaani                (east)
         HJK Helsinki                (west)
1953     KPT Kuopio                  (east)
         TuTo Turku                  (west)
1954     KoRe Kotka                  (east)
         VPS Vaasa                   (west)
1955     HPS Helsinki                (east)
         IKissat Tampere             (west)
1956     KoRe Kotka                  (east)
         TPS Turku                   (west)
1957     HIFK Helsinki               (east)
         VIFK Vaasa                  (west)
1958     PPojat Helsinki             (south)
         RU-38 Pori                  (west)
         GBK Kokkola                 (north)
1959     KIF Helsinki                (south)
         TKT Tampere                 (west)
         Drott Pietarsaari           (north)
1960     TuTo Turku                  (south)
         Reipas Lahti                (east)
         TaPa Tampere                (north)
1961     MiPK Mikkeli                (east)
         HIK Hanko                   (west)
         VPS Vaasa                   (north)
1962     KTP Kotka                   (east)
         ÅIFK Turku                  (west)
         VIFK Vaasa                  (north)
1963     HJK Helsinki                (east)
         IKissat Tampere             (west)
         GBK Kokkola                 (north)
1964     UponP Lahti                 (east)
         TaPa Tampere                (west)
         VPS Vaasa                   (north)
1965     MP Mikkeli                  (east)
         TPS Turku                   (west)
         OTP Oulu                    (north)
1966     UponP Lahti                 (east)
         ÅIFK Turku                  (west)
         KPV Kokkola                 (north)
1967     Ponnistus Helsinki          (east)
         RU-38 Pori                  (west)
         OTP Oulu                    (north)
1968     IKissat Tampere             (south)
         Elo Kuopio                  (east)
         TPV Tampere                 (west)
         OTP Oulu                    (north)
1969     Ponnistus Helsinki          (south)
         HIFK Helsinki               (east)
         TPV Tampere                 (west)
         Into Kemi                   (north)
1970     MiPK Mikkeli                (east)
         TPV Tampere                 (west)
         VPS Vaasa                   (north)
1971     Ponnistus Helsinki          (east)
         TaPa Tampere                (west)
         KPT Kuopio                  (north)
1972     Ponnistus Helsinki          (east)
         IKissat Tampere             (west)
         OTP Oulu                    (north)

Division One Champions

1973     MiPK Mikkeli
1974     MyPa Myllykoski
1975     GBK Kokkola
1976     KIF Helsinki
1977     KPT Kuopio
1978     Ilves Tampere
1979     MP Mikkeli
1980     MP Mikkeli
1981     Kuusysi Lahti
1982     Reipas Lahti
1983     MP Mikkeli
1984     OTP Oulu
1985     MP Mikkeli
1986     Reipas Lahti
1987     OTP Oulu
1988     Jaro Pietarsaari
1989     KPV Kokkola
1990     PPT Pori
1991     MyPa Myllykoski
1992     TPV Tampere
1993     KuPS Kuopio
1994     Ponnistus Helsinki
1995     Inter Turku
1996     TP Seinäjoki
1997     Haka Valkeakoski
1998     FC Lahti
1999     TamU Tampere
2000     KuPS Kuopio
2001     FC Hämeenlinna
2002     KooTeePee Kotka             (south)
         TPS Turku                   (north)
2003     TP-47 Tornio
2004     KuPS Kuopio
2005     Honka Espoo
2006     Viikingit Helsinki
2007     KuPS Kuopio
2008     JJK Jyväskylä
2009     AC Oulu
2010     RoPS Rovaniemi
2011     FC Lahti
2012     RoPS Rovaniemi
2013     SJK Seinäjoki
2014     HIFK Helsinki


Top Champions, Division One (43)

4  KuPS Kuopio                    1993, 2000, 2004, 2007
   MP Mikkeli                     1979, 1980, 1983, 1985
2  FC Lahti [f]                   1998, 2011
   MyPa Myllykoski                1974, 1991
   OTP Oulu                       1984, 1987
   Reipas Lahti [d, f]            1982, 1986
   RoPS Rovaniemi                 2010, 2012
1  AC Oulu                        2009
   FC Hämeenlinna                 2001
   GBK Kokkola                    1975
   Haka Valkeakoski               1997
   HIFK Helsinki                  2014
   Honka Espoo                    2005
   Ilves Tampere [b]              1978
   Inter Turku                    1995
   Jaro Pietarsaari [a]           1988
   JJK Jyväskylä                  2008
   KIF Helsinki                   1976
   KooTeePee Kotka [c]            2002*
   KPT Kuopio                     1977
   KPV Kokkola                    1989
   Kuusysi Lahti [f]              1981
   MiPK Mikkeli                   1973
   Ponnistus Helsinki             1994
   PPT Pori                       1990
   SJK Seinäjoki                  2013
   TamU Tampere [b]               1999
   TP Seinäjoki                   1996
   TP-47 Tornio                   2003
   TPS Turku                      2002*
   TPV Tampere                    1992
   Viikingit Helsinki             2006

