Greece - Final Tables 1906-1959


list of champions
final tables from 1959/60

1905/06 | 1906/07 | 1907/08 | 1908/09 | 1909/10 | 1910/11 | 1911/12 | 1912/13-1918/19 | 1919/20-1920/21 | 1921/22 | 1922/23 | 1923/24 | 1924/25 | 1925/26 | 1926/27 | 1927/28 | 1928/29 | 1929/30 | 1930/31 | 1931/32 | 1932/33 | 1933/34 | 1934/35 | 1935/36 | 1936/37 | 1937/38 | 1938/39 | 1939/40 | 1940/41 | 1941/42 | 1942/43 | 1943/44 | 1944/45 | 1945/46 | 1946/47 | 1947/48 | 1948/49 | 1949/50 | 1950/51 | 1951/52 | 1952/53 | 1953/54 | 1954/55 | 1955/56 | 1956/57 | 1957/58 | 1958/59 | 1959/60


Notes:
S.E.G.A.S. translates to The Hellenic Gymnastics Federation (league in Athens/Pireus)
E.P.S.A.   denotes Enosi Podosferikon Somation Athinon (league in Athens)
E.P.S.A.M. denotes a league in Eastern Macedonia
E.P.S.A.P. denotes Enosi Podosferikon Somation Athinon Pireos (in Athens/Pireus) 
E.P.S.M.   denotes a league in Thessaloniki (temporarily named E.P.S.T.)
E.P.S.P.   denotes Enosi Podosferikon Somation Pireos (league in Pireus)
E.P.S.T.   denotes a league in Thessaloniki (temporary name for E.P.S.M.)

1905/06

SEGAS champions: Ethnikos G.S. Athens
                 other participants: Piraiko Pireas   (lost 0-3 to Ethnikos)
                                     Panellinios G.S. (lost 0-3 to Ethnikos)

1906/07

SEGAS champions: Ethnikos G.S. Athens        
                 Final: Ethnikos G.S. Athens 3-0 Panellinios G.S. 

1907/08

SEGAS champions: FC Goudi Athens
                 other participants: Piraikos Pireas (lost 0-8 to Goudi)
                                     Ethnikos G.S.   (lost 1-8 to Goudi)
                                     Panellinios     (lost 0-21 to Goudi)

1908/09

SEGAS champions: Piraikos Sindesmos Pireas
                 2.Goudi F.C Athens
                 3.Podosferikos Omilos Athinon (P.O.A)
                 4.Ethnikos G.S. Athens

1909/10

SEGAS champions: FC Goudi Athens
                 other participants: Piraikos Sindesmos Pireas
                                     Ethnikos G.S. Athens
                                     Millitary Officers School
                                     University of Athens
                                     Naval Officers School
                 no results are known

1910/11

SEGAS champions: Panellinios Podosferikos Omilos Athinon (P.P.O)
                 other participants: FC Goudi Athens    (lost 0-12 to PPO)
                                     Piraikos Sindesmos (lost 1-11 to PPO)

1911/12

SEGAS champions: FC Goudi Athens
                 other participants: Military Officers School (lost 0-4 to Goudi)
                                     Ethnikos G.S. Athens     (lost 2-3 to Goudi)
                                     P.P.O. Athens            (lost 1-9 to Goudi)
                                     P.O.A.                   (lost to Goudi)   

1912/13 to 1918/19

No championship was played during the Balkan War and World War I.

1918/19 to 1920/21

No championship was organised, only friendly matches played.

1921/22

EPSAP champions: Panellinios Podosferikos Omilos Athinon (P.P.A.O.)     
                 Final: P.P.A.O.             3-0 Piraiki Enosis 
                 other participants: Military Officers School (Athens)
                                     Kipriakos A.O. (Athens)
                                     Piraikos Sindesmos (Pireus)
                                     English Naval Officers (Pireus)
                                     Naval Officers School (Pireus)
                 P.P.A.O. had 9 points, and 18-0 goals.

1922/23

EPSAP champions: Piraikos Sindesmos
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S.
                 other participants: YMCA
                                     Efor Sportive (Jewish club)
                                     Iraklis A.S.
                                     Max Nordau (Jewish club)
                                     Megas Alexandros
National Playoff:
Piraikos Sindesmos 3-1 Aris Saloniki

1923/24

EPSAP champions: Athlikos Podosferikos Somation Pireas (A.P.S.P.)
                 other participants: Omilos Filathlon Pireas
                                     Panionios G.S. Smirnis Athens
                                     Athinaikos Vironas Athens
                                     P.A.O. (Panathinaikos)
                                     Neapoli A.O.
                                     FC Goudi Athens
                                     Apollonas Athinon
                 A.P.S.P. had 19 points, and 57-4 goals.
EPSA champions:  Apollonas Athens
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S.
                 other participants: Iraklis A.S. (lost 1-3 to Aris)
                                     Megas Alexandros (lost 0-4 to Aris)

1924/25

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O. Athens
                 Final: Panathinaikos A.O.   1-0 A.E.K. Athens        (March 8, 1925)
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 Final: Olympiakos S.F.P.    4-2 Ethnikos A.O. Pireas (June 17, 1925)

1925/26

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O. Athens
                 other participants: A.E.K.
                                     Atromitos Peristeri Athens
                                     Armeniki Enosi
                                     Athinaikos Vironas Athens
                                     Attikos Kolonos Athens
                 Panathinaikos A.O. had 14 points, and 27-5 goals.
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S.
                 Final: Aris A.S.            4-1 Iraklis A.S.         (June 27, 1926)

1926/27

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O. Athens
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
EPSM champions:  Iraklis A.S.

1927/28

EPSA champions:  Atromitos Peristeri 
                 Final: Atromitos Peristeri  4-3 FC Goudi
EPSP champions:  Ethnikos A.O. 
                 Final: Ethnikos A.O.        3-1 Amina Pireas  
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S.
                 1. Aris A.S.             18   33: 8 +25
                 2. P.A.O.K.              15   28:10 +18
                 3. Iraklis A.S.          14   29:14 +15
                 4. Megas Alexandros       7   17:34 -17
                 5. Atlantas               4   12:27 -15
                 6. Thermaikos             2   11:37 -26

National Championship
                  Ari Eth Atr
1. Aris A.S.      XXX 3:1 3:1   6  4  3-0-1  11: 6 +5 CHAMPIONS
2. Ethnikos A.O.  3:2 XXX 5:0   5  4  2-1-1  10: 6 +4
3. Atromitos A.O. 1:3 1:1 XXX   1  4  0-1-3   3:12 -9

1928/29

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O.
                 1. Panathinaikos A.O.    18   41:31 +10
                 2. A.E.K.                14   19: 9 +10
                 3. Atromitos Peristeri   10   10:13 - 3
                 4. Apollonas Athinon      9   15:24 - 9
                 5. Athinaikos Virona      7   19:24 - 5
                 6. FC Goudi Athens        0    3:34 -31 (only played first round)
EPSP champions:  Ethnikos A.O. and Olympiakos S.F.P. (shared)
                 1. Ethnikos Pireas        6   10: 5 + 5
                 2. Olympiakos S.F.P.      6   10: 6 + 4
                 3. Amina                  0    3:12 - 9
                 Championship Play-Offs:
                         Olympiakos S.F.P.    4-2 Ethnikos A.O. 
                         Ethnikos A.O.        2-0 Olympiakos S.F.P. 
                         Olympiakos S.F.P.    2-2 Ethnikos A.O.
                 E.P.S.P. declared both champions
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S.
                 1. Aris A.S.             18   39:11 +28
                 2. P.A.O.K.              18   30: 8 +22
                 3. Iraklis A.S.          10   22:17 + 5
                 4. Megas Alexandros      10   15:28 -13
                 5. Thermaikos Thermis     4   14:29 -15
                 6. Atlantas               0   10:38 -28
                 Championship Play-Offs:
                         Aris A.S.            1-1 P.A.O.K.
                         Aris A.S.            2-2 P.A.O.K. 
                         Aris A.S.            3-3 P.A.O.K. 
                         Aris A.S.            4-3 P.A.O.K.            (June 2, 1929) 

National Championship
Not Played.

1929/30

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O.
                 1. P.A.O.                18   55:12 +43
                 2. A.E.K.                16   36: 6 +30
                 3. Atromitos Peristeri   10   16:28 -12
                 4. Apollonas Athinas      8   17:16 + 1
                 5. A.O.P.F.               6   12:25 -13
                 6. Athinaikos Vironas     2    4:53 -49
                 Topscorer: Aggelos Messaris (P.A.O.) 13
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P. 
                 1. Olympiakos S.F.P.      8   16: 3 +13
                 2. Ethnikos A.O.          4    8: 9 -1
                 3. Amina                  0    3:15 -12
                 Topscorer: Jiorgos Andrianopoulos (Olympiakos) 7
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S.
                 1. Aris A.S              19   44: 9 +35
                 2. Iraklis A.S.          17   25:13 +12
                 3. P.A.O.K.              11   27:19 + 8
                 4. Megas Alexandros       7   16:37 -21
                 5. Thermaikos Thermis     6   20:30 -10
                 6. Makenodikos N.Efkar.   0    6:30 -24
                 Topscorer: Ettien (P.A.O.K.) 8

National Championship
18.5.1930 Pireas       : Olympiakos S.F.P. - Aris A.S.          5:0
 1.6.1930 Athens       : Panathinaikos A.O. - Olympiakos S.F.P. 8:2
 6.6.1930 Thessaloniki : Aris A.S. - Panathinaikos A.O.         1:4
15.6.1930 Thessaloniki : Olympiakos S.F.P. - Panathinaikos A.O. 1:2
22.6.1930 Athens       : Panathinaikos A.O. - Aris A.S.         2:2
29.6.1930 Thessaloniki : Aris A.S. - Olympiakos S.F.P.          2:1

Table:

1. Panathinaikos A.O.  7  4  3-1-0  16: 6 +10
2. Aris A.S.           3  4  1-1-2   5:12 - 7
3. Olympiakos S.F.P.   2  4  1-0-3   9:12 - 3

Topscorers:
8 Aggelos Messaris (P.A.O.)
4 Jiorgos Andriopoulos (Olympiakos)
3 Dimitrios Pierrakos (P.A.O.)
3 Kalogiannis (Aris)

1930/31

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O.
                 1. Panathinaikos A.O.    12   37: 3 +24
                 2. A.E.K.                10   18: 6 +12
                 3. Apollonas Athina       7    8: 4 + 4
                 4. FC Goudi Athens        3    5:11 - 6
                 5. A.O.P.F.               3    4:14 -10
                 6. Athinaikos Vironas     2    3:16 -13
                 7. Atromitos Peristeri    1    2:22 -20
                 Topscorer: Aggelos Messaris (P.A.O.) 13
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P. 
                 1. Olympiakos S.F.P.     6  5   8: 1 + 7
                 2. Amina                 3  5   7: 8 - 1
                 3. Piraikos Sindesmos    1  5   4: 9 - 5
                 4. Ethnikos A.O.         0  1   0: 1 - 1 (only played Olympiakos)
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S.
                 1. Aris A.S.              8   27: 6 +21
                 2. P.A.O.K.               8   19:12 + 7
                 3. Megas Alexandros       4    8:16 - 8
                 4. Makedonikos N.Efkarpia 3   10:19 - 9
                 5. Thermaikos Thermis     2    7:14 - 7
                 6. Iraklis A.S.           1    3: 7 - 4
                 NB: only 13 matches played in all.

