World University Futsal Championship


1984

[Jan 19-22]

Played in So Paulo and Sorocaba, Brazil

Group A
Brazil		       13-2 Bolivia
Italy		       10-2 Lebanon
Italy			2-1 Bolivia
Brazil		       21-0 Lebanon
Bolivia		       11-2 Lebanon
Brazil		       14-0 Italy

Group B
Spain		       12-2 Uruguay
Paraguay	       11-5 West Germany
Uruguay			7-4 West Germany
Paraguay		4-2 Spain
Spain			6-2 West Germany
Paraguay	       10-0 Uruguay

Semifinals places 1-4
Brazil			5-2 Spain
Paraguay		5-1 Italy

Semifinals places 5-8
Uruguay		       11-2 Lebanon
Bolivia			8-5 West Germany

Seventh place match
West Germany	       12-4 Lebanon

Fifth place match
Bolivia			4-2 Uruguay	

Third place match
Spain			7-6 Italy

Final
Brazil			5-4 Paraguay

1990

[Sep 1-9]

Played in Parma, Italy

Group A
Italy			3-1 Great Britain
Belgium			6-1 San Marino
Italy		       11-0 San Marino
Belgium			3-2 Great Britain
Great Britain		6-1 San Marino
Italy		        4-2 Belgium	

Group B
Spain			4-0 Algeria
Bulgaria		2-2 Soviet Union
Bulgaria		2-1 Algeria
Spain			3-2 Soviet Union
Spain			5-2 Bulgaria
Soviet Union		2-0 Algeria

Semifinals places 1-4
Spain			5-4 Belgium		[after pen]
Italy		        3-1 Soviet Union

Semifinals places 5-8
Bulgaria	       10-5 San Marino
Great Britain		4-2 Algeria

Seventh place match
Algeria			5-1 San Marino

Fifth place match
Bulgaria	      	5-0 Great Britain

Third place match
Soviet Union		5-4 Belgium

Final
Italy		        5-4 Spain		[after pen]

1992

[Oct 5-10]

Played in Mlaga, Spain

Group A
Spain		       15-1 San Marino
Taiwan			7-4 USA
Belgium			6-2 Taiwan
Spain		       15-0 USA
USA			2-2 San Marino
Spain		      	8-1 Belgium
Belgium			6-1 San Marino
Spain		       17-3 Taiwan
Belgium			6-0 USA
Taiwan			5-1 San Marino

Group B
Italy		       15-1 Cyprus
CIS		       11-2 Portugal
Brazil			5-2 CIS
Italy		        5-1 Portugal
Italy		        2-1 Brazil
Portugal		7-4 Portugal
Italy		        4-3 CIS
Brazil		       14-0 Cyprus
CIS		       11-4 Cyprus
Brazil			4-3 Portugal

Semifinals
Spain		        4-2 Brazil
Belgium			8-5 Italy		[after pen]

Seventh place match
Portugal	       13-1 USA

Fifth place match
CIS		       11-4 Taiwan

Third place match
Italy		        2-1 Brazil

Final
Spain		      	8-1 Belgium

1994

[Sep 18-24]

Played in Nicosia, Cyprus

Group A
Brazil			5-3 Cyprus
Ukraine		       12-1 Algeria
Ukraine		       10-3 Cyprus
Brazil			6-2 Algeria
Cyprus			3-3 Algeria
Ukraine		        6-3 Brazil

Group B
Russia		       10-0 Belgium
Israel			9-8 Poland
Belgium			5-0 Poland
Russia		     	5-0 Israel
Belgium			3-1 Israel
Russia		        6-1 Poland

Group C
Italy		        5-2 Portugal
Portugal		9-3 Slovenia
Italy		        2-2 Slovenia

Group D
Spain		       	8-2 Taiwan
Finland			3-0 Kuwait
Spain		       	5-3 Finland
Kuwait			6-3 Taiwan
Spain		       	4-4 Kuwait
Finland			6-1 Taiwan

