Freiburger Turnier, Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier (Bahlingen) and Kaiserstuhl Cup


The tournaments 1982 and 1983 were played in Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany; the successor tournaments from 1985 on were played in Bahlingen (near Freiburg).

Palmares

Freiburger Turnier
1982  Borussia Mönchengladbach
1983  SC Freiburg
Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier
1985  SC Freiburg 
1986  SC Freiburg 
1987  Freiburger FC 
1988  Freiburger FC 
1989  SC Freiburg
1990  SC Freiburg
1991  SC Freiburg
1992  SC Freiburg
1993  VfB Stuttgart
1994  SC Freiburg
1995  SC Freiburg
1996  SC Freiburg
1997  Crvena zvezda Beograd
1998  1.FC Köln
1999  1.FC Nürnberg
Kaiserstuhl Cup
2000  1.FC Nürnberg
2001  1.FC Nürnberg
2002  Racing Strasbourg
2003  SC Freiburg
2004  SpVgg Greuther Fürth 
2005  SC Freiburg

Freiburger Turnier 1982

1982 [July 31 and Aug 1st]

Semifinals
Freiburger FC		0-4 Borussia Mönchengladbach
 [20og (Linsenmaier), 81 85 Rahn, 82 Brandts]
SC Freiburg		0-1 1.FC Köln
 [44 Littbarski]

Third place match
SC Freiburg		3-0 Freiburger FC
 [28 Birner, 31 Schöpperle, 88 Meisel]

Final
Borussia M'gladbach	3-2 1.FC Köln		
 [48 Wuttke, 69 Ringels, 84 Pinkall; 71pen Engels, 78 Strack]

Freiburger Turnier 1983

[July 30-31]

Semifinals
VfL Bochum		2-1 FC Basel
 [49 Kühn, 87 Habig; 19 Dreher]
SC Freiburg		5-0 Freiburger FC
 [3 Birner, 20 Löw, 55 Mähn, 58 Binder, 85 Stickroth]

Third place match
Freiburger FC		4-4 FC Basel		[4-3 pen]
 [12 20 Respondek, 60 Derigs, 79 Wuchrer; 52 61 Dreher, 58 Andermatt, 77 Sutter]

Final
SC Freiburg		3-0 VfL Bochum
 [23 Schulz, 70 Bury, 75 Mähn]

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1985

Bahlinger SC		2-1 Freiburger FC 
 [40 Strübich, 64 Kienzler; 74 Derigs]
SC Freiburg		1-0 Offenburger FV

Third place match
Freiburger FC 		1-0 Offenburger FV
 [64 Heinke]
Final
SC Freiburg 		5-2 Bahlinger SC
 [Weber, Stickroth, Lay, Sane, Löw; A.Zügel, Breisacher]

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1986

Freiburger FC 		2-1 Bahlinger SC
 [47 Perrone; 4 Gutjahr, 90 Löffler]
SC Freiburg 		3-1 Offenburger FV

Third place match
Offenburger FV 		0-0 Bahlinger SC	[7-6 pen]
Final
SC Freiburg 		1-0 Freiburger FC 
 [45 Weber]

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1987

Freiburger FC 		3-1 SC Freiburg
 [2 Janz, 32 Janz, 36 Maricic; 63 Sane]
Offenburger FV 		5-3 Bahlinger SC
 
Third place match
SC Freiburg 		10-0 Bahlinger SC
Final
Offenburger FV 		0-3 Freiburger FC 
 [19 Wernet, 61pen Maricic, 86pen Janz]

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1988

Offenburger FV 		2-1 SC Freiburg 
Freiburger FC 		1-1 Bahlinger SC	[5-4 pen]
 [26 Janz; 80 Bender]

Third place match
SC Freiburg 		3-0 Bahlinger SC 
Final
Offenburger FV 		3-5 Freiburger FC 
 [71 Kmecik, 79 Cakalic, 85 Franke; 3 Janz, 17 Killenberger, 29 66 Perrone, 44 Janz]  

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1989

Offenburger FV 		4-0 Bahlinger SC
SC Freiburg 		3-1 Freiburger FC 
 [7 69 88  Janz; 45 Perrone]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		2-1 Freiburger FC 
 [66 77 Spöri; 28 Fritz]
Final
Offenburger FV 		2-4 SC Freiburg

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1990

Bahlinger SC 		0-3 Freiburger FC 
 [14 15 Jäger, 58 Staib]
SC Freiburg 		2-0 Offenburger FV 

Third place match
Offenburger FV 		3-1 Bahlinger SC 
Final
SC Freiburg 		2-1 Freiburger FC 
 [6 Braun, 32 M.Zeyer; 41 Jäger]

