Guyana 2019/20


Inter-association Competitions 2019/20
Regional Competitions 2019

Inter-association Competitions 2019/20

GTT/Limacol Round Robin Knockout Tournament 2019

NB: fourth edition

[Sep 6]
Georgetown FC         1-2 Buxton Stars
Fruta Conquerors U-20 4-1 Northern Rangers
[Sep 8]
Riddim Squad          5-2 GT Panthers
Timehri Panthers      2-0 Camptown
[Sep 10]
Mahaica Determinators 3-1 Police B
Santos U-20           4-1 Timehri Panthers
[Sep 14]
Fruta Conquerors U-20 5-1 Georgetown FC
Camptown              1-1 Black Pearl  
[dates?]
Santos U-20           3-0 Black Pearl  
Buxton Stars          3-3 Northern Rangers      
GT Panthers           2-1 Beacons
Riddim Squad          3-0 Pouderoyen
Pouderoyen            1-1 Beacons
Dynamics              1-0 Police B
Pele                  0-0 Dynamics
Pele                  6-3 Mahaica Determinators 
[Sep 22]
Georgetown FC         awd Northern Rangers      [Rangers forfeited; awarded 3-0]
Santos U-20           2-1 Camptown
[Sep 23]
Dynamics              0-2 Mahaica Determinators
Pele                  5-1 Police B 
[Sep 25]
Fruta Conquerors U-20 8-1 Buxton Stars
GT Panthers           1-0 Pouderoyen
[Sep 27]
Timehri Panthers      2-0 Black Pearl           
Riddim Squad          awd Beacons               [Beacons forfeited; awarded 3-0]
 
Final Tables:
 
Group A
 1.Santos U-20                 3   3  0  0   9- 2   9
 2.Timehri Panthers            3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 3.Black Pearl                 3   1  0  2   1- 6   3
 4.Camptown                    3   0  0  3   2- 5   0

Group B
 1.Fruta Conquerors U-20       3   3  0  0  17- 3   9
 2.Buxton Stars                3   1  1  1   6-12   4
 3.GFC                         3   1  0  2   5- 7   3
 4.Northern Rangers            3   0  1  2   4-10   1

Group C
 1.Riddim Squad                3   3  0  0  11- 2   9
 2.GT Panthers                 3   2  0  1   5- 6   6
 3.Beacons                     3   0  1  2   2- 6   1
 4.Pouderoyen                  3   0  1  2   1- 5   1

Group D
 1.Pele                        3   2  1  0  11- 4   7
 2.Mahaica Determinators       3   2  0  1   8- 7   6
 3.Dynamics                    3   1  1  1   1- 2   4
 4.GPF                         3   0  0  3   2- 9   0

NB: for some reason, Northern Rangers entered the quarterfinals
    while Timehri Panthers did not

Quarterfinals
[Sep 29]
Pele                  1-1 GT Panthers           [aet, 4-3 pen]  
Santos U-20           6-3 Buxton Stars                         
[Oct 2]
Riddim Squad          1-1 Mahaica Determinators [aet, Riddim on pen]
Fruta Conquerors U-20 3-1 Northern Rangers
 
Semifinals [Oct 6]
Santos U-20           1-1 Pele                  [aet, 4-3 pen]
Fruta Conquerors U-20 1-1 Riddim Squad          [aet, 4-1 pen] 
 
Third Place Match [Oct 12]
Pele                  0-1 Riddim Squad
 
Final [Oct 12]
Fruta Conquerors U-20 2-0 Santos U-20

Turbo Knockout 2019/20

NB: third edition; start Nov 18

20 participants:īGeorgetown FC, Camptown FC, Northern Rangers FC, Riddim Squad FC,
                 GT Panthers FC, Pele FC, Eastveldt FC, Beacons FC, Police FC, 
                 Buxton Stars FC, Mahaica Determinators FC, Timehri Panthers, 
                 Black Pearl FC, Uitvlugt FC, Pouderoyen FC, Eagles United,
                 Dynamic FC, Santos U-20, Fruta Conquerors U-20, Buxton United U-20.
 