1/4 finals
Belgium			6-4 Ukraine		[after pen]	
Russia		     	7-6 Brazil		[after pen]
Italy		        2-1 Finland
Spain		       15-14 Portugal		[after pen]

Semifinals places 1-4
Spain		        1-0 Belgium
Russia		     	4-0 Italy

Semifinals places 5-8
Ukraine			8-4 Portugal
Brazil			4-0 Finland

Semifinals places 9-12
Cyprus			7-6 Israel		[after pen]
Slovenia		7-3 Kuwait

Semifinals places 13-15
Algeria			9-5 Poland
Taiwan bye

13th place match
Taiwan			8-6 Algeria

Eleventh place match
Israel			n/p Kuwait		[awd 3-0] 

Ninth place match
Cyprus			n/p Slovenia		[awd 3-0]

Seventh place match
Portugal		2-0 Finland

Fifth place match
Ukraine			3-1 Brazil

Third place match
Italy			6-2 Belgium

Final
Russia		     	6-5 Spain

1996

[Aug 11-18]

Played in Jyvskyl, Finland

Group A
1. Belgium	3  2 0 1   7- 7  6
2. Finland	3  1 2 0  10- 7  5
3. Israel	3  1 1 1   9- 8  4
4. USA		3  0 1 2   5- 9  1


Group B
1. Russia	3  3 0 0  25- 5  9
2. Portugal	3  2 0 1  22- 8  6
3. Croatia	3  1 0 2  19-15  3
4. Poland	3  0 0 3   7-45  0


Group C
1. Spain	3  3 0 0  24- 4  9
2. Ukraine	3  1 1 1  23- 6  4
3. Yugoalavia	3  1 1 1  19- 8  4
4. Cyprus	3  0 0 3   6-54  0


Group D
1. Italy	3  3 0 0  13- 3  9
2. Brazil	3  2 0 1  18- 9  6
3. Iran		3  1 0 2   9-19  3
4. Slovakia	3  0 0 3   4-13  0


1/4 finals places 1-8
Ukraine			5-2 Italy
Portugal		3-2 Belgium	
Russia			7-1 Finland
Brazil			3-0 Spain

1/4 finals places 9-16
Iran			4-1 Cyprus
Croatia	               12-0 USA
Yugoalavia		5-1 Slovakia
Israel			5-3 Poland

Semifinals places 1-4
Brazil			3-2 Portugal
Russia			3-2 Ukraine

Semifinals places 5-8
Spain			5-2 Belgium
Italy			7-3 Finland

Semifinals places 9-12
Yugoalavia		4-1 Israel
Croatia	              	6-1 Iran

Semifinals places 13-16
Slovakia		6-5 Poland
Cyprus			9-5 USA


15th place match
Poland			4-2 USA

13th place match
Slovakia		9-8 Cyprus

Eleventh place match
Israel			n/p Iran		[awd 3-0; Iran 16th place]

Ninth place match
Croatia	              	6-0 Yugoalavia

Seventh place match
Belgium			4-2 Finland

Fifth place match
Italy			1-0 Spain

Third place match
Ukraine			9-5 Portugal

Final
Brazil			6-5 Russia		[aet]

1998

[Sep 20-26]

Played in Braga, Portugal

Group A
Portugal		6-2 Israel
Croatia	              	7-2 Cyprus
Portugal	       11-0 Cyprus
Croatia	              	4-2 Israel
Portugal		1-0 Croatia
Israel			4-2 Cyprus

Group B
Kazakhstan		5-3 Finland
Brazil		       10-3 Kazakhstan
Brazil		       14-1 Finland

Group C
Russia		       11-3 Angola
Spain		       14-1 Poland
Russia		       15-1 Poland
Spain		       	8-3 Angola
Russia		        3-2 Spain
Poland			4-2 Angola

Group D
Italy			5-5 Hungary
Ukraine			5-3 Hungary
Ukraine			6-1 Italy

1/4 finals places 1-8
Brazil		        3-3 Croatia		[11-10 pen] 
Russia		        4-0 Hungary
Portugal		4-1 Kazakhstan
Ukraine		       14-13 Spain

