Ghana 2009/10


Ghana Premier League
Division One League

Ghana Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Aduana Stars                      30 15  8  7 19-10 53  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]  Champions
 2.AshantiGold SC                    30 15  8  7 36-22 53  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1] 
 3.Hearts of Oak SC                  30 13  8  9 39-30 47
 4.Heart of Lions FC                 30 13  7 10 38-34 46
 5.Asante Kotoko FC                  30 11 11  8 35-27 44  [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
 6.All Stars FC                      30 12  8 10 33-33 44  [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
 7.Arsenal FC                        30 12  7 11 27-33 43
 8.Chelsea                           30 11  9 10 26-20 42        [4 2 1 1 4-1 7]
 9.Kessben FC                        30 14  3 13 39-44 42  [-3]  [4 2 1 1 4-5 7]
10.King Faisal Babes                 30 12  6 12 35-27 42        [4 1 0 3 3-5 3]
11.Real Tamale United                30 11  7 12 31-36 40
12.New Edubiase FC                   30 11  6 13 32-33 39
13.Liberty Professionals FC          30 10  8 12 32-29 38
---------------------------------------------------------
14.Great Olympics                    30  9  7 14 31-40 34  Relegated
15.Eleven Wise                       30  8  7 15 38-47 31  Relegated
16.Hasaacas FC                       30  5  6 19 28-54 21  Relegated

NB: Kessben 3 points deducted due to incidents round 20

NB: Aduana Stars won the league as newly promoted club, the first ever
    club to do so in Ghana; they also were (by far) the lowest scoring
    side in the league, emulating a feat by AIK in Sweden 1998.

Round 1 
[Oct 18]
Arsenal          1-1 Aduana Stars
AshGold          1-0 Chelsea
  [Albert Asamoah 23pen]
Eleven Wise      1-1 All Stars
  [Sam Ayew-Yeboah 65; Stephen Aidoo 44og]
Heart of Lions   2-0 Hearts of Oak
King Faisal      1-2 Kessben
  [Ofosu Mickey 75pen; Attakora Gyimah 16, James Boadu 90]
Olympics         1-1 Kotoko
  [James Abban 74; Ofosu Appiah 43]
RTU              0-0 Hasaacas
[Oct 28]
Liberty          1-0 New Edubiase
  [Richard Kissi 80]

Round 2 [Oct 21]
Aduana Stars     0-0 Liberty
All Stars        0-2 AshGold
Chelsea          2-0 Arsenal
Hasaacas         3-2 Heart of Lions
  [Joseph Bissah 5, 77 Charles Nartey 21;
   Mohammed Tanko 56, Daniel Acquaye 89]
Hearts of Oak    0-2 King Faisal
  [Frank Acheampong 54, Prince Arkoh 69]
Kessben          2-0 Olympics
  [Richard Mpong (2)]
Kotoko           2-1 Eleven Wise
  [Yayaha Ganni 3, Kabiru Imoro 48;  Nurudeen Yusif 45]
New Edubiase     1-0 RTU
  [Aron Amoah 86]

Round 3 [Oct 25]
Arsenal          1-0 All Stars
AshGold          1-1 Kotoko
  [Amidu Mohammed 10; Daniel Nii Adjei 53]
Eleven Wise      2-1 Olympics
  [Kwabena Okyere 42, William Owusu 75; Charles Amankwa 88]
Heart of Lions   2-1 New Edubiase
Hearts of Oak    1-0 Kessben
  [Mahatma Otto 53]
King Faisal      2-1 Hasaacas
Liberty          1-0 Chelsea
  [Kamal Issah 39]
RTU              1-0 Aduana Stars

Round 4 [Nov 1]
Aduana Stars     1-0 Heart of Lions
All Stars        1-0 Liberty
  [Nathaniel Asamoah 67]
Chelsea          0-0 RTU
Hasaacas         1-1 Hearts of Oak
Kessben          2-1 Eleven Wise
Kotoko           2-2 Arsenal
New Edubiase     1-0 King Faisal
  [Nuhu Fuseini 57]
Olympics         2-1 AshGold
  [Bilal Mohammed 15, Eric Adjetey 58; Aminu Mohammed 25]

Round 5 [Nov 8]
Arsenal          2-1 Olympics
AshGold          2-0 Eleven Wise  
  [Addoquaye Addo 41, Theophilus Anobah 51]
Hasaacas         3-4 Kessben
  [Joe Agyeman Jnr 1-1, Prince Antwi 2-1, 75;
   Bismark Idan 1, 80, James Boadu 50, Yufa Zugah 69]
Heart of Lions   2-1 Chelsea
  [Emmanuel Osei Banahene 7, Abraham Annan 71; Obed Owusu 35]
Hearts of Oak    1-0 New Edubiase 
  [Bernard Don Bortey]
King Faisal      0-0 Aduana Stars
Liberty          3-1 Kotoko
RTU              2-1 All Stars

Round 6 [Nov 18]   
Aduana Stars     1-0 Hearts of Oak    
All Stars        0-0 Heart of Lions   
Chelsea          1-0 King Faisal           
Eleven Wise      0-1 Arsenal  
  [Salu Yakubu 85pen]      
Kessben          2-1 AshGold 
  [Ali Baba 2, Edmund Owusu Peprah 56; Fred Quayson 10]      
Kotoko           2-1 RTU         
  [Jordan Opoku 79, Kabiru Imoro 83; Yussif Azziz 90]    
New Edubiase     2-0 Hasaacas          
Olympics         1-0 Liberty   
  [Emmanuel Lartey 80]
    
Round 7 [Nov 22]
Arsenal          2-1 AshGold      
Hasaacas         1-0 Aduana Stars 
  [Francis Larbi 70]      
Heart of Lions   1-0 Kotoko       
Hearts of Oak    2-1 Chelsea            
King Faisal      1-2 All Stars     
  [Ofosu Micky 12pen; Nathaniel Asamoah 1-1, Daniel Bomfa 90]      
Liberty          2-0 Eleven Wise   
  [Kevin Kwaku Kouadio 45, Francis Moton 2-0]   
New Edubiase     2-1 Kessben          
RTU              3-2 Olympics         

