Guyana 2014/15


Kashif & Shanghai 2015
Inter-association Competitions 2014 and 2014/15
Regional Competitions 2014 and 2014/15

Kashif & Shanghai 2015

Start: Mar 20
 
Participating teams (as announced originally): 
 Alpha United, Pele FC, Western Tigers, Riddim Squad, Guyana Defence Force,
 Georgetown Football Club, Victoria Kings, Mahaica Determinators, New Amsterdam United,
 Slingerz Football Club, Den Amstel, Grove Hi Tec, Agricola Red Triangle,
 Winners Connection, Hi-Stars and Bartica Beacons.
NB: Fruta Conquerors later replaced Bartica Beacons;
    Ann's Grove later replaced Guyana Defence Force

Round 1
[Mar 20, Demerara Cricket Club Ground, Georgetown]
Georgetown FC         2-2 Den Amstel            [aet, 2-1 pen]
Riddim Squad          2-0 New Amsterdam United   
[Mar 21, Community Centre Ground, Victoria]
Fruta Conquerors      3-1 Mahaica Determinators [also reported 3-0]
Pele                  1-0 Grove Hi-Tech
[Mar 23, Mackenzie Sports Club Ground, Linden]
Winners Connection    1-0 Ann's Grove
Western Tigers        2-0 Hi-Stars  
[Mar 25, Demerara Cricket Club Ground, Georgetown]
Alpha United          2-0 Agricola Red Triangle     
Slingerz FC           2-1 Victoria Kings          
 
Quarterfinals
[Mar 27, Demerara Cricket Club Ground, Georgetown]
Alpha United          5-0 Georgetown FC       
Fruta Conquerors      1-2 Slingerz FC           [aet]	
[Mar 28, Demerara Cricket Club Ground, Georgetown]
Winners Connection    1-3 Pele                  [aet]
Western Tigers        0-0 Riddim Squad          [aet, 1-4 pen]
   
Semifinals [Apr 1, Demerara Cricket Club Ground, Georgetown]
Riddim Squad          0-4 Slingerz FC           
Pele                  0-1 Alpha United          

Third Place Match [Apr 5, Guyana National Stadium, Providence]
Riddim Squad          1-2 Pele   

Final [Apr 5, Guyana National Stadium, Providence]
Alpha United          0-2 Slingerz FC
  [Milliongton 56, 90+3]
 

Inter-association Competitions 2014 and 2014/15

Mayor's Cup 2015

NB: originally scheduled to start Oct 19, 2014; start then moved to Nov 1 but eventually
    postponed to Jan 2015 and fixtures redrawn; tournament to include 10 teams from Georgetown,
    4 from Berbice, 4 from East Coast, 4 from West Demarara and 2 from East Bank 

Round 1
[Jan 30]
Golden Grove          1-0 Grove Hi-Tec
Victoria Kings        1-2 Agricola
[Jan 31]
Rosignol United       1-4 Cougars               [also reported 0-4]
Monedderlust          1-1 New Amsterdam United  [aet]
[Feb 1]
Santos                1-2 Mahaica Determinators
Camptown              0-3 Ann's Grove 
[Feb 4]
GDF                   7-0 Sparta United
Uitvlugt              2-3 GFC

Round 2
[Feb 6]
Riddim Squad          3-1 Golden Grove
Western Tigers        2-0 Agricola
[Feb 7]
Slingerz              2-0 Mahaica Determinators
Defence Force         3-4 Ann's Grove
[Feb 8]
Cougars               2-3 Pele
Fruta Conquerors      2-2 New Amsterdam United  [4-3 pen]   
[Feb 9]
Police                1-0 Pouderoyen
GFC                   2-0 Den Amstel 

Quarterfinals
[Feb 13]
Police                1-0 Pele                           
Riddim Squad          0-2 Slingerz
[Feb 15]
Fruta Conquerors      2-0 GFC                   [aet]
Western Tigers        3-0 Ann's Grove

Semifinals [Feb 18]
Fruta Conquerors      1-2 Western Tigers
Slingerz              1-1 Pele                  [aet, 5-4 pen]

Third Place Match [Feb 22]
Fruta Conquerors      6-1 Pele

Final [Feb 22]
Western Tigers        0-5 Slingerz
  [Wade 9, Lawrence 11, Adams 16, Abrams 89, 90]