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1991

SC Freiburg 		1-0 SV Endingen 
Bahlinger SC 		0-4 Freiburger FC 
 [4 Streich, 6 Wernet, 43 Winkler, 55 Klemenz]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		0-0 SV Endingen		[4-2 pen]
Final
SC Freiburg 		3-1 Freiburger FC 
 [19 Renner, 40 60 Renner; 9 Staib] 

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1992

Bahlinger SC 		2-5 SC Freiburg 
SV Endingen 		0-4 Freiburger FC 
 [20pen Mornad, 25 Klemenz, 78 Ketterer, 80 Majewski]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		5-3 SV Endingen 
Final
SC Freiburg 		4-1 Freiburger FC 
 [23pen 67 Braun, 64 Fincke, 88 Spiess; 71 Wernet] 

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1993

SC Freiburg 		6-0 Freiburger FC 
 [3 Freund, 33 Todt, 40 Heidenreich, 59 Cardoso, 73 Zeyer, 89 Seeliger]
Bahlinger SC 		0-6 VfB Stuttgart 
 [40 Walter, 41 Frotzek, 42 77 Kögl, 58 Knup, 67 Sverrisson]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		1-4 Freiburger FC 
 [3 Hirzler; 34 Ketterer, 83og (Ljubuncic), 86 88 Azevedo]
Final
SC Freiburg 		2-2 VfB Stuttgart	[6-7 pen]
 [17 Freund, 42 Seeliger; 9 Walter, 36 Buchwald]

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1994

Bahlinger SC 		0-5 SC Freiburg
 [16 Cardoso, 34 Sundermann, 41 Freund, 54 Bornemann, 63 Rrakllli]
Freiburger FC 		0-1 Borussia Dortmund
 [56 Chapuisat]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		2-2 Freiburger FC 	[6-5 pen]
 [13 Reinbold, 59 Koppa; 27 77 Pfahler]
Final
SC Freiburg 		1-1 Borussia Dortmund	[7-6 pen]
 [70 Seretis; 17 Tretschok]

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1995

SC Freiburg 		1-0 Freiburger FC 
 [75 Heidenreich]
Bahlinger SC 		2-6 1.FC Kaiserslautern 
 [9 Winkler, 31 Burg; 21 26 Kuka, 43 Kadlec, 45og, 69 Hollerbach, 89 Anders]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		3-1 Freiburger FC 
 [2 Koppa, 57og (Baier), 90 Ernst; 52pen Hillen]
Final
1.FC Kaiserslautern 	1-2 SC Freiburg 
 [63 Flock; 50 Spiess, 62 Heidenreich]

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1996

Leeds United 		4-2 Freiburger FC 
 [25 52 Deane, 78 80 Rush; 6 Nana, 31pen Hausen]
Bahlinger SC 		1-4 SC Freiburg 
 [76 Müller; 37 Spiess, 57 Zeyer, 83 Marasek, 89 Jucevic]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		3-1 Freiburger FC 
 [16 Siggelkow, 47 Traber, 88 Müller; 23 Silva] 
Final
SC Freiburg 		2-1 Leeds United 
 [3 Sutter, 89 Müller; 37 Rush] 

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1997

Bahlinger SC 		0-7 Crvena zvezda Beograd 
 [2 6 Pantelic, 14 36 Georgioski, 48 Zircovic, 69 77 Micic]
SC Freiburg 		7-0 Freiburger FC 
 [8 Herz, 19 Ben Slimane, 28 85 Pavlin, 43 Baya, 56 Müller, 67 Weißhaupt]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		1-2 Freiburger FC 
 [44 Bach; 18 Seibert, 55 Haberstroh]
Final
SC Freiburg 		1-2 Crvena zvezda Beograd 
 [22 Schwinkendorf; 39 Micic, 56 Kusteski]

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1998

Bahlinger SC 		0-3 1.FC Köln 
 [9 Chichon, 60 Bähr, 70 Gaismayer]
Freiburger FC 		1-6 Borussia Mönchengladbach 
 [79 Hausen; 4 Petersson, 6 Klinkert, 42 Wynhoff, 47 61 Polster, 70 Voronin]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		4-2 Freiburger FC 
 [10 54 75 Rambo, 44 Thiel; 12 Sammy, 63 Nana] 
Endspiel:
1.FC Köln 		3-2 Bor. Mönchengladbach
 [67 72 80 Emilio; 25 33 Petersson]

