Grenada 2017


Premier Divisionbr> Waggy T Super Knockout

Premier Division

Final Table:

 1.Hurricanes SC                 19  15  2  2  46-16  47       Champions
 2.Paradise FC International     20  14  2  4  51-18  44
 3.Hard Rock FC                  20  12  4  4  31-20  40
 4.St. John's Sports             20   9  4  7  35-23  31
 5.Eagles Super Strikers         20   7  7  6  35-32  28  [P]
 6.Queens Park Rangers FC 1969   19   8  3  8  36-34  27
 7.Mount Rich SC                 20   7  4  9  32-38  25       Relegation Playoff
 8.Grenada Boys Secondary School 19   5  5  9  24-35  20  [*]
--------------------------------------------------------
 9.Chantimelle FC                20   5  4 11  22-39  19       Relegated
10.SAB Spartans SC               19   4  2 13  21-43  14  [P]  Relegated
11.T.A. Marryshow Comm. College  20   2  3 15  17-52   9  [P]  Relegated

NB: remaining two matches annulled as teams involved were unwilling to play

[*] GBSS reinstated after sitting out the 2016 season in protest against their relegation 2015

Round 1
[Jun 24]
Eagles Super Strikers 0-2 Hard Rock             
St. John's Sports     4-1 Queens Park Rangers   
Paradise              awd GBSS                  [match abandoned; award of 0-3 revoked]
[Jun 25]
TAMCC                 0-2 Hurricanes            
Chantimelle           0-3 Mount Rich            
[Jan 18]
Paradise              awd GBSS                  [awarded 3-0, GBSS forfeited]
SAB Spartans          bye

Round 2
[Jul 8]
GBSS                  0-1 St. John's Sports     
Hurricanes            5-1 SAB Spartans          
Hard Rock             4-1 TAMCC                 
[Jul 9]
Mount Rich            2-1 Eagles Super Strikers 
[Aug 30]
Queens Park Rangers   2-1 Chantimelle           
Paradise              bye

Round 3
[Jul 12]
Mount Rich            2-1 SAB Spartans          
Paradise              4-0 Chantimelle           
[Jul 19]
GBSS                  1-1 Eagles Super Strikers 
Queens Park Rangers   2-2 TAMCC                 
Hard Rock             1-1 Hurricanes            
St. John's Sports     bye

Round 4
[Jul 15]
Chantimelle           3-1 GBSS                  
SAB Spartans          2-3 Hard Rock             
[Jul 16]
TAMCC                 2-1 Mount Rich            
Eagles Super Strikers 3-2 Queens Park Rangers   
St. John's Sports     2-2 Paradise              
Hurricanes            bye

Round 5
[Jul 22]
Hurricanes            6-1 Mount Rich            
SAB Spartans          3-4 Queens Park Rangers   
[Jul 23]
TAMCC                 2-3 GBSS                  
Eagles Super Strikers 2-3 Paradise              
[Jul 25]
Chantimelle           1-1 St. John's Sports     
Hard Rock             bye

Round 6
[Jul 26]
GBSS                  1-0 SAB Spartans          
Queens Park Rangers   1-3 Hurricanes            
Mount Rich            0-1 Hard Rock             
[Aug 2]
St. John's Sports     2-2 Eagles Super Strikers 
[Sep 13]
Paradise              6-1 TAMCC                 
Chantimelle           bye

Round 7
[Jul 29]
TAMCC                 0-3 St. John's Sports     
Eagles Super Strikers 1-1 Chantimelle           
SAB Spartans          1-0 Paradise              
[Jul 30]
Hard Rock             1-0 Queens Park Rangers   
[Aug 2]
Hurricanes            1-0 GBSS                  
Mount Rich            bye

NB: round 8 to be played after round 11

Round 9
[Aug 26]
Hard Rock             2-1 Paradise              
TAMCC                 1-1 Eagles Super Strikers 
[Aug 27]
Hurricanes            3-1 St. John's Sports     
Mount Rich            4-2 GBSS                  
SAB Spartans          awd Chantimelle           [awarded 3-0, Chantimelle forfeited]
Queens Park Rangers   bye

