Georgia 1998/99

Final Table:

 1.Dinamo Tbilisi            30 24  5  1 91-17 77  Champions
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Torpedo Kutaisi           30 21  4  5 73-27 67
 3.Lokomotive Tbilisi        30 18 10  2 43-14 64
 4.Kolkheti 1913 Poti        30 15  7  8 57-36 52
 5.Dinamo Batumi             30 13 11  6 49-22 50
 6.Merani 91 Tbilisi         30 12  9  9 37-29 45
 7.WIT Georgia Tbilisi       30 14  5 11 42-29 44  [*]
 8.Iberia Samtredia          30 11  5 14 45-48 38
 9.Arsenali Tbilisi          30  9 11 10 34-44 38
10.Dila Gori                 30 10  5 15 37-54 35
11.Samgurali Tskhaltubo      30 10  3 17 32-57 33
12.Gorda Rustavi             30  7 11 12 28-46 32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Sioni Bolnisi             30  7  7 16 27-52 28  Relegation Playoff
14.TSU Tbilisi               30  6  9 15 28-46 27  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------
15.Odishi Zugdidi            30  6  2 22 21-70 20  Relegated
16.Guria Lanchkhuti          30  3  4 23 34-87 13  Relegated

[*] Georgia were deducted 3 points for an assault on the referee (by their
    player Georgy Chankotadze) in round 10 vs Merani; in the winter break,
    they bought a stadium in Mtskheta, where they will play their home
    matches in the second half of the season.

Round 1
Dinamo T   5-1 Arsenali
Kolkheti   0-0 Lok
Merani     0-0 Samgurali
Dinamo B   0-1 Georgia
Sioni      2-2 Guria
TSU        1-3 Torpedo
Odishi     0-1 Samtredia
Gorda      1-1 Dila

Round 2
Arsenali   0-0 Georgia
Torpedo    5-1 Kolkheti
Guria      2-0 TSU
Dila       2-0 Sioni
Samgurali  1-0 Gorda      
Dinamo T   5-1 Merani
Lok        3-0 Odishi
Samtredia  3-1 Dinamo B

Round 3
Merani     0-0 Arsenali
Sioni      4-0 Samgurali
Kolkheti   3-0 Guria
Dinamo B   1-1 Lok
Georgia    4-1 Samtredia
TSU        0-1 Dila
Gorda      0-0 Dinamo T        [Oct 28]
Odishi     1-3 Torpedo         [Oct 28]

Round 4
Arsenali   2-5 Samtredia
Guria      1-2 Odishi
Dila       2-1 Kolkheti
Merani     1-1 Gorda
Samgurali  0-1 TSU
Torpedo    3-3 Dinamo B
Dinamo T   8-1 Sioni
Lok        1-0 Georgia         [also reported 1-2]

Round 5
Gorda      0-1 Arsenali
Sioni      1-4 Merani
TSU        1-3 Dinamo T
Kolkheti   4-2 Samgurali
Odishi     2-1 Dila
Dinamo B   4-0 Guria
Samtredia  2-3 Lok
Georgia    1-2 Torpedo

Round 6
Dila       0-1 Dinamo B
Samgurali  1-0 Odishi
Gorda      3-1 Sioni
Torpedo    4-0 Samtredia
Guria      2-0 Georgia
Merani     1-0 TSU
Arsenali   0-0 Lok
Dinamo T   6-1 Kolkheti        [Nov 30]

Round 7
Sioni      0-1 Arsenali
Kolkheti   3-0 Merani
Georgia    1-2 Dila
Samtredia  4-1 Guria
Odishi     0-4 Dinamo T
Lok        1-1 Torpedo
TSU        0-0 Gorda
Dinamo B   6-1 Samgurali

Round 8
Dinamo T   1-1 Dinamo B
Guria      0-4 Lok
Dila       2-1 Samtredia
Samgurali  1-3 Georgia
Merani     0-1 Odishi
Gorda      0-0 Kolkheti
Sioni      1-1 TSU
Arsenali   0-2 Torpedo

Roudn 9 [Oct 3,4]
TSU        4-1 Arsenali
Kolkheti   4-0 Sioni
Odishi     1-0 Gorda
Dinamo B   0-0 Merani
Georgia    0-2 Dinamo T
Samtredia  3-1 Samgurali
Torpedo    3-0 Guria
Lok        0-0 Dila

