Ghana 2003

Premier Football League 

Final(?) Table:

 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi)            30 23  6  1 52-13 75  Champions
 2.Hearts of Oak (Accra)             30 18 12  0 45-12 66
 3.King Faisal Babies (Kumasi)       30 15  9  6 44-21 54
 4.Liberty Professionals (Accra)     30 12 11  7 39-31 47
 5.Arsenals (Berekum)                30 12  5 13 27-21 41
 6.Great Olympics (Accra)            30 10  9 11 32-30 39
 7.Real Tamale United (Tamale)       30 10  8 12 27-31 38
 8.Hasaacas (Sekondi)                30  9 10 11 21-26 37
 9.Okwahu United (Nkawkaw)           30  9  9 12 29-32 36
10.Heart of Lions (Kpando)           30 10  5 15 29-44 35
11.Power FC (Koforidua)              30  9  7 14 20-28 34
12.Tano Bafoakwa (Sunyani)           30  8  7 15 20-31 31
13.Brong Ahofu United (Sunyani)      30  9  4 17 20-39 28  [- 3]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Goldfields (Obuasi)               30  9 11 10 26-34 26  [-12] 
---------------------------------------------------------
15.Prestea Mines Stars               30  9  5 16 25-38 26  [- 6]
16.Stay Cool (Dansoman)              30  5  8 17 18-43 20  [- 3] [*]  

[*] play in Cape Coast (formerly played in Tema)

NB: there was the usual confusion on awarded matches and possible
    additional points deductions, partially due to conflicting
    decisions by the Professional League and the Ghana FA; the
    table above has the following eight matches counted as awarded:
      rd  1 Goldfields  1-0 Arsenal,       awarded 0-3
      rd  3 BA United   1-0 Arsenal,       awarded 0-3  (revoked?)
      rd  4 Mines Stars 1-0 Okwahu,        awarded 0-3
      rd  6 Tano        1-1 Stay Cool,     awarded 3-0
      rd  7 Goldfields  4-0 RTU,           awarded 0-3
      rd 12 Goldfields  3-1 Olympics,      awarded 0-3
      rd 19 Olympics    1-1 Goldfields,    awarded 3-0
      rd 21 Mines Stars 1-1 Hearts of Oak, awarded 0-3
    additionally, a 3-point deduction against the losing team in every
    decision was included.  After a writ filed by a supporter of 
    Goldfields, the Cape Coast High Court placed an injunction on
    the (publication of the) final league table.

    In any case, Prestea Mines Stars and Stay Cool were eventually
    relegated.  It is not clear which team (if any) played off against
    the third placed team from the 2nd division (presumably either
    Goldfields or Brong Ahofu United), but the top level representatives
    must have won.

Round 1
[May 10]
Liberty		1-1 Hearts of Oak
[May 11]
Olympics	0-0 Power
RTU		0-1 Kotoko 
King Faisal	4-1 Heart of Lions 
BA United	0-0 Mines Stars 
Hasaacas	3-2 Bofoakwa 
Goldfields	awd Arsenal           [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0, Goldfields
Stay Cool	0-0 Okwawu             used ineligible player]

Round 2
[May 18]
Okwawu		1-3 Olympics 
Mines Stars	2-0 Stay Cool 
Heart of Lions	2-1 BA United 
Arsenal		2-1 King Faisal 
Bofoakwa	1-1 RTU
Power		1-2 Liberty
[Jun 4]
Hearts of Oak	2-0 Hasaacas
[Jun 5]
Kotoko		1-1 Goldfields

Round 3
[May 24]
Okwawu		0-1 Power
[May 25]
King Faisal	0-1 Kotoko 
Hasaacas	2-2 Liberty
BA United	awd Arsenal           [awarded 0-3, originally 1-0, BA United
RTU		0-1 Hearts of Oak      used ineligible player; award revoked?]
Stay Cool	0-1 Heart of Lions     
Goldfields	1-0 Bofoakwa 
Olympics	1-0 Mines Stars 

Round 4
[May 28]
Heart of Lions	1-1 Olympics
Power		1-0 Hasaacas
Hearts of Oak	1-1 Goldfields
Kotoko		4-0 BA United
Mines Stars	awd Okwawu            [awarded 0-3, originally 1-0]
Bofoakwa	1-1 King Faisal
Arsenal		0-0 Stay Cool
[Jun 5]
Liberty		0-0 RTU

Round 5
[Jun 7]
Okwawu		1-0 Heart of Lions
[Jun 8]
King Faisal	0-1 Hearts of Oak
BA United	2-0 Bofoakwa 
Mines Stars	2-0 Power
RTU		1-0 Hasaacas 
Stay Cool	1-3 Kotoko 
Goldfields	1-1 Liberty
Olympics	1-1 Arsenal

Round 6
[Jun 15]
Bofoakwa	awd Stay Cool         [awarded 3-0, originally 1-1]
Heart of Lions	2-1 Mines Stars
Power		1-0 RTU
Hearts of Oak	2-1 BA United
Arsenal		1-0 Okwawu
[Jul 16]
Hasaacas	1-0 Goldfields
Liberty		0-0 King Faisal
Kotoko		2-0 Olympics

Round 7
[Jul 5]
Stay Cool	1-1 Hearts of Oak
[Jul 6]
King Faisal	0-0 Hasaacas 
Mines Stars	0-1 Arsenal 
BA United	1-3 Liberty
Heart of Lions	1-0 Power
Olympics	1-0 Bofoakwa
[Jul 23]
Okwawu		1-1 Kotoko
Goldfields	awd RTU               [awarded 0-3, originally 4-0;
                                       dispute on Valentine Atem]
Round 8
[Jul 12]
Liberty		4-2 Stay Cool
[Jul 13]
Kotoko		4-0 Mines Stars
Hasaacas	1-0 BA United
Bofoakwa	1-0 Okwawu
RTU		0-1 King Faisal
Power		0-0 Goldfields
Olympics	1-1 Hearts of Oak
Arsenal		2-0 Heart of Lions

