Grenada 2018/19


Premier Division
Waggy T Super Knockout
Conference League

Premier Division

Final Table:

 1.Paradise FC International     18  13  3  2  48-15  42       Champions
 2.St. John's Sports             18  12  4  2  35-13  40
 3.Hurricanes SC                 18  11  2  5  41-22  35  [C]
 4.Hard Rock FC                  18   9  1  8  29-28  28
 5.FC Camerhogne                 18   6  4  8  22-26  22  [P]
 6.Queens Park Rangers FC 1969   18   6  4  8  25-34  22
 7.Mount Rich SC                 18   6  3  9  24-41  21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 8.Grenada Boys Secondary School 18   4  5  9  23-29  17       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
 9.Eagles Super Strikers         18   3  7  8  25-38  16       Relegated
10.Happy Hill SC                 18   1  3 14  20-46   6  [P]  Relegated

NB: two more losses than wins as one match was awarded a 0-0 loss against both

Round 1
[Aug 24]
St. John's Sports     3-0 Mount Rich            
[Aug 25]
GBSS                  0-1 Hurricanes            
Eagles Super Strikers 1-1 Queens Park Rangers   
[Aug 26]
Camerhogne            1-2 Paradise              
Hard Rock             2-1 Happy Hill            

Round 2
[Aug 31]
Mount Rich            1-1 GBSS                  
[Sep 1]
Happy Hill            0-2 Camerhogne            
Hurricanes            2-3 Hard Rock             
[Sep 2]
Paradise              5-1 Eagles Super Strikers 
Queens Park Rangers   2-4 St. John's Sports     

Round 3
[Sep 15]
Camerhogne            3-1 Hurricanes            
Hard Rock             2-3 GBSS                  
[Sep 16]
Queens Park Rangers   0-1 Mount Rich            
Eagles Super Strikers awd Happy Hill            [declared void; awarded as a 0-0 loss to both
St. John's Sports     1-0 Paradise               clubs; originally 5-4]

Round 4
[Sep 21]
Mount Rich            1-2 Hard Rock             
[Sep 22]
GBSS                  4-1 Camerhogne            
Hurricanes            5-0 Eagles Super Strikers 
[Sep 23]
Happy Hill            awd St. John's Sports     [awarded 0-3, originally 2-4]
Paradise              2-0 Queens Park Rangers   

Round 5
[Sep 29]
Queens Park Rangers   3-2 Happy Hill            
St. John's Sports     3-1 Hurricanes            
[Sep 30]
Camerhogne            1-0 Hard Rock             
Paradise             10-0 Mount Rich            
[Oct 13]
Eagles Super Strikers 1-3 GBSS                  

Round 6
[Oct 6]
Happy Hill            1-3 Paradise              
Hard Rock             2-1 Eagles Super Strikers 
[Oct 7]
GBSS                  0-1 St. John's Sports     
Hurricanes            0-1 Queens Park Rangers   [abandoned at half-time due to
Mount Rich            3-0 Camerhogne             bad weather; result stood]

Round 7
[Oct 19]
Eagles Super Strikers 3-1 Camerhogne            
[Oct 20]
Paradise              3-2 Hurricanes            
Happy Hill            3-2 Mount Rich            
[Oct 21]
Queens Park Rangers   3-0 GBSS                  
St. John's Sports     1-0 Hard Rock             

Round 8
[Oct 27]
Camerhogne            0-0 St. John's Sports     
Hard Rock             4-0 Queens Park Rangers   
[Oct 28]
Mount Rich            1-1 Eagles Super Strikers 
Hurricanes            3-0 Happy Hill            
[Nov 21]
GBSS                  1-1 Paradise              

Round 9
[Nov 2]
Mount Rich            1-1 Hurricanes            
[Nov 4]
Paradise              1-0 Hard Rock             
[Nov 10]
Queens Park Rangers   1-0 Camerhogne            
St. John's Sports     2-2 Eagles Super Strikers 
[Nov 17]
Happy Hill            0-0 GBSS                  

NB: round 10 played after round 15

Round 11
[Nov 30]
Hard Rock             0-3 Hurricanes            
[Dec 1]
Camerhogne            2-2 Happy Hill            
Eagles Super Strikers 2-2 Paradise              
[Dec 2]
GBSS                  1-2 Mount Rich            
St. John's Sports     3-3 Queens Park Rangers   

Round 12
[Dec 8]
Happy Hill            4-4 Eagles Super Strikers 
Hurricanes            2-1 Camerhogne            
[Dec 9]
GBSS                  1-2 Hard Rock             
Paradise              1-0 St. John's Sports     
Mount Rich            1-0 Queens Park Rangers   

