Honduras (Second Level) 2008/09

Apertura 2008

Zona Noroccidental

Grupo A 

Round 1 [Aug 22-24]
Social Sol  1-0 Junior   
Arsenal     1-0 Unión Ajax  
Sociedad    bye

Round 2 [Aug 30,31]
Sociedad    0-1 Arsenal
Unión Ajax  3-1 Social Sol
Junior      bye

Round 3 [Sep 5-7]
Arsenal     1-1 Social Sol
Sociedad    4-0 Junior        
Unión Ajax  bye

Round 4 [Sep 14]
Unión Ajax  1-1 Sociedad
Junior      2-0 Arsenal   
Social Sol  bye

Round 5 [Sep 21]
Social Sol  2-1 Sociedad    
Unión Ajax  3-1 Junior
Arsenal     bye

Round 6 [Sep 27,28]
Junior      1-1 Social Sol
Unión Ajax  2-2 Arsenal
Sociedad    bye
 
Round 7 [Oct 5]
Arsenal     1-0 Sociedad
Social Sol  0-1 Unión Ajax
Junior      bye

Round 8 [Oct 11,12]
Social Sol  4-0 Arsenal 
Junior      0-1 Sociedad   
Unión Ajax  bye

Round 9 [Oct 18,19]
Arsenal     2-0 Junior
Sociedad    2-1 Unión Ajax  
Social Sol  bye

Round 10
[Oct 25]
Junior      1-2 Unión Ajax 
[Oct 26]
Sociedad    1-3 Social Sol  
Arsenal     bye

Final Table:

 1.Social Sol (Olanchito)            8  4  2  2  13- 8  14  Qualified
 2.Unión Ájax (Trujillo)             8  4  2  2  13- 9  14  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - -
 3.Arsenal (Roatán)                  8  4  2  2   8- 9  14
 4.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)             8  3  1  4  10- 9  10
 5.Atlético Junior (El Negrito)      8  1  1  6   5-14   4

Grupo B

NB: Deportes Concepción (Ocotepeque) sat out the first month of
    the competition due to a protest by Estrellas (Roatán), who
    disputed their promotion to the second level

Round 1
[Aug 22-24]
España LV   3-3 Olimpia Occ 
Cruz Azul   3-1 Marathón R 
[Sep 24]
Concepción  0-1 Gualala

Round 2
[Aug 30,31]
Olimpia Occ 1-1 Cruz Azul
Marathón R  1-1 Gualala
[Oct 1]
Concepción  3-3 España LV            [or 2-2?]

Round 3 
[Sep 5-7]
Gualala     3-1 España LV
Olimpia Occ 4-1 Marathón R
[Oct?; inferred]
Cruz Azul   3-0 Concepción  

Round 4 
[Sep 12-14]
España LV   1-2 Cruz Azul
Gualala     3-1 Olimpia Occ
[Oct?; inferred]
Concepción  3-0 Marathón R

Round 5
[Sep 19]
Cruz Azul   1-1 Gualala    
[Sep 20]
Marathón R  1-2 España LV
[Sep 21]
Olimpia Occ 3-1 Concepción

Round 6 [Sep 27,28]
Gualala     7-0 Concepción
Olimpia Occ 2-0 España LV
Marathón R  2-0 Cruz Azul

Round 7
[Oct 3]
Gualala     3-1 Marathón R
[Oct?; inferred]
Cruz Azul   1-0 Olimpia Occ
[tba]
España LV    -  Concepción

Round 8 [Oct 10-12]
España LV   0-2 Gualala  
Marathón R  1-3 Olimpia Occ
Concepción  1-0 Cruz Azul   

Round 9
[Oct 17]
Olimpia Occ 0-2 Gualala
[tba]
Cruz Azul    -  España LV 
Marathón R   -  Concepción   

Round 10
[Nov 8]
Gualala     0-1 Cruz Azul 
[Nov 9]
España LV   1-3 Marathón R
Concepción  1-0 Olimpia Occ 