National Championship
                      Oly PAO Ari AEK PAT Ira Eth ApA
1. Olympiakos S.F.P.  XXX 3:1 3:1 3:1 3:1 3:1 4:1 3:1
2. Panathinaikos A.O. 2:3 XXX 4:4 2:2 7:1 3:1 3:2 4:1
3. Aris A.S.          1:2 2:2 XXX 4:1 4:2 6:2 2:0 2:1
4. A.E.K.             0:2 2:4 2:1 XXX 1:1 3:1 3:2 0:0
5. P.A.O.K.           3:0 1:3 1:2 1:2 XXX 1:1 3:1 2:0
6. Iraklis A.S.       0:4 3:3 1:2 8:1 1:0 XXX 2:1 3:1
7. Ethnikos A.O.      1:1 0:0 1:3 0:1 1:2 0:0 XXX 2:1
8. Apollonas Athenina 2:2 0:4 1:1 2:0 0:1 2:1 0:1 XXX

Table:

1. Olympiakos S.F.P. Pireus   24  14  11-2- 1  36:16 +20 CHAMPIONS
2. Panathinaikos A.O. Athina  19  14   7-5- 2  42:25 +17
3. Aris A.S. Thessaloniki     19  14   8-3- 3  35:23 +12
4. A.E.K. Athina              13  14   5-3- 6  19:31 -12
5. P.A.O.K. Thessaloniki      12  14   5-2- 7  20:26 - 6
6. Iraklis A.S. Thessaloniki  11  14   4-3- 7  25:30 - 5
7. Ethnikos A.O. Pireas        7  14   2-3- 9  13:25 -12
8. Apollonas Athina            7  14   2-3- 9  12:26 -14

Topscorers:
13 Kitsos (Aris)
12 Andrianopoulos Jiorgos (Olympiakos)
10 Pierrakos Dimitrios (P.A.O.)
 7 Andrianopoulos Vasilis (Olympiakos)
 7 Aggelakis (Aris)
 7 Mpogdanos (Aris)
 7 Mpaltasis Dimitrios (P.A.O.)
 7 Simeonidis (P.A.O.)
 7 Papaiordanidis (P.A.O.K.)

1931/32

NB: this season, the regional championship have 2nd level status.

EPSA champions:  FC Goudi Athens
EPSP champions:  Amina Pireas
EPSM champions:  Megas Alexandros

National Championship
                               Ari PAO ApA EtP Oly Ira PAT AEK
 1. Aris A.S. Thessaloniki     XXX 7:0 6:1 2:1 2:1 7:3 2:0 3:0
 2. Panathinaikos A.O.         0:0 XXX 1:2 2:1 2:1 7:1 2:1 3:1
 3. Apollonas Athens           1:1 3:0 XXX 0:1 3:1 3:1 3:1 2:0
 4. Ethnikos A.O. Pireas       1:1 0:1 0:0 XXX 1:0 1:1 2:0 6:0
 5. Olympiakos S.F.P.          0:3 1:1 2:1 2:2 XXX 0:2 2:3 4:0
 6. Iraklis A.S. Thessaloniki  0:0 1:3 3:0 3:2 0:2 XXX 2:3 5:0
 7. P.A.O.K. Thessaloniki      0:3 3:1 1:0 2:0 0:2 0:2 XXX 2:2
 8. A.E.K. Athens              2:1 0:1 1:2 3:1 4:0 2:1 2:0 XXX

Table:

 1.Aris A.S. Thessaloniki       22  14  9-4-1  38:10 +28 CHAMPIONS
 2.Panathinaikos A.O.           18  14  8-2-4  24:22 + 2
 3.Apollonas Athens             16  14  7-2-5  21:19 + 2
 4.Ethnikos A.O. Pireas         12  14  4-4-6  19:17 + 2
 5.Olympiakos S.F.P.            12  14  5-2-7  22:20 + 2
 6.Iraklis Thessaloniki         12  14  5-2-7  25:32 - 7
 7.P.A.O.K. Thessaloniki        11  14  5-1-8  18:25 - 7
 8.A.E.Konstantinoupolis Athens  9  14  4-1-9  13:35 -22

Topscorers:
15 Kitsos (Aris)
14 Aggelakis (Aris)
10 Papaiordanidis (P.A.O.K.)
 9 Mpouldetidis (Ethnikos)
 8 Prokopiou (Apollonas)
 8 Andrianopoulos Vasilis (Olympiakos)
 6 Triantafillidis (P.A.O.)
 6 Vazos (Olympiakos)
 6 Kavourmatzis (P.A.O.K.)

Promotion-Relegations Play-Offs:
EPSA
   31.7.1932 A.E.K. - Goudi FC   2:2
    7.8.1932 Goudi FC - A.E.K.   1:3
EPSP
   31.7.1932 Olympiakos - Amina  5:1
    7.8.1932 Amina - Olympiakos  0:2
EPSM
   18.9.1932 M.Alexandros - PAOK 2:0 forfait
   25.9.1932 PAOK - M.Alexandros 0:2 forfait

1932/33

Southern Championship
                          Oly AEK ApA Eth PAO
1. Olympiakos S.F.P.      XXX 3:0 2:0 2:1 2:1
2. A.E. Konstantinoupolis 3:0 XXX 2:2 2:1 3:2
3. Apollonas Athens       0:2 2:0 XXX 4:0 2:2
4. Ethnikos A.O. Pireas   0:2 0:3 0:0 XXX 1:0
5. Panathinaikos A.O.     3:0 4:4 0:2 0:2 XXX

Table:

1.Olympiakos S.F.P.       12  8  6-0-2  13: 7 +6
2.A.E. Konstantinoupolis  10  8  4-2-2  17:14 +3
3.Apollonas Athens         9  8  3-3-2  12: 8 +4
4.Ethnikos A.O. Pireas     5  8  2-1-5   5:13 -8
5.Panathinaikos A.O.       4  8  1-2-5  11:16 -5

Topscorers:
5 Pierrakos, Sourmelis (Panathinaikos)

Northern Championship
                          Ari Ira MeA
1. Aris A.S. Thessaloniki XXX 3:0 2:0
2. Iraklis A.S. Thessa.   2:2 XXX 5:2
3. Megas Alexandros Thes. 0:7 3:5 XXX

Table:

1.Aris A.S. Thessaloniki  7  4  3-1-0  14: 2 +12
2.Iraklis A.S. Thessalon. 5  4  2-1-1  12:10 + 2
3.Megas Alexandros Thess. 0  4  0-0-4   5:19 -14

Topscorers:
3 Danelian, Kitsos (Aris)
3 Chatzisiros (Iraklis)

National Championship
                      Oly Ari AEK
 1. Olympiakos S.F.P. XXX 5:0 3:2
 2. Aris A.S.         2:3 XXX 1:2
 3. A.E.K.            1:3 (1) XXX

(1) Game was suspended because of riots; not replayed because it did not 
    affect the outcome of the championship.

1933/34

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O.
                 1. Panathinaikos A.O.    18   34:11 +23
                 2. Apollonas Athens      14   19: 9 +10
                 3. A.E.K.                10   14:15 - 1
                 4. Attikos Kolonos        8   13:19 - 6
                 5. Goudi FC               7   10:16 - 6
                 6. Atromitos Peristeri    3    7:27 -20
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P. 
                 1. Olympiakos S.F.P.     15   28: 4 +24
                 2. Ethnikos A.O.         15   23: 5 +18
                 3. Amina Pireas
                 4. Argonaftis Pireas
                 5. Falirikos Sindesmos
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S.
                 1. Aris A.S.             12   29: 3 +26
                 2. P.A.O.K.              10   21: 6 +15
                 3. Megas Alexandros       8   15:15 =
                 4. Makedonikos N.E.       2   10:22 -12
                 5. Meliteas               2    8:26 -18
                 6. Thermaikos Thermis     2    6:25 -19

Southern Championship
                       Oly PAO Eth ApA Gou AEK
1. Olympiakos S.F.P.   XXX 1:2 1:1 2:0 7:1 4:0
2. Panathinaikos A.O.  0:1 XXX 6:1 7:1 1:4 5:0
3. Ethnikos A.O. Pirea 3:2 2:3 XXX 2:0 3:1 3:2
4. Apollonas Athina    1:3 1:3 3:1 XXX 3:0 4:1
5. Goudi FC Athina     0:3 2:1 2:2 0:3 XXX 3:3
6. A.E.K.              0:3 1:4 0:2 0:1 2:1 XXX

Table:

1.Olympiakos S.F.P. Pireas   15  10  7-1-2  27: 8 +19
2.Panathinaikos A.O. Athina  14  10  7-0-3  32:14 +18
3.Ethnikos A.O. Pireas       12  10  5-2-3  20:20 =
4.Apollonas Athina           10  10  5-0-5  17:19 - 2
5.FC Goudi Athina             6  10  2-2-6  14:28 -14
6.A.E. Kontantinoupolis       3  10  1-1-8   9:30 -21

Topscorers:
10 Vazos (Olympiakos)
 9 Simeonidis Th. (Olympiakos)
 8 Sofianopoulos (P.A.O.)
 7 Lapatos (Ethnikos)
 7 Mbaltasis (P.A.O.)

Northern Championship
                    Ira PAK Ari MeA
1. Iraklis A.S.     XXX 0:0 2:1 6:3
2. P.A.O.K.         1:1 XXX 3:3 6:0
3. Aris A.S.        1:2 5:3 XXX 7:2
4. Megas Alexandros 0:4 0:4 2:9 XXX

Table:

1.Iraklis A.S. Thessaloniki  10   6  4-2-0  15: 6 + 9
2.P.A.O.K. Thessaloniki       7   6  2-3-1  19:10 + 9
3.Aris A.S. Thessaloniki      7   6  3-1-2  26:14 +12
4.Megas Alexandros            0   6  0-0-6   8:38 -30

Topscorers:
10 Kitsos (Aris)
 6 Ioannidis (P.A.O.K.)
 5 Kollias (Iraklis)
 4 Ettien (P.A.O.K.)
 4 Efstathiadis (Iraklis)
 4 Kalojiannis (P.A.O.K)

National Championship

Finals:

 10.6.1934 Thessaloniki : Iraklis A.S. - Olympiakos S.F.P. 2:3
                          Chatzisiros  20' 1-0
                          Efstathiadis 44' 2-0
                                           2:1 Simeonidis 57'
                                           2:2 Grigoratos 68'
                                           2:3 Simeonidis 80' (Pen.)