Preliminary Round
[Nov 18]
Black Pearl           2-2 GT Panthers           [aet, 3-2 pen]
Police B              3-2 Dynamic
[Nov 19]
Buxton United U-20    6-0 Beacons  
Pouderoyen            2-1 Western Tigers 

1/8 Finals
[Nov 22]
Riddim Squad          3-1 Eagles
Fruta Conquerors U-20 1-1 Police B              [aet, 4-2 pen]
[Nov 24]
Camptown              0-1 Buxton Stars
Pele                  0-2 Pouderoyen
[Nov 26]
Uitvlugt              lt  Buxton United U-20
Georgetown FC         2-0 Mahaica Determinators
[Nov 29]
Northern Rangers      6-5 Timehri Panthers    
[Jan 8]
Santos U-20           8-0 Black Pearl

Quarterfinals
[Jan 10]
Fruta Conquerors U-20 3-2 Buxton Stars
  [Nicholas McArthur, Ryan Hackett, Osafo Simpson; Omar Yhap (og), Shemar Scott]
Pouderoyen            1-1 Buxton United U-20    [aet, 6-5 pen]
  [Darrel Abrams 98; Troni Semple 106]
[Jan 12]
Georgetown FC         2-1 Santos U-20           [aet]
  [Deon Alfred 32, Paul Fields 108; Marcus Wilson 19]
Northern Rangers      0-0 Riddim Squad          [aet, 2-0 pen]

Semifinals [Jan 19]
Georgetown FC         bt  Northern Rangers
Pouderoyen            lt  Fruta Conquerors U-20

Third Place Match
Northern Rangers      1-0 Pouderoyen
 
Final [Jan 22]
Fruta Conquerors U-20 3-1 Georgetown FC 

592 Beer Inter-Village Football Tournament 2019/20

NB: inaugural editions; 12 participants in 4 groups

Known results:
[Nov 17?]
Golden Grove          lt  Beterverwagting 
[Nov 22]
Paradise              3-1 Victoria
Ann's Grove           1-0 Melanie    
[Nov 28]
Annandale             1-5 Beterverwagting
Victoria              2-2 Friendship
[Dec 1]
Brush Dam             2-1 Ann's Grove
Mahaica               0-1 Buxton   
[Dec 8]
Golden Grove          4-0 Annandale
Friendship            2-1 Paradise

Group A
 1.Buxton                                               
 2.Mahaica                                          
 3.Plaisance
 
Group B
 1.Friendship                  2   1  1  0   3- 2   4
 2.Paradise                    2   1  0  1   4- 3   3 
 3.Victoria                    2   0  1  1   3- 5   1  
 
Group C
 1.Brush Dam                                          
 2.Ann's Grove                 2   1  0  1   2- 2   3
 3.Melanie
 
Group D
 1.Beterverwagting             2   2  0  0    -     6
 2.Golden Grove                2   1  0  1    -     3 
 3.Annandale                   2   0  0  2    -     0
 
Quarterfinals
[Dec 23]
Brush Dam             0-0 Golden Grove          [0-3 pen]              
Beterverwagting       0-0 Ann's Grove           [3-1 pen]
[Dec 25]
Mahaica               3-3 Friendship            [4-5 pen]
Buxton                2-2 Paradise              [3-4 pen]
 
Semifinals [Dec 29, Golden Grove Community Centre ground]
Golden Grove          3-1 Beterverwagting
Friendship            1-1 Paradise              [aet, 3-1 pen]

Third Place Match [Jan 1, Golden Grove Community Centre ground]
Beterverwagting       2-1 Paradise              
  [Omari Glasgow 14, Akin Curry 71; Emmanuel Evans 69]

Final [Jan 1, Golden Grove Community Centre ground]
Golden Grove          0-1 Friendship            
  [Dillon Wright 21]

GFF Super 16 Cup 2019/20

Start: Dec 15
Participants (13): Milerock, Pele FC, Police, Timehri Panthers, Fruta Conquerors,
                   Buxton Stars, GDF, River's View, Western Tigers, Santos, Eagles,
                   Riddim Squad, Den Amstel.
 