Round 13
[Dec 14]
Hard Rock             1-2 Mount Rich            
[Dec 15]
Camerhogne            1-1 GBSS                  
Eagles Super Strikers 0-2 Hurricanes            
[Dec 16]
Queens Park Rangers   1-1 Paradise              
St. John's Sports     2-0 Happy Hill            

Round 14
[Jan 5]
Happy Hill            2-3 Queens Park Rangers   
Hard Rock             0-1 Camerhogne            
[Jan 6]
GBSS                  0-1 Eagles Super Strikers 
Hurricanes            1-1 St. John's Sports     
Mount Rich            2-4 Paradise              

Round 15
[Jan 11]
Eagles Super Strikers 1-1 Hard Rock             
[Jan 12]
Camerhogne            3-1 Mount Rich            
St. John's Sports     awd GBSS                  [awarded 3-0, GBSS dns]
[Jan 13]
Paradise              awd Happy Hill            [awarded 3-0, Happy Hill dns]
Queens Park Rangers   awd Hurricanes            [awarded 0-3; abandoned due to crowd trouble]

Round 10
[Feb 16]
Happy Hill            1-3 Hard Rock             
[Feb 17]
Paradise              3-1 Camerhogne            
[Feb 19]
Hurricanes            4-2 GBSS                  
Mount Rich            0-2 St. John's Sports     
[Mar 26]
Queens Park Rangers   3-1 Eagles Super Strikers 

Round 16
[Feb 23]
GBSS                  2-2 Queens Park Rangers   
Hurricanes            2-1 Paradise              
[Feb 24]
Camerhogne            1-1 Eagles Super Strikers 
[Mar 3]
Mount Rich            awd Happy Hill            [awarded 3-0, Happy Hill dns]
[Mar 31]
Hard Rock             2-1 St. John's Sports     

Round 17
[Mar 9]
Eagles Super Strikers awd St. John's Sports     [awarded 0-3, Eagles walked off]
[Mar 10]
Hurricanes            4-1 Mount Rich            
[Mar 16]
GBSS                  4-2 Happy Hill            
[Mar 17]
Hard Rock             0-5 Paradise              
[Mar 28]
Camerhogne            2-0 Queens Park Rangers   

Round 18 [Apr 14]
Eagles Super Strikers 5-2 Mount Rich            
Happy Hill            2-4 Hurricanes            
Paradise              1-0 GBSS                  
Queens Park Rangers   2-5 Hard Rock             
St. John's Sports     2-1 Camerhogne            

Final Table:

 1.Paradise FC International     18  13  3  2  48-15  42       Champions
 2.St. John's Sports             18  12  4  2  35-13  40
 3.Hurricanes SC                 18  11  2  5  41-22  35  [C]
 4.Hard Rock FC                  18   9  1  8  29-28  28
 5.FC Camerhogne                 18   6  4  8  22-26  22  [P]
 6.Queens Park Rangers FC 1969   18   6  4  8  25-34  22
 7.Mount Rich SC                 18   6  3  9  24-41  21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 8.Grenada Boys Secondary School 18   4  5  9  23-29  17       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
 9.Eagles Super Strikers         18   3  7  8  25-38  16       Relegated
10.Happy Hill SC                 18   1  3 14  20-46   6  [P]  Relegated

NB: two more losses than wins as one match was awarded a 0-0 loss against both

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

NB: postponed due to "recent judicial process being activated"

First Leg [ppd from Sep 1]
Chantimelle            -  GBSS                  

Second Leg [ppd from Sep 8]
GBSS                   -  Chantimelle           

NB: eventually the playoff was cancelled

Waggy T Super Knockout 2019

NB: 10th edition

Round 1
[Oct 19]
Chantimelle           2-0 Paradise Juniors
Idlers                1-6 Queens Park Rangers   
[Oct 20]
Spice Boys            4-3 Super Honved          
Fontenoy United       4-1 Combined Northerners  
[Oct 23]
Royal Grenada Police  2-2 St. David             [5-4 pen]
[Oct 25]
Hurricanes Juniors    3-0 National U-17         
Camerhogne            1-2 GBSS                  
[Oct 26]
Sunjets United        3-5 Mount Rich Combined   
Paradise              5-0 Shamrock              
[Oct 27]
Mount Horne           0-3 Morne Jaloux          
Eagles Super Strikers 1-0 SAB Spartans          
Happy Hill            bye
Hard Rock             bye
Hurricanes            bye
Springs               bye
St. John's Sports     bye

1/8 Finals
[Nov 1]
Hurricanes Juniors    lt  Hard Rock             
St. John's Sports     bt  Royal Grenada Police  
[Nov 2]
Happy Hill            lt  Spice Boys            
Chantimelle           lt  Hurricanes            
[Nov 8]
Springs               4-0 Morne Jaloux          
Queens Park Rangers   1-1 Eagles Super Strikers [6-7 pen]
[Nov 9]
Mount Rich Combined   3-1 Fontenoy United       
Paradise              2-0 GBSS                  
 