1/4 finals places 9-16
Finland			4-3 Cyprus
Italy			8-3 Angola
Israel and Poland byes

Semifinals places 1-4
Ukraine		      	6-1 Portugal
Russia		        8-1 Brazil

Semifinals places 5-8
Hungary			8-6 Croatia		[aet]
Spain			6-1 Kazakhstan

Semifinals places 9-12
Italy			7-2 Finland
Israel			7-4 Poland

13th place match
Angola			7-5 Cyprus		[aet]

Eleventh place match
Finland			5-3 Poland

Ninth place match
Israel			5-1 Italy

Seventh place match
Croatia		       10-0 Kazakhstan

Fifth place match
Spain			4-1 Hungary

Third place match
Brazil			5-1 Portugal

Final
Ukraine		      	3-2 Russia		[aet]

2000

[Aug 6-12]

Played in Joo Pessoa, Brazil

Group A
Hungary			4-4 Yugoslavia
Brazil			5-1 Yugoslavia
Brazil			8-4 Hungary

Group B
Ukraine		      	2-1 Cyprus
Italy			2-2 Spain
Italy			3-2 Ukraine
Spain			7-3 Cyprus
Italy		       12-2 Cyprus
Spain			4-0 Ukraine

Group C
Russia			5-3 Argentina
Portugal		4-0 Israel
Russia			8-0 Israel
Portugal		5-1 Argentina
Argentina		8-4 Israel
Russia			0-0 Portugal

1/4 finals places 1-8
Russia			2-2 Spain		[6-5 pen]
Italy		       10-3 Argentina
Brazil			6-0 Ukraine
Portugal		5-0 Hungary

Semifinals places 1-4
Brazil			2-2 Russia		[7-5 pen]
Italy		     	1-1 Portugal		[5-3 pen]

Semifinals places 5-8
Spain			2-0 Ukraine
Argentina		4-3 Hungary

Matches for places 9-11
Israel			7-5 Cyprus
Israel			5-1 Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia	       13-1 Cyprus
9.  Israel 
10. Yugoslavia 
11. Cyprus

Seventh place match
Ukraine			9-0 Hungary

Fifth place match
Spain			6-1 Argentina

Third place match
Russia			3-2 Portugal

Final
Brazil			6-2 Italy

2002

[Aug 24-31]

Played in Nyregyhza, Hungary

Group A
Ukraine	               19-2 Turkey
Hungary		       20-0 Turkey
Ukraine			3-3 Hungary

Group B
Yugoslavia		7-3 Poland
Italy			9-2 Poland
Yugoslavia		5-4 Italy

Group C
Spain		       12-1 Cyprus
Russia		       21-1 Cyprus
Russia			4-2 Spain

Group D
Israel			8-1 Kazakhstan
Portugal		6-0 Kazakhstan
Portugal		2-1 Israel

1/4 finals
Russia			4-0 Yugoslavia
Hungary			3-2 Israel
Italy			2-2 Spain		[3-1 pen]
Ukraine			2-1 Portugal

1/4 finals places 9-12
Kazakhstan		8-4 Turkey
Poland		       11-2 Cyprus

Semifinals places 1-4
Russia			2-0 Hungary
Italy			4-2 Ukraine

Semifinals places 5-8
Yugoslavia		5-1 Israel
Spain			2-1 Portugal

Matches for places 9-11
Cyprus			8-3 Turkey
Poland		       21-3 Turkey
Kazakhstan withdrew
9.  Poland
10. Cyprus
11. Turkey

Seventh place match
Portugal		6-3 Israel

Fifth place match
Yugoslavia		2-1 Spain

Third place match
Ukraine			5-3 Hungary

Final
Russia			4-1 Italy

2004

[Oct 4-10]

Played in Palma de Mallorca, Spain

Group A
Slovenia		5-5 Turkey
Spain			7-0 Israel
Israel 			0-3 SLovenia
Spain 		       12-0 Turkey
Spain			3-1 Slovenia
Israel			5-3 Turkey