Round 8 [Nov 29]
Kotoko           1-1 King Faisal 
Olympics         1-0 Heart of Lions
  [Latif Mohammed 90]
Eleven Wise      4-3 RTU              [also reported 4-2]
  [John Antwi 17, 25, 27, 62; Sadat Karim 22, 36, Abdul Aziz Yusif 88]
AshGold          3-0 Liberty
  [Eugene Owusu Prempeh 30, Aminu Mohammed 55, Theophilus Anobah 60]
Aduana Stars     1-0 New Edubiase 
Chelsea          2-1 Hasaacas
All Stars        2-0 Hearts of Oak
  [Frank Nortey Sowah 18, Nathaniel Asamoah 75]
Kessben          2-0 Arsenal
  [Edmund Owusu Peprah, Bismark Idan]

Round 9 
[Dec 13]
Aduana Stars     1-0 Kessben 
New Edubiase     0-2 Chelsea
Hasaacas         1-2 All Stars
Hearts of Oak    1-0 Kotoko
King Faisal      1-1 Olympics
Heart of Lions   0-0 Eleven Wise
RTU              1-0 AshGold
[Dec 17]
Liberty          1-2 Arsenal

Round 10 [Dec 20]
All Stars        2-1 New Edubiase
Arsenal          1-1 RTU
AshGold          2-1 Heart of Lions
Chelsea          0-0 Aduana Stars
Eleven Wise      2-1 King Faisal
Kessben          1-1 Liberty
Kotoko           1-1 Hasaacas
Olympics         0-2 Hearts of Oak

Round 11 [Dec 23]
Aduana Stars     1-0 All Stars
Chelsea          0-0 Kessben
Hasaacas         2-1 Olympics
Heart of Lions   1-0 Arsenal
Hearts of Oak    2-2 Eleven Wise
King Faisal      1-1 AshGold          
New Edubiase     3-3 Kotoko
RTU              3-0 Liberty 

Round 12 [Dec 27]
All Stars        2-1 Chelsea          
Arsenal          2-1 King Faisal
AshGold          0-0 Hearts of Oak
Eleven Wise      4-1 Hasaacas
Kessben          2-0 RTU
  [Bismark Ian 1-0, Daniel Coleman (og) 2-0]
Kotoko           1-0 Aduana Stars   
  [Daniel Nii Adjei 92]  
Liberty          1-1 Heart of Lions
  [Latifu Salifu 36; Gilbert Fiamenyo 91]
Olympics         2-0 New Edubiase
  [Mohammed Latif 67, Bilal Mohammed 2-0]

Round 13 [Jan 3]
Aduana Stars     1-0 Olympics
All Stars        2-0 Kessben
Chelsea          0-1 Kotoko
Hasaacas         1-2 AshGold
  [David Annas 75; Adoquaye Addo 13, Mohammed Aminu 40]
Heart of Lions   0-0 RTU
Hearts of Oak    3-0 Arsenal
  [Eric Gawu 44, 55, Samuel Affum 80]
King Faisal      1-2 Liberty
  [Boli Jean Francois 31; Latif Salifu 63, Christopher Nkansah 90pen]
New Edubiase     2-1 Eleven Wise

Round 14 [Jan 6]
Arsenal          1-1 Hasaacas
AshGold          2-1 New Edubiase    
Eleven Wise      1-2 Aduana Stars
  [Issah Alhassan 35; Samuel Asiedu 7, Joseph Doe 30]
Kessben          1-0 Heart of Lions 
  [Edmund Owusu Peprah 9]
Kotoko           0-0 All Stars
Liberty          0-1 Hearts of Oak
  [Andrews Aryitey 70]
Olympics         1-0 Chelsea
RTU              0-4 King Faisal

Round 15 [Jan 9]
Aduana Stars     1-0 AshGold
All Stars        2-1 Olympics
Chelsea          1-0 Eleven Wise
Hasaacas         1-1 Liberty
Hearts of Oak    2-0 RTU
  [Mahatma Otoo 37, 58]
Kessben          1-1 Kotoko 
King Faisal      3-1 Heart of Lions
  [Frank Acheampong 21, Prince Arko 43, Abu Naaba Jnr 78;
   Osei Banahene 69]
New Edubiase     2-0 Arsenal
  [Ibrahim Moro 50, Seidu Bansi 69]

Round 16 [Feb 3]
Arsenal          1-1 New Edubiase   
AshGold          0-0 Aduana Stars  
Eleven Wise      2-1 Chelsea     
  [William Owusu 50, Prince Appiah 81; Issaka Ibrahim 80]
Heart of Lions   2-1 King Faisal
Kotoko           2-0 Kessben     
  [Daniel Nii Adjei (2)]    
Liberty          4-1 Hasaacas   
  [Sylla Foda (3), Capi Soumah; Charles Nartey]        
Olympics         4-3 All Stars   
RTU              0-0 Hearts of Oak  

Round 17 [Feb 7]
Aduana Stars     1-0 Eleven Wise
  [Godfred Saka (pen)]
All Stars        0-0 Kotoko
Chelsea          0-0 Olympics
Hasaacas         1-0 Arsenal
  [John Ayison]
Heart of Lions   1-0 Kessben 
  [Edmund Owusu-Ansah]
Hearts of Oak    2-3 Liberty
King Faisal      1-0 RTU
  [Ofosu Mikey]
New Edubiase     1-2 AshGold

Round 18 
[Feb 14]
Arsenal          1-0 Hearts of Oak
AshGold          1-0 Hasaacas
Eleven Wise      2-2 New Edubiase
  [Osumanu Mohammed 76, Eric Owusu 89; Eric Fordjour 15, Seidu Barsi 30]
Kessben          4-1 All Stars 
Liberty          1-1 King Faisal 
Olympics         1-0 Aduana Stars
RTU              2-1 Heart of Lions 
[Feb 24]
Kotoko           2-0 Chelsea

