Gambia 2014


GFA League First Division 2014
Cup Tournaments 2014
GFA League Second Division 2014

GFA League First Division 2014

Final Table:

 1.Real Banjul              22  12  6  4  34-19  42  Champions
 2.GAMTEL                   22   9 10  3  27-20  37
 3.Gambia Ports Authority   22   8  8  6  23-18  32
 4.Wallidan                 22   7 10  5  29-25  31
 5.Brikama United           22   9  4  9  22-21  31
 6.Bakau United             22   6 10  6  17-15  28
 7.Armed Forces             22   8  4 10  19-23  28
 8.Interior                 22   7  5 10  21-29  26
 9.Hawks                    22   6  7  9  16-18  25
10.Banjul United            22   5 10  7  13-15  25
---------------------------------------------------
11.Steve Biko               22   6  6 10  18-27  24  Relegated
12.Samger                   22   6  6 10  16-25  24  Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 18]
Banjul United           1-0 Hawks                   
Gambia Ports Authority  1-2 Real Banjul             
  [Muhammed Kaba 54; Madi Fatty 44, 46]
Interior                1-0 Samger                  
[Jan 19]
Brikama United          2-3 GAMTEL                  
Wallidan                awd Bakau United            [awarded 2-0; originally 0-1,
  [Ebrima Camara 17pen]                              Bakau United fielded ineligible player]
Steve Biko              0-1 Armed Forces            

Round 2
[Jan 21]
GAMTEL                  0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Real Banjul             0-0 Banjul United           
[Jan 22]
Samger                  0-1 Hawks                   
Brikama United          3-1 Wallidan                
Bakau United            0-0 Armed Forces            
Interior                1-1 Steve Biko              

Round 3
[Jan 28]
Brikama United          1-0 Armed Forces            
Interior                1-0 Bakau United            
Hawks                   1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Jan 29]
Steve Biko              0-0 Banjul United           
Samger                  0-3 Wallidan                
Real Banjul             1-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 4
[Feb 1]
Armed Forces            1-2 Samger                  
Brikama United          1-0 Bakau United            
Steve Biko              0-1 Hawks                   
[Feb 2]
Wallidan                0-1 Real Banjul             
Interior                0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
GAMTEL                  0-0 Banjul United           

Round 5
[Feb 4]
Bakau United            0-0 Samger                  
Hawks                   1-1 Brikama United          
[Feb 5]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 Banjul United           
Interior                0-1 Wallidan                
[Feb 16]
Steve Biko              0-0 Real Banjul             
[Feb 22]
Armed Forces            1-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 6
[Feb 8]
Interior                1-2 Brikama United          
Real Banjul             1-1 Hawks                   
[Feb 9]
Bakau United            3-1 Banjul United           
Samger                  1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Wallidan                3-3 Armed Forces            
[Feb 25]
Steve Biko              1-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 7
[Feb 11]
Interior                0-0 Hawks                   
Real Banjul             awd Brikama United          [awarded 0-2; originally 3-0, 
[Feb 12]                                             Real fielded ineligible player]
Bakau United            1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Banjul United           1-0 Armed Forces            
[Feb 22]
Steve Biko              0-0 Wallidan                
[Mar 23]
Samger                  0-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 8
[Feb 17]
Samger                  0-0 Banjul United           
[Feb 18]
GAMTEL                  1-1 Bakau United            
[Feb 19]
Steve Biko              3-2 Brikama United          
Interior                2-3 Real Banjul             
Wallidan                1-0 Hawks                   
[Feb 25]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Armed Forces            

Round 9
[Mar 8]
Hawks                   0-1 Armed Forces            
Steve Biko              1-0 Bakau United            
[Mar 9]
Samger                  1-0 Real Banjul             
Brikama United          1-0 Banjul United           
Wallidan                2-2 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Mar 13]
Interior                1-2 GAMTEL                  

Round 10
[Mar 15]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Steve Biko              
GAMTEL                  2-1 Wallidan                
Samger                  0-1 Brikama United          
[Mar 16]
Armed Forces            1-3 Real Banjul             
Interior                2-1 Banjul United           
Bakau United            0-0 Hawks                   

Round 11
[Mar 18]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Brikama United          
Samger                  awd Steve Biko              [awarded 0-2, Samger dns]
[Mar 19]
GAMTEL                  1-0 Hawks                   
Interior                1-0 Armed Forces            
[Mar 20]
Bakau United            awd Real Banjul             [awarded 2-0, originally 0-2,
Banjul United           1-1 Wallidan                 Real fielded ineligible player]

