Gambia 2014


GFA League First Division 2014
Cup Tournaments 2014
GFA League Second Division 2014

GFA League First Division 2014

Final Table:

 1.Real Banjul              22  12  6  4  34-19  42  Champions
 2.GAMTEL                   22   9 10  3  27-20  37
 3.Gambia Ports Authority   22   8  8  6  23-18  32
 4.Wallidan                 22   7 10  5  29-25  31
 5.Brikama United           22   9  4  9  22-21  31
 6.Bakau United             22   6 10  6  17-15  28
 7.Armed Forces             22   8  4 10  19-23  28
 8.Interior                 22   7  5 10  21-29  26
 9.Hawks                    22   6  7  9  16-18  25
10.Banjul United            22   5 10  7  13-15  25
---------------------------------------------------
11.Steve Biko               22   6  6 10  18-27  24  Relegated
12.Samger                   22   6  6 10  16-25  24  Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 18]
Banjul United           1-0 Hawks                   
Gambia Ports Authority  1-2 Real Banjul             
  [Muhammed Kaba 54; Madi Fatty 44, 46]
Interior                1-0 Samger                  
[Jan 19]
Brikama United          2-3 GAMTEL                  
Wallidan                awd Bakau United            [awarded 2-0; originally 0-1,
  [Ebrima Camara 17pen]                              Bakau United fielded ineligible player]
Steve Biko              0-1 Armed Forces            

Round 2
[Jan 21]
GAMTEL                  0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Real Banjul             0-0 Banjul United           
[Jan 22]
Samger                  0-1 Hawks                   
Brikama United          3-1 Wallidan                
Bakau United            0-0 Armed Forces            
Interior                1-1 Steve Biko              

Round 3
[Jan 28]
Brikama United          1-0 Armed Forces            
Interior                1-0 Bakau United            
Hawks                   1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Jan 29]
Steve Biko              0-0 Banjul United           
Samger                  0-3 Wallidan                
Real Banjul             1-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 4
[Feb 1]
Armed Forces            1-2 Samger                  
Brikama United          1-0 Bakau United            
Steve Biko              0-1 Hawks                   
[Feb 2]
Wallidan                0-1 Real Banjul             
Interior                0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
GAMTEL                  0-0 Banjul United           

Round 5
[Feb 4]
Bakau United            0-0 Samger                  
Hawks                   1-1 Brikama United          
[Feb 5]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-1 Banjul United           
Interior                0-1 Wallidan                
[Feb 16]
Steve Biko              0-0 Real Banjul             
[Feb 22]
Armed Forces            1-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 6
[Feb 8]
Interior                1-2 Brikama United          
Real Banjul             1-1 Hawks                   
[Feb 9]
Bakau United            3-1 Banjul United           
Samger                  1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Wallidan                3-3 Armed Forces            
[Feb 25]
Steve Biko              1-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 7
[Feb 11]
Interior                0-0 Hawks                   
Real Banjul             awd Brikama United          [awarded 0-2; originally 3-0, 
[Feb 12]                                             Real fielded ineligible player]
Bakau United            1-0 Gambia Ports Authority  
Banjul United           1-0 Armed Forces            
[Feb 22]
Steve Biko              0-0 Wallidan                
[Mar 23]
Samger                  0-1 GAMTEL                  

Round 8
[Feb 17]
Samger                  0-0 Banjul United           
[Feb 18]
GAMTEL                  1-1 Bakau United            
[Feb 19]
Steve Biko              3-2 Brikama United          
Interior                2-3 Real Banjul             
Wallidan                1-0 Hawks                   
[Feb 25]
Gambia Ports Authority  0-0 Armed Forces            

Round 9
[Mar 8]
Hawks                   0-1 Armed Forces            
Steve Biko              1-0 Bakau United            
[Mar 9]
Samger                  1-0 Real Banjul             
Brikama United          1-0 Banjul United           
Wallidan                2-2 Gambia Ports Authority  
[Mar 13]
Interior                1-2 GAMTEL                  

Round 10
[Mar 15]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Steve Biko              
GAMTEL                  2-1 Wallidan                
Samger                  0-1 Brikama United          
[Mar 16]
Armed Forces            1-3 Real Banjul             
Interior                2-1 Banjul United           
Bakau United            0-0 Hawks                   

Round 11
[Mar 18]
Gambia Ports Authority  1-0 Brikama United          
Samger                  awd Steve Biko              [awarded 0-2, Samger dns]
[Mar 19]
GAMTEL                  1-0 Hawks                   
Interior                1-0 Armed Forces            
[Mar 20]
Bakau United            awd Real Banjul             [awarded 2-0, originally 0-2,
Banjul United           1-1 Wallidan                 Real fielded ineligible player]