Round 19 [Feb 21]
Aduana Stars     1-0 Kotoko
  [Nurudeen Ali 60]
Chelsea          2-0 All Stars
Hasaacas         0-1 Eleven Wise
  [William Owusu 5]
Heart of Lions   1-0 Liberty
  [Tanko Mohammed]
Hearts of Oak    0-0 AshGold
King Faisal      2-0 Arsenal
  [Ofosu Micky 36pen, Arkoh 50]
New Edubiase     1-1 Olympics
RTU              3-1 Kessben 
  [Taufik Alolo, Owusu Amponsah, Richard Armah; Bismark Idan]

Round 20
[Feb 27]
Liberty          2-0 RTU
[Feb 28]
All Stars        0-0 Aduana Stars
Arsenal          0-0 Heart of Lions
AshGold          2-1 King Faisal
  [Addoquaye Addo 25, Emmanuel Adjetey 77; Ebo Andoh 92]
Eleven Wise      2-3 Hearts of Oak
  [John Antwi 30, Bashiru Abdul 85pen; Obed Ansah 13pen,
   Mahatma Otoo 40, Samuel Affum 74]
Olympics         1-3 Hasaacas
  [Ben Mensah 45og; Mawuli Tuglo 30, Joseph Akowuah 75, 1-3]
Kessben          awd Chelsea          [awarded 0-3; abandoned due
[Mar 3]                                to attack on referee]
kotoko           2-0 New Edubiase

Round 21 [Mar 7]
Aduana Stars     0-0 Chelsea 
Hasaacas         1-1 Kotoko
Heart of Lions   1-0 AshGold
Hearts of Oak    1-0 Olympics 
  [Samuel Affum 32]
King Faisal      2-0 Eleven Wise

  [Enock Ebo Andoh 52, Frank Acheampong 81]
Liberty          4-0 Kessben
New Edubiase     0-0 All Stars
RTU              2-1 Arsenal

Round 22
[Mar 13]
Chelsea          2-0 New Edubiase
[Mar 14]
Arsenal          1-0 Liberty
AshGold          1-0 RTU
Kessben          1-0 Aduana Stars
Kotoko           0-1 Hearts of Oak 
  [Samuel Affum 18pen]
Olympics         0-1 King Faisal
[Mar 17]
All Stars        3-1 Hasaacas 
Eleven Wise      3-2 Heart of Lions 

Round 23 [Mar 21]
Arsenal          2-1 Kessben
Hasaacas         0-1 Chelsea
Heart of Lions   2-1 Olympics
Hearts of Oak    1-2 All Stars
  [Samuel Affum 80; Ben Acheampong 63, 90]
King Faisal      1-0 Kotoko
  [Frank Acheampong 12]
Liberty          1-1 AshGold
New Edubiase     1-0 Aduana Stars
RTU              2-1 Eleven Wise

Round 24 [Mar 31]
Aduana Stars     1-0 Hasaacas
All Stars        1-0 King Faisal
AshGold          2-0 Arsenal
Chelsea          1-1 Hearts of Oak
Eleven Wise      1-0 Liberty 
Kessben          1-5 New Edubiase
Kotoko           1-1 Heart of Lions
Olympics         2-1 RTU

Round 25 [Apr 4]
Arsenal          2-1 Eleven Wise 
AshGold          2-1 Kessben 
Hasaacas         0-1 New Edubiase
Heart of Lions   2-1 All Stars        
Hearts of Oak    1-0 Aduana Stars
King Faisal      1-0 Chelsea
Liberty          1-1 Olympics
RTU              0-1 Kotoko 

Round 26
[Apr 10]
Chelsea          1-0 Heart of Lions   
[Apr 11]
Eleven Wise      1-1 AshGold          
Olympics         0-1 Arsenal          
Kotoko           1-0 Liberty          
All Stars        1-1 RTU              
New Edubiase     0-0 Hearts of Oak    
Kessben          2-0 Hasaacas         
[Apr 21]
Aduana Stars     1-0 King Faisal      

Round 27 [Apr 25]
Arsenal          2-0 Kotoko 
AshGold          1-1 Olympics 
Eleven Wise      2-3 Kessben
Heart of Lions   1-1 Aduana Stars
Hearts of Oak    5-0 Hasaacas
King Faisal      1-0 New Edubiase
Liberty          2-0 All Stars
RTU              1-1 Chelsea

Round 28 [May 2]
Aduana Stars     2-0 RTU
All Stars        2-0 Arsenal
Chelsea          1-1 Liberty 
Hasaacas         0-2 King Faisal
Kessben          3-2 Hearts of Oak 
Kotoko           0-1 AshGold
New Edubiase     2-1 Heart of Lions
Olympics         1-1 Eleven Wise

Round 29 [May 5]
Arsenal          1-1 Chelsea 
AshGold          3-1 All Stars
Eleven Wise      1-3 Kotoko 
Heart of Lions   4-2 Hasaacas
King Faisal      1-1 Hearts of Oak
Liberty          0-1 Aduana Stars
Olympics         2-0 Kessben 
RTU              2-1 New Edubiase

Round 30 [May 12]
Aduana Stars     1-0 Arsenal
All Stars        1-1 Eleven Wise
Chelsea          1-0 AshGold
Hasaacas         1-2 RTU
Hearts of Oak    5-6 Heart of Lions
Kessben          2-1 King Faisal
Kotoko           5-1 Olympics
New Edubiase     1-0 Liberty

Final Table:

 1.Aduana Stars                      30 15  8  7 19-10 53  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]  Champions
 2.AshantiGold SC                    30 15  8  7 36-22 53  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1] 
 3.Hearts of Oak SC                  30 13  8  9 39-30 47
 4.Heart of Lions FC                 30 13  7 10 38-34 46
 5.Asante Kotoko FC                  30 11 11  8 35-27 44  [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
 6.All Stars FC                      30 12  8 10 33-33 44  [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
 7.Arsenal FC                        30 12  7 11 27-33 43
 8.Chelsea                           30 11  9 10 26-20 42        [4 2 1 1 4-1 7]
 9.Kessben FC                        30 14  3 13 39-44 42  [-3]  [4 2 1 1 4-5 7]
10.King Faisal Babes                 30 12  6 12 35-27 42        [4 1 0 3 3-5 3]
11.Real Tamale United                30 11  7 12 31-36 40
12.New Edubiase FC                   30 11  6 13 32-33 39
13.Liberty Professionals FC          30 10  8 12 32-29 38
---------------------------------------------------------
14.Great Olympics                    30  9  7 14 31-40 34  Relegated
15.Eleven Wise                       30  8  7 15 38-47 31  Relegated
16.Hasaacas FC                       30  5  6 19 28-54 21  Relegated

NB: Kessben 3 points deducted due to incidents round 20

NB: Aduana Stars won the league as newly promoted club, the first ever
    club to do so in Ghana; they also were (by far) the lowest scoring
    side in the league, emulating a feat by AIK in Sweden 1998.