Round 10
[Sep 2]
Chantimelle           0-2 Hurricanes            
[Sep 3]
GBSS                  2-4 Queens Park Rangers   
Paradise              4-1 Mount Rich            
Eagles Super Strikers 2-0 SAB Spartans          
[Sep 6]
St. John's Sports     1-2 Hard Rock             
TAMCC                 bye

Round 11
[Sep 9]
Mount Rich            0-3 St. John's Sports     
Hurricanes            1-0 Eagles Super Strikers 
[Sep 10]
Queens Park Rangers   2-1 Paradise              
SAB Spartans          1-3 TAMCC                 
Hard Rock             2-0 Chantimelle           
GBSS                  bye

Round 8 [moved from Aug 5,6]
[Sep 16]
Queens Park Rangers   1-1 Mount Rich            
Chantimelle           2-1 TAMCC                 
St. John's Sports     1-1 SAB Spartans          
[Sep 17]
GBSS                  1-1 Hard Rock             
Paradise              4-1 Hurricanes            
Eagles Super Strikers bye

Round 12
[Sep 23]
GBSS                  0-0 Chantimelle           
Hard Rock             2-0 SAB Spartans          
[Sep 24]
Mount Rich            3-0 TAMCC                 
Paradise              0-2 St. John's Sports     
Queens Park Rangers   3-4 Eagles Super Strikers 
Hurricanes            bye

Round 13
[Sep 30]
Eagles Super Strikers 2-2 GBSS                  
TAMCC                 awd Queens Park Rangers   [awarded 0-3, TAMCC forfeited]
[Oct 1]
Hurricanes            4-0 Hard Rock             
Chantimelle           awd Paradise              [awarded 0-3, Chantimelle forfeited]
[Dec 3]
SAB Spartans          2-1 Mount Rich            
St. John's Sports     bye

Round 14
[Sep 27]
Mount Rich            1-0 Chantimelle           
Hurricanes            0-0 TAMCC                 
[Oct 11] 	
GBSS                  0-2 Paradise              
Hard Rock             0-2 Eagles Super Strikers 
Queens Park Rangers   3-0 St. John's Sports     
SAB Spartans          bye

Round 15
[Oct 14]
Mount Rich            2-3 Hurricanes            
Paradise              4-0 Eagles Super Strikers 
[Oct 15]
Queens Park Rangers   3-1 SAB Spartans          
St. John's Sports     5-1 Chantimelle           
[Oct 25]
GBSS                  3-1 TAMCC                 
Hard Rock             bye

Round 16
[Oct 28]
Eagles Super Strikers 2-2 Mount Rich            
TAMCC                 0-1 Hard Rock             
[Oct 29]
SAB Spartans          0-3 Hurricanes            
[Nov 4]
St. John's Sports     2-0 GBSS                  
[Nov 5]
Chantimelle           2-1 Queens Park Rangers   
Paradise              bye

Round 17
[Oct 31]
St. John's Sports     4-0 TAMCC                 
[Nov 1]
Chantimelle           2-2 Eagles Super Strikers 
GBSS                  0-2 Hurricanes            
Paradise              0-0 SAB Spartans          [abandoned at 0-0; result apparently stood]
Queens Park Rangers   1-1 Hard Rock             
Mount Rich            bye

Round 18
[Nov 7]
SAB Spartans          0-3 St. John's Sports     
[Nov 8]
Hurricanes            1-3 Paradise              
TAMCC                 1-3 Chantimelle           
[Dec 6]
Mount Rich            0-1 Queens Park Rangers   
Hard Rock             1-2 GBSS                  
Eagles Super Strikers bye

Round 19
[Nov 12]
Paradise              2-1 Hard Rock             
[Nov 14]
Eagles Super Strikers awd TAMCC                 [awarded 3-0, TAMCC forfeited]
[Nov 15]
Chantimelle           5-1 SAB Spartans          
GBSS                  3-3 Mount Rich            
St. John's Sports     0-1 Hurricanes            
Queens Park Rangers   bye

Round 20
[Nov 21]
Hurricanes            3-1 Chantimelle           
[Nov 22] 
Hard Rock             2-0 St. John's Sports     
Mount Rich            2-4 Paradise              
Queens Park Rangers   2-3 GBSS                  
[Dec 14]
SAB Spartans          awd Eagles Super Strikers [awarded 0-3, Spartans showed with
TAMCC                 bye                        insufficiently many players]

