Gibraltar 2020/21


National League
Rock Cup

National League

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Europa FC                  10   9  1  0  44- 5  28         Championship Group
 2.Lincoln FC                 10   8  1  1  33- 7  25  [0-0]  Championship Group
 3.Saint Joseph's FC          10   7  1  2  49-11  22  [3-1]  Championship Group
 4.Lynx FC                    10   6  1  3  26-10  19         Championship Group
 5.Mons Calpe SC              10   6  1  3  21-13  19         Championship Group
 6.Lions Gibraltar FC         10   4  3  3  12-10  15         Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Bruno's Magpies         10   4  2  4  14-16  14  [1-0]  Challenge Group
 8.Glacis United              10   3  0  7  10-18   9         Challenge Group
 9.Manchester 62 FC           10   2  0  8   8-44   6         Challenge Group
10.Europa Point FC            10   1  0  9   7-38   3  [1-2]  Challenge Group
11.College 1975 FC            10   0  0 10   8-60   0  [1-6]  Challenge Group
 -.FC Boca Juniors            excluded; all results annulled;
   playing record:             5   2  1  2   9- 6   7

NB: annulled results against Boca between square brackets

Round 1
[Oct 16]
Glacis United            0-1 Mons Calpe               
[Oct 17]
Manchester 62            0-4 Lions Gibraltar          
Lynx                     3-0 Europa Point             
[Oct 18]
St Joseph's              3-1 Boca Juniors             [annulled]
Bruno's Magpies          1-3 Europa                   
[Oct 19]
College 1975             0-8 Lincoln                  

Round 2
[Oct 24]
Mons Calpe               0-5 St Joseph's              
Lions Gibraltar          3-0 Glacis United            
[Oct 25]
Europa Point             0-9 Europa                   
Boca Juniors             6-1 College 1975             [annulled]
[Oct 26]
Lincoln                  3-0 Bruno's Magpies          
[Oct 27]
Lynx                     5-0 Manchester 62            

Round 3
[Oct 31]
St Joseph's              1-1 Lions Gibraltar          
Europa                   2-2 Lincoln                  
Bruno's Magpies          1-0 Boca Juniors             [annulled]
[Nov 1]
Glacis United            awd Lynx                     [awarded 0-3, originally 1-1]
Manchester 62            3-1 Europa Point             
[Nov 2]
College 1975             0-6 Mons Calpe               

Round 4
[Nov 20]
Bruno's Magpies          0-0 Lions Gibraltar          
[Nov 21]
Glacis United            awd Europa Point             [awarded 3-0, originally 1-1]
St Joseph's             11-0 Manchester 62            
[Nov 22]
Europa                   3-0 Mons Calpe               
Lincoln                  0-0 Boca Juniors             [annulled]
[Nov 23]
College 1975             1-7 Lynx                     

Round 5
[Nov 27]
Lions Gibraltar          0-1 Europa                   
[Nov 28]
Europa Point             1-2 Boca Juniors             [annulled]
Mons Calpe               0-2 Lincoln                  
[Nov 29]
Lynx                     1-1 Bruno's Magpies          
Glacis United            0-5 St Joseph's              
[Nov 30]
Manchester 62            3-2 College 1975             

Round 6
[Dec 4]
Europa                   3-1 Lynx                     
[Dec 5]
Boca Juniors             n/p Mons Calpe               [initially awarded 0-3; annulled]
College 1975             1-5 Glacis United            
[Dec 6]
Lincoln                  3-0 Lions Gibraltar          
St Joseph's              4-0 Europa Point             
[Dec 7]
Bruno's Magpies          3-2 Manchester 62            

Round 7 [midweek matches]
[Nov 25]
Manchester 62            0-2 Glacis United            
[Dec 2]
Europa Point             1-6 Lincoln                  
[Dec 9]
Europa                   n/p Boca Juniors             [Boca dns]
[Dec 16]
Lynx                     1-4 St Joseph's              
[Feb 22]
Lions Gibraltar          3-2 College 1975             
[Feb 23]
Mons Calpe               4-1 Bruno's Magpies          

NB: after failing to fulfil their second fixture during the season,
    FC Boca Juniors Gibraltare had their license revoked and were
    excluded from the league; all their results were annulled.

