Trofeo Ciudad de Gandía 1974-2019


Played in the city of Gandía (Valencia). Stadium Guillermo Olagüe.
Club de Fútbol Gandía is a Spanish football team based in Gandia, in the autonomous community of Valencia. Founded in 1947.

Palmares
 
 1 1974 Real Madrid Castilla      * Triangular Trophy   
 2 1975 Real Betis Balompié       * Triangular Trophy
 3 1976 Olímpic de Xátiva         * Triangular Trophy
 4 1977 CF Gandía                 * Triangular Trophy
 5
1978 CF Gandía                 * Triangular Trophy
 6 1979 UD Quart de Poblet        
* Triangular Trophy
 7 1980 CD Denia                  
* Triangular Trophy
 8 1981 CF Gandía                
* Triangular Trophy
 9 1982 Albacete Balompié         
* Triangular Trophy
10 1983 UD Levante                
* Triangular Trophy
11 1984 CD Alcoyano               
* Triangular Trophy
12 1985 CF Gandía                 
* Triangular Trophy
13 1986 CF Gandía                
* Triangular Trophy
14 1987 CF Gandía                
* Triangular Trophy
15 1988 CF Gandía                
* Triangular Trophy
16 1989 CD Alcoyano             1-0 CF Gandía
17 1990 CF Gandía
18 1991 UD Oliva                x-x CF Gandía
19 1992 CE Sabadell             0-0 CF Gandía                    [CE Sabadell on pen]

20 1993 Villarreal CF           5-0 CF Gandía
21 1994 CF Gandía
22 1995 CF Gandía                
* Triangular Trophy (match 45´time)
23 1996 CF Gandía
24 1997 CF Gandía
25 1998 CF Gandía               2-2 Villarreal CF               [CF Gandía on pen.]
26 1999 Rayo Vallecano          2-1 CF Gandía
27 2000 CD Numancia             1-1 CF Gandía                   [CD Numancia on pen.]
28 2001 Valencia CF B           2-1 CF Gandía
   2002        Not played
29 2003 Albacete Balompié       1-1 CF Gandía                   [Albacete Balompié 5-4 on pen.]
   2004-2013   Not played
30 2014 Pego CF                 3-0 CF Gandía
31 2015 CD Jávea                6-0 CF Gandía
32 2016 CF Gandía               x-x UE Tavernes
33 2017 UE Portuarios-Disarp    2-1 CF Gandía
34 2018 CD Xávia                6-2 CF Gandía
35 2019 UD Castellonense        2-0 CF Gandía


Number of Wins:

13 CF Gandía

 2 CD Alcoyano 
   CD Xávia (Jávea)
   Albacete Balompié
  
 1 Real Madrid Castilla
   Real Betis Balompié
   Olimpic de Xátiva (Játiva)
   UD Quart de Poblet
   CD Denia
   Levante UD
   CE Sabadell
   UD Oliva
   Villarreal CF
   Rayo Vallecano
   CD Numancia
   Valencia CF B
   Pego CF
   UD Portuarios-Disarp
   UD Castellonense


1974

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Real Madrid Castilla (Spain)
Huracán de Montevideo (Uruguay)

 [Aug 22]
CF Gandía	1-2 Real Madrid Castilla
  [0-1 Sánchez Martín 6´, 1-1 Sánchez Vorona 63´, 1-2 Martín Roales 89´]
CF Gandía:   Isidro; Melo (Chova 46´), Sorribes, Grau; Soldevilla, Muñoz; 
             Olbes, Rasilla, Tano, Barea (Juanito 46´), Sánchez Vorona.
RM Castilla: García Remón; San José, Rubiñán, Adám; Verdugo, Sánchez Martín; Martín Roales, 
             Ortega, Magdaleno, Castro (Mácua 46´), Zambrano (Escribano 46´).

