Greenland 1967/68

NB: tournament officially denominated 1967/68 although it is not clear whether any 
    qualifying matches were already played in 1967

Overview (known) participants

NB: in alphabetical order

Club                                     Home Town

Āgssik (A-43)                            Narssaĸ (now spelled Narsaq; Danish: Nordprøven)
B-67                                     Nūk (now spelled Nuuk; Danish: Godthåb)
GSS                                      Nūk (now spelled Nuuk; Danish: Godthåb)
Iliarssuk                                K'eĸertarssuatsiait (now spelled Qeqertarsuatsiaat; Danish: Fiskenæsset)
K-33                                     K'aĸortoĸ (now spelled Qaqortoq; Danish: Julianehåb)
Kāgssagssuk                              Manītsoĸ (now spelled Maniitsoq; Danish: (Nye) Sukkertoppen)
Nagtoralik                               Pāmiut (now spelled Paamiut; Danish: Frederikshåb)
Narssarmiutaĸ                            Angmagssivik (now spelled Ammassivik; Danish: Sletten)
NŪK                                      Nūk (now spelled Nuuk; Danish: Godthåb)
SAK                                      Sisimiut (Danish: Holsteinsborg)
Siuteroĸ                                 Nanortalik
T-41                                     Ausiait (now spelled Aasiaat; Danish: Egedesminde)

Qualifying Stage

Pulje 1 (Sydgrønland)

Preliminary Round [Jun 1968]
A-43        7-1 Narssarmiutaĸ

Semifinals [Jun 1968]
K-33       11-1 A-43
Siuteroĸ    3-9 Nagtoralik  

Final
K-33        bt  Nagtoralik  

Pulje 2 (Midtgrønland)

Nūk Qualifying Tournament

[Jun 16, 1968]
GSS         6-1 B-67

NB: NŪK won the tournament, which also included Iliarssuk, and qualified for Midtgrønland final

Sisimiut/Manītsoĸ Qualifying Tournament

Final [Mar 10, 1968]
SAK         bt  Kāgssagssuk

NB: SAK (who did not play any match before the above) qualified for Midtgrønland final

Midtgrønland Final

[Sep 6, in Nūk]
SAK         bt  NŪK

Pulje 3 (Nordgrønland/Diskobugten)

Winners: T-41 (Ausiait)

NB: T-41 defeated A-51 (Akśnaĸ) 7-0 on Nov 12, 1967, but it is not certain whether
    that match was part of the qualifying tournament


Final Phase (in Nūk)

[Sep 8]
T-41        6-1 K-33
[Sep 10]
SAK         3-1 K-33
[Sep 12]
T-41        6-2 SAK

Final Table:

 1.T-41 (Ausiait)             2  2  0  0  12- 3  4
 2.SAK (Sisimiut)             2  1  0  1   5- 7  2
 3.K-1933 (K'aĸortoĸ)         2  0  0  2   2- 9  0



1966/67

1969

list of champions

list of women champions


About this document

Source: Atuagagdliutit/Grønlandsposten

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.