Round 8
[Dec 11]
Lynx                     2-0 Lincoln                  
[Dec 12]
St Joseph's             13-1 College 1975             
Glacis United            0-1 Bruno's Magpies          
[Dec 13]
Manchester 62            0-9 Europa                   
[Dec 14]
Europa Point             2-4 Mons Calpe               
Lions Gibraltar          bye

Round 9
[Dec 18]
Europa                   1-0 Glacis United            
[Dec 19]
College 1975             1-3 Europa Point             
Lincoln                  2-0 Manchester 62            
[Dec 20]
Mons Calpe               0-0 Lions Gibraltar          
Bruno's Magpies          0-3 St Joseph's              
Lynx                     bye

Round 10
[Feb 24]
St Joseph's              1-4 Europa                   
[Feb 25]
Glacis United            0-3 Lincoln                  
[Feb 26]
Europa Point             0-1 Lions Gibraltar          
[Feb 27]
College 1975             0-3 Bruno's Magpies          
[Jan 17]
Lynx                     0-1 Mons Calpe               
Manchester 62            bye

Round 11
[Mar 2]
Europa                   9-0 College 1975             
[Mar 3]
Lions Gibraltar          0-3 Lynx                     
[Mar 4]
Lincoln                  4-2 St Joseph's              
[Mar 5]
Mons Calpe               5-0 Manchester 62            
[Mar 6]
Bruno's Magpies          4-0 Europa Point             
Glacis United            bye

Final Table:

 1.Europa FC                  10   9  1  0  44- 5  28         Championship Group
 2.Lincoln FC                 10   8  1  1  33- 7  25  [0-0]  Championship Group
 3.Saint Joseph's FC          10   7  1  2  49-11  22  [3-1]  Championship Group
 4.Lynx FC                    10   6  1  3  26-10  19         Championship Group
 5.Mons Calpe SC              10   6  1  3  21-13  19         Championship Group
 6.Lions Gibraltar FC         10   4  3  3  12-10  15         Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Bruno's Magpies         10   4  2  4  14-16  14  [1-0]  Challenge Group
 8.Glacis United              10   3  0  7  10-18   9         Challenge Group
 9.Manchester 62 FC           10   2  0  8   8-44   6         Challenge Group
10.Europa Point FC            10   1  0  9   7-38   3  [1-2]  Challenge Group
11.College 1975 FC            10   0  0 10   8-60   0  [1-6]  Challenge Group
 -.FC Boca Juniors            excluded; all results annulled;
   playing record:             5   2  1  2   9- 6   7

NB: annulled results against Boca between square brackets

Playoff Stage

Championship Group | Challenge Group

Championship Group

Final Table:

 1.Lincoln FC                 20  15  3  2  62-13  48  Champions
 2.Europa FC                  20  15  2  3  66-14  47
 3.Saint Joseph's FC          20  14  3  3  71-20  45
 4.Mons Calpe SC              20  10  2  8  36-35  32
 5.Lynx FC                    20   8  2 10  36-40  26
 6.Lions Gibraltar FC         20   4  4 12  13-33  16

Round 12
[Mar 8]
Lions Gibraltar          0-1 Lynx                     
[Mar 9]
Mons Calpe               0-4 St Joseph's              
[Mar 10]
Europa                   0-3 Lincoln                  

Round 13
[Apr 4]
Mons Calpe               3-1 Lynx                     
[Apr 23]
Lions Gibraltar          0-2 Europa                   
[Apr 24]
Lincoln                  0-1 St Joseph's              

Round 14
[Apr 10]
St Joseph's              1-1 Europa                   
Lynx                     0-7 Lincoln                  
[Apr 11]
Lions Gibraltar          0-4 Mons Calpe               

Round 15 [Apr 17]
Europa                   3-0 Lynx                     
St Joseph's              1-0 Lions Gibraltar          
Lincoln                  5-1 Mons Calpe               

Round 16
[Apr 26]
Europa                   2-0 Mons Calpe               
[Apr 27]
Lynx                     0-5 St Joseph's              
Lions Gibraltar          1-1 Lincoln                  

Round 17
[May 1]
Lincoln                  3-1 Europa                   
St Joseph's              1-4 Mons Calpe               
[May 2]
Lynx                     4-0 Lions Gibraltar          

Round 18
[May 4]
Europa                   0-2 St Joseph's              
[May 5]
Mons Calpe               1-0 Lions Gibraltar          
Lincoln                  1-0 Lynx                     