Round 9
[Jul 19]
Okwawu		1-2 Hearts of Oak
[Jul 20]
King Faisal	5-2 Goldfields
Stay Cool	1-0 Hasaacas
Mines Stars	1-0 Bofoakwa
BA United	0-0 RTU
Heart of Lions	1-0 Kotoko
Olympics	0-1 Liberty
Arsenal		0-2 Power

Round 10
[Jul 26]
Liberty		1-1 Okwawu
[Jul 27]
Hearts of Oak	5-0 Mines Stars
Goldfields	2-1 BA United
Kotoko		1-0 Arsenal
Hasaacas	0-0 Olympics
Bofoakwa	2-0 Heart of Lions
RTU		0-0 Stay Cool
Power		0-2 King Faisal

Round 11
[Aug 2]
Okwawu		3-1 Hasaacas
[Aug 3]
Kotoko		2-1 Power
BA United	0-0 King Faisal
Mines Stars	1-0 Liberty
Stay Cool	0-2 Goldfields
Heart of Lions	0-3 Hearts of Oak
Olympics	3-1 RTU
Arsenal		1-0 Bofoakwa

Round 12
[Aug 6]
RTU		1-0 Okwawu
Power		1-0 BA United
Hearts of Oak	1-0 Arsenal
Goldfields	awd Olympics          [awarded 0-3, originally 3-1;
King Faisal	3-1 Stay Cool          dispute on Valentine Atem]
Hasaacas	1-0 Mines Stars
Bofoakwa	0-2 Kotoko
[Aug 7]
Liberty		2-0 Heart of Lions

Round 13
[Aug 9]
Okwawu		0-0 Goldfields
[Aug 10]
Arsenal		3-0 Liberty
Olympics	0-2 King Faisal
Heart of Lions	1-1 Hasaacas
Stay Cool	0-1 BA United
Bofoakwa	1-0 Power
Mines Stars	0-0 RTU
Kotoko		0-0 Hearts of Oak

Round 14
[Aug 13]
Hasaacas	1-0 Arsenal
BA United	1-0 Olympics
RTU		4-1 Heart of Lions
Power		0-0 Stay Cool
Hearts of Oak 	3-1 Bofoakwa
Goldfields	2-1 Mines Stars
King Faisal	1-1 Okwawu
[Aug 14]
Liberty		1-3 Kotoko

Round 15
[Aug 16]
Okwawu		1-0 BA United
[Aug 17]
Kotoko		2-1 Hasaacas
Mines Stars	2-1 King Faisal
Bofoakwa	0-1 Liberty
Heart of Lions	2-2 Goldfields
Power		0-1 Hearts of Oak
Olympics	2-0 Stay Cool
Arsenal		3-0 RTU

Round 16
[Aug 23]
Liberty		0-0 Bofoakwa
[Aug 24]
BA United	1-0 Okwawu
Hasaacas	0-0 Kotoko
King Faisal	1-0 Mines Stars
Goldfields	2-1 Heart of Lions
Hearts of Oak	0-0 Power
Stay Cool	1-1 Olympics
RTU		3-0 Arsenal

Round 17
[Aug 28]
Arsenal		1-2 Hasaacas
Olympics	4-2 BA United
Heart of Lions	4-0 RTU
Stay Cool	2-0 Power
Bofoakwa	0-2 Hearts of Oak
Mines Stars	0-0 Goldfields
Kotoko		3-2 Liberty
[Aug 29]
Okwawu		1-4 King Faisal

Round 18
[Aug 30]
Liberty		3-0 Arsenal
[Aug 31]
Goldfields	2-0 Okwawu
King Faisal	1-0 Olympics
Hasaacas	2-1 Heart of Lions
BA United	1-0 Stay Cool
Power		0-0 Bofoakwa
RTU		1-0 Mines Stars
Hearts of Oak	1-1 Kotoko

Round 19 
[Sep 3]
BA United	2-1 Power
Arsenal		0-0 Hearts of Oak
Olympics	awd Goldfields        [awarded 3-0, originally 1-1]
Stay Cool	1-0 King Faisal
Mines Stars	1-0 Hasaacas
Kotoko		1-0 Bofoakwa
Heart of Lions	2-0 Liberty
[Sep 4]
Okwawu		1-1 RTU

Round 20 
[Sep 6]
Liberty         1-0 Mines Stars 
[Sep 7]
RTU             0-0 Olympics 
Bofoakwa        1-0 Arsenal 
Hasaacas        1-1 Okwawu
Goldfields      2-0 Stay Cool 
Hearts of Oak   1-0 Heart of Lions 
[Sep 10]
King Faisal     2-0 BA United 
Power           1-1 Kotoko 

Round 21 [Sep 14]
Olympics        0-0 Hasaacas        
Heart of Lions  0-0 Bofoakwa  
Stay Cool       1-0 RTU             
King Faisal     2-0 Power             
Mines Stars     awd Hearts of Oak     [awarded 0-3, originally 1-1; Mines
BA United       1-0 Goldfields         Stars fielded ineligible player]
Okwawu          2-0 Liberty           
Arsenal         0-1 Kotoko        
       
Round 22
[Sep 20]
Liberty         0-0 Olympics   
[Sep 21]
RTU             2-1 BA United        
Power           1-0 Arsenal
Goldfields      0-0 King Faisal      
Hearts of Oak   1-0 Okwawu
Hasaacas        2-1 Stay Cool
Bofoakwa        1-1 Mines Stars
[Sep 25]
Kotoko          3-0 Heart of Lions   

Round 23 [Sep 28]
Stay Cool	0-0 Liberty
Mines Stars	0-2 Kotoko
BA United	1-0 Hasaacas
Okwawu		2-0 Bofoakwa
King Faisal	4-1 RTU
Goldfields	2-0 Power
Hearts of Oak	2-1 Olympics
Heart of Lions	1-0 Arsenal