Round 1
[Dec 15]
Milerock              2-0 Pele
Police                6-2 Timehri Panthers
[Dec 20]
Buxton United         6-1 New Amsterdam United
Fruta Conquereros     4-0 Buxton Stars
[Dec 21]
Rivers View           2-4 Western Tigers
Mainstay Gold Stars   0-5 Guyana Defence Force 
[Dec 22]
Den Amstel            4-1 Riddim Squad
Santos                4-0 Eagles United  
 
Quarterfinals
[Dec 24]
Fruta Conquerors      4-0 Milerock
Police                abd Western Tigers        [abandoned at 1-1 in 110' due to 
[Dec 26]                                                           light failure]
Police                2-1 Western Tigers        [aet]  [remaining 10' extra time]
Buxton United         1-2 Guyana Defence Force
Santos                3-0 Den Amstel 
 
Semifinals [Dec 29]
Fruta Conquerors      2-1 Santos                [aet]
Police                2-4 Guyana Defence Force

Third Place Match [Jan 1, Georgetown Football Club ground, Bourda]
Santos                3-2 Police                [aet]
  [Trevon Lythcott 73og, Orin Yard 90+1, 114; Trayon Bobb 5, William Europe 71]

Final [Jan 1, Georgetown Football Club ground, Bourda]
Fruta Conquerors      0-1 Guyana Defence Force
  [Benjamin Opara 59]


Regional Competitions 2019

Bartica

BFA Senior League 2019 (BFA = Bartica Football Association)

Reported Final Table:

 1.Rivers View                14  10  2  2  37-23  32 
 2.Beacons                    14   9  3  2  35-18  29
 3.Potaro Strikers            14   8  3  3  20-17  26 
 4 Mil Ballers                14   6  2  6  25-28  20
 5.Rising Stars               14   6  1  7  18-21  19
 6.Wolves United              14   5  0  9  19-29  15
 7.Lazio                      14   3  2  9  16-24   4  
 8.Agatash United             14   2  1 11  13-31   7
NB: total goal difference -8

East BankEssequibo/Pomeroon

EPFA Knockout Tournament 2019

EPFA = Essequibo/Pomeroon Football Association
 
Semifinals [Nov 24]
Charity Extreme       4-2 Henrietta United
Mainstay Gold Stars   2-2 Good Hope             [aet, 5-4 pen]
 
Final [Nov 30]
Mainstay Gold Stars   2-1 Charity Extreme
NB: Mainstay Gold Stars qualified for GFF Super 16 Cup 2019/20.

Rupununi

[May 5]
Tabatinga             6-1 Titans
[May 11]
Flash FC               -  Jaguars FC 
[May 28]
Guyana Rush Saints    2-0 Strikers FC  
  
Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 5]
Paiwomak Warriors     5-3 Titans United   
Kanuku Warriors       3-0 Guyana Rush Saints    

Final [Jun 15]
Guyana Rush Saints    3-1 Paiwomak Warriors

Upper Demerara

UDFA GT Beer Football Championship 2019

NB: 7th edition; start Dec 13; 
    10 participating teams in 3 groups (holders Eagles United and 
    Blueberry Hill withdrew; 2 teams to qualify from Group C);

[Dec 13]
Botafogo              0-1 Topp XX
Net Rockers           1-2 Coomacka 
[Dec 15]
Winners Connection    4-3 Hi Stars
Aroiama               1-0 Amelia's Ward Panthers  
[Dec 18]
Botafogo              0-3 Amelia's Ward Panthers
Silver Shattas        3-4 Coomacka       
[Dec 19]
Hi Stars              1-2 Capital FC
Topp XX               2-0 Aroiama   
[Dec 23]
Botafogo              5-1 Aroiama 
Net Rockers           3-3 Silver Shattas
[Dec 26]
Amelia's Ward P.      0-3 Topp XX
Winners Connection    4-2 Capital FC

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Coomacka                    2   2  0  0   6- 4   6 
 2.Silver Shattas              2   0  1  1   6- 7   1
 3.Net Rockers                 2   0  1  1   4- 5   1
 
Group B
 1.Winners Connection          2   2  0  0   8- 5   6
 2.Capital FC                  2   1  0  1   4- 5   3
 3.Hi Stars                    2   0  0  2   4- 6   0
 
Group C
 1.Topp XX                     3   3  0  0   6- 0   9
 2.Botafogo                    3   1  0  2   5- 5   3
 3.Amelia's Ward Panthers      3   1  0  2   3- 4   3
 4.Aroiama                     3   1  0  2   2- 7   3
 
Semifinals [Dec 29]
Coomacka              2-0 Botafogo              
Topp XX               2-1 Winners Connection    
 
Third Place Match [Jan 1, MSC ground, Linden]
Botafogo              5-2 Winners Connection    

Final [Jan 1, MSC ground, Linden]
Coomacka              1-1 Topp XX               [aet, 1-3 pen]


2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 4 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2019/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.