Ghana 2006/07

Onetouch Premier League
=======================

Final Table:

 1.Hearts of Oak Sporting Club (Accra) 30 16 10  4 33-15 58  Champions
 2.AshantiGold Sporting Club (Obuasi)  30 15  8  7 35-24 53
 3.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi)              30 15  6  9 35-24 51
 4.Heart of Lions (Kpando)             30 13  8  9 40-27 47
 5.Arsenal (Berekum)                   30 14  4 12 37-36 43  [-3]
 6.Real Sportive (Tema)                30 11 10  9 22-22 43
 7.Great Olympics (Accra)              30 12  6 12 35-34 42
 8.Liberty Professionals (Accra)       30 10 10 10 27-25 40
 9.Youth (Tema)                        30  9 13  8 23-23 40
10.Hasaacas (Sekondi)                  30 11  5 14 29-37 38
11.Real Tamale United (Tamale)         30  8 12 10 23-23 36
12.Gamba All Blacks (Swedru)           30  9  9 12 22-29 36
13.King Faisal Babies (Kumasi)         30  9 10 11 27-31 34  [-3]
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.Tano Bofoakwa (Sunyani)             30  9  8 13 24-29 32  [-3]  Relegated
15.Feyenoord Academy (Goma Fetteh)     30  9  5 16 24-32 32  Relegated
16.Power FC (Koforidua)                30  5  6 19 26-51 18  [-3]  Relegated

NB: Arsenal, King Faisal and Power all had 3 points deducted for fielding
      ineligible players;
    Tano Bofoakwa had 3 points deducted for not appearing in the jersey 
      they presented at a pre-match conference

Round 1
[Aug 19]
Tema Youth      1-0 Hasaacas
[Aug 20]
All Blacks      2-1 Liberty
Arsenal         1-0 Hearts of Oak
AshantiGold     4-1 Feyenoord
Heart of Lions  3-0 Power
King Faisal     awd Bofoakwa            [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0;
Olympics        0-0 Kotoko               Faisal fielded ineligible player]
Real Sportive   1-0 RTU   

Round 2
[Sep 2]
Hearts of Oak   1-0 All Blacks
[Sep 3]
Bofoakwa        0-0 Real Sportive
Feyenoord       1-1 Tema Youth
Hasaacas        2-1 Olympics
Kotoko          3-0 Arsenal
Liberty         2-1 Heart of Lions
Power           1-1 King Faisal
RTU             1-1 AshantiGold

Round 3
[Sep 20]
All Blacks      1-1 Arsenal
Heart of Lions  1-2 Hearts of Oak
King Faisal     2-3 Liberty
Real Sportive   1-1 Power
AshantiGold     1-0 Bofoakwa
Olympics        1-0 Feyenoord
[Sep 21]
Tema Youth      1-1 RTU
[Oct 1]
Hasaacas        0-1 Kotoko

Round 4
[Sep 23]
Hearts of Oak   0-0 King Faisal
[Sep 24]
Arsenal         3-1 Heart of Lions
Feyenoord       1-1 Hasaacas
RTU             1-2 Olympics
Bofoakwa        1-1 Tema Youth
Power           1-1 AshantiGold
Liberty         0-0 Real Sportive
Kotoko          1-0 All Blacks

Round 5 
[Oct 4]
AshantiGold     2-1 Liberty
Feyenoord       1-0 Kotoko
Real Sportive   0-0 Hearts of Oak
Hasaacas        1-0 RTU
King Faisal     2-0 Arsenal
Olympics        1-3 Bofoakwa
Heart of Lions  3-0 All Blacks
[Oct 5]
Tema Youth      2-1 Power

Round 6 [Oct 15]
Hearts of Oak   0-0 AshantiGold
Arsenal         2-1 Real Sportive
All Blacks      0-0 King Faisal
RTU             0-0 Feyenoord
Bofoakwa        1-1 Hasaacas
Power           1-1 Olympics
Liberty         1-0 Tema Youth
Kotoko          0-1 Heart of Lions

Round 7
[Oct 21]
Tema Youth      n/p Hearts of Oak       [awarded 3-0, Hearts of Oak dns;
King Faisal     1-1 Heart of Lions       Hearts of Oak 3 points deducted;
[Oct 22]                                 decision revoked on appeal]
Real Sportive   2-0 All Blacks
AshantiGold     5-2 Arsenal
Olympics        1-0 Liberty
Hasaacas        2-0 Power
Feyenoord       awd Bofoakwa            [awarded 3-0, originally 0-0]
RTU             1-1 Kotoko
[Feb 10]
Tema Youth      0-1 Hearts of Oak 

NB: league interrupted after GFA were served with a court injunction
    on Oct 24 instigated by a Hearts of Oak fan on the alleged use
    of contradictory rules on player registration (after Hearts had
    such a registration rejected).  Hearts did not show on Oct 21 citing
    this injunction (which according to the GFA had not yet been
    received at that stage); Tema Youth claim the points for the match.
    On Oct 28 it was announced GFA had settled their case with the
    plaintiff who withdrew his court action.

Round 8 
[Nov 1]
Hearts of Oak   2-1 Olympics
Arsenal         0-0 Tema Youth
Heart of Lions  1-1 Real Sportive
Bofoakwa        1-0 RTU
Power           1-1 Feyenoord
Liberty         0-1 Hasaacas
Kotoko          0-0 King Faisal
[Nov 8]
All Blacks      0-0 AshantiGold  

Round 9
[Nov 4]
Tema Youth      1-1 All Blacks
[Nov 5]
Real Sportive   1-0 King Faisal
AshantiGold     1-0 Heart of Lions
Olympics        2-1 Arsenal
Hasaacas        1-3 Hearts of Oak
Feyenoord       0-1 Liberty
RTU             3-0 Power
Bofoakwa        0-1 Kotoko

Round 10 [Nov 12]
Hearts of Oak   2-1 Feyenoord
Arsenal         3-0 Hasaacas
All Blacks      1-0 Olympics
Heart of Lions  4-1 Tema Youth
King Faisal     2-1 AshantiGold
Power           2-0 Bofoakwa
Liberty         0-0 RTU
Kotoko          2-1 Real Sportive

Round 11
[Nov 18]
Olympics        0-0 Heart of Lions
Tema Youth      2-0 King Faisal
[Nov 19]
AshantiGold     2-0 Real Sportive
Hasaacas        1-1 All Blacks
Feyenoord       1-0 Arsenal
RTU             0-0 Hearts of Oak
Bofoakwa        1-2 Liberty
Power           0-2 Kotoko

Round 12 
[Nov 25]
Hearts of Oak   1-0 Bofoakwa
[Nov 26]
King Faisal     2-1 Olympics
Real Sportive   0-0 Tema Youth
Liberty         2-0 Power
Kotoko          1-0 AshantiGold
Arsenal         2-0 RTU
All Blacks      2-0 Feyenoord
Heart of Lions  4-0 Hasaacas

NB: teams leading league as of Nov 30 (after round 12) will represent
    Ghana in CAF club competitions 2007, the top-2 entering the Champions
    League  (Asante Kotoko and AshantiGold) and the teams in 3rd and 4th 
    position (Hearts of Oak and Liberty Professionals) the CAF Confederation
    Cup.