Stag Beer West Side Cup 2015

NB: aka Independence Cup; earlier editions as GFA Banks Beer Knockout Tournament

Round 1
[May 28]
Slingerz              2-0 Grove Hi-Tech
Fruta Conquerors      2-1 Pouderoyen 
[May 31]
Pele                  2-1 Uitvlugt Warriors
Ann's Grove           2-1 Den Amstel
 
Semifinals [Jun 5]
Slingerz              3-2 Pele
Ann's Grove           3-2 Fruta Conqueros 
 
Third Place Match  [Jun 21]
Pele                  0-2 Fruta Conquerors
 
Final [Jun 21]
Slingerz              5-0 Ann's Grove


Berbice, East Bank and East Coast Demerara Stag Beer Super 16 Challenge 2014

Six teams from EDFA and five each from BFA and EBFA participating.
 
Round 1
[Dec 14]
Cougars               3-0 Soesdyke Falcons
Monedderlust          2-1 Golden Stars                    
[Dec 19]
Agricola Red Triangle 0-1 Ann's Grove
BV Triumph United     0-2 Grove Hi-Tech
[Dec 21]
Timehri Panthers     1-10 New Amsterdam United 
Mahaica Determinators 2-0 Rosignol United
[Dec 23]
Buxton United         1-0 Kuru Kururu Warriors  [aet]
Corriverton Links     0-3 Victoria Kings 
 
Quarterfinals [Dec 25,26]
Buxton United         0-1 Grove Hi-Tech
Monedderlust          1-1 New Amsterdam United  [aet, 3-5 pen]  
Mahaica Determinators 2-3 Cougars
Victotria Kings       0-0 Ann's Grove           [aet, 4-5 pen]
 
Semifinals [Dec 28]
Grove Hi-Tech         3-2 New Amsterdam United  [aet] 
Ann's Grove           1-1 Cougars               [aet, 5-3 pen]  
 
Third Place Match [Jan 1]
Cougars               1-5 New Amsterdam United
 
Final [Jan 1]
Grove Hi-Tech         5-0 Ann's Grove  


Regional Competitions 2014 and 2014/15

Bartica 2014

Annual Bartica Regatta Football Tournament

NB: 4 participants from Bartica (Bartica FC, Wolves United, Rising Stars, Mel Ballers),
    3 from other parts of Guyana (Den Amstel, Camptown, Victoria Kings) and one from
    Venezuela (San Martín FC)
 
Round 1
[Apr 14]
Camptown               -  Den Amstel
Bartica FC             -  Wolves United
[Apr 15]
Victoria Kings         -  San Martín FC
Rising Stars           -  Mel Ballers
 
Semifinals [Apr 17]
 
Third Place Match [Apr 19]
 
Final [Apr 19]

Super Six

[Dec 22]
Potaro Strikers        -  Rising Stars
Milballers             -  Riverview
[Dec 23]
Beacon                 -  Potaro Strikers
Wolves United          -  Milballers
[Dec 24]
Wolves United          -  Riverview
Beacon                 -  Rising Stars
 
Semifinals [Dec 27]
 
Third Place Match [Jan 1]
Potaro Strikers        -  Milballers  
 
Final [Jan 1]
Beacon                 -  Riverview


Berbice

Berbice Cup Knockout Football Tournament

NB: second edition

Round 1
[Oct 4; 11 goals were scored in the below 2 matches]
Rosignol United       lt  Cougars FC
Monedderlust FC       bt  Buxton Stars
[Oct 11]
Golden Stars          1-5 Ann's Grove
Victoria Kings        3-1 New Amsterdam United
 
Semifinals [Oct 18]
Victoria Kings        4-3 Ann's Grove
Cougars FC            1-4 Monedderlust FC       
 
Third Place Match [Oct 25]
Ann's Grove           4-0 Cougars FC

Final [Oct 25]
Victoria Kings        2-0 Monedderlust FC    
  [Pompey 4, Dowden 90]   


East Bank Demerara

2014 Stag Beer Premiere League

Table:

 1.Grove Hi-Tech              14  13  0  1  57-15  39  Champions
 2.Agricola Red Triangle      14  10  2  2  34-13  32
 3.Soesdyke Falcons           14   9  0  5  35-22  27  [37-22?]
 4.Timehri Panthers           14   8  0  6  25-19  24
 5.Kuru Kururu Warriors       13   6  1  6  27-27  19  [27-31?]
 6.Diamond United             13   2  3  8   7-26   9  [ 7-25?]
 7.Herstelling                14   2  3  9  14-54   9
 8.Mocha Champs               14   0  1 13  11-34   1

NB: reported goal records between square brackets

Round 1
[Feb 16]
Kuru Kururu Warriors  3-1 Diamond United
Timehri Panthers      3-0 Mocha Champs 
[Feb 24]
Herstelling           0-6 Soesdyke Falcons
Agricola              2-1 Grove Hi-Tech      

Round 2
[Mar 2]
Timehri Panthers      1-0 Diamond United  
Kuru Kururu Warriors  3-1 Mocha Champs          [also reported 3-0]
[Mar 9]
Grove Hi-Tech         5-3 Soesdyke Falcons
Agricola              8-0 Herstelling

Round 3
[Mar 16]
Kuru Kururu Warriors  0-2 Timehri Panthers      
[Mar 17]
Grove Hi-Tech         8-0 Herstelling
[Mar 23]
Soesdyke Falcons      0-5 Agricola              
Diamond United        1-0 Mocha Champs          
 
Round 4
[Mar 30]
Timehri Panthers      5-1 Herstelling
Grove Hi-Tech         4-1 Kuru Kururu Warriors  
[Apr 6]
Soesdyke Falcons      3-2 Mocha Champs
Diamond United        1-1 Agricola
 
Round 5
[Apr 12]
Herstelling           0-4 Kuru Kururu Warriors
Grove Hi-Tech         2-0 Timehri Panthers
[Apr 20]
Soesdyke Falcons      3-0 Diamond United        [1-0?]
Mocha Champs          1-2 Agricola

Round 6
[May 1]
Grove Hi-Tech         2-0 Diamond United
[May 4]
Herstelling           3-2 Mocha Champs
Soesdyke Falcons      2-0 Timehri Panthers 
[May 5]
Agricola              2-2 Kuru Kururu Warriors
 
Round 7
[May 11]
Herstelling           1-1 Diamond United  
[May 25]
Soesdyke Falcons      1-0 Kuru Kururu Warriors  [5-0?]
Agricola              0-1 Timehri Panthers
[Aug 2]
Mocha Champs          1-8 Grove Hi-Tech         [also reported 0-8]

Round 8
[Jun 8]
Kuru Kururu Warriors  3-4 Herstelling  
Soesdyke Falcons      4-0 Mocha Champs
[Jul 27]
Diamond United        0-1 Timehri Panthers      
Grove Hi-Tech         2-0 Agricola
 
Round 9     
[Aug 3]
Soesdyke Falcons      4-0 Herstelling
Kuru Kururu Warriors  3-2 Mocha Champs
[Aug 10]
Agricola              2-1 Diamond United        
Timehri Panthers      2-3 Grove Hi-Tech         
 
Round 10
[Aug 17]
Soesdyke Falcons      1-2 Kuru Kururu Warriors
Herstellung           1-1 Mocha Champs
[Aug 24]   
Grove High-Tech       9-1 Diamond United
Agricola              3-1 Timehri Panthers 

Round 11
[Aug 31]
Soesdyke Falcons      2-0 Diamond United 
Grove Hi-Tech         5-2 Kuru Kururu Warriors
[Sep 7]
Timehri Panthers      3-1 Mocha Champs
Soesdyke Falcons      1-3 Agricola
NB: two fixtures for Soesdyke and none for Herstelling

Round 12
[Sep 14]
Timehri Panthers      4-0 Herstelling
Diamond United        awd Mocha Champs          [Mocha dns; awarded 0-0 win to Diamond]
[Sep 21]
Agricola              3-2 Kuru Kururu Warriors  [abandoned at 3-2 in 66' due to a fracas;
Grove Hi-Tech         4-0 Soesdyke Falcons       result stood]

Round 13
[Sep 28]
Kuru Kururu Warriors  2-1 Timehri Panthers
Herstelling           1-1 Diamond United
[Oct 12]
Agricola              awd Mocha Champs          [Mocha dns; awarded 0-0 win to Agricola]
[date?]
Grove Hi-Tech         4-3 Herstelling           [inferred]
NB: two fixtures for Herstelling and none for Soesdyke 