 [Aug 24]
CF Gandía	3-2 Huracán de Montevideo

 [Aug 27]
Huracán		1-1 Real Madrid Castilla
  [1-0 Correa 5´, 1-1 Escribano 60´]
Huracán:     Casares; Gil, Santos, Malaquín; Soria, Carrión; Correa, 
             Armua, Facello, Alfano, Mier (Peña 59´).
RM Castilla: García Remón; Mácua, Verdugo, Rubiñán; Adán, Sánchez Martín; Martín Roales, 
             Villanueva (Ayllón 65´), Castro, Zambrano, Escribano.	

1975

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Real Madrid Castilla (Spain)
Real Betis balompié (Spain)

 [Aug 8]
CF Gandía	1-1 Real Madrid Castilla
  [1-0 tano 36´, 1-1 Macanás 40´]
CF Gandía:   Isidro; Chova, Soldevilla (Cervera), Sorribe; Company (Muñoz), Juanin; 
             Melis (Corona), Arámbarri, Tano, Octavio (Mas), González. 
RM Castilla: Amador; San José, Morote, Heredia; Morgado, Macua; Roales, 
             Villanueva, Isidro, Serrano (Pascual 45´), Macanás.

 [Aug 9]
CF Gandía	1-5 Real Betis Balompié
  [0-1 Mendieta 8´, 0-2 Bemítez 25´, 0-3 Cardeñosa 29´, 0-4 Rogelio 48´,
   0-5 Cardeñosa 64´, 1-5 Félix 72´]
CF Gandía:   Isidro; Cova, Soldevila, Sorribes (Muñoz); Octavio, Juanín (Cervera);
             Félix, Villalba (Company), González, Tano (Tena), Corona.  
Real Betis:  Esnaola (García Fernández); Bizcocho, Biosca, Cobo; Sabaté, López (Rogelio); 
             Benítez, Alabanda, Mendieta (Ladinski), Cardeñosa, Anzarda (García Soriano).

 [Aug 10]
Real Betis	1-1 Real Madrid Castilla
  [1-0 García Soriano 9´, 1-1 Isidro 15´]
Real Betis:  Esnaola; Bizcocho, Cobo, Sabaté, Biosca; López, García Soriano, Alabanda; 
             Ladinsky, Cardeñosa (Rogelio 72´), Benítez (Mendieta 56´). 
RM Castilla: Amador; San José, Castañeda, Heredia; Morgado, Morote (Pascual 45´); 
             Martín Roales, Villanueva (Aragonés 45´), Macua, Isidro, Macanás.

1976

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Olimpic de Xátiva (Spain)
CD Alcoyano (Spain) 
 
 [Aug 6]
Cf Gandía	x-x CD Alcoyano
 [Aug 7]
CD Alcoyano	x-x Olimpic de Xátiva

 [Aug 8]
CF Gandía	0-1 Olimpic de Xátiva

1977

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Alzira CF (Spain)
CD Alcoyano (Spain) 

 [Aug]

1978

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)


Semifinals [Aug 26, 27]
CF Gandía	x-x


Final [Aug 28]

1979

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
CD Denia (Spain)
UD Quart de Poblet (Spain)


 [Aug 26]
CF Gandía	2-2 CD Denia
  [Sendra (p), Miguel; Molina I 2]

 [Aug 28]
Quart de Poblet	4-1 CD Denia
  [1-0 Águstín 13´, 2-0 Vivas 18´, 3-0 Carlos 30´, 4-0 Lloret 81´, 4-1 Sancho]

 [Aug 29]
CF Gandía	0-4 Quart de Poblet
  [0-1 Alfaro, 0-2 Alfredo, 0-3 Julio, 0-4 Barrios]

1980

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Algemesí CF (Spain)
CD Denia (Spain)

 [Aug 27]
CF Gandía	2-0 Algemesí CF
  [1-0 Avelino 43´, 2-0 Franco 75´]
 [Aug 28]
CD Denia	x-x Algemesí CF

 [Aug 31]
CF Gandía	1-2 CD Denia
  [1-0 Seandra 35´, 1-1 vaquero 51´, 1-2 Molina Robles 73´]

1981

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
CD Denia (Spain)
CD Alcoyano (Spain)

 [Aug 14]
CF Gandía	4-1 CD Denia
  [?]