 17.6.1934 Pireas       : Olympiakos S.F.P. - Iraklis A.S. 2:1
                          Raggos     24'   1:0
                          Simeonidis 72'   2:0
                                           2:1 Charistou  89'

1934/35

EPSA champions:  after 6 matches, the following four teams were designated by
                 EPSA to enter the national stage: 
                 A.E.K., Panathinaikos A.O., Apollonas Athens, FC Goudi Athens.
EPSP champions:  only one match played (Ethnikos 2-0 Thiseas 2:0); EPSP sent:
                 Olympiakos, Ethnikos.
EPST champions:  no matches played. EPST sent the following four teams:
                 Aris A.S., Iraklis A.S., P.A.O.K., Megas Alexandros.

Southern Championship
                          Eth PAO Oly ApA AEK  Gou
1. Ethnikos A.O. Pireas   XXX 2:1 1:2 2:1 2:1 11:1
2. Panathinaikos A.O.     1:0 XXX 1:0 (1) 3:0 10:1
3. Olympiakos S.F.P.      5:2 2:0 XXX 1:1 4:0  1:1
4. Apollonas Athens       1:1 5:0 4:3 XXX 2:2  8:0
5. A.E. Konstantinoupolis 1:5 1:1 2:2 2:1 XXX  4:0
6. FC Goudi Athina        1:9 0:5 1:3 3:2 3:1  XXX

(1) Apollonas - PAO 2:4 suspended, later awarded 0-2 to Panathinaikos.

Table:

1.Ethnikos A.O. Pireas     13  10  6-1-3  35:15 +20
2.Panathinaikos A.O.       13  10  6-1-3  24:11 +13
3.Olympiakos S.F.P.        13  10  5-3-2  23:13 +10
4.Apollonas Athinas         8  10  3-3-4  25:16 + 9
5.A.E. Konstantinoupolis    7  10  2-3-5  14:23 - 9
6.FC Goudi Athina           5  10  2-1-7  11:54 -43

Topscorers:
15 Choumis (Ethnikos)
 6 Sofianopoulos (P.A.O.)
 6 Chatzisavvas (Apollonas)

Northern Championship
                     Ari Ira PAO MeA
1. Aris A.S.         XXX 1:0 4:0 4:4
2. Iraklis A.S       4:3 XXX 3:1 7:0
3. P.A.O.K.          1:1 (1) XXX (2)
4. Megas Alexandros  0:8 0:2 0:4 XXX

(1) PAOK - Iraklis 1:0 suspended, later awarded 2-0 to PAOK.
(2) PAOK - Megas Alexandros awarded 2:0, Megas A. did not show.

Table:

1.Aris A.S.        8  6  3-2-1  21: 9 +12
2.Iraklis A.S.     7  6  4-0-2  16: 7 + 9
3.P.A.O.K.         7  6  3-1-2  10: 8 + 2
4.Megas Alexandros 1  6  0-1-5   4:27 -23

Iraklis have -1 point.

National Championship

Not played because the Greek national team was in preparation for the 
5th Balkan Cup. Also the political situation was "electrified".

1935/36

National Championship
                         Oly PAO ApA Ari AEK Eth POK Ira
 1. Olympiakos S.F.P.    XXX 6:1 3:0 2:0 2:0 2:1 4:3 2:0
 2. Panathinaikos A.O.   4:1 XXX 6:2 3:1 3:0 6:1 6:1 4:1
 3. Apollonas Athina     2:3 3:1 XXX 5:2 1:1 3:0 3:3 3:0
 4. Aris A.S.            0:0 1:0 0:0 XXX 4:2 1:0 3:0 0:0
 5. A.E.K.               0:0 1:1 0:0 2:2 XXX 1:1 2:0 3:1
 6. Ethnikos A.S. Pireas 1:2 0:1 1:4 3:2 1:0 XXX 5:2 6:0
 7. P.A.O.K.             2:2 0:1 1:2 0:0 4:1 1:1 XXX 1:0
 8. Iraklis A.S.         1:2 2:1 1:2 3:3 2:3 0:0 2:3 XXX

Table:

 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.       23  14  10- 3- 1  31:15 +16  CHAMPIONS
 2.Panathinaikos A.O.      18  14   8- 2- 4  35:19 +16
 3.Apollonas Athens        17  14   7- 3- 4  30:23 + 7
 4.Aris A.S.               13  14   4- 5- 5  18:22 - 4
 5.A.E.K.                  13  14   4- 5- 5  17:22 - 5
 6.Ethnikos A.O.           11  14   4- 3- 7  21:25 - 4
 7.P.A.O.K.                11  14   4- 3- 7  24:32 - 8
 8.Iraklis A.S.             6  14   2- 2-10  15:33 -18

Topscorers:
12 Vazos (Olympiakos)
12 Kritikos (P.A.O.)
12 Kalojiannis (P.A.O.K.)
12 Choumis (Ethnikos)

1936/37

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O.
                 1. Panathinaikos A.O.    17   40: 8 +32
                 2. A.E.K.                16   35:11 +24
                 3. Apollonas Athina      14   31:11 +20
                 4. Asteras Athina         8   13:23 -10
                 5. A.O. Dafni             5   11:37 -26
                 6. FC Goudi Athina        0    0:40 -40
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P. 
                 1. Olympiakos S.F.P.     11   20: 6 +14
                 2. Ethnikos A.O.          9   23: 6 +17
                 3. Aris Neapolis          3    4:13 - 9
                 4. Thiseas Pireas         1    2:24 -22
EPSM champions:  Panthessalonitikos Athlitos Omilos Konstantinoupolis (P.A.O.K.)
                 1. P.A.O.K.              12   19:11 + 8
                 2. Iraklis A.S           11   22: 9 +12
                 3. Aris A.S.              9   22:12 +10
                 4. M.E.N.T.               6   12:22 -10
                 5. Prosfigiki Enosi       0    6:27 -21

National Championship
                     Oly POK PAO
1.Olympiakos S.F.P.  XXX 2:0 (1)
2.P.A.O.K.           1:5 XXX (1)
3.Panathinaikos A.O. 0:1 2:0 XXX

(1) games awarded 2-0 to Olympiakos and P.A.O.K.

Table:

1.Olympiakos S.F.P.   8  4  4-0-0  10: 1 +9
2.P.A.O.K.            2  4  1-0-3   3: 9 -6
3.Panathinaikos A.O.  2  4  1-0-3   2: 5 -3

Topscorers:
4 Vazos (Olympiakos)
2 Simeonidis (Olympiakos)

Dodecanese

NB: the Dodecanese, since 1947 a Greek prefecture, are a group of 12 
    larger and a lot of smaller islands in the Aegean Sea (main island:
    Rhodes), which were occupied by Italian troops in 1912; an Italian
    "football province" called Egeo-Rodi was formed in which
    only Italian clubs from the Island of Rhodes participated, but 
    none of the existing Greek clubs; championships were held from 
    1935/36 to 1939/40.
 
Participating Teams 1936/37:
  F.E.R.T. (Rodi)
  Pol. Marechiaro (Rodi)
  S.G. Speranza (Cremasco di Rodi)


1937/38

EPSA champions:  Apollonas Athina
                 1. Apollonas Athina       17  10  32:11 +21
                 2. A.E.K.                 16  10  31:10 +21
                 3. Panathinaikos A.O.     13  10  44:10 +34
                 4. Asteras Athina          7  10  19:27 - 8
                 5. A.O. Dafni              6  10  11:35 -24
                 6. Athinaikos Vironas      1  10   9:53 -44
                 Topscorer: Pierrakos (Panathinaikos) 18
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P. 
                 1. Olympiakos S.F.P.      12   6  33: 2 +31
                 2. Ethnikos A.O.           5   6  12:13 - 1
                 3. Thiseas Pireas          4   6  10:25 -15
                 4. Aris Neapolis           3   6   7:22 -15
                 Topscorer: Vazos (Olympiakos) 9
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S.
                 1. Aris A.S.              20  12  42: 8 +34
                 2. P.A.O.K.               17  12  31:19 +12
                 3. Iraklis A.S.           17  12  30:15 +15
                 4. Makedonikos N.E.       12  12  17:22 - 5
                 5. M.E.N.T. Toumpas T.    11  12  13:13 =
                 6. Aetos Thessalonikis     5  12  12:28 -16
                 7. Olympiakos Terpsitheas  2  12   9:49 -40

National Championship
                    Oly ApA Ari
1.Olympiakos S.F.P. XXX 3:2 5:1
2.Apollonas Atheni  1:3 XXX 4:0
3.Aris A.S.         2:3 1:2 XXX

Table:

1.Olympiakos S.F.P. 8  4  4-0-0  14: 6 + 8
2.Apollonas Athina  4  4  2-0-2   9: 7 + 2
3.Aris A.S.         0  4  0-0-4   4:14 -10

Topscorers:
5 Simeonidis (Olympiakos)
4 Vazos (Olympiakos)
3 Raggos (Olympiakos)
3 Stratos (Apollonas)

1938/39

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O.
                 1. Panathinaikos S.F.P.    27  40: 8 +32
                 2. A.E. Konstantinoupolis  25  31:13 +18
                 3. Apollonas Athinas       23  28:16 +12
                 4. Asteras Athinas         20  18:18 =
                 5. Atromitos Peristeri
                 6.  team unknown
EPSP champions:  Ethnikos A.O.
                 1. Ethnikos A.O.          17   6  22: 6 +16
                 2. Olympiakos S.F.P.      15   6  26: 9 +17
                 3. Aris Neapolis          10   6   9:17 - 8
                 4. Thiseas Pireas          3   6   3:28 -25
EPSM champions:  Iraklis A.S.
                 1. Iraklis A.S.            27  27:11 +16
                 2. Aris A.S.               26  35:10 +25
                 3. P.A.O.K.                23  28:15 +13
                 4.-6. teams unknown
EPSAM champions: A.E.K. Kavala
                 1. A.E.K. Kavala           22  25: 8 +17
                 2. Filippi Kavalas         18  23:16 + 7
                 3. Doxa Dramas A.S.        15  14:12 + 2

Southern Championship

Table:

1.A.E. Konstantinoupolis  35  14  10- 1- 3  54:22 +32
2.Olympiakos S.F.P.       35  14  10- 1- 3  38:17 +21
3.Ethnikos A.O. Pireas    33  14   9- 1- 4  30:21 + 9
4.Apollonas Athinas       30  14   8- 1- 5  38:16 +22
5.Panathinaikos A.O.      30  14   8- 1- 5  38:16 +22
6.Asteras Athinas         27  14   6- 1- 7  21:26 - 5
7.Aris Nikeas(Neapolis)   16  14   1- 0-13  11:54 -43
8.Atromitos Peristeri     14  14   1- 0-13  10:58 -48

Atromitos have -2 Points.