Round 13
[Dec 2]
Tema Youth      0-0 AshantiGold
Olympics        1-0 Real Sportive
[Dec 3]
Hasaacas        1-0 King Faisal
Feyenoord       1-0 Heart of Lions
RTU             0-0 All Blacks
Bofoakwa        3-2 Arsenal
Power           0-1 Hearts of Oak
Liberty         1-2 Kotoko

Round 14 
[Dec 9]
Hearts of Oak   1-1 Liberty
[Dec 10]
Heart of Lions  1-0 RTU
All Blacks      2-1 Bofoakwa
Arsenal         4-2 Power
Real Sportive   1-0 Hasaacas
AshantiGold     1-2 Olympics
Kotoko          2-0 Tema Youth
[Dec 13]
King Faisal     1-0 Feyenoord

Round 15
[Dec 23]
Olympics        0-0 Tema Youth
[Dec 24]
Hasaacas        3-2 AshantiGold
Feyenoord       2-1 Real Sportive
RTU             2-1 King Faisal
Bofoakwa        1-1 Heart of Lions
Power           1-0 All Blacks
Liberty         1-0 Arsenal
Kotoko          0-1 Hearts of Oak

Round 16
[Jan 6]
Tema Youth      1-0 Olympics
[Jan 7]
AshantiGold     2-1 Hasaacas
Real Sportive   1-0 Feyenoord
King Faisal     2-1 RTU
Heart of Lions  2-1 Bofoakwa
All Blacks      1-0 Power
Arsenal         1-0 Liberty
Hearts of Oak   3-1 Kotoko

Round 17
[Jan 10]
Liberty         0-0 Hearts of Oak
RTU             2-0 Heart of Lions
Bofoakwa        2-0 All Blacks
Power           3-0 Arsenal
Hasaacas        1-0 Real Sportive
Tema Youth      1-0 Kotoko
Feyenoord       0-0 King Faisal
[Jan 11]
Olympics        0-1 AshantiGold  

Round 18
[Jan 13]
Hearts of Oak   awd Power               [awarded 3-0, originally 1-2; 
[Jan 14]                                 Power fielded ineligible player]
AshantiGold     0-0 Tema Youth    
Real Sportive   1-0 Olympics
King Faisal     1-0 Hasaacas
Heart of Lions  1-0 Feyenoord
All Blacks      0-0 RTU
Arsenal         awd Bofoakwa            [awarded 0-3, originally 1-0]
Kotoko          1-1 Liberty

Round 19
[Jan 20]
Olympics        2-0 King Faisal
Tema Youth      1-1 Real Sportive
[Jan 21]
Bofoakwa        0-0 Hearts of Oak
RTU             1-1 Arsenal
Feyenoord       1-2 All Blacks
Hasaacas        2-4 Heart of Lions
Power           2-1 Liberty
AshantiGold     1-0 Kotoko

Round 20
[Jan 31]
Heart of Lions  1-1 Olympics 
King Faisal     2-1 Tema Youth
All Blacks      0-0 Hasaacas
Arsenal         1-0 Feyenoord
Hearts of Oak   0-0 RTU
Liberty         0-0 Bofoakwa  
Kotoko          2-1 Power
[Feb 7]
Real Sportive   0-0 AshantiGold 

Round 21
[Feb 3]
Tema Youth      0-1 Heart of Lions 
[Feb 4]
Feyenoord       0-2 Hearts of Oak  
Hasaacas        1-1 Arsenal
Olympics        2-1 All Blacks 
AshantiGold     2-1 King Faisal    
Bofoakwa        1-0 Power  
RTU             1-1 Liberty   
[Feb 21]
Real Sportive   0-0 Kotoko

Round 22
[Feb 14]
Power           3-2 RTU
All Blacks      1-1 Tema Youth   
Liberty         1-0 Feyenoord  
Heart of Lions  3-0 AshantiGold 
Arsenal         3-1 Olympics  
King Faisal     0-1 Real Sportive
[Feb 15]  
Hearts of Oak   2-1 Hasaacas
Kotoko          2-0 Bofoakwa  

Round 23
[Feb 17]
Tema Youth      0-1 Arsenal        
[Feb 18]
Olympics        1-1 Hearts of Oak
Real Sportive   2-1 Heart of Lions
RTU             2-0 Bofoakwa  
Feyenoord       2-1 Power
Hasaacas        3-1 Liberty  
King Faisal     1-3 Kotoko
AshantiGold     2-1 All Blacks

Round 24
[Feb 24]
Hearts of Oak   0-1 Tema Youth
[Feb 25]
Heart of Lions  1-1 King Faisal  
All Blacks      2-0 Real Sportive  
Liberty         0-1 Olympics
Power           0-1 Hasaacas  
Kotoko          0-1 RTU       
[Mar 4]
Bofoakwa        1-0 Feyenoord     
[Mar 11]
Arsenal         2-0 AshantiGold  

Round 25
[Feb 28]
AshantiGold     0-1 Hearts of Oak
Real Sportive   2-1 Arsenal
King Faisal     2-0 All Blacks
Hasaacas        2-0 Bofoakwa 
Olympics        4-2 Power
Heart of Lions  1-1 Kotoko
[Mar 2]
Feyenoord       2-0 RTU
[Mar 8]
Tema Youth      0-0 Liberty 

Round 26 
[Mar 21]
Hearts of Oak   1-2 Real Sportive
RTU             1-0 Hasaacas
Arsenal         1-0 King Faisal
Bofoakwa        1-0 Olympics
All Blacks      1-0 Heart of Lions
Power           1-1 Tema Youth
[Mar 22]
Kotoko          2-1 Feyenoord
[Apr 4]
Liberty         0-1 AshantiGold

Round 27
[Mar 31]
Tema Youth      2-0 Bofoakwa
[Apr 1]
King Faisal     1-1 Hearts of Oak
Heart of Lions  2-1 Arsenal
Hasaacas        0-1 Feyenoord
Olympics        2-0 RTU
AshantiGold     3-1 Power
Real Sportive   0-2 Liberty
All Blacks      0-1 Kotoko

Round 28
[Apr 14]
Hearts of Oak   2-0 Heart of Lions
Kotoko          1-2 Hasaacas
[Apr 15]
Arsenal         1-0 All Blacks
Liberty         1-1 King Faisal
Power           0-2 Real Sportive
Bofoakwa        0-1 AshantiGold
Feyenoord       3-2 Olympics
RTU             1-0 Tema Youth

Round 29
[Apr 21]
Tema Youth      2-1 Feyenoord      
[Apr 22]
All Blacks      2-1 Hearts of Oak
Real Sportive   0-0 Bofoakwa
Olympics        2-0 Hasaacas
Arsenal         2-0 Kotoko
Heart of Lions  0-0 Liberty
King Faisal     3-1 Power
AshantiGold     0-0 RTU

Round 30 [Apr 29]
Kotoko          5-3 Olympics
Hasaacas        1-2 Tema Youth 
Feyenoord       0-1 AshantiGold 
RTU             2-0 Real Sportive 
Bofoakwa        0-0 King Faisal
Power           0-1 Heart of Lions 
Liberty         3-1 All Blacks
Hearts of Oak   1-0 Arsenal

Final Table:

 1.Hearts of Oak Sporting Club (Accra) 30 16 10  4 33-15 58  Champions
 2.AshantiGold Sporting Club (Obuasi)  30 15  8  7 35-24 53
 3.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi)              30 15  6  9 35-24 51
 4.Heart of Lions (Kpando)             30 13  8  9 40-27 47
 5.Arsenal (Berekum)                   30 14  4 12 37-36 43  [-3]
 6.Real Sportive (Tema)                30 11 10  9 22-22 43
 7.Great Olympics (Accra)              30 12  6 12 35-34 42
 8.Liberty Professionals (Accra)       30 10 10 10 27-25 40
 9.Youth (Tema)                        30  9 13  8 23-23 40
10.Hasaacas (Sekondi)                  30 11  5 14 29-37 38
11.Real Tamale United (Tamale)         30  8 12 10 23-23 36
12.Gamba All Blacks (Swedru)           30  9  9 12 22-29 36
13.King Faisal Babies (Kumasi)         30  9 10 11 27-31 34  [-3]
-----------------------------------------------------------
14.Tano Bofoakwa (Sunyani)             30  9  8 13 24-29 32  [-3]  Relegated
15.Feyenoord Academy (Goma Fetteh)     30  9  5 16 24-32 32  Relegated
16.Power FC (Koforidua)                30  5  6 19 26-51 18  [-3]  Relegated

NB: Arsenal, King Faisal and Power all had 3 points deducted for fielding
      ineligible players;
    Tano Bofoakwa had 3 points deducted for not appearing in the jersey 
      they presented at a pre-match conference

NB: teams leading league as of Nov 30 (after round 12) represent Ghana 
    in CAF club competitions 2007, the top-2 entering the Champions
    League  (Asante Kotoko and AshantiGold) and the teams in 3rd and 4th 
    position (Hearts of Oak (withdrew before the draw protesting that 
    they should enter the Champions League) and Tema Youth (apparently
    replacing Liberty Professionals but withdrew after the draw for
    financial reasons) the CAF Confederation Cup.

    the CAF club competitions 2008 entrants are determined by the
    final league standings in April 2007, with a knock-out
    competition involving the teams from the top-3 levels (the first
    to be held in 5 years) determining a CAF Confederation Cup entrant.




