Gambia 2003/04


GFA League Division I
=====================

Final Table:

 1. Wallidan FC		       18 11  5  2  27-11  38  Champions [Banjul]
 2. Banjul Hawks FC	       18 11  2  5  32-17  35  [Banjul]
 3. Gambia Ports Authority     18  9  4  5  26-12  31  [Banjul]
 4. Armed Forces FC	       18  9  3  6  20-13  30  [Banjul]
 5. Steve Biko FC	       18  9  1  8  25-28  28  [Bakau]
 6. Real de Banjul FC	       18  6  7  5  16-14  25  [Banjul]
 7. Bakau United FC	       18  6  3  9  22-25  21  [Bakau]
 8. Sait Matty FC	       18  4  7  7  17-26  17  [Bakau]
-----------------------------------------------------
 9. Starlight Gunners FC       18  2  5 10  14-32  11  Relegated
10. Tallinding United FC       18  2  5 11  11-32  11  Relegated

Round 1
[Dec 18]
Real		0-0 Tallinding United
[Dec 19]
Armed Forces	4-2 Steve Biko
[Dec 20]
Wallidan	3-1 Bakau United
[Dec 21]
Sait Matty	3-2 Starlight
Hawks		2-1 GPA

Round 2
[Dec 26]
GPA		3-0 Bakau United
[Dec 27]
Real		1-0 Armed Forces
[Dec 28]
Steve Biko	2-0 Tallinding United
Starlight	1-4 Wallidan
[Jan 29]
Sait Matty	0-3 Hawks

Round 3
[Jan 2]
Tallinding	2-2 Bakau United
[Jan 3]
Hawks		3-0 Starlight
[Jan 4]
Real		0-0 GPA
Armed Forces	2-1 Sait Matty
[Jan 30]
Wallidan	2-1 Steve Biko

Round 4
[Jan 8]
Hawks		1-0 Real
[Jan 9]
Steve Biko	2-1 Starlight
[Jan 10]
Bakau United	1-0 Armed Forces
[Jan 11]
Sait Matty	2-1 Tallinding
GPA		1-1 Wallidan

Round 5
[Jan 15]
GPA		0-2 Steve Biko
[Jan 16]
Real		1-1 Sait Matty
[Jan 17]
Armed Forces	0-0 Wallidan
[Jan 18]
Bakau United	1-0 Hawks
Tallinding	1-2 Starlight

Round 6
[Jan 21]
Sait Matty	0-1 Wallidan
[Jan 22]
Hawks		1-0 Tallinding
[Jan 23]
Real		0-1 Starlight
[Jan 24]
Armed Forces	1-2 GPA
[Jan 25]
Bakau United	0-1 Steve Biko

Round 7
[Feb 4]
Armed Forces	3-0 Tallinding
[Feb 5]
Hawks		3-0 Steve Biko
[Feb 6]
GPA		4-0 Sait Matty
[Feb 7]
Starlight	0-2 Bakau United
[Feb 12]
Wallidan	0-1 Real

Round 8
[Feb 13]
Sait Matty	1-2 Steve Biko
[Feb 14]
GPA		4-0 Starlight
Bakau United	4-2 Real
[Feb 15]
Armed Forces	2-3 Hawks
[Feb 28]
Tallinding	1-1 Wallidan

Round 9
[Feb 21]
Starlight	0-0 Armed Forces
GPA		0-0 Tallinding
[Feb 22]
Steve Biko	0-2 Real
[Feb 25]
Hawks		1-0 Wallidan
[later]
Sait Matty	0-0 Bakau United

Round 10
[Mar 25]
Starlight	2-3 Steve Biko
[Mar 26]
Armed Forces	2-0 Bakau United
[Mar 28]
Tallinding	1-1 Sait Matty
Wallidan	2-0 GPA
[Mar 31]
Real		2-1 Hawks

Round 11
[Apr 14]
Wallidan	1-0 Armed Forces
[Apr 15]
Starlight	1-2 Tallinding
[Apr 16]
Hawks		4-1 Bakau United
[Apr 17]
Steve Biko	0-3 GPA
Sait Matty	0-0 Real

Round 12
[Apr 23]
GPA		0-1 Real
[Apr 24]
Bakau United	5-0 Tallinding
[Apr 25]
Starlight	0-2 Hawks
[later (before May 9]]
Sait Matty	0-1 Armed Forces
[May 16]
Steve Biko	0-2 Wallidan

Round 13
[Apr 29]
Bakau United	1-2 Sait Matty
[Apr 30]
Real		3-3 Steve Biko
[May 4]
Wallidan	3-1 Hawks
[May 5]
Armed Forces	2-1 Starlight
[later]
Tallinding	1-3 GPA

Round 14
[May 9]
GPA		2-0 Hawks
[May 10]
Tallinding	1-3 Real
[May 11]
Starlight	1-1 Sait Matty
[May 12]
Steve Biko	0-1 Armed Forces
[May 13]
Bakau United	1-2 Wallidan

