Gozo - List of Cup Winners


1972/73 Calypsians SK  
1973/74 Ghajnsielem             2-0 Sannat Lions            
1974/75 Sannat Lions                  
1975/76 Sannat Lions               
1976/77 Sannat Lions              
1977/78 Sannat Lions            1-0 Nadur Youngsters              
1978/79 Sannat Lions                
1979/80   no competition                       
1980/81 Sannat Lions            1-0 Calypsians Bosco Youths            
1981/82 Sannat Lions            2-1 Calypsians Bosco Youths     
1982/83 Sannat Lions                  
1983/84 Xewkija Tigers          1-0 Nadur Youngsters      
1984/85 Xewkija Tigers          1-0 Ghajnsielem  
1985/86 Calypsians Bosco Youths     
1986/87 Ghajnsielem             1-0 Victoria Hotspurs          
1987/88 Nadur Youngsters    1-1 0-0 Sannat Lions            [4-1 pen]      
1988/89 Xaghra United           2-1 Victoria Hotspurs       [aet]
1989/90 Xewkija Tigers          2-1 Victoria Hotspurs 
1990/91 Xewkija Tigers          2-0 Kercem Ajax
1991/92 Xaghra United           2-1 Oratory Youths
1992/93 Nadur Youngsters
1993/94 Nadur Youngsters
1994/95 Nadur Youngsters
1995/96 Nadur Youngsters
1996/97 Victoria Hotspurs       4-3 Xaghra United           [asdet]
1997/98 Xaghra United           1-0 Victoria Hotspurs
1998/99 Xaghra United           1-1 Ghajnsielem             [3-1 pen]
1999/00 Xewkija Tigers          3-2 Sannat Lions
2000/01 Ghajnsielem             0-0 Kercem Ajax             [4-2 pen]
2001/02 Xewkija Tigers          2-1 Nadur Youngsters
2002/03 Ghajnsielem             3-2 Nadur Youngsters
2003/04 Nadur Youngsters        4-2 Zebbug Rovers
2004/05 Xewkija Tigers          2-1 Ghajnsielem
2005/06 Kercem Ajax             3-1 Ghajnsielem
2006/07 Ghajnsielem             2-0 Victoria Hotspurs
2007/08 Qala St. Joseph         2-2 Ghajnsielem             [aet, 5-4 pen]      
2008/09 SK Victoria Wanderers   5-2 Victoria Hotspurs      
2009/10 Sannat Lions            2-1 Kercem Ajax   
2010/11 Nadur Youngsters        1-0 Sannat Lions
2011/12 Xewkija Tigers          1-0 Xaghra United 
2012/13 Kercem Ajax             4-3 Nadur Youngsters        [aet]


1973/74
1 = 1st Division.
2 = 2nd Division.

Final (25 nov 1973):
--------------------
Ghajnsielem(1)-Sannat Lions(2) 2-0

Cupwinners: Ghajnsielem.

1977/78

1 = 1st Division.

Final (30 apr 1978):
--------------------
Sannat Lions(1)-Nadur Youngsters(1) 1-0

Cupwinners: Sannat Lions.

1980/81

1 = 1st Division.

Final:
-------
Sannat Lions(1)-Calypsian Bosco Youths(1) 1-0

Cupwinners: Sannat Lions.

1983/84

Preliminary Round:
------------------
Victoria Hotspurs-Calysians B.Y. 1-0   
Xewkija Tigers-Ghajnsielem 1-0
 
1/4 Final:
----------
Kercem Ajax-Munxar Falcons 2-1 
Nadur Youngsters-Xaghra United 1-1 (4-3 pen) 
Xewkija Tigers-Victoria Hotspurs 1-0
Victoria United-Sannat Lions 0-0 (4-3 pen)
 
1/2 Final:
----------
Nadur Youngsters-Victoria United 2-0
Xewkija Tigers-Kercem Ajax 2-0 
 
Final:
------
Xewkija Tigers-Nadur Youngsters 1-0

Cup Winners: Xewkija Tigers.

1984/85

Preliminary Round: 
------------------
Calysians B.Y.(1)-Munxar Falcons(2) 2-0 
Ghajnsielem(2)-Sannat Lions(1) 4-0  

1/4 Final:
----------
Calypsian B.Y.(1)-Victoria United(1) 0-0 (3-1 pen)
Ghajnsielem(2)-Nadur Youngsters(1) 1-1 (5-4 pen)
Victoria Hotspurs(1)-Xaghra United(2) 1-1 (3-2 pen)
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Kercem Ajax(2) 2-0

1/2 Final:
----------
Ghajnsielem(2)-Victoria Hotspurs(1) 4-2
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Calypsian B.Y.(1) 1-0

Final:
------
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Ghajnsielem(2) 1-0

Cup Winners: Xewkija Tigers

1986/87

1 = 1st Division.

Finale (2 nov 1986):
--------------------
Ghajnsielem(1)-Victoria Hotspurs(1) 1-0

Cupwinners: Ghajnsielem.

1987/88

1 = 1st Division.