Coca Cola Top Four Cup 2007 (between top-4 of league 2006/07)
======================

NB: matches at Robert Mensah Sports Stadium, Cape Coast,
    and Sunyani Coronation Park; 
    unknown why Arsenal replace AshantiGold

Round 1 [May 27]
Hearts of Oak   0-1 Heart of Lions
Kotoko          0-0 Arsenal

Round 2 [Jun 3]
Hearts of Oak   1-3 Kotoko
Arsenal         3-3 Heart of Lions

Round 3 [Jun 7]
Hearts of Oak   1-1 Arsenal     
Kotoko          2-0 Heart of Lions

Round 4 [Jun 10]
Heart of Lions  1-2 Kotoko
Arsenal         1-1 Hearts of Oak 

Round 5 [Jun 17]
Heart of Lions  2-1 Hearts of Oak
Arsenal         1-1 Kotoko

Round 6 [Jun 24]
Heart of Lions  0-0 Arsenal
Kotoko          0-1 Hearts of Oak

Final Table:

 1.Asante Kotoko (Kumasi)               6  3  2  1  8- 4 11  Winners
 2.Heart of Lions (Kpando)              6  2  2  2  7- 8  8
 3.Arsenal (Berekum)                    6  0  6  0  6- 6  6
 4.Hearts of Oak Sporting Club (Accra)  6  1  2  3  5- 8  5
 

SWAG/Nyemetei Cup 2007

[Dec 5, Ohene Djan Sports Stadium, Accra]
Liberty Professionals 3-0 Hearts of Oak




Second Level 2006/07


Division One League
===================

First Stage (Zonal Leagues)

Round 1 [Sep 23,24] [results without score inferred]
Zone 1A
Yeji Stars      lt  Catholic Stars      [by 2 goals]
Morin Stars     bt  Lepo Stars          [by 2 or 3 goals]
Topsymore       bt  Nanumba Nat.        [by 4 goals]
Upper Stars     drw Bolga Stars 
Zone 1B
Kintampo United drw All Stars 
Aduana Stars    1-1 BA United 
Chelsea         bt  Bechem              [by 1 goal]
Numbo United    lt  Nsuatreman          [by 1 goal]
Zone 2A
Norchip         bt  Adansiman 
Kessben         bt  Manganese 
Cornerstone     lt  Mine Stars 
Gold Stars      drw Kaaseman
Zone 2B 
Tarkwa United   3-2 Dwarfs 
Samartex        3-2 Windy Pros.
Venomous Vipers 2-1 Metro Stars 
Wise Fighters   3-2 Great Odupong       [3-1 or 4-2?]
Zone 3A
Afienya United  lt  Midtjylland         [by 1 goal]
Okwawu United   lt  Fairpoint 
St. Mirren      lt  Mighty Jets 
Seven United    bt  King Solomon 
Zone 3B
Nania           drw Great Mariners 
Maxbees         lt  Suhum United        [by 2 goals]
Hotspurs        bt  Zaytuna             [by 1 goal]
Home Stars      bt  All Stars           [by 1 goal]

Round 2 [Sep 30, Oct 1] [results without score inferred]
Zone 1A
Catholic Stars  bt  Morin Stars         [by 2 or 3 goals]
Bolga Stars     lt  Yeji Stars          [by 2 goals]
Nanumba Nat.    bt  Upper Stars         [by 1 goal]
Lepo Stars      bt  Topsymore           [by 1 or 2 goals]
Zone 1B
BA United       1-0 Chelsea
Bechem          3-0 Numbo Stars
Nsuatreman      1-0 Kintampo United
All Stars       0-0 Aduana Stars
Zone 2A
Kaaseman        drw Norchip
Adansiman       bt  Kessben
Manganese       bt  Cornerstone
Mine Stars      bt  Gold Stars
Zone 2B
Dwarfs          1-0 Samartex 
Windy Pros.     0-1 Wise Fighters  
Great Odupong   0-0 Venomous Vipers 
Metro Stars     0-0 Tarkwa United
Zone 3A
Mighty Jets     bt  Seven United 
Fairpoint       bt  Saint Mirren
King Solomon    drw Afienya United
Midtjylland     drw Okwawu United
Zone 3B
Great Mariners  bt  Maxbees             [by 4 goals]
Suhum United    drw Home Stars
Zaytuna         drw Nania 
All Stars       bt  Hotspurs            [by 1 goal]

Round 3 [Oct 7,8]
Zone 1A
Morin Stars     1-0 Yeji Stars
Topsymore       2-1 Catholic Stars      [also listed 2-0]
Upper Stars     drw Lepo Stars          [inferred, played later]
Nanumba Nat.    3-0 Bolga Stars
Zone 1B
Aduana Stars    3-0 Kintampo United
Chelsea         0-0 All Stars
Numbo United    1-0 BA United
Bechem          2-0 Nsuatreman
Zone 2A
Cornerstone     2-0 Adansiman
Kessben FC      0-0 Norchip 
Gold Stars      3-1 Manganese 
Mine Stars      5-2 Kaaseman
Zone 2B
Venomous Vipers 3-1 Windy Pros.
Samartex        1-1 Tarkwa United
Great Odupong   0-2 Metro Stars
Wise Fighters   awd Dwarfs              [awarded 3-0; Dwarfs refused to play]
Zone 3A
Okwawu United   2-1 Afienya United
St. Mirren      0-0 Midtjylland
Seven United    3-0 Fairpoint
Mighty Jets     1-0 King Solomon
Zone 3B
Maxbees         0-1 Nania 
All Stars       0-2 Zaytuna
Hotspurs        1-1 Suhum United
Home Stars      0-2 Great Mariners

Round 4 [results without score inferred]
Zone 1A 
Catholic Stars  bt  Upper Stars         [by 2 goals?]
Yeji Stars      bt  Topsymore           [by 1 goal]
Lepo Stars      bt  Nanumba Nat.        [by 3 goals?]
Bolga Stars     lt  Morin Stars         [by 1 goal]
Zone 1B 
All Stars       bt  Numbo United        [by 1 goal, probably 1-0]
Kintampo United drw Chelsea
BA United       drw Bechem 
Nsuatreman      bt  Aduana Stars        [by 1 goal?]
Zone 2A
Adansiman       bt  Gold Stars          [by 1 goal]
Norchip         drw Cornerstone
Manganese       bt  Mine Stars          [by 2 goals]
Kaaseman        bt  Kessben             [by 1 goal]
Zone 2B
Dwarfs          1-1 Vipers
Tarkwa United   1-1 Wise Fighters
Windy Pros.     1-0 Great Odupong
Metro Stars     2-2 Samartex
Zone 3A 
Midtjylland     bt  Seven United        [by 2 goals]
Afienya United  bt  St. Mirren          [by 3 goals]
Fairpoint       drw Mighty Jets
King Solomon    lt  Okwawu United       [by 3 goals]
Zone 3B 
Great Mariners  bt  Hotspurs            [by 2 goals?]
Nania           bt  Home Stars          [by 1 goal]
Suhum United    bt  All Stars           [by 1 goal]
Zaytuna         bt  Maxbees             [by 1 goal]
 
Round 5 [Oct 28,29]
Zone 1A  
Topsymore       3-0 Morin Stars
Upper Stars     0-0 Yeji Stars
Nanumba Nat.    3-1 Catholic Stars
Lepo Stars      n/p Bolga Stars         [Bolga dns]
Zone 1B
Chelsea         1-3 Aduana Stars
B.A. United     2-0 Nsuatreman
Bechem FC       drw All Stars           [inferred; reported 1-0]
Numbo United    n/p Kintampo            [Numbo withdrew]
Zone 2A
Mine Stars      1-0 Adansiman
Gold Stars      3-0 Norchip
Cornerstone     1-0 Kessben
Manganese       1-1 Kaaseman
Zone 2B
Wise Fighters   2-0 Samartex
Vipers          1-0 Tarkwa United
Great Odupong   0-0 Dwarfs
Metro Stars     1-1 Windy Pros.
Zone 3A
St. Mirren      0-0 Okwawu United
Seven United    1-3 Afienya United 
Mighty Jets     2-1 Midtjylland
Fairpoint       1-2 King Solomon
Zone 3B
Hotspurs        1-0 Nania
Home Stars      2-0 Maxbees
Suhum United    1-1 Zaytuna
All Stars       0-2 Great Mariners