Round 15
[May 23]
Hawks		0-0 Armed Forces
Wallidan	2-0 Tallinding
[dates unknown]
Steve Biko	2-0 Sait Matty
Starlight	0-0 GPA
Real		0-0 Bakau United

Round 16
[Jun 2]
Wallidan	1-1 Sait Matty
[Jun 3]
Steve Biko	2-1 Bakau United
[Jun 4]
Tallinding	0-3 Hawks
[Jun 5]
Starlight	0-0 Real
[Jun 6]
GPA		1-0 Armed Forces

Round 17
[Jun 9]
Sait Matty	2-1 GPA
[Jun 10]
Tallinding	0-1 Armed Forces
Bakau United	2-1 Starlight
[Jun 11]
Real		0-1 Wallidan
[Jun 12]
Steve Biko	3-2 Hawks

Round 18
[Jun 17]
Tallinding	1-0 Steve Biko
[Jun 18]
Bakau United	0-1 GPA
[Jun 19]
Armed Forces	1-0 Real
[Jun 20]
Wallidan	1-1 Starlight
Hawks		2-2 Sait Matty

Final Table:

 1. Wallidan FC		       18 11  5  2  27-11  38  Champions [Banjul]
 2. Banjul Hawks FC	       18 11  2  5  32-17  35  [Banjul]
 3. Gambia Ports Authority     18  9  4  5  26-12  31  [Banjul]
 4. Armed Forces FC	       18  9  3  6  20-13  30  [Banjul]
 5. Steve Biko FC	       18  9  1  8  25-28  28  [Bakau]
 6. Real de Banjul FC	       18  6  7  5  16-14  25  [Banjul]
 7. Bakau United FC	       18  6  3  9  22-25  21  [Bakau]
 8. Sait Matty FC	       18  4  7  7  17-26  17  [Bakau]
-----------------------------------------------------
 9. Starlight Gunners FC       18  2  5 10  14-32  11  Relegated
10. Tallinding United FC       18  2  5 11  11-32  11  Relegated

Topscorer: Demba Savage (GPA) 12 goals.



Cup Tournaments 2004


National FA Cup
===============

Preliminary Round
[Apr 14]
GAMTEL		2-1 Kaira Silo
[Apr 15]
Interior	0-2 Tallinding United
[Apr 16]
Brikama United	2-0 Stuttgart
[Apr 17]
Starlight	1-2 Latdior
Flamemins	awd Young Africans	[awarded to Flamemins; Young Africans arrived late at the field]
[later]
Upper Niumi	lt  Serrekunda Central
Jarra West	--- Tumana
Nema United	--- Bansang
  [presumably Jarra West and Tumana beat Nema United and Bansang]

Round 1
[May 14]
GAMTEL			2-0 Brikama United
[May 15]
Flamemins		0-1 Armed Forces
Serrekunda Central	1-3 Real de Banjul
[May 16]
GPA			1-1 Sait Matty		[4-3 pen]
[May 19]
Tallinding United	0-0 Bakau United	[4-3 pen]
[May 20]
Hawks			3-3 Wallidan		[3-4 pen]
[May 22]
Jarra West		1-2 Steve Biko
Tumana			1-2 Latdior

1/4 final
[May 29]
Latdior			1-4 GPA
Steve Biko		2-1 Tallinding United
[May 30]
Real de Banjul		1-2 Wallidan
Armed Forces		1-0 GAMTEL

Semifinals
[Jun 23]
GPA			0-1 Armed Forces
[Jun 24]
Wallidan		bt  Steve Biko

Final [Jun 27]
Wallidan		1-1 Armed Forces        [9-8 pen]
  [Ousman Jallow 18; Abdou Darboe 87]


GFA League Cup (aka Oussainou Njie Trophy)
==============

The second edition.

Preliminary round
[Mar 17]
Latdior		--- Nema
[Mar 18]
Stuttgart	--- Young Africans
[Mar 19]
Interior	--- Brikama
[Mar 20]
Flamemins	--- S/K Central

Round 1
Winner D	--- Starlight
Kairo Silo	--- Winner C
Armed Forces	--- Real
Hawks		--- Winner B
Tallinding	--- GAMTEL
Winner A	--- Bakau United
Sait Matty	--- Wallidan
GPA		--- Steve Biko

Groupings

Group A		Group B
Winner 8	Winner 2
Winner 5	Winner 3
Winner 4	Winner 1 
Winner 6	Winner 7 




GFA President's Trophy
======================

NB: 3rd Údition. Wallidan were the winners of the first two editions.
    Starts in October.

First stage
-----------

Group A

Bakau United
Hawks
Sait Matty
Wallidan

Group B
Steve Biko 
Armed Forces 
GPA 
Real de Banjul 


Super Cup
=========

[Jan 2, 2005, Serrekunda East Mini-Stadium]
Armed Forces FC (Banjul)	1-0 Wallidan FC (Banjul)
   [? 40]



Second Level 2003/04


Second Division Qualified Rounds
================================

[Dec 14, Independence Stadium, Banjul]
Stuttgart FC	1-0 Lower Niumi
Brikama United	1-0 Young Hawks

Stuttgart FC (first ever time) and Brikama United will play GFA League Division II.