Round 10 
Dila       3-0 Torpedo
Samgurali  1-2 Lok
Dinamo T   7-2 Samtredia
Gorda      0-0 Dinamo B
Sioni      1-0 Odishi
TSU        2-4 Kolkheti
Merani     0-0 Georgia
Arsenali   5-1 Guria

Round 11 [Oct 24,25]
Kolkheti   3-2 Arsenali
Odishi     1-1 TSU
Samtredia  0-0 Merani
Lok        0-0 Dinamo T
Torpedo    3-1 Samgurali
Georgia    2-1 Gorda
Dinamo B   1-0 Sioni
[Oct 28]
Guria      4-2 Dila

Round 12 [Oct 31, Nov 1]
Kolkheti   5-1 Odishi
Dinamo T   1-0 Torpedo
Samgurali  2-1 Guria
Sioni      2-1 Georgia
Gorda      1-0 Samtredia
TSU        0-1 Dinamo B
Merani     0-0 Lok
[Nov 3]
Arsenali   2-2 Dila

Round 13 [Nov 7,8]
Georgia    0-1 TSU
Odishi     1-2 Arsenali
Dinamo B   2-1 Kolkheti 
Samtredia  1-2 Sioni
Lok        0-0 Gorda
Torpedo    2-0 Merani
Guria      0-1 Dinamo T
Dila       0-1 Samgurali

Round 14 [Nov 14-16]
Kolkheti   2-1 Georgia
TSU        1-1 Samtredia
Sioni      0-0 Lok
Gorda      1-7 Torpedo
Dinamo T   4-0 Dila
Arsenali   1-1 Samgurali
Odishi     2-1 Dinamo B
Merani     awd Guria           [awarded 3-0 to Merani; Guria dns]

Round 15 [Nov 21-23]
Dinamo B   1-1 Arsenali
Dila       3-3 Merani
Samgurali  0-3 Dinamo T
Guria      3-4 Gorda
Lok        3-1 TSU
Torpedo    4-0 Sioni
Samtredia  2-2 Kolkheti
Georgia    1-0 Odishi 

Round 16 
[Feb 28]
Lok        1-1 Kolkheti    
Samgurali  1-2 Merani
Samtredia  0-0 Odishi
Torpedo    1-0 TSU
Guria      1-1 Sioni
Dila       3-0 Gorda
[Mar 1]
Georgia    0-0 Dinamo B
[Mar 2]
Arsenali   1-7 Dinamo T

Round 17 [inferred]
Georgia    0-0 Arsenali 
Kolkheti   1-2 Torpedo
TSU        0-0 Guria   
Sioni      1-0 Dila  
Gorda      2-0 Samgurali
Merani     0-2 Dinamo T  
Odishi     0-1 Lok
Dinamo B   1-0 Samtredia 

Round 18 [Mar 13,14]
Arsenali   1-1 Merani
Samgurali  1-0 Sioni
Dila       0-0 TSU
Dinamo T   2-0 Gorda
Guria      1-4 Kolkheti
Torpedo    2-0 Odishi
Lok        1-0 Dinamo B
Samtredia  0-1 Georgia  

Round 19 [Mar 18]
TSU        1-3 Samgurali
Samtredia  3-1 Arsenali
Odishi     4-2 Guria
Georgia    1-2 Lok
Sioni      1-3 Dinamo T
Dinamo B   2-1 Torpedo
Kolkheti   2-3 Dila
Gorda      0-3 Merani

Round 20
[Mar 29]
Arsenali   1-0 Gorda
[Mar 30]
Merani     2-0 Sioni
Samgurali  0-1 Kolkheti
Dila       1-0 Odishi
Guria      0-1 Dinamo B
Lok        2-0 Samtredia
Torpedo    0-1 Georgia
[Mar 31]
Dinamo T   0-0 TSU

Round 21
Dinamo B   6-0 Dila
Odishi     0-2 Samgurali
Sioni      0-0 Gorda
Samtredia  0-0 Torpedo
Georgia    3-0 Guria
Lok        2-1 Arsenali
TSU        1-0 Merani
Kolkheti   0-1 Dinamo T

Round 22 [Apr 10]
Arsenali   2-1 Sioni
Dinamo T   5-0 Odishi
Torpedo    3-1 Lok
Merani     1-0 Kolkheti
Dila       1-3 Georgia
Guria      1-3 Samtredia
Gorda      0-0 TSU
Samgurali  0-0 Dinamo B