Round 6 [Nov 5]
Zone 1A
Yeji Stars      2-1 Nanumba Nat.
Morin Stars     1-1 Upper Stars
Catholic Stars  1-0 Lepo Stars
Bolga Stars     3-2 Topsymore
Zone 1B
Kintampo        0-0 Bechem FC
Nsuatreman      0-0 Chelsea 
All Stars       2-1 B.A. United
Aduana Stars    n/p Numbo United
Zone 2A
Norchip         1-0 Mine stars
Kessben         4-2 Gold Stars
Adansiman       1-1 Manganese 
Kaaseman        2-1 Cornerstone
Zone 2B
Tarkwa United   2-0 Great Odupong
Samartex        3-0 Vipers
Dwarfs          3-2 Windy Pros.
Metro Stars     1-1 Wise Fighters 
Zone 3A
Okwawu United   1-0 Seven United
Afienya United  abd Mighty Jets         [abandoned after pitch invasion Afienya
Midtjylland     1-0 Fairpoint            fans following penalty award to Jets]
King Solomon    1-0 St. Mirren
Zone 3B
Great Mariners  1-0 Suhum United 
Nania           3-0 All Stars
Maxbees         0-1 Hotspurs
Zaytuna         2-0 Home Stars

Round 7 [Nov 12]
Zone 1A
Upper Stars     0-0 Topsymore
Bolga Stars     0-0 Catholic Stars
Lepo Stars       -  Yeji Stars
Nanumba Nat.     -  Morin Stars
Zone 1B
Bechem FC       2-2 Aduana Stars
Nsuatreman      1-2 All Stars
B.A. United     1-0 Kintampo 
Chelsea         n/p Numbo United
Zone 2A
Gold Stars      1-0 Cornerstone
Mine Stars      2-1 Kessben
Manganese       0-2 Norchip
Kaaseman        1-0 Adansiman
Zone 2B
Windy Pros.     0-2 Tarkwa United
Great Odupong   0-3 Samartex
Vipers          1-1 Eleven Wise
Metro Stars     1-0 Dwarfs
Zone 3A
Fairpoint       1-1 Afienya United
Seven United    abd St. Mirren          [abandoned at 0-1]
Mighty Jets     1-0 Okwawu United
King Solomon    1-1 Midtjylland
Zone 3B
Hotspurs        0-0 Home Stars
All Stars       2-0 Maxbees
Suhum United    0-0 Nania 
Zaytuna         0-0 Great Mariners

Round 8 [Dec 2,3; inferred]
Zone 1A
Catholic Stars  bt  Yeji Stars          [by 3 goals]
Lepo Stars      bt  Morin Stars         [by 7 goals?]
Nanumba Nat.    bt  Topsymore           [by 1 goal]
Bolga Stars     drw Upper Stars
Zone 1B
All Stars       bt  Kintampo United     [by 4 goals]
BA United       bt  Aduana Stars        [by 1 goal?]
Bechem          drw Chelsea     
Nsuatreman      n/p Numbo Stars
Zone 2A
Adansiman       drw Norchip  
Manganese       drw Kessben
Mine Stars      bt  Cornerstone         [by 2 goals?]
Kaaseman        bt  Gold Stars          [by 1 goal?]
Zone 2B 
Dwarfs          drw Tarkwa United 
Windy Pros.     lt  Samartex            [by 1 or 3 goals?]
Metro Stars     bt  Venomous Vipers     [by 1 goal?]
Great Odupong   lt  Wise Fighters       [by 4 goals]
Zone 3A
Midtjylland     bt  Afienya United      [by 1 goal?]
Fairpoint       drw Okwawu United 
Mighty Jets     bt  St. Mirren          [by 2 goals?]
King Solomon    drw Seven United
Zone 3B
Great Mariners  bt  Nania               [by 1 goal]
Suhum United    lt  Maxbees             [by 2 goals]
Zaytuna         bt  Hotspurs            [by 1 goal]
All Stars       drw Home Stars     

Round 9 [Dec 9,10] [results without score inferred]
Zone 1A
Morin Stars     lt  Catholic Stars      [by 1 goal]
Yeji Stars      bt  Bolga Stars         [by 2 goals]
Upper Stars     bt  Nanumba Nat.        [by 2 goals]  
Topsymore       ppd Lepo Stars
Zone 1B
Chelsea         bt  BA United           [by 1 goal?]
Numbo United    n/p Bechem
Kintampo United bt  Nsuatreman          [by 2 goals]
Aduana Stars    bt  All Stars           [by 2 goals]
Zone 2A
Norchip         bt  Kaaseman            [by 2 goals?]
Kessben         bt  Adansiman           [by 3 goals]
Cornerstone     bt  Manganese           [by 1 goal?]
Gold Stars      bt  Mine Stars          [by 2 goals?]
Zone 2B
Samartex        2-0 Dwarfs
Wise Fighters   1-0 Windy Pros.
Venomous Vipers 1-0 Great Odupong
Tarkwa United   2-1 Metro Stars    
Zone 3A
Seven United    lt  Mighty Jets         [by 2 goals?]
Saint Mirren    bt  Fairpoint           [by 1 goal?]
Afienya United  bt  King Solomon        [by 1 goal?]
Okwawu United   bt  Midtjylland         [by 1 goal?]
Zone 3B
Maxbees         drw Great Mariners  
Home Stars      bt  Suhum United        [by 2 goals]
Nania           bt  Zaytuna             [by 2 goals]
Hotspurs        drw All Stars

Round 10 [Dec 16,17]
Zone 1A
Yeji Stars      n/p Morin Stars         [Yeji dns]
Catholic Stars  1-0 Topsymore
Lepo Stars      1-0 Upper Stars
Bolga Stars     4-0 Nanumba Nat.
Zone 1B
All Stars       1-0 Chelsea
Nsuatreman      1-0 Bechem
Kintampo United 1-0 Aduana Stars
BA United       n/p Numbo United        [Numbo withdrew]
Zone 2A
Kaaseman        2-1 Mine Stars
Adansiman       3-1 Cornerstone
Manganese       2-0 Gold Stars
Norchip         1-1 Kessben
Zone 2B
Dwarfs          2-0 Wise Fighters
Windy Pros.     1-1 Venomous Vipers
Metro Stars     1-1 Great Odupong 
Tarkwa United   0-0 Samartex            [also reported 1-1]
Zone 3A
King Solomon    0-1 Mighty Jets
Fairpoint       0-0 Seven United
Midtjylland     2-0 St. Mirren
Afienya United  0-1 Okwawu United
Zone 3B
Great Mariners  0-0 Home Stars
Nania           0-0 Maxbees
Suhum United    2-0 Hotspurs
Zaytuna         0-0 All Stars

Round 11 [Jan 5-7]
Zone 1A 
Upper Stars      -  Catholic Starsals?]
Topsymore        -  Yeyi Stars
Nanumba Nat.     -  Lepo Stars
Morin Stars      -  Bolga Stars
Zone 1B 
Numbo United    n/p All Stars           [Numbo withdrew]
Chelsea          -  Kintampo United
Bechem           -  BA United
Aduana Stars     -  Nsuatreman
Zone 2A
Gold Stars       -  Adansiman 
Cornerstone      -  Norchip
Mine Stars       -  Manganese 
Kessben          -  Kaaseman
Zone 2B
Vipers          2-2 Dwarfs   
Wise Fighters    -  Tarkwa United
Great Odupong    -  Windy Pros.  
Samartex         -  Metro Stars
Zone 3A 
Seven United     -  Midtjylland 
St. Mirren       -  Afienya United
Mighty Jets      -  Fairpoint  
Okwawu United    -  King Solomon
Zone 3B 
Hotspurs         -  Great Mariners 
Home Stars       -  Nania
All Stars        -  Suhum United 
Maxbees          -  Zaytuna
 