Group B
Brazil		       10-1 Hungary
Slovakia		1-1 Poland
Hungary 		2-5 Slovakia
Brazil 			4-1 Poland
Brazil			2-0 Slovakia
Hungary			2-6 Poland

Group C
Russia 			4-4 Czech Republic
Switzerland 		2-3 France
Czech Republic 	       21-5 Switzerland
Russia 		       12-0 France
Czech Republic	       14-6 France
Russia		       18-1 Switzerland

Group D
Ukraine 		1-0 Portugal
Serbia & Montenegro    15-0 Great Britain
Portugal 		5-2 Serbia & Montenegro
Ukraine 	       18-0 Great Britain
Great Britain		0-20 Portugal
Ukraine			4-1 Serba & Montenegro

1/4 finals places 8-16
France			1-1 Great Britain		[4-3 pen]
Slovakia		6-5 Turkey
Serbia & Montenegro	8-1 Switzerland
Israel			2-2 Hungary

1/4 finals places 1-8
Russia			6-4 Portugal
Brazil			6-0 Slovenia			[3-2 pen]
Ukraine			3-3 Czech Republic		[3-2 pen]
Spain			6-1 Poland

1/2 finals places 13-16
Hungary               	7-2 Switzerland
Turkey		       12-4 Great Britain

1/2 finals places 9-12
Serbia & Montenegro	5-3 Israel
Slovakia		3-2 France

1/2 finals places 5-8
Portugal		5-0 Slovenia
Czech Republic		4-3 Poland

1/2 finals places 1-4
Ukraine			2-2 Spain		[4-3 pen]
Brazil 			7-4 Russia

15th place match
Switzerland		5-1 Great Britain

13th place match
Hungary                11-4 Turkey

11th place match
Israel			6-3 France

Ninth place match
Serbia & Montenegro	6-0 Slovakia

Seventh place match
Poland			5-3 Slovenia

Fifth place match
Portugal		4-3 Czech Republic

Third place match
Russia			3-2 Spain

Final
Ukraine			3-1 Brazil 

2006

[Aug 27-Sep 3]

Played in Poznan, Poland

Group A
Poland			6-5 Serbia & Montenegro
Poland			4-3 Kazakhstan
Poland			7-2 Taiwan
Serbia & Montenegro    11-2 Kazakhstan
Serbia & Montenegro	4-1 Taiwan
Kazakhstan		5-0 Taiwan

Group B
Brazil			1-1 Slovenia
Brazil			7-3 Slovakia
Brazil			9-0 Great Britain
Slovenia		1-1 Slovakia
Slovenia	       12-4 Great Britain
Slovakia	       15-2 Great Britain

Group C
Russia			5-3 Czech Republic
Russia		       21-3 Croatia
Russia		       15-4 Morocco
Czech Republic		6-3 Croatia
Czech Republic		6-2 Morocco
Croatia			7-6 Morocco

Group D
Ukraine			5-3 Portugal
Ukraine		       10-0 Kyrgystan
Ukraine		       16-3 China
Portugal		5-0 Kyrgystan
Portugal		6-2 China
Kyrgystan		4-4 China


1/4 finals places 8-16
Kyrgystan		4-1 Taiwan
Croatia			6-1 Great Britain
Slovakia		6-5 Morocco	
Kazakhstan		5-3 China

1/4 finals places 1-8
Russia			5-1 Slovenia
Brazil			5-1 Czech Republic
Ukraine			7-3 Serbia & Montenegro
Poland			4-3 Portugal

1/2 finals places 13-16
Morocco		        4-4 Taiwan			[4-3 pen]
Great Britain		7-6 China

1/2 finals places 9-12
Kyrgystan		5-5 Slovakia			[6-5 pen]
Croatia			5-5 Kazakhstan			[5-4 pen]

1/2 finals places 5-8
Slovenia		4-4 Portugal			[4-2 pen]
Serbia & Montenegro	6-2 Czech Republic

