Hongkong - List of Senior Shield Finalists


The Challenge Shield was first presented in September 1896. Note that the Hongkong FA only recognises trophy winners since its own reconstruction in 1945.

It is the first major knock-out tournament in the Hongkong football season.


Data prior to World War II

Season  Winners                                       Runners-Up

1895/96 Kowloon FC                                3-0 HMS 'Centurion'
1896/97 HMS 'Centurion'                           2-1 Kowloon FC
1897/98 G.Co. 1st Battalion King's Own Rifles     3-0 25th Coy. S.D., R.A.
1898/99 Hong Kong FC                              1-0 38th Coy. S.D., R.A.
1899/00 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, G.Co.              3-1 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, H.Co. 
1900/01 Royal Garrison Artillery                  6-0 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, H.Co.    
1901/02 Royal Welsh Fusiliers                     3-2 HMS 'Glory' 
1902/03 HMS 'Glory'                               2-1 Argonauts     
1903/04 HMS 'Albion'                              3-0 HMS 'Cressy'       
1904/05 The Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Rgt.)    2-0 HMS 'Glory'
1905/06 HMS 'Diadem'                              2-0 Hong Kong FC     
1906/07 Royal Garrison Artillery                  3-2 Hong Kong FC 
1907/08 Hong Kong FC                              2-1 HMS 'Bedford' 
1908/09 HMS 'Bedford'                             4-3 The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
1909/10 The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)            4-1 Naval Dockyards   
1910/11 Navy Dockyards                            2-0 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
1911/12 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry       5-0 Naval Dockyards   
1912/13 Royal Engineers                           5-0 D.C.L.I. 
1913/14 Royal Garrison Artillery                 13-1 HMS 'Hampshire'  
1914/15 Royal Engineers                           2-0 Hong Kong FC
1915/16 Hong Kong FC                              1-0 Royal Engineers
1916/17   not played
1917/18   not played
1918/19 Hong Kong FC                              1-0 South China
1919/20 Police                                    3-1 Saint Joseph's
1920/21 HMS 'Titania'                             4-2 Royal Garrison Artillery
1921/22 Hong Kong FC                              2-0 Royal Garrison Artillery
1922/23 Kowloon FC                                2-1 The King's Liverpool Regiment
1923/24 East Surrey Regiment                      3-1 Kowloon FC
1924/25 Kowloon FC                                4-2 Police
1925/26 Kowloon FC                                3-2 East Surrey Regiment 
1926/27 King's Own Scottish Borderers             2-0 Kowloon FC
1927/28 Kowloon FC                                2-1 Police
1928/29 South China                               5-0 Kowloon FC
1929/30 Somerset Light Infantry                   2-1 Royal Navy   
1930/31 South China                               6-1 South Wales Borderers 
1931/32 South Welsh Borderers                     3-2 Hong Kong FC
1932/33 South China                               3-1 South Welsh Borderers
1933/34 South Welsh Borderers                     3-0 South China
1934/35 South China 'B'                           2-1 Police
1935/36 South China                               2-1 Police
1936/37 South China                               5-3 Police
1937/38 South China                               3-0 South China 'B'
1938/39 South China                               5-3 Police
1939/40 Eastern                                   3-2 South China
1940/41 South China                               2-0 Royal Navy
1941-45   no competition

Number of Titles (44; runners-up finishes between square brackets)

  9 [ 4]  South China                    [includes B team (1 win, 1 lost final)]

  5 [ 4]  Hong Kong FC 
  5 [ 4]  Kowloon FC

  3 [ 2]  Royal Garrison Artillery  

  2 [ 2]  Royal Welsh Fusiliers          [includes all companies]
  2 [ 2]  South Welsh Borderers 
  2 [ 1]  Royal Engineers   

  1 [ 6]  Police  
  1 [ 2]  HMS 'Glory' 
  1 [ 2]  Naval Dockyards   
  1 ] 1]  East Surrey Regiment 
  1 [ 1]  HMS 'Bedford'
  1 [ 1]  HMS 'Centurion'
  1 [ 1]  King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 
  1 [ 1]  The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
  1       Eastern
  1       G.Co. 1st Battalion King's Own Rifles
  1       HMS 'Albion' 
  1       HMS 'Diadem' 
  1       HMS 'Titania' 
  1       King's Own Scottish Borderers
  1       Somerset Light Infantry 
  1       The Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 