Round 23 [Apr 17,18]
Dinamo B   0-0 Dinamo T
TSU        1-0 Sioni
Lok        1-0 Guria
Samtredia  2-0 Dila
Georgia    3-0 Samgurali
Odishi     0-1 Merani
Kolkheti   5-0 Gorda
Torpedo    1-1 Arsenali

Round 24 [Apr 24,25]
Arsenali   0-0 TSU
Samgurali  2-3 Samtredia
Gorda      6-2 Odishi
Guria      1-5 Torpedo
Dinamo T   3-2 Georgia
Dila       0-2 Lok
Sioni      1-1 Kolkheti
Merani     1-0 Dinamo B

Round 25 [May 1,2]
Dinamo B   1-1 Gorda
Samtredia  0-1 Dinamo T
Kolkheti   2-0 TSU
Odishi     1-4 Sioni
Lok        2-0 Samgurali
Guria      0-2 Arsenali
Torpedo    3-0 Dila
Georgia    1-0 Merani        [corrected from 3-1]

Round 26 [May 5]
Dinamo T   1-0 Lok
Arsenali   0-0 Kolkheti
Samgurali  2-3 Torpedo
Sioni      1-1 Dinamo B
Gorda      3-2 Georgia
Merani     0-2 Samtredia
TSU        4-1 Odishi
Dila       5-3 Guria

Round 27 
[May 9]
Torpedo    3-1 Dinamo T
Lok        1-0 Merani
Dila       1-2 Arsenali
Odishi     0-2 Kolkheti
Guria      2-3 Samgurali
Georgia    2-0 Sioni
Samtredia  1-2 Gorda
[May 21]
Dinamo B   4-2 TSU

Round 28 [May 15,16]
Dinamo T   7-1 Guria
Gorda      0-2 Lok
Merani     2-1 Torpedo
TSU        2-5 Georgia
Kolkheti   1-0 Dinamo B
Samgurali  3-1 Dila
Arsenali   3-0 Odishi
Sioni      1-0 Samtredia

Round 29
[May 18]
Dinamo B   9-0 Odishi
Samtredia  4-2 TSU
[May 19]
Dila       1-2 Dinamo T
Torpedo    4-0 Gorda
Guria      3-7 Merani
Lok        3-0 Sioni
Georgia    0-0 Kolkheti
Samgurali  2-0 Arsenali

Round 30 [May 23]
Dinamo T   6-0 Samgurali
Merani     4-0 Dila
Gorda      2-2 Guria
TSU        1-4 Lok
Sioni      1-2 Torpedo
Kolkheti   3-1 Samtredia
Arsenali   0-1 Dinamo B
Odishi     1-3 Georgia

Final Table:

 1.Dinamo Tbilisi            30 24  5  1 91-17 77  Champions
-------------------------------------------------
 2.Torpedo Kutaisi           30 21  4  5 73-27 67
 3.Lokomotive Tbilisi        30 18 10  2 43-14 64
 4.Kolkheti 1913 Poti        30 15  7  8 57-36 52
 5.Dinamo Batumi             30 13 11  6 49-22 50
 6.Merani 91 Tbilisi         30 12  9  9 37-29 45
 7.WIT Georgia Tbilisi       30 14  5 11 42-29 44  [*]
 8.Iberia Samtredia          30 11  5 14 45-48 38
 9.Arsenali Tbilisi          30  9 11 10 34-44 38
10.Dila Gori                 30 10  5 15 37-54 35
11.Samgurali Tskhaltubo      30 10  3 17 32-57 33
12.Gorda Rustavi             30  7 11 12 28-46 32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Sioni Bolnisi             30  7  7 16 27-52 28  Relegation Playoff
14.TSU Tbilisi               30  6  9 15 28-46 27  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------
15.Odishi Zugdidi            30  6  2 22 21-70 20  Relegated
16.Guria Lanchkhuti          30  3  4 23 34-87 13  Relegated

[*] Georgia were deducted 3 points for an assault on the referee (by their
    player Georgy Chankotadze) in round 10 vs Merani; in the winter break,
    they bought a stadium in Mtskheta, where they will play their home
    matches in the second half of the season.

Promoted: Kolkheti Khobi and FC Tbilisi.

