Gibraltar - List of Cup Winners

GFA Senior Challenge Cup
NB: first competed for in 1894/95, as the Merchants' Cup, initially on a league basis
1894/95 Gibraltar FC                       bt  Jubilee FC           [final match May 1]
1896/97 Jubilee FC
1897/98 Jubilee FC
1898/99 Albion FC
1899/00 Exiles FC
1900/01 Prince of Wales FC
1901/02 Exiles FC
1902/03 Prince of Wales FC
1903/04 Prince of Wales FC
1904/05 Athletic FC
1905/06 Prince of Wales FC
1907/08 Britannia
1926/27 Europa
GFA Senior Cup
1948/49 Gibraltar United                   2-0 Prince of Wales      [final Feb 12]
1951/52 Britannia                          1-0 Gibraltar United     [final Feb 9]
1953/54 Britannia                          2-0 Europa               [final Jan 23]
1954/55 Gibraltar United                   9-1 St Joseph            [final Feb 5]
1955/56 St Joseph's                        4-1 Grammarians          [final May 27]
1956/57 Britannia                      1-1 4-3 Gibraltar United     [final May 25, replay Jun 3, both AET]
1957/58 Europa                             5-4 Gibraltar United     [final Apr 5]
1958/59 Europa                             4-2 Brittania            [final Feb 7]
1959/60 Gibraltar United                   8-0 Prince of Wales      [final Dec 13]
NB: Gibraltar United reportedly won the five editions immediatly before 1952

Rock Cup/Rock Challenge Cup
NB: presented by the Merchants, Traders, and Hotels of Gibraltar in 1935 for competition
    between Naval, Army, Air Force, and Civilian teams
1935/36 HMS "Hood"                         bt  Gibraltar Football Association
1936/37 Britannia
1937/38 Europa                             bt  HMS Hood
NB: HMS Hood was later sunk in action in 1941, with the loss of almost the entire crew
1938/39 2nd Bn The King's (Liverpool) Regt
1939/40 Britannia
1940/41   not played
1941/42 Anti-Aircraft Section, Royal Artillery
1942/43 Royal Air Force (New Camp)
1943/44 2nd Bn The Royal Scots Regt
1944/45   not played
1945/46 Europa
1946/47 Gibraltar United
1947/48 Britannia                          2-1 Europa               [final Apr 11]
1948/49 Prince of Wales                    4-2 Britannia            [final Mar 27]
1949/50 Europa                             2-0 Prince of Wales
1950/51 Europa                             2-1 Prince of Wales      [final Mar 17]
1951/52 Europa                             1-0 Gibraltar United     [final Mar 8]
1952-55   not known
1955/56 St Joseph's  
1956-58   not known
1958/59 Gibraltar United                   5-3 Europa               [final May 16]
1959-73   not known
1973/74 Manchester United Res
1974/75 Glacis United
1975/76 2nd Batallion RGJ
1976/77 Manchester United
1977/78   not known
1978/79 St Joseph's
1979/80 Manchester United
1980/81 Glacis United
1981/82 Glacis United
1982/83 St Joseph's
1983/84 St Joseph's
1984/85 St Joseph's
1985/86 Lincoln
1986/87 St Joseph's
1987/88 RAF Gibraltar
1988/89 Lincoln Reliance
1989/90 Lincoln
1990/91   not known (not Lincoln)
1991/92 St Joseph's
1992/93 Lincoln
1993/94 Lincoln
1994/95 St Theresa's
1995/96 St Joseph's 
1996/97 Glacis United 
1997/98 Glacis United 
1998/99 Gibraltar United
1999/00 Gibraltar United                   4-1 Glacis United
2000/01 Gibraltar United                   0-0 Lincoln ABG          [4-3 pen]
2001/02 Lincoln FC                         3-2 Gibraltar United     [aet]
2002/03 Manchester United                  2-2 Newcastle            [4-3 pen]
2003/04 Newcastle                          9-0 St Joseph's
2004/05 Newcastle                          8-0 Gibraltar United 
2005/06 Newcastle                          1-1 Glacis United        [3-1 pen]    
2006/07 Newcastle                          6-0 St Joseph's
2007/08 Lincoln FC                         3-0 PWC Laguna
2008/09 Lincoln FC                         4-0 Shamrock 101
2009/10 Lincoln FC                         5-1 Gibraltar United 
2010/11 Lincoln FC                         2-1 Glacis United
2011/12 St Joseph's FC                     2-0 Lions Gibraltar
2012/13 St Joseph's FC                     3-1 Manchester United   
2013/14 Lincoln FC                         1-0 College Europe
2014/15 Lincoln FC                         4-1 Lynx FC
2015/16 Lincoln FC                         2-0 Europa FC
2016/17 Europa FC                          3-0 Lincoln FC    
2017/18 Europa FC                          2-1 Mons Calpe SC
2018/19 Europa FC                          3-0 Gibraltar United 
2019/20   abandoned
2020/21 Lincoln FC                         2-0 Glacis United

NB: Newcastle FC was a temporary name for Lincoln FC

NB: according to the St. Mirren homepage, the 1977 Rock Cup was won by Notts County (Eng),
    with a 4-3 aggregate win (over 2 legs) against Saint Mirren (Sco); this presumably
    refers to a different, friendly international club tournament.