Round 24 [Oct 29]
Hearts of Oak	3-0 Stay Cool
Hasaacas	1-1 King Faisal
Arsenal		2-0 Mines Stars
Liberty		4-0 BA United
Power		0-1 Heart of Lions
Bofoakwa	1-0 Olympics
Kotoko		3-0 Okwawu
RTU		1-0 Goldfields

Round 25 [Nov 2]
Stay Cool	3-1 Bofoakwa
Mines Stars	3-0 Heart of Lions
RTU		3-1 Power
BA United	0-0 Hearts of Oak
Okwawu		1-0 Arsenal
Goldfields	1-0 Hasaacas
King Faisal	1-1 Liberty
Olympics	0-1 Kotoko

Round 26 [Nov 5]
Heart of Lions	1-1 Okwawu
Hearts of Oak	1-1 King Faisal
Bofoakwa	1-0 BA United
Power		3-2 Mines Stars
Hasaacas	1-0 RTU
Kotoko		2-1 Stay Cool
Liberty		4-2 Goldfields
Arsenal		3-0 Olympics

Round 27 
[Nov 9]
Olympics	3-0 Heart of Lions
Hasaacas	0-0 Power
Goldfields	abd Hearts of Oak	[0-2 rained off after 76 min]
BA United	1-3 Kotoko
Okwawu		1-1 Mines Stars
King Faisal	2-0 Bofoakwa
Stay Cool	0-0 Arsenal
RTU		1-1 Liberty
[Nov 10, replay]
Goldfields      1-1 Hearts of oak

Round 28 [Nov 23]
Power		1-0 Okwawu
Kotoko		1-0 King Faisal
Liberty		1-0 Hasaacas
Arsenal		1-0 BA United
Hearts of Oak	2-0 RTU
Heart of Lions	3-0 Stay Cool
Bofoakwa	0-0 Goldfields
Mines Stars	1-2 Olympics

Round 29 [Nov 30]
Olympics	2-4 Okwawu
Stay Cool	1-4 Mines Stars
BA United	2-0 Heart of Lions
King Faisal	1-0 Arsenal
RTU		3-1 Bofoakwa
Liberty		2-1 Power
Hasaacas	0-0 Hearts of Oak
Goldfields	0-1 Kotoko

Round 30 [Dec 7]
Hearts of Oak	3-1 Liberty
Power		3-0 Olympics
Kotoko		2-0 RTU
Heart of Lions	2-3 King Faisal
Mines Stars	2-0 BA United
Bofoakwa	2-0 Hasaacas
Arsenal		0-0 Goldfields
Okwawu		2-1 Stay Cool

Final(?) Table:

 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi)            30 23  6  1 52-13 75  Champions
 2.Hearts of Oak (Accra)             30 18 12  0 45-12 66
 3.King Faisal Babies (Kumasi)       30 15  9  6 44-21 54
 4.Liberty Professionals (Accra)     30 12 11  7 39-31 47
 5.Arsenals (Berekum)                30 12  5 13 27-21 41
 6.Great Olympics (Accra)            30 10  9 11 32-30 39
 7.Real Tamale United (Tamale)       30 10  8 12 27-31 38
 8.Hasaacas (Sekondi)                30  9 10 11 21-26 37
 9.Okwahu United (Nkawkaw)           30  9  9 12 29-32 36
10.Heart of Lions (Kpando)           30 10  5 15 29-44 35
11.Power FC (Koforidua)              30  9  7 14 20-28 34
12.Tano Bafoakwa (Sunyani)           30  8  7 15 20-31 31
13.Brong Ahofu United (Sunyani)      30  9  4 17 20-39 28  [- 3]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14.Goldfields (Obuasi)               30  9 11 10 26-34 26  [-12] 
---------------------------------------------------------
15.Prestea Mines Stars               30  9  5 16 25-38 26  [- 6]
16.Stay Cool (Dansoman)              30  5  8 17 18-43 20  [- 3] [*]  

[*] play in Cape Coast (formerly played in Tema)

NB: there was the usual confusion on awarded matches and possible
    additional points deductions, partially due to conflicting
    decisions by the Professional League and the Ghana FA; the
    table above has the following eight matches counted as awarded:
      rd  1 Goldfields  1-0 Arsenal,       awarded 0-3
      rd  3 BA United   1-0 Arsenal,       awarded 0-3  (revoked?)
      rd  4 Mines Stars 1-0 Okwahu,        awarded 0-3
      rd  6 Tano        1-1 Stay Cool,     awarded 3-0
      rd  7 Goldfields  4-0 RTU,           awarded 0-3
      rd 12 Goldfields  3-1 Olympics,      awarded 0-3
      rd 19 Olympics    1-1 Goldfields,    awarded 3-0
      rd 21 Mines Stars 1-1 Hearts of Oak, awarded 0-3
    additionally, a 3-point deduction against the losing team in every
    decision was included.  After a writ filed by a supporter of 
    Goldfields, the Cape Coast High Court placed an injunction on
    the (publication of the) final league table.

    In any case, Prestea Mines Stars and Stay Cool were eventually
    relegated. 

Promoted: Feyenoord Academy (Goma Fetteh) and Real Sportive (Tema);
in addition Goldfields were renamed AshantiGold (Obuasi).