Round 19
[May 8]
Lynx                     0-6 Europa                   
Lions Gibraltar          0-2 St Joseph's              
[May 9]
Mons Calpe               0-4 Lincoln                  

Round 20
[May 11]
Europa                   4-0 Lions Gibraltar          
[May 12]
Lynx                     2-2 Mons Calpe               
[May 13]
St Joseph's              2-2 Lincoln                  

Round 21
[May 15]
Mons Calpe               0-3 Europa                   
[May 16]
St Joseph's              3-2 Lynx                     
Lincoln                  3-0 Lions Gibraltar          

Final Table:

 1.Lincoln FC                 20  15  3  2  62-13  48  Champions
 2.Europa FC                  20  15  2  3  66-14  47
 3.Saint Joseph's FC          20  14  3  3  71-20  45
 4.Mons Calpe SC              20  10  2  8  36-35  32
 5.Lynx FC                    20   8  2 10  36-40  26
 6.Lions Gibraltar FC         20   4  4 12  13-33  16

Challenge Group

Final Table:

 7.FC Bruno's Magpies         18  10  2  6  46-27  32
 8.Glacis United              18  10  0  8  35-27  30
 9.Manchester 62 FC           18   5  2 11  25-60  17
10.College 1975 FC            18   2  2 14  23-81   8
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Europa Point FC            18   1  0 17  10-73   3  Relegated

Round 12
[Mar 11]
Manchester 62            1-4 Bruno's Magpies          
[Mar 12]
College 1975             4-1 Europa Point             
Glacis United            bye

Round 13 [Mar 20]
Glacis United            4-1 College 1975             
Europa Point             1-4 Manchester 62            
Bruno's Magpies          bye

Round 14
[Mar 25]
Europa Point             0-4 Bruno's Magpies          
[Mar 26]
Glacis United            4-1 Manchester 62            
College 1975             bye

Round 15 [Apr 3]
Manchester 62            3-3 College 1975             
Bruno's Magpies          1-5 Glacis United            
Europa Point             bye

Round 16
[Apr 9]
College 1975             1-8 Bruno's Magpies          
[Apr 11]
Glacis United            3-1 Europa Point             
Manchester 62            bye

Round 17
[Apr 16]
Bruno's Magpies          4-0 Manchester 62            
[Apr 18]
Europa Point             0-6 College 1975             
Glacis United            bye

Round 18 [Apr 25]
College 1975             0-2 Glacis United            
Manchester 62            4-0 Europa Point             
Bruno's Magpies          bye

Round 19
[Apr 29]
Manchester 62            4-0 Glacis United            
[Apr 30]
Bruno's Magpies          7-0 Europa Point             
College 1975             bye

Round 20
[May 2]
College 1975             0-0 Manchester 62            
[May 7]
Glacis United            4-1 Bruno's Magpies          
Europa Point             bye

Round 21
[Apr 22]
Bruno's Magpies          3-0 College 1975             
[May 10]
Europa Point             0-3 Glacis United            
Manchester 62            bye

Final Table:

 7.FC Bruno's Magpies         18  10  2  6  46-27  32
 8.Glacis United              18  10  0  8  35-27  30
 9.Manchester 62 FC           18   5  2 11  25-60  17
10.College 1975 FC            18   2  2 14  23-81   8
-----------------------------------------------------
11.Europa Point FC            18   1  0 17  10-73   3  Relegated


Rock Cup

Round 1
[Apr 6]
Bruno's Magpies          1-2 St Joseph's              
Europa                  10-0 Europa Point             
[Apr 7]
Glacis United            6-1 FC Hound Dogs            
Lincoln                  6-0 Lions Gibraltar          
College 1975             bye
Lynx                     bye
Manchester 62            bye
Mons Calpe               bye

Quarterfinals
[Apr 13]
Europa                   3-0 St Joseph's              
Manchester 62            1-1 College 1975             [5-4 pen]
[Apr 14]
Lincoln                  2-1 Lynx                     
Glacis United            1-1 Mons Calpe               [5-3 pen]
 
Semifinals
[Apr 20]
Lincoln                  awd Europa                   [awarded 3-0; Europa won 4-2 on penalties
[Apr 21]                                               after a 0-0 draw but they had breached 
Manchester 62            0-1 Glacis United             competition rules]
 
Final [May 19]
Glacis United            0-2 Lincoln                  


2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners

list of league cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.