Division One League

Regular Season | Promotion Leagues

Regular Season

Zone 1 | Zone 2 | Zone 3
Zone 1 Final Tables: Zone 1A 1.Upper East United (Bolgatanga) 14 9 3 2 20-10 30 [*] Qualified 2.Bazooka (Wa) 14 9 1 4 23-13 28 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Guan United (Tamale) 14 8 1 5 28-11 25 [2 1 0 1 5-3 3] 4.Universal Stars 14 8 1 5 22-17 25 [2 1 0 1 3-5 3] 5.Juventus (Bolgatanga) 14 7 1 6 24-16 22 6.Yagbon Stars (Bole) 14 4 4 6 15-18 16 7.Samba Stars 14 3 3 8 12-23 12 8.Savana Stars (Tamale) 14 1 0 13 8-44 3 [*] Catholic Stars were renamed Upper East United (possibly after a merger with Upper Stars) Zone 1B 1.B.A. Stars FC 14 9 1 4 20-10 28 [*] Qualified 2.Bechem United FC 14 8 2 4 23- 8 26 [23] Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Kintampo United 14 7 2 5 19-15 23 4.Unity FC 14 6 3 5 14-17 21 [19] 5.Tano Bofoakwa (Sunyani) 14 5 3 6 12-18 18 6.Berlin FC (Berekum) 14 5 2 7 17-18 17 7.Roving Rovers (Techiman) 14 4 2 8 12-17 14 [13] 8.Ahafoman FC 14 4 1 9 8-22 13 [11] [*] possibly new name for Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) NB: four clubs are reported with fewer points than corresponding to their results (indicated between square brackets); it is unclear which teams were punished by point deductions or whether all awarded matches were inferred correctly Round 1 Zone 1A [Dec 19] Bazooka 4-0 Samba Stars Savana Stars 1-2 Yagbon Stars Universal Stars 3-2 Guan United [Dec 20] Upper East Utd. 1-0 Juventus Zone 1B [Dec 19] B.A. Stars FC 1-1 Bechem United Berlin FC 1-1 Bofoakwa Tano Techiman Rovers 0-0 Unity FC [Dec 20] Ahafoman FC 1-1 Kintampo United Round 2 Zone 1A [Dec 23] Juventus 2-1 Bazooka Guan United 1-1 Upper East Utd. Yagbon Stars 0-1 Universal Stars [Dec 24] Samba Stars 1-0 Savana Stars Zone 1B [Dec 23] Bechem United 3-0 Ahafoman FC Kintampo United 1-0 Berlin FC [Dec 24] Bofoakwa Tano 2-1 Techiman Rovers Unity FC 0-2 B.A. Stars FC Round 3 Zone 1A [Jan 2] Bazooka 1-0 Guan United Savana Stars 1-4 Juventus Samba Stars 0-0 Yagbon Stars [Jan 3] Upper East Utd. 2-0 Universal Stars Zone 1B [Jan 2] Berlin 2-1 Bechem United Techiman Rovers 0-1 Kintampo United Tano Bafoakwa 0-0 Unity FC [Jan 3] Ahafoman FC 2-1 B.A. Stars FC Round 4 Zone 1A [Jan 9] Guan United 1-0 Savana Stars Yagbon Stars 0-0 Upper East Utd. [Jan 10] Universal Stars 4-0 Bazooka Juventus 1-0 Samba Stars [also reported 1-2] Zone 1B [Jan 9] B.A. Stars FC 2-1 Berlin Unity FC 2-0 Ahafoman FC [Jan 10] Bechem United 1-0 Techiman Rovers Kintampo United 3-0 Tano Bafoakwa Round 5 Zone 1A [Jan 16] Bazooka 2-0 Upper East Utd. Savana Stars 3-1 Universal Stars Samba Stars 0-1 Guan United [Jan 17] Juventus 2-1 Yagbon Stars Zone 1B [Jan 16] Berlin 3-1 Ahafoman FC Techiman Rovers 0-2 B.A. Stars FC Tano Bafoakwa 2-1 Bechem United Kintampo United 5-1 Unity FC Round 6 [Jan 23] Zone 1A Guan United 1-0 Juventus Universal Stars 1-0 Samba Stars Upper East Utd. 3-1 Savana Stars Yagbon Stars 1-1 Bazooka Zone 1B Bechem United 2-0 Kintampo United B.A. Stars FC 2-0 Tano Bafoakwa Ahafoman FC awd Techiman Rovers [awarded 0-3, originally 2-1] Unity FC awd Berlin [awarded 3-0] Round 7 [Feb 3] Zone 1A Savana Stars 0-1 Bazooka Samba Stars 1-1 Upper East Utd. Juventus 3-0 Universal Stars Yagbon Stars 2-1 Guan United Zone 1B Techiman Rovers 3-1 Berlin Tano Bafoakwa 2-0 Ahafoman FC Kintampo United 2-1 B.A. Stars FC Unity FC 2-1 Bechem United Round 8 [Mar 6] Zone 1A Upper East Utd. 2-1 Samba Stars Guan United 4-1 Yagbon Stars Universal Stars 3-1 Juventus Bazooka awd Savana Stars [awarded 3-0] Zone 1B Berlin 3-1 Techiman Rovers B.A. Stars FC 3-0 Kintampo United Ahafoman FC awd Tano Bafoakwa [awarded 0-3, originally 2-1] Bechem United 2-0 Unity FC Round 9 [Mar 13] Zone 1A Juventus 1-0 Guan United Samba Stars 1-1 Universal Stars Savana Stars 1-3 Upper East Utd. Bazooka 2-1 Yagbon Stars Zone 1B Techiman Rovers 1-0 Ahafoman FC Tano Bafoakwa 1-0 B.A. Stars FC