Topscorers [Nov 24]: 
Shaibu Yakubu (Goldfields)     13 
Kwadwo Poku (King Faisal)      12
Asamoah Gyan (Liberty)         11
Alhassan Weah (RTU)             9
Lawrence Adjei (Hearts)         8
Abraham Kudemor (Lions)         8 


Second Level 2003

First Division

First Stage (played in 6 groups divided over 3 zones)

Zone 1A
 1.Catholic Stars      6  5  0  1  15- 3  15 
 2.Yeji Stars          6  3  2  1  10- 3  11 
 3.Jakpa Warriors      6  3  1  2  11- 8  10 
 4.Morin Stars         5  2  0  3   4- 8   6  
 5.Mighty Rocks        6  1  1  4   4-13   4  
 6.Shooting Stars      5  1  0  4   3-15   3  
 7.Nanumba Nationals   6  0  1  5   1-16   1 
NB: 5 more losses than wins, 18 more goals conceded than scored
    Eventually qualified: Yeji Stars, Catholic Stars

Zone 1B
 1.BOCA Juniors        7  3  3  1  10- 4  12  
 2.Kintampo United     7  3  3  1   9- 6  12  
 3.Bronkyempem         7  4  0  3  10- 8  12  
 4.Pro Sports          7  4  0  3   9- 5  12 
 5.Upper West Heroes   7  3  2  2  10- 7  11  
 6.Topsymore           7  3  1  3   5- 5  10  
 7.Aston Villa         7  1  3  3   6-13   6  
 8.KWAMAX              7  0  0  7   2-20   0  
NB: 2 more losses than wins, 7 more goals conceded than scored
    Eventually qualified: Bronkyempem, Kintampo United

Zone 2A
 1.Gold Stars          7  5  0  2   9- 4  15    
 2.Kaaseman            7  4  2  1  14- 5  14  
 3.Adansiman           7  4  2  1  13- 6  14  
 4.Cornerstones        6  3  1  2   9- 8  10   
 5.Farisco Stars       6  3  1  2   7- 6  10   
 6.KFC                 7  1  2  4   5- 9   5   
 7.Gt. Ashantis        7  1  2  4   4- 9   5  
 8.Neoplan             7  0  2  5   2-16   2  
    Eventually qualified: Cornerstones, Gold Stars

Zone 2B
 1.Feyenoord Academy   6  4  1  1   6- 2  13  
 2.Fauzan              7  4  1  2   7- 6  13  
 3.Bafana              7  3  1  3   6- 6  10  
 4.Wise                6  2  3  1   7- 4   9  
 5.Vipers              7  2  3  2   6- 5   9 
 6.Samartex            7  2  2  3   6- 6   8  
 7.Dwarfs              7  2  2  3   5- 9   8  
 8.Iron Fighters       7  0  3  4   2- 7   3  
    Eventually qualified: Feyenoord Academy and Dwarfs;
    Relegated: Iron Fighters

Zone 3A
 1.Midtjylland         7  5  2  0  11- 2  17
 2.Gt. Afienya         7  4  1  2   8- 5  13  
 3.St. Mirren          7  4  1  2   8- 7  13 
 4.Seven Utd           7  3  1  3   6- 4  10 
 5.Fenhack             7  3  1  3   8-10  10  
 6.Real Sportive       7  2  2  3   7-10   8    
 7.King Solomon        7  1  2  4   6-11   5  
 8.Sportnet            7  1  0  6   6-12   3  
NB: 1 more goal conceded than scored
    Eventually qualified: Midtjylland, Real Sportive
NB: Midtjylland had taken the place of Dawu Youngsters, who were
    relegated to Division Two (3rd level) following failure to
    raise funds for participation in Division One

Zone 3B
 1.Home Stars          7  4  3  0   7- 2  15  
 2.Maxbees             7  4  2  1  11- 4  14  
 3.Oscar FC            7  3  3  1   8- 5  12  
 4.Gt. Mariners        7  3  2  2  11- 9  11  
 5.Deelorm Stars       7  2  1  4  10-11   7
 6.Khalid Stars        7  1  2  4   4-10   5  
 7.Voradep Ho          7  1  2  4   3- 9   5 
 8.Volta Warriors      7  0  3  4   3- 7   3   
NB: 2 more losses than wins
    Eventually qualified: Maxbees, Home Stars

Round 7?
[Sep 6,7]
Eleven Wise (Sekondi)        0-0 Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast)
Ebusua Dwarfs                0-2 Bafana (Takoradi)
Fauzan (Kasoa)               2-0 Samartex 
Feyenoord                    2-0 Iron Fighters 

Round 9? [Sep 20,21]
Zone 2B
Ebusua Dwarfs (Cape Coast)   3-1 Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast) 
Bafana                       1-1 Iron Fighters

Round 10 [Sep 27,28]
Zone 1A
Morin Stars (Navrongo)        -  Yeji Stars 
Mighty Rocks                 3-0 Japka Warriors 
Shooting Stars (Nyankpala)   bt  Catholic Stars 
Nanumba Nationals            bye
Zone 1B
Boca Juniors (Wa)             -  Aston Villa 
Kwamax (Wa)                   -  Kintampo United
Bronkyempem (Techiman)        -  Pro Sports 
Topsymore (Sunyani)           -  Upper West Heroes 
Zone 2A 
Farisco (Awaso)               -  Neoplan Stars 
Adansiman United (Obuasi)     -  Krofrom FC
Cornerstones (Kumasi)         -  Gold Stars 
Great Ashantis (Efiduasi)     -  Kaaseman 
Zone 2B
Eleven Wise (Sekondi)         -  Ebusua Dwarfs  
Samartex (Samreboi)           -  Iron Fighters 
Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast)  -  Feyenoord 
Fauzan FC (Kasoa)             -  Bafana
Zone 3A
Real Sportive (Tema)         3-0 Midtjylland (first loss)
King Solomon (Oda)            -  Sportnet
St. Mirren                    -  Fenhack 
Afienya United                -  Seven United 
Zone 3B 
Vora (Ho)                     -  Oscar FC
Deelorm Stars (Akwatia)       -  Volta Warriors
Maxbees (Dawu)                -  Great Mariners 
Khalid Stars (Legon)          -  Home Stars 