    [ 2]  Royal Navy
    [ 1]  25th Coy. S.D., R.A.
    [ 1]  38th Coy. S.D., R.A.
    [ 1]  Argonauts
    [ 1]  D.C.L.I. 
    [ 1]  HMS 'Cressy'
    [ 1]  HMS 'Hampshire'
    [ 1]  Saint Joseph's
    [ 1]  The King's Liverpool Regiment

Data since World War II

Season  Winners                                       Runners-Up

1945/46 Royal Navy 'B'                        3-3 4-3 1 Commandos            [both matches aet]
1946/47 Sing Tao                                  4-1 South China
1947/48 Sing Tao                                  1-0 Eastern
1948/49 South China                               5-3 Kitchee
1949/50 Kitchee                                   1-0 Saint Joseph's
1950/51 Kowloon Motor Bus Co.                     2-1 South China
1951/52 Sing Tao                                  1-0 Kitchee
1952/53 Eastern                                   2-1 South China
1953/54 Kitchee                                   3-2 Kowloon Motor Bus Co.
1954/55 South China                               6-1 Army
1955/56 Eastern                                   2-1 Kitchee
1956/57 South China                               6-2 Kowloon Motor Bus Co.
1957/58 South China                               3-0 Kowloon Motor Bus Co.    
1958/59 South China                               4-2 Tung Wah
1959/60 Kitchee                                   5-3 Tung Wah
1960/61 South China                               4-0 Tung Wah
1961/62 South China                               3-0 Police
1962/63 Kwong Wah                                 2-1 South China
1963/64 Kitchee                                   1-0 Kowloon Motor Bus Co.    
1964/65 South China                               4-2 Yuen Long
1965/66 Rangers                                   1-0 Police
1966/67 Sing Tao                                  2-0 Happy Valley
1967/68 Yuen Long                                 2-0 Tung Sing
1968/69 Jardines                                  4-2 Police
1969/70 Sing Tao                                  2-0 Fire Services
1970/71 Rangers                                   3-2 South China
1971/72 South China                               2-1 Eastern     
1972/73 Seiko                                     2-1 Tung Sing
1973/74 Seiko                                     3-1 South China
1974/75 Rangers                                   2-0 Urban Services
1975/76 Seiko                                     2-0 Rangers
1976/77 Seiko                                     2-1 South China    
1977/78 Happy Valley                              3-2 Seiko
1978/79 Seiko                                     4-2 South China
1979/80 Seiko                                     3-1 Bulova
1980/81 Seiko                                     4-2 Sea Bee
1981/82 Eastern                                   4-0 Rangers
1982/83 Happy Valley                              3-2 Seiko
1983/84 Bulova                                0-0 2-0 Happy Valley
1984/85 Seiko                                     1-0 Happy Valley
1985/86 South China                               3-0 Sea Bee
1986/87 Eastern                                   2-0 Tsuen Wan
1987/88 South China                               5-2 Happy Valley
1988/89 South China                               2-0 Tsuen Wan
1989/90 Happy Valley                              2-1 South China
1990/91 South China                               1-0 Lai Sun
1991/92 Sing Tao                              1-1 2-1 Instant-Dict
1992/93 Eastern                                   4-0 South China
1993/94 Eastern                                   6-5 Instant-Dict
1994/95 Rangers                                   2-2 Happy Valley           [3-2 pen]
1995/96 South China                               2-1 Golden
1996/97 South China                           3-1 1-0 Instant-Dict
1997/98 Happy Valley                              1-0 Sing Tao
1998/99 South China                               2-0 Sing Tao
1999/00 South China                               4-3 Happy Valley
2000/01 O. & YH Union                             1-0 Instant-Dict
2001/02 South China                               3-2 Sun Hei
2002/03 South China                               2-1 Happy Valley           [aet]
2003/04 Happy Valley                              3-0 Sun Hei
2004/05 Sun Hei                                   4-2 Happy Valley
2005/06 Kitchee                                   3-0 Happy Valley
2006/07 South China                               2-1 Xiangxue Sun Hei
2007/08 Eastern                                   3-1 Kitchee
2008/09 TSW Pegasus                               3-0 Convoy Sun Hei
2009/10 South China                               4-2 Kitchee
2010/11 Citizen                                   3-3 South China            [4-2 pen]
2011/12 Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei                    1-1 South China            [5-3 pen]
2012/13 Wofoo Tai Po                              2-2 Citizen                [5-3 pen]
2013/14 South China                               2-1 Sun Pegasus
2014/15 Eastern                                   3-2 Kitchee
2015/16 Eastern                                   2-0 Southern
2016/17 Kitchee                                   2-1 Eastern
2017/18 Yuen Long                                 3-0 Eastern
2018/19 Kitchee                                   3-2 Wofoo Tai Po  
2019/20 Eastern Long Lions                        2-0 Lee Man Warriors
2020/21   not held