Kintampo United 0-0 Bechem United Berlin 3-0 Unity FC [apparently awarded] Round 10 Zone 1A [Mar 20] Upper East Utd. 2-1 Bazooka Universal Stars 3-0 Savana Stars Guan United 3-1 Samba Stars Yagbon Stars 1-1 Juventus Zone 1B [Mar 20] Ahafoman FC 1-0 Berlin B.A. Stars FC 2-0 Techiman Rovers Unity FC 2-1 Kintampo United [Apr 1] Bechem United 3-0 Tano Bafoakwa Round 11 [Apr 3] Zone 1A Savana Stars 0-8 Guan United Bazooka 2-0 Universal Stars Samba Stars 3-2 Juventus [inferred; reported 0-1] Upper East Utd. 2-0 Yagbon Stars Zone 1B Ahafoman FC 1-0 Berlin B.A. Stars FC 2-0 Techiman Rovers Bechem United 3-0 Tano Bafoakwa Unity FC 2-1 Kintampo United Round 12 [Apr 7] Zone 1A Universal Stars 2-0 Upper East Utd. Guan United 3-0 Bazooka Juventus 7-0 Savana Stars Yagbon Stars 3-0 Samba Stars Zone 1B Kintampo United 2-0 Techiman Rovers B.A. Stars FC 1-0 Ahafoman FC Bechem United 2-0 Berlin Unity FC 1-0 Tano Bafoakwa Round 13 [Apr 10] Zone 1A Upper East Utd. 1-0 Guan United Savana Stars 1-4 Samba Stars Bazooka 2-0 Juventus Universal Stars 3-0 Yagbon Stars Zone 1B Ahafoman FC 1-0 Bechem United Techiman Rovers 2-0 Tano Bafoakwa Berlin 2-0 Kintampo United B.A. Stars FC 1-0 Unity FC Round 14 [Apr 18] Zone 1A Juventus 0-2 Upper East Utd. Samba Stars awd Bazooka [awarded 0-3, originally 1-0] Yagbon Stars awd Savana Stars [awarded 3-0] Guan United awd Universal Stars [awarded 3-0] Zone 1B Bechem United 3-0 B.A. Stars FC Kintampo United 2-1 Ahafoman FC Tano Bafoakwa 1-1 Berlin Unity FC 1-1 Techiman Rovers Final Tables: Zone 1A 1.Upper East United (Bolgatanga) 14 9 3 2 20-10 30 [*] Qualified 2.Bazooka (Wa) 14 9 1 4 23-13 28 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Guan United (Tamale) 14 8 1 5 28-11 25 [2 1 0 1 5-3 3] 4.Universal Stars 14 8 1 5 22-17 25 [2 1 0 1 3-5 3] 5.Juventus (Bolgatanga) 14 7 1 6 24-16 22 6.Yagbon Stars (Bole) 14 4 4 6 15-18 16 7.Samba Stars 14 3 3 8 12-23 12 8.Savana Stars (Tamale) 14 1 0 13 8-44 3 [*] Catholic Stars were renamed Upper East United (possibly after a merger with Upper Stars) Zone 1B 1.B.A. Stars FC 14 9 1 4 20-10 28 [*] Qualified 2.Bechem United FC 14 8 2 4 23- 8 26 [23] Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Kintampo United 14 7 2 5 19-15 23 4.Unity FC 14 6 3 5 14-17 21 [19] 5.Tano Bofoakwa (Sunyani) 14 5 3 6 12-18 18 6.Berlin FC (Berekum) 14 5 2 7 17-18 17 7.Roving Rovers (Techiman) 14 4 2 8 12-17 14 [13] 8.Ahafoman FC 14 4 1 9 8-22 13 [11] [*] possibly new name for Brong Ahafo United (Sunyani) NB: four clubs are reported with fewer points than corresponding to their results (indicated between square brackets); it is unclear which teams were punished by point deductions or whether all awarded matches were inferred correctly Zone 2 Final Tables: Zone 2A 1.Mine Stars (Prestea) 14 8 3 3 17-11 27 Qualified 2.West Ham United (Dominase) 14 6 6 2 18- 9 24 [2 1 1 0 5-2 4] Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Deportivo 14 7 3 4 20-16 24 [2 0 1 1 2-5 1] 4.Samartex (Samreboi) 14 6 3 5 14-13 21 5.Starke FC (Dunkwa-On-Offin) 14 5 4 5 15-15 19 6.Gold Stars (Bibiani) 14 5 3 6 16-18 18 7.Cornerstone (Kumasi) 14 3 4 7 14-17 13 8.Norchip (Sepe Timpom) 14 2 2 10 12-27 8 Zone 2B 1.Medeama 14 8 4 2 24-13 28 Qualified 2.Ebusua Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 14 8 3 3 21- 7 27 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Metro Stars (Abura Dunkwa) 14 7 4 3 16-11 25 4.Windy Professionals (Winneba) 14 4 3 7 8-16 15 [2 1 0 1 2-1 3] 5.Tarkwa United (Tarkwa) 14 4 3 7 8-17 15 [2 1 0 1 1-2 3] 6.Venomenous Vipers (Cape Coast) 14 3 5 6 9-14 14 [4 2 2 0 3-1 8] 7.Gamba All Blacks (Swedru) 14 3 5 6 12-16 14 [4 1 3 0 1-0 6] 8.Feyenoord Academy (Gomoa Fetteh) 14 3 5 6 8-12 14 [4 0 1 3 1-4 1] Round 1 Zone 2A [Dec 19] Deportivo 3-0 Norchip [Dec 20] Gold Stars 1-1 Cornerstone Mine Stars 1-0 Starke FC West Ham 2-0 Samartex Zone 2B [Dec 19] Medeama 2-0 Metro Stars Tarkwa United 1-1 All Blacks [Dec 20] Feyenoord 0-0 Dwarfs Vipers 1-1 Windy Profs. Round 2 Zone 2A [Dec 23] Samartex 1-1 Deportivo Starke FC 0-0 West Ham Norchip 0-0 Gold Stars [Dec 24] Cornerstone 0-1 Mine Stars Zone 2B [Dec 23] Dwarfs 2-1 Medeama [Bismark Asiedu 55, Douglas Mustapha 75pen; Mathew Frimpong 10] Metro Stars 3-1 Tarkwa United Windy Profs. 