Halfway Table:

 1.Brikama United           11   7  1  3  16-10  22
 2.GAMTEL                   11   5  6  0  13- 8  21
 3.Wallidan                 11   4  4  3  15-12  16
 4.Real Banjul              11   4  4  3  11-11  16
 5.Interior                 11   4  3  4  10-10  15
 6.Steve Biko               11   3  5  3   8- 7  14
 7.Bakau United             11   3  4  4   7- 7  13
 8.Hawks                    11   3  4  4   5- 6  13
 9.Banjul United            11   2  6  3   6- 8  12
10.Gambia Ports Authority   11   2  5  4   6- 8  11
---------------------------------------------------
11.Samger                   11   3  2  6   4-10  11
12.Armed Forces             11   2  4  5   8-12  10

Round 12
[Apr 8]
Banjul United           1-1 Bakau United            
Gambia Ports Authority  2-0 Samger                  
Interior                1-3 Hawks                   
[Apr 9]
Armed Forces            1-0 Wallidan                
Steve Biko              awd GAMTEL                  [awarded 0-2; abandoned at 0-0 in
[Apr 16]                                             65', Biko player attacked referee]
Brikama United          0-1 Real Banjul             

Round 13
[Apr 19]
Wallidan                2-1 Interior                
Samger                  0-0 Bakau United            
Brikama United          2-1 Hawks                   
[Apr 20]
GAMTEL                  2-1 Armed Forces            
Real Banjul             3-1 Steve Biko              
Banjul United           0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 14
[Apr 29]
Banjul United           0-0 Interior                
Wallidan                2-1 GAMTEL                  
Brikama United          0-1 Samger                  
[Apr 30]
Hawks                   0-1 Bakau United            
Real Banjul             1-0 Armed Forces            
Steve Biko              0-1 Gambia Ports Authority  

Round 15
[May 3]
Wallidan                2-2 Samger                  
Banjul United           3-0 Steve Biko              
GAMTEL                  1-2 Real Banjul             
[May 4]
Bakau United            0-0 Interior                
Armed Forces            2-1 Brikama United          
Gambia Ports Authority  2-1 Hawks                   [also reported drawn]

Round 16 [postponed from May 10-11 due to suspension of 4 executive GFA members
[Jun 3]           by sports minister in the wake of a FIFA ban for age cheating]
Armed Forces            2-1 Hawks                   
Bakau United            2-0 Steve Biko              
Gambia Ports Authority  0-1 Wallidan                
[Jun 4]
Real Banjul             4-1 Samger                  
Banjul United           1-0 Brikama United          
GAMTEL                  1-0 Interior                

Round 17
[Jun 7]
Armed Forces            1-0 Bakau United            
Steve Biko              1-4 Interior                
Hawks                   0-0 Samger                  
[Jun 8]
Wallidan                0-1 Brikama United          
Gambia Ports Authority  2-2 GAMTEL                  
Banjul United           1-0 Real Banjul             

Round 18
[Jun 14]
Brikama United          1-1 Gambia Ports Authority  
Real Banjul             3-1 Bakau United            
Armed Forces            0-1 Interior                
[Jun 15]
Steve Biko              1-0 Samger                  
Hawks                   0-0 GAMTEL                  
Wallidan                0-0 Banjul United           

Round 19
[Jun 18]
Real Banjul             4-0 Interior                
Hawks                   1-1 Wallidan                
Brikama United          awd Steve Biko              [awarded 0-2; abandoned at 1-0 in 85' 
[Jun 19]                                             due to pitch invasion]
Armed Forces            1-3 Gambia Ports Authority  
Banjul United           0-0 Samger                  
GAMTEL                  0-0 Bakau United            

Round 20
[Jun 21]
Real Banjul             2-0 Hawks                   
Wallidan                2-2 Steve Biko              
Brikama United          0-1 Interior                
[Jun 22]
GAMTEL                  2-3 Samger                  
Armed Forces            1-0 Banjul United           
Gambia Ports Authority  0-2 Bakau United            

Round 21
[Jan 25]
Bakau United            0-0 Brikama United          
Hawks                   2-1 Steve Biko              
Samger                  0-1 Armed Forces            
[Jan 26]
Real Banjul             1-1 Wallidan                
Banjul United           1-2 GAMTEL                  
Gambia Ports Authority  3-0 Interior                

Round 22
[Jan 28]
Hawks                   2-0 Banjul United           
Samger                  5-3 Interior                
Steve Biko              2-1 Armed Forces            
[Jan 29]
Real Banjul             2-2 Gambia Ports Authority  
Wallidan                3-3 Bakau United            
GAMTEL                  1-1 Brikama United          