Table:

 1.Atlético Gualala (Gualala)       10  7  2  1  23- 6  23  Qualified
 2.Cruz Azul (Colinas)               9  5  2  2  12- 7  17  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - -
 3.Olimpia Occidental (La Entrada)  10  4  2  4  17-14  14
 4.Deportes Concepción (Ocotepeque)  8  3  1  4   9-17  10  [ 8-16?]  [San Marcos de Ocotepeque]
 5.Marathón Reservas (S.Pedro Sula)  9  2  1  6  11-20   7
 6.Real España Las Vegas (S.P.S.)    8  1  2  5  11-19   5  [10-18?]

NB: remaining matches possibly not played due to irrelevance;
    Concepción failed to show for their last match


Zona Centro-Sur-Oriente

Grupo A 

Round 1 [Aug 22-24]
Olimpia Res 1-0 Independ'te
Silca       2-0 Esperanzano
Paceño      2-0 Hispano     

Rounds 2-5 missing

Round 6 [Sep 27,28]
Esperanzano 2-0 Silca
Hispano     0-2 Paceño
Independ'te ppd Olimpia Res

Round 7
[Oct 4]
Independ'te 2-1 Hispano
Silca       1-2 Olimpia Res
[Oct 5]
Paceño      1-1 Esperanzano
 
Round 8 [Oct 11,12]
Silca       2-0 Independiente
Olimpia Res ppd Paceño
Hispano     2-1 Esperanzano

Rounds 9-10 missing

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia Reservas (Talanga)       10  5  2  3  15-11  17  Qualified
 2.Municipal Silca (Silca)          10  5  2  3  12- 8  17  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - -
 3.Municipal Paceño (La Paz)        10  4  4  2  12- 8  16
 4.Atl.Independiente (Siguatepeque) 10  4  3  3   9- 9  15
 5.Atl.Esperanzano (La Esperanza)   10  2  3  5   9-13   9
 6.Hispano (Comayagua)              10  3  0  7   8-16   9

Grupo B

Round 1 [Aug 22-24]
Juticalpa   2-4 Necaxa      
Águilas     0-1 Universidad 
Olanchano   2-2 Valencia    
San Isidro  bye

Rounds 2-7 missing

Round 8 [Sep 27,28]
Necaxa      2-0 Juticalpa
Universidad 2-2 Águilas
Valencia    2-1 Olanchano
San Isidro  bye

Round 9 [Oct 1]
Valencia     -  Juticalpa
Águilas      -  San Isidro
Necaxa      drw Universidad
Olanchano   bye

Round 10
[Oct 3]
Universidad 1-0 Valencia
[Oct 5]
Juticalpa   1-3 Olanchano
[tba]
San Isidro   -  Necaxa
Águilas     bye

Round 11
[Oct 10-12]
Olanchano   3-1 Universidad
[Oct 12]
Necaxa      1-0 Águilas 
Valencia    0-0 San Isidro
Juticalpa   bye

Rounds 12-14 missing

Final Table:

 1.Universidad (Tegucigalpa)        12  7  3  2  16-11  24  Qualified
 2.CD Necaxa (Tegucigalpa)          12  6  4  2  17-10  22  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - -
 3.Atlético Olanchano (Catacamas)   12  6  3  3  16-12  21
 4.Águilas del Motagua (Teguc'pa)   12  4  5  3  12-11  17
 5.Municipal Valencia (Tegucigalpa) 12  3  5  4  16-14  14
 6.Nueva San Isidro                 12  2  3  7  14-19   9
 7.Juticalpa FC (Juticalpa)         12  1  3  8  13-27   6

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 14]
Gualala     1-0 Universidad
[Nov 15]
Necaxa      2-0 Cruz Azul
[Nov 16]
Silca       1-0 Social Sol
Unión Ajax  5-1 Olimpia Res

Second Legs
[Nov 22]
Olimpia Res 2-2 Unión Ajax
[Nov 23]
Social Sol  2-3 Silca
Universidad 1-1 Gualala
Cruz Azul   0-0 Necaxa