 [Aug 15]
CD Alcoyano	2-1 CD Denia
  [1-0 Natalio 7´, 2-0 Natalio 72´, 2-1 Toni 90´]

 [Aug 16]
CF Gandía	3-1 CD Alcoyano
  [1-0 Belmonte 19´, 2-0 Belmonte 47´, 3-0 Belmonte 50´, 3-1 Natalio 52´]

1982

Participants: ?
CF Gandía (Spain)
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Catarroja CF (Spain)

 [Aug 13]
CF Gandía	2-3 Albacete Balompié
  [0-1 Peiró (ogc) 7´, 1-1 Chesa 54´, 1-2 Rubio 55´, 1-3 Hernán 65´, 2-3 Chesa (p) 87´]

 [Aug 14]
Catarroja CF	1-1 Albacete Balompié 
  [1-0 Lucena 23´, 1-1 Villalba II (p) 34´]

 [Aug 15]
CF Gandía	3-2 Catarroja CF
  [0-1 Sorrines (pp) 5´, 1-1 Sendra 43´, 2-1 Ray 50´, 3-1 Ray 68´,
   3-2 Devis (p) 83´]

1983

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Levante UD (Spain

 [Aug]

1984

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
CD Alcoyano (Spain)
CD Denia (Spain)

 [Aug 22]
CF Gandía	5-1 CD Denia

 [Aug 23]
CD Alcoyano	x-x CD Denia

 [Aug 24]
CF Gandía	1-1 CD Alcoyano

1985

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
CD Alcoyano (Spain)
Olimpic Xática (Spain)

 [Aug 22]
CF Gandía	6-1 Olimpic Xátiva

 [Aug 23]
CD Alcoyano	x-x Olimpic Xática

 [Aug 24]
CF Gandía	2-1 CD Alcoyano

1986

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Algemesí CF (Spain)
CD Alcoyano (Spain)

 [Aug 14]
CF Gandía	4-2 Algemesí CF

 [Aug 15]
CD Alcoyano	2-1 Algemesí CF

 [Aug 16]
CF Gandía	0-0 CD Alcoyano
  [-]

1987

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Universidad de California UCLA (USA)

Final [Aug 20]
Gandía CF	x-x Universidad california UCLA

1988

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
CD Alcoyano (Spain)
CD Benidorm (Spain)

 [Aug 10]
CF Gandía	x-x CD Benidorm

 [Aug 11]
CD Benidorm	x-x CD Alcoyano

 [Aug 12]
CF Gandía	3-0 CD Alcoyano
  [1-0 Blanco (p) 8´, 2-0 Brizola 39´, 3-0 Manolo 88´]

1989

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
CD Oliva (Spain)
CD Alcoyano (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 9]
CF Gandía	4-1 CD Oliva
  [1-0 Naisser 34´, 2-0 Gabril Ramón 41´, 3-0 Moya 46´, 4-0 Naisser 54´, 
   4-1 Salayes 56´]

Final [Aug 12]
Gandia CF	0-1 CD Alcoyano
  [0-1 Edu 5´]

1990

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug]

1991

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
UD Oliva (Spain)

 [Aug]

1992

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
CE Sabadell (Spain)

Final [Aug 4]
CF Gandía	0-0 CE Sabadell    CE Sabadell on pen
  [-]

1993

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Villarreal CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 14]?
CF Gandía	0-5 Villarreal CF

1994

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Villarreal CF (Spain) ?