Topscorers:
18 Vazos Jiannis (Olympiakos)
18 Maropoulos Kleanthis (A.E.K.)
12 Christodoulou (Panathinaikos)

Northern Championship

Table:

1.Iraklis A.S. Thessalon. 27  10   8- 1- 1  22: 7 +15
2.Aris A.S. Thessaloniki  25  10   6- 3- 1  30:10 +20
3.P.A.O.K.                20  10   5- 0- 5  22:14 + 8
4.A.E.K. Kavalas          18  10   4- 0- 6  11:18 - 7
5.A.S. Doxa Dramas        15  10   2- 1- 7  10:26 -16
6.Filippi Kavalas         14  10   2- 0- 8  10:31 -21

National Championship

Finals:

 4.6.1939 Athens       : A.E.K. - Iraklis 3:1
11.6.1939 Thessaloniki : Iraklis - A.E.K. 2:4

1939/40

EPSA champions:  Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis (A.E.K.)
                 1. A.E.K.                  42  61:10 +51
                 2. Panathinaikos A.O.      34  47:16 +31
                 3. Apollonas Athina        31  33:24 + 9
                    Athinaikos Vironas
                    Asteras Athinon
                    A.E. Pagrati
                    Atromitos Peristeri
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1. Olympiakos S.F.P.       26  49:10 +39
                 2. Ethnikos A.O.           26
                 3. Proodeftiki Pireas
                 4. Argonaftis Pireas
EPSM champions:  Iraklis A.S.
                 1. Iraklis A.S.            26  28:13 +15
                 2. P.A.O.K.                24  22:12 +10
                 3. Aris A.S                19  28:12 +16


Southern Championship

Table:

1.A.E.K.                40  14  13- 0- 1  48:11 +37
2.Olympiakos S.F.P.     34  14   9- 2- 3  31:19 +12
3.Panathinaikos A.O.    32  14   8- 2- 4  42:14 +28
4.Ethnikos A.O. Pireas  31  14   7- 3- 4  21:16 + 5
5.Apollonas Athinas     27  14   5- 3- 6  19:26 - 7
6.Athinaikos Vironas    22  14   2- 4- 8  12:32 -20
7.Asteras Athinas       21  14   3- 1-10  17:40 -23
8.Proodeftiki Pireas    14  14   1- 1-12  16:43 -27

NB: 3-2-1 point system introduced.

Topscorers:
17 Maropoulos Kleanthis (A.E.K.)
12 Chatzistavridis (A.E.K.)
12 Vazos Jiannis (Olympiakos)
10 Mpoltasis Dimitris (P.A.O.)

Northern Championship

Group A
              PAO Ari Ira
1.P.A.O.K.    XXX 2:1 4:1
2.Aris A.S    1:1 XXX 4:2
3.Iraklis A.S 3:0 2:3 XXX

Table:

1.P.A.O.K.         9  4  2-1-1  7: 6 +1 (3 1-1-0 3:2)
2.Aris A.S.        9  4  2-1-1  9: 7 +2
3.Iraklis A.S.     6  4  1-0-3  8:11 -3

Group B

Table:

1.Filippi Kavalas  9  4  2-1-1  15: 5 +10
2.Iraklis Serron   8  4  2-0-2  12:13 - 1
3.Aspida Xanthis   7  4  1-1-2   7:16 - 9

Northern Finals :

19.5.1940 Thessaloniki : P.A.O.K. - Filippi Kavalas 5:0
 2.6.1940 Kavala       : Filippi Kavalas - P.A.O.K. 3:1

National Championship

Finals:  

 9.6.1940 Athina       : A.E.K. - P.A.O.K.          1:0
16.6.1940 Thessaloniki : P.A.O.K. - A.E.K.          3:4 (HT 2:0)

1940/41

The following tournaments were organised before the season ended
prematurely due to the invasion of Greece by Italy.

Cities Tournament
16- 6-1940 Xanthi - Kavala       3:2
23- 6-1940 Athina - Volos        1:1
23- 6-1940 Patra - Aigio        10:0
29- 6-1940 Pireas - Thessaloniki 4:1
31- 6-1940 Thessaloniki - Athina 3:0
31- 6-1940 Volos - Larisa        4:3
27- 6-1940 Athina - Volos        6:0
  [Tzanetis 46, 55, 62, Vasiliou 57, Triantafyllidis 80, Maropoulos 86]
27-10-1940 Pireas - Patra        3:1
  [Vagianakos, Dodas, Anamateros; Louis]

This tournament was played between city selections. On 28-10-1940 Italy 
declared war on Greece and the tournament was abandoned.

Soldiers Cup 
Played in Thessaloniki in July 1940, in order to raise funds for the army.

 P.A.O.K. - Aris    2:1
 Aris - Iraklis     1:2
 Iraklis - P.A.O.K. 0:2

 Final Standing :
 1. P.A.O.K.  4 2 2-0-0 4:1
 2. Iraklis   2 2 1-0-1 2:3
 3. Aris      0 2 0-0-2 2:4

Air-Force Cup

Played in Athens in September 1940, in order to raise funds for the air force.
 
Semi-Finals (15-9-1940)
 Ethnikos Pireas - Olympiakos S.F.P.  4:3
 Panathinaikos A.O. - A.E.K.          1:0

Final : (22-9-1940)
 Panathinaikos A.O. - Ethnikos Pireas 3:1

Friendly Matches

5-1-1941 (Leoforos Stadium, 18000 spec)
 Athens Selection - British Army Selection      4:2
9-3-1941 (Leoforos Stadium, 15000 spec)
 Athens Selection - British Air-Force Selection 6:2

EPSA Championship

6-10-1940
Apollonas Athinas - A.O. Pangrati   6:0
A.E.K. Athinas - Arionas Athinas    2:1
Asteras Athinas - Athinaikos Vyrona 1:1
Panathinaikos - Atromitos Peristeri 2:0
13-10-1940
Panathinaikos - Asteras             0:0
A.E.K. - Athinaikos Vyrona          4:1
Atromitos P. - Apolonas Athinas     0:2
Pangrati - Arionas                  3:0
20-10-1940
Athinaikos - Panathinaikos          3:2
Asteras - A.E.K.                    0:6
Apollonas Athinas - Arionas         6:1
Pangrati - Atromitos Peristeri      0:0
date?
A.E.K. - Olympiakos                 7:3

Suspended 27-10-1940, with A.E.K. leading the league with a record of:

1.A.E.K.                12   4   4- 0- 0  19: 5 +14

EPSP Championship

6-10-1940
Olympiakos S.F.P. - Keramikos       7:0
Ethnikos - Proodeftiki Neolaia      2:2
Thiseas - Argonaftis                5:1
13-10-1940
Olympiakos S.F.P. - Ethnikos        2:0
Proodeftiki Neolaia - Argonaftis    6:2
Keramikos - Aris Pireas             2:2
20-10-1940
Olympiakos S.F.P. - Thiseas         4:0
Ethnikos - Aris                     5:1
Keramikos - Proodeftiki             1:0

Suspended 27-10-40

EPSTh

6-10-1940
Aris - Iraklis                      2:0
P.A.O.K. - M.E.N.T. Toumbas         5:3
13-10-1940
P.A.O.K. - Aris                     2:2
20-10-1940
P.A.O.K. - Madedonikos Neapolis     2:1
M.E.N.T. - Iraklis                  3:2
26-10-1940
Iraklis - Megas Alexandros          1:0
Aris - M.E.N.T.                     4:0

Suspended 27-10-1940

1941/42

Nothing is reported.

1942/43

The 'Union of Greek Athletes' started a league in Athens and Pireus under
the supervision of the German occupation army.  Known results (of A.E.K.):

A.E.K.  3-1 Proodeftiki
A.E.K.  2-1 Apollon
A.E.K.  1-2 Olympiakos
A.E.K.  4-1 Panathinaikos

This tournament was halted and a new league was started by the Greek
federation struggling to re-establish its organising role.  Known results
(of A.E.K.):

A.E.K.  6-0 Atromitos
A.E.K. 12-1 Arionas
A.E.K.  3-1 Ethnikos
A.E.K.  4-0 Pangrati
A.E.K.  1-1 Asteras
A.E.K.  8-2 Thiseas
A.E.K.  9-3 Amyna

This league was then also abandoned following disagreements between the 
Greek federation and the 'Union of Greek Athletes'.  At the time of
abandonment, A.E.K. led the league with a record of:

1.A.E.K.                20   7   6- 1- 0  43: 8 +35

1943/44

In February 1944 Panathinaikos created a "Panathinaikos Tournament", but 
this failed to end. There were 2 groups created, 1 in Athens and 1 in 
Pireas.  Not a single score is known.

1944/45

Greece was liberated, so the EPO (Greek Football Federation) took the 
decision to start the regional championships again. A tournament called
"Easter Cup" was started 22.4.1945, but failed to finish, because 
Panathinaikos were expelled from the tournament.