Round 21
[Nov 26] 
Paradise              2-0 Queens Park Rangers   
[Nov 28]
Eagles Super Strikers 1-4 Hurricanes            
[Nov 29]
Chantimelle           0-2 Hard Rock             
St. John's Sports     0-1 Mount Rich            
TAMCC                 2-4 SAB Spartans          
GBSS                  bye

Round 22 [Jan 21]
Hard Rock             2-2 Mount Rich            
TAMCC                 awd Paradise              [awarded 0-3, TAMCC forfeited]
Eagles Super Strikers awd St. John's Sports     [awarded 3-0, St. John's forfeited]
Hurricanes            n/p Queens Park Rangers   [annulled, neither team showed]
SAB Spartans          n/p GBSS                  [annulled, neither team showed]
Chantimelle           bye

Final Table:

 1.Hurricanes SC                 19  15  2  2  46-16  47       Champions
 2.Paradise FC International     20  14  2  4  51-18  44
 3.Hard Rock FC                  20  12  4  4  31-20  40
 4.St. John's Sports             20   9  4  7  35-23  31
 5.Eagles Super Strikers         20   7  7  6  35-32  28  [P]
 6.Queens Park Rangers FC 1969   19   8  3  8  36-34  27
 7.Mount Rich SC                 20   7  4  9  32-38  25       Relegation Playoff
 8.Grenada Boys Secondary School 19   5  5  9  24-35  20  [*]
--------------------------------------------------------
 9.Chantimelle FC                20   5  4 11  22-39  19       Relegated
10.SAB Spartans SC               19   4  2 13  21-43  14  [P]  Relegated
11.T.A. Marryshow Comm. College  20   2  3 15  17-52   9  [P]  Relegated

NB: remaining two matches annulled as teams involved were unwilling to play

[*] GBSS reinstated after sitting out the 2016 season in protest against their relegation 2015

Promoted: FC Camerhogne and Happy Hill SC

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 16, 2018]
Royal Grenada Police  0-3 Mount Rich            

Second Leg [May 19, 2018]
Mount Rich            1-3 Royal Grenada Police  

NB: both remain at former level

Waggy T Super Knockout

NB: 9th edition

Exhibition Match "Champion of Champions" [Oct 21]
Paradise              2-0 Canaries FC [St Lucia]

Round 1
[Oct 21]        
Police                1-2 Eagles Super Strikers 
[Oct 26]
Real Old Men          0-5 Morne Jaloux          
Fontenoy United       1-2 Willis Youth          
[Oct 27]
Queens Park Rangers   5-0 SAB Spartans          
[Oct 28]
GBSS                  8-1 Tempe United
St. John's Sports     3-1 St David's FC 
[Oct 29]
Spice Boys            2-4 Shamrock              
Happy Hill            5-0 Sunjets United
[Nov 2]
Five Stars            2-1 Combined Northerners
TAMCC                 1-2 Sunsetters            
Camerhogne            3-5 Hurricanes            
[Nov 3]
SAFL                  1-7 Paradise Juniors      
Honved                2-1 Invaders
Paradise              bye     
 
Round 2
[Nov 4]
Willis Youth          0-2 Shamrock              
Hard Rock             4-1 Happy Hill            
[Nov 5]
Paradise Juniors      1-0 Morne Jaloux          
Paradise              2-3 Mount Horne           
[Nov 10]
GBSS                  4-0 Five Stars            
Hurricanes            6-1 Sunsetters            
[Nov 11]
St. John's Sports     5-3 Honved                
Queens Park Rangers   1-3 Eagles Super Strikers 
 
Quarterfinals
[Nov 18]
Mount Horne           0-3 Paradise Juniors      
Shamrock              1-2 Hard Rock                  
[Nov 19]
St. John's Sports     2-1 Eagles Super Strikers 
GBSS                  0-1 Hurricanes            
 
Semifinals [Nov 25]
Paradise Juniors      2-4 St. John's Sports     
Hurricanes            1-0 Hard Rock             
 
Third Place Match [Dec 2]
Hard Rock             1-2 Paradise Juniors      
 
Final [Dec 2]
St. John's Sports     1-2 Hurricanes            


2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.