1/2 finals places 1-4
Russia		       10-3 Poland
Brazil			7-2 Ukraine


15th place match
Taiwan			6-5 China

13th place match
Morocco		       13-2 Great Britain

11th place match
Slovakia		9-7 Kazakhstan

Ninth place match
Kyrgystan		8-1 Croatia

Seventh place match
Portugal		4-4 Czech Republic		[4-3 pen]

Fifth place match
Serbia & Montenegro	4-4 Slovenia			[4-1 pen]

Third place match
Ukraine			5-1 Poland

Final
Russia			4-1 Brazil

Best Player     : Marko Peric (Serbia & Montenegro)  
Best Goalkeeper : Nikolay Bezruchenko (Russia) 
Top Goal scorer : Vladimir Shayakhmetov (Russia) 

2008

World University Futsal Championship


Men's Tournament

2008 [Aug 25-31]

Played in Koper, Slovenia

Group A
Slovenia		5-3 China
Slovenia		4-3 Kazakhstan
Slovenia		5-0 Great Britain
China			5-5 Kazakhstan
China			9-1 Great Britain
Kazakhstan	       12-6 Great Britain

Group B
Brazil			7-2 Czech Republic
Brazil			3-2 Israel
Brazil		       23-1 Malaysia
Czech Republic		8-6 Israel
Czech Republic	       14-1 Malaysia
Israel		       13-0 Malaysia

Group C
Ukraine			4-2 Portugal
Ukraine			4-1 Slovakia
Ukraine			4-0 Kyrgystan
Portugal		1-1 Slovakia
Portugal		4-0 Kyrgystan
Slovakia		1-1 Kyrgystan

Group D
Serbia			7-1 Uruguay
Serbia			4-1 France
Serbia			8-2 Turkey
Uruguay			3-2 France
Uruguay			6-5 Turkey
France			8-3 Turkey

1/4 finals places 8-16
Kazakhstan	     	6-4 Turkey
France			8-1 Great Britain
Israel		      	3-1 Kyrgystan
Slovakia	       15-4 Malaysia

1/4 finals places 1-8
Portugal		1-0 Brazil
Ukraine			6-2 Czech Republic
Slovenia		5-3 Uruguay
Serbia			5-0 China

1/2 finals places 13-16
Turkey		       12-8 Malaysia
Kyrgystan		6-4 Great Britain

1/2 finals places 9-12
Slovakia	     	6-5 Kazakhstan
Israel		      	6-3 France

1/2 finals places 5-8
Brazil		       12-2 China
Czech Republic		4-1 Uruguay

1/2 finals places 1-4
Portugal		7-1 Serbia
Ukraine			3-1 Slovenia

15th place match
Great Britain		4-1 Malaysia

13th place match
Turkey		   	4-3 Kyrgystan

11th place match
France			8-5 Kazakhstan

Ninth place match
Slovakia	     	5-2 Israel

Seventh place match
China                  10-2 Uruguay

Fifth place match
Brazil		        6-2 Czech Republic

Third place match
Serbia			8-1 Slovenia

Final
Portugal		5-1 Ukraine



Women's Tournament

2008 [Sep 7-13]

Played in Vitoria, Brazil

Group A
Brazil		        3-1 Portugal
Brazil		        6-0 Uruguay
Portugal		3-0 Uruguay

Group B
Paraguay		6-2 Costa Rica
Paraguay		3-2 Iran
Costa Rica		2-2 Iran

Group C
Mexico			6-4 China 
Mexico			6-1 Chile
China 			8-3 Chile

1/4 finals
China 		       10-1 Iran
Portugal	       10-2 Mexico
Costa Rica		5-2 Paraguay
Brazil	               15-1 Uruguay

1/2 finals places 5-8
Paraguay		6-3 Mexico
Uruguay			3-2 Iran

1/2 finals places 1-4
Brazil	               12-1 China
Portugal	      	5-1 Costa Rica

9th place : Chile

Seventh place match
Iran			7-3 Mexico

Fifth place match
Paraguay		4-3 Uruguay	

Third place match
China			3-1 Costa Rica

Final
Brazil	               11-4 Portugal




About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jun 2009

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2005/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.