Division 2 Cup
Ed. Season  Winners
 1  2005    Glacis United Reserves
 2  2006    PwC Laguna
 3  2007    Glacis United Reserves
 4  2008    PwC Laguna
 5  2010    Europa
 6  2011    Rock Cosmos
 7  2012    Lynx
 8  2014    Lions Pilots FC
 9  2015    Europa Point
10  2016    Europa Point
11  2017    Gibraltar Phoenix
12  2018/19 Bruno's Magpies 


Millar Cup
NB: first played 1950; contested between league champions and "The Rest" and as such
    may be considered a fore-runner of the Super Cup (Pepe Reyes Cup)
1950/51 Gibraltar United                   bt  The Rest             [played Dec 26]
1951/52 The Rest                           5-2 Europa               [played Dec 26]
1953/54 Gibraltar United                   3-1 The Rest             [played Jan 10]
1954/55 The Rest                           5-4 Britannia            [played Jan 15]
1955/56 The Rest                           6-3 Britannia            [played May 31]
1957/58 The Rest                           4-2 Britannia            [played Apr 7]
1958/59 The Rest                           3-2 Britannia            [played Mar 7]


Calpe Cup
1949/50 Europa                     1-1 3-3 3-1 Britannia            [final Feb 18, replay Mar 1, replay Mar 4]
1950/51 Gibraltar United                   4-1 Europa               [final Apr 1]
1951/52 Prince of Wales                    3-2 Gibraltar United     [final Mar 22]
1953/54 St Joseph                          3-1 Britannia            [final Feb 13]
1954/55 Europa                             3-2 Britannia            [final Feb 26]
1955/56 Gibraltar United                   bt  Grammarians          [final May 16, AET]
1956/57 Gibraltar United                   2-1 Europa               [final Feb 23]
1957/58 Gibraltar United                   3-0 Britannia            [final Jan 25]
1958/59 Britannia                          5-3 Prince of Wales      [final Feb 28]

Clubs' Cup
1951/52 Britannia                          2-0 Europa               [final Jun 1]

Dandie-Dinmont Cup
NB: donated by George Russo Ltd
1957/58 Europa                             3-2 Gibraltar United     [final May 31]

Festival Cup
NB: awarded to team with the most points in the second round of the Senior League
1958/59 Gibraltar United
1959/60 Gibraltar United

Gonzalez Cup
1950/51 Prince of Wales                    2-1 Gibraltar United     [final May 9]

Governor's Cup
NB: presented by Sir Leicester Smyth in 1891;
    this was almost always for military teams; civilian teams were permitted to compete
    from 1943 to 1946 only
1891    1st Bn The Black Watch
1943/44 Gibraltar United                   4-1 REME
1944/45 30th Bn Dorsetshire Regt           1-0 Gibraltar United
1945/46 Prince of Wales                    4-1 Dockyard

Gracia Challenge Cup
NB: donated by Johnny Gracia
1957/58 Gibraltar United                   3-2 Prince of Wales      [final May 3]
1958/59 Europa                             6-2 Gibraltar United     [final Apr 25]

Motorways Cup
1949/50 Prince of Wales                    [first edition]
1950/51 Prince of Wales                    5-0 Europa               [final Apr 11]
1951/52 Prince of Wales                    unk Gibraltar United     [final Apr 12]
1957/58 Gibraltar United                   6-3 Britannia            [final Jun 12]
1958/59 Europa                             5-3 Prince of Wales      [final May 29]

Russo Cup
NB: donated by Mr Christopher Russo - played on a single-round league basis
1951/52 Europa
1953/54 Britannia
1954/55 Britannia
1955/56 Britannia
1956/57 shared by Britannia, Europa, Gibraltar United (3-way tie)
1957/58 Europa
1958/59 Britannia

Yule Cup
1949/50 Prince of Wales                    bt  Gibraltar United
1950/51 Gibraltar United                   3-1 Prince of Wales      [final Dec 31]
1951/52 Europa                             3-2 Britannia            [final Jan 19]
1953/54 St Joseph                          4-1 Gibraltar United     [final Dec 25]
1954/55 Gibraltar United                   5-2 Prince of Wales      [final Dec 27]
1955/56 St Joseph's                        4-2 Royal Air Force      [final Jan 1]
1956/57 Britannia                          3-3 Prince of Wales      [aet, Britannia on corners] [final Dec 25]
1957/58 Britannia                          3-1 Europa               [final Dec 28]
1958/59 Gibraltar United                   1-0 Britannia            [final Jan 4]


About this document

Partial source: L.Zinelli

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Neil Morrison and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Neil Morrison and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 13 Jan 2022

(C) Copyright Ian King, Neil Morrison, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2000/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.