Final:
------
Nadur Youngsters(1)-Sannat Lions(1) 1-1

Replay Final:
-------------
Nadur Youngsters(1)-Sannat Lions(1) 0-0 (4-1 pen)

Cupwinners: Nadur Youngsters.

1988/89

1st Round:
----------
Calypsian Bosco Youths(1)-Gharb Rangers(2) 5-0
Nadur Youngsters(1)-Qala St.Josephs(2) 2-0
Victoria Hotspurs(1)-Ghajnsielem(1) 2-0
Victoria United(2)-Kercem Ajax(2) 0-0 aet (4-1 pen)
Xaghra United(1)-Sannat Lions(1) 1-0
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Munxar Falcons(2) 2-0

1/4 Final:
----------
St.Lawrence Spurs(2)-Zebbug Rovers(2) 2-1 aet
Victoria Hotspurs(1)-Calypsian Bosco Youths(1) 3-0
Xaghra United(1)-Nadur Youngsters(1) 2-0
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Victoria United(2) 2-0

1/2 Final:
----------
Victoria Hotspurs(1)-St.Lawrence Spurs(2) 1-0
Xaghra United(1)-Xewkija Tigers(1) 3-0
 
Final:
------
Xaghra United(1)-Victoria Hotspurs(1) 0-0 aet 
 
Replay Final:
-------------
Xaghra United(1)-Victoria Hotspurs(1) 2-1 aet

Cup Winners: Xaghra United.

1989/90

1st Round:
----------
Ghajnsielem(1)-Xaghra United(1) 0-0 (abd 90.min)
Munxar Falcons(1)-St.Lawrence Spurs(2) 1-1 aet (4-2 pen)
Sannat Lions(1)-Kercem Ajax(2) 2-1
Victoria Hotspurs(1)-Gharb Rangers(2) 2-1 aet 
Victoria United(2)-Qala St.Josephs(2) 2-2 aet (5-3 pen)
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Zebbug Rovers(1) 1-1 aet (4-2 pen)
Nadur Youngsters(2) en Oratory Youths(1) zijn vrij.

Replay 1st Round:
-----------------
Xaghra United(1)-Ghajnsielem(1) 3-0

1/4 Final:
----------
Nadur Youngsters(2)-Oratory Youths(1) 6-0
Victoria Hotspurs(1)-Victoria United(2) 3-1
Xaghra United(1)-Sannat Lions(1) 1-1 aet (5-4 pen)
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Munxar Falcons(1) 1-0
 
1/2 Final:
----------
Victoria Hotspurs(1)-Nadur Youngsters(2) 2-1 aet
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Xaghra United(1) 1-0 
 
Final:
------
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Victoria Hotspurs(1) 2-1
 
Cup Winners: Xewkija Tigers

1990/91

1st Round:
----------
Kercem Ajax(1)-Zebbug Rovers(2) 1-0
Nadur Youngsters(1)-Munxar Falcons(2) 2-0
Sannat Lions(1)-Victoria United(2) 2-0
St.Lawrence Spurs(2)-Ghajnsielem(1) 0-0 aet (4-3 pen)
Xaghra United(1)-Victoria Hotspurs(1) 1-0 aet
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Oratory Youths(1) 2-1
Gharb Rangers(2) en Qala St.Josephs(2) vrij.

1/4 Final:
----------
Kercem Ajax(1)-St.Lawrence Spurs(2) 1-1 aet (5-4 pen)
Sannat Lions(1)-Qala St.Josephs(2) 1-0 
Xaghra United(1)-Gharb Rangers(2) 1-0  
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Nadur Youngsters(1) 2-1 
 
1/2 Final:
----------
Kercem Ajax(1)-Sannat Lions(1) 0-0 aet (3-2 pen)
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Xaghra United(1) 4-2 aet
 
Final:
------
Xewkija Tigers(1)-Kercem Ajax(1) 2-0  

Cup Winners: Xewkija Tigers.

1991/92

1st Round:
----------
Munxar Falcons(1)-Sannat Lions(1) 1-1 aet (4-2 pen)
Nadur Youngsters(1)-Marsalforn(2) 6-0
Oratory Youths(2)-Zebbug Rovers(2) 1-0
St.Lawrence Spurs(2)-Victoria Wanderers(2) 1-0
Victoria Hotspurs(1)-Ghajnsielem(2) 2-1 aet
Xaghra United(1)-Kercem Ajax(1) 1-0 aet
Xewkija Tigers(1) and Gharb Rangers(2) byes.

2nd Round:
----------
Munxar Falcons(1)-Gharb Rangers(2) 4-1
Oratory Youths(2)-St.Lawrence Spurs(2) 3-1
Victoria Hotspurs(1)-Xewkija Tigers(1) 2-1
Xaghra United(1)-Nadur Youngsters(1) 2-1 

1/2 Final: 
----------
Oratory Youths(2)-Victoria Hotspurs(1) 1-0
Xaghra United(1)-Munxar Falcons(1) 2-0 
 
Final:
------
Xaghra United(1)-Oratory Youths(2) 2-1

Cup Winners: Xaghra United.

About this document

Source: Gozo Football

Prepared and maintained by Dinant Abbink for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Dinant Abbink
Last updated: 25 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Dinant Abbink and RSSSF 2005/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.