Final [Aug 20]
CF Gandía	2-3 Villarreal CF
  [0-1 García Pitarch 33´, 1-1 Pallarés 41´, 2-1 Pallarés 49´, 2-2 Claramunt 79´, 2-3 Viñals 86´]

1995

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1996

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)
 [Aug 3] ?
CF Gandía	0-2 CD Tenerife
  [0-1 Conte 28´, 0-2 Vidmar 89´]

 [Aug 10] ?
CF Gandía	0-1 Real Oviedo
  [0-1 Maqueda 70´]
  [Aug] ?
Gandía CF	0-1 Albecete
  [0-1 Gonzalo]

1997

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1998

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Villarreal CF (Spain) ?

Final [Aug 20]
CF Gandía	2-2 Villarreal CF      [CF Gandía on pen.]
  [1-0 Abel 12´, 2-0 Castillo 62´, 2-1 Moisés 87´, 2-2 Alfaro 88´]

1999

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)

Final [Aug 10]
CF Gandía	1-2 Rayo Vallecano
  [0-1 Michel 28´, 1-1 Julián 34´, 1-2 Michel I 38´]
CF Gandía:    Espín; Sancho (Ausias), Rajado (Juanma), Carpio (Guijarro), Albelda;
              Rubén, Nando (Nadal), Frigola (Tomás), Marcos; Bellido, Julián (Edu Amau).
R. Vallecano: Lopetegui (Keller); Ferrón, Clotet, Hernández (Llorens), Gilamar; Alcázar (Cota), EStibariz (Amaya); 
              Michel I, Luis (Quinzinho); Michel II (Iván Rosado), Poschner.

2000

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
CD Numancia (Spain)


Final [Aug 24]
CF Gandía	1-1 CD Numancia       [CD Numancia on pen.]
  [1-0 Muñiz 9´, 1-1 Ignacio 75´]
CF Gandía:   Maestre; Alfonso, Rajada, Albelda, Carpio; Pibe, Mora, Nadal, Chota; Bellido, Julián.
             (+ Catalá, Juanma, Mauro, Nadeiro, Ausiás, Carlos Sanz, Willy, Domenech).
CD Numancia: Raúl; Jaume, Muñiz, Gustavo, Iñaki; Pacheta, José Manuel, David Pirri, Manel;
             Chispa Delgado, Rubén Navarro. ( + Soria, Montoya, Rosu, Barbu, Tito, Octavio, Caco Morán, Dani Mayo).

2001

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Valencia CF B (Spain)

Final [Aug 17]
CF Gandía	1-2 Valencia CF B
  [Pallarés; Merino, Albiol]

2003

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Albacete Balompié (Spain)

Final [Aug 17] XXIX Trofeo Ciudad de Gandía
CF Gandía	1-1 Albacete Balompié      [Albacete on pen.]
  [1-0 Sergio González 60´, 1-1 Simeón (p)]

2014

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
Pego CF (Spain)

Final [Sep 10]
CF Gandía	0-3 Pego CF	

2015

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
CD Jávea (Spain)

Final [Aug 25]
CF Gandía	0-6 CD Jávea

2016

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
UE Tavernes (Spain)

Final [Sep 28]
CF Gandía	x-x UE Tavernes

2017

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
UD Portuarios-Disarp (Spain)

Final [Oct 28]
CF Gandía	1-2 UD Portuarios-Disarp
  [1-0 Izán 10´, 1-1 Carles 79´, 1-2 Jordi 89´]
CF Gandía:     Andrei; Raouf, Izan, Valencia, Císcar; Louah (Mbassy), Sevi (Berna), 
               Andriy (Jose), Ruiz; Borja Carbó, Mengual (Antoni Malonda).
UD Portuarios: Sergio; Brines, Adrián Campos (Jordi), Dídac, Carles; Beltrán, Héctor Palomares, 
               Juan Carlos Ferrando (Nico Saldaña), Tariq (Fede Ponce); Cristian Falquet, Perxa.

2018

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
CD Xávia (Spain)

Final [Sep 20]
CF Gandía	2-6 CD Xávia

2019

Participants:
CF Gandía (Spain)
UD Castellonense (Spain)
Final [Sep 29]
CF Gandía	0-2 UD Castellonense
  

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 5 Dec 2019

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.