Greenland 1963/64

Overview participants

NB: 30 clubs registered for the tournament; below they are listed according to the
    regional division of the GIF; tournament announced as being the 4th edition.

Club                                     Home Town

Pulje I - Kreds A
K'ingmeĸ                                 Upernavik
ASP                                      Augpilagtoĸ (now spelled Aappilattoq; northwestern Greenland)
Teriangniaĸ                              Upernavik Kujatdleq (now spelled Upernavik Kujalleq; Danish: Søndre Upernavik)
Pulje I - Kreds B
Malamuk                                  Ûmánaĸ (now spelled Uummannaq)
Kalâleĸ                                  Niaĸornat (now spelled Niaqornat)
Eĸaluk                                   Ikerasak (Danish: Sundet)
Kugsak                                   Uvkusigssat (now spelled Ukkusissat)
Amaroĸ                                   Sâtut (now spelled Saattut)
Isungaĸ                                  Igdlorssuit (now spelled Illorsuit)
Pulje I - Kreds C
Nanoĸ                                    K'utdligssat (now spelled Qullissat; town now abandoned)
Piniaroĸ                                 Sarĸaĸ (now spelled Saqqaq)

Pulje II - Kreds A
T-41                                     Ausiait (now spelled Aasiaat; Danish: Egedesminde)
K'SP                                     K'eĸertarssuaĸ (now spelled Qeqertarsuaq; Danish: Godhavn)
Nagdlúnguaĸ                              Ilulíssat (now spelled Ilulissat; Danish: Jakobshavn)
Kugsak                                   K'asigiánguit (now spelled Qasigiannguit; Danish: Christianshåb)
Míngoĸ                                   Kitsigsuarssuit (now spelled Kitsissuarsuit; Danish: Hunde Ejlande)
Pulje II - Kreds B
SAK                                      Sisimiut (Danish: Holsteinsborg)
K'âsuk                                   Kangâmiut (now spelled Kangaamiut; Danish: (Gammel) Sukkertoppen)

Pulje III - Kreds A
GSS                                      Nûk (now spelled Nuuk; Danish: Godthåb)
Kâgssagssuk                              Atangmik (now spelled Atammik)
K'ôrnoĸ                                  K'ôrnoĸ (now spelled Qoornoq; town now abandoned)
Pulje III - Kreds B
NÛK                                      Nûk (now spelled Nuuk; Danish: Godthåb)
Iliarssuk                                K'eĸertarssuatsiait (now spelled Qeqertarsuatsiaat; Danish: Fiskenæsset)
Nagtoralik                               Pâmiut (now spelled Paamiut; Danish: Frederikshåb)

Pulje IV - Kreds A
K-33 (Kigssaviarssuk)                    K'aĸortoĸ (now spelled Qaqortoq; Danish: Julianehåb)
Pamêĸ                                    Arsuk 
Nauja                                    Igaliko (now spelled Igaliku)
A-43 (Âgssik)                            Narssaĸ (now spelled Narsaq; Danish: Nordprøven)
Pulje IV - Kreds B
Narssarmiutaĸ                            Angmagssivik (now spelled Ammassivik; Danish: Sletten)
K'avak                                   Augpilagtoĸ (now spelled Aappilattoq; southern Greenland)

Qualifying Stage

Pulje I (Nordgrønland)

Kreds A

Winners: K'ingmeĸ (qualified to Nordgrønland semifinal)

Kreds B

Winners: Malamuk (qualified to Nordgrønland semifinal)

Kreds C

Winners: Nanoĸ (qualified to Nordgrønland final)

Nordgrønland Final Tournament

Semifinal
Malamuk     5-1 K'ingmeĸ
Final
Nanoĸ       6-0 Malamuk

NB: Nanoĸ qualified

Pulje II (Diskobugten)

Kreds A

Known results
T-41        8-2 Míngoĸ 
T-41        6-2 Nagdlúnguaĸ
T-41        5-2 K'SP 

NB: T-41 qualified for Diskobugten final

Kreds B

SAK         bt  K'âsuk

NB: SAK qualified for Diskobugten final

Diskobugten Final

SAK         bt  T-41

NB: SAK qualified

Pulje III (Midtgrønland)

Kreds A

GSS         4-3 K'ôrnoĸ     [aet]

NB: GSS qualified for Midtgrønland final

Kreds B

Nagtoralik  9-0 Iliarssuk
Nagtoralik  4-2 NÛK

NB: Nagtoralik qualified for Midtgrønland final

Midtgrønland Final

GSS        12-5 Nagtoralik

NB: GSS qualified

Pulje IV (Sydgrønland)

Kreds A

Winners: K-33 (qualified to Sydgrønland final)

Kreds B

Winners: Narssarmiutaĸ (qualified to Sydgrønland final)

Sydgrønland Final

K-33        8-2 Narssarmiutaĸ

NB: K-33 qualified


Final Phase (in Nûk)

NB: played in Sep 1964, after the new stadium in Nûk (Godthåb) had been completed

Semifinals
[Sep 13]
SAK         4-5 Nanoĸ
[Sep 15?]
K-33        4-3 GSS

Third Place Match
SAK         2-1 GSS

Final [Sep 17]
K-33        4-1 Nanoĸ

NB: in 1966 (at the start of the next tournament) it was reported that this had been
    the second time K-33 and Nanoĸ met in the final, with Nanoĸ having beaten K-33
    in 1958; as multiple other sources credit GSS with the 1958 championship, this
    may in fact refer to the 1959/60 tournament (which was certainly won by Nanoĸ).


1959/60

1966/67

list of champions

list of women champions


About this document

Source: Atuagagdliutit/Grønlandsposten (10 Oct 1963, 24 Oct 1963, 27 Aug 1964 and 24 Sep 1964)

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.