1945/46

EPSA champions:  Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis (declared, championship 
                                                     not finished)
                 1. A.E.Konstantinoupolis   38  49:19 +30
                 2. Asteras Athina          38  38:18 +20
                 3. Panathianikos A.O.      34
                 4. Panionios Neas Smirnis
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.       37  14  56: 8 +48
                 2.Ethnikos A.O.           37  14  42:12 +30
                 3.Atromitos Pireas        27  14  25:22 + 3
                 4.Proodeftiki Pireas      31  14  38:18 +20
                 5.Aris Nikeas             28  14  27:24 + 3
                 6.Amina Pireas            21  14  13:30 -17
                 7.Argonaftis Pireas       18  14  12:29 -27
                 8.Thiseas Pireas          12  14   3:63 -60
                 Thiseas have -2 points.
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S
                 1.Aris A.S.               25  10  33:15 +18
                 2.P.A.O.K.                23  10  27:18 + 9
                 3.Iraklis A.S.            22  10  20:15 + 5
                 4.Makedonikos Neas Efka   19  10  24:26 - 2
                 5.Megas Alexandros        17  10  21:26 - 5
                 6.M.E.N.T. Tumbas         14  10  11:36 -25

National Championship

                         Ari AEK Oly
1.Aris A.S.              XXX 4:1 1:0
2.A.E. Konstantinoupolis 1:1 XXX 1:0
3.Olympiakos S.F.P.      4:0 0:0 XXX

Table:

1.Aris A.S.         9  4  2-1-1  6:6 =
2.A.E.K.            8  4  1-2-1  3:5 -2
3.Olympiakos S.F.P. 7  4  1-1-2  4:2 +2

Topscorers:

3 Vikelidis Kleanthis (Aris)
2 Nikolois (A.E.K.)
2 Chatzistavridis (Olympiakos)

1946/47

EPSA champions:  Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis 
                 1.A.E.K.                  35  14  29:12 +17 (goal average 2.417)
                 2.Panionios Nea Smirni    35  14  45:19 +26 (goal average 2.369)
                 3.Panathinaikos A.O.      34  14  33:12 +21
                 4.Apollonas Athens        31  14  25:20 + 5
                 5.Asteras Athinas         29  14  18:18 =
                 6.Fostiras A.P.E. Tavros  25  14  27:33 - 6
                 7.Athinaikos Vironas      19  14  13:33 -20
                 8.A.E. Pagrati            16  14  11:54 -43
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.       41  14  44:11 +33
                 2.Atromitos Pireas        35  14  37:14 +23
                 3.Ethnikos A.O. Pireas    32  14  31:16 +15
                 4.Proodeftiki Pireas      28  14  23:14 + 9
                 5.Amina Pireas            26  14  22:33 -11
                 6.Aris Nikeas             21  14  17:40 -23
                 7.A.O. Neapolis           21  14  10:33 -23
                 8.Argonaftis Pireas       18  14  15:38 -23
                 Topscorer: 12 Vazos Jiannis (Olympiakos)
EPSM champions:  Makedonikos Neas Efkarpias
                 1.Makedonikos A.S         24  10  25:13 +12
                 2.Iraklis A.S.            23  10  20:10 +10
                 3.Aris A.S.               20  10  20:20 =
                 4.Megas Alexandros        19  10  17:23 - 6
                 5.P.A.O.K.                18  10  16:13 + 3
                 6.Apollonas Kalamarias    15  10   8:27 -19

National Championship

                    Oly Ira Pan AEK AtP MNE
1.Olympiakos S.F.P. XXX 1:1 5:1 2:3 4:1 3:1
2.Iraklis A.S.      2:1 XXX 2:1 1:0 4:1 4:1
3.Panionios G.S.S.  0:4 1:1 XXX 2:0 5:0 8:4
4.A.E.K.            0:2 2:0 1:2 XXX 2:2 4:1
5.Atromitos Pireas  0:2 1:1 0:1 1:0 XXX (1)
6.Makedonikos N.E.  2:3 1:3 0:2 1:3 2:4 XXX

(1)Awarded 2-0 and Makedonikos -2 points.

Table:
1.Olympiakos S.F.P.     25  10  7-1-2  27:11 +16 CHAMPIONS
2.Iraklis A.S.          24  10  6-3-1  19:10 + 9
3.Panionios G.S.S.      23  10  6-1-3  23:17 + 6
4.A.E.K.                19  10  4-1-5  15:14 + 1
5.Atromitos Pireas      18  10  3-2-5  12:21 - 9
6.Makedonikos N.E.       8  10  0-0-8  13:36 -23

Iraklis have 1 point deducted, Makedonikos 2

Topscorers:

12 Vazos Jianis (Olympiakos)
 6 Papadakis (Iraklis)
 6 Papageorgiou (Atromitos P.)

1947/48

EPSA champions:  Apollonas Athinas A.S.
                 1.Apollonas Athinas A.S.   38  14  24:10 +14
                 2.Panathinaikos A.O.       36  14  23:10 +13
                 3.A.E.K.                   30  14  31:23 + 8
                 4.Panionios Neas Smirnis   27  14  27:26 + 1
                 5.Fostiras Tavros          27  14  21:24 - 3
                 6.A.O. Dafni               26  14  20:24 - 4
                 7.Asteras Athinas          24  14  20:28 - 8
                 8.Athinaikos Vironas       16  14  10:41 -31
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.        40  14  53: 9 +44
                 2.Atromitos Pireas         32  14  34:23 +11
                 3.Proodeftiki Pireas       31  14  36:39 - 3
                 4.Ethnikos A.O.            31  14  29:18 +11
                 5.Panelefsiniakos Elefsina 28  14  31:29 + 2
                 6.Aris Nikeas              23  14  26:47 -21
                 7.Amina Pireas             22  14  18:34 -16 (1)
                 8.A.O. Neapolis            17  14  14:52 -38
                 (1) Changed name to Athliki Enosi Nikeas (E.A.N.)
EPSM champions:  P.A.O.K.
                 1.P.A.O.K.                 28  10  25:10 +15
                 2.Aris A.S.                24  10  19: 8 +11
                 3.Iraklis A.S.             24  10  25:12 +13
                 4.Makedonikos Neas Efka    19  10  13:17 - 4
                 5.Megas Alexandros         13  10  19:33 -14
                 6.Meliteas                 12  10  12:33 -21

National Championship

                    Oly ApA PAO
1.Olympiakos S.F.P. XXX 2:1 2:1
2.Apollonas Athinas 1:1 XXX 1:0
3.P.A.O.K.          0:3 1:1 XXX

TABLE:

1.Olympiakos S.F.P.  11  4  3-1-0  8:3 +5 CHAMPIONS
2.Apollonas Athinas   8  4  1-2-1  4:4 =
3.P.A.O.K.            5  4  0-1-3  2:7 -5

Topscorers:

3 Christopoulos Stelios (Olympiakos)
2 Chatzistavridis Alekos (Olympiakos)
2 Stratos (Apollonas)

1948/49

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O.
                 1.Panathinaikos A.O.       41  16  40:16 +24
                 2.Panionios G.S.S.         39  16  33:18 +15
                 3.Fostiras Tavros          36  16  27:17 +10
                 4.Apollonas Athinas        36  16  25:16 + 9
                 5.A.E.K.                   35  16  28:16 +12
                 6.Asteras Athinas          30  16  16:28 -12
                 7.Esperos Kallitheas       27  16  13:27 -14
                 8.A.O. Dafnis              26  16  19:27 - 8
                 9.Athinaikos Vironas       16  16   6:41 -35
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.        41  14  49:13 +36
                 2.Ethnikos A.O.            34  14  33:20 +13
                 3.Panelefsiniakos A.O.     32  14  31:20 +11
                 4.Atromitos Pireas         27  14  28:27 + 1
                 5.Argonaftis Pireas        26  14  19:20 - 1
                 6.Proodeftiki Pireas       22  14  24:24 =
                 7.A.E. Nikeas              22  14  19:36 -17
                 8.Aris Nikeas              17  14  18:61 -43
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S.
                 1.Aris A.S.                25  10  31:11 +20
                 2.P.A.O.K.                 25  10  21: 9 +12
                 3.Iraklis A.S.             21  10  16:14 + 2
                 4.Makedonikos N.Efakrpia   20  10  13:15 - 2
                 5.Apollonas Kalamarias     16  10  14:25 -11
                 6.Megas Alexandros         13  10   8:29 -21

National Championship

1.Panathinaikos A.O. XXX 3:2 (1)
2.Olympiakos S.F.P.  (2) XXX 4:1
3.Aris A.S.          0:2 4:4 XXX
(1) Originally 2:0 awarded 2-0
(2) Originally 1:0 awarded 2-0

Table:

1.Panathinaikos A.O.   9  4  3-0-1   7: 4 +3 goal average 1.75 CHAMPIONS 
2.Olympiakos S.F.P.    9  4  2-1-1  12: 8 +4 goal average 1.50
3.Aris A.S.            4  4  0-1-3   5:12 -7

Note: Panathinaikos & Aris have 1 point deducted

Topscorers:
4 Grigoriadis Vasilios (Aris)
3 Christopoulos Stelios (Olympiakos)
2 Petsanas (P.A.O.)
2 Chatzistavridis Alekos (Olympiakos)
2 Apostolopoulos (Olympiakos)

1949/50

EPSA champions:  A.E.K. 
                 1.A.E.K.                 46  37:16 +21
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.      38  39:11 +28
                 2.Ethnikos A.O.          36  34:10 +24
EPSM champions:  P.A.O.K.   
                 1.P.A.O.K.               26  25:17 + 8
                 2.Iraklis A.S.           24  25: 9 +16

National Championship

Not played.

1950/51

EPSA champions:  Panionios Gimnastikos Sillogos Smirnis 
                 1.Panionios G.S.S.        26  10  20: 9 +11
                 2.A.E.K.                  22  10  12: 8 + 4
                 3.Panathinaikos A.O.      21  10  15:10 + 5
                 4.Apollonas Athinas       18  10  10:13 - 3
                 5.Asteras Athinas         17  10   7:12 - 5
                 6.Fostiras A.P.E. Tavros  16  10   9:21 -12
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.       27  10  26: 5 +21
                 2.Ethnikos A.O.           26  10  21: 7 +14
                 3.Panelefsiniakos         18  10  11:16 - 5
                 4.Atromitos Pireas        18  10  11:16 - 5
                 5.Proodeftiki Pireas      16  10  15:25 -10
                 6.A.E. Nikeas             15  10  11:29 -18
EPSM champions:  Iraklis A.S.
                 1.Iraklis A.S.            25  10  21: 9 +12
                 2.Makedonikos N.Efkarpias 23  10  28:17 +11
                 3.P.A.O.K.                22  10  18:14 + 4
                 4.Aris A.S.               20  10  20:15 + 5
                 5.Megas Alexandros        15  10  10:24 -14
                 6.P.O.X.                  15  10  11:29 -18

National Championship

                    Oly Ira Pan
1.Olympiakos S.F.P. XXX 4:1 3:1
2.Iraklis A.S       1:4 XXX 2:0
3.Panionios G.S.S.  0:1 (1) XXX
(1)Awarded 2-0

Table:

1.Olympiakos S.F.P.  12  4  4-0-0  12: 3 +9 CHAMPIONS
2.Panionios G.S.S.    6  4  1-0-3   3: 6 -3
3.Iraklis A.S.        5  4  1-0-3   4:10 -6
Iraklis 1 point deducted.

Topscorers:
3 Darivas Jiorgos, Mbembis Thanasis, Christopoulos Stelios (all Olympiakos)

1951/52

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O. (declared as AEK did not show in the
                                     championship play-off match)
                 1.Panathinaikos A.O.      24  10  17:11 + 6
                 2.A.E.K.                  24  10  24:12 +12
                 3.Panionios G.S.S.        22  10  20:15 + 5
                 4.Fostiras A.P.E. Tavros
                 5.Apollonas Athinas
                 6.Asteras Athinas
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.       28  10  27: 9 +18
                 2.Ethnikos A.O.           22  10  20:15 + 5
EPSM champions:  Iraklis A.S.
                 1.Iraklis A.S.            26
                 2.Aris A.S.               25

National Championship

Not played.