Round 12 [Jan 13,14]
Zone 1A  
Morin Stars      -  Topsymore  
Yeji Stars       -  Upper Stars
Catholic Stars   -  Nanumba Nat. 
Bolga Stars      -  Lepo Stars
Zone 1B
Aduana Stars     -  Chelsea
Nsuatreman       -  B.A. United 
All Stars        -  Bechem FC
Kintampo        n/p Numbo United        [Numbo withdrew]
Zone 2A
Adansiman        -  Mine Stars
Norchip          -  Gold Stars 
Kessben          -  Cornerstone
Kaaseman         -  Manganese
Zone 2B
Samartex        1-0 Wise Fighters 
Tarkwa United   5-1 Vipers
Dwarfs          5-0 Great Odupong 
Windy Pros.      -  Metro Stars
Zone 3A
Okwawu United    -  St. Mirren
Afienya United   -  Seven United   
Midtjylland      -  Mighty Jets
King Solomon     -  Fairpoint
Zone 3B
Nania            -  Hotspurs  
Maxbees          -  Home Stars
Zaytuna          -  Suhum United  
Great Mariners   -  All Stars

Round 13 [Feb 3,4]
Zone 1A
Nanumba Nat.     -  Yeji Stars 
Upper Stars      -  Morin Stars
Lepo Stars       -  Catholic Stars 
Topsymore        -  Bolga Stars
Zone 1B
Bechem FC        -  Kintampo 
Chelsea          -  Nsuatreman 
B.A. United      -  All Stars
Numbo United     -  Aduana Stars        [Numbo withdrew]
Zone 2A
Mine stars       -  Norchip     
Gold Stars       -  Kessben
Manganese        -  Adansiman   
Cornerstone      -  Kaaseman
Zone 2B
Great Odupong    -  Tarkwa United 
Vipers          0-0 Samartex 
Windy Pros.     1-1 Dwarfs
Wise Fighters   1-0 Metro Stars
Zone 3A
Seven United     -  Okwawu United
Mighty Jets      -  Afienya United 
Fairpoint        -  Midtjylland
St. Mirren       -  King Solomon 
Zone 3B
Suhum United     -  Great Mariners 
All Stars        -  Nania
Hotspurs         -  Maxbees
Home Stars       -  Zaytuna

Tables:

Zone 1A
 1.Catholic Stars (Bolga)           10   7  1  2    +9   22
 2.Lepo Stars (Tamale)               7   4  1  2    +9   13  [7 5 1 1 +11 16?]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Yeji Stars (Yeji)                 8   4  1  3     0   13
 4.Nanumba National (Bimbila)        9   4  0  5    -7   12
 5.Topsymore (Sunyani)               9   3  1  5    +3   10
 6.Morin Stars (Navrongo)            8   3  1  4    -9   10
 7.Upper Stars (Bolga)              10   1  6  3    -2    9  [-1?]
 8.Bolga Stars (Bolga)               9   2  3  4    -3    9
Zone 1B
 1.All Stars (Wa)                   10   5  4  1    +6   19
 2.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani)      9   4  2  3    +2   14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Nsuatreman (Nsuatre)              9   4  1  4    -3   13  [+0?] 
 4.Aduana Stars (Dormaa)             9   3  3  3    +4   12  [-1?]
 5.Bechem United FC (Bechem)         9   2  5  2    +3   11  [also listed as Bekyem FC]
 6.Chelsea (Berekum)                 9   2  4  3    -2   10  [+0?] 
 7.Kintampo United (Kintampo)        9   2  3  4    -6    9
 -.Numbo United (Wa)                 4   1  0  3    -4    3
NB: Numbo United withdrew after round 4 out of protest against
    "unfair treatment by match officials"
Zone 2A
 1.Mine Stars (Prestea)             10   6  0  4    +5?? 18
 2.Kaaseman (Bekwai)                10   5  3  2    -2?  18
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Norchip (Kumasi)                 10   4  5  1    +8?? 17  [18 pts??]
 4.Gold Stars (Bibiani)             10   4  1  5    +1?? 13
 5.Kessben (Prempeh)                10   3  3  4    +6?? 12
 6.Nsuta Manganese FC (Tarkwa)      10   3  3  4     0?? 12
 7.Adansiman (Obuasi)               10   3  2  5    -3?  11
 8.Cornerstone (Kumasi)             10   3  1  6    -4?? 10
NB: total reported goal difference +11
Zone 2B (w/o goals rd 8; only partial results rounds 11-13)
 1.Wise Fighters (Sekondi)          12   7  3  2  14- 8  24  [GD +10]
 2.Samartex (Samreboi)              12   6  4  2  15- 8  22  [GD +8 (+10?)]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Real Tarkwa United (Tarkwa)      11   5  5  1  16- 7  20  [GD +9]
 4.Venomous Vipers (Cape Coast)     13   4  6  3  13-15  18  [GD -3?]
 5.Ebusua Dwarfs (Cape Coast)       13   4  5  4  17-15  17  [GD +2]
 6.Metro Stars SC (Abura Dunkwa)    11   3  5  3  10-10  14  [GD +1? (-4??)]
 7.Windy Professionals (Winneba)    11   1  3  7   9-16   6  [GD -8? (-10??)]
 8.Great Odupong United (Kasoa)     11   0  3  8   3-18   3  [GD -19]
Zone 3A
 1.Mighty Jets (Accra)               9   8  1  0   +16?  25
 2.Midtjylland (Maamobi)            10   5  3  2    +5   18
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Okwawu United (Nkawkaw)          10   5  3  2    +5?  18
 4.Afienya United (Afienya)          9   3  2  4    +2   11
 5.Fair Point FC (Kpone)            10   2  4  4    -1?? 10
 6.King Solomon (Koforidua)         10   2  3  5    -4??  9
 7.Seven United (Tema)               9   2  2  5    -3?   8
 8.Saint Mirren (Indadfa)            9   1  2  6    -9?   5
NB: total goal difference +11;
    Mighty Jets reported with 29 and Okwawu United with 24 points on Jan 26;
    both Mighty Jets and Okwawu United meanwhile qualified for second stage
Zone 3B
 1.Great Mariners (Teshie)          10   6  4  0   +12   22  [former Ghapoha]
 2.Nania FC (Legon)                 10   4  4  2    +5   16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Zaytuna (Accra)                  10   4  4  2    +3   16  [former Staycool]
 4.Suhum United (Suhum)             10   3  4  3     0   13  [14 pts??]
 5.Home Stars (Ho)                  10   3  4  3     0   13
 6.Hotspurs (Kade)                  10   3  3  4    -3   12  [-4?]
 7.All Stars (Tema)                 10   2  3  5    -6    9
 8.Maxbees (Suhum)                  10   1  2  7   -11    5 


National Middle League

Round 1 [Mar 18]
Zone 1
Catholic Stars  1-0 BA United
All Stars       1-0 Lepo Stars
Zone 2
Samartex        0-1 Kessben
Eleven Wise     0-1 Mine Stars
Zone 3
Great Mariners  2-1 Okwawu United
Mighty Jets     0-1 Nania

Round 2 [Mar 25]
Zone 1
All Stars       2-0 BA United
Lepo Stars      0-0 Catholic Stars
Zone 2
Eleven Wise     0-1 Samartex
Kessben         1-0 Mine Stars
Zone 3
Nania           0-0 Great Mariners
Mighty Jets     2-1 Okwawu United

Round 3 [Mar 28]
Zone 1
All Stars       3-0 Catholic Stars      [also reported 2-1]
BA United       1-0 Lepo Stars          [also reported 2-0]
Zone 2
Kessben         3-1 Eleven Wise         [also reported 3-0]
Mine Stars      2-2 Samartex
Zone 3 [both matches declared null and void]
Nania          31-0 Okwawu United       [sic!; half-time 1-0]
Great Mariners 28-0 Mighty Jets         [sic!; also reported 29-0; 
                                         half-time 2-0]
NB: both Okwawu United and Mighty Jets changed goalkeepers in the 2nd
    and had field players in goal; both used 3 substitutions and then
    had more players leaving the pitch claiming injuries to finish 
    with 7 players on the field.
    All four clubs were charged with match fixing on Apr 2 and condemned
    to relegation to Division 3 (4th level) on Apr 11; in January 2009, 
    all four were readmitted to the 2nd level for the 2009 season.