Karl-Heinz Bente Gedächtnisturnier 1999

Bahlinger SC 		1-3 1.FC Nürnberg
 [9 Rambo; 14 Hobsch, 30 75 Beliakov]
Freiburger FC 		1-9 Karlsruher SC
 [58 Subasic; 27pen 37 Schüterle, 34 40 Paeslack, 45 84 Auer, 53 89 Diaz, 64 Maißner]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		5-0 Freiburger FC
 [11 35pen Rambo, 21pen Bach, 55 Blanco-Carvalho, 75 Kocur]
Final
1.FC Nürnberg 		1-0 Karlsruher SC
 [87 Teuber]

Kaiserstuhl Cup 2000

[July 21-22]

1.FC Nürnberg		1-1 Iraklis Saloniki		[5-3 pen]
Bahlinger SC 		1-6 Eintracht Frankfurt
 [?; Reichenberger (3), Ciric, Sobotzik, Guie-Mien]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		0-2 Iraklis Saloniki
 [21 Hatzis, 77pen Konstantinou]

Final
1.FC Nürnberg		0-0 Eintracht Frankfurt		[4-2 pen]

Kaiserstuhl Cup 2001

[July 13-14]

VfB Stuttgart		2-0 FC Emmendingen
 [49 Kuranyi, 90 Balakov]
Bahlinger SC 		2-3 1.FC Nürnberg
 [60pen 70 Rambo; 32 Junior, 45 Gomis, 89 L.Müller ]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		3-1 FC Emmendingen
 [13 39 52 Belz; 23pen M.Schneider]

Final
1.FC Nürnberg		1-1 VfB Stuttgart		[5-4 pen]
 [52 Jarolim; 86 Ganea]

Kaiserstuhl Cup 2002

[July 26-27]

Bahlinger SC 		0-2 Racing Strasbourg
 [74 Ehret, 81 Neumann]
FC Teningen		1-1 1.FC Nürnberg		[6-5 pen]
 [Haas; Cacau]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		1-10 1.FC Nürnberg
 [70 Rossetti; 5 Jarolim, 29 40 Ciric, 43 Petkovic, 47 60 Nikl, 64 85 88 Belic, 74pen Frey]

Final
Racing Strasbourg	3-1 FC Teningen
 [60 Johansen, 64 Bagayoko, 71 Ljuboja; 6pen Saggiomo]

Kaiserstuhl Cup 2003

[July 18-19]

Bahlinger SC 		2-3 SC Freiburg
 [25 Ruf, 89 Pfahler; 30 Coulibaly, 44 Iaschvili, 61 Tskitischvili]

SV Rust			0-6 Karlsruher SC
 [Ouakili, Schmitt (2), Melkam, Glöden (2)]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		4-1 SV Rust
 [25 Keller, 26 Pfahler, 38pen T.Müller, 82 Lickert; 58 Kiefer]

Final
SC Freiburg		4-1 Karlsruher SC
 [13 13 Cairo, 55 Riether, 80 Kruppke; 40 Engelhardt]

Kaiserstuhl Cup 2004

[July 23-25]

SC Freiburg		6-1 Freiburger FC
 [35 Beskid; 25 Tskitisvili, 33 Coulibaly, 62 66 Konde, 77 88 Dorn]

Bahlinger SC		2-5 Spvgg. Greuther Fürth
 [17 Kocur, 58 Schwehr; 5 Westermann, 6 45 60 Rösler, 61 Fuchs]

Third place match
Bahlinger SC 		3-0 Freiburger FC
 [60 Demir, 76 90 Scharinger]

Final
SC Freiburg		0-1 Spvgg Greuther Fürth
 [69 Caillas]

Kaiserstuhl Cup 2005

[July 29-31]

SC Freiburg		3-0 Bahlinger SC
 [41 Jonathan Pitroipa, 44 Roda Antar, 74 Steffen Wohlfarth]

Bahlinger SC		1-3 Spvgg Greuther Fürth
 [54 Frédéric Page, 73 Torsten Oehrl, 85 Roberto Hilbert; 83og (Page)]

Spvgg Greuther Fürth	2-3 SC Freiburg
 [55 Christian Eigler, 82 Christian Weber; 
   31 Niels Hansen, 41 Wilfried Sanou, 73 Ibrahim Tanko]

Table:
1. SC Freiburg		 2  2 0 0  6-2  6  
2. Spvgg Greuther Fürth  2  1 0 1  5-4  3 
3. Bahlinger SC		 2  0 0 2  1-6  0   

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Klaus Isele for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Klaus Isele (klausisele@t-online.de)
Last updated: 9 Oct 2005

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Klaus Isele and RSSSF 2003/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.