Round 14
[Oct 5]
Grove Hi-Tech         awd Mocha Champs          [Mocha dns; awarded 0-0 to Grove]
Agricola              3-0 Herstelling
[Oct 12]
Soesdyke Falcons      5-1 Timehri Panthers      
[date?]
Diamond United         -  Kuru Kururu Warriors  

Table:

 1.Grove Hi-Tech              14  13  0  1  57-15  39  Champions
 2.Agricola Red Triangle      14  10  2  2  34-13  32
 3.Soesdyke Falcons           14   9  0  5  35-22  27  [37-22?]
 4.Timehri Panthers           14   8  0  6  25-19  24
 5.Kuru Kururu Warriors       13   6  1  6  27-27  19  [27-31?]
 6.Diamond United             13   2  3  8   7-26   9  [ 7-25?]
 7.Herstelling                14   2  3  9  14-54   9
 8.Mocha Champs               14   0  1 13  11-34   1

NB: reported goal records between square brackets

East Coast Demerara

Stag Beer Division One 2014

NB: 8 participating clubs
 
[May 25]
Buxton United         o/w Mahaica Determinators 
Victoria Kings        1-0 Ann’s Grove
[May 26]
BV Triumph United     2-1 Haslington Sparta FC
Buxton Stars          0-0 Golden Stars        
 
Round 2
[Jun 7]
BV Triumph United     1-2 Buxton United
Mahaica Determinators 3-1 Golden Stars   
[Jun 8]
Ann’s Grove           3-0 Haslington Sparta FC
Victoria Kings        2-0 Buxton Stars

Round 3
[Jun 14]
BV Triumph United     1-1 Mahaica Determinators
Buxton Stars          1-3 Ann’s Grove   

[Sep]
Golden Stars          1-1 Sparta
BV Triumph United     1-1 Victoria Kings
Sparta                 -  Buxton Stars 
Buxton United         0-0 Mahaica Determinators 
Victoria Kings        2-0 Ann's Grove 
 
Reported Halfway Table (Sep 11):

 1.Victoria Kings              7   5 0/1 1  10- 2  16
 2.Buxton United               7   5 0/0 2  13- 5  15
 3.Mahaica Determinators       7   3 2/1 1  12- 5  14
 4.Ann's Grove                 7   3 1/0 3  11- 8  11
 5.BV Triumph United           7   2 2/0 3  11-11  10
 6.Golden Stars                7   2 1/1 3   5-11   9
 7.Buxton Stars                7   2 0/1 4   5-10   7
 8.Sparta United               7   0 1/1 5   2-15   3

NB: goalless draw give both teams 1 points, score draws both 2 (an inane
    points system implying two 1-1 draws are better than a 5-0 win and a
    0-1 loss); unfortunately the table contains several errors (such as
    that there were 3.5 score draws and 2.5 goalless draws; also the overall
    goal difference is +2)

[Sep 28]
Buxton Stars          2-0 Golden Stars
Buxton United         1-1 BV Triumph United
[Oct 4]
Mahaica               1-0 Golden Stars
[Oct 5]
Sparta United         3-1 Ann's Grove
Victoria Kings        4-0 Buxton Stars
[Oct 18]
Buxton United         6-1 Sparta United  
Buxton Stars          1-3 BV Triumph United
[Oct 23]
Ann's Grove           2-0 BV Triumph United   
Victoria Kings        2-0 Sparta United   

[Nov 8]
BV Triumph United     4-3 Sparta United
[Nov 9]
Mahaica Determinators 4-0 Buxton Stars
Ann's Grove           1-0 Golden Stars
 
Reported Table (Nov 10):

 1.Victoria Kings             12   8 1/2 1  19- 3  28
 2.Mahaica Determinators      11   6 2/2 1  21- 5  24
 3.Buxton United              11   6 2/1 2  20- 7  23
 4.Ann's Grove                12   6 1/0 5  17-13  20
 5.BV Triumph United          14   4 4/0 6  21-24  20
 6.Golden Stars               13   3 2/2 6   8-17  15
 7.Buxton Stars               13   3 0/2 8   8-19  11
 8.Sparta United              11   1 2/1 9   7-25   8