Round 11 [Oct 4,5]
Zone 1A
Catholic Stars (Bolga)        -  Mighty Rocks               
Japka Warriors (Navrongo)     -  Morin Stars 
Yeji Stars                    -  Nanumba Nationals 
Shooting Stars (Nyankpala)   bye     
Zone 1B
Pro Sports (Berekum)          -  Boca Juniors (Wa)             
Aston Villa (Sunyani)         -  Kwamax (Wa)               
Upper West Heroes (Wa)        -  Bronkyempem (Techiman)        
Kintampo United               -  Topsymore (Sunyani)   
Zone 2A 
Gold Stars (Bibiani)          -  Adansiman United (Obuasi)     
Krofrom FC (Kumasi)           -  Farisco Stars (Awaso) 
Kaaseman (Offinso)            -  Cornerstones (Kumasi)           
Neoplan Stars (Kumasi)        -  Great Ashantis (Efiduasi)  
Zone 2B
Ebusua Dwarfs (Cape Coast)    -  Fauzan FC (Kasoa) 
Feyenoord (Goma Fetteh)       -  Samartex (Samreboi) 
Iron Fighters (Mpohor)        -  Eleven Wise (Sekondi) 
Bafana Bafana (Takoradi)      -  Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast)
Zone 3A
Midtjylland (Maamobi)         -  Afienya United 
Fenhack                       -  King Solomon (Oda)  
Sportnet (Legon)              -  Real Sportive (Tema)   
Seven United (Tema)           -  St. Mirren  
Zone 3B 
Oscar FC (Legon)              -  Khalid Stars (Legon)
Volta Warriors                -  Vora Akosombo (Ho) 
Great Mariners (Teshie)       -  Deelorm Stars (Akwatia)
Home Stars (Ho)               -  Suhum Maxbees (Dawu)    
NB: Maxbees are group leaders

Round 14
Zone 2B
Ebusua Dwarfs (Cape Coast)   4-0 Bafana Bafana (Takoradi) 
Fauzan FC (Kasoa)            0-4 Samartex (Samreboi) 
Iron Fighters (Mpohor)        -  Feyenoord (Goma Fetteh)      
Eleven Wise (Sekondi)        1-1 Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast)
NB: protest of Fauzan against their loss was thrown out
Zone 3B 
Vora Akosombo (Ho)           1-1 Suhum Maxbees (Dawu)  


Division One Sub-Middle League

Start Nov 29; top-2 of each Zone qualify for Middle League

Zone One (in Kumasi and Obuasi)

[Dec 3]
Yeji Stars                    -  Catholic Stars
Bronkyempem                   -  Kintampo United

[Dec 8]
Catholica Stars              3-1 Bronkyempem
Kintampo United              3-0 Yeji Stars

 1.Catholic Stars      3  2  1  0          7  (Bolga) 
 2.Kintampo United     3  1  1  1          4
   Yeji Stars
   Bronkyempem (Techiman)        

Zone Two (in Accra and Koforidua)

[Nov 29]
Gold Stars                   1-0 Ebusua Dwarfs
[Dec 1]
Feyenoord Academy            5-1 Cornerstones 
[Dec 3]
Feyenoord Academy            2-1 Ebusua Dwarfs
Cornerstones                 lt  Gold Stars
[Dec 6]
Gold Stars                   1-1 Feyenoord Academy
Ebusua Dwarfs                 -  Cornerstones


 1.Feyenoord Academy   3  2  1  0   8- 3   7  (Goma Fetteh) 
 2.Gold Stars          3  2  1  0   2- 1   7  [*]  (Bibiani)         
 3.Ebusua Dwarfs       2  0  0  2   1- 3   0  (Cape Coast) 
 4.Cornerstones        2  0  0  2   1- 5   0  [*]  (Kumasi)   
[*] w/o goals Cornerstones-Gold Stars

Zone Three (in Cape Coast and Sekondi)

[Dec 3]
Midtjylland                   -  Real Sportive
Home Stars                   2-0 Suhum Maxbees

[Dec 6]
Midtjylland                  abd Home Stars
  [abandoned at 1-1 in 81' after players and fans of Midtjylland attacked
   the referee who had refused to allow a goal for Midtjylland]

Home Stars (Ho)               
Real Sportive (Tema)   
Suhum Maxbees (Dawu)  
Midtjylland (Maamobi)           

NB: Home Stars and Real Sportive qualified.

Middle League

a 6-team round robin from which 2 teams are promoted and the 3rd placed 
team enter a play off against the nr.14 of the first level

Round 1 
[Dec 13]
Feyenoord                    1-0 Catholic Stars
Real Sportive                 -  Home Stars
[Dec 14]
Gold Stars                   awd Kintampo United
  [originally 2-2 but awarded a loss to Kintampo for using two
   unregistered players (Abdul Aziz Mohammed and Ernest Oppong Weah)]

Round 2?
[Dec 16]
Home Stars                   1-1 Gold Stars

Round 3?
[Dec 19]
Real Sportive                awd Kintampo United  
  [originally 1-1 but awarded a loss to Kintampo for using two
   unregistered players (Abdul Aziz Mohammed and Ernest Oppong Weah)]

Round 5
[Dec 23]
Feyenoord                    1-1 Gold Stars

Top Final Table:

 1.Feyenoord Academy   5  3  2  0    -    11  Promoted  (Goma Fetteh) 

NB: Real Sportive promoted as runners-up.