Number of Titles (76; runners-up finishes between square brackets)

 22 [12]  South China                    [does not include pre-WW II record (9 wins, 4 lost finals)]

 10 [ 4]  Eastern                        [does not include pre-WW II record (1 win)] [includes Eastern Long Lions]

  8 [ 2]  Seiko

  7 [ 6]  Kitchee

  6 [ 2]  Sing Tao 

  5 [ 9]  Happy Valley

  4 [ 2]  Rangers 

  2 [ 4]  Sun Hei                        [includes Xiangxue/Convoy/Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei]
  2 [ 1]  Yuen Long

  1 [ 4]  Kowloon Motor Bus Co.
  1 [ 1]  Bulova
  1 [ 1]  Citizen
  1 [ 1]  Sun Pegasus                    [includes TSW Pegasus; now HK Pegasus]
  1 [ 1]  Wofoo Tai Po   
  1 [ -]  Jardines 
  1 [ -]  Kwong Wah   
  1 [ -]  Orient & Yee Hope Union
  1 [ -]  Royal Navy 'B'                 [does not include pre-WW II record (2 wins by first team)]

  - [ 4]  Instant-Dict 
  - [ 3]  Police                         [does not include pre-WW II record (1 win, 6 lost finals)]
  - [ 3]  Tung Wah
  - [ 2]  Sea Bee
  - [ 2]  Tsuen Wan
  - [ 2]  Tung Sing
  - [ 1]  Army
  - [ 1]  Fire Services
  - [ 1]  Golden                         [later renamed Sun Hei]
  - [ 1]  Lai Sun
  - [ 1]  Lee Man Warriors
  - [ 1]  1 Commandos
  - [ 1]  Saint Joseph's                 [does not include pre-WW II record (1 lost final)]
  - [ 1]  Southern
  - [ 1]  Urban Services


Number of League-and-Shield Doubles (38)

20 South China                            [1931, 1933, 1936, 1939, 1941, 1949, 1955, 1957, 1958, 1959,
                                           1961, 1962, 1972, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1997, 2000, 2007, 2010]

 5 Seiko                                  [1973, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1985]

 4 Eastern                                [1956, 1993, 1994, 2016]

 3 Kitchee                                [1950, 1964, 2017]

 1 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry    [1912]  [also won double in Singapore 1913!]
 1 Kowloon FC                             [1926]
 1 Rangers                                [1971]
 1 Sing Tao                               [1947]
 1 South Welsh Borderers                  [1934]
 1 Sun Hei                                [2005]

NB: does not include the 1934/35 season in which South China were league champions and their
    reserve side won the Shield, nor the 1937/38 season in which South China won the Shield
    and their reserve side the league.


Number of League-Cup-and-Shield Trebles (9)

 3 South China                            [1988, 1991, 2007]

 2 Eastern                                [1993, 1994]
 2 Seiko                                  [1980, 1981]

 1 Kitchee                                [2017]
 1 Sun Hei                                [2005]


About this document

Sources: [Kni 91], [MB 85], [MB 86], [Oli 95], Zhongguo Zuqiu Yundongshi (Chinese Football History), Hong Kong Football, wikipedia

Prepared and maintained by Tom Lewis, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Tom Lewis (Tom.Lewis@btinternet.com), Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 Sep 2021

(C) Copyright Tom Lewis, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2001/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.