Ghana (Women) 2013/14


National Women's League 2013/14
Promotion Playoff 2014

National Women's League 2013/14

 
NB: 12 participants; Lady Strikers and Sharp Arrows are newly promoted

Northern Division

Final Table:

 1.Fabulous Ladies           10   7  2  1  35- 3  23  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Prison Ladies             10   7  1  2  23- 8  22
 3.Ashtown Ladies             9   4  3  2  15-13  15
 4.Ampem Darkoa Ladies       10   3  3  4  15-16  12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Sharp Arrows               9   1  2  6   8-24   5  Relegated
----------------------------------------------------
 6.Oforikrom Ladies          10   1  1  8   7-39   4  Relegation Playoff

NB: there apparently is an error in the results as reportedly Sharp Arrows are
    relegated directly while Oforikrom Ladies enter relegation playoff against
    Soccer Intellectuals

Round 1 [Dec 7,8]
Ampem Darkoa Ladies     0-0 Fabulous Ladies         
Prison Ladies           2-2 Ashtown Ladies          
Oforikrom Ladies        1-0 Sharp Arrows            

Round 2 [Dec 14,15]
Fabulous Ladies         2-0 Prison Ladies           
Sharp Arrows            1-1 Ampem Darkoa Ladies     
Ashtown Ladies          2-0 Oforikrom Ladies        

Round 3 [Dec 21]
Ashtown Ladies          2-1 Ampem Darkoa Ladies     
Prison Ladies           6-0 Oforikrom Ladies        
Fabulous Ladies         7-0 Sharp Arrows            

Round 4 [Dec 28]
Oforikrom Ladies       0-10 Fabulous Ladies         
Ampem Darkoa Ladies     0-2 Prison Ladies           
Ashtown Ladies          1-4 Sharp Arrows            

Round 5 [Jan 11,12]
Ashtown Ladies          0-0 Fabulous Ladies         
Oforikrom Ladies        2-5 Ampem Darkoa Ladies     
Prison Ladies           2-0 Sharp Arrows            

Round 6 [Feb 22]
Fabulous Ladies         2-0 Ashtown Ladies
Sharp Arrows            0-3 Prison Ladies
Ampem Darkoa Ladies     1-0 Oforikrom Ladies

Round 7
[Mar 8]
Fabulous Ladies         7-0 Oforikrom Ladies
Prison Ladies           1-0 Ampem Darkoa Ladies     
[Mar 9]
Ashtown Ladies          n/p Sharp Arrows            

Round 8 [Mar 15]
Sharp Arrows            0-3 Fabulous Ladies
Oforikrom Ladies        2-3 Prison Ladies
Ampem Darkoa Ladies     2-2 Ashtown Ladies

Round 9 [Apr 5]
Prison Ladies           3-0 Fabulous Ladies         
Oforikrom Ladies        1-4 Ashtown Ladies          
Ampem Darkoa Ladies     5-2 Sharp Arrows            
 
Round 10 [Apr 13]
Sharp Arrows            1-1 Oforikrom Ladies        [win Oforikrom?]
Ashtown Ladies          2-1 Prison Ladies           
Fabulous Ladies         4-0 Ampem Darkoa Ladies     

Final Table:

 1.Fabulous Ladies           10   7  2  1  35- 3  23  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Prison Ladies             10   7  1  2  23- 8  22
 3.Ashtown Ladies             9   4  3  2  15-13  15
 4.Ampem Darkoa Ladies       10   3  3  4  15-16  12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Sharp Arrows               9   1  2  6   8-24   5  Relegated
----------------------------------------------------
 6.Oforikrom Ladies          10   1  1  8   7-39   4  Relegation Playoff

NB: there apparently is an error in the results as reportedly Sharp Arrows are
    relegated directly while Oforikrom Ladies enter relegation playoff against
    Soccer Intellectuals

Southern Division

Final Table:

 1.Hasaacas Ladies           10   9  0  1  24- 7  27  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Police Ladies             10   8  1  1  28- 5  25
 3.Lady Strikers             10   5  1  4  17-12  16
 4.Immigration Ladies        10   3  2  5   5- 8  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Soccer Intellectuals      10   2  2  6   8-11   8  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
 6.Ayoola Ladies             10   0  0 10   4-43   0  Relegated

Round 1 [Dec 7,8]
Soccer Intellectuals    0-1 Hasaacas Ladies         
Immigration Ladies      0-1 Lady Strikers           
Police Ladies          13-0 Ayoola Ladies           