Third Level 2003

Second Division

Central Region Second Division 

Start: Sep 21, 36 participants

Round 1 [Sep 21]
Zone 1
Efutu Super Stars             -  Cape Coast Bless FC
Asemerik FC                  2-0 Nyenasin Real United      [Sep 25]
Twifo Praso Noble Kings       -  Praso Akumpreko 
Oguaa United                 1-1 Efutu Breku FC            [Sep 25]
Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks  bye
Zone 2
Moree Great Astons            -  Ekumfi Proud United 
Mankessim King Hussein        -  Saltpond NICPSD FC 
Saltpond Redevelopment FC     -  Moree Nana Apreeku Rainbow 
Ekumfi Ekotsi Great Wonders   -  Ajumako Akyeramfo United
Nyankomase Schalke 04 FC     bye
Zone 3
Agona Fankobaa (Swedru)       -  Swedru Young Rangers 
Winneba Soccer Intellectuals  -  Great Otuamkese
Gomoa Obuasi Jonart FC        -  All Blacks 
Great Abaasa United           -  Breman Asikuma United 
Ochiso Eleven Angels         bye
Zone 4
Kasoa Amanfro God Is Great    -  Kasoa Bago FC 
Ofaakor Odupon Heroes         -  Buduburam Bendu FC
Great Buduburam FC            -  Nyanyano Universal FC 
Winneba Cecil Hunters         -  Awutu Bastia FC 
Metro Stars                  bye

Round 2 [Sep 27,28]
Zone 1
Cape Coast Bless FC           -  Praso Noble Kings
Efutu Breku FC                -  Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks  
Nyenasin Real United          -  Efutu Super Stars
Praso Akumpreku FC            -  Asamerik (Cape Coast) 
Oguaa United                 bye
Zone 2
Moree Nana Apreku Rainbow FC  -  Ekumfi Great Wonders
Mankessim Proud United        -  Nyankomase Schalke 04 FC
Saltpond NICPSD               -  Saltpond Re-development Institute
Ajumako Akyeramfo United      -  Mankessim King Hussein
Moree Great Astons           bye
Zone 3
Swedru Young Rangers          -  Ochiso Eleven Angels 
Great Abaasa United           -  All Blacks
Ekumfi Otuamkese              -  Gomoa Obuasi Jonart FC 
Breman Asikuma United         -  Winneba Soccer Intellectuals
Agona Fankobaa (Swedru)      bye
Zone 4
Kasoa Bago FC                 -  Metro Stars
Buduburam Bendu FC            -  Great Buduburam FC
Awutu Bastia FC               -  Ofaakor Odupong Heroes 
Nyanyano Universal FC         -  Winneba Cecil Hunters 
Kasoa Amanfro God Is Great   bye

Round 8 [Nov 8,9]
Zone 1
Cape Coast Bless FC           -  Efutu Breku FC 
Oguaa United                  -  Asamerik (Cape Coast)
Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks  abd Akumpreku FC (Praso)
  [abandoned at 0-0 in 60' due to fighting supporters]
Nyinasin Real United          -  Praso Noble Kings 
Efutu Super Stars            bye
Zone 2 
Moree Great Astons            -  Mankessim King Hussein 
Mankessim Proud United        -  Nana Apreku Rainbow 
Saltpond NICPSD FC            -  Ekotsi Great Wonders 
Odonase Schalke 04            -  Ajumako Akyeramfo United
Saltpond Re-development I.   bye
Zone 3
Swedru All Blacks             -  Swedru Young Rangers 
Agona Fankobaa                -  Winneba Soccer Intellectuals
Great Otuamkese               -  Great Abaasa United 
Ochiso Eleven Angels          -  Breman United 
Gomoa Obuasi Jonart FC       bye
Zone 4
Kasoa God is Great            -  Odupon Heroes 
Kasoa Bago FC                 -  Nyanyano Universal FC
Buduburam Bendu FC            -  Winneba Cecil Hunters 
Tuba Metro Stars              -  Bastia FC
Great Buduburam FC           bye

Moved Match [Nov 19]
Zone 1
Asamerik (Cape Coast)        2-1 Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks  
NB: first loss of leaders Coconut Grove Sharks

Round 10 [Nov 30]
Twifo Praso Noble Kings      1-1 Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks 

Round ? [Dec 7-9] (returns round 8)
Zone 1
Efutu Breku FC               1-5 Cape Coast Bless FC  
Efutu Koforidua Super Stars  1-2 Cape Coast Asamerik FC 
Zone 2
Mankessim Borbor Mfantse     2-0 Moree Great Astons
Ekotsi Great Wonders         1-2 Saltpond NICPSD FC 
Zone 3
Winneba Soccer Intellectuals 2-0 Agona Fankobaa 
Swedru All Blacks            0-0 Swedru Young Rangers
Great Abaasa United          2-2 Great Otuam United 
Zone 4
Winneba Cecil Hunters        2-3 Buduburam Bendu FC 
Ofaakor Odupon Heroes        2-0 Kasoa God Is Great 
Nyanyano Universal FC        1-0 Kasoa Bago FC 

Round 14 [Dec 21,22]
Zone 1
Bless FC                     1-1 Cape Coast Asamerik 
Efutu Breku                  4-1 Akumpreku 
Noble Kings                  3-0 Oguaa United 
Coconut Grove Sharks Elmina  3-0 Super-Stars of Jukwa-Koforidua 
Zone 2
Otuam Proud United           0-3 Ajumako Akyeramfo United
Nana Apreku Rainbow          1-0 Borbor Mfantse 
Great Wonders                3-2 Great Astons
Zone 3
Swedru Young Rangers         1-0 Great Breman United 
All Blacks                   2-1 Winneba Soccer Intellectuals 
Zone 4
Winneba Cecil Hunters        2-1 Tuba God is Great 
Kasoa Bago FC                3-2 Awutu Bastia FC
Nyanyano Universal FC        1-1 Odupong Heroes
Tuba Metro Stars             1-0 Buduburam FC