Final Tables:

Zone 1
 1.All Stars (Wa)                    3   3  0  0   6- 0   9  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Catholic Stars (Bolga)            3   1  1  1   1- 3   4
 3.Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani)      3   1  0  2   1- 3   3 
 4.Lepo Stars (Tamale)               3   0  1  2   0- 2   1

Zone 2
 1.Kessben (Prempeh)                 3   3  0  0   5- 1   9  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Mine Stars (Prestea)              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Samartex (Samreboi)               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4 
 4.Wise Fighters (Sekondi)           3   0  0  3   1- 5   0

Zone 3 (declared void)
 1.Nania FC (Legon)                  2   1  1  0   1- 0   4  Demoted
 2.Great Mariners (Teshie)           2   1  1  0   2- 1   4  Demoted
 3.Mighty Jets (Tudu)                2   1  0  1   2- 2   3  Demoted
 4.Okwawu United (Nkawkaw)           2   0  0  2   2- 4   0  Demoted
NB: all four clubs were banned for one year (following the end of the 2006/07
    season) and further punished by demotion to Division 3 (4th level)
    following the events on March 28; in January 2009, all four were
    readmitted to the 2nd level for the 2009 season

NB: Nania FC are Abedi Pele's club

The Zone 3 Playoff was replayed in October (!) with the clubs
which finished 3rd and 4th in Zones 3A and 3B.

Zone 3 Replay

Round 1 [Oct 2]
Hotspurs        1-1 Zaytuna
  [Joshua Quarshigah 15; Ofori Quaye 26]
Fair Point      1-0 Seven United
  [Awal Ibrahim 8]

Round 2 [Oct 4]
Zaytuna         1-0 Fair Point
  [Frank Boateng 29]
Seven United    1-1 Hotspurs

Round 3 [Oct 6]
Zaytuna         1-0 Seven United
  [Hassan Kennedy 80pen]
Fair Point      1-0 Hotspurs
  [Paul Addo 7]

Final Table:

 1.Zaytuna (Accra)                   3   2  1  0   3- 1   7  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Fair Point FC (Kpone)             3   2  0  1   2- 1   6
 3.Hotspurs (Kade)                   3   0  2  1   2- 3   2
 4.Seven United (Tema)               3   0  1  2   1- 3   1





Third Level 2006/07


Division Two League
===================


Brong Ahafo Division Two (Zone 8)

[Oct 15?]
Goaso Asunafo Missionaries   -  Mim Ayum FC 
Nkaseim Young Africans       -  Gambia P.K.Boakye's Efritete Stars
Mim Freedom Fighters FC      -  Kukuom Young Galazie 
Akrodie Mighty Powers        -  Hwidiem Red Powers 

Qualified for Regional 2nd Divisional middle league;

Mim Freedom Figthers
Kenyasi Tano Ajax
Debiso Royal stars
Techiman Roving Rovers
Wenchi Heroes FC
Japekrom Auo Pru
Berekum Berlin FC
Space FC (moved from Dormaa to Sunyani)

promotion tournament to be played at Sunyani Coronation Park, Aug 24-26, 2007

NB: Space FC were promoted


Greater Accra Regional Division Two 

[Oct 15]
Oblogo Nikwab Professionals 3-0 Bubiashie Surprising Stars

Round 17 [Feb 24,25]
Zone 3
Surprising Stars             -  Parma 
Bravo Bravo                  -  Uniguard 
Capital Sports               -  Soccer Learners
Lamptey Mills                -  Zum FC
Oblogo Nikwab                -  Global Soccer Academy
African Stars                -  Eagle Giants
Zone 4
Kotobabi Powerlines          -  Kenstep 
Asanker                      -  Soklin
Mobile Phone People          -  Nmai Djorn 
African United               -  Adenta United 
Madina United                -  Zurak
Ashaalaja FC                 -  Khalid FC


Central Region Division Two 

Round 1 [Nov 5-8]
Zone 1
Liberty Rainbow              -  Dunkwa-On-Offin Kramokrom Great Wonders
Denkyira United              -  Starke FC
Assin North United           -  Ahofra Royals 
Elmina Coconut Sharks        -  Great Astronomers 
Oguaa United                bye
Zone 2
Mankessim MIR FC             -  Mankessim Mighty Victory
Saltpond Kampsite Academy    -  Biriwa Soccer Academy 
Assin Akrofuom Santos FC     -  Great Breman (Ochiso?) Etwe Awuruku FC
Attandanso Royals           0-0 Great Breman United
Abura Dunkwa Galaxy FC      4-0 Odonase (Abura Dunkwa?) Motherland FC
Zone 3
Agona Mensakrom Alpha Stars 3-0 Agona Fankobaa                       [Nov 28]
Apam Liberty FC             1-0 Apam Maxbees Babies 
Gomoa Fetteh Youngsters FC  2-2 Gomoa Akotsi Jaanak Professionals
Gomoa Benso Gomoaman Dahlin 1-0 Gomoa Fetteh Future Fighters FC 
Ojobi Kaakyire Stars        1-0 Senya Soccer Professionals           [Nov 28]
Zone 4
Gomoa Nyanyano Proud United  -  Tuba Metro Stars
Buduburam Enforcers FC      0-0 Buduburam FC
Kasoa Fauzan                1-0 Awutu Parmajet                       [Nov 28]
Gomoa Nyanyano Super Sports  -  Kasoa 24/7 United FC
Kasoa Bagojet                -  Nyanyano Real Madrid

Round 2 [Nov 12]
Zone 1
Elmina Coconut Sharks       2-1 Liberty Rainbow
Assin North United           -  Oguaa United 
Cape Coast Astronomers      0-3 Dunkwa-On-Offin Denkyira United 
Kramokrom Great Wonders      -  Dunkwa-On-Offin STARKE 
Ahofra Royals               bye
Zone 2
Mankessim MIR FC             -  Great Breman United 
Ochiso Etwe Ewuraku          -  Attandanso Royals 
Abura Dunkwa Motherland      -  Abura Odonase (Assin Akrofuom?) SANTOS 
Saltpond(?) Galaxy           -  Biriwa Academy   
Mankessim Mighty Victory    1-1 Saltpond Kampsite Academy 
Zone 4
Tuba Metro Stars             -  Buduburam Enforcers FC 

Round 3 [Nov 19]
Zone 1
Oguaa United                3-1 Denkyira Great Wonders
Denkyira United             0-0 Assin North United 
Tw. Mampong Liberty Rainbow 0-0 Cape Coast Great Astronomers
Assin Dompim Ahofra Royals  2-2 Elmina Coconut Sharks 
Dunkwa-On-Offin STARKE      bye
Zone 2
Saltpond Kampsite Academy   0-1 Mankessim MIR FC
Abura Dunkwa Galaxy FC      1-2 Mankessim Mighty Victory
Assin Akrofuom Santos FC    3-2 Biriwa Academy
Atandanso Royals            1-0 Abura Dunkwa (Yamoransa?) Motherland
Great Breman United         4-0 Ochiso Etwe Ewuruku
Zone 3
Apam Liberty                3-1 Agona Swedru Alpha Stars
Fetteh Youngsters           0-0 Agona Fankobaa
Senya Soccer Professionals  0-1 Fetteh Future Fighters
Gomoaman Dahlin             3-2 Apam Maxbees Babies
Zone 4
Buduburam Bendu Enforcers   1-0 Nyanyano Proud United 
Kasoa 24/7 United           1-0 Tuba Metro Stars 
Kasoa Fouzan FC             2-2 Buduburam FC 
Awutu Bereku Parmajet       0-2 Kasoa Bagojet
Nyanyano Real Madrid        2-1 Nyanyano Super Sports 