Round 2 [Dec 14,15]
Lady Strikers           1-2 Police Ladies           
Hasaacas Ladies         2-1 Immigration Ladies      
Ayoola Ladies           0-4 Soccer Intellectuals    

Round 3 [Dec 21]
Hasaacas Ladies         6-0 Ayoola Ladies           
Immigration Ladies      0-0 Police Ladies           
Lady Strikers           2-1 Soccer Intellectuals    

Round 4 [Dec 28]
Police Ladies           4-1 Hasaacas Ladies         
Soccer Intellectuals    1-1 Immigration Ladies      
Ayoola Ladies           0-5 Lady Strikers           

Round 5 [Jan 11,12]
Lady Strikers           2-3 Hasaacas Ladies         
Immigration Ladies      1-0 Soccer Intellectuals    
Ayoola Ladies           0-3 Police Ladies           

Round 6 [Feb 22]
Hasaacas Ladies         2-0 Lady Strikers
Soccer Intellectuals    0-1 Police Ladies
Ayoola Ladies           0-1 Immigration Ladies

Round 7 [Mar 8]
Hasaacas Ladies         2-0 Police Ladies
Lady Strikers           4-2 Ayoola Ladies
Immigration Ladies      1-0 Soccer Intellectuals    

Round 8 [Mar 16]
Ayoola Ladies           0-3 Hasaacas Ladies
Soccer Intellectuals    0-0 Lady Strikers
Police Ladies           1-0 Immigration Ladies

Round 9 [Apr 5]
Police Ladies           2-0 Lady Strikers           
Immigration Ladies      0-1 Hasaacas Ladies         
Soccer Intellectuals    2-1 Ayoola Ladies           
 
Round 10 [Apr 13]
Lady Strikers           2-0 Immigration Ladies      
Hasaacas Ladies         3-0 Soccer Intellectuals    
Ayoola Ladies           1-2 Police Ladies           

Final Table:

 1.Hasaacas Ladies           10   9  0  1  24- 7  27  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Police Ladies             10   8  1  1  28- 5  25
 3.Lady Strikers             10   5  1  4  17-12  16
 4.Immigration Ladies        10   3  2  5   5- 8  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Soccer Intellectuals      10   2  2  6   8-11   8  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
 6.Ayoola Ladies             10   0  0 10   4-43   0  Relegated


Relegation Playoff

[May 31]
Soccer Intellectuals    9-0 Oforikrom Ladies 

Championship Final

[May 31]
Hasaacas Ladies         0-0 Fabulous Ladies         [5-3 pen]


Promotion Playoff 2014

NB: 12 participants in 3 zones; zonal winners promoted

Zone 1

Upper West Region: Royal Ladies
Upper East Region: Yorogo Youngsters
Northern: Lepo Ladies
Brong Ahafo: Goaso Unity Ladies

Round 1
Lepo Ladies             bt  Royal Ladies
Goaso Unity Ladies      bt  Yorogo Youngsters   
Round 2
Lepo Ladies             bt  Goaso Unity Ladies  
Yorogo Youngsters       bt  Royal Ladies

Round 3
Lepo Ladies             7-0 Yorogo Ladies    

NB: Lepo Ladies promoted

Zone 2

Western Region: Haasport Ladies, Kansa Ladies
Ashanti Region: Dream Ladies, Sobauyo Ladies

NB: Sobauyo Ladies withdrew

Round 1
Dream Ladies            bt  Haasport Ladies
Kansa Ladies            bye

Round 2
Kansa Ladies            bt  Haasport Ladies
Dream Ladies            bye

Round 3
Kansa Ladies            1-0 Dream Ladies            
Haasport Ladies         bye

NB: Kansa Ladies promoted

Zone 3

Greater Accra: Samaria Ladies, Blessed Ladies
Central: Bafana Ladies (Elmina)
Volta Region: Amalgated Ladies

NB: Amalgated Ladies withdrew

Round 1
Blessed Ladies          bt  Samina Ladies
Bafana Ladies           bye

Round 2
Bafana Ladies           drw Samina Ladies
Blessed Ladies          bye

Round 3
Blessed Ladies          5-0 Bafana Ladies         
Samina Ladies           bye

NB: Blessed Ladies promoted



2012/13 (women)

list of champions (men)

list of final tables (men)

list of cup winners (men)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 12 Jun 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.