Final Table:

 1.Real Banjul              22  12  6  4  34-19  42  Champions
 2.GAMTEL                   22   9 10  3  27-20  37
 3.Gambia Ports Authority   22   8  8  6  23-18  32
 4.Wallidan                 22   7 10  5  29-25  31
 5.Brikama United           22   9  4  9  22-21  31
 6.Bakau United             22   6 10  6  17-15  28
 7.Armed Forces             22   8  4 10  19-23  28
 8.Interior                 22   7  5 10  21-29  26
 9.Hawks                    22   6  7  9  16-18  25
10.Banjul United            22   5 10  7  13-15  25
---------------------------------------------------
11.Steve Biko               22   6  6 10  18-27  24  Relegated
12.Samger                   22   6  6 10  16-25  24  Relegated


Cup Tournaments 2014

GFA Cup 2014

GFA Cup 2014

Preliminary Round
[Apr 15]
Blue Star               drw Bakau United            [Blue Star on pen]

1/8 Finals
[May 30]
Banjul United           3-0 Blue Star
Bombada United          0-1 Young Africans
Seaview                 1-1 Hawks                   [4-5 pen]
Serrekunda East         0-1 Lamin United
[May 31]
Brikama United          1-0 Steve Biko
Gamtel                  0-1 Wallidan                [first cup loss Gamtel since 2009 final]
Interior                1-0 Real Banjul
Samger                  0-0 Gambia Ports Authority  [1-4 pen]

Quarterfinals [Jul 3]
Gambia Ports Authority  lt  Brikama United
Interior                lt  Young Africans
Lamin United            lt  Banjul United
Wallidan                lt  Hawks
 
Semifinals [Jul 6]
Banjul United           0-0 Brikama United          [4-1 pen]
Hawks                   3-1 Young Africans

Final [Aug 16, Independence Stadium, Bakau]
Banjul United           1-0 Hawks
  [Pa Omar Babu 87]


Super Cup 2014

Super Cup Final [Dec 20, 2014, Banjul mini-stadium]
Real                    3-1 Banjul United           
  [Alagie Bah 5, Famara Jarjum 51, Madi Fatty 3-1; Muhammed Sidibeh 2-1]


GFA League Second Division 2014

Round 1 [Mar 10]
Bombada United          1-0 Lamin United
Sait Matty              0-0 KGI
Seaview                 0-0 Serrekunda United
Serrekunda East         0-0 Blue Stars
Young Africans          2-1 Tallinding United
 
Round 2 [Mar 14]
Blue Stars              drw Young Africans
KGI                     1-2 Bombada United
Lamin United            drw Serekunda East
Serrekunda United       drw Sait Matty
Tallinding United       1-0 Seaview
 
Round 3 [Mar 17]
KGI                     1-0 Blue Stars
Lamin United            1-0 Serrekunda East
Tallinding United       0-2 Serrekunda United

Round 4 [Mar 21]
Bombada United          1-1 Tallinding United
Lamin United            0-0 KGI
Seaview                 1-0 Serrekunda East
Serrekunda United       0-0 Blue Stars
Young Africans          4-1 Sait Matty

Table:

 1.Young Africans            4   2  2  0          8
 2.Bombada United            4   2  2  0          8
 3.Seaview                   4   2  1  1          7
 4.Serrekunda United         4   1  3  0          6
 5.KGI                       4   1  2  1          5
 6.Tallinding United         4   1  1  2          4
 7.Lamin United              4   1  1  2          4
 8.Sait Matty                4   1  1  2          4
 9.Blue Stars                4   0  3  1          3
10.Serrekunda East           4   0  2  2          2

Round 5
[Mar 24]
Serrekunda United       bt  Lamin United
 
Round 6 [Mar 28]
Blue Stars               -  Bombada United
KGI                      -  Seaview
Lamin United             -  Young Africans
Sait Matty               -  Serrekunda United
Serrekunda East          -  Tallinding United

Round 8 [Apr 4]
Blue Star               1-0 Sait Matty
KGI                     2-2 Tallinding United
Seaview                 1-0 Lamin United
Serrekunda East         0-0 Bombada United

Round 10 [Apr 28]
Blue Star               1-1 Serrekunda United
KGI                     1-0 Lamin United
Serrekunda East         0-1 Seaview
Tallinding United       1-0 Bombada United
Young Africans          0-0 Sait Matty

[date?]
Bombada United          3-1 Young Africans

Top Final Table:

 1.Bombada United
 2.Serrekunda United


2013

2014/15

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Jun 2015

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.