1952/53

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O. 
                 1.Panathinaikos A.O.      23   9  20: 9 +11
                 2.Apollonas Athinas       21   9  19: 6 +13
                 3.A.E.K.                  20   9  23:10 +13
                 4.Panionios G.S.S.        18   9  20:21 - 1
                 5.Asteras Athinas         14   9   6:24 -18
                 6.Fostiras A.P.E.         14   9   8:26 -18
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.       29  10  42: 2 +40
                 2.Ethnikos A.O.           23  10  23: 8 +15
                 3.Panelefsiniakos         22  10  12:15 - 3
                 4.A.E. Nikeas             16  10  11:27 -16
                 5.Atromitos Pireas        16  10   6:17 -11
                 6.Proodeftiki Pireas      14  10   9:34 -25
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S.
                 Championship Play-off: Aris A.S. - Iraklis A.S. 0:0, 1:0      
                 1.Aris A.S.               23  10  13: 8 +5
                 2.Iraklis A.S.            23  10  12:11 +1
                 3.P.A.O.K.                21  10  17:12 +5
                 4.Apollonas Kalamarias    21  10  17:18 -1
                 5.Makedonikos N.E.        18  10  14:15 -1
                 6.Megas Alexandros        16  10   9:18 -9

National Championship

                     PAO Oly Ari
1.Panathinaikos A.O. XXX 0:0 1:0
2.Olympiakos S.F.P.  1:1 XXX 3:1
3.Aris A.S.          0:1 0:0 XXX

Table:

1.Panathinaikos A.O.  10  4  2-2-0  3:1 +2 CHAMPIONS
2.Olympiakos S.F.P.    9  4  1-3-0  4:2 +2
3.Aris A.S.            5  4  0-2-3  1:5 -4

Topscorers:

 1 Kopanidis (Aris)
 1 Chatzinikolaou, Asimakopoulos, Ntembidis (P.A.O.)
 1 Darivas, Papaggelou, Kansos, Kokkinakis (Olympiakos)

1953/54

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O. 
                 1.Panathinaikos A.O.      26  10  16: 2 +14
                 2.A.E.K.                  22  10  25: 8 + 7
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.       27  10  28: 8 +20
EPSM champions:  P.A.O.K.
                 1.P.A.O.K.                29  10  30:10 +20

Northern Interregional Championship 

Regional Champions:     Niki Volou G.A.S.
                        Doxa Dramas A.S.
Interregional Play-Off: Niki Volou - Doxa Dramas 4:0, 2:4, 3:1
Niki Volou qualified for National Championship.

Southern Interregional Championship 

Regional Champions:     Panachaiki G.E. Patras 
                        Pallevadiaki Livadias
                        Aris Korinthos
Interregional Play-Off: Panachaiki - Pallevadiaki   2:0, 2:1
                        Panachaiki - Aris Korinthos 2:1, 0:1
Panachaiki qualified for National Championship.

National Championship

                         Oly PAO AEK PTh NiV Pan
1.Olympiakos S.F.P.      XXX 1:1 5:0 1:0 5:0 3:0
2.Panathinaikos A.O.     1:1 XXX 2:0 1:0 1:0 2:0
3.A.E.K.                 0:4 1:1 XXX 3:1 3:1 3:0
4.P.A.O.K.               1:2 1:1 2:2 XXX 0:1 5:0
5.Niki Volou G.A.S.      0:3 0:1 0:0 4:2 XXX 2:1
6.Panachaiki G.E. Patras 0:8 1:1 1:3 0:2 2:1 XXX

Table:

1.Olympiakos S.F.P. Pireas   28  10  8-2-0  33: 3 +30
2.Panathinaikos A.O. Athinas 25  10  5-5-0  12: 5 + 7
3.A.E. Konstantinoupolis     21  10  4-3-3  15:17 - 2
4.P.A.O.K. Thessalonikis     17  10  2-3-5  15:14 + 1
5.G.A.S. Niki Volou          16  10  2-2-6   8:19 -11
6.Panachaiki G.E. Patras     12  10  1-1-8   5:30 -25

Topscorers:

 7 Christoforos-Foris Jentzis (P.A.O.K.)
 6 Mpambis Kotridis (Olympiakos),
 5 Themis Moustaklis (Olympiakos)
 4 Andreas Stamadiadis (A.E.K.)
 4 Jiorgos Darivas (Olympiakos)
 4 Ilias Yfantis (Olympiakos)

1954/55

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O. 
                 Championship Play-off: P.A.O. - Apollonas Athinas 1:0
                 1.Panathianikos A.O.      37  28: 8 +20
                 2.Apollonas Athinas       37  30:10 +20
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.       30  10  41: 8 +33
                 2.Ethnikos A.O.           23  10  25:14 +11
EPSM champions:  P.A.O.K.
                 1.P.A.O.K.                28  10  28: 7 +21

Northern Interregional Championship 

Regional Champions:     Olympiakos Volou
                        Doxa Dramas A.S.
Interregional Play-Off: Olympiakos - Doxa Dramas 3:2, 2:1
Olympiakos Volou qualified for National Championship.

Southern Interregional Championship 

Regional Champions:     Panetolikos Agriniou 
                        Achilleas Korinthos
                        Propontida Chalkidas
Interregional Play-Off: Panetolikos - Achilleas 3:1, 2:1
                        Panetolikos - Propontida 3:0, 1:0
Panetolikos qualified for National Championship.

National Championship

                       Oly PAO ApA PTh OlV Pan
1.Olympiakos S.F.P.    XXX 0:0 2:0 1:0 6:1 6:0
2.Panathinaikos A.O.   1:2 XXX 4:1 3:2 8:2 4:0
3.Apollonas Athens     2:3 2:1 XXX 2:1 3:0 6:1
4.P.A.O.K.             2:3 0:2 3:0 XXX 2:0 7:1
5.Olympiakos Volou     1:2 1:4 1:2 1:2 XXX 2:0
6.Panetolikoa Agriniou 2:3 0:2 0:3 0:2 2:1 XXX

Table:

1.Olympiakos S.F.P.     29  10  9-0-1  28: 9 +19
2.Panathinaikos A.O.    25  10  7-1-2  29:10 +19
3.Apollonas Athina      22  10  6-0-4  18:15 + 3
4.P.A.O.K.              20  10  5-0-5  21:13 + 8
5.Olympiakos Volos      11  10  1-0-9   9:29 -20
6.Panetolikos Agrinion  11  10  1-0-9   6:35 -29

Note: Olympiakos Volos and Panetolikos 1 point deducted

Topscorers:

 8 Filippos Asimakopoulos (Panathinaikos)
 7 Michalis Sofianos (Panathinaikos)
 7 Jiorgos Kamaras (Apollonas)
 7 Ilias Yfantis (Olympiakos)

1955/56

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O. 
                 1.Panathinaikos A.O.      41  37: 8 +29
                 2.Fostiras A.P.E. Tavros  29  15:13 + 2
                 3.Apollonas Athinas       29  17:15 + 2
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.       37  51:12 +39
                 2.Ethnikos A.O.           34  31:16 +15
EPSM champions:  P.A.O.K.
                 1.P.A.O.K.                29  31: 6 +25
                 2.Aris A.S.               25  29:11 +18

Regional Champions:     G.A.S. Niki Volou
                        A.S. Doxa Dramas
                        A.O. Orfeas Xanthis
                        Panachaiki G.E. Patras
                        O.F.I. Iraklion Kritis
                        Olympiakos Chalkidas

National Championship

Semifinal Stage

Northern Group
 1.Aris A.S. Thessalonikis      17  6  5-1-0 14: 3 +11  Qualified
 2.P.A.O.K. Thessalonikis       15  6  4-1-1 18: 5 +13  Qualified
 3.A.S. Doxa Dramas              9  6  1-1-4  8:13 - 5
 4.A.O. Orfeas Xanthis           7  6  0-1-5  2:21 -19

Central Group 
 1.Panathinaikos A.O. Athina    23  8  7-1-0 17: 3 +14  Qualified
 2.Apollonas Athinas            19  8  5-1-2 20:11 + 9  Qualified
 3.G.A.S. Niki Volou            18  8  4-2-2  7: 5 + 2
 4.A.P.E. Fostiras Tavrou Athi. 10  8  1-0-7  7:16 - 9
 5.Olympiakos Chalkidas         10  8  1-0-7  8:24 -16

Southern Group
 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.            24  8  8-0-0 26: 3 +23  Qualified
 2.Ethnikos A.O. Pireas         19  8  5-1-2 16: 9 + 7  Qualified
 3.Panachaiki G.E. Patras       13  8  8-1-3  9:12 - 3
 4.Omilos Filathlon Irakliou    12  8  2-1-5 10:20 -10
 5.Olympiakos Loutraki          11  8  2-0-5 12:29 -17

Note: Loutraki have 1 point deducted
      Olympiakos - Ethnikos   2:0, 1:0
      Olympiakos - Panachaiki 1:0, 2:1 (both played in Patras)
      Olympiakos - O.F.I.     3:1, 6:0 (both played in Iraklion)
      Olympiakos - Loutraki   2:0, 9:1 (played in Korinthos)

Final Stage

                     Oly Eth PAO PTh ApA Ari
1.Olympiakos S.F.P.  XXX 1:1 2:1 0:0 2:1 3:1
2.Ethikos A.O.       2:1 XXX 2:1 1:2 2:0 2:2
3.Panathinaikos A.O. 0:0 1:1 XXX 3:1 1:0 2:0
4.P.A.O.K.           1:2 0:0 1:0 XXX 2:2 4:2
5.Apollonas Athinas  2:2 4:3 1:2 2:1 XXX 2:1
6.Aris A.S.          1:1 0:2 0:1 1:1 1:2 XXX

Table:

1.Olympiakos S.F.P.      23  10  4-5-1  13: 9 + 4 CHAMPIONS
2.Ethnikos A.O.          22  10  4-4-2  12: 8 + 4
3.Panathinaikos A.O.     22  10  5-2-3  15:11 + 4
4.P.A.O.K.               20  10  3-4-3  13:13 =
5.Apollonas Athinas      20  10  4-2-4  16:17 - 1
6.Aris A.S.              13  10  0-3-7   9:20 -11

Second Place Play-off: Ethnikos - Panathinaikos  2:0 forfait, P.A.O. did not show
Fourth Place Play-off: P.A.O.K. - Apollonas Athinas 1:0

Topscorers:
 7 Lambis Kouiroukidis (P.A.O.K.)
 6 Christos Karaoulanis (Ethnikos)
 5 Vaggelis Panopoulos (Panathinaikos)
 5 Jiannis Cholevas (Apollonas)