NB: one more loss than win; odd number of matches; total goal difference +8

NB: goalless draw give both teams 1 points, score draws both 2 (an inane
    points system implying two 1-1 draws are better than a 5-0 win and a
    0-1 loss)

[Nov 14]
Mahaica Determinators 4-0 Sparta United
Ann's Grove           2-0 Buxton United
[Nov 16]
Buxton United          -  Golden Stars
Victoria Kings         -  Mahaica Determinators      

Top Final Table:

 1.Victoria Kings             14   9 2/2 1         33
 2.Mahaica Determinators      14                   29
 3.Buxton United              14              +21  24
 4.Ann's Grove                14              +19  24


Georgetown

Division One 2014

NB: played as double round robin; last 2 teams relegated

Participants:
 Beacon FC
 Flamingo FC
 Fruta Conquerors FC
 Georgetown Football Club
 Guyana Police Force
 Northern Rangers FC
 Pele FC 
 Sunburst Camptown
 
Round 1
[Mar 22]
GFC                    -  Beacon
Camptown              3-1 Fruta Conquerors
[Mar 27]
Pele                  2-0 Camptown
 
[Apr 2]
Fruta Conquerors     13-0 Police 
Flamingo              2-1 Beacons 

[Apr 24]
Fruta Conquerors      0-0 Northern Rangers
Pele                  6-0 Beacon
[Apr 25]
Police                2-1 Flamingo    

[Apr 30]
Camptown              4-1 Flamingo
 
[May 7]
Fruta Conquerors      8-1 Beacon
Northern Rangers      1-1 Police

[May 14]
Beacon                0-1 Camptown
Fruta Conquerors      1-0 GFC 
 
[May 16]
Flamingo              1-4 Fruta Conquerors
Camptown              3-0 Police
 
[May 22]
Camptown               -  Pele 

[Jun 4]
Pele                  1-0 Flamingo
[Jun 6]
Police                 -  Fruta Conquerors
[date?]
Pele                  4-0 Fruta Conquerors

Halfway Table:

 1.Pele FC                     7   6  1  0         19
 2.Fruta Conquerors            7   5  1  1         16
 3.Sunburst Camptown           7                   13
 4.Guyana Police Force         7                   11
 5.Georgetown Football Club    7                    7
 6.Flamingo FC                 7                    6
 7.Northern Rangers FC         7                    6
 8.Beacons FC                  7                    3

[Sep 20]
Fruta Conquerors       -  Beacon

[Oct 1]
Camptown              5-2 Beacon
[Oct 3]
Fruta Conquerors      3-1 Flamingo
Pele                  3-1 GDF
[Oct 5]
Camptown              4-0 GFC
Pele                  5-2 Northern Rangers
[Oct 8]
GFC                   2-0 Pele
[Oct 11]
GFC                   4-0 Beacon
[Oct 12]
Fruta Conquerors      6-0 Police
[Oct 15]
Pele                  7-1 Beacon
[Oct 19]
Pele                  4-0 Camptown
Fruta Conquerors      1-0 GFC
Police                4-2 Northern Rangers
Beacon                2-2 Flamingo
[Oct ?]
GFC                   bt  Northern Rangers

Table (Oct 20):

 1.Pele FC                    13  11  1  1   +32   34
 2.Fruta Conquerors           12  10  1  1   +51   31
 3.Sunburst Camptown          12             + 7   23
 4.Guyana Police Force        12             -20   18
 5.Georgetown Football Club   12             - 7   13
 6.Flamingo FC                13             - 5   11
 7.Northern Rangers FC        13             -10   10
 8.Beacons FC                 13             -44    4
 
NB: total goal difference +4

[Oct 22]
Police                 -  GFC
Fruta Conquerors      w/o Camptown
[Oct 26]
GFC                    -  Flamingo
Beacon                1-4 Northern Rangers
Police                 -  Camptown
Fruta Conquerors      5-1 Pele   

Top Final Table:

 1.Fruta Conquerors           14  12  1  1   +58   37  Champions
 2.Pele FC                    14  11  1  2   +28   34

Relegated: Beacon FC
 
Division Two 2014

Participants:
 Black Pearl FC
 BK Western Tigers FC (Reserve)
 Houston Stars FC
 Guyana Defence Force (Reserve)
 Santos FC (Reserve team) 
 Riddim Squad FC (Reserve)
 University of Guyana 
 Alpha United FC (Reserve)
 