Round 5 [Dec 3]
Zone 1
Assin North United           -  Cape Coast Great Astronomers
Elmina Coconut Sharks        -  Denkyira Great Wonders
Twifo-Mampong Liberty Rainbow-  Oguaa United
Assin-Dompim Ahofra Royals   -  Dunkwa-on-Offin Starke FC 
Denkyira United             bye
Zone 2
Biriwa Academy               -  Mankessim MIR FC
Mankessim Mighty Victory     -  Abura-Odonase Motherland 
Saltpond Kampsite            -  Ochiso Etwe Ewuruku 
Abura Dunkwa Galaxy FC       -  Great Breman United 
Saltpond Santos              -  Attandanso Royals
Zone 3
Apam Maxbees Babies          -  Agona Swedru Alpha Stars
Agona Fankobaa               -  Akotsi Janaak Professionals 
Apam Liberty                 -  Fetteh Future Fighters
Gomoa-Ojobi Kaakyire Stars   -  Gomoaman Dahlin
Fetteh Youngsters            -  Senya Soccer Professionals
Zone 4
Kasoa Fauzan FC              -  Nyanyano Real Madrid
Nyanyano Proud United        -  Buduburam FC
Tuba Stars                   -  Nyanyano Super Sports 
Kasoa Bagojet                -  Kaso 24/7 United 

Round 6 [Dec 10]
Zone 1
Oguaa United                 -  Assin Dompim Ahofra Royals 
Denkyira Great Wonders       -  Cape Coast Great Astronomers 
Dunkwa-On-Offin starke FC    -  Elmina Coconut Sharks
Denkyira United              -  Twifo-Mampong Liberty Rainbow
Assin North United          bye 
Zone 2
Mankessim Mir FC             -  Saltpond Santos
Atandansu Royals             -  Abura Dunkwa Galaxy FC
Asikuma Breman United        -  Saltpond Kampsite Academy
Ochiso Etwe Ewuruku FC       -  Mankessim Mighty Victory
Abura Odonase Motherland FC  -  Biriwa Academy 
Zone 3
Agona Swedru Alpha Stars     -  Gomoaman Dahlin 
Gomoa Ojobi Kaakyire Stars   -  Gomoa Fetteh Youngsters FC 
Senya Bereku Soccer Profs.   -  Apam Liberty FC 
Agona Fankobaa               -  Gomoa Fetteh Future Fighters
Akotsi Janaak Professionals  -  Apam Maxbees Babies 
Zone 4 
Kasoa Fauzan FC              -  Nyanyano Proud United
Kasoa Bagojet                -  Buduburam Bendu Enforcers 
Awutu Bereku Parmajet        -  Tuba Metro Stars 
Buduburam FC                 -  Nyanyano Super Sports

Round 7 [Dec 17]
Zone 1
Assin Dompim Ahofra Royals   -  Denkyira United
Elmina Coconut Sharks       2-1 Oguaa United 
Cape Coast Great Astronomers -  Dunkwa-On-Offin Starke FC
Assin North United           -  Kramofokrom(?) Great Wonders 
Twifo-M'ng Liberty Rainbow  bye
Zone 2
Saltpond Kampsite           1-3 Assin Akrofuom Santos 
Mankessim Mighty Victory    4-1 Atandansu Royals
Ochiso Etwe Ewuruku         0-0 Abura Odonase Motherland FC
Biriwa Academy              2-0 Great Breman United
Abura Dunkwa Galaxy FC      1-1 Mankessim Mir FC 
Zone 3
Agona Fankobaa              0-1 Gomoa Ojobi Kaakyire Stars 
Apam Maxbees Babies         2-0 Senya Bereku Soccer Professionals 
Gomoa Fetteh Youngsters FC  2-1 Swedru Alpha Stars 
Gomoaman Dahlin             2-0 Apam Liberty 
Gomoa Fetteh Future Fighters -  Akotsi Janaak Professionals
Zone 4
Buduburam FC          ┤      -  Kasoa Bagojet
Nyanyano Super Sports        -  Awutu Bereku Parmajet 
Tuba Metro Stars             -  Nyanyano Real Madrid 
Kasoa Fauzan FC              -  Buduburam Bendu Enforcers 

Round 8 [Dec 22]
Zone 1
Adisadel Great Astronomers  1-0 Assin Dompim Ahofra Royals
Great Assin North United    1-0 Twifo Mampong Liberty Rainbow
Zone 2
Mankessim(?) Galaxy FC      2-0 Saltpond Kampsite
Abura Dunkwa Motherland     0-0 Great Breman United
Mankessim Mighty Victory    3-0 Assin Akrofuom Santos
Atandansu Royals            1-0 Biriwa Academy
Zone 3
Akotsi Janaak               2-0 Senya Bereku Soccer Professionals    [2-1?]
Gomoa Ojobi Kaakyire Stars  1-0 Apam Maxbees Babies
Zone 4
Nyanyano Real Madrid        2-0 Buduburam FC 

Round 9 [Jan 5-7]
Zone 1
Dunkwa-On-offin Starke FC    -  Assin North United 
Oguaa United                 -  Cape Coast Great Astronomers 
Denkyira United              -  Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks 
Twifo-M. Liberty Rainbows    -  Assin Dompim Ahofra Royals
Denkyira Great Wonders      bye
Zone 2
Abura Odonase Motherland     -  Mankessim Mir FC
Biriwa Academy               -  Ochiso Etwe Ewuruku 
Great Breman United          -  Mankessim Mighty Victory 
Saltpond Kampsite Academy    -  Atandanso Royals 
Abura Dunkwa Galaxy FC       -  Assin Akrofuom Santos 
Zone 3
Akotsi Gyanaak Professional  -  Agona Swedru Alpha Stars
Apam Maxbees Babies          -  Gomoa Fetteh Future Fighters
Agona Fankobaa               -  Senya Bereku Soccer Professionals
Apam Liberty                 -  Ojobi Kaakyire Stars
Gomoaman Dahlin              -  Gomoa Fetteh Youngsters 

Round 4 [Jan 13, 14; moved from Nov 25]
Zone 1
Oguaa United                1-0 Denkyira United
Assin North United           -  Elmina Coconut Sharks
Denkyira Great Wonders       -  Assin Dompim Ahofra Royal 
Dunkwa-On-Offin Starke FC    -  Mampong Liberty Rainbow
Great Astronomers           bye
Zone 2 
Mankessim MIR FC             -  Attandanso Royals
Great Breman                 -  Assin Akrofuom 
Ochiso Etwe Ewuruku          -  Abura Dunkwa Galaxy FC 
Odonase Motherland           -  Saltpond Kampsite
Biriwa Soccer Academy        -  Mankessim Mighty Victory 
Zone 3
Apam Maxbees Babies          -  Agona Fankobaa
Agona Swedru Alpha Stars     -  Gomoa Ojobi Kaakyire Stars 
Gomoaman Dahlin              -  Senya Soccer Professionals 
Apam Liberty                 -  Akotsi Janaak Professionals 
Fetteh Future Fighters       -  Fetteh Youngsters FC
Zone 4
Kasoa Bagojet                -  Kasoa Fauzan
Nyanyano Proud United        -  Nyanyano Real Madrid 
Buduburam FC                 -  Tuba Metro Stars 
Nyanyano Super Sports        -  Buduburam Bendu Sports

Moved Matches 
[Jan 14]
Apam Liberty                abd Gomoa Ojobi Kaakyire Stars 
  [abandoned at 0-1 in 72' due to attack on referee by Apam
   fans and 'security men']
[Jan 19 - from round 6]
Oguaa United                2-0 Assin Dompim Ahofra Royals
[Jan 24 - from round 9]
Oguaa United                1-2 Adisadel Great Astronomers 

Round 11 [Feb 11]
Zone 1
Oguaa United                 -  Dunkwa-On-Offin Starke FC
Denkyira United             4-1 Kramofokrom Great Wonders 
Cape Coast Liberty Rainbow  1-1 Assin North United
Assin Dompim Ahofra Royals  0-1 Cape Coast Great Astronomers
Zone 2
Biriwa Academy              3-0 Atandanso Royals 
Abura Dunkwa Galaxy FC      1-1 Saltpond Kampsite Academy 
Assin Akrofoum Santos FC    3-2 Mankessim Mighty Victory 
Zone 3
Gomoa Fetteh Young Stars    3-1 Apam Liberty 
Gomoa Fetteh Future Fighters -  Agona Swedru Alpha Stars
Senya Bereku Soccer Prof's   -  Akotsi Jenaak Professionals 
Gomoa Assin Maxbees Babies   -  Gomoa Ojobi Kaakyire Stars
Agona Fankobaa               -  Gomoaman Dahlin FC
Zone 4
Nyanyano Super Sports       0-0 Nyanyano Proud United 
Tuba Metro Stars            2-0 Kasoa Bagojet 
Kasoa 24-Seven FC           1-0 Kasoa Fauzan FC   
Buduburam Bendu Enforcers   0-0 Nyanyano Real Madrid