1956/57

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O. 
                 1.Panathinaikos A.O. Athina    37  14  30:10 +20  Qualified
                 2.Panionios G.S. Neas Smirnis  32  14  20:17 + 3  Qualified
                 3.Apollonas Athinas            31  14  25:13 +12  Qualified
                 4.A.E. Konstantinoupolis       30  14  21:15 + 6
                 5.A.O. Egaleo Athinas          26  14  12:27 -15
                 6.Asteras A.S. Athinas         25  14   7:15 - 8
                 7.Athinaikos Vironas           23  14  13:21 - 8
                 8.A.P.E. Fostiras Tavros       20  14  14:24 -10
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.            48  16  69: 7 +62  Qualified
                 2.Proodeftiki Pireas           37  16  26:16 +10  Qualified
                 3.Ethnikos A.O. Pireas         36  16  31:17 +14  Play-off
                 4.Atromitos Pireas             31  16  17:20 - 3
                 5.Aris A.S. Nikeas             27  16  16:30 -14
                 6.A.E. Nikeas                  27  16  20:38 -18
                 7.Filalthli Pireas             27  16  13:36 -23
                 8.Panelefsiniakos Elefsina     26  16  13:28 -15
                 9.A.S. Doxa Pireas             25  16  10:23 -13
EPSM champions:  P.A.O.K.
                 1.P.A.O.K. Thessalonikis       24  10  20: 8 +12  Qualified
                 2.Aris A.S. Thessalonikis      23  10  12:16 - 4  Qualified
                 3.Apollonas Kalamarias         22  10  18:14 + 4  Play-off
                 4.Makedonikos Neas Efkarpias   18  10   9:12 - 3
                 5.Iraklis A.S. Thessalonikis   18  10   8:11 - 3
                 6.Meliteas A.S. Thessalonikis  15  10   7:23 -16

Play-off for 8th qualifying spot:
23.12.1956 Thessaloniki : Apollonas K. - Ethnikos A.O. 1:1
30.12.1956 Pireas       : Ethnikos A.O. - Apollonas K. 2:0
Ethnikos A.O. Pireas qualified.

Northern Interregional Championship 

Regional Champions:     A.S. Doxa Dramas
                        G.A.S. Niki Volou
                        Ethnikos Alexandroupolis
Doxa Dramas qualified for National Championship.

Southern Interregional Championship 

Regional Champions:     Panargiakos Argos
                        Panachaiki G.E. Patras
                        Olympiakos Chalkidas
Panargiakos Argos qualified for National Championship.

National Championship

                       Oly PAO ApA PTh Dox Eth Ari Pan Pro Arg
 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.   XXX 2:1 2:0 4:0 2:2 0:1 2:0 2:0 3:0 5:0
 2.Panathinaikos A.O.  1:0 XXX 4:2 3:1 3:0 (1) 2:1 3:1 2:0 6:0
 3.Apollonas Athinas   0:0 2:1 XXX 3:1 2:1 (1) 0:0 2:1 2:1 8:0
 4.P.A.O.K.            2:1 0:2 1:2 XXX 0:2 1:0 3:1 1:2 3:1 (2)
 5.A.S. Doxa Dramas    2:3 0:1 2;4 1:4 XXX (1) 2:2 1:1 3:3 4:1
 6.Ethnikos A.O.       (1) 2:1 1:5 2:1 0:0 XXX 3:1 1:1 3:1 1:0
 7.Aris A.S.           0:2 2:0 2:0 0:0 2:2 0:1 XXX 2:3 1:1 (2)
 8.Panionios G.S.S.    1:2 0:2 3:1 1:3 2:3 0:1 0:1 XXX 2:1 4:0
 9.Proodeftiki Pireas  0:4 0:2 2:1 1:2 1:1 2:1 2:2 0:3 XXX 5:1
10.Panargiakos Argos   1:6 0:6 1:2 0:3 0:3 1:6 1:4 1:5 0:4 XXX

Notes:
(1) Ethnikos were disqualified for the last 4 matches on the accusation of
    professionalism, as they had been in contact with Ferenc Puskás and
    Sándor Kocsis; all matches were awarded 0-2 losses to Ethnikos.
(2) Panargiakos did not show for both matches in Thessaloniki and were
    awarded 0-2 losses.

 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.       46  18  13- 2- 3  42:11 +31 CHAMPIONS after play-off
 2.Panathinaikos A.O.      46  18  14- 0- 4  41:13 +28
 3.Apollonas Athinas       42  18  11- 2- 5  38:23 +15
 4.P.A.O.K.                37  18   9- 1- 8  28:25 + 3
 5.A.S. Doxa Dramas        35  18   5- 7- 6  31:31 =
 6.Ethnikos A.O.           34  18   9- 2- 7  23:22 + 1
 7.Aris A.S.               34  18   5- 6- 7  23:24 - 1
 8.Panionios G.S.S.        33  18   6- 3- 9  30:28 + 2
 9.Proodeftiki Pireas      31  18   4- 5- 9  26:36 -10
10.Panargiakos Argos       16  18   0- 0-18   7:76 -69

Note: Ethnikos have 4 points deducted, Panargiakos 2.
 
Championship Play-off:
15.7.1957 Athens (AEK Ground) Olympiakos - Panathinaikos 0:0 after extra time.
18.7.1957 Athens (AEK Ground) Olympiakos - Panathinaikos 1:0 46' Mesologgitis.

Topscorers:

15 Petros Christoforidis (Proodeftiki)
11 Thanasis Saravakos (Panionios)
10 Michalis (Lakis) Sofianos (P.A.O.)
10 Ilias Yfantis (Olympiakos)
 9 Jiorgos Kamaras (Apollonas)
 8 Karaoulanis (Ethnikos)
 8 Savvas Papazoglou (Apollonas)
 8 Panakis (P.A.O.)
 8 Kansos (Proodeftiki)
 8 Kouiroukidis (P.A.O.K.)
 8 Chavanidis (P.A.O.K.)
 7 Jiannos Ioannou (Olympiakos)
 6 Ignantiou (Doxa)
 6 Sismanidis (Aris)

1957/58

EPSA champions:  Apollonas Athinas
                 1.Apollonas Athinas            37  14  41:18 +23  Qualified
                 2.A.E. Konstantinoupolis       36  14  30:14 +16  Qualified
                 3.Panathinaikos A.O.           32  14  28:17 +11  Qualified
                 4.Panionios G.S. Neas Smirni   28  14  20:26 - 6  Qualified
                 5.A.P.E. Fostiras Tavros       25  14  17:22 - 5
                 6.Athinaikos Vironas           24  14   9:19 -10
                 7.Asteras A.S. Athinas         22  14  10:27 -17
                 8.Egaleo A.O. Athinas          20  14  13:25 -12
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.            40  14  41:12 +29  Qualified
                 2.Proodeftiki Pireas           35  14  34:13 +31  Qualified
                 3.Ethnikos A.O. Pireas         32  14  34:14 +20  (goal average 2.29)
                 4.Atromitos Pireas             32  14  21:14 + 7  (goal average 1.50)
                 5.Panelefsiniakos Elefsina     22  14  14:22 - 8
                 6.Aris Nikeas                  22  14  18:36 -18
                 7.A.E. Nikeas                  21  14  18:36 -18
                 8.Filalthi Pireas              18  14   9:37 -28
                 Third Place Play-off: Ethnikos - Atromitos 1:1
                                       Ethnikos qualified due to better goal average
EPSM champions:  Apollonas Kalamarias Thessalonikis
                 1.Apollonas Kalamarias         25  10  18: 8 +10  Qualified
                 2.Iraklis A.S.                 23  10  14: 7 + 7  Qualified
                 3.P.A.O.K.                     22  10  15: 8 + 7  (goal average 1.88) 
                 4.Aris A.S.                    22  10  16: 9 + 7  (goal average 1.78)
                 5.Thermaikos Thermis           15  10  10:19 - 9
                 6.Makedonikos N.Efkarpias      13  10   9:31 -22
                 Third Place Play-off: P.A.O.K. - Aris 1:1 
                                       P.A.O.K. qualified due to better goal average

Northern Interregional Championship 

Regional Champions:     Aspida Xanthis
                        A.S. Doxa Dramas
                        G.A.S. Niki Volou
Interregional Play-Off: Aspida Xanthis - Niki Volou  3:2 1:1
                        Niki Volou - Doxa Dramas     2:1 2:0
                        Doxa Dramas - Aspida Xanthis 5:1 1:2
                        1.A.S. Doxa Dramas    10  4  3-0-1  10: 4 + 6  Qualified
                        2.Aspida Xanthis       9  4  2-1-1   7: 9 - 2
                        3.G.A.S. Niki Volou    5  4  0-1-3   4: 8 - 4

Southern Interregional Championship 

Regional Champions:     O.F.I. Iraklion
                        Panachaiki G.E. Patras 
                        Panafpliakos Nafplion
                        Olympiakos Chalkidas
Interregional Play-Off: O.F.I. - Panachaiki          3:1 2:2
                        Panafpliakos - Olympiakos    1:0 1:1
                        O.F.I. - Panafpliakos        4:3 2:1
                        Panachaiki - Olympiakos      1:1 2:0
                        O.F.I. - Olympiakos          1:0 2:0
                        Panachaiki - Panafpliakos    3:0 0:1
                        1.Omilos Filathlon Iraklion  17  6  5-1-0  14: 7 + 7  Qualified
                        2.Panachaiki G.E. Patras     12  6  2-2-2   9: 8 + 1
                        3.Panafpliakos Nafplion      11  6  2-1-3   8:10 - 2
                        4.Olympiakos Chalkidas        8  6  0-2-4   2: 8 - 6

National Championship

                          Oly AEK PAO ApK Pan Pro Dox PTh Ira Eth ApA OFI
 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.      XXX 0:0 0:1 2:0 2:0 2:0 5:1 0:1 1:1 4:1 1:0 6:0
 2.A.E. Konstantinoupolis 0:1 XXX 1:1 2:0 2:0 5:1 1:1 6:2 1:1 1:0 2:1 3:1
 3.Panathinaikos A.O.     1:1 1:1 XXX 3:1 2:1 1:2 1:0 2:2 3:0 2:0 2:0 4:1
 4.Apollonas Kalamarias   1:2 1:2 1:1 XXX 3:2 2:0 2:0 2:0 2:1 4:1 1:2 4:0
 5.Panionios G.S. Neas S. 1:4 2:1 0:1 2:0 XXX 2:1 3:2 2:2 2:0 1:1 1:1 4:0
 6.Proodeftiki Pireas     1:2 2:2 1:0 2:1 2:1 XXX 3:2 3:1 0:1 1:1 1:1 4:0
 7.A.S. Doxa Dramas       1:2 0:0 1:3 1:0 1:1 1:0 XXX 2:0 2:0 3:1 1:1 5:1
 8.P.A.O.K.               1:0 1:1 1:1 1:2 1:1 3:1 1:1 XXX 5:1 0:0 0:0 6:3
 9.Iraklis A.S.           0:0 0:1 2:0 3:0 0:1 2:1 1:0 0:0 XXX 1:0 0:0 1:1
10.Ethnikos A.O.          2:2 1:1 0:0 0:1 2:0 0-2~2:2 7:2 1:1 XXX 5:0 3:0
11.Apollonas Athinas      2:2 0:4 1:1 2:0 0:1 2:1 0:1 3:2 2:5 2:5 XXX 1:2
12.O.F.I. Iraklion        0:1 1:4 1:2 0:0 1:1 2:2 2:3 0:0 2:1 2:3 0:2 XXX

Ethnikos - Proodeftiki suspended, awarded 0-2 to Proodeftiki.

