Gambia (Second Level) 2007

GFA League Second Division
==========================

Round 1
[May 11]
Samger FC               1-0 Ham Ham
Serrekunda East FC      0-0 Nema United
Tallinding United       3-2 Jambanjelly FC
[tba]
Young Africans           -  Interior FC
Brikama Utd              -  Kaira Silo    

Round 2 [May 16]
Interior FC              -  Serrekunda East FC
Kaira Silo               -  Jambanjelly FC   
Nema United             lt  Samger FC
Tallinding United        -  Brikama Utd
Young Africans           -  Ham Ham
 
Round 3
Brikama United          2-2 Serrekunda East FC
Ham Ham                 2-0 Nema United
Interior FC             0-2 Samger FC
Kaira Silo              1-1 Tallinding United
Young Africans          0-0 Jambanjelly FC
 
Round 4 [May 18]
Jambanjelly FC           -  Interior FC         
Kaira Silo               -  Ham Ham           
Nema United              -  Tallinding United
Samger FC               0-1 Serekunda East
Young Africans           -  Brikama United
 
Round 5 [May 22]
Interior FC             1-0 Nema United
Jambanjelly             0-1 Ham Ham
Kaira Silo              0-0 Serrekunda East FC
Samger FC               0-1 Brikama United
Young Africans          1-1 Tallinding United
 
 1.Samger               9
 2.Ham Ham              9
 3.Brikama United       8
 4.Tallinding United    8
 5.Interior             7
 6.Serekunda East       7
 7.Kaira Silo           5
 8.Young Africans       3
 9.Nema FC              1
10.Janbanjelly          1
 
Round 6 [May 25]
Brikama United          3-1 Jambanjelly
Interior FC             2-2 Tallinding United
Samger FC               0-0 Kaira Silo
Serekunda East          3-1 Ham Ham
Young Africans          0-1 Nema United
 
 1.Brikama United     11
 2.Serekunda East     10
 3.Samger FC          10
 
Round 7 [Jun 1]
Brikama United          2-3 Interior FC
Ham Ham                 0-1 Tallinding United
Jambangjeli             0-2 Serekunda East
Nema United             1-1 Kaira Silo
Samger FC               3-1 Young Africans
 
Round 8
[May 30]
Brikama United          bt  Nema FC
[date? ]
Interior FC             1-0 Ham Ham
Jambanjeli              1-4 Samger FC
Tallinding United       1-1 Serekunda East
Young Africans          1-0 Kaira Silo
 
Round 9 [Jun 8]
Brikama United          2-0 Ham Ham
Jambanjelly             0-3 Nema FC
Kaira Silo              0-0 Interior FC
Tallinding United       1-2 Samger FC
Young Africans          1-1 Serekunda East
 
Table (Jun 9):

 1.Samger FC                 19
 2.Brikama United            17
 3.Interior  FC              15
 4.S/K East                  15
 5.Tallinding United         13
 6.Ham Ham                    9
 7.Nema FC                    8
 8.Kaira Silo                 8
 9.Young Africans             7
10.Jambanjelly                1
 
Round 10 
[Jun 26]
Brikama United          2-0 Kaira Silo
Ham Ham                 0-1 Samger FC
   [Haruna Jammeh 7]
Interior FC             1-0 Young Africans
Jambanjelly             4-2 Tallinding United
[Jun 27]
Nema FC                 2-2 Serekunda East 

Round 11
[Jun 30] 
Ham Ham                 lt  Young Africans
Nema FC                 bt  Samger FC
[Jul 1]
Interior FC             bt  Serekunda East
Jambanjelly             lt  Kaira Silo 
Tallinding United       drw Brikama United

Round 12
Serrekunda East FC      drw Brikama United 
Nema United             lt  Ham Ham
Samger FC               lt  Interior FC
Tallinding United       lt  Kaira Silo
Jambanjelly FC          lt  Young Africans 
 
Round 13
Interior FC             0-1 Jambanjelly  
Tallinding United       1-1 Nema FC 
Samger FC               0-0 Serekunda East   
Young Africans          0-0 Brikama United
Ham Ham                 0-0 Kaira Silo   

Table (Jul 10):

 1.Interior FC               24
 2.Brikama United            23 +9
 3.Samger FC                 23 +7
 4.S/K East                  17  (18?)
 5.Kaira Silo                15
 6.Tallinding United         15
 7.Nema FC                   13 -1
 8.Ham Ham                   13 -5
 9.Young Africans            11
10.Jambanjelly                7

Round 14
[Jul 11]
Brikama United           -  Samger FC
Serekunda East           -  Kaira Silo
Nema FC                  -  Interior FC
[Jul 12]
Ham Ham                  -  Jambanjelly
Tallinding United        -  Young Africans 

Round 18 [Aug 18]
Interior FC              -  Kaira Silo 
Samger FC               1-0 Tallinding United
Ham Ham                 3-1 Brikama United
Serekunda East           -  Young Africans
Nema FC                  -  Jambanjelly 

Final Table:

 1.Interior FC               35      Promoted
 2.Samger FC                 33 +10  Promoted
-------------------------------
 3.Brikama United            33 + 9
  .
 9.Young Africans            16
10.Jambanjelly                8

2006

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King (i-king@sky.com)
Last updated: 4 Oct 2007

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.