Quarterfinals
[Nov 16]
Hurricanes            6-0 Spice Boys            
Paradise              8-0 Springs               
[Nov 19]
Eagles Super Strikers 3-2 Mount Rich Combined   
St. John's Sports     2-3 Hard Rock             
 
Semifinals [Nov 23]
Eagles Super Strikers 0-5  Hard Rock             
Hurricanes            2-0 Paradise              
 
Third Place Match [Nov 30]
Eagles Super Strikers 0-5 Paradise              
 
Final [Nov 30]
Hard Rock             3-2 Hurricanes            


Conference League

Group Stage | Final Stage

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Northwestern Conference
 1.Chantimelle                   10  10  0  0  34- 3  30       Final Stage
 2.North Stars                   10   6  1  3  19- 8  18  [-1] Final Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Shamrock                      10   5  0  5  20-15  15
 4.Sunjets                       10   2  3  5   5-20   6  [-3]
 5.Blue Stars                    10   1  2  7   4-20   3  [-2]
 6.Class Herb Roots              10   1  4  5   0-16   3  [-4]

CentralConference
 1.Fontenoy United                8   8  0  0  30- 4  24       Final Stage
 2.Christian Strikers             8   6  0  2  17- 5  18       Final Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Willis Youths                  7   1  2  4   3-12   3  [-2]
 4.Hampshire United               8   1  2  5   4-20   2  [-3]
 5.Tempe All Blacks               7   0  2  5   1-14   0  [-2]
 6.Queen's Park Rangers B        withdrew

Southern Conference
 1.Royal Grenada Police Force    12   9  1  2  26-10  28       Final Stage
 2.Morne Jaloux                  12   7  4  1  30- 8  25       Final Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Springs                       12   5  6  1  29-12  18  [-3]
 4.Carenage                      12   5  3  4  17-13  17  [-1]
 5.Honved                        11   3  3  5  15-18  10  [-2]
 6.South Stars                   11   1  2  8   3-27   3  [-2]
 7.T.A. Marryshow Comm. College  10   0  1  9   1-33  -1  [-2]

Eastern Conference
 1.SAB Spartans SC               10   9  1  0  33- 1  28       Final Stage
 2.Belle Vue Rangers              9   6  1  2  18- 9  19       Final Stage
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Five Stars                     9   2  3  4   7-14   5  [-4]
 4.Mt. Horne Sports Club          9   2  3  4   3-13   5  [-4]
 5.St. Andrew's Football League  10   1  3  6   3-20   3  [-3]
 6.St. David's FC                 9   1  3  5   7-14   2  [-4]
 7.Paradise FC International B   withdrew

Final Stage

NB: Morne Jaloux and Belle Vue Rangers withdrew

Final Table:

 1.SAB Spartans SC                5   4  0  1  10- 6  12  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.Chantimelle FC                 5   3  1  1  17- 3  10  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Royal Grenada Police Force     5   3  1  1   6- 3  10
 4.Fontenoy United                5   2  0  3   8- 7   6
 5.North Stars                    5   1  1  3   6- 9   4
 6.Christian Strikers             5   0  1  4   2-21   1
 -.Belle Vue Rangers             withdrew
 -.Morne Jaloux SC               withdrew

[Jun 1]
Christian Strikers    1-1 North Stars           
SAB Spartans          1-2 Fontenoy United       
[Jun 5]
SAB Spartans          2-1 Police                
Fontenoy United       1-2 Chantimelle           
[Jun 8]
Chantimelle           1-2 SAB Spartans          
[Jun 9]
Police                1-0 Fontenoy United       
[Jun 11]
Chantimelle           0-0 Police                
[Jun 12]
SAB Spartans          2-1 North Stars           
Fontenoy United       5-0 Christian Strikers    
[Jun 15]
Christian Strikers    1-3 SAB Spartans          
North Stars           w/o Fontenoy United       [awarded 3-0, Fontenoy dns]
[Jun 19]
Police                2-0 Christian Strikers    
[Jun 23]
Christian Strikers   0-10 Chantimelle           
North Stars           1-2 Police                
[Jun 26]
Chantimelle           4-0 North Stars           

Final Table:

 1.SAB Spartans SC                5   4  0  1  10- 6  12  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2.Chantimelle FC                 5   3  1  1  17- 3  10  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Royal Grenada Police Force     5   3  1  1   6- 3  10
 4.Fontenoy United                5   2  0  3   8- 7   6
 5.North Stars                    5   1  1  3   6- 9   4
 6.Christian Strikers             5   0  1  4   2-21   1
 -.Belle Vue Rangers             withdrew
 -.Morne Jaloux SC               withdrew

2017/18

2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Martin Arenlind

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Feb 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.