1-0 Feyenoord [Dec 24] All Blacks 0-0 Vipers Round 3 Zone 2A [Jan 2] Deportivo 2-0 Starke FC [Jan 3] Mine Stars 3-0 Gold Stars West Ham 2-1 Cornerstone Samartex 2-0 Norchip Zone 2B [Jan 2] Medeama 2-0 Feyenoord All Blacks 2-1 Windy Profs. Tarkwa United 1-0 Dwarfs [Jan 3] Vipers 2-2 Metro Stars Round 4 Zone 2A [Jan 9] Cornerstone 2-0 Deportivo [Jan 10] Gold Stars 1-0 West Ham Starke FC 1-0 Samartex Norchip 3-2 Mine Stars Zone 2B [Jan 9] Metro Stars 1-0 All Blacks [Jan 10] Dwarfs 2-1 Vipers [Bismark Asied 65, Mustapha Douglas 85pen; Emmanuel Ackon 38] Feyenoord 1-0 Tarkwa United Windy Profs. 0-0 Medeama Round 5 [Jan 17] Zone 2A West Ham 1-2 Mine Stars Deportivo 2-1 Gold Stars Samartex 2-1 Cornerstone Starke FC 1-0 Norchip Zone 2B Tarkwa United 1-1 Medeama Vipers 2-1 Feyenoord [Timothy Woode 47, 80pen; Ibrahim Quattara] All Blacks 0-2 Dwarfs Metro Stars 1-0 Windy Profs. Round 6 Zone 2A [Jan 23] Gold Stars 3-1 Samartex Mine Stars 1-0 Deportivo Norchip 1-1 West Ham [Jan 25] Cornerstone 2-3 Starke FC Zone 2B [Jan 23] Dwarfs 1-1 Metro Stars Feyenoord 0-0 All Blacks Medeama 2-0 Vipers Windy Profs. 2-0 Tarkwa United Round 7 [Feb 3] Zone 2A Deportivo 1-4 West Ham Samartex 2-0 Mine Stars Starke FC 2-0 Gold Stars Norchip 2-0 Cornerstone Zone 2B Vipers 1-0 Tarkwa United All Blacks 2-3 Medeama Metro Stars 0-0 Feyenoord Windy Profs. 1-0 Dwarfs Round 8 [Mar 6] Zone 2A Mine Stars 1-0 Samartex Gold Stars 2-0 Starke FC West Ham 1-1 Deportivo Cornerstone 1-0 Norchip Zone 2B Medeama 3-2 All Blacks Tarkwa United 1-0 Vipers Feyenoord 2-1 Metro Stars Dwarfs 5-0 Windy Profs. Round 9 [Mar 13] Zone 2A Starke FC 1-1 Cornerstone Samartex 1-0 Gold Stars Deportivo 2-0 Mine Stars West Ham 1-0 Norchip Zone 2B Metro Stars 0-0 Dwarfs All Blacks 1-0 Feyenoord Vipers 1-1 Medeama Tarkwa United 1-0 Windy Profs. Round 10 [Mar 20] Zone 2A Mine Stars 1-1 West Ham Gold Stars 3-0 Deportivo Cornerstone 0-0 Samartex Norchip 2-4 Starke FC Zone 2B Medeama 1-0 Tarkwa United Feyenoord 0-1 Vipers Dwarfs 3-1 All Blacks Windy Profs. 0-1 Metro Stars Round 11 [Apr 3] Zone 2A Deportivo 3-1 Cornerstone West Ham 3-0 Gold Stars Samartex 2-1 Starke FC Mine Stars 3-1 Norchip Zone 2B Vipers 0-1 Dwarfs Tarkwa United 1-1 Feyenoord All Blacks 0-1 Metro Stars Medeama 3-0 Windy Profs. Round 12 [Apr 7] Zone 2A Cornerstone 0-0 West Ham Starke FC 1-1 Deportivo Gold Stars 0-0 Mine Stars Norchip 1-2 Samartex Zone 2B Dwarfs 4-0 Tarkwa United Feyenoord 2-2 Medeama Metro Stars 2-0 Vipers Windy Profs. 1-1 All Blacks Round 13 [Apr 10] Zone 2A Mine Stars 2-1 Cornerstone Deportivo 2-1 Samartex West Ham 2-1 Starke FC Gold Stars 5-2 Norchip Zone 2B Medeama 1-0 Dwarfs Vipers 0-0 All Blacks Tarkwa United 1-0 Metro Stars Feyenoord 1-0 Windy Profs. Round 14 [Apr 18] Zone 2A Cornerstone 3-0 Gold Stars Starke FC 0-0 Mine Stars Samartex 0-0 West Ham Norchip 0-2 Deportivo Zone 2B Dwarfs 1-0 Feyenoord Metro Stars 3-2 Medeama All Blacks 2-0 Tarkwa United Windy Profs. 1-0 Vipers Final Tables: Zone 2A 1.Mine Stars (Prestea) 14 8 3 3 17-11 27 Qualified 2.West Ham United (Dominase) 14 6 6 2 18- 9 24 [2 1 1 0 5-2 4] Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Deportivo 14 7 3 4 20-16 24 [2 0 1 1 2-5 1] 4.Samartex (Samreboi) 14 6 3 5 14-13 21 5.Starke FC (Dunkwa-On-Offin) 14 5 4 5 15-15 19 6.Gold Stars (Bibiani) 14 5 3 6 16-18 18 7.Cornerstone (Kumasi) 14 3 4 7 14-17 13 8.Norchip (Sepe Timpom) 14 2 2 10 12-27 8 Zone 2B 1.Medeama 14 8 4 2 24-13 28 Qualified 2.Ebusua Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 14 8 3 3 21- 7 27 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Metro Stars (Abura