Round 1
[Mar 23]
Western Tigers        4-1 Houston Stars 
[Mar 27]
Riddim Squad          1-1 Black Pearl 

[Apr 3]
GDF                   3-1 Santos
Alpha United          5-0 Western Tigers

[Apr 29]
Alpha United          6-1 Riddim Squad
GDF                   4-0 Houston Stars      

[May 18]
Alpha United          4-0 Santos

Winners: Alpha United (Reserve)
 
Annual Banks Beer Cup 2014/15

NB: 4th edition; start Nov 30, final Jan 1

Group Stage

[Dec 5]
Alpha United         17-0 Black Water
Northern Rangers      1-3 Police
[Dec 7]
Western Tigers        5-0 Houston Stars
Fruta Conquerors      0-0 GFC 
[Dec 8]
Santos                3-1 Beacon
Roddim Squad          2-1 Camptown
[Dec 10]
GDF                   3-1 Black Pearl
Pele                  3-1 Flamingo
[Dec 12]
Police                3-0 Black Water
Alpha United         16-0 Northern Rangers
[Dec 13]
Houston Stars        0-12 Fruta Conquerors
GFC                   0-3 Western Tigers      
[Dec 15]
Riddim Squad          0-0 Beacon
Santos                1-2 Camptown  
[Dec 17]
Pele                  4-0 Black Pearl
GDF                   5-2 Flamingo
[Dec 19]
Alpha United          2-0 Police
Black Water           3-2 Northern Rangers
[Dec 20]
Houston Stars        0-12 GFC                   
Western Tigers        1-0 Fruta Conquerors      
[Dec 21]
Beacon                1-6 Camptown
Riddim Squad          3-1 Santos                
[Dec 22]
Black Pearl           1-7 Flamingo
GDF                   2-1 Pele                  
 
Final Tables:

Pool A
 1.Alpha United                3   3  0  0  35- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Police                      3   2  0  1   6- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Black Water                 3   1  0  2   3-22   3
 4.Northern Rangers            3   0  0  3   3-22   0
  
Pool B
 1.Western Tigers              3   3  0  0   9- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Fruta Conquerors            3   1  1  1  12- 1   4
 3.Georgetown FC               3   1  1  1  12- 3   4  Qualified
 4.Houston Stars               3   0  0  3   0-29   0
NB: unclear why GFC qualified ahead of Conquerors

Pool C
 1.Riddim Squad                3   2  1  0   5- 2   7  Qualified
 2.Camptown                    3   2  0  1   9- 4   6  Qualified
 3.Santos                      3   1  0  2   5- 6   3
 4.Beacon                      3   0  1  2   2- 9   1
 
Pool D
 1.Guyana Defence Force        3   3  0  0  10- 4   9  Qualified
 2.Pele                        3   2  0  1   8- 3   6  Qualified
 3.Flamingo                    3   1  0  2  10- 9   3
 4.Black Pearl                 3   0  0  3   2-14   0
 
Quarterfinals 
[Dec 25]
Alpha United          3-0 GFC
Riddim Squad          2-3 Pele  
[Dec 26]
GDF                   2-0 Camptown
Western Tigers        7-0 Police  
 
Semifinals [Dec 28]
GDF                   3-3 Pele                  [aet, 3-2 pen]
Western Tigers        1-3 Alpha United          
 
Third Place Match [Jan 1]
Pele                  1-0 Western Tigers  
 
Final [Jan 1]
Alpha United          3-0 GDF 
 
Frank Watson Memorial Tournament

NB: matches 2x20 min

Quarterfinals [Feb 14]
Pele                  3-2 Camptown
Black Water           0-0 Fruta Conquerors      [3-2 pen]
Beacon                0-0 Santos                [4-2 pen]
Georgetown FC         2-0 Western Tigers
 
Semifinals [Feb 21]
 

North Rupununi

First Division 2014

NB: 12th edition; 9 participating teams; Crash Water are newcomers

[May 24]
Kwatamang FC           3-0 Crash Water FC  
Surama FC              4-2 Wowetta Premier Conquerers
[May 31]
Net Rockers (Massara)  2-2 Basin FC (Aranaputa Valley)
Crash Water FC      lt (?) Three Hills (Rupertee)   
[Jun ?]
Crash Water FC          -  Wowetta Premier Conquerors  
Annai United            -  Three Hills (Rupertee) 
Three Hills (Rupertee)  -  Kwatamang FC
[Jul 5]
Kwatamang              3-1 Surama FC
Three Hills            4-1 Wowetta Premier Conquerors 
 
NB: Wowetta Premier Conquerors last in table with 1 point in 4 matches.
 