Round 15 [Dec 27,28]
Zone 1
Bless FC                      -  Oguaa United 
Cape Coast Asamerik          3-0 Twifo Praso Noble Kings 
Nyinasin Super Stars          -  Efutu Breku 
Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks   -  Nyinasin Real United
Zone 2
Mankessim Borbor Mfantse      -  Ekotsi Great Wonders
Moree Great Astons            -  Nana Apreku Rainbow
Saltpond Redevelopment I.     -  Otuam Proud United 
Odonase Schalke 04            -  Saltpond NICPSD FC
Zone 3
Agona Fankobaa               abd All Blacks
  [abandoned in 85' after the referee was attacked by supporters
   following an equaliser by All Blacks]
Winneba Soccer Intellectuals  -  Great Abaasa United
Gomoa Obuasi Jonarts FC       -  Swedru Young Rangers 
Ajumako Ochiso Eleven Angels  -  Great Otuam United 
Zone 4
Ofaakor Odupon Heroes         -  Winneba Cecil Hunters
Kasoa "God Is Great"          -  Nyanyano Universal FC 
Tuba Metro Stars              -  Buduburam Bendu FC 
Buduburam FC                  -  Kasoa Bago FC

Round 16 [Jan 3,4]
Zone 1
Efutu Breku                  0-2 Asamerik FC 
Nyinasin Real United         1-0 Oguaa United
Twifo Praso Akumpreku        3-0 Nyinasin Super Stars
Zone 2
Borbor Mfantse               3-0 Otuam Proud United 
Saltpond NICPSD              0-0 Winneba Great Astons
Ajumako Akyeramfo United     1-1 Saltpond Redevelopment 
Odonase Schalke 04           3-0 Nkanfoa Apreku Rainbow 
Zone 3
Asikuma Great Breman United  1-1 Gomoa Obuasi Jonart FC 
Swedru Young Rangers         4-3 Winneba Soccer Intellectuals
Great Otuam United           1-1 Agona Fankobaa
Zone 4
Buduburam Bendu FC           3-0 Kasoa God Is Great
Nyanyano FC                  1-0 Tuba Metro Stars 

Moved Matches [Jan 7]
Zone 1
Twifo Praso Akumpreku FC     1-1 Oguaa United 
Zone 4
Kasoa Bago FC                2-0 Ofaakor Odupon Heroes

Moved Matches [Jan 10,11]
Zone 1
Praso Akumpreku               -  Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks 
Cape Coast Asamerik          5-0 Oguaa United 
Zone 2
Moree Great Astons            -  Odonase Schalke 04

Round 17 [Jan 13,14]
Zone 1
Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks  3-0 Breku United 
Zone 2
Mankessim Borbor Mfantse     abd Ajumako Kromaim Akyeramfo United
  [abandoned at 1-0 in 74' when Akyermafo wlaked off protesting a
   penalty award against them]
Zone 3
Swedru Soccer Rangers        4-3 Winneba Soccer Intellectuals 

Moved Matches
Zone 1 [Jan 18]
Twifo Praso Noble Kings      1-2 Cape Coast Bless FC
Zone 3 [Feb 4]
Jonart FC                     -  Winneba Soccer Intellectuals FC

Round 18 [Feb 7,8]
Zone 1
Cape Coast Bless FC          5-0 Efutu Koforidua Super Stars FC
Efutu Breku                   -  Oguaa United FC
Nyinasin Real United FC       -  Cape Coast Asamerik
Twifo Praso Akumpreko         -  Noble Kings FC 
Zone 2
Borbor Mfantse FC             -  Saltpond NICPSD FC
Nkanfoa Nana Apreku Rainbow   -  Saltpond Redevelopment Institute 
Ajumako Kromaim Akyeramfo U.  -  Ekotsi Great Wonders FC
Zone 3
Agona Swedru All Blacks FC    -  Gomoa Obuasi Jonart FC
Great Breman United FC        -  Great Abaasa United FC 
Great Otuam United FC         -  Winneba Soccer Intellectuals
Zone 4
Kasoa Bago FC                 -  Kasoa God is Great FC 
Budumburam Bendu FC           -  Ofaakor Odupong Heroes 
Awutu Bastia FC               -  Winneba Cecil Hunters 
Nyanyano Universal FC         -  Budumburam FC 

Central Region Second Division Super Zonal Middle League (at Cape Coast)

Round 1 [May 5]
Cape Coast Bless FC          3-0 Ofankor Odupon Heroes 
Agona Swedru All Blacks      2-4 Abura Odonase Schalke 04

Round 2 [May 7] 
Agona Swedru All Blacks      abd Cape Coast Bless FC       [abandoned at 1-1 in 89';
Ofankor Odupon Heroes        0-4 Abura Odonase Schalke 04   Bless refused to continue]
                                                             
Round 3 [May 9]
Cape Coast Bless FC           -  Abura Odonase Schalke 04
Ofankor Odupon Heroes        4-4 Agona Swedru All Blacks 

NB: Schalke 04 and All Blacks promoted.


Eastern Region Division Two

Round 1 [Nov 15]
Zone 1
Mighty Krobo Youth (Manyak.)  -  Kof Town (Koforidua)   
Susubiribi Academy            -  Flamingos (Mangoase)
Premier Academy (Asiakwa)     -  Okyeman Youngsters (Old Tafo) 
Planet (Koforidua)            -  Asana Kings (Kukurantumi) 
Zone 2
Oklibone Stars (Odumase)      -  Akosombo United (Akosombo) 
Asesewa United (Asesewa)      -  Ofie Youngsters (Anum)
Mantwis Academy (Abiriw)      -  Patience Stars (Sekesua)
Kendis FC (Akuse)             -  Fern Stars (Mampong-Akuapem)
Zone 3
AC Olympiakos (Kukurantumi)   -  Crystal Palace (Nkawkaw)
Great Lions (Fodoa)           -  Super Wonders (Mamaso)
Gold Stars (Takyimang)        -  Obooma FC (Mpraeso)
Okwahu Mountains (Nkawkaw)    -  Kwaebibirem Fire Stars (Asuom)
Zone 4
Road Backs (Adoagyiri)        -  Akuapim United (Aburi)
Super Stars (Amanase)         -  Royal Knights (Nsawam)
Coaltar United (Kr. Coaltar)  -  El-Ahley (Adeiso)
Highlanders (Aburi)           -  Esbjerg Academy (Afoagyiri) 
Zone 5
Sana Academy (Asamankese)     -  Fenhac (Akim Oda) 
Great Asene United (Asene)    -  Akwantufo (Dokroyewa)  
Super Stars (Akim Swedru)     -  Soccer Millionaires (Asamankese)
Ever Greens (Asamankese)      -  Black Boys (Kofi Kyere)