Table:

 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.           56  22  14- 5- 3  40:14 +26 CHAMPIONS
 2.A.E. Konstantinoupolis      53  22  11- 9- 2  39:19 +20
 3.Panathinaikos A.O.          53  22  12- 7- 3  35:19 +16
 4.Apollonas Kalamarias        46  22  11- 2- 9  33:27 + 6
 5.Panionios G.S. Nea Smirni   46  22   9- 5- 8  35:32 + 3
 6.Proodeftiki Pireas          45  22  10- 3- 9  32:33 - 1
 7.A.S. Doxa Dramas            42  22   7- 6- 9  30:32 - 2
 8.P.A.O.K.                    42  22   5-10- 7  32:38 - 6
 9.Iraklis A.S.                40  22   6- 6-10  16:27 -11
10.Ethnikos A.O. Pireas        39  22   6- 7- 9  31:31 =
11.Apollonas Athinas           39  22   7- 4-11  30:38 - 8
12.O.F.I. Iraklion Kritis      28  22   1- 4-17  20:63 -43

Ethnikos 2 points deducted.

Topscorers:

15 Kostas Jeorgopoulos (Panionios)
11 Dimitris Loris-Theophanous (P.A.O.)
11 Kostas Nestoridis (A.E.K.),

1958/59

EPSA champions:  Panathinaikos A.O.
                 1.Panathinaikos A.O.           37  14  23: 7 +16  Qualified
                 2.Panionios G.S.S.             34  14  22: 9 +13  Qualified
                 3.A.E.K.                       33  14  17: 9 + 8  Qualified
                 4.Apollonas Athinas            31  14  19: 7 + 8
                 5.Egaleo A.O. Athina           27  14  14:19 - 5
                 6.A.P.E. Fostiras Tavros       24  14  10:13 - 3
                 7.Asteras A.S. Athinas         21  14  15:27 -12
                 8.Athinaikos Vironas           17  14   4:33 -29
                 Topscorers: 7 Panakis, Papaemanouil (P.A.O.), Jeorgopoulis (Panionios)
                             6 Kanakis (A.E.K.)
EPSP champions:  Olympiakos S.F.P.
                 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.            39  14  30: 7 +23  Qualified
                 2.Ethnikos A.O.                32  14  22:19 + 3  Qualified
                 3.A.E. Nikeas                  29  14  12:14 - 2  Play-off
                 4.Proodeftiki Nikeas           28  14  14:15 - 1
                 5.Panelefsiakos Elefsinas      27  14  18:17 + 1
                 6.Aris Nikeas                  25  14  20:25 - 5
                 7.Atromitos Pireas             24  14  13:20 - 7
                 8.Argonaftes Pireas            20  14  12:24 -12 
                 Topscorer: 12 Ilias Yfantis (Olympiakos)
EPSM champions:  Aris A.S.
                 1.Aris A.S.               25  10  21:10 +11  Qualified
                 2.P.A.O.K.                23  10  14: 8 + 6  Qualified
                 3.Apollonas Kalamarias    21  10  12: 9 + 3  goal average 1.33
                 4.Iraklis A.S.            21  10  13:11 + 2  goal average 1.18
                 5.Thermaikos Thermis      15  10   9:16 - 7
                 6.Makedonikos N.Efkarpias 14  10   7:22 -15
                 Third Place Play-off: 
                 25.12.1959 Apollonas Kalamarias - Iraklis A.S. 1:1
                 Apollonas Kalamarias qualified for play-off due to better goal average
                 Topscorers: 6 Kiourtzis (P.A.O.K.)
                             5 Perros (Aris)
                             4 Mitriotis (Apol. Kalamarias)

Play-off for 8th qualifying spot:
 7.1.1959 Pireas       : A.E. Nikeas - Apollon Kalamarias 0:1
11.1.1959 Thessaloniki : Apollon Kalamarias - A.E. Nikea  2:2
Apollon Kalamarias qualified.

Northern Interregional Championship 

Regional Champions:     A.S. Doxa Dramas
                        Megas Alexandros Katerini
                        Aspida Xanthi
                        Achilleas Trikala
Interregional Play-Off:                    Dox MeA AsX AcT
                        A.S. Doxa Dramas   XXX 4:0 2:1 7:1
                        Megas Alexandros   4:2 XXX 4:1 2:1
                        Aspida Xanthi      1:2 0:0 XXX 3:2
                        Achilleas Trikala  2:4 1:3 2:2 XXX
                        1.A.S. Doxa Dramas          16  6  5-0-1  21: 9 +12   Qualified
                        2.Megas Alexandros Katerini 15  6  4-1-1  13: 9 + 4
                        3.Aspida Xanthi             10  6  1-2-3   8:12 - 4
                        4.Achilleas Trikala          7  6  0-1-5   9:21 -12

Southern Interregional Championship 

Regional Champions:     Pagorinthiakos Korinthos
                        Olympiakos Chalkidas
                        Diagoras Rodos
                        O.F.I. Iraklion Kritis
                        Panegialios Egion
                        Apollonas Kalamatas

Interregional Play-Off: Group A 
                        Pagorinthiakos - Diagoras   2:0 4:1
                        Olympiakos - Pagorinthiakos 2:1 1:0
                        Olympiakos - Diagoras       2:0 1:0
                        1.Pagorinthiakos Korinthos 10  4  3-0-1  7: 3 +4 
                        2.Olympiakos Chalkidas     10  4  3-0-1  6: 2 +4
                        3.Diagoras Rodos            1  4  0-1-3  1: 9 -8
                        Play-off : Athens 7.1.1959 Pagorinthiakos - Olympiakos 1:0
                        Pagorinthiakos qualified for southern play-off
                        Group B 
                        O.F.I. Iraklion - Apollonas Kalamatas 4:0 1:1
                        Panegialios - O.F.I. Iraklion         0:0 1:0
                        Panegialios -  Apollonas Kalamatas    1:0 6:1
                        1.Panegialios Egion        11  4  3-1-0  8: 1 +7  Play-off
                        2.O.F.I. Iraklion Kritis    8  4  1-2-1  3: 2 +1
                        3.Apollonas Kalamatas       4  4  0-0-4  2:10 -8
                        Southern Group Play-Off
                        Egion     11.1.1959 Panegialios - Pagorinthiakos 4:2
                        Korinthos 14.1.1959 Pagorinthiakos - Panegialios 0:1
                        Panegialios qualified

National Championship

                        Oly AEK Pan PAO Dox Ari Eth PTh ApK PaE
 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.    XXX 2:2 3:2 2:0 3:1 3:0 3:1 4:0 1:0 3:1
 2.A.E.K.               1:2 XXX 4:2 2:1 3:0 1:0 2:1 0:1 4:1 4:1
 3.Panionios G.S.S.     1:3 0:1 XXX 0:2 2:2 2:0 2:1 6:1 2:1 2:1
 4.Panathinaikos A.O.   1:2 1:2 0:0 XXX 0:2 3:1 3:1 3:0 0:3 1:0
 5.A.S. Doxa Dramas     1:1 2:2 3:1 0:2 XXX 0:1 3:1 0:0 1:2 2:1
 6.Aris A.S.            1:5 2:3 2:2 1:0 3:0 XXX 0:1 1:2 2:0 4:0
 7.Ethnikos A.O.        2:3 1:1 2:2 0:2 0:2 1:3 XXX 3:0 2:0 2:0
 8.P.A.O.K.             2:3 1:3 0:4 1:0 1:0 1:0 0:2 XXX 0:1 1:1
 9.Apollonas Kalamarias 2:0 0:2 0:2 0:1 1:2 0:0 0:1 3:1 XXX (1)
10.Panegialios Egion    1:0 2:2 1:1 1:1 2:2 0:1 1:1 0:0 0:2 XXX

Note:
(1) match abandoned at 0:0 and never finished, match awarded 0:2.

Table:

 1.Olympiakos S.F.P.        48  18  14- 2- 2  43:19 +24   CHAMPIONS
 2.A.E.K.                   46  18  12- 4- 2  39:20 +19
 3.Panionios G.S.S.         37  18   7- 5- 6  33:27 + 6
 4.Panathinaikos A.O.       36  18   8- 2- 8  21:18 + 3
 5.A.S. Doxa Dramas         35  18   6- 5- 7  23:26 - 3
 6.Aris A.S.                34  18   7- 2- 9  22:24 - 2
 7.Ethnikos A.O.            32  18   5- 4- 9  23:29 - 6
 8.P.A.O.K.                 32  18   5- 4- 9  14:34 -20
 9.Apollonas Kalamarias     30  18   6- 1-11  16:23 - 7
10.Panegialios Egion        29  18   2- 7- 9  15:29 -14

Apollonas 1 point deducted.

Topscorers:
21 Nestoridis Kostas (A.E.K.)
13 Yfantis Ilias (Olympiaskos)
 9 Loukanidis Thanasis (Doxa)

Qualified Teams for National Championship 1959/60:

Olympiakos S.F.P. Pireas
Athlitiki Enosi Konstantinouplis [A.E.K.]
Panionios G.S. Smyrnis Athina
Panathinaikos A.O.
G.S. Doxa Drama
A.S. Aris Thessaloniki
Ethnikos O.F.P. Pireas
A.S. P.A.O.K. Thessaloniki
M.G.S. Apollon Kalamaria Thessaloniki
G.S. Panaigialeios Aigio
G.S. Apollon Smyrni Athina [4th E.P.S.A. Championship]
A.S. Iraklis Thessaloniki [4th E.P.S.M. Championship]
A.E. Nikaia Pireas [3rd E.P.S.P. Championship]
Proodeftiki Neolaia [4th E.P.S.P. Championship]
Pagkorinthiakos Korinthos [Runners-Up Region SOUTH]
Megas Alexandros Katerini [Runners-Up Region NORTH]



About this document

With thanks to Dinant Abbink (abbink@iae.nl), Jan Alssema (alcides@euronet.nl) and Jotis Panagiotas (ppanagiotas@dolnet.gr); A.E.K. war-time results thanks to Nikos Georgantzoglou (aekfans@aekfans.gr); 1936/37 Dodecanese info thanks to Hans Schöggl

Prepared and maintained by Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos (hellenic_soccer@freesurf.ch)
Last updated: 11 Jun 2010

(C) Copyright Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos and RSSSF 2002/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.