Dunkwa) 14 7 4 3 16-11 25 4.Windy Professionals (Winneba) 14 4 3 7 8-16 15 [2 1 0 1 2-1 3] 5.Tarkwa United (Tarkwa) 14 4 3 7 8-17 15 [2 1 0 1 1-2 3] 6.Venomenous Vipers (Cape Coast) 14 3 5 6 9-14 14 [4 2 2 0 3-1 8] 7.Gamba All Blacks (Swedru) 14 3 5 6 12-16 14 [4 1 3 0 1-0 6] 8.Feyenoord Academy (Gomoa Fetteh) 14 3 5 6 8-12 14 [4 0 1 3 1-4 1] Zone 3 Final Tables: Zone 3A 1.Nania FC (Legon) 14 8 4 2 19- 9 28 Qualified 2.Mighty Jets (Accra) 14 8 2 4 17- 8 26 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.International Allies (Ho) 14 6 2 6 14-10 20 4.Tete Atenpong 14 5 2 7 10-14 17 5.Midtjylland (Maamobi) 14 3 7 4 6-11 16 [Kawukudi?] 6.D'International 14 6 3 5 14-17 15 [-6] [2 1 0 1 2-3 3] 7.Saint Mirren (Indadfa) 14 4 3 7 8-12 15 [2 1 0 1 3-2 3] 8.Emirates SC 14 3 3 8 8-15 12 NB: D'International apparently 6 points deducted in connection with two matches being awarded against them Zone 3B 1.Tema Youth FC 14 7 3 4 18-12 24 [2 1 1 0 2-1 4] Qualified 2.Pure Joy Stars (Prampram) 14 7 3 4 13- 7 24 [2 0 1 1 1-2 1] Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Okwawu United (Nkawkaw) 14 6 1 7 16-18 19 [4 2 0 2 6-5 6] 4.Zaytuna United (Accra) 14 5 4 5 15-15 19 [4 2 0 2 4-4 6] 5.Red Bull Academy (Sogakope) 14 6 1 7 10-14 19 [4 2 0 2 3-4 6] 6.All Stars (Tema) 14 5 3 6 14-16 18 [2 2 0 0 5-1 6] 7.King Solomon (Koforidua) 14 5 3 6 13-17 18 [2 0 0 2 1-5 0] 8.Power FC (Koforidua) 14 5 2 7 17-17 17 Round 1 Zone 3A [Dec 19] Mighty Jets 0-0 Emirates SC Nania 1-1 Saint Mirren D'International 2-2 Midtjylland [Dec 20] Inter Allies 2-0 Tete Atenpong Zone 3B [Dec 18] Power FC 2-3 Pure Joy [Dec 20] Red Bull 2-0 Okwahu United Tema Youth 1-1 Zaytuna King Solomon 0-2 All Stars Round 2 Zone 3A [Dec 23] Emirates SC 0-2 Nania Midtjylland 0-0 Inter Allies Saint Mirren awd D'International [awarded 3-0, originally 1-3] Tete Atenpong 0-1 Mighty Jets Zone 3B [Dec 23] Okwahu United 0-1 Power FC Zaytuna 2-2 King Solomon Pure Joy 1-1 Tema Youth All Stars 1-1 Red Bull Round 3 Zone 3A [Jan 2] Nania 1-1 Mighty Jets D'International 1-1 Emirates SC [Jan 3] Inter Allies 1-0 Saint Mirren Midtjylland 0-0 Tete Atenpong Zone 3B [Jan 1] Power FC 1-0 Red Bull [Jan 3] Tema Youth 4-0 Okwahu United Zaytuna 1-0 All Stars King Solomon 1-0 Pure Joy Round 4 Zone 3A [Jan 9] Mighty Jets awd D'International [awarded 3-0, originally 0-1] [Jan 10] Emirates SC 1-0 Inter Allies Saint Mirren 0-0 Midtjylland Tete Atenpong 0-1 Nania Zone 3B [Jan 9] All Stars 1-0 Power FC [Jan 10] Okwahu United 2-1 King Solomon Red Bull 2-1 Tema Youth Pure Joy 1-0 Zaytuna Round 5 Zone 3A [Jan 16] D'International 2-3 Nania [Jan 17] Inter Allies 1-0 Mighty Jets Midtjylland 1-0 Emirates SC Saint Mirren 0-1 Tete Atenpong Zone 3B [Jan 17] Tema Youth 1-0 Power FC King Solomon 2-0 Red Bull Zaytuna 3-2 Okwahu United Pure Joy 2-0 All Stars Round 6 [Jan 23] Zone 3A Emirates SC 2-0 Saint Mirren Mighty Jets 0-1 Midtjylland Nania 1-1 Inter Allies Tete Atenpong 1-2 D'International Zone 3B Okwahu United 1-0 Pure Joy Red Bull 1-0 Zaytuna Power FC 2-0 King Solomon All Stars 1-1 Tema Youth Round 7 [Feb 3] Zone 3A Inter Allies 0-1 D'International Midtjylland 1-1 Nania Saint Mirren 0-1 Mighty Jets Tete Atenpong 2-1 Emirates SC Zone 3B Zaytuna 2-1 Power FC Pure Joy 1-0 Red Bull All Stars 2-1 Okwahu United King Solomon 1-0 Tema Youth Round 8 [Mar 6] Zone 3A D'International 1-0 Inter Allies Nania 1-0 Midtjylland Emirates SC 2-1 Tete Atenpong Mighty Jets 3-1 Saint Mirren Zone 3B Tema Youth 2-0 King Solomon Red Bull 1-0 Pure Joy Okwahu United 3-0 All Stars Power FC 2-1 Zaytuna Round 9 [Mar 13] Zone 3A Saint Mirren 1-0 Emirates SC Midtjylland 1-0 Mighty Jets Inter Allies 0-2 Nania D'International 0-0 Tete Atenpong Zone 3B Pure Joy 1-0 Okwahu United Zaytuna 1-0 Red Bull Tema Youth 1-0 All Stars King Solomon 1-0 Power FC Round 10 [Mar 20] Zone 3A Nania 2-0 D'International Mighty Jets 0-1 Inter Allies Emirates SC 0-0 Midtjylland Tete