Round 2 [Nov 23]
Zone 1
Kof Town (Koforidua)          -  Susubiribi Academy (Old Tafo)
Flamingos (Mangoase)          -  Mighty Krobo Youth (Manyakpowonu)
Okyeman Youngsters (O. Tafo)  -  Planet (Koforidua)
Asana Kings (Kukurantumi)     -  Premier Academy (Asiakwa)
Zone 2
Akosombo United (Akosombo)    -  Asesewa United (Asesewa)
Ofie Youngsters (Anum)        -  Oklibone Stars (Odumase)
Patience Stars (Sekesua)      -  Kendis FC (Akuse)
Fern Stars (Mampong-Akuapem)  -  Mantwis Academy (Abiriw)
Zone 3
Crystal Palace (Nkawkaw)      -  Great Lions (Fodoa)
Super Wonders (Mamaso)        -  AC Olympiakos (Kukurantumi)
Obooma FC (Mpraeso)           -  Okwahu Mountains (Nkawkaw)
Kwaebibirem Fire Stars (As.)  -  Gold Stars (Takyimang)
Zone 4
Akuapem United (Aburi)        -  Super Stars (Amanase)
Royal Knights (Nsawam)        -  Road Banks (Adoagyiri)
El-Ahley (Adeiso)             -  Highlanders (Aburi)
Esbjerg Academy (Afoagyiri)   -  Coaltar United (Kraboa Coaltar)
Zone 5
Fenhac (Akim Oda)             -  Great Asene United (Asene)
Akwantufo (Dokroyewa)         -  Sana Academy (Asamankese)
Black Boys (Kofi Kyere)       -  Super Stars (Akim Swedru)
Soccer Millionaires (Asam.)   -  Ever Greens (Asamankese)

Round 7 [Jan 10,11]
Zone 1
Asana Kings                   -  Koftown FC 
Freedom Stars                 -  Planet FC 
Susubiribi Academy            -  Okyeman Youngsters 
Zone 2
Fern Stars                    -  Kendis FC
Akosombo United               -  Patience Stars
Mentwis Academy               -  Ofie Youngsters 
Zone 5 (Zone 3?)
Black Boys                    -  Great Asene United 
Soccer Millionaires           -  Super Stars (Akim Swedru)
Evergreens FC                 -  Sanahene Academy 
Zone 3 (Zone 4?)
Crystal Palace                -  Gold Stars
Obooma FC                     -  Kwaebibirem Fire Stars
Great Lions                   -  Super Wonders 
Zone 4 (Zone 5?)
Highlanders                   -  Super Stars (Amanese) 
Esbjerg Academy               -  Akuapem United
Royal Knights                 -  Fenhac FC 

Round 8 [Jan 18]


Sub Middle League (at Koforidua Sports stadium)

Group 1
[May 9]
Asana S. Kings               0-3 Soccer Millionaires 
[May 11]
Soccer Millionaires          1-1 Suhum United 
[May 13]
Suhum                        0-4 Asana S. Kings 
NB: Soccer Millionaires won group?!

Group 2
[May 10]
Premier Academy              1-0 Obooma FC
[May 12]
Obooma FC                    awd Ofie Youngsters    [awarded to Ofie, Obooma dns]
[May 14]
Ofie Youngsters              2-0 Premier Academy

Group 3
[May 9]
Esbjerg Academy              4-0 Wait and See FC
[May 11]
Wait and See FC              1-6 Kwaebibirem Fire Stars 
[May 13]
Kwaebibirem Fire Stars       1-2 Esbjerg Academy 

Group 4
[May 10]
Akuapim United               4-0 Power Lines 
[May 12]
Power Lines                 1-10 Fenhac FC 
[May 14]
Fenhac FC                    2-0 Akuapim United 
NB: protest Akuapim United against Fenhac FC for allegedly fielding
    two unqualified players

Final Group (Super Middle League)
[May 16]
Soccer Millionaires          2-1 Esbjerg Academy 
[May 18]
Ofie Youngsters               -  winners group 4
[May 17 - ppd]
winners group 4               -  Soccer Millionaires 
Esbjerg Academy               -  Ofie Youngsters
[May 18 - ppd]
Ofie Youngsters               -  Soccer Millionaires 
Esbjerg Academy               -  winners group 4

Greater Accra Region (?)

[Jan 25]
Oblogo River Boyz FC         2-1 Surprising Stars (Bubuashie)


Volta Regional Football Association 

Second Division Middle League (at Juapong)

NB: originally announced for Apr 28-May 2 but apparently played 2 weeks
    later

Group A
Juantex FC (Juapong) 
VR Royals FC (Aflao) 
Surgicals FC (Nkwanta)
Weavers FC (Agbozume)

Group B
Volta Great Barons FC (Ho) 
Tongu Fruits FC (Dabala) 
Sandlers FC (Keta)
Amali Stars FC (Kpando)

Round 1 [Apr 28?]
Surgicals FC                  -  Weavers FC
Juantex FC                    -  VR Royals FC
Barons FC                     -  Tongu FC 
Sandlers FC                   -  Amali Stars FC

Semifinals [May 15]
Juapong Juantex FC           6-3 Ho Barons FC
Aglao VR Royals FC           drw Keta Sandlanders        [3-2 pen]

Final [May 16, Kalakuta Park]
Juapong Juantex FC           2-0 Aflao VR Royals FC

2002

2004

list of champions

list of final tables

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Source: http://www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/SportsArchive/

Prepared and maintained by Josť Batalha and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Josť Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt) and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Josť Batalha, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2003/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.