Halfway Table:

 1.Brikama United           11   7  1  3  16-10  22
 2.GAMTEL                   11   5  6  0  13- 8  21
 3.Wallidan                 11   4  4  3  15-12  16
 4.Real Banjul              11   4  4  3  11-11  16
 5.Interior                 11   4  3  4  10-10  15
 6.Steve Biko               11   3  5  3   8- 7  14
 7.Bakau United             11   3  4  4   7- 7  13
 8.Hawks                    11   3  4  4   5- 6  13
 9.Banjul United            11   2  6  3   6- 8  12
10.Gambia Ports Authority   11   2  5  4   6- 8  11
---------------------------------------------------
11.Samger                   11   3  2  6   4-10  11
12.Armed Forces             11   2  4  5   8-12  10

Round 12
[Apr 8]
Banjul United           1-1 Bakau United            
Gambia Ports Authority  2-0 Samger                  
Interior                1-3 Hawks                   
[Apr 9]
Armed Forces            1-0 Wallidan                
Steve Biko              awd GAMTEL                  [awarded 0-2; abandoned at 0-0 in
[Apr 16]                                             65', Biko player attacked referee]
Brikama United          0-1 Real Banjul             

Round 13
[Apr 19]
Wallidan                2-1 Interior                
Samger                  0-0 Bakau United            
Brikama United          2-1 Hawks                   
[Apr 20]
GAMTEL                  2-1 Armed Forces            
Real Banjul             3-1 Steve Biko              
Banjul United           0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 14
[Apr 29]
Banjul United           0-0 Interior                
Wallidan                2-1 GAMTEL                  
Brikama United          0-1 Samger                  
[Apr 30]
Hawks                   0-1 Bakau United            
Real Banjul             1-0 Armed Forces            
Steve Biko              0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 15
[May 3]
Wallidan                2-2 Samger                  
Banjul United           3-0 Steve Biko              
GAMTEL                  1-2 Real Banjul             
[May 4]
Bakau United            0-0 Interior                
Armed Forces            2-1 Brikama United          
Gambia Ports Authority  2-1 Hawks                   [also reported drawn]

Round 16 [postponed from May 10-11 due to suspension of 4 executive GFA members
[Jun 3]           by sports minister in the wake of a FIFA ban for age cheating]
Armed Forces            2-1 Hawks                   
Bakau United            2-0 Steve Biko              
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Wallidan                
[Jun 4]
Real Banjul             4-1 Samger                  
Banjul United           1-0 Brikama United          
GAMTEL                  1-0 Interior                

Round 17
[Jun 7]
Armed Forces            1-0 Bakau United            
Steve Biko              1-4 Interior                
Hawks                   0-0 Samger                  
[Jun 8]
Wallidan                0-1 Brikama United          
Gambia Ports Authority  2-2 GAMTEL                  
Banjul United           1-0 Real Banjul             

Round 18
[Jun 14]
Brikama United          1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
Real Banjul             3-1 Bakau United            
Armed Forces            0-1 Interior                
[Jun 15]
Steve Biko              1-0 Samger                  
Hawks                   0-0 GAMTEL                  
Wallidan                0-0 Banjul United           

Round 19
[Jun 18]
Real Banjul             4-0 Interior                
Hawks                   1-1 Wallidan                
Brikama United          awd Steve Biko              [awarded 0-2; abandoned at 1-0 in 85' 
[Jun 19]                                             due to pitch invasion]
Armed Forces            1-3 Gambia Ports Authority  
Banjul United           0-0 Samger                  
GAMTEL                  0-0 Bakau United            

Round 20
[Jun 21]
Real Banjul             2-0 Hawks                   
Wallidan                2-2 Steve Biko              
Brikama United          0-1 Interior                
[Jun 22]
GAMTEL                  2-3 Samger                  
Armed Forces            1-0 Banjul United           
Gambia Ports Authority  0-2 Bakau United            

Round 21
[Jan 25]
Bakau United            0-0 Brikama United          
Hawks                   2-1 Steve Biko              
Samger                  0-1 Armed Forces            
[Jan 26]
Real Banjul             1-1 Wallidan                
Banjul United           1-2 GAMTEL                  
Gambia Ports Authority  3-0 Interior                