GFA League Division II
======================

Round 1 [Jan 2]
GAMTEL		1-0 Stuttgart
Kaira Silo	1-0 Flamemins
Brikama		1-0 Young Africans
Interior	0-0 Latdior
S/K Central	1-1 Nema

Round 2
[Jan 7]
GAMTEL		3-2 Latdior
[Jan 8]
Kaira Silo	1-0 Brikama
[Jan 9]
Flamemins	0-3 Young Africans
[Jan 10]
Nema		2-2 Stuttgart
[Jan 11]
Interior	0-0 S/K Central

Round 3
[Jan 14]
Nema		1-2 Young Africans
[Jan 15]
Interior	0-1 Brikama
[Jan 16]
Latdior		1-1 S/K Central
[Jan 17]
GAMTEL		1-1 Kaira Silo
[Jan 18]
Flamemins	1-3 Stuttgart

Table:

 1. GAMTEL FC			3  2  1  0   5-3   7
 2. Kaira Silo Jeshwang They)	3  2  1  0   3-1   7
 3. Young Africans (Banjul)	3  2  0  1   5-2   6
 4. Brikama United		3  2  0  1   2-1   6
 5. Stuttgart FC (Serrekunda)	3  1  1  1   5-4   4
 6. Serrekunda Central FC	3  0  3  0   2-2   3
 7. Nema United			3  0  2  1   4-5   2
 8. Latdior			3  0  2  1   3-4   2
 9. Interior			3  0  2  1   0-1   2
10. Flamemins (Kanifing)	3  0  0  3   1-7   0

Round 4
Brikama		lt  GAMTEL

Round 5
[Jan 28]
S/K Central	--- GAMTEL
[Jan 29]
Flamemins	--- Interior
[Jan 30]
Nema		lt  Kaira Silo
[Feb 4]
Latdior		--- Brikama
[Feb 5]
Stuttgart	--- Young Africans

Round 6 missing

Round 7 [Feb 14,15]
Latdior		5-1 Nema
Kaira Silo	1-0 S/K Central
GAMTEL		0-0 Flamemins
Brikama		lt  Stuttgart
Interior	--- Young Africans

Round 8			
[Feb 21]
Kaira Silo	2-0 Latdior
Interior	2-1 Stuttgart
Young Africans	1-0 S/K Central
Brikama		2-0 Flamemins
[Feb 23]
Nema		1-2 GAMTEL

Round 9
[Feb 25]
Latdior		--- Stuttgart
[Feb 26]
Brikama		--- Nema
[Feb 27]
S/K Central	--- Flamemins
[Feb 28]
GAMTEL		--- Interior
[Feb 29]
Kaira Silo	--- Young Africans

Table:

 1. GAMTEL FC			8  6  2  0   20 
 2. Kaira Silo (Jeshwang They)	8  5  3  0   18
 3. Young Africans (Banjul)	8            13            
 4. Latdior			8            10
 5. Stuttgart FC (Serrekunda)	8            10     
 6. Brikama United		8            10
 7. Interior Serrekunda West	8            10
 8. Flamemins (Kanifing)	8             5
 9. Serrekunda Central FC                
10. Nema United FC		8  0  2  6    2

Round 13? [Mar 27]
Latdior		--- Young Africans
Stuttgart	--- S/K Central
Flamemins	--- Nema
GAMTEL		--- Brikama
Kaira Silo	--- Interior

Round 14? [May 23]
GAMTEL		3-1 S/K Central
Interior	--- Flamemins
Kaira Silo	--- Nema
Brikama		--- Latdior
Young Africans	--- Stuttgart

Top table:

 1. GAMTEL FC			32 pts
 2. Kaira Silo (Jeshwang They)	26

Round 15? [May 30]
Latdior		--- GAMTEL
Brikama		--- Kaira Silo
Young Africans	--- Flamemins
Stuttgart	--- Nema
S/K Central	--- Interior

Round 16 [Jun 6]
Young Africans	0-1 Nema
Brikama		0-2 Interior
S/K Central	0-2 Latdior
Kaira Silo	1-0 GAMTEL
Stuttgart	2-0 Flamemins

Round 17 [Jun 16]
Latdior		drw GAMTEL
Brikama		lt  Kaira Silo
Young Africans	--- Flamemins
Stuttgart	--- Nema
S/K Central	--- Interior

Round 18
[Jun 18]
Interior	--- Nema
[Jun 19]
S/K Central	--- Brikama
[Jun 20]
Flamemins	lt  Latdior
Kaira Silo	bt  Stuttgart
GAMTEL		bt  Young Africans

Top of Final Table:

 1. Kaira Silo (Jeshwang They)	37 pts Promoted
 2. GAMTEL FC			36     Promoted
 3. Latdior FC (Bakau)		34
 4. Brikama United

  

2002/03

2005

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 15 Jan 2005

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2003/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.