Greenland 1969

Overview (known) participants

NB: in alphabetical order

Club                                     Home Town

gssik (A-43)                            Narssaĸ (now spelled Narsaq; Danish: Nordprøven)
B-67                                     Nk (now spelled Nuuk; Danish: Godthåb)
G-44                                     K'eĸertarssuaĸ (now spelled Qeqertarsuaq; Danish: Godhavn)
GSS                                      Nk (now spelled Nuuk; Danish: Godthåb)
Iliarssuk                                K'eĸertarssuatsiait (now spelled Qeqertarsuatsiaat; Danish: Fiskenæsset)
K-33                                     K'aĸortoĸ (now spelled Qaqortoq; Danish: Julianehåb)
Kgssagssuk                              Mantsoĸ (now spelled Maniitsoq; Danish: (Nye) Sukkertoppen)
K'ingmeĸ                                 Upernavik
K'SP                                     K'eĸertarssuaĸ (now spelled Qeqertarsuaq; Danish: Godhavn)
Kugsak                                   K'asiginguit (now spelled Qasigiannguit; Danish: Christianshåb)
Malamuk                                  mnaĸ (now spelled Uummannaq)
Nagdlnguaĸ                              Ilulssat (now spelled Ilulissat; Danish: Jakobshavn)
Nagtoralik                               Pmiut (now spelled Paamiut; Danish: Frederikshåb)
Nanoĸ                                    K'utdligssat (now spelled Qullissat; town now abandoned)
NK                                      Nk (now spelled Nuuk; Danish: Godthåb)
SAK                                      Sisimiut (Danish: Holsteinsborg)
Siuteroĸ                                 Nanortalik
T-41                                     Ausiait (now spelled Aasiaat; Danish: Egedesminde)

Qualifying Stage

Pulje 1 (Sydgrønland)

NB: organised by K-33

Winners: K-33; other entrants: Siuteroĸ and gssik (A-43)

Pulje 2 (Midtgrønland)

NB: organised by B-67

Nk Qualifying Tournament

Nk Semifinals
[Jun 21]
GSS          -  NK
[Jun 22]
B-67        bt  Iliarssuk

Nk Final [Jun 26]
B-67        bt  winners Jun 21

NB: B-67 qualified for Midtgrønland final

Pmiut Qualifying Tournament

Winners: Nagtoralik (qualified for Midtgrønland semifinal)

Sisimiut/Mantsoĸ Qualifying Tournament

Winners: SAK (qualified for Midtgrønland semifinal); other entrant: Kgssagssuk;
         on May 11 SAK beat S-68 (Sisimiut) 7-0 but it is not clear whether that match
         was part of the qualifying tournament;
         SAK were originally placed in Pulje 3 but later moved to Pulje 2

Midtgrønland Final Tournament

Midtgrønland Semifinal [Jul 12, in Nk]
SAK         4-2 Nagtoralik
Midtgrønland Final [Jul 13, in Nk]
B-67        5-2 SAK
NB: in addition, Nagtoralik played a friendly (presumably on Jul 11 or 13) against NK, winning 3-0;
    B-67 qualified for final phase

Pulje 3 (Diskobugten)

NB: organised by T-41

Winners: T-41; other entrants: Kugsak and Nagdlnguaĸ 

Pulje 4 (Nordgrønland)

NB: organised by Nanoĸ

Winners: Nanoĸ; other entrants: G-44, K'ingmeĸ and Malamuk; instead of G-44, originally
         K'SP (also from K'eĸertarssuaĸ/Godhavn) were announced as entrants but apparently
         later replaced by G-44


Final Phase (in Nk)

Semifinals
K-33        2-1 B-67
T-41        5-3 Nanoĸ

Final [Aug 18]
K-33        2-0 T-41

NB: Nanoĸ entered for the last time in 1969 as their home town, the coal mining
    village of K'utdligssat (modern spelling Qullissat) was abandoned.


1967/68

1972

list of champions

list of women champions


About this document

Source: Atuagagdliutit/Grønlandsposten (editions of 1 May 1969, 21 May 1969, 29 May 1969, 24 Jul 1969, and 21 Aug 1969)

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 4 Sep 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.