Semifinals

First Legs [Nov 29]
Necaxa      2-1 Gualala
Unión Ajax  1-0 Silca

Second Legs
[Dec 5]
Gualala     4-2 Necaxa            [aet]
[Dec 6]
Silca       1-0 Unión Ajax        [5-4 pen]

Final

First Leg [Dec 12, Estadio Argelio Sabillon, Santa Bárbara]
Gualala     4-2 Silca

Second Leg [Dec 20, Estadio Jose Rigoberto Aleman, Salamá, Olancho]
Silca       1-1 Gualala

NB: Gualala Apertura winners


Clausura 2009

Zona Noroccidental

Group A

Round 1 [Feb 7,8]
Social Sol  1-1 Junior
Arsenal     2-2 Sociedad
Unión Ajax  bye

Round 2 [Feb 14,15]
Junior      2-1 Arsenal           [also reported 2-0]
Sociedad    1-1 Unión Ajax
Social Sol  bye

Round 3 [Feb 22]
Unión Ajax  0-1 Junior    
Social Sol  1-1 Arsenal 
Sociedad    bye

Round 4 [Mar 1]
Sociedad    0-2 Social Sol
Arsenal     0-0 Unión Ajax
Junior      bye

Round 5
[Mar 7]
Junior      1-0 Sociedad
[Mar 7,8]
Social Sol  1-2 Unión Ajax
Arsenal     bye

Round 6
[Mar 14]
Junior      1-2 Social Sol
[Mar 15]
Sociedad    1-1 Arsenal
Unión Ajax  bye

Round 7 [Mar 22]
Arsenal     1-0 Junior     
Unión Ajax  2-0 Sociedad          [also reported 2-1]    
Social Sol  bye

Round 8 
[Mar 28]
Junior      1-0 Unión Ajax 
[Mar 29]
Arsenal     0-1 Social Sol  
Sociedad    bye

Round 9 [Apr 5]
Unión Ajax  w/o Arsenal           [Arsenal dns; awarded 0-0 win  
Social Sol  1-0 Sociedad           to Unión Ajax]
Junior      bye

Round 10 [Apr 8]
Sociedad    3-1 Junior      
Unión Ajax  2-2 Social Sol 
Arsenal     bye

Final Table:

 1.Social Sol (Olanchito)            8  4  3  1  11- 7  15  Qualified
 2.Atlético Junior (El Negrito)      8  4  1  3   8- 8  13  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - -
 3.Unión Ájax (Trujillo)             8  3  3  2   7- 6  12
 4.Arsenal (Roatán)                  8  1  4  3   6- 7   7
 5.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)             8  1  3  4   7-11   6

Grupo B

Round 1 [Feb 7,8]
Gualala     2-1 Olimpia Occ 
Cruz Azul   2-2 España LV   
Marathón R  n/p Concepción        [Concepción dns]

Round 2
[Feb 14]
España LV   3-2 Gualala           [also reported 2-1]
Olimpia Occ 0-0 Marathón R 
[Feb 15]
Cruz Azul   bye

Round 3 
[Feb 22]
Cruz Azul   2-2 Gualala 
[date?]
Marathón R  2-1 España LV         [inferred]
Olimpia Occ bye

Round 4
[Feb 27]
Gualala     1-1 Marathón R
[Mar 1]
Olimpia Occ 3-2 Cruz Azul  
España LV   bye

Round 5 [Mar 7]
Olimpia Occ 2-2 España LV 
Cruz Azul   1-1 Marathón R        [also reported 0-0]
Gualala     bye

Round 6
[Mar 14]
España LV   3-2 Cruz Azul         [also reported 2-3]
[Mar 15]
Olimpia Occ 2-2 Gualala    
Marathón R  bye

Round 7 [Mar 20-22]
Gualala     1-1 España LV  
Marathón R  3-1 Olimpia Occ 
Cruz Azul   bye