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs

First Round [winners to 1st division 1999/2000]
Sioni      2-0 TSU       
Dinamo-2   1-1 Gortskali Dzveli Anaga    [aet, 4-2 pen]
Kolkheti K 1-0 Sulori Vani
Dinamo-2 Tbilisi renamed FC Tbilisi

Second Round [winners against TSU] 
Gortskali  2-0 Sulori Vani

Third Round [winners to 1st division 1999/2000]
TSU        3-0 Gortskali Dzveli Anaga 


Topscorers: 
Mikhail Ashvetia    (Dinamo T)   26
David Makharadze    (Guria)      21
Levan Khomeriki     (Dynamo B)   18
Zurab Ionanidze     (Torpedo)    16
Hamlet Tsivtsivadze (Lokomotive) 15


Georgia Cup 1998/99

Round of 16
-----------

Dinamo Tbilisi     - LOKOMOTIV Tbilisi    0-0, 0-0: 0-0, pen. 2-4
Dila Gori          - DINAMO Batumi        1-2, 0-2: 1-4
College (D2)       - ARSENALI Tbilisi     1-1, 0-4: 1-5
GORDA Rustavi      - Sioni Bolnisi        0-0, 4-1: 4-1
Iberia Samtredia   - SAMGURALI Tskhaltubo 1-1, 1-2: 2-3
TSU Tbilisi        - VITA GEORGIA Tbilisi 2-2, 0-0: 2-2, Georgia on away goals
MERANI 91 Tbilisi  - Odishi Zugdidi       3-0, 0-1: 3-1
Kolkheti 1913 Poti - TORPEDO Kutaisi      3-1, 1-4 aet: 4-5

Quarterfinals
-------------

LOKOMOTIV Tbilisi   - Dinamo Batumi         0-0, 0-0, pen. 3-2

TORPEDO Kutaisi     - Gorda Rustavi         8-0, 1-0, agg. 9-0

ARSENALI Tbilisi    - Merani 91 Tbilisi     3-0, 1-2, agg. 4-2
  1-2 [Maisuradze 59 - Khutsishvili 63, 73]

WIT Georgia Tbilisi - SAMGURALI Tskhaltubo  2-0, 0-2, agg. 2-2, pen. 2-4
  0-2 [Georgobiani 29, Dzagnidze 33]

Semifinals [Apr 7 and 20]
----------

Arsenali Tbilisi    - TORPEDO Kutaisi       1-2, 0-3, agg. 1-5
   [Zirakishvili 47 - Chkhetiani 52, 58]
   [Megreladze 5, Mazanashvili 26, Vachiberidze 63]
  
Lokomotiv Tbilisi   - SAMGURALI Tskhaltubo  0-0, 0-1, agg. 0-1
   [Aptsiauri 67]
  
FINAL [May 26, B.Paichadze National Stadium, Tbilisi, att 24,000]
TORPEDO Kutaisi - Samgurali Tskhaltubo      0-0, pen. 4-2
Torpedo: Chanturia, Akhvlediani (Imedadze 69), Khvadagiani, Turmanidze,
         Maglakelidze, Shekriladze, Kvetenadze, Chkhetiani (Mazanishvili 66),
         D.Janashia, Megreladze, Ionanidze.
Samgurali: Aslanidze, Makhviladze, Burnadze, Voskanov, G.Janelidze
           (Prangishvili 101), G.Kilasonia, Aptsiauri (M.Jincharadze 79),
           Jugeli, Petriashvili (Darsadze 101), Sukhishvili, Shengelia. 
Yellows: Megreladze 36 - G.Janelidze 31, Voskanov 44, Aptsiauri 51, Burnadze 94,
         Jugeli 98.
Referee: S.Kvaratskhelia (Zugdidi).



Super Cup 2000 [Feb 29, Tbilisi, B.Paichadze National Stadium, att: 6,000]

DINAMO Tbilisi  1-0  Torpedo Kutaisi
[Tsitaishvili 16]
DINAMO: Grishikashvili, Vashakidze, Didava, Sakhvadze (Rukhadze 88), Datvadze,
Tsitaishvili (Khutsishvili 89), Sichinava, Kemoklidze, Jincharadze, Guchua,
Shashiashvili.
TORPEDO: Chanturia, Ionanidze, Makhviladze (Asatiani 24), Maglakelidze (Bobokhidze 76),
Kvetenadze, G.Megreladze, Chkhetiani, Amisulashvili, Akhvlediani, Imedadze (D.Janashia
64), Khvadagiani.
Booked: Guchua 37, Sakhvadze 41, Vashakidze 78.
Referee: K.Meskhi (Zugdidi).

1997/98

1999/2000

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mike Dryomin (mike.d@g23.relcom.ru)
Last updated: 3 Mar 2000

(C) Copyright Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.