Semifinals [Jul 12]
Kwatamang              lt  Annai United
Three Hills            lt  Basin FC          
 
Final [Jul 19]
Annai United           lt  Basin FC       

Upper Corentyne

Corentyne Cup 2014

NB: 6 participating clubs
 
[Oct 12]
No 51 FC               2-3 Teachers United
[Oct 19]
Courtland FC           3-2 Corriverton Links
[Oct 26]
Manchester/Liverpool   w/o Siparuta               [Siparuta dns]
[Nov ?]
No 51 FC               3-3 Courtland FC           [No 51 on pen]
 
Semifinals
Machester/Liverpool    1-3 Teachers United       
No 51 FC               1-1 Corriverton Links      [4-2 pen]
 
Final [Nov 16]
Teachers United         -  No 51 FC
 

Upper Demerara

GFF National Premier League 2014/15 Promotion Playoff Qualifiers

[Sep 24]
Botafogo               2-1 Vasco
Eagles United          1-0 Net Rockers
[Sep 25]
Vasco                   -  Net Rockers
Eagles United           -  Botafogo   

NB: winners qualify for national playoff at which 4 places in the GFF National Premier League are
    at stake

GT Beer Super 16 Football Tournament 2014/15

NB: second edition; cup holders: Winners Connection

Round 1
[Dec 14]
Topp XX                1-0 Amelia's Ward
[Dec 17]
Blueberry Hill         4-1 Vasco
Block 22 Goalgetters   lt  Ituni Peacemakers
 
Round 2
[Dec 19]
Topp XX                5-0 Lethem Snatchers
High Stars             4-3 Kwakwani Strikers 
[Dec 21]
Botafogo               4-3 Ituni Peacemakers
Eagles United          6-1 Blueberry Hill
 
Quarterfinals
[Dec 24]
Milerock               lt  High Stars
Topp XX                1-0 Net Rockers
[Dec 25]
Botafogo               1-3 Winners Connection
Silver Shattas         0-1 Eagles United
 
Semifinals [Dec 28]
Topp XX                1-2 High Stars
Winners Connection     3-1 Eagles United 
 
Third Place Match [Jan 1]
Topp XX                3-0 Eagles United
 
Final [Jan 1]  
Winners Connection     1-0 High Stars 

West Demerara

Stag West Side Mashramani Football Tournament 2014

NB: second edition

Quarterfinals
[Feb 21] 
Pouderoyen            2-1 Young Achievers       [aet] 
Den Amstel            6-1 Eagles
[Feb 24]   
Slingerz              6-1 Bagotville
Uitvlugt              3-0 Stewartville 

Semifinals [Mar 1]
Slingerz              6-0 Uitvlugt
Den Amstel            3-2 Pouderoyen      

Third Place Match [Mar 8]
Uitvlugt              1-1 Pouderoyen            [aet, 3-5 pen] 

Final [Mar 15, Uitvlugt Community Centre Ground]
Slingerz              1-0 Den Amstel
  [Anthony Abramsâ 18]

Yearend Tournament 2014

NB: 14 participating teams; top 4 advance to Georgetown Banks Beer Cup; 
    to be played Dec 7-26
 
[Dec 7]
Wales                 1-0 Bagotville/Nismes
Young Achievers       0-4 Beavers

Quarterfinals [Dec 12]
Pouderoyen            bt  Stewartville
Beavers               0-5 Slingerz
Eagles                2-4 Uitvlugt
Den Amstel            5-1 Wales
 
Semifinals [Dec 20]
Slingerz              1-0 Pouderoyen
Den Amstel            3-1 Uitvlugt              [abandoned at half-time, Uitvlugt walked off]
 
Third Place Match [Dec 26]
Pouderoyen            3-1 Uitvlugt
 
Final [Dec 26]
Slingerz              1-1 Den Amstel            [aet, 4-1 pen]
 


2013/14

2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 9 Jun 2016

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authosr. All rights reserved.