Round 12 [Feb 16-18]
Zone 1
Dunkwa-On-Offin Denkyira U.  -  Assin Dompim Ahofra Royals
Oguaa United                1-4 Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks 
Kramofokurom Great Wonders  0-0 Assin North United 
Dunkwa-On-Offin Starke FC   1-0 Cape Coast Great Astronomers
Denkyira United             3-0 Assin Dompim Ahofrah Royals 
Zone 2 
Biriwa Academy              1-2 Great Breman United
Mankessim Mir FC            4-0 Abura Dunkwa Galaxy FC
Saltpond Kampsite           1-0 Assin Akrofuom Santos FC
Atandansu Royals             -  Mankessim Mighty Victory 
Zone 3
Agona Fankobaa              0-0 Gomoa Ojobi Kaakyira Stars 
Apam Liberty                0-3 Gomoaman Dahlin
Agona Swedru Alpha Stars    1-1 Gomoa Fetteh Young Stars 
Senya Bereku Soccer Prof's   -  Gomoa Assin Maxbees Babies 
Akotsi Jenaak Professionals 4-0 Gomoa Fetteh Future Fighters
Zone 4
Kasoa Bagojet               2-0 Buduburam FC 
Nyanyano Real Madrid         -  Tuba Metro Stars 
Kasoa Fauzan FC              -  Buduburam Bendu Enforcers 
Nyanyano Proud United        -  Kasoa 24-Seven FC

Roun 13 [Feb 25]
Zone 1
Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks  -  Dunkwa-On-Offin Starke FC
Assin Dompim Ahofrah Royals  -  Oguaa United
Cape Coast Great Astronomers -  Kramofokrom Great Wonders
Cape Coast Liberty Rainbow   -  Denkyira United
Zone 2
Assin Akrofuom Santos FC     -  Mankessim Mir FC 
Abura Dunkwa Galaxy FC       -  Atandansu Royals
Saltpond Kampsite Academy    -  Great Breman United 
Zone 3
Gomoaman Dahlin              -  Agona Swedru Alpha Stars 
Apam Liberty                 -  Senya Bereku Soccer Professionals
Gomoa Fetteh Young Stars     -  Gomoa Ojobi Kaakyire Stars
Gomoa Assin Maxbees Babies   -  Akotsi Jenaak Professionals
Agona Fankobaa               -  Gomoa Fetteh Future Fighters
Zone 4
Nyanyano Proud United        -  Kasoa Fauzan
Buduburam Bendu Enforcers    -  Kasoa Bagojet
Kasoa 24-Seven FC            -  Nyanyano Real Madrid 
Nyanyano Super Sports        -  Buduburam FC

Round 14 [Mar 4]
Zone 1
Cape Coast Oguaa United     0-0 Liberty Rainbow
Dunkwa-On-Offin Starke FC    -  Assin Dompim Ahofra Royals
Denkyira Great Wonders      0-0 Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks
Assin North United          3-3 Cape Coast Great Astronomers 
Zone 2
Atandansu Royals             -  Assin Akrofuom Santos 
Great Breman United         2-2 Abura Dunkwa Galaxy FC 
Mankessim Mir FC            1-0 Biriwa Academy 
Agona Swedru Alpha Stars     -  Gomoa Assin Maxbees Babies
Zone 3
Akotsi Jenaak Professionals  -  Agona Fankobaa
Gomoa Fetteh Future Fighters -  Apam Liberty
SB Soccer Professionals     abd Gomoa Fetteh Young Stars
  [abandoned at 1-1 in 71' due to pitch invasion by Senya Bereku fans]
Gomoaman Dahlin              -  Gomoa Ojobi Kaakyire Stars 
Zone 4
Nyanyano Super Sports       0-0 Buduburam FC  
Nyanyano Proud United       5-0 Kasoa Fauzan 
Buduburam Bendu Enforces    1-1 Kasoa Bagojet 
Kasoa 24-Seven FC           0-0 Nyanyano Real Madrid

Round 15 [Mar 11]
Zone 1 
Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks  -  Assin North United
Assin Dompim Ahofra Royals   -  Kramofokrom Great Wonders
Cape Coast Liberty Rainbow   -  Dunkwa-On-Offin Starke FC 
Denkyira United              -  Oguaa United 
Zone 2
Mankessim Mighty Victory     -  Biriwa Academy
Assin Akrofuom Santos FC     -  Great Breman United
Attandansu Royals            -  Mankessim Mir FC 
Zone 3
Agona Fankobaa               -  Gomoa Assin Maxbees Babies
SB Soccer Professionals      -  Gomoaman Dahlin 
Gomoa Fetteh Young Stars     -  Gomoa Fetteh Future Fighters 
Akotsi Jenaak Stars          -  Apam Liberty 
Zone 4
Nyanyano Real Madrid         -  Nyanyano Proud United 
Kasoa Fauzan                 -  Kasoa Bagojet 
Buduburam Bendu Enforces     -  Nyanyano Super Sports
Tuba Metro Stars             -  Buduburam FC

Round 16 [Mar 18]
Zone 1
Kramofokrom Great Wonders    -  Oguaa United  
Assin North United           -  Denkyira United 
Cape Coast Great Astronomers -  Cape Coast Liberty Rainbow 
Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks  -  Assin Dompim Ahofra Royals
Zone 2
Mankessim Mighty Victory     -  Abura Dunkwa Galaxy FC
Biriwa Academy               -  Assin Akrofuom Santos FC
Mankessim Mir FC             -  Saltpond Kampsite FC 
Zone 3
Agona Fankobaa               -  Gomoa Fetteh Youngsters 
Apam Liberty                 -  Agona Swedru Alpha Stars 
Gomoa Assin Maxbees Babies   -  Gomoaman Dahlin 
Akotsi Jenaak Professionals  -  Gomoa Ojobi Kaakyire Stars 
Gomoa Fetteh Fighters        -  Senya Bereku Soccer Professionals
Zone 4
Tuba Metro Stars             -  Kasoa 24-Seven FC 
Nyanyano Super Sports        -  Nyanyano Real Madrid 
Nyanyano Proud United        -  Buduburam Enforcers

NB: top-2 of all 4 zones qualify for Central Regional Division Two Middle League

Central Regional Division Two Middle League 

Start May 1 at the Robert Mensah Stadium, Cape Coast

Participants: 
Zone 1
 Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks
 Dunkwa-On-Offin Starke FC
Zone 2
 Mankessim Mir FC
 Great Breman United
Zone 3
 Ojobi Kaakyire Stars
 Assin Dompim Alpha Stars
Zone 4
 Nyanyano Proud Stars
 Tuba Metro Stars

Round 1
[May 1]
Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks  -  Ojobi Kaakyire Stars
Nyanyano Proud United        -  Mankessim Mir FC
[May 2]
Tuba Metro Stars            3-1 Great Breman United 
Dunkwa-On-Offin Starke FC   1-1 Assin Dompim Alpha Stars             [5-6 pen]

[May 5?]
Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks 4-1 Assin Dompim Alpha Stars    
Mankessim Mir FC            3-1 Great Breman United 

Final Match [May 8]
Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks 1-0 Mankessim Mir FC  
  [Kobena Sepato (pen)]

NB: Elmina Coconut Grove Sharks champions and promoted to 2nd level



Volta Regional Division Two

Round 5 [Dec 9?]
Juapong Great Stars         2-0 FC Zaragoza 

Top of Table:
 1.Juapong Great Stars               5   5  0  0         15



Volta Regional Middle League

Rounds 1-3
Kadjebi United FC           bt  Juantex (Juapong)

[Aug 25]
Kadjebi United FC           0-0 Dzodze Desert Warriors

Top of Table:
 1.Kadjebi United FC                 4   1  3  0          6  Promoted



2005

2006 (cups)

2007/08

list of champions

list of final tables

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by JosÚ Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: JosÚ Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 9 Jan 2009

(C) Copyright JosÚ Batalha and RSSSF 2006/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.