Top Champions, Overall (128)

6  KuPS Kuopio                    1945*, 1948*, 1993, 2000, 2004, 2007
   OTP Oulu                       1965*, 1967*, 1968*, 1972*, 1984, 1987
5  IKissat Tampere [b]            1948*, 1955*, 1963*, 1968*, 1972*
   MP Mikkeli                     1965*, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1985
   Ponnistus Helsinki             1967*, 1969*, 1971*, 1972*, 1994
   VPS Vaasa                      1934, 1954*, 1961*, 1964*, 1970*
4  GBK Kokkola                    1945*, 1958*, 1963*, 1975
   HIFK Helsinki                  1945-46, 1957*, 1969*, 2014
   KIF Helsinki                   1939*, 1947-48, 1959*, 1976
   KPT Kuopio                     1937, 1953*, 1971*, 1977
   Reipas Viipuri/Lahti [d, f]    1938, 1960*, 1982, 1986
   TPS Turku                      1935, 1956*, 1965*, 2002*
   TPV Tampere                    1968*, 1969*, 1970*, 1992
   VIFK Vaasa                     1936, 1940-41, 1957*, 1962*
3  HJK Helsinki                   1932, 1952*, 1963*
   MiPK Mikkeli                   1961*, 1970*, 1973
   Sudet Viipuri/Helsinki [e]     1930, 1939*, 1950*
   TaPa Tampere [b]               1960*, 1964*, 1971*
   ÅIFK Turku                     1931, 1962*, 1966*
2  FC Lahti [f]                   1998, 2011
   Haka Valkeakoski               1949*, 1997
   HPS Helsinki                   1943-44, 1955*
   Jäntevä Kotka                  1946-47, 1951*
   KoRe Kotka                     1954*, 1956*
   KPV Kokkola                    1966*, 1989
   MyPa Myllykoski                1974, 1991
   RoPS Rovaniemi                 2010, 2012
   RU-38 Pori                     1958*, 1967*
   TuTo Turku                     1953*, 1960*
   UponP Lahti [f]                1964*, 1966*
1  AC Oulu                        2009
   Drott Pietarsaari [a]          1959*
   Elo Kuopio                     1968*
   FC Hämeenlinna                 2001
   HIK Hanko                      1961*
   Honka Espoo                    2005
   Ilves Tampere [b]              1978
   Inter Turku                    1995
   Into Kemi                      1969*
   Jaro Pietarsaari [a]           1988
   JJK Jyväskylä                  2008
   KaPa Kajaani                   1952*
   KooTeePee Kotka [c]            2002*
   KTP Kotka [c]                  1962*
   Kullervo Helsinki              1949*
   Kuusysi Lahti [f]              1981
   PPojat Helsinki                1958*
   PPT Pori                       1990
   Pyrkivä Turku                  1951*
   SJK Seinäjoki                  2013
   TamU Tampere [b]               1999
   TKT Tampere                    1959*
   TP Seinäjoki                   1996
   TP-47 Tornio                   2003
   TPK Turku                      1950*
   UL Turku                       1933
   Viikingit Helsinki             2006

* shared championship

Notes:

[a] Drott Pietarsaari were re-organized to Jaro Pietarsaari before the 1966
    season. In total, Drott and Jaro have won 2 second level championships and
    1 Division One championship.

[b] IKissat Tampere merged with TaPa Tampere before the 1975 season to form
    Ilves Tampere, who took IKissat's divisional place. Ilves were re-organized
    to TamU Tampere before the 1999 season. In total, IKissat/Ilves/TamU have
    won 7 second level championships and 2 Division One championships.

[c] KTP Kotka were re-organized to KooTeePee Kotka before the 2001 season.
    In total, KTP and KooTeePee have won 2 second level championships and 1
    Division One championship.

[d] Reipas Viipuri were re-located to Lahti before the 1945 season.

[e] Sudet Viipuri were re-located to Helsinki before the 1945 season.

[f] UponP Lahti were re-organized to L-69 Lahti before the 1969 season.
    L-69 Lahti changed name to Kuusysi Lahti before the 1974 season. Kuusysi
    merged with Reipas Lahti before the 1997 season to form FC Lahti, who took
    Kuusysi's divisional place. In total, UponP/Kuusysi/FC Lahti have won 5
    second level championships and 3 Division One championships.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Heikki Pietarinen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Heikki Pietarinen (hegulino at gmail dot com)
Last updated: 23 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Heikki Pietarinen and RSSSF 1997/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.