Round 8
[Mar 27]
Gualala     5-2 Cruz Azul   
[Mar 28]
España LV   3-0 Marathón R  
Olimpia Occ bye

Round 9
[Apr 4]
Marathón R  0-1 Gualala 
[Apr 5] 
Cruz Azul   2-3 Olimpia Occ 
España LV   bye

Round 10 [Apr 7]
España LV   3-2 Olimpia Occ 
Marathón R  2-4 Cruz Azul    [inferred]
Gualala     bye

Final Table:

 1.Real España Las Vegas (S.P.S.)    8  4  3  1  18-13  15  Qualified
 2.Olimpia Occidental (La Entrada)   8  2  3  3  14-16   9  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - -
 3.Marathón Reservas (S.Pedro Sula)  8  2  3  3   9-12   9
 4.Atlético Gualala (Gualala)        8  3  4  1  16-12   7  [-6]
 5.Cruz Azul (Colinas)               8  1  3  4  17-21   6
 -.Deportes Concepción (Ocotepeque) excluded                [San Marcos de Ocotepeque]

NB: Gualala 6 points deducted for not complying with youth pleayer
    regulations

NB: Concepción excluded for failing to show for two consecutive
    matches (last Apertura and first Clausura)



Zona Centro-Sur-Oriente

Grupo A 

Round 1 [Feb 6-8]
Independ'te 0-2 Esperanzano
Silca       1-0 Olimpia Res 
Paceño      2-1 Hispano

Round 2 [Feb 14]
Olimpia Res 3-2 Paceño 
Esperanzano 2-1 Silca
Hispano     0-0 Independ'te

Round 3 [Feb 20-22]
Esperanzano 2-1 Hispano
Silca       2-0 Paceño            [also reported 2-1]
Independ'te 0-0 Olimpia Res 

Round 4 
[Feb 28]
Olimpia Res 0-0 Esperanzano
[Mar 1]
Hispano     2-0 Silca
Paceño      1-2 Independ'te

Round 5 [Mar 6-8]
Paceño      1-1 Esperanzano
Hispano     1-2 Olimpia Res
Silca       0-0 Independ'te

Round 6 [Mar 13-15]
Esperanzano 2-2 Independ'te 
Olimpia Res 1-2 Silca     
Hispano     1-1 Paceño      

Round 7 [Mar 20-22]
Paceño      1-1 Olimpia Res
Silca       0-0 Esperanzano 
Independ'te 0-0 Hispano

Table:

 1.Atl.Esperanzano (La Esperanza)    7  3  4  0   9- 5  13
 2.Municipal Silca (Silca)           7  3  2  2   6- 5  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - -
 3.Olimpia Reservas (Talanga)        7  2  3  2   7- 7   9
 4.Atl.Independiente (Siguatepeque)  7  1  5  1   4- 5   8
 5.Hispano (Comayagua)               7  1  3  3   6- 7   6
 6.Municipal Paceño (La Paz)         7  1  3  3   8-11   6

Round 8
Hispano      -  Esperanzano
Paceño       -  Silca
Olimpia Res lt  Independ'te 

Round 9
Esperanzano  -  Olimpia 
Silca        -  Hispano   
Independ'te bt  Paceño     

Round 10 [Apr 7,8]
Esperanzano  -  Paceño     
Olimpia Res  -  Hispano     
Independ'te  -  Silca       

NB: Atlético Esperanzano and Atlético Independiente qualified

Grupo B

Round 1 [Feb 6-8]
Águilas     1-1 Juticalpa
Valencia    1-2 Necaxa
Olanchano   2-1 San Isidro 
Universidad bye

Round 2
[Feb 13]
Universidad 3-0 Valencia          [also reported 2-0]
[Feb 15]
Juticalpa   1-2 Olanchano
Necaxa      1-1 Águilas
San Isidro  bye

Round 3 [Feb 20-22]
Olanchano   2-3 Necaxa
Águilas     2-1 Universidad 
San Isidro  0-0 Juticalpa 
Valencia    bye