Round 22
[Jan 28]
Hawks                   2-0 Banjul United           
Samger                  5-3 Interior                
Steve Biko              2-1 Armed Forces            
[Jan 29]
Real Banjul             2-2 Gambia Ports Authority  
Wallidan                3-3 Bakau United            
GAMTEL                  1-1 Brikama United          

Final Table:

 1.Real Banjul              22  12  6  4  34-19  42  Champions
 2.GAMTEL                   22   9 10  3  27-20  37
 3.Gambia Ports Authority   22   8  8  6  23-18  32
 4.Wallidan                 22   7 10  5  29-25  31
 5.Brikama United           22   9  4  9  22-21  31
 6.Bakau United             22   6 10  6  17-15  28
 7.Armed Forces             22   8  4 10  19-23  28
 8.Interior                 22   7  5 10  21-29  26
 9.Hawks                    22   6  7  9  16-18  25
10.Banjul United            22   5 10  7  13-15  25
---------------------------------------------------
11.Steve Biko               22   6  6 10  18-27  24  Relegated
12.Samger                   22   6  6 10  16-25  24  Relegated


Cup Tournaments 2014

GFA Cup 2014

GFA Cup 2014

Preliminary Round
[Apr 15]
Blue Star               drw Bakau United            [Blue Star on pen]

1/8 Finals
[May 30]
Banjul United           3-0 Blue Star
Bombada United          0-1 Young Africans
Seaview                 1-1 Hawks                   [4-5 pen]
Serrekunda East         0-1 Lamin United
[May 31]
Brikama United          1-0 Steve Biko
Gamtel                  0-1 Wallidan                [first cup loss Gamtel since 2009 final]
Interior                1-0 Real Banjul
Samger                  0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  [1-4 pen]

Quarterfinals [Jul 3]
Gambia Ports Authority  lt  Brikama United
Interior                lt  Young Africans
Lamin United            lt  Banjul United
Wallidan                lt  Hawks
 
Semifinals [Jul 6]
Banjul United           0-0 Brikama United          [4-1 pen]
Hawks                   3-1 Young Africans

Final [Aug 16, Independence Stadium, Bakau]
Banjul United           1-0 Hawks
  [Pa Omar Babu 87]


GFA League Second Division 2014

Round 1 [Mar 10]
Bombada United          1-0 Lamin United
Sait Matty              0-0 KGI
Seaview                 0-0 Serrekunda United
Serrekunda East         0-0 Blue Stars
Young Africans          2-1 Tallinding United
 
Round 2 [Mar 14]
Blue Stars              drw Young Africans
KGI                     1-2 Bombada United
Lamin United            drw Serekunda East
Serrekunda United       drw Sait Matty
Tallinding United       1-0 Seaview
 
Round 3 [Mar 17]
KGI                     1-0 Blue Stars
Lamin United            1-0 Serrekunda East
Tallinding United       0-2 Serrekunda United

Round 4 [Mar 21]
Bombada United          1-1 Tallinding United
Lamin United            0-0 KGI
Seaview                 1-0 Serrekunda East
Serrekunda United       0-0 Blue Stars
Young Africans          4-1 Sait Matty

Table:

 1.Young Africans            4   2  2  0          8
 2.Bombada United            4   2  2  0          8
 3.Seaview                   4   2  1  1          7
 4.Serrekunda United         4   1  3  0          6
 5.KGI                       4   1  2  1          5
 6.Tallinding United         4   1  1  2          4
 7.Lamin United              4   1  1  2          4
 8.Sait Matty                4   1  1  2          4
 9.Blue Stars                4   0  3  1          3
10.Serrekunda East           4   0  2  2          2

Round 5
[Mar 24]
Serrekunda United       bt  Lamin United
 
Round 6 [Mar 28]
Blue Stars               -  Bombada United
KGI                      -  Seaview
Lamin United             -  Young Africans
Sait Matty               -  Serrekunda United
Serrekunda East          -  Tallinding United

Round 8 [Apr 4]
Blue Star               1-0 Sait Matty
KGI                     2-2 Tallinding United
Seaview                 1-0 Lamin United
Serrekunda East         0-0 Bombada United

Round 10 [Apr 28]
Blue Star               1-1 Serrekunda United
KGI                     1-0 Lamin United
Serrekunda East         0-1 Seaview
Tallinding United       1-0 Bombada United
Young Africans          0-0 Sait Matty

[date?]
Bombada United          3-1 Young Africans

Top Final Table:

 1.Bombada United
 2.Serrekunda United


2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 16 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.