Gambia Women 2016/17


Division One

Round 1 [Nov 18-20]
Interior                2-0 Armed Forces            
Future Bi               0-1 Immigration             
Abuko United            1-0 Brikama United          

Round 2
[Nov 25]
Immigration             1-0 Interior                
[Nov 26]
Armed Forces            3-3 Abuko United            
[Nov 27]
Brikama United          2-2 Future Bi               

Round 3
[Dec 9]
Abuko United            0-2 Future Bi               [annulled]
[Dec 10]
Brikama United          1-2 Interior                
[Dec 11]
Armed Forces            0-1 Immigration             
[Dec 27]
Abuko United            9-0 Future Bi               [replay; inferred]

Round 4
[Dec 16]
Interior                1-0 Abuko United            
[Dec 17]
Brikama United          0-2 Immigration             
[Dec 18]
Armed Forces            8-0 Future Bi       

Round 5
[Dec 23]
Armed Forces            2-0 Brikama United          
[Dec 24]
Immigration             1-0 Abuko United            [inferred]
Interior               10-2 Future Bi               [inferred]

Round 6 [Jan 7,8]
Immigraton              1-0 Abuko United
Interior                2-1 Armed Forces
Future Bi               1-1 Brikama United

Round 7 [dates unknown]
Brikama United          1-2 Armed Forces            [inferred]
Abuko United            0-0 Interior                [inferred]
Future Bi               0-1 Immigration             [inferred]

Round 8
[Feb 3]
Interior                2-0 Brikama United
[Feb 5]
Future Bi               0-6 Abuko United
Immigration             1-3 Armed Forces 

Table:

 1.Gambia Immigration FC        8   7  0  1   9- 3  21
 2.Interior FC                  8   6  1  1  19- 5  19  [C]
 3.Gambia Armed Forces FC       8   4  1  3  19-10  13
 4.Abuko United FC              8   3  2  3  19- 6  11
 5.Brikama United FC            8   0  2  6   5-14   2
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Future Bi FC                 8   0  2  6   5-38   2  [P]

Round 9
[Feb 10]
Interior                bt  Future Bi         
[Feb 11]
Immigration             bt  Brikama United
Abuko United            lt  Armed Forces
 
Round 10
[Feb 25]
Abuko United            3-0 Brikama United
Interior                4-1 Immigration 
[date ?]
Future Bi               lt  Armed Forces
 
Reported Table (Mar 9):

 1.Gambia Immigration FC       10   9  0  1    -    27
 2.Interior FC                 10   8  1  1    -    25  [C]
 3.Gambia Armed Forces FC      10   6  1  3    -    19
 4.Abuko United FC             10    
 5.Brikama United FC           10   0  2  8          2
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Future Bi FC                10   0  2  8          2  [P]

Round 11 [Mar 11]
Interior                1-0 Abuko United 
Immigration             3-1 Future Bi 
Armed Forces            1-0 Brikama United

Round 12
[Mar 24]
Immigration              -  Interior
[Mar 25]
Abuko United             -  Brikama United
[Mar 26]
Future Bi                -  Armed Forces 

Round 13
[Mar 31]
Armed Forces            1-0 Interior
[Apr 1]
Brikama United          lt  Future Bi
[Apr 2]
Abuko United            1-0 Immigration

Round 14
[Apr 15]
Future Bi                -  Abuko United
[Apr 16]
Armed Forces             -  Immigration
[May ?] 
Interior                bt  Brikama United        
 
Round 15
[May 5]
Armed Forces            bt  Abuko United
[May 6]
Immigration              -  Brikama United
[May 7]
Interior                 -  Future Bi

Champions: Interior FC

Women's FA Cup 2017

Quarterfinals
[May 7 or 9]
Armed Forces            bt  [?]
Immigration             bt  [?]
[Apr 15]
Interior                bt  Abuko United
Jeshwang United         lt  Red Scorpions

Semifinals

First Legs
[Apr 28]
Immigration             0-0 Red Scorpions
[Apr 29]
Interior                0-0 Armed Forces   
 
Second Legs
[May 13]
Armed Forces            0-2 Interior 
[May 14]
Red Scorpions           1-1 Immigration
 
Final [May 20]
Interior                3-0 Immigration
  [Jabou Jobarteh (2), Isha Saidykhan]
 

Division Two

Table (Feb 2):

 1.Red Scorpions                7   7  0  0  42- 1  21  [R]
------------------------------------------------------
 2.City Girls                   7   4  0  3  17- 8  12
 3.Jeshwang United              6   4  0  2  15-12  12
 4.Kinteh's United              7   3  0  4  12-24   9
 5.Jam City                     7   2  0  5   5-24   6
 6.Company Ten                  6   0  0  6   1-23   0

Champions and promoted: Red Scorpions

2016

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.