Round 4
[Feb 24]
Valencia    0-0 Águilas
[Feb 25]
Necaxa      5-0 San Isidro
[Feb 26]
Universidad 3-2 Olanchano
Juticalpa   bye

Round 5 
[Feb 28]
Juticalpa   0-1 Necaxa
Olanchano   1-0 Valencia
[Mar 1]
San Isidro  1-0 Universidad
Águilas     bye

Round 6 [Mar 6-8]
Águilas     0-1 Olanchano
Universidad 3-1 Juticalpa
Valencia    1-1 San Isidro
Necaxa      bye

Round 7 [Mar 13-15]
Necaxa      1-0 Universidad
San Isidro  0-1 Águilas
Juticalpa   1-0 Valencia
Olanchano   bye

Round 8 [Mar 20-22]
Juticalpa   0-0 Águilas     
Necaxa      0-0 Valencia    
San Isidro  2-0 Olanchano   
Universidad bye

Table:

 1.CD Necaxa (Tegucigalpa)           7  5  2  0  13- 4  17
 2.Atlético Olanchano (Catacamas)    7  4  0  3  10-10  12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - -
 3.Águilas del Motagua (Teguc'pa)    7  2  4  1   5- 4  10
 4.Universidad (Tegucigalpa)         6  3  0  3  10- 7   9
 5.Nueva San Isidro                  7  2  2  3   5- 9   8
 6.Juticalpa FC (Juticalpa)          7  1  3  3   4- 7   6
 7.Municipal Valencia (Tegucigalpa)  7  0  3  4   2- 8   3

Round 9
Valencia     -  Universidad
Olanchano    -  Juticalpa  
Águilas      -  Necaxa
San Isidro  bye

Round 10
Necaxa       -  Olanchano  
niversidad   -  Águilas   
Juticalpa    -  San Isidro  
Valencia    bye

Round 11 [Apr 7,8]
Águilas      -  Valencia 
San Isidro   -  Necaxa  
Olanchano    -  Universidad 
Juticalpa   bye

Round 12
Necaxa       -  Juticalpa  
Valencia     -  Olanchano 
Universidad  -  San Isidro  
Águilas     bye

Round 13
Olanchano    -  Águilas     
Juticalpa    -  Universidad
San Isidro   -  Valencia    
Necaxa      bye

Round 14 [Apr 18,19]
Universidad  -  Necaxa  
Águilas      -  San Isidro 
Valencia     -  Juticalpa   
Olanchano   bye

NB: Necaxa and Atlético Olanchano qualified

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Apr 25]
Junior      0-0 Necaxa
Independ'te 0-0 Social Sol
[Apr 26]
Olanchano   2-1 España LV  
Olimpia Occ 1-3 Esperanzano

Second Legs
[May 2]
Social Sol  2-1 Independ'te 
España LV   1-2 Olanchano
[May 3]
Necaxa      2-1 Junior
Esperanzano 0-3 Olimpia Occ 

Semifinals

First Legs [May 10]
Olanchano   1-1 Necaxa
Olimpia Occ 1-0 Social Sol

Second Legs [May 17]
Social Sol  2-0 Olimpia Occ 
Necaxa      2-1 Olanchano

Final 

First Leg [May 24, Olanchito]
Social Sol  1-1 Necaxa

Second Leg [May 31, Tegucigalpa]
Necaxa      1-1 Social Sol        [4-1 pen]

NB: Necaxa Clausura winners


Championship Final

First Leg [Jun 7, Tegucigalpa]
Necaxa      1-1 Gualala

Second Leg [Jun 14, Santa Bárbara]
Gualala     1-0 Necaxa

NB: Atlético Gualala (Santa Bárbara) promoted; they later
    merged with Real Juventud (Santa Bárbara), who had been
    relegated from the top level, and play in 2009/10 as
    Real Juventud.

2007/08

list of champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF
Last updated: 12 Aug 2009

(C) Copyright RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.