Atenpong 1-0 Saint Mirren Zone 3B Power FC 2-3 Tema Youth Red Bull 0-2 King Solomon Okwahu United 1-0 Zaytuna All Stars 0-2 Pure Joy Round 11 [Apr 3] Zone 3A Inter Allies 2-1 Emirates SC D'International 0-2 Mighty Jets Midtjylland 0-0 Saint Mirren Nania 1-0 Tete Atenpong Zone 3B King Solomon 1-1 Okwahu United Tema Youth 1-0 Red Bull Zaytuna 0-0 Pure Joy Power FC 2-2 All Stars Round 12 Zone 3A [Apr 7] Emirates SC 0-2 D'International Saint Mirren 1-0 Inter Allies Tete Atenpong 1-0 Midtjylland [Apr 8] Mighty Jets 2-1 Nania Zone 3B [Apr 7] Red Bull 2-1 Power FC Okwahu United 1-0 Tema Youth Pure Joy 2-0 King Solomon All Stars 2-0 Zaytuna Round 13 Zone 3A [Apr 10] Nania 2-0 Emirates SC Inter Allies 5-0 Midtjylland D'International 2-0 Saint Mirren Mighty Jets 3-1 Tete Atenpong Zone 3B [Apr 10] King Solomon 1-1 Zaytuna Tema Youth 1-0 Pure Joy Red Bull 1-0 All Stars [Apr 12] Power FC 3-1 Okwahu United Round 14 [Apr 18] Zone 3A Emirates SC 0-1 Mighty Jets Saint Mirren 1-0 Nania Midtjylland 0-1 D'International Tete Atenpong 2-1 Inter Allies Zone 3B Okwahu United 3-0 Red Bull Pure Joy 0-0 Power FC Zaytuna 3-1 Tema Youth All Stars 3-1 King Solomon Final Tables: Zone 3A 1.Nania FC (Legon) 14 8 4 2 19- 9 28 Qualified 2.Mighty Jets (Accra) 14 8 2 4 17- 8 26 Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.International Allies (Ho) 14 6 2 6 14-10 20 4.Tete Atenpong 14 5 2 7 10-14 17 5.Midtjylland (Maamobi) 14 3 7 4 6-11 16 [Kawukudi?] 6.D'International 14 6 3 5 14-17 15 [-6] [2 1 0 1 2-3 3] 7.Saint Mirren (Indadfa) 14 4 3 7 8-12 15 [2 1 0 1 3-2 3] 8.Emirates SC 14 3 3 8 8-15 12 NB: D'International apparently 6 points deducted in connection with two matches being awarded against them Zone 3B 1.Tema Youth FC 14 7 3 4 18-12 24 [2 1 1 0 2-1 4] Qualified 2.Pure Joy Stars (Prampram) 14 7 3 4 13- 7 24 [2 0 1 1 1-2 1] Qualified - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3.Okwawu United (Nkawkaw) 14 6 1 7 16-18 19 [4 2 0 2 6-5 6] 4.Zaytuna United (Accra) 14 5 4 5 15-15 19 [4 2 0 2 4-4 6] 5.Red Bull Academy (Sogakope) 14 6 1 7 10-14 19 [4 2 0 2 3-4 6] 6.All Stars (Tema) 14 5 3 6 14-16 18 [2 2 0 0 5-1 6] 7.King Solomon (Koforidua) 14 5 3 6 13-17 18 [2 0 0 2 1-5 0] 8.Power FC (Koforidua) 14 5 2 7 17-17 17 Promotion Leagues Zone 1 | Zone 2 | Zone 3
Zone 1 Round 1 [May 9] Upper East Utd. 1-2 B.A. Stars Bazooka 0-0 Bechem United Round 2 [May 13] B.A. Stars 4-0 Bazooka Bechem United 2-1 Upper East Utd. Round 3 [May 16] B.A. Stars 1-1 Bechem United Upper East Utd. 1-1 Bazooka Final Table: 1.B.A. Stars FC 3 2 1 0 7- 2 7 Promoted --------------------------------------------------------- 2.Bechem United FC 3 1 2 0 3- 2 5 3.Bazooka (Wa) 3 0 2 1 1- 5 2 4.Upper East United (Bolgatanga) 3 0 1 2 3- 5 1 Zone 2 Round 1 [May 1] Mine Stars 0-1 Medeama Dwarfs 5-3 West Ham Round 2 [May 6] Dwarfs 1-0 Mine Stars West Ham 2-5 Medeama Round 3 [May 10] Mine Stars 2-0 West Ham Medeama 0-1 Dwarfs Final Table: 1.Ebusua Dwarfs (Cape Coast) 3 3 0 0 7- 3 9 Promoted --------------------------------------------------------- 2.Medeama 3 2 0 1 6- 3 6 3.Mine Stars (Prestea) 3 1 0 2 2- 2 3 4.West Ham United (Dominase) 3 0 0 3 5-12 0 Zone 3 Round 1 [May 1] Nania 1-1 Tema Youth Mighty Jets 1-0 Pure Joy Round 2 [May 6] Mighty Jets 0-0 Tema Youth Pure Joy 3-2 Nania Round 3 [May 9] Nania 0-1 Mighty Jets Tema Youth 1-1 Pure Joy Final Table: 1.Mighty Jets (Tudu) 3 2 1 0 2- 0 7 Promoted --------------------------------------------------------- 2.Pure Joy Stars (Prampram) 3 1 1 1 4- 4 4 3.Tema Youth FC 3 0 3 0 3- 3 3 4.Nania FC (Legon) 3 0 1 2 3- 5 1

2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of final tables

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Josť Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Josť Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 5 Jan 2011

(C) Copyright Josť Batalha and RSSSF 2009/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.